Today's racecards

14:10 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £6,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:10 Ripon Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 4 Ahoy There (IRE) T P Tate 2 9-5 M Fenton
16-1 (9-5) Tracked leader, driven to challenge over 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 2 1/2l behind Howz The Family (9-5) at Ripon 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
4(5) 6 Sakhalin Star (IRE) J J Quinn 2 9-5 M O'connell
40-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, driven over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 14l behind Anjaal (9-5) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf.
5(8) 6 Soul Instinct K A Ryan 2 9-5 P Makin
18-1 (9-5) Went left start, in rear, ridden and kept on final furlong, nearest finish, 6th of 11, 4 1/2l behind Love In The Desert (9-0) at Thirsk 5f 2yo mdn (4) gf.
6(3) 3 Bounty Girl (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-0 D Fentiman
33-1 (9-0) Mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 2 1/4l behind Ambiance (9-5) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
7(6) Irish Star (IRE) P T Midgley 2 9-0 P McDonald
Thousand Words filly out of Zimushka.
8(4) Omanome (IRE) D O'Meara 2 9-0 D Tudhope
Acclamation filly out of Dance Set.
9(2) 43 Spiceupyourlife (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-0 Lee Topliss (3)
7-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on to take 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 12, 4l behind Sunny Harbor (9-0) at Redcar 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gf in May.
2(9) Boy Ranger (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 9-5 Non-runner
3(7) Casper Lee (IRE) N Tinkler 2 9-5 Non-runner

14:45 Natasha Caven Will You Marry Me Claiming Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
14:45 Ripon Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 5-22825 Last Sovereign Distance Winner Ollie Pears 9 9-7 b Jacob Butterfield (7)
10-1 (8-12) Raced wide close up, ridden 2f out, no impression final furlong, 5th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Demora (8-11) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
2(3) 90-1214 Tajneed (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Nicholls 10 8-13 P Mulrennan
9-4 (9-3) In touch in mid-division, closed over 3f out, outpaced over 2f out, stayed on final 10 yards, 4th of 10, 1 3/4l behind North Star Boy (9-7) at Windsor 6f clm stks (5) gd in May.
3(1) 341460 Beckermet (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 11 8-12 J P Sullivan
11-1 (10-0) Always towards rear, 12th of 16, 12l behind Who's Shirl (9-9) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
4(5) 28-5345 Red Cape (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 10 8-12 b D Swift
9-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, kept on same pace from over 1f out, 5th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Haajes (9-6) at Pontefract 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
5(4) 050-670 Vogarth M C Chapman 9 8-12 b Danielle Mooney (7)
100-1 (8-0) Led, headed over 4f out, weakened entering final 3f, 10th of 11, 23l behind Kingscombe (9-3) at Southwell 1m hcp 0-60 (6) fbs in May.
6(7) 1164/01 Jessie's Spirit (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs A Duffield 4 8-9 P McDonald
11-4 (9-0) Taken to post early, tracked leaders, chased leader 3f out, led 1f out, pushed out, won at Catterick 7f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gs in May beating Trixie Malone (8-0) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
7(2) 0-90306 Chester'slittlegem (IRE) Distance Winner J Hughes 4 8-7 F Norton
10-1 (7-9) Outpaced towards rear, headway and hung left over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never nearer, 6th of 11, 7l behind Powerful Wind (9-1) at Bath 5f hcp 0-70 (5) fm.

15:20 Curvy Bridal Boroughbridge Handicap Full card

  • £7,500 added, 3yo
  • 1m 4f 10y
15:20 Ripon Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 57-1 Broughton (GER) Course Winner M Johnston 3 9-7 F Norton
17-2 (8-11) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, switched left to challenge over 1f out, ran on to lead well inside final furlong, ridden out, won at Ripon 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd beating Paris Rose (8-6) by 1/2l, 10 ran.
2(2) 6-6711 London Bridge (USA) (ex6) J Hughes 3 9-5 D Tudhope
7-2fav (8-11) Tracked leaders, ridden and no impression over 2f out, headway over 1f out, driven and ran on to lead final strides, won at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd beating Duroble Man (9-3) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
3(5) 65-2182 Divergence (IRE) Distance Winner M L W Bell 3 9-3 Lucy Alexander (3)
11-2 (9-7) Held up in rear, ridden and headway on outer over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, just held, 2nd of 8, nk behind Fast Pace (9-2) at Nottingham 1m 2f 3yo fll hcp 0-75 (5) sft.
4(4) 452-1 Hawk High (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 9-3 D Fentiman
5-2 (8-11) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 4f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on to lead post, won at Catterick 1m 4f mdn stks (5) gs in May beating Dalgig (8-11) by hd, 11 ran.
5(8) 3540-43 Arlecchino (IRE) E S Mcmahon 3 9-1 R Ffrench
8-1 (9-0) Prominent, ridden over 2f out, unable to quicken over 1f out, stayed on same pace, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 6, 6l behind Northern Star (9-0) at Bath 1m 2f 3yo stk 0-75 (6) gd in May.
6(1) 523-370 Arthurs Secret J J Quinn 3 9-1 v1 M O'connell
25-1 (9-6) Held up in touch, pushed along over 5f out, ridden over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, 10th of 13, 20l behind Esteaming (9-1) at York 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) sft in May.
7(3) 5-06146 Marhaba Malayeen (IRE) K A Ryan 3 9-1 P Makin
20-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 6th of 9, 19l behind Royal Skies (9-4) at Pontefract 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
8(7) 318-2 Beat The Tide M Dods 3 8-13 Non-runner

16:00 Ladies Day Handicap Full card

  • £12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 1f
16:00 Ripon Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 53-2144 Swing Alone (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Gay Kelleway 4 9-5 h R Winston
11-1 (9-0) Held up, headway when not clearest of runs approaching final 2f, soon not quicken, plugged on inside final furlong, not pace to threaten, 4th of 9, 4l behind Spa's Dancer (9-4) at Sandown 1m hcp 0-95 (3) gs in May.
3(2) 14-0029 No Poppy (IRE) Course Winner T D Easterby 5 9-4 h A Carter (5)
33-1 (8-12) Mid-division, outpaced 4f out, soon lost place and behind, 9th of 11, 19l behind Clon Brulee (9-1) at Redcar 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) gf in May.
4(5) 6741-54 Ginger Jack G A Harker 6 9-3 P McDonald
9-1 (9-4) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 14, 2 3/4l behind Sam Sharp (9-4) at York 1m 1f hcp 105 (2) gf.
5(8) 3687-07 Invisible Hunter (USA) Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-3 ht R Havlin
9-1 (9-7) Reared slightly start, held up in touch, lost place over 5f out, hanging and looked awkward from over 2f out, no impression, 7th of 9, 10l behind Niceofyoutotellme (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
7(3) 035762 Las Verglas Star (IRE) R A Fahey 5 8-13 George Chaloner (5)
14-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 6f out, ridden 2f out, led 1f out, headed close home, 2nd of 12, nk behind Now My Sun (8-12) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
8(6) 120620 Mespone (FR) P T Midgley 4 8-13 Lee Topliss (3)
40-1 (8-11) Raced wide and close up, pushed along halfway, weakened over 3f out, last of 12, 49l behind Area Fifty One (9-9) at Chester 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd.
1(1) 972-010 Ardmay (IRE) K A Ryan 4 9-7 Non-runner
6(4) 210-611 Ingleby Angel (IRE) D O'Meara 4 9-1 Non-runner

16:35 Beaumont Robinson Ladies' Derby Handicap Full card

  • (Lady Amateur Riders) £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 4f 10y
16:35 Ripon Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 348725 Rayadour (IRE) Micky Hammond 4 10-7 t Mrs C Bartley
9-4 (10-7) Chased leaders, ridden and outpaced over 2f out, plugged on again inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 6l behind Goodlukin Lucy (9-6) at Musselburgh 1m 5f am hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May.
2(7) 0951-31 Teide Peak (IRE) Distance Winner P W D'Arcy 4 10-7 Mrs R Wilson (5)
8-1 (9-8) Dwelt, in rear, soon chased leaders, led over 3f out, headed inside final furlong, rallied to join leader on line, won at Haydock 1m 4f ladies hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May deadheating with Tapis Libre (10-4), 10 ran.
3(9) 1/5-7767 Patavium (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E W Tuer 10 10-7 p1 Miss A Deniel
11-2 (10-2) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression final furlong, 7th of 10, 14l behind Grand Diamond (9-2) at Musselburgh 1m 4f ladies hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
4(11) 22-0356 Pertuis (IRE) Distance Winner Micky Hammond 7 10-7 Miss S Brotherton
12-1 (9-2) Prominent, went 3rd over 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 15, 5l behind Reset City (8-11) at Beverley 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
5(1) 7-61153 Jan Smuts (IRE) W Storey 5 10-5 pt Miss S M Doolan (5)
4-1 (9-7) Held up behind in touch, headway when not clear run over 2f out, soon chased leaders, ridden and stayed on to take 3rd inside final furlong, just held for 2nd near finish, no impression with winner, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Enchanted Garden (9-5) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gd.
7(13) 050-273 Al Furat (USA) Beaten Favourite R E Barr 5 10-2 Miss V Barr (5)
4-1fav (9-6) Led after 1f, ridden and hard pressed when hung left 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace in 3rd final furlong, 3rd of 10, 2 1/2l behind Grand Diamond (9-2) at Musselburgh 1m 4f ladies hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
8(6) 50237-5 Hernando Torres M W Easterby 5 10-1 Miss A Hesketh (5)
7-1 (10-13) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, never nearer, 5th of 13, 2 3/4l behind City Ground (11-7) at Lingfield 1m 2f am hcp 0-65 (6) pol.
9(14) 3788-86 Rub of The Relic (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 8 10-1 v Miss H Dukes (5)
25-1 (10-0) Led until over 4f out, chased leader until inside final 3f, chased leaders and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 14, 3 1/2l behind Balmoral Castle (10-3) at Newbury 1m 2f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) gf.
10(8) 2163-54 Laconicos (IRE) W Stone 11 10-1 t Miss C Scott (5)
11-1 (9-13) Held up towards rear, headway on inside over 2f out, stayed on to 4th in closing stages, 4th of 14, 2 3/4l behind Balmoral Castle (10-3) at Newbury 1m 2f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) gf.
11(4) 2363-17 Maybeme Course WinnerDistance Winner N Bycroft 7 9-13 p Miss C Walton
11-2 (8-1) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, one pace, 7th of 15, 7l behind Reset City (8-11) at Beverley 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
12(12) 080797/ Suprise Vendor (IRE) W Coltherd 7 9-10 Miss J R Richards (3)
9-1 (8-9) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, weakened enering final furlong, last of 7, 10l behind Pokfulham (8-5) at Hamilton 1m 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jun '11.
13(5) 448-329 Politbureau Distance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-5 Miss Joanna Mason (5)
14-1 (8-7) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 11, 15l behind Amir Pasha (8-6) at Redcar 1m 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May.
6(3) 095798- Souter Point (USA) W Kinsey 7 10-2 Non-runner
14(2) 9/87990 Orpen Bid (IRE) M Mullineaux 8 9-2 Non-runner

17:10 Support The Yorkshire Air Ambulance Today Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:10 Ripon Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(11) 0-08000 Chunky Diamond (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 4 9-13 J P Sullivan
33-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 11th of 12, 14l behind Above Standard (9-5) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
3(5) 12-3196 Another Citizen (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-12 b Gary Mahon (7)
4-1fav (8-13) Raced towards stands side, in touch, switched towards centre over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, no impression, 6th of 9, 4l behind Whitecrest (9-3) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in May.
4(7) 935244 Phoenix Clubs (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 4 9-11 p B McHugh
9-1 (9-7) Mid-division on outer, ridden inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 4th of 8, 3l behind Haajes (9-6) at Pontefract 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
5(9) 106-762 Imperial Legend (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 4 9-10 v Shirley Teasdale (5)
12-1 (10-0) Soon led, ridden 2f out, edged right over 1f put, hedaed towards finish, 2nd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Red Baron (9-2) at Musselburgh 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
6(6) 21-7896 Elusive Bonus (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-10 Josh Doyle (7)
14-1 (8-12) Mid-division, driven 2f out, kept on same pace under pressure final furlong, never on terms, 6th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Black Annis Bower (8-10) at Beverley 5f fll hcp (0-75) (5) gf.
8(4) 093264 Diamond Blue Distance Winner R M Whitaker 5 9-7 h P Makin
10-3 (9-0) Reared and not much room start, behind, outpaced over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 4th of 9, 2 1/4l behind Black Annis Bower (8-10) at Beverley 5f fll hcp (0-75) (5) gf.
9(2) 33135-3 Ypres Distance Winner J Ward 4 9-4 P McDonald
12-1 (9-4) Hampered start, towards rear, pushed along and headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 2l behind Lost In Paris (9-12) at Catterick 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gs in May.
10(1) 25-2880 Fol Hollow (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W Coltherd 8 9-3 M O'connell
16-1 (10-0) Awkward leaving stalls and rear of mid-division, 8th 2f out, no extra from over 1f out, 10th of 18, 15l behind Sassaway (8-12) at Tipperary 5f hcp 47-65 sft in May.
11(10) 51118-0 Lizzy's Dream Distance Winner R Bastiman 5 9-2 R Winston
12-1 (9-6) Slowly away, always behind, 10th of 13, 10l behind Lost In Paris (9-12) at Catterick 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gs in May.
1(3) 0068-09 Foxy Music E J Alston 9 10-0 Non-runner
7(8) 329-900 Breezolini G A Harker 5 9-8 Non-runner

17:45 Racing Again On Monday 8th July Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m
17:45 Ripon Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(3) 104987- Ongoodform (IRE) D Nicholls 6 9-6 v P Aspell
14-1 (9-3) Slowly away, raced wide in rear, ridden 2f out, never on terms, 7th of 11, 6l behind Corporal Maddox (9-6) at Lingfield 7f clm stks (6) pol in Nov.
3(1) 50-9615 Hakuna Matata Distance Winner M Dods 6 9-5 b Connor Beasley (7)
7-1 (9-3) Held up towards rear, driven and hung left 2f out, ridden and headway 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong, never nearer, 5th of 14, 3l behind Never Forever (9-5) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
4(10) 8-11257 Berlusca (IRE) D O'Meara 4 9-5 D Tudhope
11-2 (9-5) Raced wide, prominent, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 8l behind Caledonia Prince (9-3) at Southwell 1m app hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Feb.
5(9) 1213-35 Fame Again M W Easterby 5 9-4 P Makin
14-1 (8-8) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 5l behind Light From Mars (9-2) at Kempton 7f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Jan.
6(8) 333/615 Nimiety Distance Winner M Johnston 4 9-2 J-P Guillambert
9-2 (8-11) Keen tracked leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Zeyran (8-12) at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gf in May.
7(5) 05-7225 Eastward Ho Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Ward 5 8-13 P McDonald
4-1 (9-4) Pressed winner, ridden 2f out, lost place over 1f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 10, 6l behind Joyful Sound (8-5) at Beverley 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
8(6) 71690-0 First Class Favour (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-12 D Fentiman
33-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, last of 10, 13l behind Ingleby Angel (9-12) at Thirsk 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
9(7) 792303 Cono Zur (FR) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 8-12 J P Sullivan
15-2 (9-4) Led, ridden 2f out, headed 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 10, 6l behind Ingleby Angel (9-12) at Thirsk 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
10(2) 2311 Size (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-9 Lee Topliss (3)(ex2)
Evensfav (9-5) Made all, hard ridden over 1f out, kept on well under pressure, won at Musselburgh 1m app hcp (6) gf beating Lil Sophella (7-11) by 3l, 8 ran.
11(4) 7-27079 Violent Velocity (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 10 8-9 M O'connell
40-1 (8-13) Close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 11, 12l behind Hakuna Matata (8-6) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in May.
1(11) 552536 Sardanapalus K A Ryan 4 9-7 Non-runner