Today's racecards

18:50 Elaine Wiles Lifetime In Racing Apprentice Classified Selling Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3-4yo
  • 6f
18:50 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 4-00807 Busy Bimbo (IRE) A Berry 4 9-7 Nicola Grundy
100-1 (9-1) Always in rear, last of 7, 14l behind Nurpur (9-0) at Catterick 6f fll mdn auc stks (6) gf.
2(4) 3614-54 Legal Bond Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-7 p1 Josh Doyle
9-4fav (9-11) Pushed along in rear, ridden over 2f out, headway and edged left over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 4th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Jessie's Spirit (9-0) at Catterick 7f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gs in May.
3(2) 1830-09 Planetex (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J J Quinn 4 9-7 h Oisin Murphy
14-1 (8-9) Took keen hold, led, headed over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 12, 13l behind Klynch (9-3) at Ripon 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.
4(6) 54-9303 Shamrocked (IRE) Ollie Pears 4 9-7 Eireann Cagney
5-2 (9-6) Led after 1f, ridden 2f out, headed 1f out, kept on one pace and lost 2nd post, 3rd of 9, 2l behind Jessie's Spirit (9-0) at Catterick 7f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gs in May.
5(3) 421-494 Dream Vale (IRE) T D Easterby 3 9-0 Cam Hardie
40-1 (8-12) Dwelt, always behind, 4th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Bondesire (9-7) at Ripon 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
6(7) 60-075 Let Me In (IRE) N Tinkler 3 9-0 Jack Garritty
20-1 (8-1) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, not trouble leaders, 5th of 9, 7l behind Jessie's Spirit (9-0) at Catterick 7f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gs in May.
7(1) 495569 Nors The Panic R C Guest 3 9-0 e Lisa Todd
33-1 (8-3) Close up, hampered approaching 1f out, soon weakened, last of 9, 10l behind Secret Advice (9-3) at Hamilton 5f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf.

19:20 Bondgate Maiden Auction Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
19:20 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 3463 Will To Survive (IRE) R C Guest 2 9-5 he R Fitzpatrick
20-1 (9-5) Led narrowly, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on and every chance inside final furlong, held near finish, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Musical Molly (9-0) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf.
3(3) Camatini (IRE) M Dods 2 9-0 P Mulrennan
Camacho filly out of Trentini.
4(5) 24 Cheeky Peta's J G Given 2 9-0 J P Sullivan
3-1 (8-6) Chased leaders, under pressure halfway, soon weakened, 4th of 5, 19l behind Left Defender (8-9) at Southwell 6f 2yo nov auc stks (5) fbs.
5(8) 9 Emily Davison (IRE) D C Griffiths 2 9-0 R Ffrench
25-1 (9-0) Mid-division, weakened over 2f out, 9th of 11, 18l behind Rasheeda (9-0) at Doncaster 6f 2yo stks (5) gd.
6(6) 3 Goadby J R Holt 2 9-0 P M Quinn
20-1 (8-9) Started slowly, soon in touch on outside, ridden edged left and went 4th over 1f out, stayed on to 3rd final 100 yards, 3rd of 5, 5l behind Pound Piece (9-5) at Brighton 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) fm.
7(4) 203 Hello Beautiful (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 9-0 P McDonald
5-1 (9-0) Tracked leader and keen, lost 2nd place over 1f out, one pace, 3rd of 5, 5l behind Race Hunter (9-0) at Catterick 5f 2yo mdn (5) gs in May.
8(9) Lady Alaska (IRE) J J Quinn 2 9-0 M O'connell
Kodiac filly out of Lady Justice.
9(1) Margrets Gift T D Easterby 2 9-0 M Fenton
Major Cadeaux filly out of Its Another Gift.
10(2) 65 Noble Reach G A Harker 2 9-0 Jordan Nason (7)
50-1 (8-7) Led, headed over 3f out, hampered over 1f out, soon beaten, 5th of 9, 12l behind Piazon (9-5) at Redcar 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gs in May.
2(10) Artistic Acclaim (IRE) J R Weymes 2 9-0 Non-runner

19:50 ripon-races.co.uk Handicap Full card

  • £7,500 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 1f 170y
19:50 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 4-05835 Moccasin (FR) G A Harker 4 9-7 Jordan Nason (7)
14-1 (9-7) Behind, headway on outside and driven 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 5th of 12, 2 1/2l behind Now My Sun (8-12) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
2(1) 627-735 Demolition Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N Wilson 9 9-6 B McHugh
9-2 (9-1) Dwelt, in rear, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous, 5th of 7, 8l behind Garde Cotiere (9-7) at Beverley 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.
3(7) 619452 Kickingthelilly Rae Guest 4 9-2 C Catlin
10-3 (9-4) Tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Bassara (9-1) at Yarmouth 1m fll hcp (0-85) (4yo+) (4) sft in May.
5(4) 8-1132 Eutropius (IRE) Beaten Favourite G A Swinbank 4 8-12 R Kennemore
Evensfav (9-7) Slowly into stride, soon tracking leaders on outside, went 3rd 3f out, chased winner 2f out, ridden over 1f out, soon no impression, kept on for clear 2nd, 2nd of 8, 5l behind Our Ivor (9-5) at Southwell 7f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in May.
6(9) 1/68574 San Cassiano (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 8-12 J P Sullivan
25-1 (8-12) Led, ridden and headed 1f out, soon lost 2nd, 4th and one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 12, 2 1/4l behind Now My Sun (8-12) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
7(2) 568-121 Never Forever G M Moore 4 8-10 P McDonald
9-2 (9-5) Tracked leaders, driven and headway over 1f out, ridden to challenge and every chance inside final furlong, stayed on to lead narrowly final 50 yards just held on, won at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gd beating Music Festival (8-4) by shd, 14 ran.
8(5) 136-140 Gold Show Distance Winner E W Tuer 4 8-9 P Mulrennan
11-1 (8-13) In touch, pushed along when hampered on inside approaching final 2f, soon switched right and no progress, 12th of 14, 14l behind Roman Flight (9-5) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
9(6) 402-780 Maybeagrey T D Easterby 4 8-5 P M Quinn
14-1 (9-9) Raced wide held up, ridden and headway 2f out, edged left and weakened 1f out, 11th of 13, 14l behind Mad Jazz (8-11) at Pontefract 1m 2f fll hcp (5) gd in May.
4(3) 03214/3 West Brit (IRE) C E Longsdon 5 8-12 Non-runner

20:20 Wells Memorial Challenge Trophy Handicap Full card

  • £12,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f
20:20 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 300-110 Mayfield Girl (IRE) M Brittain 3 9-7 P Mulrennan
14-1 (9-4) Chased leaders, weakened over 1f out, 16th of 17, 13l behind Moviesta (9-4) at York 5f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) sft in May.
2(7) 7-30867 Jillnextdoor (IRE) M R Channon 3 9-4 S Hitchcott
8-1 (9-1) Slowly into stride, off the pace towards rear, ridden on outside over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved, 7th of 12, 6l behind Dutch Masterpiece (9-3) at Chester 5f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd.
3(8) 4119-60 Bachotheque (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 9-3 M Fenton
12-1 (9-6) Held up towards rear, some headway on inner over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 10th of 11, 7l behind Line Of Reason (9-7) at Pontefract 6f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
4(2) 5411-49 Rhagori Aur B Smart 3 9-0 Justin Newman (5)
40-1 (8-9) Close up, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 9, 14l behind Polski Max (9-0) at Hamilton 5f con stks (3) sft in May.
5(6) 0515-72 Pipers Note R M Whitaker 3 8-12 Amy Ryan
33-1 (8-12) Close up, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Line Of Reason (9-7) at Pontefract 6f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
7(3) 5160-32 Shrimper Roo T D Easterby 3 8-12 h J P Sullivan
9-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, held up in rear, headway over 1f out, never able to challenge, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Antonio Gramsci (9-4) at Ripon 6f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
8(5) 3-36321 Nurpur (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 3 8-8 h G Gibbons
4-7fav (9-0) In touch, headway over 1f out, led entering final furlong, very easily, won at Catterick 6f fll mdn auc stks (6) gf beating Only For You (8-11) by 6l, 7 ran.
6(1) 45-2193 Right Touch R A Fahey 3 8-12 Non-runner

20:50 SIS Live Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f
20:50 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(3) 9 Card High (IRE) W Storey 3 9-5 Amy Ryan
100-1 (9-2) Not much room soon after start, always behind and outpaced, last of 9, 18l behind Jubilee Dancer (9-0) at Redcar 6f 3yo mdn aut (5) gf in May.
3(4) Duke of Grazeon (IRE) Mrs I G-Leveque 3 9-5 R Ffrench
Duke Of Marmalade gelding out of Rambler.
4(5) 68324-8 Funding Deficit (IRE) T D Barron 3 9-5 G Gibbons
16-1 (8-11) Close up, led over 4f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 11, 4l behind Line Of Reason (9-7) at Pontefract 6f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
5(7) 67- Indastar J R Weymes 3 9-5 C Catlin
22-1 (9-0) Outpaced and always towards rear, 7th of 8, 17l behind Lady Poppy (8-12) at Catterick 5f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Jun '12.
6(8) Manatee Bay D Nicholls 3 9-5 P Mulrennan
Royal Applause gelding out of Dash Of Lime.
7(10) 0-6 Partner's Gold (IRE) A Berry 3 9-5 T Eaves
100-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, outpaced in rear, never a factor, last of 6, 19l behind Dream Cast (9-2) at Catterick 5f 3yo mdn aut (6) gf.
8(6) True That (IRE) D Nicholls 3 9-5 P Makin
Captain Marvelous gelding out of Bratislava.
10(1) Helterskelter Girl Mrs A Duffield 3 9-0 P McDonald
Firebreak filly out of Eloquent Isle.
11(11) 24246-2 Strictly Silca M R Channon 3 9-0 v S Hitchcott
6-1 (8-8) Chased leaders, effort over 2f out, ran on inside final furlong, never reached winner, 2nd of 6, 2l behind Country Western (8-13) at Kempton 7f mdn stks (4) pol in Mar.
1(2) 9- Babylon Candle Mrs L Williamson 3 9-5 Non-runner
9(9) 32 Be Lucky M W Easterby 3 9-0 Non-runner

21:20 Fossgate Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 4f 10y
21:20 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 2583-09 Choisan (IRE) Course and Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 9-7 M Fenton
22-1 (9-4) Led, headed over 6f out, led again over 3f out, headed 2f out, weakened entering final furlong, last of 9, 7l behind Cosmic Sun (8-13) at Carlisle 1m 3f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in May.
2(5) 45-0454 Tetbury (USA) D O'Meara 4 9-6 h G Gibbons
14-1 (8-11) In touch, ridden to challenge over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, faded final furlong, 4th of 10, 4l behind Swinging Sultan (9-5) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
3(1) 984-113 Bright Applause Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 5 9-6 B McHugh
5-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Cosmic Sun (8-13) at Carlisle 1m 3f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in May.
4(4) 02223-6 Up Ten Down Two (IRE) M W Easterby 4 9-4 Matthew Hopkins (7)
8-1 (9-2) Chased leader until over 2f out, soon weakened, 6th of 8, 13l behind Rocktherunway (9-7) at Doncaster 1m 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
5(6) 60-8096 Layline (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Gay Kelleway 6 9-3 h P Makin
50-1 (8-7) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, ridden over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 7, 5l behind Expert Fighter (9-0) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in May.
6(3) 22410-0 Fossgate Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J D Bethell 12 9-1 Amy Ryan
25-1 (9-0) Dwelt always in rear, tailed off final 2f, last of 10, well behind Arizona John (9-2) at Pontefract 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
7(2) 417-086 Alsahil (USA) Distance Winner Micky Hammond 7 9-0 p1 A Mullen
6-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders and keen, lost place over 7f out, headway over 3f out, no impression from over 1f out, 6th of 9, 11l behind A Southside Boy (8-5) at Hamilton 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in May.
8(8) 011267- Authentication M Brittain 4 8-12 t1 P Mulrennan
4-1 (8-10) Led until over 3f out, led again over 2f out, headed approaching final furlong, faded closing stages, 7th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Aleksandar (8-10) at Wolverhampton 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Oct.
9(9) 91/766-5 Swift Encounter (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 4 8-7 Non-runner