Today's racecards

18:40 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f
18:40 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 3 Always Et Toujours M Johnston 2 9-3 J Fanning
3-1 (9-3) Led, ridden 2f out, soon headed, no chance with winner when lost 2nd over 1f out, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 6, 8l behind Basantee (8-12) at Southwell 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) fbs in May.
2(1) Fifteentwo D Nicholls 2 9-3 Adrian Nicholls
Piccolo colt out of Turkish Delight.
3(13) Forster Street (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-3 D Allan
Acclamation colt out of Easy To Thrill.
4(9) 0 Giorgio's Dragon (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-3 T Hamilton
11-2 (9-3) Pressed winner until halfway, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 11, 17l behind Noor Zabeel (9-3) at York 6f 2yo mdn (3) gd in May.
5(6) Iffraam (IRE) M Dods 2 9-3 Freddie Tylicki
Iffraaj colt out of Madamaa.
6(7) 6 One New Cat (IRE) E A L Dunlop 2 9-3 T G McLaughlin
50-1 (9-3) Slowly into stride, effort over 1f out, no impression, soon weakened, 6th of 11, 11l behind Eureka (9-3) at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in May.
7(4) 8 Pontius Pilate (IRE) B Smart 2 9-3 p1 T Eaves
4-1 (9-3) Started slowly, outpaced and always in rear, last of 8, 17l behind Hamza (9-3) at Musselburgh 5f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Apr.
8(3) 8 Regal Acclaim (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-3 T E Durcan
7-1 (9-3) In touch, weakened 2f out, 8th of 10, 13l behind Piece By Piece (9-3) at Ripon 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in May.
9(8) 2 Right Result (IRE) Beaten Favourite Richard Hannon 2 9-3 P Dobbs
2-5fav (9-3) Tracked leading duo, chased winner 3f out, ridden 2f out, driven and stayed on and strong challenge close home, just failed, 2nd of 4, ns behind Sixx (9-3) at Salisbury 5f 2yo mdn (4) gf in May.
10(10) Rivington R A Fahey 2 9-3 P Hanagan
Oasis Dream colt out of Kiralik.
11(11) 2 Travis County (IRE) B Ellison 2 9-3 P Pickard (3)
20-1 (9-0) Pulled hard early, tracked leaders, chased winner halfway, ridden and hung left 2f out, no impression final furlong, 2nd of 4, 4l behind He's So Cool (9-2) at Newcastle 6f 2yo nov stk (4) gf in May.
12(2) 0 Isolde's Return G M Moore 2 8-12 P McDonald
40-1 (9-0) Dwelt, in rear and outpaced, struggling from halfway, last of 16, 21l behind Lexington Spirit (9-0) at Thirsk 5f 2yo stks (4) gd in May.
13(12) Optimum Rose (IRE) D O'Meara 2 8-12 S De Sousa
Chineur filly out of Finty.

19:10 Eura Audit UK Selling Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4-5yo
  • 1m 4f 10y
19:10 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 122108/ Vain Boteli (GER) R Ford 5 9-7 vt T Hamilton
22-1 (9-0) Always in last place, behind from over 4f out, last of 8, well behind Resplendent Ace (9-3) at Southwell 1m 4f app hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Nov '09.
2(11) 32-8347 Valantino Oyster (IRE) Distance Winner B Haslam 4 9-5 v1 P Donaghy (3)
17-2 (9-7) Dwelt, held up towards rear, ridden 4f out, no impression, 7th of 12, 18l behind Fossgate (8-9) at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.
3(6) 670095- Chadwell Spring (IRE) M E Sowersby 5 9-3 p T Eaves
16-1 (9-5) Prominent, hard driven over 3f out, challenging approaching final 2f, soon one pace, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Fitzolini (9-4) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp (6) pol in Jul.
4(4) 323084 Ay Tay Tate (IRE) D C Griffiths 5 9-2 pt Kelly Harrison
14-1 (9-10) Went right start, led, edged right 3f out, headed over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 14l behind Gogeo (9-12) at Doncaster 1m 4f mdn stks (4) gf in Apr.
5(5) 859 Serenader D O'Meara 4 9-2 b1 D Tudhope
100-1 (9-11) Held up towards rear, ridden over 2f out, never dangerous, 9th of 13, well behind Ardlui (8-9) at Thirsk 1m 4f mdn stks (5) gd in May.
6(10) 105-807 Drop The Hammer D O'Meara 5 9-1 v S De Sousa
4-1 (9-5) Led ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened 1f out, 7th of 8, 20l behind Heart Of Dubai (9-1) at Catterick 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May.
8(12) 522376 Light The City (IRE) Mrs R Carr 4 8-11 P McDonald
8-1 (8-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd on outer, took keen hold, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 22l behind Maid Of Meft (8-12) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gd in May.
10(2) 878-091 Major Eradicator (USA) A J Lidderdale 4 8-8 v P Hanagan
7-2 (8-8) Took keen hold, prominent, ridden to lead over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, won at Brighton 1m 2f app hcp 0-60 (6) gf in May beating Ede's Dot Com (9-7) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
11(3) 53979-6 Fantastic Storm R Bastiman 4 8-7 v Lee Newman
16-1 (8-7) In rear, outpaced over 5f out, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Torran Sound (8-13) at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp 0-60 (6) gf in May.
12(9) 140-088 Always Dixie (IRE) Distance Winner A Crook 4 8-7 b J Fanning
66-1 (7-8) Chased leaders, lost place over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, soon eased, last of 8, well behind Visions Of Johanna (8-1) at Catterick 1m 4f Classified Claiming Stakes (0-75) (4yo+) (6) gd in May.
7(8) 389677- Strikemaster (IRE) L R James 5 8-13 Non-runner
9(1) 649P Khalashan (FR) P D Niven 5 8-11 Non-runner

19:40 Ripon Farm Services Handicap Full card

  • £6,500 added, 3yo
  • 6f
19:40 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 71-1 Bassett Road (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 3 9-7 Ross Atkinson (3)
12-1 (8-11) Made all, took keen hold, ridden 1f out, soon hung left, held on well, won at Haydock 6f 3yo stk 0-80 (4) gd in May beating St Augustine (9-0) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
2(1) 211-259 Bunce (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-4 P Dobbs
10-1 (9-5) Held up in rear, effort 2f out, never dangerous, 9th of 11, 7l behind Instance (8-12) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in May.
3(7) 442581 Dream Catcher (FR) (ex6)Distance Winner D Nicholls 3 9-2 J P Spencer
15-2 (8-13) Chased leaders, switched left over 1f out, effort entering final furlong, ran on, led near finish, won at Thirsk 6f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May beating Fieldgunner Kirkup (9-3) by hd, 11 ran.
4(8) 332-1 Elusive Prince Course and Distance Winner T D Barron 3 9-0 Lee Newman
9-2 (9-3) Raced stand side prominent, led 2f out, ridden and ran on, won at Ripon 6f 3yo mdn (5) gf in May beating Moral Issue (9-0) by 4 1/2l, 12 ran.
5(4) 411000 Sacrosanctus Distance Winner D Nicholls 3 8-12 M O'connell (3)
28-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 10th of 19, 5l behind Thirteen Shivers (9-0) at York 5f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
6(6) 32740-9 Orchid Street (USA) Mrs A Duffield 3 8-11 P Hanagan
40-1 (8-9) Dwelt, always towards rear, 9th of 13, 11l behind Lexi's Hero (9-7) at Chester 6f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in May.
7(5) 4401-65 Lady Del Sol Distance Winner Mrs Marjorie Fife 3 8-9 P Mulrennan
10-1 (9-7) Went left and bumped start, behind, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never on terms, 5th of 10, 5l behind Barkston Ash (9-2) at Ripon 6f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in May.
8(3) 48-5408 Satin Love (USA) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-8 J Fanning
8-1 (9-0) Led, pushed along and headed over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 8th of 11, 9l behind Sinfonico (9-0) at Kempton 7f 3yo stks 0-75 (5) pol in May.

20:10 Directors Cup Full card

  • (Handicap) £10,500 added, 4yo+
  • 6f
20:10 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 5020-05 Noverre To Go (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 5 9-7 t R Kingscote
14-1 (8-11) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 13, 5l behind Doctor Parkes (8-5) at Chester 5f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.
3(1) 80498-9 Kellys Eye (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A G Foster 4 9-4 P Mulrennan
18-1 (8-10) Dwelt, and not much room at start, held up towards rear and keen, headway on outer over 2f out, kept on final furlong, 9th of 20, 4 1/2l behind Horseradish (9-3) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.
4(5) 1324-24 Addictive Dream (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner W R Swinburn 4 9-4 J P Spencer
9-2fav (9-1) Held up in mid-division, switched left 2f out, headway over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 4th of 18, 3l behind Novellen Lad (8-10) at Newbury 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gf in May.
5(2) 870/000- Hogmaneigh (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 8 9-2 J Fanning
33-1 (9-7) Held up mid-division far side group, weakened well over 1f out, soon eased, 24th of 25, 18l behind Colonel Mak (9-4) at Ayr 6f hcap (2) gd in Sep.
6(3) 51110-8 Amenable (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Nicholls 4 9-2 Adrian Nicholls
25-1 (9-7) Led far side group, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on, no extra towards finish, 8th of 16, 3 1/2l behind Mon Brav (8-10) at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in May.
7(12) 8-10765 Arganil (USA) Distance Winner K A Ryan 6 9-0 b P Makin
20-1 (9-5) Went right start, behind far side group, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 5th of 16, 1 1/2l behind Mon Brav (8-10) at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in May.
9(15) 310101 Thrust Control (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 4 8-12 Lee Topliss (5)
Evensfav (9-5) Always prominent, led over 1f out, hard ridden and strongly challenged inside final furlong, all out, won at Redcar 6f clm stks (6) gf in May beating Prince Of Vasa (9-1) by nk, 5 ran.
10(9) 5200-74 Coolminx (IRE) Beaten Favourite R A Fahey 4 8-11 P Hanagan
5-1fav (9-1) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on, 4th of 11, 2l behind Lucky Numbers (9-7) at Ripon 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.
11(16) 43327-1 Pepper Lane Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 8-10 S De Sousa
10-1 (9-0) Broke smartly, soon crossed to stand side rail, made all, ridden and ran on, won at Ripon 6f flls hcp 0-95 (3) gf in May beating Jade (8-2) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.
12(10) 00000-1 Saucy Brown (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 5 8-9 A Mullen
7-2 (9-8) Tracked leaders in 3rd, switched left over 1f out, soon ridden to lead, kept on well, won at Hamilton 6f clm (6) gd in May beating Esprit De Midas (9-3) by 1/2l, 6 ran.
13(13) 4000-20 Medici Time Distance Winner T D Easterby 6 8-8 v T E Durcan
7-1 (8-13) Held up in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out, 10th of 13, 11l behind Enderby Spirit (9-7) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Apr.
14(4) 00-0800 Hotham Distance Winner N Wilson 8 8-8 Lee Newman
33-1 (8-7) Hampered start, always in rear, 17th of 19, 10l behind Masamah (9-9) at York 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in May.
15(11) 521-520 Grissom (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-5 D Fentiman
8-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 16th of 19, 11l behind Silver Wind (8-13) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
17(8) U-97005 Red Cape (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 8 8-2 Kelly Harrison
16-1 (8-10) With leader, led after 2f, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on until no extra final 75 yards, 5th of 11, 2 1/4l behind Flowing Cape (9-4) at Catterick 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.
2(17) 795080- Able Master (IRE) J Gask 5 9-5 Non-runner
8(6) 514108- Mirza Rae Guest 4 9-0 Non-runner
16(14) 1640-04 Ursula (IRE) Mrs K Burke 5 8-3 Non-runner

20:40 SIS Picture Services Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £3,600 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f 170y
20:40 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(6) 5 Mill Mick J Mackie 4 9-10 Steven Craine
125-1 (10-0) Held up mid-division, ridden and headway over 2f out, one pace inside final furlong, 5th of 13, 4l behind Antarctic (9-0) at Haydock 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd in May.
3(9) Charmouth Girl J Mackie 5 9-5 Declan Cannon (3)
50-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, led 7f out, headed 4f out, weakened over 2f out, tailed off, 10th of 14, well behind Scholastica (10-5) at Uttoxeter 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Apr.
4(5) Bonzai Boy (IRE) G M Moore 3 8-11 M O'connell (3)
Atraf gelding out of High Chart.
6(8) 0 Daruband M Al Zarooni 3 8-11 S De Sousa
7-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon weakened, 12th of 13, 20l behind Antarctic (9-0) at Haydock 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd in May.
7(3) 0-7 Diamond Bob E A L Dunlop 3 8-11 T G McLaughlin
28-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, switched left and headway over 1f out, one pace, 7th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Antarctic (9-0) at Haydock 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd in May.
9(15) 04 Plimsoll Line (USA) M L W Bell 3 8-11 J P Spencer
20-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, one pace from over 1f out, 4th of 13, 13l behind Mijhaar (9-0) at Haydock 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd in May.
10(12) 8-0 Shirataki (IRE) M Johnston 3 8-11 J Fanning
7-1 (9-3) Always behind, last of 12, 26l behind Early Applause (9-3) at Ripon 1m 3yo mdn (5) gd in May.
11(10) 2 Sir Francis Drake M Al Zarooni 3 8-11 Ahmed Ajtebi
9-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden 4f out, kept on to chase winner inside final furlong, no chance, 2nd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Trojan Nights (9-3) at Ripon 1m 1f 3yo mdn (5) gf in May.
12(4) Tourtiere G M Moore 3 8-11 T Eaves
Act One gelding out of Kindle.
13(2) 4-2 Abdicate (IRE) R A Fahey 3 8-6 P Hanagan
7-2 (8-8) Tracked leading pair, headway to lead narrowly inside final 2f, ridden and headed 1f out, kept on, not pace of winner final furlong, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Little Rocky (8-13) at Hamilton 1m 1f mdn stks (5) gd in May.
14(13) Bollin Mandy T D Easterby 3 8-6 D Allan (ex1)
Bollin Eric filly out of Bollin Annabel.
15(11) 47-5 Newby Lodge (IRE) W J Haggas 3 8-6 Kelly Harrison
12-1 (8-12) Dwelt held up in rear, headway and not clear run 3f out, switched to outer, kept on, never near leaders, 5th of 9, 19l behind Blue Destination (9-3) at Yarmouth 1m 2f 3yo mdn aut (6) gf in May.
16(16) 5-90 Sobea Star (IRE) Mrs P Sly 3 8-6 M Fenton (ex1)
66-1 (8-9) Dwelt and always in rear, tailed off, last of 11, 34l behind Beaten Up (9-3) at Ripon 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gf in Apr.
1(7) 303326 Cloudy Bay (USA) Mrs K Burke 4 9-10 Non-runner
5(1) 65 Charles De Mille G M Moore 3 8-11 Non-runner
8(14) 65- Figaro W J Haggas 3 8-11 Non-runner

21:10 attheraces.com Is Free Handicap Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
21:10 Ripon Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(8) 156-134 Descaro (USA) Course and Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 9-9 S De Sousa
8-1 (9-8) Close up, ridden 3f out, kept on, never able to challenge, 4th of 17, 7l behind Dark Ranger (8-7) at York 2m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
4(2) 32125-0 Blazing Desert J J Quinn 7 9-7 T Eaves
28-1 (9-8) Keen in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened 1f out, 12th of 17, 21l behind Dark Ranger (8-7) at York 2m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
5(6) 14/21-06 Jackday (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 6 9-3 p D Allan
8-1 (9-10) In rear, effort over 2f out, not trouble leaders, 6th of 9, 19l behind Petella (8-9) at Ripon 2m hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
6(1) 777-612 Petella Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G M Moore 5 8-12 P McDonald
13-8fav (8-10) Held up, headway 2f out, ridden to chase winner 1f out, kept on, no chance with winner, 2nd of 10, 5l behind Bollin Judith (9-10) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
7(9) 22927-7 Hi Dancer Distance Winner B Haslam 8 8-11 P Makin
20-1 (10-8) Raced keenly, lost place 4f out, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 7th of 13, 21l behind Zed Candy (10-1) at Southwell 2m am hcp 0-65 (6) fbs in Jan.
8(4) 2-92944 Lady Norlela B Rothwell 5 8-5 P Hanagan
14-1 (8-6) Held up mid-division, chased leaders over 2f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace final furlong, never on terms, 4th of 9, 12l behind Rosewin (9-4) at Catterick 2m hcp 0-70 (5) gd in May.
9(3) 0-25750 Why So Serious P Salmon 5 8-5 J Fanning (3)
100-1 (8-4) Keen in rear, never a factor, 11th of 17, 20l behind Dark Ranger (8-7) at York 2m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
1(5) 53/377-3 Wild Desert (FR) C E Longsdon 6 9-10 Non-runner
3(7) 4814-65 Gaselee (USA) Rae Guest 5 9-7 Non-runner