Today's racecards

14:00 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Nursery Full card

  • (Div 1) £4,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
14:00 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 3316 Yajamila J Tate 2 9-7 G Lee
10-1 (9-7) Held up and off the pace on rail, pushed along halfway, plugged on inside final furlong, no threat, 6th of 9, 6l behind Khalice (9-3) at Ripon 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
3(7) 433 Red Tide (IRE) A J Mccabe 2 9-3 p1 William Twiston-Davies (3)
6-1 (9-5) In touch on inside, ridden halfway, switched left inside final 2f, headway under pressure soon after, disputing 2nd inside final furlong until no extra towards finish, 3rd of 9, 2l behind L'artiste (9-0) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.
4(1) 823642 Classy Lassy (IRE) Beaten Favourite B Ellison 2 9-2 D Tudhope
2-1fav (9-3) Led, ridden inside final furlong, headed approaching final furlong, soon no chance with easy winner, just held on for 2nd, 2nd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Song of Rowland (9-0) at Thirsk 6f Maiden Claiming Stakes (2yo) (4) gd in Aug.
5(2) 86571 Mount Cheiron (USA) Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 2 8-9 P McDonald
14-1 (8-11) In rear, pushed along and headway over 2f out, kept on to lead last 100 yards, won at Catterick 7f 2yo sll (6) gd in Aug beating Chilly In Rio (8-6) by 1l, 8 ran.
6(6) 827 Shirocco Passion T Coyle 2 8-5 B McHugh
14-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, soon led, took keen hold when joined, went wide on bend over 4f out, soon headed, weakened over 2f out, tailed off, 7th of 8, 25l behind Top of The Glas (9-0) at Haydock 1m 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.
7(11) 874 Bar Shy T D Easterby 2 8-4 D Fentiman
20-1 (9-0) With leader, led narrowly over 3f out, headed over 1f out, soon ridden, gradually weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 7l behind New Street (9-5) at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Jul.
8(3) 513736 It's All A Game R C Guest 2 8-4 e Philip Prince (5)
7-1 (7-12) Held up towards rear, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous, 6th of 7, 9l behind Bureau (9-7) at Musselburgh 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
9(10) 2665 Bajan Rebel M W Easterby 2 8-3 J P Sullivan
9-1 (8-9) Led 1f, tracked leader, ridden halfway, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 7l behind Pull The Plug (9-4) at Carlisle 5f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
10(9) 7507 Bertha Burnett (IRE) B Rothwell 2 8-1 L Morris
16-1 (8-12) Towards rear, ridden halfway, never on terms, 7th of 9, 24l behind Madame Mirasol (8-11) at Southwell 7f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) fbs in Aug.
11(4) 676 Lady Dancer G M Moore 2 8-0 Julie Burke (3)
100-1 (8-11) Always towards rear, 6th of 7, 13l behind Skye's The Limit (9-5) at Catterick 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gd in Aug.
2(8) 7851 Madame Mirasol (IRE) K A Ryan 2 9-5 Non-runner

14:30 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Nursery Full card

  • (Div 2) £4,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
14:30 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 17 We'll Shake Hands (FR) K R Burke 2 9-7 Joey Haynes (5)
11-2 (8-11) Chased leadaers, ridden well over 1f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 9, 6l behind Khalice (9-3) at Ripon 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
2(4) 6345 Hulcolt (IRE) G Moss 2 9-4 Jason Hart (3)
20-1 (8-7) Keen tracked leader until ridden over 2f out, faded inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 5l behind Nezar (9-1) at Chester 7f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Aug.
3(5) 2540 Thornaby Nash D O'Meara 2 9-3 D Tudhope
33-1 (7-12) Slowly into stride, always towards rear, 13th of 14, 10l behind Bahamian Heights (9-4) at York 6f 2yo hcp (2) gf in Aug.
4(2) 9830 Bowsers Bold M P Tregoning 2 9-0 Hayley Turner
20-1 (8-4) Slowly away, in rear, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 11, 14l behind Art Official (9-5) at Goodwood 7f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Aug.
5(6) 360 Nevada Blue T Coyle 2 8-9 B McHugh
8-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders, outpaced over 2f out, weakened 1f out, 10th of 12, 22l behind Xanthos (8-11) at Newcastle 7f 2yo mdn aut (4) gf in Jul.
6(10) 835 Lendal Bridge T Coyle 2 8-5 J P Sullivan
100-1 (8-12) Towards rear, pushed along halfway, headway over 1f out, kept on, never nearer, 5th of 8, 14l behind Master Carpenter (8-12) at Pontefract 6f 2yo stks (2) gd in May.
7(1) 951 Strictly Glitz (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J J Quinn 2 8-5 Joe Doyle (7)
3-1 (7-13) Reared start and slowly away, behind, smooth headway halfway, led over 2f out, soon challenged, ran on well, won at Redcar 7f 2yo sll (6) gf in Jun beating Arthur's Melody (8-4) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.
8(3) 83663 Another Royal T D Easterby 2 8-4 D Fentiman
11-2 (8-5) With leaders, outpaced 2f out, soon ridden, kept on to take 3rd inside final furlong, held towards finish, 3rd of 6, 2l behind Omanome (8-13) at Hamilton 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
9(9) 6945 Please Let Me Go Miss J A Camacho 2 8-4 L Morris
10-3 (9-3) Prominent stands' side, ridden and every chance over 1f out until inside final furlong, no impression when switched right final 110 yards, 5th of 9, 8l behind It's All A Game (8-0) at Hamilton 6f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Aug.
10(8) 065 Mister Uno (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 8-0 Rowan Scott (7)(ex3)
25-1 (9-5) Chased leaders over 5f, 5th of 9, 11l behind L'artiste (9-0) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.

15:00 Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Auction Stakes Full card

  • £3,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
15:00 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) Garfunkel (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 9-1 G Lee
Excellent Art colt out of Intricate Dance.
2(11) 087 Nu Form Fire (IRE) N Tinkler 2 9-1 Lee Topliss
66-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, soon chasing leaders on inside, weakened approaching final 2f, 7th of 12, 11l behind Northern Water (8-10) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Aug.
3(9) 7 Scoreline D O'Meara 2 9-1 D Tudhope
7-2 (9-5) Prominent, weakened halfway, 7th of 9, 16l behind Zalzilah (9-5) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf in May.
4(3) Focusofourthoughts (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 8-13 P McDonald
Intense Focus gelding out of Inourthoughts.
6(5) 884575 Red Forever A Berry 2 8-11 R Winston
16-1 (8-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 5, 17l behind Free Code (9-7) at Haydock 6f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
7(7) Sooqaan M Brittain 2 8-9 T Eaves
Naaqoos colt out of Dream Day.
8(8) 55 White Flag T D Easterby 2 8-8 Rachel Richardson (7)
33-1 (8-0) Slowly into stride and outpaced in rear, ran on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 6, 4l behind Rural Celebration (8-4) at Ripon 5f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gd in Aug.
9(6) 0 Mavree (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-6 D Fentiman
66-1 (8-9) Dwelt soon outpaced and behind, last of 12, 22l behind Lucy Parsons (9-0) at Thirsk 5f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Aug.
10(12) 0 Miss Tallulah (IRE) M Brittain 2 8-6 Robert Dodsworth (7)
80-1 (9-0) Dwelt always in rear, last of 11, 15l behind Love In The Desert (9-0) at Thirsk 5f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun.
11(1) 85 Maidana (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-4 Gary Mahon (7)
5-1 (8-4) Slowly into stride, chased leaders, soon ridden along, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 8l behind Britain (8-4) at Southwell 5f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) fbs in Aug.
12(2) 063 Red Biba (IRE) A J Mccabe 2 8-4 David Probert
50-1 (8-11) Went right start prominent when short of room soon after start, tracked leaders, ridden to chase leading pair 3f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Zal Zilhom (9-5) at Southwell 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) fbs in Aug.
5(10) Camanche Grey (IRE) B Haslam 2 8-11 Non-runner

15:30 Weatherbys Bank Foreign Exchange Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:30 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 575496 Barkston Ash Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner E J Alston 5 9-7 p Jason Hart (3)
4-1fav (8-12) Slight lead, riden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 9, 6l behind Spin Artist (9-6) at Hamilton 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
3(11) 133583 Teetotal (IRE) Distance Winner N Tinkler 3 9-3 G Lee
33-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders on inside, ridden 2f out, stayed on to chase winner inside final furlong, no impression, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Gold Beau (9-2) at Carlisle 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Aug.
5(4) 81-8554 Dark Opal (IRE) J R Weymes 3 9-2 L Morris
5-1 (9-7) Behind, ridden to chase leaders inside final 2f, kept on under pressure inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 4th of 9, 1 3/4l behind Lucky Lodge (8-10) at Newcastle 5f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Aug.
6(17) 445747 Captain Scooby Course WinnerDistance Winner R C Guest 7 9-2 Connor Beasley (5)
22-1 (8-9) Mid-division, ridden and stayed on to chase leaders inside final furlong, never on terms, 7th of 15, 6l behind Ashpan Sam (9-10) at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
7(9) 659214 Little Jimmy Odsox (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-1 hb D Fentiman
6-1 (9-4) Led on rail, ridden 2f out, headed approaching final furlong, lost 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on same pace in 4th, 4th of 9, 1 1/4l behind Flighty Clarets (8-11) at Ayr 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
8(2) 420300 Mercers Row Mrs K Tutty 6 9-1 Gemma Tutty (7)
11-1 (9-3) Close up, weakened entering final furlong, 12th of 13, 13l behind Bronze Beau (9-3) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
9(14) 912645 Planetex (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 4 9-0 Raul Da Silva (3)
13-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, under pressure over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 10, 2 1/2l behind Rigolleto (9-6) at Warwick 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Aug.
10(7) 09-6060 Marine Commando Mrs R Carr 5 9-0 be J P Sullivan
28-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden 2f out, weakened entering final furlong, 11th of 13, 12l behind Bronze Beau (9-3) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
11(5) 342599 See Clearly Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 8-13 p R Winston
25-1 (10-4) Tracked leader until ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 12, 11l behind Piceno (10-1) at Chester 1m Amateur Handicap (0-80) (3yo+) (4) gd in Aug.
12(15) 481406 Ambitious Icarus Distance Winner R C Guest 4 8-13 e Philip Prince (5)
22-1 (7-12) Held up mid-division, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 6th of 14, 4l behind Feel The Heat (8-4) at Hamilton 6f hcp (3) gf.
13(6) 341645 Foreign Rhythm (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R E Barr 8 8-12 Shirley Teasdale (5)
25-1 (9-0) Towards rear, ridden and outpaced over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, never dangerous, 5th of 10, 7l behind Ingenti (8-13) at Beverley 5f fll hcp (5) gf in Aug.
14(10) 090994 El Mcglynn (IRE) Distance Winner E J Alston 4 8-12 Neil Farley (3)
40-1 (10-3) Led, headed inside final furlong, weakened towards finish, 4th of 11, 2 1/4l behind George Fenton (9-6) at Thirsk 6f ladies hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Aug.
15(8) 853485 Mitchell D Thompson 3 8-12 L Mcniff (3)(ex1)
16-1 (9-0) Disputed lead, ridden and every chance over 1f out until inside final furlong, no extra in 5th final 50 yards, 5th of 13, 3 1/2l behind Gold Beau (9-2) at Carlisle 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Aug.
16(16) 837512 Lucky Lodge Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner M Brittain 3 8-11 A Elliott
3-1fav (9-10) Held up, not clear run over 2f out, soon switched right and headway, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to take 2nd well inside final furlong, unable to trouble winner, 2nd of 8, 1l behind Chloe's Dream (9-7) at Beverley 5f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Aug.
2(3) 412155 Ingenti C R Wilson 5 9-4 Non-runner
4(13) 001239 Ayasha B Smart 3 9-2 Non-runner
17(1) 825170 A J Cook (IRE) R E Barr 3 8-11 Non-runner

16:00 Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap Full card

  • (Straight-Mile Championship Qualifier) £10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
16:00 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 302514 Toto Skyllachy Distance Winner D O'Meara 8 9-10 D Tudhope
5-2 (9-10) Tracked winner, ridden over 2f out, one pace over 1f out, no extra well inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 9l behind Balty Boys (9-10) at Beverley 7f clm stks (5) gd in Aug.
2(6) 850700 Swiftly Done (IRE) Distance Winner D Carroll 6 9-10 Jason Hart (3)
12-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden 5f out, headway over 2f out, hampered over 1f out, well held after, 10th of 13, 10l behind Uppercut (9-3) at Kempton 1m app hcp 0-85 (4) pol.
3(14) 111633 Hydrant R C Guest 7 9-6 Philip Prince (5)
14-1 (9-3) Soon tracking leader, led narrowly 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no impression outpaced into 3rd final 50 yards, 3rd of 10, 1 3/4l behind Maven (9-11) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug.
4(8) 314741 Sound Advice Distance Winner K Dalgleish 4 9-6 K Renwick
14-1 (9-11) Chased leaders on outside, pushed along over 3f out, went 2nd 2f out, led over 1f out, driven and stayed on well, won at Thirsk 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug beating The Osteopath (9-9) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.
5(9) 090-003 Arabian Star (IRE) Distance Winner A J Mccabe 5 9-6 William Twiston-Davies (3)
25-1 (9-8) Led, ridden and pressed from over 2f out, headed entering final furlong, lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Albaqaa (9-6) at Leicester 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
6(5) 861742 Victoire De Lyphar (IRE) Mrs R Carr 6 9-5 e J P Sullivan
13-2 (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden to lead narrowly over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 2nd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Green Howard (9-2) at Newcastle 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Aug.
7(3) 64-4876 Maria's Choice (IRE) A J Mccabe 4 9-4 Aaron Jones (7)
14-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, in rear and outpaced, never dangerous, 6th of 9, 7l behind Consign (9-6) at Beverley 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
8(15) 56-5441 On My Own (TUR) Distance Winner C Hills 4 9-3 S Sanders
7-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, driven to lead over 1f out, ran on strongly, won at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jul beating Sir Mike (9-7) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.
9(7) 430202 Kiwi Bay Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Dods 8 9-2 T Eaves
9-2 (9-3) Led, ridden entering final furlong, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 7, nk behind Ingleby Angel (9-11) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
10(10) 517635 Hakuna Matata Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Dods 6 9-2 b Connor Beasley (5)
5-1fav (8-11) Towards rear, switched left 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 16, 6l behind Robert The Painter (9-13) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug.
11(11) 548925 Satanic Beat (IRE) Distance Winner Jedd O'Keeffe 4 9-2 P Makin
9-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, pushed along and lost place over 4f out, 5th of 12, 15l behind Sofias Number One (8-12) at Southwell 1m hcp 0-85 (4) fbs in Aug.
12(1) 167726 The Osteopath (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J J Davies 10 9-1 D Fentiman
8-1 (9-12) Held up in last pair, pushed along and some headway on outside 3f out, never dangerous, 6th of 10, 8l behind Skyfire (8-13) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
13(4) 21649 Desert Revolution Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-0 Adrian Nicholls
10-1 (8-5) Slowly into stride, never dangerous, 9th of 14, 10l behind Osteopathic Remedy (9-0) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.
14(2) 330527 No Dominion (IRE) Distance Winner J G Given 4 8-13 G Lee
7-1 (10-0) In rear, ridden over 1f out, one pace and no impression, 7th of 13, 12l behind Siouxperhero (9-2) at Leicester 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
15(13) 4286-05 Certral Distance Winner M Brittain 5 8-13 P Pickard (3)
8-1 (9-3) Held up in rear, pushed along over 2f out, faded final furlong, last of 5, 8l behind Oddysey (10-0) at Doncaster 1m flls hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.

16:30 Harry Froom Birthday Celebration Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
16:30 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(17) 8/ Brother Tiger D C Griffiths 4 9-7 David Probert
100-1 (9-3) Held up, ridden over 2f out, no impression, 8th of 9, 13l behind Biba Diva (8-12) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep '11.
3(11) Tasrih (USA) A J Mccabe 4 9-7 William Twiston-Davies (3)
Hard Spun gelding out of Rare Gift.
4(9) 4 Chessfield Park B Smart 3 9-5 M Coumbe (3)
11-1 (9-5) Dwelt in rear, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and ran on, nearest finish, 4th of 7, 8l behind Hi Filwah (9-5) at Newcastle 5f mdn stks (5) gs.
5(1) 5- Dutiful Son (IRE) J Noseda 3 9-5 S Sanders
11-2 (9-3) Held up mid-division, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 11, 6l behind Ribaat (9-3) at Haydock 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug '12.
6(8) 9-068 Swift Code (IRE) N Tinkler 3 9-5 Lee Topliss
66-1 (8-3) Dwelt, always in rear, 8th of 9, 19l behind Edith Anne (9-5) at Ripon 5f 3yo sll hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Aug.
7(4) 320356 Busy Bimbo (IRE) A Berry 4 9-2 R Winston
13-2 (8-10) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, soon no impression, 6th of 7, 8l behind John Coffey (9-6) at Newcastle 6f app hcp (6) gf in Aug.
8(2) 6 Cataria Girl (USA) M P Tregoning 4 9-2 Hayley Turner
20-1 (9-6) Slowly into stride, in rear, headway 2f out, edged left and no impression final furlong, 6th of 9, 13l behind Paradise Watch (9-5) at Salisbury 7f 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.
9(10) 080060 Dolly Diva P T Midgley 4 9-2 p Jordan Nason (7)
14-1 (8-10) Behind, ridden 2f out, never a factor, 10th of 12, 7l behind Irish Boy (9-11) at Doncaster 5f app hcp (6) fm in Jul.
10(6) 234762 Graceful Act R E Barr 5 9-2 p Connor Beasley (5)
7-1 (9-2) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on to go 2nd final strides, no threat to winner, 2nd of 15, 1 1/4l behind Lothair (10-0) at Newcastle 6f hcp 0-55 (6) gs.
11(5) 80- Dinkie G R Oldroyd 3 9-0 B McHugh
12-1 (8-12) Behind, under pressure halfway, never dangerous, last of 10, 17l behind Flighty Clarets (8-12) at Catterick 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Jul '12.
12(15) Kalani's Diamond B Smart 3 9-0 G Lee
Kalani Bay filly out of Cryptonite Diamond.
13(3) 0-665 Lichen Angel R M Whitaker 3 9-0 p1 R Kennemore
10-1 (8-4) Tracked leaders, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 5l behind Amelia Jay (8-4) at Ayr 5f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Aug.
14(14) 4-65 Mon Chic G R Oldroyd 3 9-0 T Eaves
80-1 (9-0) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 12, 9l behind Be Lucky (9-0) at Beverley 5f mdn stks (5) gf in Aug.
15(16) 3 Penny Stock Beaten Favourite M Johnston 3 9-0 Adrian Nicholls
2-1fav (9-0) Led, headed over 3f out, with leaders, ridden over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Baron Run (8-12) at Hamilton 6f mdn stks (5) gf in Aug.
16(12) 28-7470 Storma Norma T D Easterby 3 9-0 h D Fentiman
66-1 (9-5) Chased leaders on inside, lost place 4f out, never on terms after, last of 10, well behind Quintet (9-3) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp (0-65) (6) pol in Aug.
17(7) 33 Yarn Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 3 9-0 P Makin
13-8fav (9-0) Pulled hard tracking leaders, every chance well over 1f out, soon one pace, 3rd of 9, 2l behind Sherzam (9-0) at Newcastle 7f 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.
2(13) 4/ Tarquin (IRE) Kristin Stubbs 4 9-7 Non-runner

17:00 Congratulations Mr & Mrs Rigg Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f 19y
17:00 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 315337 Naburn G A Swinbank 5 9-13 T Eaves
4-1 (10-0) Mid-division, pushed along 3f out, driven along entering final 2f, no further progress, 7th of 9, 13l behind Cowslip (9-0) at Ripon 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Aug.
2(5) 645022 Jan Smuts (IRE) W Storey 5 9-12 pt G Lee
9-2 (9-4) Held up mid-division, headway to chase leaders over 4f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, soon edged left, chased winner inside final furlong, no impression, 2nd of 8, 6l behind Diyala (10-0) at Musselburgh 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
3(16) 146236 Iceman George A Hutchinson 9 9-10 v Philip Prince (5)
20-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, behind, ridden 2f out, kept on under pressure from over 1f out, never troubled leaders, 6th of 15, 8l behind Blue Top (9-0) at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Aug.
4(13) 464248 Beat The Shower Distance Winner P D Niven 7 9-8 h K Renwick
10-1 (8-6) Mid-division, ridden 2f out, stayed on under pressure on outside final furlong, never reached leaders, 8th of 14, 6l behind Medieval Bishop (8-4) at Newcastle 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Aug.
5(14) 1124/78 Sendiym (FR) Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 9-7 B Hughes
25-1 (9-13) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, never dangerous, 8th of 10, 16l behind Spin Cast (10-6) at Carlisle 1m 3f ladies hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Aug.
6(10) 332891 Blue Top T D Walford 4 9-7 p Jason Hart (3)
12-1 (9-0) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, went 2nd 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, kept on under pressure, held on towards finish, won at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Aug beating Vittachi (9-1) by 1/2l, 15 ran.
7(3) 58-7323 Bavarian Nordic (USA) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner R M Whitaker 8 9-7 R Kennemore
7-2fav (8-11) Took keen hold in touch, headway 3f out, ridden to chase winner 2f out until inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Choisan (10-0) at Ripon 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Aug.
8(8) 421444 Duke Of Yorkshire D Carroll 3 9-3 Neil Farley (3)
5-2 (8-10) Tracked leading pair, pushed along 4f out, ridden and every chance 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 4, 13l behind Ambleside (9-7) at Ripon 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
9(11) 487-93 Crystal Monarch (IRE) Lady Cecil 4 9-3 C Catlin
12-1 (8-13) Slowly into stride, chased leaders, outpaced from halfway, stayed on well inside final furlong, never able to challenge, 3rd of 4, 3 1/2l behind Slip of The Tongue (9-9) at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Aug.
10(15) 792/436 Summerlea (IRE) P Holmes 7 9-2 D Fentiman
20-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, challenged 3f out, ridden over 2f out, one pace, 6th of 14, 8l behind Medieval Bishop (8-7) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Jun.
11(9) 63D/592 Wee Giant (USA) T Coyle 7 9-1 B McHugh
33-1 (9-6) Raced wide held up, headway 8f out, ridden to chase leaders over 2f out, stayed on to go 2nd near finish, 2nd of 13, 1 3/4l behind Madam Lilibet (9-11) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-60 (6) gs.
12(2) 010834 Grammar D Thompson 4 9-0 e Raul Da Silva (3)
11-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, went 2nd 3f out, ridden and no impression when dropped to 4th over 1f out, 4th of 9, 9l behind Kodicil (10-0) at Ripon 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Aug.
13(4) 699-610 Man From Seville Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Sir Mark Prescott 3 8-13 L Morris
5-4fav (9-3) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 3f, ridden 7f out, weakened over 3f out, eased, tailed off, 12th of 14, well behind Pearl Spice (9-7) at Nottingham 2m 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Aug.
14(12) 6-90555 Korngold Miss Tracy Waggott 5 8-12 D Tudhope
14-1 (8-13) Tracked leader on inside, not clear run 3f out, ridden and effort over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Blue Top (9-0) at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Aug.
15(6) 366-47 Spanish Legacy Miss J A Camacho 4 8-12 P Makin
12-1 (8-7) Mid-division, ridden 2f out, kept on final furlong, never near leaders, 7th of 15, 8l behind Blue Top (9-0) at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Aug.
16(7) 861451 Spats Colombo Course and Distance Winner Micky Hammond 3 8-10 J P Sullivan
5-2 (8-3) Mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on strongly final furlong to lead close home, won at Redcar 1m 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Aug beating Sally Friday (9-2) by 3/4l, 9 ran.

17:30 Racing Replay, All Today's Racing Sky 432 Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
17:30 Redcar Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 117257 Illustrious Prince (IRE) Distance Winner D Carroll 6 9-11 Luke Leadbitter (7)
10-1 (9-2) Prominent, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 10, 5l behind Breccbennach (8-10) at Leicester 7f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
2(3) 340029 Kung Hei Fat Choy (USA) Distance Winner J G Given 4 9-10 b Lee Topliss
18-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, last of 9, 11l behind Alejandro (9-0) at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Aug.
4(13) 542255 My Single Malt (IRE) Miss J A Camacho 5 9-8 v1 William Twiston-Davies
7-1 (10-7) Held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 12, 2 3/4l behind Piceno (10-1) at Chester 1m Amateur Handicap (0-80) (3yo+) (4) gd in Aug.
5(10) 0337-08 Nelson's Bay Distance Winner W Storey 4 9-8 Samantha Bell (5)
16-1 (8-13) Held up mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, soon reminders and weakened, last of 8, well behind Bassara (9-4) at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
6(2) 731673 Ted's Brother (IRE) Distance Winner R C Guest 5 9-7 he Philip Prince (3)
9-2 (9-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 4l behind Red Charmer (9-1) at Hamilton 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
7(14) 0-05061 Destination Aim Distance Winner F Watson 6 9-4 Jason Hart
25-1 (9-2) Made all, ridden when pressed over 1f out, stayed on strongly, won at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Aug beating Hazza The Jazza (8-6) by 1 1/4l, 12 ran.
9(6) 024332 Beckermet (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs R Carr 11 9-2 L Mcniff
11-1 (8-4) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 14, 1 1/2l behind Feel The Heat (8-4) at Hamilton 6f hcp (3) gf.
10(4) 071342 No Quarter (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 6 9-0 Charles Bishop
12-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, led on inside 3f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, chased winner and rallied to hold every chance well inside final furlong, just held, 2nd of 10, nk behind Skyfire (8-13) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
11(8) 35217 Dennis Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 8-13 Daryl Byrne (3)
11-2 (8-9) Took keen hold, held up and always in rear, no chance when switched left 2f out, never a factor, last of 7, 14l behind Someone's Darling (9-3) at Thirsk 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
12(1) 168239 Repetition K A Ryan 3 8-13 S A Gray (3)
5-1 (9-5) Dwelt, behind, driven forward on outside before halfway, soon chasing leaders, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 11, 17l behind Future Reference (9-4) at Wolverhampton 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Jul.
13(7) 87-25 Messageinabottle (USA) Beaten Favourite J D Bethell 3 8-10 Jacob Butterfield (5)
9-4fav (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 5l behind Mukhabarat (9-5) at Doncaster 6f 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.
14(11) 54587 Red Red Wine A J Mccabe 3 8-7 v Aaron Jones (7)
10-1 (9-0) In rear and outpaced, never a factor, last of 7, 25l behind Sky Garden (9-0) at Catterick 6f mdn stks (5) gd in Aug.
3(9) 269504 Orbit The Moon (IRE) M Dods 5 9-9 Non-runner
8(5) 456316 Key Ambition G Moss 4 9-3 Non-runner