Today's racecards

14:05 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,600 added, 2yo
  • 7f
14:05 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 00 Artful Prince J G Given 2 9-3 James P Sullivan
100-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders, ran green and lost place over 4f out, well beaten final 2f, 10th of 11, 19l behind Cour Valant (9-3) at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.
2(17) 0 Bit Of A Gift (FR) R Varian 2 9-3 N Callan
8-1 (9-3) In touch, green and hung left over 2f out, weakened soon after, 13th of 18, 10l behind Code Of Honor (9-3) at Newbury 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Sep.
3(7) 5323 Disclaimer Sir H R A Cecil 2 9-3 T P Queally
9-4 (9-3) Took ken hold, tracked leader, led 5f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, outpaced to 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Muharrib (9-3) at Brighton 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
4(15) 25526 French Press (IRE) D H Brown 2 9-3 G Gibbons
7-1 (9-2) Raced centre chased clear leader, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 8, 7l behind Darkening (9-5) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
5(5) Halfwaytocootehill (IRE) Ollie Pears 2 9-3 P Aspell
Duke Of Marmalade gelding out of May Kiersey.
6(16) 42 He's A Striker (IRE) T Coyle 2 9-3 B McHugh
28-1 (9-3) Behind, headway over 3f out, ridden 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed close home, 2nd of 8, hd behind Altharoos (9-3) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Sep.
7(10) 732 Khelman (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-3 Lee Topliss (3)
5-1 (9-0) Prominent 1f, tracked leaders, ridden to close 2f out, led entering final furlong, headed last strides, 2nd of 7, hd behind George Rooke (9-3) at Catterick 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
11(2) 0705 Shepherds Bow M W Easterby 2 9-3 R Ffrench
50-1 (9-3) Soon outpaced, never on terms, 5th of 6, 10l behind Chasing Dreams (8-12) at Catterick 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) sft in Aug.
12(13) The Mighty Peg T D Walford 2 9-3 D Fentiman
Mujadil gelding out of Messina.
13(18) 6 War Lord (IRE) D O'Meara 2 9-3 D H Bergin (7)
7-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 10, 20l behind Pearl Reward (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2yo mdn (4) sft in Sep.
15(8) Dutch Gal J R Holt 2 8-12 F Norton
Dutch Art filly out of Spangle.
16(14) High Flame (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-12 Daryl Byrne (5)
High Chaparral filly out of Noble Flame.
17(11) Lilac Lace (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-12 D Allan
Captain Marvelous filly out of Lilac Mist.
18(1) 5 Val's Diamond (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 8-12 P McDonald
25-1 (9-0) With leader and keen, hung left over 4f out, ridden and veared left over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 7, 14l behind Jabhaat (9-0) at Beverley 7f 2yo stks (5) fm in Sep.
8(9) Let Me In (IRE) N Tinkler 2 9-3 Non-runner
9(12) 8 Patently (IRE) B J Meehan 2 9-3 Non-runner
10(4) 0 Rex Whistler (IRE) Miss J A Camacho 2 9-3 Non-runner
14(3) Doodles D Nicholls 2 8-12 Non-runner

14:40 John Smith's Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Final Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
14:40 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 931410 Jo'burg (USA) Course and Distance Winner D O'Meara 8 9-10 D H Bergin (7)
11-1 (9-5) Held up in rear far side, headway 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace, never on terms, 12th of 28, 10l behind Henry Allingham (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
2(6) 701008 Kiwi Bay Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Dods 7 9-5 G Lee
8-1 (9-10) In touch, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 8th of 13, 8l behind Jo'burg (9-6) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
4(1) 122674 Ginger Jack Distance Winner G A Harker 5 9-3 P McDonald
10-1 (9-8) Chased leaders, ridden and kept on same pace final furlong, 4th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Jo'burg (9-6) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
5(9) 021501 Ingleby Exceed (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-2 G Gibbons
11-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders, effort to lead inside final 2f, ridden over 1f out, hard pressed inside final furlong, held on, won at Redcar 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug beating Main Beach (9-5) by 1/2l, 13 ran.
6(12) 626484 Blues Jazz I Semple 6 8-13 George Chaloner (7)
22-1 (9-4) In touch in rear, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and no impression from over 2f out, last of 4, 9l behind Gregorian (9-0) at Hamilton 1m cond Stakes (3) hvy in Sep.
7(17) 148744 Nameitwhatyoulike Distance Winner M W Easterby 3 8-12 James P Sullivan
5-1 (8-8) Behind, pushed along over 2f out, headway 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Sweetnessandlight (8-1) at Pontefract 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Aug.
9(16) 331235 Hakuna Matata Distance Winner M Dods 5 8-8 b S M Levey
4-1 (9-6) Held up towards rear, outpaced over 2f out, headway under pressure over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on inside final furlong, never reached leaders, 5th of 13, 1l behind Ingleby Exceed (9-12) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
10(13) 477713 Dolphin Rock Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner B Ellison 5 8-8 D Swift
10-3fav (9-5) Mid-division, ridden and headway over 2f out, went 3rd over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 13, 2 1/4l behind Multi Bene (9-4) at Thirsk 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Sep.
11(7) 332931 Broctune Papa Gio Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner K G Reveley 5 8-6 Declan Cannon (3)
5-1fav (9-7) In touch, good headway 3f out, led over 1f out, ran on well, won at Redcar 7f all hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep beating Thrust Control (8-5) by 1 3/4l, 17 ran.
12(10) 722620 Elijah Pepper (USA) T D Barron 7 8-5 Martin Dwyer
9-1 (9-10) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, soon eased, 12th of 17, 9l behind Talent Scout (8-13) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Sep.
13(11) 480795 Aquarian Spirit Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 8-4 P Mathers
16-1 (8-10) Prominent in main group, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 13, 6l behind Jo'burg (9-6) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
14(2) 006650 Dhaular Dhar (IRE) Distance Winner J S Goldie 10 8-2 v1 K T O'Neill
22-1 (8-5) Towards rear far side, effort to chase leaders over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 19th of 28, 21l behind Henry Allingham (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
15(15) 117443 King Of Paradise (IRE) Distance Winner E J Alston 3 8-0 F Norton
8-1 (9-0) Held up in rear, switched right over 2f out, headway and hung left inside final furlong, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Copperwood (9-9) at Chester 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
16(3) 500-006 File And Paint (IRE) Distance Winner L A Mullaney 4 8-0 D Fentiman
10-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 6th of 10, 2 1/2l behind Clumber Place (8-10) at Newcastle 7f fll hcp (5) hvy.
17(14) 195575 Collateral Damage (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 9 7-13 t Kelly Harrison
9-1 (9-6) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 5th of 9, 15l behind High Resolution (8-10) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
3(8) 212-102 Rio Grande Mrs A Duffield 3 9-4 Non-runner
8(5) 224657 Next Edition (IRE) P A Kirby 4 8-11 Non-runner

15:10 totepool Guisborough Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £33,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
15:10 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 111021 Fulbright Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-1 F Norton
6-4fav (9-0) Tracked leader, led 2f out, ridden over 1f out, slight lead when driven hung right and bumped runner up inside final furlong, held on towards finish, won at Sandown 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep beating Tazahum (9-4) by nk, 4 ran.
2(8) 4125-00 Colonial (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-0 M Fenton
25-1 (8-10) last of 16, 25l behind Delegator (9-2) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp gd in Feb.
3(4) 023135 Dance And Dance (IRE) Distance Winner E F Vaughan 6 9-0 T P Queally
16-1 (8-5) Off slw,all out str, 5th of 9, 7l behind Wise Dan (8-9) at Woodbine(USA) 1m grd stk (1) gd in Sep.
4(5) 190069 Dubai Hills Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Smart 6 9-0 R Ffrench
20-1 (9-5) Dwelt, tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 11, 9l behind Clockmaker (9-1) at Chester 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gs in Sep.
6(3) 2-58107 Eton Forever (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R Varian 5 9-0 N Callan
11-4fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, pushed along 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 9, 13l behind Gordon Lord Byron (9-0) at York 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in Aug.
7(10) 1-28244 Firebeam Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-0 G Lee
4-1 (9-5) Prominent, 2nd halfway and led 1 1/2f out, headed under pressure inside final furlong, no extra, 4th of 11, 3l behind Maarek (9-8) at Curragh 6f Grp 3 (1) in Sep.
8(1) 30-1045 Jonny Mudball Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 6 9-0 t D Allan
40-1 (9-5) Led far side group, close up, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on one pace, 5th of 21, 6l behind Idler (8-5) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep.
9(9) 120-655 Webbow (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J A Camacho 10 9-0 Martin Dwyer
16-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 16, 4 1/2l behind Cape Classic (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
10(6) 600187 Pepper Lane Course Winner D O'Meara 5 8-9 h G Gibbons
8-1 (8-10) Chaseed leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 7th of 11, 11l behind Mince (8-11) at York 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Sep.
5(7) 40-0183 Dubawi Sound D H Brown 4 9-0 Non-runner

15:45 totepool.com Two-Year-Old Trophy Full card

  • (Listed) £221,100 added, 2yo
  • 6f
15:45 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(23) 21274 Ashaadd (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 2 9-2 b N Callan
7-1 (9-1) In touch, ridden and headway to chase leader over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 4th of 10, 3l behind Tamayuz Star (8-11) at Newmarket 6f 2yo aut (2) gf in Sep.
2(3) 53152 Hajam Distance Winner J Tate 2 9-2 Martin Dwyer
66-1 (9-2) Towards rear, ridden over 1f out, headway inside final furlong, went 2nd and held towards finish, 2nd of 21, nk behind The Gold Cheongsam (8-1) at Doncaster 6f 2yo aut (2) gd in Sep.
3(9) 290116 Opt Out Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Johnston 2 9-2 M Stainton
9-2fav (8-10) Prominent, effort over 2f out, soon lost place, 6th of 9, 4 1/2l behind The Taj (9-7) at Ascot 5f 2yo hcp (2) gf in Sep.
4(21) 159255 Storm Moon (USA) M Johnston 2 9-2 Adrian Nicholls
4-1 (9-7) Sweating, pressed leader, ridden to lead just over 1f out, soon headed, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 5l behind Secret Look (8-10) at Chester 5f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.
5(4) 127782 Blue Lotus (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-12 D Allan
33-1 (8-9) With leader, led over 1f out, soon ridden, edged left inside final furlong, kept on until headed and no extra towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1l behind Baddilini (9-7) at Haydock 6f 2yo hcp (2) fm in Sep.
6(16) 116316 Hototo Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 8-12 Amy Ryan
6-1 (8-6) With leaders, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 21, 2 3/4l behind The Gold Cheongsam (8-1) at Doncaster 6f 2yo aut (2) gd in Sep.
7(20) 1 Joey's Destiny (IRE) George Baker 2 8-12 S M Levey
7-1 (9-3) Chased leader, led over 2f out, clear over 1f out, easily, won at Folkestone 5f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Jun beating Pippy (9-3) by 5l, 5 ran.
8(8) 282415 Jillnextdoor (IRE) M R Channon 2 8-11 T P Queally
66-1 (8-12) Raced far side close up, ridden and no impression 2f out, driven and stayed on towards finish, 5th of 11, 2 1/2l behind Rosdhu Queen (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gd in Sep.
9(15) 1393 Pure Excellence M Johnston 2 8-11 F Norton
7-1 (9-1) Close up, led over 2f out, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 18, 1 1/4l behind Jamesbo's Girl (9-3) at Doncaster 6f 2yo fll hcp (2) gd in Sep.
10(13) 330501 Baddilini Distance Winner A Bailey 2 8-9 G Lee
12-1 (9-7) Went right start, in touch until lost place and dropped towards rear after 2f, switched right inside final 2f, headway when not clear run over 1f out, soon ridden, ran on well to lead towards finish, won at Haydock 6f 2yo hcp (2) fm in Sep beating Blue Lotus (8-9) by 1l, 10 ran.
12(1) 3221 Avec Rose Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 8-7 P McDonald
9-4fav (9-1) Chased leaders on inside, ridden to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo hco 0-75 (5) pol in Sep beating Cuisine (9-3) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
14(5) 318 Reliant Robin (IRE) Distance Winner R Mills 2 8-6 b1 A Mullen
22-1 (9-6) Raced stand side tracked winner, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, last of 8, 9l behind Darkening (9-5) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
15(22) 761 Rich Forever (IRE) Distance Winner J D Bethell 2 8-6 J Quinn
12-1 (9-3) Prominent, led over 2f out, edged right inside final furlong, driven out, won at Newcastle 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep beating Rust (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 16 ran.
16(2) 160 Strange Magic (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 8-4 B McHugh
20-1 (9-1) Held up mid-division and keen, ridden over 2f out, no headway, 10th of 18, 12l behind Jamesbo's Girl (9-3) at Doncaster 6f 2yo fll hcp (2) gd in Sep.
17(14) 280506 Woodland Mill (IRE) R A Fahey 2 8-4 P Mathers
10-1 (8-11) In touch, ridden over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 6th of 8, 8l behind Bachotheque (8-13) at Ayr 6f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Sep.
18(10) 221010 Annunciation Richard Hannon 2 8-3 K T O'Neill
10-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, weakened over 2f out, last of 19, 19l behind Hototo (9-2) at York 6f 2yo aut (2) gf in Aug.
19(6) 516 Shrimper Roo T D Easterby 2 8-3 Kelly Harrison
7-2 (9-6) Held up towards rear and keen, never dangerous, 6th of 7, 6l behind Star Up In The Sky (9-4) at Beverley 5f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
20(17) 61113 Body And Soul (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-1 D Fentiman
8-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, challenged over 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on and no extra towards finish, 3rd of 19, 3/4l behind Hototo (9-2) at York 6f 2yo aut (2) gf in Aug.
21(7) 541430 Mayfield Girl (IRE) M Brittain 2 8-1 Neil Farley
25-1 (8-10) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 13th of 14, 13l behind Mary's Daughter (8-4) at York 6f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Aug.
22(11) 342712 Rio's Pearl R M Beckett 2 8-1 b1 Harry Bentley
9-2 (8-13) With leaders, led over 3f out, ridden and headed approaching 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 2nd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Bachotheque (8-13) at Ayr 6f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Sep.
23(18) 210377 Secret Destination Distance Winner B Ellison 2 8-1 p1 Simon Pearce
28-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 7th of 13, 4l behind Columella (8-8) at Warwick 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
11(12) 2631 Vallarta (IRE) M R Channon 2 8-9 Non-runner
13(19) 241143 Bonnie Lesley (IRE) K Dalgleish 2 8-7 Non-runner

16:15 Market Cross Jewellers Handicap Full card

  • £6,300 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f
16:15 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(11) 509628 Barren Brook Course WinnerDistance Winner M W Easterby 5 9-7 Amy Ryan
5-1 (9-4) Took keen hold in touch, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 8th of 9, 10l behind Chosen Character (9-3) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-90 (3) hvy in Sep.
3(15) 1/ First Mohican Sir H R A Cecil 4 9-5 T P Queally
12-1 (9-3) In touch, headway and edged left from over 1f out, soon joined leader, ridden to lead final 75 yards, edged left and ran on, won at Yarmouth 7f 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Oct '10 beating Long Awaited (9-3) by 2l, 7 ran.
4(4) 95-4180 Oneofapear (IRE) Distance Winner G A Swinbank 6 9-5 v1 G Whillans (5)
11-2 (10-5) Held up in touch in mid-division, ridden over 3f out, soon weakened, 13th of 15, 27l behind Kay Gee Be (10-7) at Carlisle 1m 1f Ladies Claiming Stakes (3yo+) (6) sft in Aug.
5(6) 211028 Rocktherunway (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Dods 3 9-4 Lee Topliss (3)
9-4fav (9-7) Tracked leader, ridden to challenge 3f out, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, soon weakened, last of 8, 17l behind Varnish (9-1) at Salisbury 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Aug.
6(7) 250300 Karaka Jack D Nicholls 5 9-3 Adrian Nicholls
22-1 (9-6) Always behind far side, 16th of 23, 13l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy in Sep.
7(10) 542557 Kathleen Frances M H Tompkins 5 9-2 p1 Martin Dwyer
10-1 (9-9) Held up towards rear, steady headway halfway, chased leaders 3f out, edging left when slightly hampered over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 7th of 15, 8l behind Moderator (9-0) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f app hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
8(3) 336780 Amazing Blue Sky Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 9-0 P McDonald
40-1 (9-8) Stumbled start, led, ridden and headed 3f out, weakened quickly over 1f out, 17th of 18, 29l behind Jawhar (9-11) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
9(12) 351590 Carragold Distance Winner M Brittain 6 8-13 D Allan
40-1 (8-10) Mid-division centre, ridden 4f out, kept on same pace, no impression when edged left towards stands side over 1f out, 11th of 28, 9l behind Henry Allingham (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
10(1) 301442 Le Chat D'or Course Winner M Dods 4 8-13 bt G Lee
10-3 (9-6) Disputed 3rd, driven over 3f out, ridden 2f out, stayed on to press winner inside final furlong, held near finish, 2nd of 6, 3/4l behind Another For Joe (9-8) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp 0-80 (4) hvy in Aug.
11(5) 3008/7-4 King Fingal (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 7 8-11 J Quinn
9-2 (10-10) Held up towards rear over 3f out, headway 2f out, stayed on one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 12, 5l behind Sir Boss (10-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f Amateur Classified Claiming Stakes (0-75) (4yo+) (6) pol in May.
12(2) 651572 Come Here Yew (IRE) D Carroll 4 8-11 Neil Farley (3)
9-2 (9-8) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 2f out, went 2nd last 100 yards, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Edas (8-7) at Carlisle 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug.
13(9) 354480 Jonny Lesters Hair (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 7 8-11 D Fentiman
25-1 (9-6) Raced wide, close up, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 18, 33l behind Jawhar (9-11) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
14(13) 3-11253 Sabhan (IRE) G A Harker 3 8-10 R Ffrench
12-1 (8-10) Slowly into stride, held up towards rear, headway near side over 2f out, kept on to 3rd over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 3 1/2l behind Jo'burg (9-6) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
15(14) 3811-27 Docs Legacy (IRE) R A Fahey 3 8-6 B McHugh
6-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, pushed along 4f out, weakened inside final 2f, 7th of 9, 8l behind Rose Season (8-10) at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
1(8) 0-80762 Demolition N Wilson 8 9-10 Non-runner

16:50 Thanks For 53 Years Derek Brown Selling Stakes Full card

  • £3,600 added, 3-5yo
  • 1m 2f
16:50 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 270304 Politbureau M W Easterby 5 9-6 Matthew Hopkins (7)
12-1 (8-11) In touch in 5th on inside, went 4th 5f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, driven along final 2f, never going pace to challenge, 4th of 16, 4l behind Praxios (8-11) at Beverley 1m app stks (6) fm in Sep.
2(7) 010090 Byronic Hero Jedd O'Keeffe 3 9-1 t1 G Lee
40-1 (9-3) Slowly into stride, held up in rear, ridden on outside 2f out, no headway, 12th of 13, 13l behind Shadowtime (8-12) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
4(2) 674444 Avison (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-0 J Quinn
7-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden to chase leaders over 2f out, kept on under pressure inside final furlong, no impression, 4th of 15, 2 1/4l behind Cadgers Brig (9-10) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Sep.
5(13) Call It Out A Kirtley 5 9-0 P Pickard (3)
200-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, ridden and weakened before 3 out, 12th of 13, well behind The Weatherman (10-9) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gs in Oct '11.
6(10) 3411/40 City Ground (USA) Distance Winner M W Easterby 5 9-0 David Simmonson (7)
20-1 (8-7) Led, headed over 4f out, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, 14th of 16, 32l behind Qaraaba (9-3) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Mar.
7(8) 436655 Free Art G A Harker 4 9-0 P McDonald
14-1 (9-6) Held up mid-division, ridden over 2f out, stayed on final furlong, never near leaders, 5th of 15, 6l behind Joshua The First (9-3) at Carlisle 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
8(14) 676649 Law To Himself (IRE) Course and Distance Winner G A Swinbank 5 9-0 v N Callan
12-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, ridden and hung right 2f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 15, 10l behind Joshua The First (9-3) at Carlisle 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
9(4) 602469 Sinatramania Miss Tracy Waggott 5 9-0 R Ffrench
9-2 (10-2) Chased leaders early, soon dropped towards rear, never dangerous, 9th of 11, 23l behind Silly Gilly (10-7) at Beverley 1m 2f am hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Sep.
10(3) 3-26517 Croftamie Miss Tracy Waggott 3 8-10 p1 P Mathers
22-1 (9-4) Held up in last pair in touich, reminder over 6f out, soon struggling, lost touch 3f out, tailed off, last of 7, well behind Rythmic (9-0) at Newcastle 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
11(11) 545305 Lady Gargoyle J S Goldie 4 8-9 p Sophie Robertson (7)
66-1 (8-4) Led, ran very wide on 1st turn, ridden 3f out, headed soon after, chased winner until over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, lost modest 4th post, 5th of 11, 7l behind Dorry K (9-0) at Thirsk 1m 4f fll hcp (5) gs in Aug.
13(6) 0-60047 Mesariya (IRE) Distance Winner T Coyle 4 8-9 B McHugh
6-1 (9-5) Soon led, headed over 3f out, dropped out quickly, tailed off, last of 7, 39l behind Monopoli (9-1) at Leicester 1m 2f Classified Claiming Stakes (0-75) (3-4yo) (6) sft in Sep.
14(9) 480079 Sir Lexington (IRE) Richard Hannon 3 8-9 b S M Levey
33-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, pushed along over 4f out, ridden and weakened over 3f out, last of 9, 23l behind The Wonga Coup (9-2) at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) fm in Sep.
15(15) 755762 Zenarinda M H Tompkins 5 8-9 Martin Dwyer
25-1 (9-4) Led early, settled in mid-division, headway over 2f out, stayed on to 2nd final 100 yards, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 12, 4l behind Royal Dutch (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-62 (6) pol in Aug.
3(1) 4-07543 Auto Mac N Bycroft 4 9-0 Non-runner
12(12) 65709 Lucky For Some Mrs Marjorie Fife 5 8-9 Non-runner

17:25 Win A VIP Day Out At redcarracing.co.uk Handicap Full card

  • (Div 1) £3,600 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:25 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 655628 Bronze Beau Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs L Stubbs 5 9-7 pt G Lee
8-1 (9-7) Dwelt headway on outer to chase leaders after 2f, soon ridden, weakened over 1f out, last of 8, 12l behind Kellys Eye (9-2) at Pontefract 5f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.
2(6) 281614 Tom Sawyer Distance Winner Miss J A Camacho 4 9-5 B McHugh
12-1 (8-10) Led, headed over 1f out, soon ridden, weakened towards finish, 4th of 19, 3 1/2l behind Even Stevens (8-12) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
3(5) 19-0000 Pelmanism Distance Winner B Ellison 5 9-4 P Pickard (3)
50-1 (9-3) Behind and early reminder far side, ridden inside final 2f, never dangerous, 15th of 23, 13l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy in Sep.
4(1) 393113 Come On Dave (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 3 9-3 Adrian Nicholls
15-2 (8-6) Dwelt, led far side group and overal leader, ridden over 1f out, headed by far side group inside final furlong, no extra and lost 2nd place towards finish, 3rd of 16, 2 3/4l behind Jamaican Bolt (9-7) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
5(3) 171080 Dispol Grand (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 6 9-3 P McDonald
66-1 (8-10) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, switched right over 1f out, no headway, 11th of 14, 12l behind Cruise Tothelimit (8-9) at Chester 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
6(10) 454-616 Above The Stars Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-1 Shane B Kelly (5)
33-1 (8-7) Mid-division far side group, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 6th of 16, 4 1/2l behind Jamaican Bolt (9-7) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
8(9) 654-301 Mission Impossible (ex6)Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 7 8-12 p P Mathers
15-2 (9-7) Towards rear and outpaced, headway over 2f out, led inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-60 (6) sft beating Foreign Rhythm (8-12) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
9(8) 314443 Gowanharry (IRE) Distance Winner M Dods 3 8-11 t Connor Nichol (7)
9-2 (8-8) Led, headed over 1f out, one pace and lost 2nd inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 6l behind Catwalk (9-2) at Thirsk 6f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) sft in Aug.
10(2) 551550 Mecca's Team Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Dods 4 8-8 p S M Levey
11-1 (9-1) Mid-division, ridden 2f out, no impression when not much room over 1f out, soon weakened, 12th of 13, 13l behind Middleton Flyer (8-7) at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep.
7(7) 0/70424- Igoyougo L A Mullaney 6 8-13 Non-runner

17:55 Win A VIP Day Out At redcarracing.co.uk Handicap Full card

  • (Div 2) £3,600 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:55 Redcar Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 165182 El Mcglynn (IRE) Distance Winner P Salmon 3 9-7 Hannah Nunn (7)
12-1 (8-8) Led, ridden over 1f out, soon edged left, headed final 100 yards, kept on, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Jack Luey (9-8) at Hamilton 5f hcp 0-80 (4) hvy in Sep.
2(3) 154570 Nomoreblondes Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P T Midgley 8 9-5 v B McHugh
40-1 (8-10) Towards rear, some headway over 1f out, never dangerous, 14th of 19, 11l behind Even Stevens (8-12) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
3(2) 210472 Commanche Raider (IRE) Distance Winner M Dods 5 9-5 p G Lee
50-1 (8-12) Led far side group early, chased leaders, led far side group again over 1f out and overall leader, headed towards finish, 2nd of 17, 1/2l behind Bonnie Charlie (8-10) at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
5(1) 638602 I'll Be Good Distance Winner R Johnson 3 9-2 Kevin Stott (7)
14-1 (8-9) Prominent, led narrowly 4f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on until headed and no extra towards finish, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Iffraam (9-5) at Newcastle 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
6(5) 850709 Mandalay King (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs Marjorie Fife 7 9-1 p Amy Ryan
8-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 9th of 10, 6l behind Mount Hollow (9-0) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fm in Sep.
7(4) 0-23315 Majestic Manannan (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D Nicholls 3 9-0 Adrian Nicholls
2-1fav (8-3) Took keen hold, prominent, ridden 2f out, weakened entering final furlong, 5th of 6, 12l behind El Mcglynn (7-12) at Ripon 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Aug.
8(6) 151600 Elusive Bonus (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 3 8-13 D H Bergin (7)
14-1 (8-6) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 10, 6l behind Mount Hollow (9-0) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fm in Sep.
9(7) 71-0087 Captain Royale (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 7 8-10 p Shane B Kelly (5)(ex3)
13-2 (9-0) Keen close up, lost place halfway, 7th of 8, 8l behind Kellys Eye (9-2) at Pontefract 5f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.
10(8) 559597 Glenlini J S Goldie 6 8-7 K T O'Neill
14-1 (8-8) Towards rear, kept on entering final furlong, no impression, 7th of 11, 7l behind Imperial Legend (8-9) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Aug.
4(10) 262335 Select Committee J J Quinn 7 9-4 Non-runner