Today's racecards

13:40 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 7f
13:40 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 62 Alisios (GR) L M Cumani 2 9-5 Kirsty Milczarek
66-1 (9-5) Close up, ridden 2f out, effort entering final furlong, went 2nd near finish, 2nd of 13, 2 1/4l behind Maverick Wave (9-5) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Sep.
2(17) 2 Erroneous (IRE) D M Simcock 2 9-5 Freddie Tylicki
9-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, behind and outpaced, headway towards far side over 2f out, soon went 2nd, kept on under pressure final furlong, no chance with winner, 2nd of 10, 5l behind Il Paparazzi (9-5) at York 7f 2yo mdn aut (4) gf in Jul.
3(15) 89 Garfunkel (IRE) T Coyle 2 9-5 B McHugh
20-1 (9-5) Soon in rear, well beaten over 2f out, 9th of 10, 15l behind State Anthem (9-0) at Catterick 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
4(12) 5 Mighty Missile (IRE) T P Tate 2 9-5 A Elliott
22-1 (9-5) Dwelt and went right start, behind and green, outpaced halfway, headway over 1f out, kept on and no impression, 5th of 15, 6l behind Approach The West (9-0) at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
5(6) 0 Mindblowing K A Ryan 2 9-5 F M Berry
20-1 (9-5) Very slowly away, reminders behind, chased leaders halfway, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 15, 13l behind Approach The West (9-0) at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
6(19) 00 Oriental Dream (IRE) N Tinkler 2 9-5 Declan Cannon (3)
66-1 (9-0) Outpaced and always towards rear, last of 11, 27l behind True Comment (9-0) at Haydock 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
8(4) 84 Pure Amber (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-5 Adrian Nicholls
12-1 (9-5) Led, ridden 2f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, 4th of 9, 2l behind Focusofourthoughts (9-5) at Hamilton 6f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Sep.
9(9) Ryeolliean D O'Meara 2 9-5 D H Bergin (5)
Haafhd gelding out of Brave Mave.
10(11) Slingsby M W Easterby 2 9-5 T Eaves
Dutch Art gelding out of Ballet Fame.
11(16) 3 Smart Alec G A Swinbank 2 9-5 A Mullen
16-1 (9-5) Towards rear, pushed along halfway, headway on inside 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd in closing stages, 3rd of 11, 9l behind Torchlighter (9-5) at Pontefract 6f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
13(3) Tawan B Rothwell 2 9-5 D Swift
Tiger Hill gelding out of Lady Netbetsports.
14(13) 7 Unfinishedbusiness R A Fahey 2 9-5 Eireann Cagney (7)
9-1 (9-5) Slowly away in rear, ridden halfway, never a factor, 7th of 9, 13l behind Focusofourthoughts (9-5) at Hamilton 6f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Sep.
15(18) Elle West M W Easterby 2 9-0 Jason Hart (3)
Elnadim filly out of Leominda.
16(1) Molly Molone D H Brown 2 9-0 Raul Da Silva
Byron filly out of Dress Design.
17(2) Saranta R A Fahey 2 9-0 T Hamilton
Mount Nelson filly out of Oh Hebe.
18(10) 3 Tears And Rain (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-0 D Allan
14-1 (8-5) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 5, 2 1/4l behind Rosebay Coral (8-8) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in May.
19(8) 0 Twenty Roses (IRE) Ed Walker 2 9-0 T G McLaughlin
66-1 (9-0) Slowly away in rear, ridden and raced green halfway, soon outpaced and hung left, last of 11, well behind Enraptured (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 2yo stks (4) gd in Aug.
7(7) Patentar (FR) M Botti 2 9-5 Non-runner
12(14) 5 Soviet Courage (IRE) W J Haggas 2 9-5 Non-runner

14:15 Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Straight-Mile Championship Final Full card

  • (Handicap) £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
14:15 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(17) 304611 Ingleby Angel (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-10 D H Bergin (5)
12-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, switched right and headway on outside over 2f out, hung left inside final 2f, chased leaders over 1f out, stayed on to lead close home, won at Haydock 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Sep beating Yojimbo (8-10) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
3(1) 251439 Toto Skyllachy Distance Winner D O'Meara 8 9-7 M O'connell
12-1 (9-10) Held up mid-division, pushed along and weakened over 2f out, 9th of 14, 14l behind Dream Walker (8-11) at Ayr 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.
4(12) 737543 Jo'burg (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 9 9-1 Freddie Tylicki
7-2 (9-0) Behind, headway over 1f out, stayed on to take 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Alakhan (9-0) at Redcar 1m sell stks (5) gd in Sep.
5(2) 617428 Victoire De Lyphar (IRE) Mrs R Carr 6 9-0 e P Makin
16-1 (9-5) Led, headed over 1f out, soon weakened, 8th of 15, 9l behind Swiftly Done (9-7) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.
6(7) 474193 Sound Advice Distance Winner K Dalgleish 4 9-0 T Eaves
20-1 (9-6) Towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, soon chased winner until inside final furlong, one pace, 3rd of 14, 3 1/2l behind Dream Walker (8-11) at Ayr 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.
7(18) 112564 Lilac Lace (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 8-12 D Allan
16-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, not much room 3f out, not clear run over 2f out, soon ridden, one pace and no impression final furlong, 4th of 8, 6l behind China Creek (8-9) at Thirsk 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.
8(11) 052723 No Dominion (IRE) Distance Winner J G Given 4 8-11 Jason Hart (3)
11-4 (9-7) Held up behind in touch, outpaced 3f out, driven and headway on outside over 1f out, soon ridden, stayed on to take 3rd inside final furlong, just held for 2nd, no impression, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Satanic Beat (9-10) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
9(15) 152000 Snooky Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-10 b1 T Hamilton
9-1 (9-3) Always towards rear, 10th of 12, 14l behind Multi Bene (9-10) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
10(19) 020207 Kiwi Bay Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Dods 8 8-9 p Kevin Stott (7)(ex2)
16-1 (9-10) Raced keenly, led early, pressed winner, ridden well over 1f out, no extra and lost place inside final furlong, 7th of 8, 4l behind Satanic Beat (9-10) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
11(5) 763575 Hakuna Matata Distance Winner M Dods 6 8-9 b B McHugh
6-1 (9-3) Mid-division, effort on outside 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace, never on terms, 5th of 10, 8l behind Fazza (8-10) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
13(9) 416129 Eeny Mac (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N Bycroft 6 8-7 p A Elliott
16-1 (9-3) Held up rear division, pushed along over 3f out, hung left over 2f out, never dangerous, 9th of 13, 21l behind Rhombus (9-2) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep.
14(16) 585606 Steelriver (IRE) J D Bethell 3 8-6 b1 Oisin Murphy (5)(ex1)
20-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, ridden and hung right over 2f out, stayed on same pace from over 1f out, no impression, 6th of 14, 4l behind Cornrow (9-3) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Sep.
15(3) 005880 Copperwood Distance Winner M Johnston 8 8-5 Adrian Nicholls
50-1 (8-8) Chased leaders, lost place over 2f out, 22nd of 25, 20l behind Bancnuanaheireann (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
16(4) 0-44438 Broctune Papa Gio Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner K G Reveley 6 8-4 W M Lordan
12-1 (9-10) Tracking leaders when switched right to near side over 5f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 8th of 14, 12l behind Cape Samba (9-5) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
17(13) 121345 Black Rider (IRE) Miss J A Camacho 3 8-2 K T O'Neill
5-2 (9-4) Always in rear, last of 5, 8l behind Bousatet (8-8) at Newcastle 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Sep.
18(8) 8-21572 Surround Sound Course and Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 8-1 P M Quinn
7-2 (9-1) Dwelt, held up mid-division, headway to lead over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, kept on and just held near finish, 2nd of 10, hd behind Black Rider (9-2) at Newcastle 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun.
19(14) 725687 Jonny Lesters Hair (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 8 8-0 p1 Raul Da Silva
16-1 (9-0) Led until headed entering final 3f, chased leader, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 11, 6l behind Artful Prince (8-13) at Carlisle 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Sep.
1(10) 070014 Swiftly Done (IRE) D Carroll 6 9-10 Non-runner
12(6) 216490 Desert Revolution M Johnston 3 8-9 Non-runner

14:50 totescoop6 E.B.F. Guisborough Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £40,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
14:50 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 543121 Top Notch Tonto (IRE) B Ellison 3 9-3 D Swift
22-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway 3f out, led 2f out, 2 lengths clear entering final furlong, ran on, won at Haydock 1m Grp 3 (1) gs in Sep beating Hay Dude (8-11) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.
2(8) 654-244 Caspar Netscher Distance Winner D M Simcock 4 9-0 Freddie Tylicki
10-1 (9-4) Held up, good headway to track leaders 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Viztoria (8-11) at Doncaster 7f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
3(7) 0-90040 Dandy Boy (ITY) Distance Winner D Marnane 7 9-0 W M Lordan
14-1 (9-5) Slowest away, keen hold early, towards rear, 10th and kept on without threatening from 1f out, 10th of 13, 2l behind Russian Soul (9-5) at Curragh 6f Grp 3 (1) gd in Sep.
4(4) 42-0923 Firebeam Distance Winner C Appleby 5 9-0 Ahmed Ajtebi
12-1 (9-2) Overall leader centre, ridden and headed inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Tawhid (8-13) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Sep.
5(9) 133-17 Taayel (IRE) J H M Gosden 3 8-12 N Mackay
5-2 (8-11) Led, headed over 1f out, soon weakened, last of 7, 11l behind Tropics (9-0) at Newmarket 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in Aug.
6(1) 313053 You Da One Distance Winner A M Balding 3 8-12 h Oisin Murphy
5-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, no chance with leading pair, 3rd of 12, 7l behind Ocean Tempest (9-5) at Chester 1m hcp 0-90 (3) sft in Sep.
7(6) 035212 Dutch Rose (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 8-9 F M Berry
5-1 (9-10) Held up in mid-division, headway on outside over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, strong challenge close home, just failed, 2nd of 9, ns behind Pacific Heights (9-5) at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Sep.
8(2) 114506 Galician Distance Winner M Johnston 4 8-9 Adrian Nicholls
12-1 (9-6) With leader centre, ridden when groups merged over 2f out, one pace final furlong, 6th of 17, 3 1/2l behind Redvers (9-0) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
9(3) 15361-0 Royal Rascal T D Easterby 3 8-7 D Allan
50-1 (8-9) Dwelt always in rear, 14th of 17, 24l behind Society Rock (9-13) at York 6f Grp 2 (1) gs in May.

15:30 totepool Two-Year-Old Trophy Full card

  • (Listed) £164,400 added, 2yo
  • 6f
15:30 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(22) 344111 Deeds Not Words (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 2 9-2 Freddie Tylicki
5-2fav (8-12) In touch, pushed along over 2f out, headway over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Haydock 5f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep beating Urban Dreamer (8-4) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
2(16) 15122 Emirates Flyer Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-2 Ahmed Ajtebi
10-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, pushed along over 2f out, lost 2nd 2f out, ridden and outpaced over 1f out, stayed on under pressure to 2nd final strides, no chance with winner, 2nd of 4, 2l behind Kingman (9-0) at Sandown 7f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gf in Aug.
3(14) 205061 Morning Post Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 9-2 b F M Berry
100-1 (9-2) In touch, headway going well to chase leaders 3f out, led over 1f out, hung badly left to far rail inside final furlong, stayed on well, driven out, won at Doncaster 6f 2yo aut (2) gs in Sep beating Azagal (8-4) by 1/2l, 21 ran.
4(5) 41760 Ben Hall (IRE) J H M Gosden 2 9-0 N Mackay
7-1 (8-12) Led in centre, pushed along 3f out, headed over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong, eased when no chance inside final furlong, 10th of 21, 11l behind Morning Post (9-2) at Doncaster 6f 2yo aut (2) gs in Sep.
5(10) 321493 Celtic Man (IRE) Beaten Favourite D Marnane 2 9-0 b1 W M Lordan
5-2fav (9-7) Disputed lead, ridden and headed 2f out, 2nd 1f out, no extra and dropped to 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Persian Caliph (8-13) at Dundalk 5f 2yo hcp pol in Sep.
6(12) 135296 Anticipated (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 8-12 K T O'Neill
4-1 (9-1) Held up in rear in steadily run race, stayed on inside final furlong, no chance, 6th of 7, 2l behind Supplicant (9-1) at Newbury 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Sep.
7(7) 422221 Lincoln (IRE) M R Channon 2 8-12 B A Curtis
4-1 (9-5) Tracked leader, led over 3f out, clear over 1f out, kept on well, won at Ayr 7f 2yo mdn (4) sft in Sep beating Art Obsession (9-5) by 2 3/4l, 13 ran.
8(18) 262 Red Pike (IRE) B Smart 2 8-12 v P Makin
5-1 (9-5) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, soon headed, stayed on, 2nd of 9, hd behind Focusofourthoughts (9-5) at Hamilton 6f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Sep.
9(1) 55262 The Hooded Claw (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-12 D Swift
5-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 1f out, challenged and every chance inside final furlong, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind King Of Macedon (9-5) at Ripon 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
10(17) 017 Trading Profit Distance Winner A M Balding 2 8-12 Oisin Murphy
16-1 (9-1) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in last pair, driven and no impression over 1f out, last of 7, 2 3/4l behind Supplicant (9-1) at Newbury 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Sep.
11(2) 041119 Viva Verglas (IRE) T D Barron 2 8-12 A Mullen
12-1 (9-0) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, no threat, 9th of 19, 6l behind Haikbidiac (8-11) at York 6f 2yo aut (2) gf in Aug.
12(21) 1 Comino (IRE) K A Ryan 2 8-9 C D Hayes
7-1 (9-5) With leader, led over 2f out, shaken up over 1f out, kept on, pushed out, won at Thirsk 7f 2yo mdn (4) gs in Sep beating Lincoln (9-5) by 1 1/2l, 12 ran.
13(23) 918396 Foxy Clarets (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 8-9 T Hamilton
11-1 (9-5) Mid-division, headway and switched left over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 15, 5l behind Black Treacle (9-1) at Ayr 6f 2yo hcp (2) sft in Sep.
14(6) 41122 Mecca's Angel (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Dods 2 8-9 T Eaves
3-1fav (8-12) With leader, ridden over 1f out, soon every chance, kept on and held near finish, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Hurryupharriet (8-12) at Ayr 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) sft in Sep.
15(3) 5311 See The Sun Distance Winner T D Easterby 2 8-9 M O'connell
15-2 (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden to challenge 2f out, led narrowly over 1f out, stayed on, won at Thirsk 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep beating Searchlight (9-0) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.
16(20) 233222 Urban Dreamer (IRE) B R Millman 2 8-9 b A Elliott
10-1 (8-4) Slight lead on near side rail, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 11, 3/4l behind Deeds Not Words (8-12) at Haydock 5f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep.
17(11) 613320 Atlantic Affair (IRE) M Johnston 2 8-7 Adrian Nicholls
12-1 (9-1) Raced keenly, chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 12th of 14, 12l behind Aqlaam Vision (8-8) at Doncaster 6f 2yo fll hcp (2) gs in Sep.
18(13) 182033 Ventura Mist T D Easterby 2 8-7 p D Allan
20-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on and every chance final furlong, just held in 3rd near finish, 3rd of 12, 1/2l behind Coral Mist (8-12) at Ayr 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Sep.
19(8) 251628 Muspelheim Mrs A Duffield 2 8-6 Rowan Scott
18-1 (8-13) Slowly into stride, always towards rear, 8th of 11, 9l behind Deeds Not Words (8-12) at Haydock 5f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep.
20(9) 155515 One Boy (IRE) Course Winner M Dods 2 8-6 Jason Hart
5-1 (8-2) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 5l behind Deeds Not Words (8-12) at Haydock 5f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep.
21(4) 117620 Azagal (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 2 8-4 B McHugh
7-1 (8-12) Switched towards stands side rail after 1f, behind, not clear run and switched left over 2f out, driven and some headway over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 10th of 12, 6l behind Coral Mist (8-12) at Ayr 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Sep.
22(19) 2231 Omaha Gold (IRE) B Smart 2 8-4 h J Quinn
3-1 (9-0) Made all, driven clear over 1f out, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Pontefract 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Sep beating Shared Equity (9-5) by 5l, 8 ran.
23(15) 142106 Lexington Rose B Smart 2 8-1 Raul Da Silva
8-1 (8-5) Chased leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, faded inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 5l behind Deeds Not Words (8-12) at Haydock 5f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep.

16:00 Win A VIP Day Out At RedcarRacing.co.uk Selling Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3-5yo
  • 1m 2f
16:00 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 0-63701 Auto Mac Course and Distance Winner N Bycroft 5 9-9 Jason Hart (3)
12-1 (8-10) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden and headway over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, kept on under pressure, won at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (6) gd in Sep beating Sunnybridge Boy (9-1) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
2(9) 649713 Bling King Distance Winner G A Harker 4 9-9 Kevin Stott (7)
7-1 (9-13) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 8l behind Vittachi (8-8) at Hamilton 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
3(2) 30/8-0 Spokesperson (USA) F Watson 5 9-3 p1 D Allan (3)
33-1 (8-12) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 31l behind Auto Mac (8-10) at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (6) gd in Sep.
4(11) 240792 Sunnybridge Boy (IRE) Beaten Favourite K R Burke 4 9-3 F M Berry
5-2fav (9-1) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Auto Mac (8-10) at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (6) gd in Sep.
5(7) 0-26806 Waltz Darling (IRE) K G Reveley 5 9-3 T Eaves
40-1 (9-0) Dwelt, held up mid-division centre group, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 6th of 9, 13l behind Alakhan (9-0) at Redcar 1m sell stks (5) gd in Sep.
6(1) 281627 Harbinger Lass M R Channon 3 8-13 Freddie Tylicki
10-1 (8-13) Tracked leader 1f, chased leaders, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 9, 18l behind Plunder (9-2) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Sep.
7(6) 288387 Bitusa (USA) G A Swinbank 3 8-12 b B A Curtis
14-1 (8-12) Dwelt, mid-division, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 7th of 13, 11l behind Camerooney (9-5) at Hamilton 1m 1f app hcp (6) gd in Sep.
8(5) 86-0504 Certral Distance Winner M Brittain 5 8-12 B McHugh
20-1 (8-9) Slowly away, behind centre group, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside and no impression, 4th of 9, 5l behind Alakhan (9-0) at Redcar 1m sell stks (5) gd in Sep.
9(10) 4-04323 Diddy Eric Micky Hammond 3 8-12 M O'connell
9-2 (8-2) Tracked leaders and keen, went 2nd over 6f out, ridden over 2f out, one pace, 3rd of 5, 4 1/2l behind Bayan Kasirga (8-13) at Thirsk 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Aug.
11(3) 06 Hilda Ogden (IRE) D Nicholls 3 8-7 P M Quinn
33-1 (8-4) Towards rear, pushed along over 4f out, soon weakened, 6th of 11, 14l behind Auto Mac (8-10) at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (6) gd in Sep.
10(8) 1-3800 Cinderslipper (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 3 8-7 Non-runner

16:35 Market Cross Jewellers Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f
16:35 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 423385 Dubai Hills Course Winner B Smart 7 9-10 T Eaves
16-1 (9-3) Towards rear, plugged on to 5th inside final furlong, never on terms, 5th of 9, 8l behind Pacific Heights (9-5) at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Sep.
2(5) 251164 Morocco Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-6 D H Bergin (5)
8-1 (9-4) Took keen hold, held up in rear, headway over 2f out, ridden into 4th over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 4th of 8, 9l behind Zain Eagle (8-11) at Doncaster 1m 2f stks 0-85 (3) gs in Sep.
3(15) 136402 Presburg (IRE) Distance Winner J Tuite 4 9-4 Oisin Murphy (5)
20-1 (9-3) Took keen hold and held up towards rear, headway on outside over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong, joined 2nd post, 2nd of 15, hd behind Pasaka Boy (9-3) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.
4(7) 355582 Moccasin (FR) G A Harker 4 9-4 A Mullen
33-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders, effort on outside 2f out, led over 1f out, soon ridden, headed inside final furlong, well held final 100 yards, 2nd of 14, 2 1/4l behind Ajman Bridge (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
5(6) 971751 Fazza E W Tuer 6 9-3 Kevin Stott (7)
11-4fav (8-10) Mid-division, headway 2f out, went 2nd 1f out, ridden and stayed on to lead final 110 yards, won at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep beating Ralphy Boy (8-12) by 1 3/4l, 10 ran.
7(3) 024075 Barren Brook Course WinnerDistance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-2 h Freddie Tylicki
15-2 (9-7) In touch, headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 5th of 19, 3 1/2l behind Cosmic Halo (9-4) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
8(10) 5-5321 Dance King Distance Winner D R Lanigan 3 9-0 F M Berry
4-5fav (9-5) Led, ridden and headed narrowly over 1f out, rallied to lead again inside final furlong, all out, won at Brighton 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gf in Sep beating My History (9-5) by hd, 7 ran.
9(4) 434008 San Cassiano (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 9-0 b D Swift
20-1 (9-7) Tracked leader until pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 10, 10l behind Discay (9-7) at Ripon 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
10(9) 235075 Love Marmalade (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-12 Adrian Nicholls
11-4 (9-5) Tracked winner, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 5, 32l behind A Star In My Eye (9-3) at Beverley 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
11(11) 451570 Arc Light (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-12 D Allan
12-1 (9-3) Towards rear, headway into mid-division 6f out, outpaced over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 14, 22l behind Ajman Bridge (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
13(1) 121694 Never Forever G M Moore 4 8-10 Jason Hart (3)
14-1 (8-7) Held up in rear, headway under pressure over 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, kept on, no impression, 4th of 14, 4l behind Ajman Bridge (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
14(13) 058-15 Returntobrecongill Miss S E Hall 3 8-6 B McHugh
33-1 (9-2) Dwelt, held up towards rear, ridden 2f out, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 14, 4l behind Ebony Express (9-0) at Redcar 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
15(2) 352738 Gioia Di Vita D Nicholls 3 8-5 P M Quinn
16-1 (9-2) Held u mid-division, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 8th of 12, 7l behind Knight Owl (9-3) at Leicester 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
6(14) 321146 Paris Rose W J Haggas 3 9-2 Non-runner
12(12) 735184 Enzaal (USA) P A Kirby 3 8-12 Non-runner

17:05 Racing Replay, All Today's Racing Sky432 Handicap Full card

  • (Div 1) £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:05 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 335111 Perfect Pasture (ex6)Distance Winner M W Easterby 3 10-1 v P Makin
9-4fav (9-5) Ridden leaving stalls, prominent on stands side rail, led after 1f, hanging left over 2f out, held on well, won at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd beating Willbeme (8-10) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
2(9) 518/006 Your Gifted (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L Williamson 6 9-7 e T Eaves
33-1 (9-1) 6th of 9, 9l behind Da'quonde (9-3) at Chester 5f hcp 0-80 (4) sft in Sep.
3(4) 121553 Ingenti Distance Winner C R Wilson 5 9-6 Kevin Stott (7)
5-1 (8-8) Mid-division, headway when not much room on inside over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Holy Angel (9-2) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
4(12) 16-8682 Willbeme Course Winner N Bycroft 5 9-6 A Elliott
10-1 (8-10) Always prominent, ridden over 1f out, pressing winner inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Perfect Pasture (9-5) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
5(7) 126636 Mr Mo Jo Distance Winner L A Mullaney 5 9-5 b Freddie Tylicki
9-1 (9-2) Pushed along with leaders, led over 1f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, no extra, 6th of 15, 2 1/2l behind Beau Mistral (9-3) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
6(11) 8-09686 Foxy Music Distance Winner E J Alston 9 9-4 Jason Hart (3)
22-1 (9-3) Led stands side group on outer, headed over 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 20, 4l behind Boris Grigoriev (9-4) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Sep.
7(13) 747254 Captain Scooby Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R C Guest 7 9-4 Anna Hesketh (7)
25-1 (8-1) Chased leaders, pushed along and outpaced 2f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, 4th of 16, 1 3/4l behind Trinityelitedotcom (9-1) at Warwick 6f hcp (3) gf.
8(6) 001080 Chosen One (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 8 9-2 D Swift
33-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, weakened inside final 2f, last of 11, 8l behind Oldjoesaid (9-2) at Pontefract 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
9(2) 510090 Just Like Heaven (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 9-2 p1 D Allan
25-1 (9-8) Dwelt, led, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 10, 13l behind Windforpower (8-5) at Musselburgh 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
10(10) 088000 Mission Impossible Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 8 9-1 p P Mathers
10-1 (8-12) Chased leaders on outer of stands side group, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 11th of 20, 7l behind Boris Grigoriev (9-4) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Sep.
11(3) 164593 Foreign Rhythm (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R E Barr 8 8-13 Shirley Teasdale (5)
14-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed and not pace of winner entering final furlong, no extra in 3rd final 100 yards, 3rd of 10, 2l behind Ambitious Icarus (9-6) at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Sep.
13(5) 326542 Keep It Dark Beaten Favourite T Coyle 4 8-11 B McHugh
3-1fav (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, ran on inside final furlong, just failed, 2nd of 13, ns behind Windforpower (9-2) at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
14(14) 08-0805 Kyzer Chief Distance Winner Miss T Jackson 8 8-7 B A Curtis
25-1 (9-2) Bumped start, tracked leaders, ridden inside final furlong, no extra, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Irish Girls Spirit (8-12) at Musselburgh 5f app hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Sep.
12(8) 458253 Our Diane (IRE) R A Fahey 3 8-12 Non-runner

17:35 Racing Replay, All Today's Racing Sky432 Handicap Full card

  • (Div 2) £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:35 Redcar Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 547572 Eland Ally Distance Winner T P Tate 5 9-10 p A Mullen
9-1 (9-7) Mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 15, 1/2l behind Beau Mistral (9-3) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
2(7) 468502 Cocktail Charlie Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-6 p Gary Mahon (7)
7-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 3f out, led 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Glastonberry (8-12) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Sep.
3(5) 041175 Captain Royale (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 8 9-6 p Jacob Butterfield (5)
16-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 1 3/4l behind Oldjoesaid (9-2) at Pontefract 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
4(12) 511133 Lothair (IRE) G A Swinbank 4 9-5 B A Curtis
6-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 16, 3/4l behind Barkston Ash (9-5) at Hamilton 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
5(4) 327322 Modern Lady Distance Winner R C Guest 3 9-5 Jason Hart (3)
7-1 (8-7) Prominent, led over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 2nd of 13, 2 1/4l behind Master Bond (9-5) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
6(8) 400809 Master Rooney (IRE) Distance Winner G A Harker 7 9-4 p T Eaves
20-1 (8-10) Led, ridden 2f out, headed and edged left over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 11, 8l behind Holy Angel (9-2) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
7(1) 042641 Thatcherite (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner T Coyle 5 9-3 t Stephen Craine
5-2fav (9-5) Slowly into stride, held up in rear, headway over 2f out, ran on to lead inside final furlong, driven out, won at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gf beating Black Douglas (9-2) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
8(13) 562750 Commanche Raider (IRE) Distance Winner M Dods 6 9-2 b P Makin
10-1 (9-5) Always towards rear, 12th of 15, 6l behind Beau Mistral (9-3) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
10(11) 251705 A J Cook (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R E Barr 3 9-0 p D Swift
33-1 (9-0) In touch, ridden well over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 12, 2 3/4l behind Planetex (9-4) at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Sep.
11(9) 687589 Elusive Bonus (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 8-13 D H Bergin (5)
8-1fav (8-10) Tracked leaders stands side, challenged 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 20, 6l behind Boris Grigoriev (9-4) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Sep.
12(10) 656464 Lady Poppy Distance Winner G M Moore 3 8-11 Declan Cannon (3)
20-1 (8-10) With leaders, ridden to lead well over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 15, 2 1/4l behind Beau Mistral (9-3) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
13(2) 06403-3 Marabout (IRE) M Brittain 3 8-7 B McHugh
33-1 (8-6) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 15, 1 3/4l behind Beau Mistral (9-3) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
9(6) 407770 Burnhope S Dixon 4 9-1 Non-runner