Today's racecards

15:40 Stephens Green Hibernian Club Hurdle Full card

  • €22,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:40 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 783513 Clar Na Mionn (IRE) Distance Winner V T O'Brien 6 11-12 S E Butler (5)
14-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, still travelling well straight, led 3 out, headed before next, no impression and kept on same pace from before last, 3rd of 14, 2 1/2l behind Byerley Babe (11-0) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 in Mar.
3 27313/1- Frawley (IRE) D A Kiely 8 11-12 D E Mullins
5-4fav (11-12) Settled behind leaders, 9th halfway, headway in 5th entering straight, 3rd 3 out, close up when bad mistake 2 out, ridden into 2nd last, kept on to lead run-in, asserted close home, won at Navan 2m mdn hdl gd in Sep '11 beating Flycorn (11-12) by 1 3/4l, 21 ran.
4 U5443P Knockgraffon King (IRE) N Meade 8 11-12 t1 P Carberry
16-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders, moderate 5th 4 out, soon ridden, no impression in poor 9th when mistake 3 out and soon pulled up, in a race won by Panther Claw (11-6) at Navan 3m nov chs hvy in Mar, 16 ran.
5 3265U2 Mackeys Forge (IRE) Beaten Favourite D T Hughes 9 11-12 b1 B J Cooper
7-2fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, 2nd 4 out, ridden from next, kept on same pace in 2nd from 2 out, 2nd of 14, 4l behind Mart Lane (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chase sft.
6 2-22U10 Mad Brian (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs G Callaghan 7 11-12 Mr F J Harford (7)
5-1fav (10-10) Mid-division on outer, ridden 4 out, weakened, 21st of 22, 47l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.
7 012-212 Malt Master (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner N J Henderson 6 11-12 B J Geraghty
10-11fav (11-7) Tended to jump left, took keen hold and help up in 3rd, went left and blundered badly 1st, went 2nd at 8th, went left 10th, pushed along before 3 out, ridden and no impression from 2 out, 2nd of 3, 5l behind Poungach (11-7) at Kempton 3m nov chs (3) gs in Mar.
8 52-113F Marito (GER) W P Mullins 7 11-12 R Walsh
12-1 (11-4) Mid-division, headway to track leading trio after 3 out, close up in 4th and staying on when fell next, in a race won by Benefficient (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar, 13 ran.
9 1/1630 Rye Martini (IRE) C A Murphy 6 11-12 D N Russell
9-1 (11-2) Led, headed and ridden 3 out, soon weakened, 11th of 20, 31l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.
10 21-232P You Must Know Me (IRE) H De Bromhead 7 11-12 A E Lynch
20-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders on inner, 4th halfway, mistake 5 out and no extra from 3 out, behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Liberty Counsel (9-5) at Fairyhouse 3m 5f Ext hcp ch, 28 ran.
11 120S Count Brando (IRE) W Harney 6 11-6 E F Power
4-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, pushed along in 8th after 4 out, left moderate 5th and hampered 3 out, no extra in moderate 7th when clipped heels and fell entering straight, in a race won by Pyrus Gold Wind (11-4) at Thurles 2m mdn hdl gd, 17 ran.
1 212241 Bell Weir E Doyle 5 11-12 Non-runner

16:15 Bibby Financial Services Handicap Chase Full card

  • €25,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:15 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 311124 Twinlight (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W P Mullins 6 11-10 R Walsh
3-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, closer in 4th 3 out, soon ridden, went moderate 3rd 2 out, soon no extra, dropped to 4th run-in, 4th of 7, 18l behind Dedigout (11-2) at Naas 2m 4f nov chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Mar.
2 4123P4 Far Away So Close (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Nolan 8 10-11 h D N Russell
9-1 (11-7) Chased clear leader in 3rd, moderate 4th early straight, kept on one pace without threatening, 4th of 10, 12l behind Carlowsantana (10-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov chs.
3 P-27FP4 Harpsy Cord (IRE) J T R Dreaper 7 10-11 p1 A E Lynch
7-1 (11-5) Prominent throughout, in front into straight, headed and no impression from 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 14, 7l behind Competitive Edge (10-10) at Gowran Park 2m 2f hcp chs hvy in Mar.
6 056233 Lead Kindly Light (IRE) Distance Winner S Byrne 9 10-6 pt A D Leigh
14-1 (11-0) Held up in last, ridden in last from 3 out, went moderate 3rd 2 out, kept on one paced, 3rd of 4, 11l behind Foildubh (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f chs Grd 2 (1).
7 242214 Nozic (FR) Distance Winner Miss Z C Davison 12 10-4 bt Ms K Walsh
6-1 (11-5) Held up in last trio, steady headway 8th, chasing leaders when hit 4 out, went 3rd and pressed leaders 3 out, no extra next, 4th of 9, 18l behind Olympian Boy (10-4) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Feb.
8 4-4239P Plan A (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 6 10-2 N P Madden
7-1 (11-11) Soon mid-division, no extra from 5 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Sole Witness (11-6) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 hvy in Dec, 15 ran.
10 367342 Uncle Tom Cobley (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C O'Dwyer 9 10-1 t D J Condon
3-1fav (10-13) Chased leader, led before 5th, clear 6 out, bad mistake 3 out and reduced advantage, ridden and headed entering straight, no impression winner before last, 2nd of 9, 8l behind Darenjan (10-13) at Thurles 2m hcp chs gd.
11 64U615 Hidden Future (IRE) Distance Winner C A McBratney 7 10-0 t1 P F Mangan
12-1 (10-11) Towards rear, some headway into moderate 3rd 2 out, soon no extra and dropped to 5th before last, 5th of 10, 14l behind Carlowsantana (10-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov chs.
12 0U152U Mister First (FR) Distance Winner R Hennessy 7 10-0 B J Cooper
25-1 (10-0) In rear, blundered and unseated rider 14th, in a race won by Triolo D'Alene (10-7) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gs, 29 ran.
13 121321 Barneys Honour (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 9 9-12 t P Carberry
5-2fav (11-5) Mid-division, pushed along into 7th after 4 out, ridden in 5th 2 out, stayed on to challenge approaching last, upsides when left in lead last, kept on well run-in, won at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft beating Paco Jack (10-7) by 4l, 14 ran.
14 128524 Beneficial Spirit (IRE) Distance Winner P J Rothwell 10 9-12 A P Crowe
6-1 (9-7) Waited with towards rear, headway in 7th approaching straight, ridden into 3rd before last, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Byerley Babe (11-0) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 in Mar.
15 4-58772 Pass The Hat Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A L T Moore 6 9-12 D J Casey
3-1fav (10-6) Towards rear, left moderate 6th 2 out, ridden and headway to go 3rd before last, 2nd run-in and kept on without troubling winner, 2nd of 10, 7l behind Carlowsantana (10-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov chs.
16 3P8291 A Fine Young Man (IRE) Distance Winner M Hourigan 8 9-11 M A Enright (3)
7-2fav (11-9) Soon led, joined before 2 out, soon in front again and stayed on well run-in to draw clear, won at Cork 2m beg chs in Mar beating Stradbally (11-7) by 4l, 13 ran.
17 44-5377 Mahrajaan (USA) Distance Winner R P Burns 10 9-11 D E Splaine (5)
14-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, dropped to 8th before straight, soon no impression, 7th of 11, 13l behind Caheronaun (10-10) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp chs gd.
19 13F-618 Deputy Consort (USA) Distance Winner Miss C Cannon 10 9-10 pt A P Heskin
12-1 (11-7) Held up behind, pushed along before 5 out, never dangerous, last of 8, well behind Jack The Gent (11-12) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs.
4 315-049 De Valira (IRE) J Morrissey 11 10-8 Non-runner
5 2793F1 Darenjan (IRE) J J Hanlon 10 10-6 Non-runner
9 143147 Miradane M F Morris 6 10-1 Non-runner
18 7F8811 Paddy O Dee P J Rothwell 8 9-10 Non-runner

16:50 Avon Ri Corporate & Leisure Resort Chase For The La Touche Cup Full card

  • €30,000 added, 5yo+
  • 4m 1f
16:50 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P41U17 Arabella Boy (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner E Bolger 8 12-3 Mr Derek O'Connor
9-4fav (10-9) Chased leaders, dropped to mid-division 6th, closed 23rd, weakened last, 7th of 16, 26l behind Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
2 1-F7421 Big Shu (IRE) Course Winner Peter Maher 8 12-3 t B M Cash
14-1 (10-5) Held up, headway 23rd, led before 27th, clear after 3 out, stayed on well, won at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar beating Shakervilz (10-0) by 4l, 16 ran.
3 R31633 Outlaw Pete (IRE) Course Winner J Halley 9 12-3 Mr Josh Halley (7)
6-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, dropped to mid-division 9th, mistake 12th, closed 22nd, close up 28th, ridden after 3 out, stayed on same pace flat, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 16, 14l behind Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
4 61U04P Uncle Junior (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W P Mullins 12 12-3 p1 Mr P W Mullins
10-1 (11-12) Always behind, tailed off when pulled up before 26th, in a race won by Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar, 16 ran.
5 1-802P7 Doctor Woodfield (IRE) C Ross 12 11-12 p A E Lynch
16-1 (10-10) Close up and disputed lead, lost place into straight, soon no extra, last of 7, 41l behind Mister First (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Jan.
6 476P48 Another Jewel (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D P Murphy 11 11-7 p B J Cooper
25-1 (10-3) Held up behind, some headway under pressure 3 out, soon ridden, weakened after next, 8th of 11, 30l behind Outlaw Pete (10-0) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) hvy in Dec.
7 6F2264 Bostons Angel (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 9 11-7 R M Power
9-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, dropped to mid-division 7th, closed 21st, mistake 5 out, ridden 4 out, stayed on same pace flat, 4th of 16, 16l behind Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
8 633121 Long Strand (IRE) D P Nagle 9 11-7 t Miss E McCutcheon (7)
Evens (10-11) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, ld 4out, kow run-in, won at Templemore 3m ire ptp gd beating Kilcrea Castle (10-11) by 6l, 10 ran.
9 42-U0P9 Lydon House B T Murphy 14 11-7 J L Cullen
40-1 (10-9) Made most to 19th, with leader until lost place 26th, blundered next, soon weakened, behind from 4 out, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Outlaw Pete (10-0) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) hvy in Dec.
10 528634 O'Muircheartaigh (IRE) Course Winner G Keane 13 11-7 t1 Miss S O Oakes (7)
5-1 (11-4) Mid div, no impress from 5out, ko onepce, 4th of 9, 38l behind Long Strand (11-4) at Lingstown 3m ire ptp in Mar.
11 P-B6PPP Potters Wall (IRE) R K Watson 9 11-7 Mr M Watson (7)
10-1 (11-4) Alw rr, pu 3out, in a race won by Kilford (11-4) at Loughbrickland 3m ire ptp gs, 12 ran.
12 3-97U0P Saddlers Storm (IRE) A J Martin 11 11-7 P Carberry
16-1 (10-6) Mid-division, in rear 17th, tailed off 26th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar, 16 ran.
13 9P65P4 Some Target (IRE) Course Winner D M Christie 9 11-7 D G Lavery (5)
8-1 (11-4) Mid div, prog 3out, wknd bef last, ko same pace, 4th of 6, 16l behind Strongpoint (12-0) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gd.
14 352283 Spiker The Biker (IRE) Miss F Slevin 9 11-7 bt Mr N T Slevin (7)
5-1 (9-10) Held up, 7th halfway, headway into 4th 6 out, pushed along before straight, ridden in close 3rd 3 out, soon disputed 2nd, 3rd last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 2l behind Dont Tell De Purty (9-7) at Gowran Park 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 gd.
15 650536 Star Neuville (FR) E Bolger 7 11-7 D E Mullins
28-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, slight mistake 8th and in rear when mistake 4 out, slow 2 out and no extra, weakened, completely tailed off, last of 6, well behind Boston Bob (11-10) at Leopardstown 2m 5f nov chs G1 (1) in Feb.
16 385-P85 Wizards Dust S Slevin 11 11-7 p P T Enright
10-1 (12-0) Alw bhnd, nev a dngr, 5th of 9, 43l behind Long Strand (11-4) at Lingstown 3m ire ptp in Mar.
17 570-112 Givemeabuzz (IRE) G M O'Neill 8 11-0 Andrew J McNamara
10-1 (12-0) Pr, gd jmp 2out & wo 2l clr, jnd appr last, hdd early run-in, rallied well, 2nd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Derg Princess (11-4) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gs.

17:30 Ladbrokes World Series Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 1) €170,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
17:30 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12118/3 Fiveforthree (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W P Mullins 11 11-10 D J Casey
20-1 (11-11) Towards rear, headway 4 out, challenged after 2 out, every chance last, soon ridden, kept on flat, 3rd of 28, 2 1/4l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
2 222212 Holywell (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-10 b R P Mclernon
9-1 (11-7) Prominent, chased winner last, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 13, 3l behind Solwhit (11-7) at Aintree 3m hdl G1 (1) gs.
3 53-2114 Reve de Sivola (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner Nick Williams 8 11-10 D A Jacob
4-1 (11-10) Led to after 1st, tracked leader, driven 4 out, not fluent next, lost place 2 out, stayed on to chase clear pair flat, lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 13, 6l behind Solwhit (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m hdl G1 (1) gs in Mar.
5 343576 Whatuthink (IRE) O McKiernan 11 11-10 vt A E Lynch
4-1 (10-2) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, 6th and pushed along 5 out, rear and ridden next, kept on one pace, 6th of 9, 24l behind Blazing Beacon (10-3) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs (10yo+) hvy in Mar.
6 1222P2 Zaidpour (FR) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner W P Mullins 7 11-10 P Townend
6-4fav (11-10) Waited with and 4th halfway, pushed along in 3rd entering straight and tried to challenge 2 out, ridden and no impression on winner from before last, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Dressedtothenines (10-13) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hdl G2 (1).
7 11/111-1 Quevega (FR) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W P Mullins 9 11-3 R Walsh
8-11fav (11-5) Mid-division, stumbled and lost place after 4 out, headway approaching 2 out, soon outpaced, ridden and rallied before last, stayed on to lead final 75 yards, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) sft in Mar beating Sirene D'ainay (11-5) by 1 1/2l, 19 ran.
4 22/2111 Solwhit (FR) C Byrnes 9 11-10 Non-runner

18:05 Naas Court Hotel And Il Fico Restaurant Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (95-130) €20,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
18:05 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 133333 Dushybeag (IRE) M Hourigan 6 11-9 S E Butler (5)
7-2 (11-12) Tracked leader, dropped to 3rd and ridden before straight, no impression and kept on same pace from after 2 out, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Legal Exit (11-12) at Limerick 2m 4f nh nov hdl gd.
3 09400P Powerstation (IRE) Distance Winner E O'Connell 13 11-9 Mr J J King (7)
12-1 (10-10) Mid-division early, dropped towards rear and pushed along 5th, reminders halfway, ridden 6 out, soon no extra and weakened, pulled up after 5 out, in a race won by Blazing Beacon (10-3) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs (10yo+) hvy in Mar, 9 ran.
5 142331 Call Rog (IRE) Distance Winner M F Morris 5 11-8 M P Walsh
13-2fav (10-13) Tracked leaders, 5th 4 out, improved into 2nd after 3 out, ridden to lead before last, stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar beating Backinthere (10-6) by 5l, 20 ran.
6 3080F7 Coole Avenue (IRE) Distance Winner T Cooper 9 11-8 t1 Mr G M Mangan (7)
13-2 (11-12) In rear throughout, never a factor, 7th of 14, well behind Mart Lane (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chase sft.
8 2/B-0021 Acapulco (IRE) Distance Winner E J O'Grady 9 11-4 B J Geraghty
7-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, improved in 4th before straight, 3rd travelling well entering straight, challenged 2 out, ridden to assert before last, kept on well, won at Cork 3m hcp hdl hvy in Mar beating Fahamore (11-7) by 1 1/2l, 12 ran.
9 13441 Balnagon Boy (IRE) Distance Winner T Gibney 5 11-4 A P Heskin
16-1 (11-4) Tracked leader in 2nd, improved to dispute lead 3 out, led next, soon ridden clear, stayed on from last, won at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl hvy in Feb beating Grey Monk (11-4) by 2l, 15 ran.
10 1-80579 Gala Dancer (IRE) Distance Winner P Nolan 8 11-3 b M N Doran (5)
20-1 (10-9) Towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace in straight without threatening, 9th of 17, 36l behind Brian Who (9-7) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140.
12 1D-13P3 Rogue Angel (IRE) Distance Winner M F Morris 5 11-3 t D N Russell
5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, pushed along from before 3 out, 3rd into straight, no impression and kept on same pace from 2 out, 3rd of 9, 20l behind Vics Canvas (11-1) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 hvy in Feb.
13 121256 Letherbelucky (IRE) Course Winner W P Mullins 6 11-2 P Townend
14-1 (10-12) Mid-division early, towards rear halfway, bad mistake 5 out, soon no extra, 6th of 9, well behind Zuzka (10-9) at Limerick 2m 5f nov hdl Grd 3 (1) sft in Oct.
14 342206 Baresi (IRE) Distance Winner J Long 8 11-0 P Carberry
7-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, dropped last of the 6 approaching straight, soon no impression, 6th of 7, 17l behind Leah Claire (10-8) at Limerick 2m hdl gd.
15 432573 Thynetocatcher (IRE) Distance Winner R J McGrath 7 11-0 M A Enright (3)
3-1 (11-7) Led, headed 6th, lost place from before 4 out, soon pushed along, went 3rd before straight, stayed on to close again 2 out, soon no impression and kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 8l behind Bobbina (11-2) at Limerick 2m 3f Mares Hurdle (5yo+) gd.
16 2221U0 Sarabad (FR) W P Mullins 5 10-13 R Walsh
5-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders on inner, 4th halfway, no extra entering straight and soon weakened, 12th of 17, 49l behind Brian Who (9-7) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140.
17 U4P227 Fergiethelegend (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner John G Carr 7 10-12 Andrew J McNamara
9-2 (11-7) Prominent, led before 8th, headed approaching 6 out, stumbled after 4 out, no extra approaching straight, 7th of 17, well behind Malt Gem (11-4) at Cork 3m Amateur Maiden Hurdle (5yo+).
18 442892 Los Amigos (IRE) B Potts 6 10-11 Mr J E Flynn (7)
33-1 (10-9) Rear of mid-division on outer, headway on outer from 3 out, ridden in 3rd 2 out, soon 2nd, ran on well run-in without threatening winner, 2nd of 24, 2 1/4l behind Followmeuptocarlow (10-2) at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft.
19 PP4P00 Moville (IRE) M Brassil 8 10-11 t C Brassil (7)
25-1 (11-6) Settled in rear of mid-division, 8th entering straight, no extra from 2 out, last of 11, 41l behind Tennis Cap (11-1) at Naas 2m hcp hdl hvy in Jan.
21 164242 Tabac Brun (FR) Miss E Doyle 6 10-11 p B T O'Connell
5-1 (11-8) Led, ridden and challenged 3 out, soon headed, disputed 2nd from 2 out, 2nd again last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Clar Na Mionn (11-8) at Cork 2m 4f Conditional Maiden Hurdle (6yo+) hvy in Mar.
22 4P789P Start Me Up (IRE) Distance Winner C F Swan 9 10-10 p Miss J M Mangan (5)
33-1 (9-12) Always towards rear, never a factor, behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Liberty Counsel (9-5) at Fairyhouse 3m 5f Ext hcp ch, 28 ran.
23 P22417 Ancient Days (IRE) J Queally 6 10-8 D E Mullins
20-1 (10-9) Mid-division on inner, 11th 4 out, progress from next, ridden in 8th 2 out, no extra, 7th of 20, 14l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.
24 217S51 Followmeuptocarlow (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner T Donohue 10 10-7 t Mr R Deegan (7)
16-1 (10-2) Mid-division, progress from 3 out, improved to lead 2 out, soon ridden clear, stayed on well from last, won at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft beating Los Amigos (10-9) by 2 1/4l, 24 ran.
26 055724 Forever Gold (IRE) Distance Winner E Cawley 6 10-5 P T Enright
7-1 (10-5) Mid-division, 6th 4 out, progress from next, ridden in 4th 2 out, kept on one paced, 4th of 20, 6l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.
27 216103 Miss Xian (IRE) Distance Winner F Flood 6 10-5 B J Cooper
12-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden entering straight, 4th 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 24, 4 1/2l behind Followmeuptocarlow (10-2) at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft.
28 13P774 A Decent Excuse (IRE) Distance Winner E M O'Sullivan 6 10-4 A P Crowe
20-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, niggled along halfway, 7th 7 out, ridden and no impression next, left moderate 4th 2 out, 4th of 12, 42l behind Forty Foot Tom (11-12) at Thurles 2m 5f beg chase gd.
1 80-1250 Bat Masterson (IRE) N Meade 5 11-10 Non-runner
4 35934U Whispering Hills (IRE) D T Hughes 8 11-9 Non-runner
7 122314 Operating (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 6 11-8 Non-runner
11 5/03486 Queiros Bleu (FR) H De Bromhead 9 11-3 Non-runner
20 11-1422 See Double You (IRE) J Woods 10 10-11 Non-runner
25 42F-710 Art Lord (IRE) P Casey 7 10-6 Non-runner

18:40 Ryanair Novice Chase Full card

  • (Grade 1) €100,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
18:40 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 S31213 Alderwood (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T Mullins 9 11-10 M P Walsh
2-1fav (11-4) Chased leaders, not fluent 1st, jumped slowly next, pushed along after not fluent 8th, outpaced before 3 out, rallied from 2 out, went 3rd before last, stayed on flat, unable to get on terms with front pair, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Special Tiara (11-4) at Aintree 2m nov chs G1 (1) gd.
2 1/111FP Arvika Ligeonniere (FR) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W P Mullins 8 11-10 R Walsh
15-2 (11-7) Pressed leader on outside, lost place 4 out, weakened next, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Simonsig (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar, 7 ran.
3 11232P Baily Green (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M F Morris 7 11-10 t D J Casey
5-2 (11-4) Chased leaders, mistake 1st, not fluent 3rd, lost place approaching 5th, jumped right and behind 8th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Special Tiara (11-4) at Aintree 2m nov chs G1 (1) gd, 6 ran.
4 212411 Benefficient (IRE) A J Martin 7 11-10 h B J Cooper
20-1 (11-4) Led 1st, headed 3 out, soon outpaced in 3rd, ridden and rallied on inside approaching last, regained lead soon after, stayed on well under pressure flat, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar beating Dynaste (11-4) by 3 1/2l, 13 ran.
5 11-1516 Buckers Bridge (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner H De Bromhead 7 11-10 A E Lynch
15-2 (11-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, ridden from 3 out, weakened from next, last of 6, 12l behind Realt Mor (11-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.
6 1F1225 Oscars Well (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 8 11-10 t B J Geraghty
7-2 (11-10) Tracked leaders, 3rd 4 out, ridden from next, no impression straight, 5th of 6, 9l behind Realt Mor (11-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.
7 2-33U11 Realt Mor (IRE) G Elliott 8 11-10 D J Condon
10-1 (11-10) Made all, clear from 4th, reduced advantage 3 out, mistake and ridden 2 out, stayed on well from last, won at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar beating Dedigout (11-10) by 2 1/2l, 6 ran.
8 211251 Special Tiara Distance Winner H De Bromhead 6 11-10 P T Enright
28-1 (11-4) Led 1st until 5th, stayed close 2nd until before 3 out, went 2nd again after 2 out, closed on leader last, driven and stayed on under pressure to lead towards finish, won at Aintree 2m nov chs G1 (1) gd beating Overturn (11-4) by 1 3/4l, 6 ran.
10 145272 Dazzling Susie (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner John F Phelan 8 11-3 D E Mullins
6-4fav (11-4) Tracked leader, led 6th, soon clear, reduced lead from 6 out, ridden and joined into straight, headed 2 out, no impression and kept on same pace from last, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Bobbina (11-2) at Limerick 2m 3f Mares Hurdle (5yo+) gd.
9 133127 Texas Jack (IRE) N Meade 7 11-10 Non-runner

19:15 Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle Full card

  • €22,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
19:15 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 210431 Bobbina (IRE) B R Hamilton 6 11-7 D G Lavery (5)
9-4 (11-2) Raced 4th of the 5, slight mistake 4th, closer order in 3rd from before 4 out, 2nd approaching straight, soon on terms and led 2 out, stayed on strongly to draw clear run-in, easily, won at Limerick 2m 3f Mares Hurdle (5yo+) gd beating Dazzling Susie (11-4) by 5l, 5 ran.
2 3211 Speckled Wood (IRE) Distance Winner C Roche 5 11-7 A P Crowe
7-4fav (11-5) Settled behind leaders, moderate 4th halfway, 3rd from before 4 out, closed before straight, ridden entering straight, stayed on to challenge last, soon led, kept on well run-in, won at Clonmel 2m Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-116) (4yo+) hvy in Mar beating Lead Kindly Light (10-13) by 4l, 11 ran.
3 064104 Curvacious (IRE) Distance Winner E Stanners 7 11-4 D E Splaine (5)
20-1 (10-12) Led and disputed, headed before straight, soon no extra and kept on same pace, 4th of 6, 14l behind Missunited (11-2) at Limerick 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1) hvy in Mar.
6 51/1F2 Twigline (FR) Beaten Favourite W P Mullins 6 11-4 P Townend
Evensfav (10-12) Waited with behind leaders, went in pursuit of winner straight, closed and challenged last, gained narrow lead run-in, not match winner and headed closing stages, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Missunited (11-2) at Limerick 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1) hvy in Mar.
7 11-1 Upsie (FR) Distance Winner W P Mullins 5 11-4 R Walsh
4-7fav (11-4) Tracked leaders on inner, in 3rd, hampered 3 out, switched to outer after 2 out, led before last where mistake, kept on well run-in, comfortably, won at Naas 2m mdn hdl in Feb beating Aerlite Supreme (11-12) by 4l, 17 ran.
8 317P Money Spider (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J F O'Shea 4 10-8 S G McDermott
25-1 (10-0) Held up and keen hold, saddle slipped after 3rd and pulled up before next, in a race won by Missunited (11-2) at Limerick 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1) hvy in Mar, 6 ran.
4 5131-71 Kates Benefit (IRE) D Budds 7 11-4 Non-runner
5 0U1 The Conker Club (IRE) W Harney 7 11-4 Non-runner

19:45 Kildare Post Flat Race Full card

  • €11,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m
19:45 Punchestown Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1767 Agent James (IRE) Distance Winner C F Swan 6 12-0 Mr J Reddington (7)
25-1 (11-4) Led, 5 lengths advantage halfway, reduced lead over 4f out and headed approaching straight, soon no extra, last of 7, 29l behind The Mighty Milan (11-11) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat.
2 76-731 Apache Jack (IRE) D T Hughes 5 12-0 Mr J J King (7)
6-1 (11-5) Waited with in 6th for much, closer in 4th over 2f out, 3rd over 1f out, led under pressure inside final furlong and stayed on well, won at Fairyhouse 2m 4f N H flat sft in Feb beating Sizing Chile (11-12) by 1l, 8 ran.
3 13 Captain Cutter (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 12-0 Mr N De Boinville (5)
13-8 (11-6) Took keen hold in rear, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 8, 4l behind Red Sherlock (10-11) at Ascot 2m NH flat (4) sft in Feb.
4 1-34 Grand Jesture (IRE) Course and Distance Winner H De Bromhead 5 12-0 Mr D Roche (5)
7-1 (11-6) Tracked leader in 2nd and took keen hold early, dropped to 4th entering straight and soon ridden, no impression from over 1f out, 4th of 7, 10l behind The Mighty Milan (11-11) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat.
5 1 Kolaphos M Brassil 5 12-0 t Mr M P Fogarty (3)
6-5fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, led over 2f out, ran on well, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gf in Aug beating Great Roar (11-0) by 6l, 7 ran.
6 22318 Quickpick Vic (IRE) Distance Winner A J Martin 6 12-0 h Mr R P McNamara
9-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led after about 4f, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 19, 16l behind Killyglass (11-4) at Aintree 2m 1f nat hunt flat Grade 2 (1) gs.
7 841 Railway Tommy (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Peter Fahey 5 12-0 Mr K E Power
10-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, headway into 2nd 2f out, challenged 1 1/2f out, ridden 1f out, stayed on to lead final 150 yards, kept on well close home, won at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Feb beating Rough Justice (11-13) by 3 1/2l, 7 ran.
8 13 Somethingwonderful (IRE) Distance Winner D T Hughes 5 12-0 Miss J M Mangan (5)
5-2 (11-4) Held up, mainly 6th, headway into 4th 4f out, ridden in 3rd entering straight, soon 4th and no impression, kept on same pace, 3rd close home, 3rd of 7, 11l behind Outlander (11-11) at Leopardstown 2m N H flat sft in Dec.
9 121 Turnandgo (IRE) Distance Winner W P Mullins 5 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
1-2fav (12-0) Settled mid-division, closer in 5th 4f out, challenged 2f out, led 1 1/2f out, eased clear over 1f out, not extended, won at Clonmel 2m N H flat hvy in Mar beating Mona Agnes (11-0) by 11l, 10 ran.
11 10-05 Hidden Lite (IRE) Distance Winner E U Hales 5 11-7 Mr R P Quinlan (3)
25-1 (11-4) Attempted to make all, headed from 2f out, soon no extra and dropped behind, last of 5, 37l behind Union Dues (11-11) at Navan 2m nat hunt flat Grade 2 (1) hvy in Dec.
12 31-252 Kilbarry Beauty (IRE) Beaten Favourite J E Kiely 6 11-7 Mr Derek O'Connor
6-5fav (11-2) Chased leaders, 3rd and rider lost iron briefly halfway, ridden in 4th 1 1/2f out 3rd 1f out, kept on same pace into 2nd final furlong, 2nd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Nouveau Moulin (11-9) at Limerick 2m mares n h flat hvy in Mar.
13 Lord Valentine Mrs L Fowler 5 11-7 Mr P A King (7)
Overbury gelding out of Lady Fleur.
14 2241 Young Ambition (IRE) J O Clifford 5 11-7 Mr H D Dunne (7)
14-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, improved to lead 6f out, clear by 4 lengths 4f out, ridden and kept on well from over 1f out, won at Wexford 2m 4f mares n h flat hvy in Mar beating Robina Mai (11-8) by 2 1/4l, 16 ran.
15 008 Julies Exit (IRE) M O'Hare 6 11-0 Ms K Walsh
8-1 (11-0) In rear throughout, no impression under pressure from 3f out, 8th of 9, well behind Bally Longford (12-0) at Downpatrick 2m 2f N H flat gd.
16 4 May Dullea (IRE) D Cullen 5 11-0 Mr J T Carroll (3)
14-1 (10-10) Mid-division, progress into 5th and ridden 2f out, disputed lead briefly 1f out, no extra final furlong, 4th of 20, 6l behind Pay The King (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m N H flat gd in Oct.
10 512 Cailin Annamh (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 5 11-7 Non-runner