Today's racecards

14:00 Dobbins Food Hall Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:00 Punchestown Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 314/4- Alexandr Nevsky Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T J Taaffe 6 11-12 P Townend
11-8fav (11-12) Prominent, on terms before 2 out where a bit slow, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 10l behind Pat Garrett (11-4) at Sligo 2m 2f 5yo mdn hdl gd in May '12.
2 5-53140- All About Alfie (IRE) T Donohue 5 11-12 Mr R Deegan (7)
7-2fav (9-3) Led, headed after 2f, 4th halfway, ridden 2f out, no extra over 1f out, 14th of 16, 9l behind Hazariban (8-9) at Gowran Park 1m 4f hcp 47-65 gs in Sep (flat).
3 64/1642- Aonvarr (IRE) Beaten Favourite W J Lanigan 7 11-12 N P Madden
5-4fav (11-9) Soon tracked leaders, closed up from before straight, in pursuit of winner approaching last, soon no impression and kept on same pace, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Art Lord (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl in Apr.
4 F/55233- Asitsohappens (IRE) M McCabe 5 11-12 B M Cash
8-1 (11-4) Chased leader in 2nd, 3rd 2 out, soon ridden, no extra before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 16, 9l behind Not For You (11-4) at Wexford 2m mdn hdl sft in Apr.
5 F/ Backinyourbox (IRE) E Cawley 6 11-12 R J Jones (3)
25-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, no threat when fell last, in a race won by Lyreen Legend (11-7) at Naas 2m 4yo mdn hdl hvy in Oct '11, 12 ran.
6 P0-0 Belmont Exit (IRE) Ross O'sullivan 6 11-12 M W Bowes (5)
50-1 (11-7) Mid-division, 8th halfway, ridden in 10th after 3 out, no extra before straight, 13th of 17, 38l behind Elegant Statesman (11-12) at Limerick 2m 2f mdn hdl gd.
7 4 Castle Lantern (IRE) C Roche 5 11-12 A P Crowe
33-1 (10-6) Waited with towards rear, went moderate 5th from 3 out and ran a little bit off home turn, kept on well without threatening, 4th of 13, 26l behind Alelchi Inois (10-13) at Kilbeggan 2m mdn hdl sft.
8 41423- City Slicker (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner W P Mullins 5 11-12 R Walsh
4-9fav (11-12) Held up towards rear, progress into 4th travelling well enough 2 out, soon 2nd, ridden before last, found little run-in and faded to 3rd close home, 3rd of 10, 9l behind Nearly Nama'd (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
9 Doing Da Dance (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 11-12 A Ring (7)
Quws gelding out of Lavandou Lady.
10 27/3- Eligible (FR) N Meade 5 11-12 D J Condon
11-4 (11-11) Led and soon well clear, reduced advantage 3f out, ridden and challenged 1f out, headed final 150 yards and no extra, kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 4 1/2l behind Champagne James (11-11) at Navan 2m N H flat in Nov.
11 1/344- Grand Jesture (IRE) Course and Distance Winner H De Bromhead 5 11-12 A E Lynch
7-1 (11-9) Prominent, led after 5f, ridden 3f out, headed entering straight, soon no extra, 4th of 15, 30l behind Turnandgo (12-0) at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Apr.
12 00F/ Justourluck (IRE) C P Donoghue 8 11-12 J S McGarvey (7)
33-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, trailing when fell 3 out, in a race won by Sixteen Forty Two (11-12) at Cork 2m mdn hdl in Jul '11, 23 ran.
13 FP/816- Railway Icon (IRE) Distance Winner David Kelly 6 11-12 D E Mullins
10-1 (11-7) Mid-division, 6th halfway, ridden and no impression 4f out, kept on one pace, 6th of 10, 47l behind Rory O'Moore (11-10) at Tipperary 2m N H flat hvy in Oct.
14 00-4 Theboss On Thehill (IRE) G T Lynch 5 11-12 J P Kerse (7)
14-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden in 6th 3f out, no impression before straight, kept on same pace final furlong to 4th close home, 4th of 9, 16l behind Five Hawk Wings (11-11) at Ballinrobe 2m N H flat sft in Apr.
15 7- Try It Sometime (IRE) F Flood 5 11-12 A P Heskin
5-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, ridden 4f out, weakened, 7th of 10, 34l behind The Tullow Tank (11-9) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat sft in Mar.
16 0- Drumlosh Sallie (IRE) John G Carr 5 11-5 P D Kennedy (5)
50-1 (11-2) In rear, no impression from 4 out, never a factor, 13th of 15, well behind Juan De Gracia (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
17 20060- La Femme Blanche (IRE) J P Fogarty 7 11-5 R M Moran
33-1 (11-7) Disputed early, soon chased leader, weakened to rear halfway, completely tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Mullaghanoe River (11-10) at Leopardstown 2m 4f N H flat sft in Dec.
18 Lady Bowood (IRE) S T Nolan 9 11-5 I J McCarthy (3)
Sunshine Street mare out of Rechime.
19 70- Sweet Vic (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 11-5 t A D Leigh
20-1 (11-0) Soon towards rear, ridden circuit to race, soon no danger, 14th of 20, well behind Teochew (11-2) at Cork 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Apr.
20 0/800- Twilight Solace (IRE) V T O'Brien 5 11-5 J L Cullen
100-1 (11-7) Never better than mid-division, no extra after 4 out, tailed off, 17th of 20, well behind Teochew (11-2) at Cork 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Apr.
21 7-9 Green Dragon (FR) A J Martin 4 11-4 Andrew J McNamara
16-1 (10-13) Towards rear, never a factor, 13th 2 out, kept on one pace without threatening, 9th of 20, 26l behind Treacy Hotels Boy (11-4) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl sft.
22 Join The Clan (IRE) E Bolger 4 11-4 M P Walsh
Milan gelding out of Millicent Bridge.
23 31200-8 Phantom Of Plenty (IRE) W McCreery 4 11-4 K M Donoghue (3)
16-1 (8-11) Led, ridden 3f out, headed entering straight, soon no extra and weakened, 8th of 10, 36l behind Clara Bel La (8-13) at Tipperary 1m 4f Handicap (50-85) (4yo+) hvy (flat).
24 646140 Shukhov (IRE) T Kodama 4 11-4 B T O'Connell
14-1 (9-5) Mid-division, ridden 3f out, soon weakened, 11th of 14, 8l behind Prospectorous (8-6) at Dundalk 1m 3f Handicap (60-90) (4yo+) pol (flat).
25 56189-0 Windsor Pride (IRE) W McCreery 4 11-4 R C Colgan
16-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, ridden entering straight, 5th 2f out, weakened, 10th of 16, 11l behind Hurricane Sky (9-1) at Gowran Park 1m hcp 47-65 sft in Apr (flat).
26 48- What Present (IRE) T Mullins 6 11-12 Non-runner
27 P- Milan Breeze (IRE) Miss A Mooney 6 11-12 Non-runner
28 60- Zambezi Tiger (IRE) P Griffin 4 11-4 Non-runner

14:35 Kids Go Free Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
14:35 Punchestown Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5312- Benemeade (IRE) Beaten Favourite N Meade 5 11-12 D J Condon
4-6fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, slight mistake 4 out, 3rd from 3 out, close 3rd when mistake 2 out, soon ridden, close 2nd when not fluent at last, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 15, 1 1/2l behind Juan De Gracia (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
2 8341/3-7 Craddockstown Lad (IRE) Distance Winner C O'Dwyer 6 11-12 I J McCarthy (3)
10-1 (11-4) Chased leader, 2nd halfway, ridden and no extra 2 out, weakened before straight, 7th of 15, 33l behind Our Man Zebo (11-4) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Apr.
3 7UP- Doctor Jim (IRE) J Cullen 5 11-12 J L Cullen
100-1 (11-5) Always rear, trailing after 4 out and well behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Un De Sceaux (11-12) at Punchestown 2m nov hdl hvy in Apr, 10 ran.
4 4P2276- Fergiethelegend (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner John G Carr 7 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
25-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, 2nd 3 out, ridden from next, no impression on leaders entering straight, kept on same pace run-in, 6th of 22, 5l behind Acapulco (11-4) at Punchestown 3m Handicap Hurdle (95-130) (4yo+) hvy in Apr.
5 06544/4 Golden Wonder (IRE) D T Hughes 7 11-12 R Loughran
14-1 (11-4) Mid-division, 8th halfway, ridden into 4th after 2 out, 3rd and no impression last, kept on same pace run-in, 4th on line, 4th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Our Man Zebo (11-4) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Apr.
6 0UP- Great Rory (IRE) Denis Hogan 6 11-12 D G Hogan
66-1 (11-12) Towards rear, behind when mistake 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Turban (11-12) at Cork 2m beg chase hvy in Apr, 18 ran.
7 1/9- High Handel Distance Winner M F Morris 6 11-12 p1 M A Enright (3)
14-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders early, dropped to 8th halfway, kept on same pace from before straight, 9th of 14, 31l behind Martello Tower (12-0) at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Apr.
8 166- Moscow Chief (IRE) C Byrnes 6 11-12 R J Jones (3)
6-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden in 5th 3 out, no impression straight, 6th of 25, 34l behind Wedding Present (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl gs in Apr.
9 23/443P- Perfect Gentleman (IRE) Beaten Favourite W P Mullins 8 11-12 Mr P W Mullins
8-13fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, blundered badly and lost place 6th, not recover, pulled up before next, in a race won by Clara Mc Cloud (10-11) at Tramore 2m 5f mdn hdl sft in Apr, 13 ran.
10 9- The Pooky (IRE) S K Ryder 7 11-12 t1 S G McDermott
14-1 (11-11) Chased leaders early, 7th halfway, ridden in rear 4f out, no extra and weakened, tailed off, last of 9, well behind Dr Linzi (11-9) at Galway 2m N H flat sft in Sep.
11 33143/7- Tylers Cottage Distance Winner D K Weld 10 11-12 R Walsh
16-1 (11-12) Towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace in straight, 7th of 13, 37l behind Seriatim (11-5) at Punchestown 3m mdn hdl sft in May '12.
12 00- Vic Liath (IRE) J C Hayden 6 11-12 P Townend
66-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, no impression from 5f out, weakened and tailed off, 11th of 15, well behind Lots Of Memories (11-11) at Punchestown 2m 2f N H flat sft in Apr.
13 P- Kiltipford Lady (IRE) K Purcell 5 11-5 A F O'Neill (7)
33-1 (10-12) Always behind, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Speckled Wood (10-12) at Thurles 2m mares mdn hdl hvy in Feb, 18 ran.
14 82/40- Limerickurmylady (IRE) C Roche 6 11-5 t1 A P Crowe
4-1 (11-6) Mid-division, 7th 5f out, ridden in 5th 4f out, weakened 3f out, 11th of 16, well behind Young Ambition (11-1) at Wexford 2m 4f mares n h flat hvy in Mar.
15 8/900FP- Majestic Benbulben (IRE) Distance Winner A A Howard 7 11-5 t B M Cash
50-1 (11-5) Always behind, ridden 7th, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Buckers Bridge (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f beg chs sft in Oct, 8 ran.
16 079- Penny Opera (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 5 11-5 h R M Power
20-1 (11-4) Prominent, 5th before straight, no impression 3 out, kept on same pace, 9th of 17, 42l behind Kates Benefit (11-7) at Navan 2m mdn hdl in Apr.
17 06- Shaddy (IRE) Ross O'sullivan 5 11-5 M P Walsh
25-1 (11-7) Towards rear, 13th approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on, 6th of 17, 36l behind Young Finnegan (11-11) at Cork 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Apr.

15:10 Tote Sports Lounge Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-102) €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:10 Punchestown Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 02591/6- Knocklayde Vic (IRE) G Elliott 9 11-12 D J Condon
12-1 (10-6) Towards rear, progress from 3 out, ridden in 7th 2 out, kept on without threatening, 6th of 24, 9l behind Followmeuptocarlow (10-2) at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 gs in Apr.
2 23060/9- Strain Of Fame (IRE) S O'Farrell 7 11-12 Ms K O'farrell (7)
22-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, moderate 8th 6 out, no extra approaching 3 out, 9th of 12, well behind Unoccupied (10-13) at Limerick 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Mar.
3 2701F0- Peace In The West (IRE) F Flood 6 11-11 M P Walsh
9-1 (10-12) Led, headed and no extra 3 out, tailed off, 18th of 21, well behind Living Next Door (10-10) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Apr.
4 73/982P- Caballo De Marcus (USA) C O'Dwyer 6 11-10 t D G Lavery (5)
11-2 (11-3) Prominent, no extra approaching straight, pulled up before 2 out, lame, in a race won by All The Way Home (10-13) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Jan, 14 ran.
5 021448- Cool Oscar (IRE) P Hogan 9 11-10 D E Splaine (5)
8-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders early, 12th after 5 out, no impression and kept on same pace from 3 out, 8th of 18, 31l behind Hazariban (10-4) at Navan 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 in Apr.
6 0/75550- Itsy Bitsy Spider (IRE) Distance Winner C O'Dwyer 7 11-10 I J McCarthy (3)
12-1 (11-0) Rear of mid-division, no impression from 5 out, soon weakened and tailed off, 10th of 14, well behind Backinthere (11-11) at Clonmel 3m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Mar.
7 20564- Goodoldhonkytonk (IRE) H De Bromhead 5 11-9 p1 A E Lynch
12-1 (11-7) Prominent, led before 6 out, soon clear, ridden after 4 out, reduced lead into straight, joined before 2 out, soon headed, no impression in 4th when slight mistake last, kept on same pace run-in, 4th of 20, 10l behind Teochew (11-2) at Cork 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Apr.
8 3165UP- Indelible Run (IRE) James Dullea 7 11-9 B Hayes (5)
20-1 (11-0) Towards rear, some headway 6 out, soon no impression and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Unoccupied (10-13) at Limerick 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Mar, 12 ran.
9 PFP/415- Scouting Party (GER) Beaten Favourite Mrs G Callaghan 9 11-9 t K M Donoghue (3)
11-4fav (11-6) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, ridden in 5th 2 out, no extra before last, kept on same pace, 5th of 16, 7l behind Ballyreesode (10-9) at Wexford 3m hcp hdl 80-102 sft in Apr.
10 2218F3- Western Man (IRE) Distance Winner R O'Leary 6 11-9 J S McGarvey (7)
10-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway into 6th 4 out, 4th 3 out, ridden in 3rd entering straight, no extra from last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 16, 3 1/2l behind Ballyreesode (10-9) at Wexford 3m hcp hdl 80-102 sft in Apr.
11 660466- Crowded Room (IRE) M Cunningham 7 11-8 p P Townend
16-1 (11-0) Waited with, 10th after 5 out, no impression and kept on from 3 out, 6th of 18, 24l behind Hazariban (10-4) at Navan 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 in Apr.
12 6240P0- Turnonthegas (IRE) Course Winner John G Carr 10 11-7 b Andrew J McNamara
16-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, no extra approaching straight, tailed off, 17th of 18, well behind De Benno (11-5) at Cork 2m 3f Amateur Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (4yo+) in Apr.
14 461202- Day Dream Boy (IRE) Course Winner E Cawley 8 11-6 R J Jones (3)
10-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 7th halfway, pushed along and lost place before 6 out, 8th 4 out, ridden in 7th and mistake 3 out, kept on in 4th entering straight, switched to inner before last, soon pressed leader, no extra close home, 2nd of 16, 1 1/2l behind Ballyreesode (10-9) at Wexford 3m hcp hdl 80-102 sft in Apr.
15 262B44- Baby's Hot (IRE) D T Hughes 9 11-3 M A Enright (3)
7-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, 2nd 4 out, ridden in 3rd entering straight, no extra from 2 out, 4th last, kept on one pace, 4th of 16, 11l behind Scouting Party (11-3) at Thurles 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Apr.
16 61767-9 Not For Burning (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs D Foster 6 11-3 R M Power
20-1 (11-5) Led, ridden and headed before straight, weakened entering straight, 9th of 16, 33l behind The Blarney Rose (10-12) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-102 gd.
17 2/40355- Carheenlea (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Y Dunleavy 11 10-11 P F Mangan
12-1 (9-12) 5th of 15, 16l behind Cherryantor (10-0) at Roscommon 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 in Sep.
18 1299U-0 Sh Bam (IRE) Distance Winner Edmond Kent 7 10-10 D Macauley (5)
50-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, behind and no impression from 5 out, 10th of 15, well behind Burn And Turn (11-5) at Limerick 2m 1f beg chs gd.
19 099766- Back To Drumdeel (IRE) Distance Winner R Tyner 8 10-9 A P Crowe
40-1 (11-9) Towards rear, some late headway straight, never a factor, 6th of 12, well behind Ballyadam Brook (11-12) at Killarney 2m 4f beg chs sft in Aug.
21 00/7P- Little Dil (IRE) Ms C O'Connell 6 10-7 R C Colgan
33-1 (11-0) Chased leaders early, soon mid-division, ridden in rear 5th, pulled up after 5 out, in a race won by Frankie Flowers (11-10) at Sligo 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Jul, 16 ran.
22 BP70/P5- Ubolt (IRE) Miss A Mooney 7 10-6 p T C Carroll (5)
20-1 (9-11) In touch, lost place after 3 out, soon beaten, 5th of 11, 19l behind All The Way Home (11-7) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Apr.
23 00000-U Pippa Rose (IRE) Miss E Doyle 6 10-5 p A P Heskin
25-1 (10-5) Fell 1st, in a race won by Dante Anna (11-5) at Kilbeggan 3m hcp hdl 80-95 sft, 13 ran.
24 0/57645- Happy Tobe Here (IRE) O McKiernan 6 10-4 t S J Crimin (7)
6-1 (9-7) Waited with, close approaching 5 out, not fluent next, soon struggling, moderate 7th and no extra into straight, kept on same pace, 5th of 13, 30l behind Maccas Lad (10-13) at Fairyhouse 2m 7f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Feb.
13 3P000-9 Cerveza Dinero Denis Hogan 9 11-6 Non-runner
20 9P/422-D Easy Vic (IRE) A J Martin 9 10-8 Non-runner

15:45 Follow Punchestown On Facebook Handicap Chase Full card

  • €22,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:45 Punchestown Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 123P42- Far Away So Close (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Nolan 8 11-10 h M N Doran (5)
14-1 (10-11) Always prominent, improved to dispute lead from 3 out, ridden to lead narrowly before last, headed early flat, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 15, 1 1/4l behind Twinlight (11-10) at Punchestown 2m hcp chs hvy in Apr.
2 265/12P- Shot From The Hip (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E J O'Grady 9 11-7 M P Walsh
14-1 (9-12) Mid-division, weakened from 6 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Bob Lingo (10-3) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs gd in Aug, 20 ran.
3 2793F1- Darenjan (IRE) Distance Winner J J Hanlon 10 11-3 b Andrew J McNamara
11-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, headway into 3rd 4 out, 2nd next, improved to lead entering straight, ridden and kept on well from before last, stretched clear run-in, won at Thurles 2m hcp chs gd in Apr beating Uncle Tom Cobley (10-13) by 8l, 9 ran.
4 1P/3PF1- Toostrong (FR) W P Mullins 6 11-0 t R Walsh
11-2 (11-12) Disputed early, soon chased leaders, 4th halfway, headway into 2nd 5 out, challenged 3 out, led next, ridden and kept on well run-in, won at Gowran Park 2m 4f beg chase gd in Apr beating Chino Valdes (11-9) by 4l, 12 ran.
5 249191- Carlowsantana (IRE) Distance Winner S T Nolan 10 10-13 I J McCarthy (3)
25-1 (10-1) Jumped well, made all and clear from 3rd, 10 lengths ahead halfway, reduced advantage approaching last, ridden and kept on well run-in, won at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov chs in Apr beating Pass The Hat (10-6) by 7l, 10 ran.
6 143147- Miradane Distance Winner M F Morris 6 10-11 t M J Ferris
14-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 4th 4 out, no impression from next, behind when mistake last, last of 7, well behind Dedigout (11-2) at Naas 2m 4f nov chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Mar.
7 633234- Tribes And Banner (IRE) Distance Winner C F Swan 9 10-11 J L Cullen
9-2 (11-8) Soon disputed lead, slight mistake 2nd, headed approaching 4th, soon moderate 2nd, lost place approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 6, 15l behind Rattan (11-12) at Listowel 2m hdl sft in Sep.
8 5/P400P- Peak Raider (IRE) Distance Winner Ms Nina Carberry 9 10-10 R C Colgan
14-1 (10-10) Towards rear, no extra from before 4 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Competitive Edge (10-10) at Gowran Park 2m 2f hcp chs hvy in Mar, 14 ran.
9 35214P- Protaras (USA) Distance Winner N Meade 6 10-9 t D J Condon
13-2 (10-7) Always towards rear, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Lead Kindly Light (10-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f hcp chs sft in Dec, 14 ran.
10 3137P2- Absolutlyfantastic Distance Winner H De Bromhead 6 10-8 A E Lynch
3-1 (11-6) Attempted to make all, tried to assert into straight, pressed from 2 out, not match winner and headed run-in, kept on same pace, 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Leah Claire (10-8) at Limerick 2m hdl gd in Apr.
11 162115- Instant Impacked (IRE) Distance Winner R Tyner 9 10-6 N P Madden
9-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders in 7th, progress into 4th 3 out, 3rd approaching 2 out, 4th straight, kept on same pace, 5th of 16, 7l behind Jacksonslady (10-13) at Leopardstown 2m 1f hcp chs sft in Dec.
12 428/22P- Good Decision (IRE) Distance Winner C Roche 9 10-4 t A P Crowe
5-1 (11-5) Towards rear, never a factor, pulled up before last, in a race won by Alf Wright (10-6) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 gd in Oct, 15 ran.
13 7F8811- Paddy O Dee Distance Winner P J Rothwell 8 10-4 pt M A Enright (3)
3-1fav (10-13) Made all, clear travelling well 3 out, stayed on strongly from last, not extended, won at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 gd in Apr beating World Citizen (9-12) by 6l, 8 ran.
14 769317- Castle Genie (IRE) Distance Winner P F Cashman 7 9-10 A P Heskin
7-2 (11-7) Waited with towards rear, headway 4 out, 6th before 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 7th of 18, 7l behind De Benno (11-5) at Cork 2m 3f Amateur Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (4yo+) in Apr.

16:20 Punchestown For Events Beginners Chase Full card

  • €12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:20 Punchestown Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P9/P8FP- Baily Dusk (IRE) M F Morris 7 11-12 t D J Casey
10-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, no extra from 3 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Kyle's Turn (11-7) at Down Royal 2m 6f hcp chs 0-116 gs in Nov, 13 ran.
2 P/435P4- Best Served Cold Distance Winner M Hourigan 7 11-12 b A P Heskin
5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden along in 4th 4 out, no impression before straight, kept on one paced, 4th of 14, 21l behind Mart Lane (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chase gs in Apr.
3 06/1834- Black Benny (IRE) J P Broderick 8 11-12 t D E Mullins
7-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway into 9th entering straight and went 5th 2 out, soon no impression in 4th and no threat to leaders approaching last, kept on one pace, 4th of 17, 23l behind Brian Who (9-7) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 in Apr.
4 1422/07- Datokepe (IRE) D T Hughes 9 11-12 R Loughran
14-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, 2nd briefly approaching 3 out, ridden and dropped to 7th entering straight, no extra from 2 out, 7th of 17, 32l behind Brian Who (9-7) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 in Apr.
5 125978- Dr Linzi (IRE) N Lawlor 7 11-12 M P Walsh
20-1 (11-12) Disputed early and prominent, 3rd halfway, 2nd 7 out, 3rd 5 out, ridden and no extra entering straight, 8th of 12, 35l behind Toostrong (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f beg chase gd in Apr.
7 021125/ Felix Yonger (IRE) Beaten Favourite W P Mullins 7 11-12 R Walsh
9-4fav (11-10) Settled on inner, 7th halfway, mistake 2 out, ridden and no impression early straight, no extra in 5th from before last, 5th of 8, 17l behind Dedigout (11-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) hvy in Apr '12.
8 652P38- Finea (IRE) F Flood 6 11-12 pt Mr M Watson (7)
33-1 (11-12) Mid-division, no impression from 4 out, behind straight, 8th of 14, well behind Mart Lane (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chase gs in Apr.
9 566630/ Gaire Geal (IRE) Mrs A Dooley 9 11-12 Mr D J Byrne (7)
20-1 (11-7) Always behind, last of 18, well behind Minella Humour (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m 4f N H flat gf in Jun '11.
10 134360- Golanbrook (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner T Foley 7 11-12 b Andrew J McNamara
25-1 (11-1) Towards rear, ridden from early, tailed off from 3 out, 17th of 22, well behind The Paparrazi Kid (10-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.
11 317113- Heaney (IRE) Beaten Favourite T J Taaffe 6 11-12 P Townend
4-1fav (10-8) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, went 3rd last, stayed on, 3rd of 20, 4 1/2l behind Action Master (10-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp hdl (2) gs in Oct.
12 550P0- Jamies Benefit (IRE) N Meade 6 11-12 t D J Condon
25-1 (10-3) Soon led, headed 7th, close up before 3 out, soon ridden and weakened quickly, 18th of 24, 42l behind Followmeuptocarlow (10-2) at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 gs in Apr.
13 122314- Operating (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs J Harrington 6 11-12 R M Power
20-1 (11-5) Mid-division, moderate 5th halfway, ridden from 4 out, remote 5th after 3 out, went remote 4th from 2 out, no impression, 4th of 10, 28l behind Mala Beach (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) sft in Mar.
14 06/3130- Urhavinalaugh (IRE) N Madden 6 11-12 N P Madden
25-1 (11-12) Soon towards rear, never a factor, 14th of 16, well behind Tillahow (11-12) at Thurles 2m beg chs in Nov.
15 22P323- White Star Line (IRE) D T Hughes 9 11-12 M A Enright (3)
12-1 (10-5) Held up in touch, steady headway 4 out, tracked leading pair next, outpaced before 2 out, soon ridden, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 24, 12l behind Golden Chieftain (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
16 61/1353- Pageboy (IRE) D Wachman 5 11-5 J L Cullen
11-2 (11-10) Rear of mid-division, 9th halfway, pushed along in 8th after 3 out, no impression early straight and moderate 6th last, kept on into 3rd run-in, 3rd of 14, 13l behind Fosters Cross (11-0) at Leopardstown 2m 2f hdl gs in Mar.
6 369/6P2- Drop Anchor (IRE) E Cawley 10 11-12 Non-runner
17 0/11733- Sizing Rio (IRE) H De Bromhead 5 11-5 Non-runner

16:55 Punchestown Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-116) €10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
16:55 Punchestown Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 32140P- Agus A Vic (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner P Martin 12 11-12 p D G Lavery (5)
12-1 (11-1) Held up behind, headway into mid-division 11th, badly hampered and pulled up after 5 out, in a race won by Qhilimar (11-11) at Tramore 2m 6f Conditional Handicap Chase (0-123) (5yo+) sft in Apr, 12 ran.
2 021/321- Loughnagall (IRE) Distance Winner A Murray 10 11-12 R M Power
9-10fav (11-12) Chased leaders, went in pursuit of pace-setter approaching 8th, on terms 4 out and soon led, quick jump and sent on from next, stayed on well straight, comfortably, won at Kilbeggan 3m 1f beg chs sft in Aug beating Scholars Mate (11-12) by 12l, 10 ran.
4 036382- Stonemaster (IRE) Course Winner D T Hughes 8 11-10 R Walsh
13-8 (11-0) Led, headed 6th, pushed along in 2nd after 4 out, challenged entering straight, ridden to lead 2 out, narrowly headed approaching last, no extra run-in, kept on same pace, 2nd of 4, 1l behind Dancing Tornado (10-7) at Thurles 3m hdl gd in Apr.
5 1P11P7- Highdownhill (NZ) Course WinnerDistance Winner N Madden 8 11-8 N P Madden
9-2 (11-2) Mid-division, ridden in 5th 3 out, weakened, 7th of 11, 48l behind Tarquinius (10-9) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hcp chs 0-123 hvy in Jan.
7 523431- Bruff (IRE) M F Morris 6 11-5 M P Walsh
4-1 (10-6) Mid-division, headway into 4th 3 out, led next, ridden clear last, stayed on strongly, easily, won at Ballinrobe 2m 6f cnd hcp chs (0-109) sft in Sep beating Western Star (10-4) by 11l, 15 ran.
8 U49595- Daring Article (IRE) Distance Winner R Tyner 7 11-5 t1 A P Crowe
14-1 (11-1) Towards rear, pushed along after 5 out, moderate 9th early straight, kept on one pace without threatening, 5th of 12, 29l behind Solstice Knight (10-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-123 in Apr.
9 1P503P- Weslife (IRE) I Madden 8 11-0 M J Bolger (3)
50-1 (9-10) Soon towards rear, no extra from 4 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Carrig Millie (9-11) at Punchestown 3m 1f hcp chs 0-150 hvy in Apr, 14 ran.
10 604PP8- Healys Bar (IRE) O McKiernan 9 10-13 p S J Crimin (7)
25-1 (10-7) Towards rear, mistake 1st, closer in 7th at 10th, weakened from 4 out, 8th of 14, well behind Wise Oscar (10-8) at Navan 3m hcp chs 0-123 sft in Mar.
11 P/062B3- Shellys Creek (IRE) Distance Winner F Flood 7 10-12 p P Townend
14-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, headed 8th, led again 4 out, ridden and headed 2 out, kept on same pace from last, 3rd of 20, 3/4l behind Lord Alfie (11-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hcp chs 0-102 gs in Apr.
12 P0P88-2 Captain Luke (IRE) G T Lynch 9 10-9 P F Mangan
12-1 (10-12) Soon tracked leaders, 2nd 2 out, closed from before last, gained narrow lead run-in, headed close home, 2nd of 13, nk behind Prince Of Forwards (10-6) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-109 sft.
13 5/628PP- The Mull (IRE) Distance Winner W J McLernon 9 10-8 R C Colgan
20-1 (10-10) Led and disputed early, 3rd from 6th, 2nd and mistake 6 out, weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Hillman (10-3) at Wexford 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 sft in Apr, 15 ran.
14 62P/0P9- The Baler (IRE) Course Winner J P Dempsey 7 10-7 p D J Casey
8-1 (12-0) Alw in rr, pu 2out, 9th of 13, 36l behind Kanesh (12-0) at Castletown-Geoghegan 3m ire ptp in Apr.
15 P772P0- What A Island (IRE) Distance Winner V T O'Brien 9 10-4 t A P Heskin
20-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 5th 4 out, ridden from next, no impression, 10th of 20, 29l behind Lord Alfie (11-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hcp chs 0-102 gs in Apr.
16 52283F- Spiker The Biker (IRE) Distance Winner Miss F Slevin 9 10-2 pt D E Splaine (5)
33-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 3rd when fell 19th, in a race won by Big Shu (12-3) at Punchestown 4m 1f crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Apr, 17 ran.
17 85P671- Dont Tell De Purty Course Winner A A Howard 7 10-0 t M A Enright (3)
9-2 (9-7) Chased leader in 2nd, improved to lead after 4 out, ridden and kept on well from after 3 out, won at Gowran Park 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 gd in Apr beating Dark Vagabond (9-12) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.
18 6F6UP4- Lusiad (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Patrick Rooney 11 9-13 p A E Lynch
25-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, improved to lead and ridden 2 out, headed before last, kept on same pace run-in, 4th of 20, 2l behind Lord Alfie (11-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hcp chs 0-102 gs in Apr.
19 772227- Western Star (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A A Howard 9 9-12 D J Condon
5-1fav (11-2) Mid-division, pushed along in 6th 3 out and no impression in 8th early straight, kept on one pace, 7th of 21, 36l behind Highdownhill (11-12) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 hvy in Oct.
20 U509P3- Too Late To Sell (IRE) F Flood 7 9-10 D E Mullins
20-1 (9-10) Chased leaders early, soon mid-division, 8th halfway, headway into 4th 5 out, ridden in 4th and no impression leaders 3 out, closer in 3rd 2 out, no extra entering straight, kept on one pace, 3rd of 15, 19l behind Hillman (10-3) at Wexford 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 sft in Apr.
3 600728- Good Fella (IRE) P Mooney 12 11-10 Non-runner
6 2PF2U-2 Pigeon Creek (IRE) D E Fitzgerald 7 11-7 Non-runner

17:25 Racing Again On 29th May Flat Race Full card

  • €8,000 added, 5yo
  • 2m
17:25 Punchestown Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Aughnamoira (IRE) F Flood 5 12-0 t1 Mr J T Carroll (3)
Oscar gelding out of Supreme Peace.
2 Aurora Bell (IRE) J M Burke 5 12-0 Mr J M Burke (7)
Beneficial gelding out of Fair Choice.
3 Ballyine (IRE) P Hogan 5 12-0 Mr T N Brett (7)
Gamut gelding out of Mount Soufriere.
4 216- Bendanella (IRE) Miss E Doyle 5 12-0 Mr M P Fogarty (3)
12-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders on inner in 4th, lost place entering straight and ridden in 7th 2f out, kept on one pace without troubling leaders, 6th of 10, 7l behind Akorakor (10-11) at Fairyhouse 2m 2f NH flat in Apr.
5 0- Bishop Maxwell (IRE) D Cullen 5 12-0 t MR L C Murphy (7)
33-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, kept on same pace straight, 11th of 22, 25l behind Storm Of Swords (11-7) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat gs in Apr.
6 Coolaghknock Glebe (IRE) C Roche 5 12-0 Mr P Roche (3)
Westerner gelding out of Female.
7 De Marshall (IRE) A A Howard 5 12-0 Mr J J King (7)
Pushkin gelding out of Posh Kidd.
8 1- Faugheen (IRE) W P Mullins 5 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
2-1 (11-7) Twrds rr, prog 5 out, ld 3out, qckn clr,easily, won at Ballysteen 3m ire ptp gd in Apr '12 beating Ballingarrow (10-11) by 8l, 9 ran.
9 Josses Hill (IRE) A Oliver 5 12-0 Mr R P Quinlan (3)
Winged Love gelding out of Credora Storm.
10 Maximiser (IRE) B R Hamilton 5 12-0 Mr S Crawford (3)
Helissio gelding out of Clydeside.
11 0- Oisin Sun (IRE) J I Mulhern 5 12-0 Mr N M Kelly (7)
33-1 (11-7) Chased leaders early, mid-division in 8th halfway, ridden in 7th 4f out, no extra entering straight, kept on one pace, 10th of 16, 15l behind Nathans Pride (11-11) at Thurles 2m NH flat gd in Apr.
12 Pakman A Murray 5 12-0 Mr D J Foster (7)
Indian Haven gelding out of Trumped.
14 2- Rock The World (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 5 12-0 Miss K Harrington (7)
9-2 (11-7) Prominent, 3rd before straight, challenged in 2nd from over 1f out, no impression and kept on without matching winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 14, 2l behind Martello Tower (12-0) at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Apr.
16 0- Shannon View (IRE) J Long 5 12-0 Mr S G Carey (5)
11-2 (11-7) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, challenged 3f out, ridden and weakened entering straight, 14th of 15, 45l behind Art Of Logistics (11-0) at Roscommon 2m 4yo nhf hvy in Oct.
17 Stonebrook (IRE) D A Kiely 5 12-0 Ms K Walsh
Flemensfirth gelding out of Boberelle.
18 Swift Harry T Mullins 5 12-0 Mr D J Mullins (7)
Lahib gelding out of Swift Conveyance.
19 6- The Rite Article (IRE) J P Fahey 5 12-0 Mr B P Fahey (7)
12-1 (11-11) Chased leader, 2nd halfway, led 5f out, headed 4f out, ridden in close 3rd 2f out, no extra in 6th 2f out, kept on one pace, 6th of 16, 9l behind Ebazziyr (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m N H flat gd in Apr.
20 7- Unbreakable (IRE) A J Martin 5 12-0 t1 Mr R P McNamara
11-4 (11-12) Waited with, 9th over 5f out, no impression and kept on same pace from 2f out, 7th of 14, 33l behind Golantilla (11-5) at Cork 2m N H flat in Jan.
21 0- Bostons Blue Rose (IRE) D J Barry 5 11-7 Mr J W Reilly (7)
25-1 (10-13) Always towards rear, 13th of 15, 41l behind Rathvawn Belle (11-0) at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Feb.
22 Dubh Eile (IRE) K F O'Donnell 5 11-7 Mr R O Harding (3)
Definite Article mare out of Aine Dubh.
23 08- Golan Native (IRE) W J Austin 5 11-7 Mr D Skehan (7)
33-1 (11-2) Rear of mid-division, ridden in 10th entering straight, no impression and kept on one pace, 8th of 20, 27l behind Tropical Three (11-2) at Punchestown 2m 1f mares n h flat hvy in Apr.
24 3000- Luso's Way (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 11-7 Miss R Blackmore (7)
66-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, headway on outside 5f out, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 11th of 17, 21l behind Southfield Theatre (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m NH flat (4) gs in Oct.
13 Presenting Julio (IRE) David Kelly 5 12-0 Non-runner
15 Run Hurricane (IRE) T Mullins 5 12-0 Non-runner