Today's racecards

17:10 Dobbins Food Hall Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 5yo
  • 2m
17:10 Punchestown Racecards Wednesday 9th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F517- Angles Hill (IRE) J A Berry 5 11-12 R Walsh
8-1 (11-6) Led racing keenly, strongly pressed and headed approaching straight, soon no extra and dropped to 6th over 2f out, 7th of 11, 24l behind In The Binyanis (11-13) at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Feb.
2 257/511- Balnaslow (IRE) W P Mullins 5 11-12 D N Russell
4-1 (12-0) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, disputed entering straight, led under 2f out, ridden and challenged 1f out, soon hampered and headed, kept on well, just held (placed 1st), won at Fairyhouse 2m 2f NH flat gs in Apr beating Rogue Angel (10-13) by shd, 15 ran.
3 0- Captain Lob (IRE) D T Hughes 5 11-12 B J Cooper
12-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and weakened 4f out, 14th of 19, well behind Clondaw Kaempfer (10-6) at Fairyhouse 2m nhf gs in Apr.
4 3/280-8 Mccauley's Lad (IRE) S McConville 5 11-12 Mr M McConville (7)
16-1 (10-11) Prominent, weakened after 3 out, 8th of 11, well behind Pat Garrett (11-4) at Sligo 2m 2f 5yo mdn hdl gd.
5 0- Moonlone Lane (IRE) P Stafford 5 11-12 C D Maxwell (3)
50-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, 9th 5 out, no impression next, 18th of 24, well behind Casimir Road (11-2) at Cork 2m mdn hdl in Apr.
7 9 Follyfoot (IRE) M Phelan 5 11-5 E Mullins
40-1 (11-5) Towards rear, went moderate 8th after 3 out, kept on same pace, 9th of 14, 29l behind Clondaw Warrior (11-5) at Limerick 2m 5yo mdn hdl.
8 Goosing Around (IRE) C Ross 5 11-5 B M Cash
Court Cave mare out of An Bonnan Bui.
9 00- Rathvilly (IRE) F Flood 5 11-5 M P Walsh
40-1 (11-5) Mid-division best, never a factor, 18th of 22, well behind Simon Gray (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl gd in Apr.
6 00- The King Of Brega (IRE) P Downey 5 11-12 Non-runner

17:40 Tote Sports Lounge Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-102) €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
17:40 Punchestown Racecards Wednesday 9th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 04540-7 Its All Hush Hush (IRE) Distance Winner John G Carr 8 11-12 pt P Carberry
12-1 (11-4) Led, joined approaching 2nd, soon headed, 2nd before 3 out, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 7th of 16, 7l behind Glenbarrow (11-2) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-109 gd.
3 099568- Forjoethepainter (IRE) A Mulholland 7 11-9 A P Thornton
8-1 (10-13) Mid-division, ridden and no impression from 4 out, 8th of 16, 19l behind Afram Blue (10-0) at Navan 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 gd in Mar.
4 203609/ Current Resession (IRE) P J Rothwell 7 11-8 b1 B T O'Connell
7-1 (11-7) Rear of mid-division, some headway approaching straight, kept on from 2 out without troubling leaders, 9th of 25, 18l behind False Messenger (11-1) at Naas 3m hcp hdl 80-109 in Mar '11.
5 808303- Donttellmother (IRE) C O'Dwyer 10 11-6 B R Dalton (5)
7-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, ridden entering straight, 5th 2 out, went 3rd at last kept on same pace, 3rd of 15, 4 1/2l behind Labeille (11-6) at Navan 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 gd in Mar.
6 229007- Oxalido (FR) Miss Monahan 10 11-6 P F Mangan (3)
16-1 (10-12) Towards rear, moderate 10th approaching 5 out, soon no impression, kept on, 7th of 13, 34l behind Whatever Jacksays (11-2) at Wexford 3m hcp hdl 80-109 gf in Apr.
7 07380-0 Coolking J J Hanlon 5 11-5 B Hayes (5)
16-1 (11-2) Prominent, 5th 3 out, lost place and no impression from next, 10th of 15, 22l behind Fairymount Lord (11-8) at Ballinrobe 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gd.
8 8/68934- Namarama (IRE) Beaten Favourite J Queally 6 11-4 N P Madden
4-1fav (10-11) Held up towards rear, not fluent 5th and 6th, headway before 4 out, weakened last, 4th of 10, 23l behind Fontano (11-6) at Kempton 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Nov.
9 4/60330- Dead End (IRE) R K Watson 7 11-3 p T P Treacy
9-1 (10-13) Chased clear leader, 3rd halfway, closer in 5th before 4 out, no extra and weakened approaching straight, tailed off, last of 13, well behind Followmeuptocarlow (10-4) at Down Royal 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Feb.
10 752284- Pretty Happy (IRE) J A Berry 10 11-2 R Walsh
6-1 (10-10) Rear of mid-division, some headway from 3 out, ridden in moderate 4th entering straight, kept on one paced, 4th of 13, 15l behind Mount Welcome (10-6) at Clonmel 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gd in Apr.
11 8290/88- Sir Gallant (IRE) D McDonogh 8 11-1 t1 J L Cullen
33-1 (11-4) Mid-division, 8th halfway, ridden in 5th approaching straight, soon no extra, 8th of 14, 25l behind Competitive Edge (11-3) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl hvy in Feb.
12 008U7-6 The Real Target (IRE) D T Hughes 6 11-1 b B J Cooper
12-1 (11-5) Prominent, not fluent 5 out, ridden in 3rd approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 6th of 14, 19l behind See Double You (11-4) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-102.
13 610040- Boss Croaker (IRE) Distance Winner R Tyner 5 11-0 P T Enright
16-1 (11-4) Rear of mid-division, never a factor, tailed off, 16th of 20, well behind Pageboy (10-11) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl sft in Apr.
14 B05663- Kerrib Castle (IRE) S McConville 6 11-0 Mr M McConville (7)
20-1 (10-1) Chased leader, reminders before 3rd, moderate 6th halfway, remote 3rd 2 out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 33l behind Oscar Hill (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 80-109 in Mar.
15 P0P72-0 Swift Lady (IRE) P Meany 9 11-0 t T J Doyle
13-2 (10-11) Chased leaders, 4th before straight, no extra and kept on same pace from before 2 out, 11th of 17, 12l behind Kilcross Boy (11-2) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-102.
16 0/60PP0- Sidi Ifni (FR) I Madden 6 10-12 A E Lynch
33-1 (10-2) Towards rear, niggled along 4th, never a factor, 13th of 23, well behind Sorted (10-1) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 in Apr.
17 044033- Tornant (IRE) F Flood 6 10-11 b M P Walsh
11-2 (11-5) Prominent, slow jump 1st, on terms 6 out, dropped to 3rd before straight, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 3rd of 15, 12l behind Sir Loujay (10-13) at Cork 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 in Mar.
18 48670-0 Chapter Eleven (IRE) John G Carr 8 10-9 I J McCarthy (3)
10-1 (11-1) Mid-division best, never a factor, 11th of 16, 36l behind I Never Knew That (10-12) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gd.
19 0400P-0 Whatdreamsrmadeof (IRE) T Foley 7 10-7 b R Loughran
14-1 (10-7) Rear of mid-division, weakened from 4 out, 12th of 18, 44l behind Cry For The Moon (11-2) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 sft.
20 9PPP0-5 Dunroe Boy (IRE) Distance Winner John G Carr 7 10-4 bt P Townend
18-1 (10-11) Towards rear, some headway from 2 out, kept on same pace under pressure without threatening, 5th of 16, 13l behind I Never Knew That (10-12) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gd.
2 6/1511-1 See Double You (IRE) J Woods 9 11-11 Non-runner

18:10 Punchestown For Events Beginners Chase Full card

  • €12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
18:10 Punchestown Racecards Wednesday 9th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 241241/ Arvika Ligeonniere (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner W P Mullins 7 11-12 R Walsh
3-1fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, 6th 4 out, good headway to join issue approaching 2 out, led travelling strongly approaching straight, quickened clear before last, stayed on strongly, won at Punchestown 2m nov hdl gd in Apr '10 beating Cooper's Crest (11-7) by 9l, 23 ran.
2 710800- Baby Whizz (IRE) T Mullins 6 11-12 A P Crowe
20-1 (11-5) Prominent, 5th 3 out, no extra into straight, 12th of 17, well behind Eightybarackstreet (11-9) at Fairyhouse 2m nov hcp hdl 8Evens23 gd in Apr.
5 2U18P9- Rourke's Cross (IRE) Distance Winner C F Swan 6 11-12 D J Casey
12-1 (11-9) Settled towards rear, ridden in 9th approaching straight, no threat from 2 out, 9th of 15, 17l behind Paddy Pub (10-7) at Naas 3m hcp hdl 8Evens30 sft in Feb.
6 411130- Tom Horn (IRE) Distance Winner N Meade 6 11-12 P Carberry
10-1 (11-8) Soon mid-division, progress 4 out, kept on same pace from before straight, 10th of 22, 28l behind Archie Meade (10-11) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl gd in Apr.
7 504- Tooteen Hill (IRE) C A Murphy 6 11-12 N P Madden
25-1 (11-12) Towards rear racing keenly, mistake 4th and slow 5th, in touch until after 4 out, no threat in straight where position improved due to 3 fallers, tailed off, 4th of 8, well behind Dantes King (11-12) at Down Royal 2m 4f beg chase sft in Mar.
8 137035- Down Under (IRE) Distance Winner F Flood 5 11-5 M P Walsh
6-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, 8th 6 out, no impression and kept on same pace from 3 out, 5th of 16, 28l behind Heavenly Brook (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f beg chase gd in Apr.
9 283214- Glibin (IRE) C Bowe 7 11-5 Andrew J McNamara
7-2 (11-7) Chased leaders, 4th 3 out, driven along next and no impression approaching last, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 10l behind Mark Me Up (9-11) at Down Royal 2m nov hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Feb.
10 5024U0- Rocky Wednesday (IRE) G Elliott 5 11-5 A E Lynch
33-1 (10-5) Rear of mid-division, no impression from 3 out, 13th of 25, well behind Snap Tie (11-9) at Punchestown 2m hcp hdl gs in Apr.
11 80/0330- Sanmare (IRE) P Downey 7 11-5 R C Colgan
6-1 (11-3) Prominent, led approaching 6th, headed 3 out, no extra from before straight, 12th of 16, well behind Caheronaun (11-3) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 sft in Jan.
3 667318/ Dark Strands (IRE) D J Barry 8 11-12 Non-runner
4 F8760P- Drum Bay (IRE) Bernard Jones 8 11-12 Non-runner

18:40 Breakfast With Hector On 2FM Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-145) €25,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 6f
18:40 Punchestown Racecards Wednesday 9th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6/B4390- The Midnight Club (IRE) Course Winner W P Mullins 11 11-10 b1 R Walsh
40-1 (10-8) Chased leaders to 6th (bechers brook), behind from 12th, 11th of 40, well behind Neptune Collonges (11-6) at Aintree 4m 4f Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (7yo+) (1) gd in Apr.
2 2110R4- Vic Venturi (IRE) D T Hughes 12 11-4 b B J Geraghty
25-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, went 2nd 11th, led 15th until 4 out, chased leaders, ridden before 2 out, lost 3rd and weakened flat, 4th of 19, 27l behind Tidal Bay (11-12) at Sandown 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Apr.
3 110F1P- The Bishop Looney (IRE) Course Winner T J Nagle-Jr 8 10-12 T J Doyle
9-2 (11-8) Tracked leaders, mistake 1st and jumped right throughout, 5th halfway, no extra from 4 out and pulled up before 2 out (pulled a muscle), in a race won by Cadogan (11-1) at Navan 3m nov chs sft in Mar, 16 ran.
4 31300P- Rivage D'Or (FR) D T Hughes 7 10-9 B J Cooper
5-1 (11-1) Waited with, moderate 5th approaching 7 out, no extra from next, pulled up after 2 out, in a race won by Quarryvale (10-8) at Thurles 2m 6f chs hvy in Feb, 11 ran.
5 12826P- Another Palm (IRE) N Meade 7 10-6 b P Carberry
7-1 (10-3) Held up in mid-division, ridden and not fluent 19th, behind when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Master Overseer (10-3) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gs in Mar, 16 ran.
6 341064- Smoking Aces (IRE) Course Winner T J Taaffe 8 10-6 b M P Walsh
4-1 (9-10) Mid-division, 8th halfway, slow 5 out and driven along towards rear, went moderate 7th entering straight and not fluent final 2, kept on same pace, 4th of 12, 12l behind Paddy Pub (9-7) at Naas 3m hcp chs sft in Mar.
7 311501- Barnlands Boy (IRE) P Redmond 8 9-10 S W Jackson
25-1 (11-12) Towards rear, headway into 3rd after 5 out and led before 3 out, asserted before last and kept on well, won at Down Royal 3m beg chase sft in Mar beating Forestside (11-12) by 6l, 9 ran.
9 P7F847- Droim Toll (IRE) Course Winner D Hassett 10 9-10 D J Condon
14-1 (10-6) Mid-division, 10th halfway, no extra from 3 out, 7th of 17, 23l behind Portrait King (10-7) at Punchestown 3m 4f Ext hcp ch hvy in Feb.
10 22653U- Give Us A Hand (IRE) Beaten Favourite J A Berry 10 9-10 P Townend
4-5fav (10-12) Tracked leader in 2nd, led 4 out, travelling best when unseated rider next, in a race won by Wellforth (11-2) at Cork 3m chs Grade 3 (1) gd in Apr, 4 ran.
11 109P29- West Cork Flash (IRE) Miss S O'Sullivan 8 9-10 p P T Enright
20-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 10th 6 out, soon no impression, 9th of 16, well behind Heavenly Brook (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f beg chase gd in Apr.
12 04B53-0 Bangonform (IRE) D E Fitzgerald 8 9-10 E J O'connell (ex1)
8-1 (10-5) Soon tracked leaders, lost place 3 out, soon no extra, 10th of 13, 27l behind Paddy O Dee (9-11) at Ballinrobe 2m 1f hcp chs 0-123 gd.
8 114245- Miss Pepperpot (IRE) F Flood 8 9-10 Non-runner

19:15 KFM Hunters Chase For The Bishopscourt Cup Full card

  • €9,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
19:15 Punchestown Racecards Wednesday 9th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 370726- Cool Warrior (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J F Robinson 11 12-2 t Mr D G Lavery (7)
16-1 (11-3) Rear of mid-division, 11th 7 out, ridden in 9th and no impression entering straight, kept on one pace, 6th of 19, 35l behind Dont Tell De Purty (11-0) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 in Oct.
2 3/25511- Mr Goodenough (IRE) Course Winner J F Robinson 8 12-2 t Mr R P Quinlan (5)
14-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, 4th 4 out, improved to dispute lead entering straight, led from 3 out, ridden and kept on well from next, won at Gowran Park 3m hts chs sft in Mar beating Outlaw Pete (11-4) by 4l, 8 ran.
3 01362P- The Baler (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner J P Dempsey 6 12-2 pt Mr J J Codd
10-3fav (11-6) Mid-division best at slow pace, not travelling well from 7 out, pulled up after 5 out, in a race won by Pistol Jack (11-0) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-109 in Aug, 11 ran.
4 PP87/71- Alright Benny (IRE) J R Robinson 9 11-11 Mr J P McKeown (3)
6-1 (11-4) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, ld 2out, kow under pressure run-in, won at Oldtown 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating William Money (12-0) by hd, 10 ran.
5 72815P- Ballybough Gael (IRE) R Kehoe 8 11-11 t Mr M J Lynch (7)
8-1 (11-4) Pr til wknd 5out, rr & pu 3out, in a race won by Rossanwee (12-0) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gs in Apr, 11 ran.
6 P62/F90- Barnbougle Dunes (IRE) M J Gilhooly 8 11-11 t1 Mr A J Clifford (7)
7-1 (11-4) Ww, steady prog to mid div 1/2 way, not qckn 4out, ko bhnd, 13th of 17, well behind Mr Goodenough (12-0) at Punchestown Points 3m ire ptp hvy in Feb.
7 6F3- Barnevelder (IRE) Mrs C O'Leary 7 11-11 t1 Mr P J Cawley (7)
14-1 (11-4) Mid div, tr ldrs bef 2out, sn not qckn, 3rd of 13, 25l behind Rosa Lord (12-0) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gs in Apr.
8 PP532P- Enniskillen (IRE) Peter Maher 7 11-11 Mr B O Walsh (7)
40-1 (11-7) Tracked leader in 2nd, weakened from 5 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Tammys Hill (11-7) at Cork 3m hts chs gd in Apr, 18 ran.
9 6B6P- Fancy City (IRE) Colm A Cronin 7 11-11 Mr P N O'Brien (7)
6-1 (12-0) Ww towards rr, rddn 6out, to 4out, pu 3out, in a race won by Luck Of The Irish (12-0) at Borris House 3m ire ptp gf in Apr, 16 ran.
10 F6460/5- Havagoodsip (IRE) Peter Maher 10 11-11 Mr P Maher (7)
5-1 (12-0) Ww in rr, rapid prog to disp brfly bef 5out, sn wknd, ko bhnd, 5th of 13, 23l behind Carmels Boy (12-0) at Largy 3m ire ptp gs in Apr.
11 PP/F443- Mollys Captain (IRE) J P Dempsey 6 11-11 t1 Mr R P McNamara
5-1 (12-0) Mid div,3rd halfway,mstk 6out,2nd 2out, ld,hdd bef last,ko same pcd, 3rd of 15, 2 1/2l behind Kiltartan Cross (11-4) at Quakerstown 3m ire ptp gd in Apr.
12 4P2333- Old Supporter (IRE) P McCreery 7 11-11 Mr N M Kelly (7)
5-1 (12-0) Rcd prom, 4th 1/2way, in contention 2out, ko to line, 3rd of 17, 9l behind Bunnenaugh (12-0) at Castletown-Geoghegan 3m ire ptp gd in Apr.
13 51P407- Red Seven (IRE) N Cassidy 9 11-11 Mr D L Queally (7)
66-1 (10-13) Always towards rear, 7th of 16, well behind Oscar Delta (11-1) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hts chs gs in Apr.
14 3232/P3- Satorie (IRE) N Madden 8 11-11 Mr N O'Rourke (7)
5-2 (12-0) Tr ldrs in 4th, mstkes 6th & 4out, kow under press to go 3rd run-in, 3rd of 6, 1 1/2l behind I'mnotabout (12-0) at Monksgrange 3m ire ptp gs in Mar.
15 PP- The Which (IRE) Ms J Morgan 7 11-11 t1 Mr B F Brabazon (7)
14-1 (11-4) Ww rr, mstk 3rd, prog to mid div 5th, lst pl 6out, b mstk 4out, pu 2out, in a race won by Bunnenaugh (12-0) at Castletown-Geoghegan 3m ire ptp gd in Apr, 17 ran.
16 0P/P1U3- Top Four (IRE) Course Winner A J Martin 7 11-11 t Mr C Cully (7)
10-1 (12-0) In rear, some headway from 5 out, moderate 8th 4 out, 6th next, ridden and kept on one paced from 2 out, went 3rd when slight mistake last, 3rd of 18, 20l behind Tammys Hill (11-7) at Cork 3m hts chs gd in Apr.
17 PPF443- Yes Man (IRE) Thomas J Farrell 7 11-11 pt Mr P J Flood (7)
5-1 (12-0) Ld til jnd 3out, not go with wnr, ko, 3rd of 14, 7l behind Potters Wall (12-0) at Tyrella 3m ire ptp gd in Mar.
18 74P52P- Brave Eva (IRE) Colm A Cronin 9 11-4 Mr S G Carey (5)
4-1 (12-0) Ww twrds rr, nvr nrr, wknd & pu 4out, in a race won by Nearly A Dream (12-0) at Borris House 3m ire ptp gf in Apr, 10 ran.
19 4F/608- Bregagh Boy (IRE) D O'Brien 5 11-4 Mr D J O'Leary (7)
4-1 (11-4) Trkd ldrs, 4th 1/2way, cl 3rd 5out, rdn and lost plc 3out, cto, 8th of 16, 33l behind Algies Pet (12-0) at Castletown-Geoghegan 3m ire ptp gd in Apr.
20 F6S/PP- Dunlavin Inn (IRE) Peter Fahey 8 11-4 Mr J J O'Neill (7)
(11-9) Mid-div, wknd from 4out, pu next, in a race won by Right Strategy (12-0) at Oldtown 3m ire ptp sft in Mar, 14 ran.

19:50 Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase Full card

  • €22,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f
19:50 Punchestown Racecards Wednesday 9th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2P3411- Ambobo (USA) Course and Distance Winner D M Christie 12 12-0 pt Mr B O'Neill (5)
3-1 (10-11) Ww, gd prog to ld bef 3out, row, easily, won at Largy 3m ire ptp gs in Apr beating Lord Multifix (11-7) by 25l, 7 ran.
2 2618B1- Big Shu (IRE) Course Winner Peter Maher 7 12-0 t Mr R P McNamara (7)
8-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, led from 7 out, went clear from 4 out, ridden from 2 out, reduced advantage from last, all out close home, won at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) gs in Apr beating Boxer Georg (11-12) by 1/2l, 18 ran.
3 0521/44- Dom Fontenail (FR) M Brassil 13 12-0 pt Mr R Kavanagh (7)
5-1 (11-4) Ww rr, slt prog to mid div 7th, rddn 4out, ko nrst fin, 4th of 9, 12l behind Battlefront (12-0) at Borris House 3m ire ptp gf in Apr.
4 P6P/UP-1 Equus Maximus (IRE) Course Winner W P Mullins 12 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
6-4 (12-0) Ld until hdd well bef 2out, ld again 2out & 2l adv gng best bef last, easily, won at Ballindenisk 3m ire ptp sft in Apr beating Giveabobback (12-0) by 9l, 7 ran.
5 3P311/P- Good Egg (IRE) Lady J Fowler 9 12-0 Mr C M Murphy (7)
12-1 (11-6) Chased leaders early, mid-division halfway, 9th 5 out, weakened next, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Oscar Delta (11-1) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hts chs gs in Apr, 16 ran.
6 29/3432- Mat Hill (IRE) L Lennon 9 12-0 Mr J J Smyth (7)
16-1 (11-0) Prominent and disputed lead, led 3 out, soon ridden and hung left approaching 2 out, edged left under pressure run-in and headed closing stages, 2nd of 14, 1 3/4l behind The Mull (11-0) at Down Royal 2m 4f hts chs sft in Mar.
7 255/444- Mister Top Notch (IRE) D E Fitzgerald 13 12-0 Ms K Walsh
22-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, led and disputed from 5th, ridden and challenged 2 out, headed before last, no extra and kept on same pace, 4th of 16, 5l behind Oscar Delta (11-1) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hts chs gs in Apr.
8 114/32F- On The Fringe (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner E Bolger 7 12-0 Mr J T McNamara
9-4fav (12-3) Soon tracked leaders, fell 16th, in a race won by Outlaw Pete (11-10) at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Apr, 18 ran.
9 332713- Rudi Trucker (IRE) Distance Winner J J Mangan 10 12-0 MR L C Murphy (7)
25-1 (11-3) Mid-division, 8th halfway, headway into 4th 3 out, ridden entering straight, no extra after 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 16, 4 1/2l behind Oscar Delta (11-1) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hts chs gs in Apr.
10 5/P2F27- That Beats Banaher Course Winner L Kenny 8 12-0 Mr J J Codd
13-2 (11-12) Mid-division, closer in 5th 4 out, close 2nd and ridden 2 out, soon no impression, 7th of 15, 23l behind Don't Stop Me Now (10-12) at Wexford 3m 1f hcp chs 0-109 gd in Jul.
11 43282/1- Warne (IRE) B R Hamilton 8 12-0 Mr Derek O'Connor
7-4 (12-0) Ww in mid div, gd prog to ldrs 3out, eff last, row, won at Kirkistown 3m ire ptp sft in Feb beating Nedzer's Return (12-0) by 7l, 13 ran.
12 10/3461- Whyso Mayo (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R Hurley 15 12-0 Mr D L Queally (7)
3-1 (12-0) Rcd 4th, prog in 2nd from 4out, ld from 3out, hdd on bend bef last, ld again last, sow, won at Bandon 3m ire ptp sft in Feb beating Oscar Delta (12-0) by 1/2l, 6 ran.

20:20 May Evening Meetings Flat Race Full card

  • €8,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m 1f
20:20 Punchestown Racecards Wednesday 9th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P/P1P- Ballymonteen Wood (IRE) J P O'Keeffe 5 12-0 Mr J W Spillane (7)
7-1 (12-0) Ww rr, last brfly 6out, fair 10th & no ex 3out, bhnd when pu aftr 2out, in a race won by Fromthetop (12-0) at Liscarroll 3m ire ptp gd in Mar, 15 ran.
2 Hawkins Street (IRE) P Stafford 5 12-0 Mr J J Codd
Milan gelding out of Lonizera.
3 22- Operating (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 5 12-0 Mr M Fahey (5)
2-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, close 6th entering straight, ridden to challenge and led narrowly inside final furlong, kept on under pressure, headed on line, 2nd of 8, ns behind Knocklong (10-13) at Naas 2m NH flat in Mar.
4 F1- Soul Season (IRE) Thomas James 6 12-0 Mr R P McNamara
4-1 (12-0) Mid div, gd prog 4out, rdn to ld last, row, won at Bennettsbridge 3m ire ptp gs in Feb beating Witness Of Fashion (12-0) by 3l, 11 ran.
5 St Shabra (IRE) P O Brady 5 12-0 Mr B O'Neill (5)
St Jovite gelding out of Romanze.
6 0- Gee Gee Robyn (IRE) V Clynch 5 11-7 Miss N Carberry
20-1 (11-0) Mid-division, chased leaders over 5f out, no extra from over 4f out, 12th of 13, well behind Dantes Firth (11-0) at Thurles 2m mrs nh flat in Mar.
7 48-4 Jennies Jewel (IRE) J P Fahey 5 11-7 Mr B P Fahey (7)
20-1 (11-2) Waited with, closer in 9th 5f out, closed to track leaders from over 2f out, no impression under pressure and kept on without threatening from over 1f out, 4th of 16, 4 1/2l behind Dancers Dilemma (12-0) at Ballinrobe 2m N H flat gd.
8 Theatretown (IRE) S P Hennessy 5 11-7 Mr J T Carroll (5)
King's Theatre mare out of Rainbow Realm.
9 Cross Avenue (GER) A Mullins 4 11-6 Mr P G Murphy (3)
Black Sam Bellamy gelding out of Codera.