Today's racecards

14:20 British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Strawberry Hill Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:20 Pontefract Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 9 Bearskin (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 9-5 p1 M O'connell
14-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 12, 15l behind Comino (9-5) at Thirsk 7f 2yo mdn (4) gs.
2(10) Eastern Dynasty B Haslam 2 9-5 A Elliott
Exceed And Excel gelding out of Agooda.
3(2) Mighty Force (IRE) N P Littmoden 2 9-5 L Morris
Acclamation colt out of Ikan.
4(5) My Target (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-5 M Barzalona
Cape Cross colt out of Chercheuse.
5(11) Naggers (IRE) P T Midgley 2 9-5 Lee Topliss
Excellent Art gelding out of Trika.
6(1) Smart Alec (IRE) G A Swinbank 2 9-5 A Mullen
Dandy Man gelding out of Art Critic.
7(3) 8 Smidgen (IRE) E De Giles 2 9-5 M Coumbe (3)
18-1 (8-11) Slowly into stride, held up behind in touch, outpaced when hung left towards centre over 2f out, ridden and weakened 1f out, last of 8, 16l behind Arranger (8-11) at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Aug.
8(4) Soviet Courage (IRE) W J Haggas 2 9-5 Graham Gibbons
Dutch Art colt out of Place De Moscou.
10(6) 72 Torchlighter (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-5 Liam Jones
16-1 (9-5) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed well inside final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 8, nk behind Oxsana (9-0) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo mdn (5) gs.
11(12) 8 Queen of Arts R A Fahey 2 9-0 T Hamilton
16-1 (8-6) Slowly into stride and went left start, outpaced, 8th of 12, 13l behind Northern Water (8-10) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Aug.
12(7) Starlite Jewel Ollie Pears 2 9-0 R Winston
Virtual filly out of Celestial Empire.
9(9) Three Cliffs R Varian 2 9-5 Non-runner

14:55 Best Horse Racing - Sky Channel 432 Fillies' Nursery Full card

  • £7,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m 4y
14:55 Pontefract Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 91 Tender Emotion C Appleby 2 9-7 M Barzalona
7-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, ridden inside final 2f, driven to lead inside final furlong, held on, won at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in Aug beating Likelihood (9-0) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
2(3) 01 Mutatis Mutandis (IRE) Distance Winner Ed Walker 2 9-5 h T G McLaughlin
6-1 (9-0) Made all, pushed along over 2f out, pressed inside final furlong, held on well towards finish, won at Doncaster 1m 2yo stks (5) gf in Aug beating Rawoof (9-0) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
3(5) 341611 Flora Medici Sir Mark Prescott 2 9-4 L Morris
11-2 (9-6) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on, won at Beverley 7f hcp 0-75 2yo (5) gf in Aug beating Ocean Storm (9-7) by 1l, 8 ran.
4(4) 8271 Shirocco Passion T Coyle 2 9-0 Barry McHugh
11-2 (8-5) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, soon edged left, ran on strongly to draw clear inside final furlong, won at Redcar 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) sft beating Mount Cheiron (8-9) by 7l, 10 ran.
5(1) 343935 Ding Ding M R Channon 2 8-0 Non-runner

15:30 CGC Events For Conference & Banqueting Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
15:30 Pontefract Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 266301 Holy Angel (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 9-9 e R Winston
3-1fav (9-2) Held up in rear, headway when not clear run over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd beating Millkwood (9-4) by 1l, 11 ran.
3(1) 761288 Adam's Ale Course Winner P T Midgley 4 9-7 Shirley Teasdale (5)
16-1 (8-7) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 8th of 16, 6l behind Sir Pedro (8-10) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
4(9) 003899 Oldjoesaid Distance Winner P T Midgley 9 9-7 George Chaloner (5)
14-1 (8-12) Held up in rear, some late headway, never in contention, 9th of 14, 6l behind Imperial Legend (9-2) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
5(2) 5-31235 Ypres Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J Ward 4 9-6 Kevin Stott (7)
3-1fav (9-5) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, edged right and headway over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Holy Angel (9-2) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
6(4) 113583 Amenable (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Violet Jordan 6 9-6 p Martin Harley (3)
14-1 (8-9) Led and disputed, stayed in centre in straight and led halfway, ridden over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, 3rd and one pace soon after, 3rd of 6, 6l behind Olney Lass (8-4) at Brighton 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gs.
7(5) 104117 Captain Royale (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 8 9-3 p Barry McHugh
16-1 (9-2) Chased leader stands side, led stands side group over 2f out, headed by that group over 1f out, one pace, 7th of 20, 4l behind Boris Grigoriev (9-4) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-70 (5) sft.
8(13) 200108 Chosen One (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 8 9-0 Jason Hart (3)
22-1 (9-8) Held up mid-division, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 10, 9l behind Opt Out (9-2) at Musselburgh 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
9(11) 425649 Hit The Lights (IRE) Course Winner Ollie Pears 3 8-13 h Jacob Butterfield (5)
10-1 (9-1) Mid-division on inside, headway under pressure 2f out, ridden and stayed on same pace over 1f out, 9th of 12, 12l behind Brynford (8-7) at Wolverhampton 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol.
11(8) 582020 Mey Blossom Distance Winner R M Whitaker 8 8-11 p Connor Beasley (5)
20-1 (9-0) In touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 10th of 13, 10l behind Bronze Beau (9-3) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
12(10) 375123 Lucky Lodge Distance Winner M Brittain 3 8-11 b D Allan
16-1 (8-11) In rear and outpaced, stayed well inside final furlong, nearest at finish, 3rd of 14, 2 1/4l behind Barkston Ash (9-4) at Redcar 6f hcp 0-75 (5) sft.
13(7) 040861 Trending (IRE) Distance Winner J Gask 4 8-8 bt S M Levey
3-1 (9-7) Held up tracking leaders, headway 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, ridden to lead 1f out, ran on well, driven out, won at Chepstow 5f hcp 0-55 (6) gs beating Little China (9-3) by 2 1/2l, 7 ran.
2(3) 446026 Waseem Faris (IRE) M R Channon 4 9-7 Non-runner
10(12) 1-54774 Passionada E S McMahon 4 8-12 Non-runner

16:05 Simon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 6y
16:05 Pontefract Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 5-85140 Ottoman Empire (FR) Distance Winner J Butler 7 10-0 Harry Bentley
9-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders and 4th halfway, ridden when squeezed for room approaching straight and soon no extra, eased when beaten inside final furlong, last of 16, 26l behind Tandem (9-3) at Leopardstown 1m 2f hcp gf in Jul.
2(6) 313480 Awake My Soul (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-6 D H Bergin (5)
22-1 (9-5) In touch, ridden and weakened final 3f, last of 14, 23l behind Robin Hoods Bay (9-11) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) gf in Aug.
3(1) 730734 Redact (IRE) R Hannon 4 9-1 S M Levey
25-1 (9-7) Mid-division on outside, pushed along over 2f out, heeadway on outer over 1f out, stayed on to 4th inside final furlong, never going pace to threaten, 4th of 10, 4l behind Nine Realms (9-8) at Ascot 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.
4(3) 612-151 Ennistown Distance Winner C Appleby 3 9-1 h M Barzalona
11-2 (8-12) Steadied start, held up, headway on inside from 3f out, switched right over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) sft beating Gworn (8-11) by 2 3/4l, 8 ran.
5(8) 245287 Spifer (IRE) Distance Winner M Botti 5 9-1 p Martin Harley
20-1 (9-6) Towards rear, never a factor, 7th of 11, 4 1/2l behind Nabucco (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Jun.
6(5) 21-3200 Muharrib (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-12 R Winston
10-1 (9-1) Mid-division on outside, pushed along and lost place 5f out, soon behind, last of 14, 36l behind Short Squeeze (8-3) at York 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Aug.
7(4) 413211 Croquembouche (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner E De Giles 4 8-12 M Coumbe (3)
9-2 (9-6) Made all, driven along final 2f, stayed on gamely, won at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Dandy (8-13) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.
8(7) 576233 Las Verglas Star (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 8-9 George Chaloner (5)
8-1 (9-4) Took keen hold tracking leaders, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, 3rd and one pace final furlong, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Zain Eagle (8-11) at Doncaster 1m 2f stks 0-85 (3) gs.

16:40 British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Frier Wood Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m 4y
16:40 Pontefract Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 62 Act Of Charity (IRE) M Botti 2 9-5 Saleem Golam
4-1 (9-5) Took keen hold, tracked leader, chased winner 2f out, led over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, soon headed and kept on same pace, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Spark Plug (9-5) at Bath 1m 2yo mdn (4) gd.
2(7) 72 Arantes M R Channon 2 9-5 Martin Harley
16-1 (9-5) Keen tracked leaders, led over 2f out, ridden and headed towards finish, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Windshear (9-5) at Sandown 1m 2yo mdn (5) sft.
3(2) Deep Resolve (IRE) G A Swinbank 2 9-5 A Mullen
Intense Focus gelding out of I'll Be Waiting.
4(6) Man Of Harlech A M Balding 2 9-5 Thomas Brown (3)
Dansili colt out of Ffestiniog.
5(4) 00 Rocky Hill Ridge A J McCabe 2 9-5 b1 S M Levey
100-1 (9-0) Soon outpaced and behind, lost touch 2f out, tailed off, last of 10, 43l behind Roachdale House (9-5) at Newcastle 7f 2yo mdn (4) gs in Aug.
6(5) 08 State Law (IRE) C Appleby 2 9-5 M Barzalona
9-1 (9-5) Dwelt, in rear, outpaced over 3f out, never dangerous, 8th of 9, 19l behind Emef Diamond (9-5) at Thirsk 1m 2yo mdn (4) gd in Aug.
7(3) 0 Tizlove Regardless (USA) M Johnston 2 9-5 Liam Jones
10-1 (9-5) Always towards rear, pushed along 3f out, soon struggling, last of 12, 34l behind Stormardal (9-5) at Carlisle 1m 2yo mdn (5) sft.

17:15 Bet & Watch With RacingUK's App Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
17:15 Pontefract Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 725714 Illustrious Prince (IRE) Distance Winner D Carroll 6 9-7 Luke Leadbitter (7)
9-2 (8-13) Soon prominent on outside, led 4f out, headed over 1f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 4th of 9, 6l behind Take A Note (9-7) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
2(10) 00-3150 Azzurra Du Caprio (IRE) Distance Winner B Haslam 5 9-6 Declan Cannon (3)
20-1 (9-9) Prominent chasing leader, lost 2nd over 2f out, soon lost place, last of 18, 19l behind Noverre To Go (9-6) at York 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jun.
3(5) 001880 Solar Spirit (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 8 9-6 M O'connell
28-1 (9-1) Held up in touch, ridden 3f out, challenged 2f out, lost place over 1f out, 12th of 13, 17l behind Our Boy Jack (8-8) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
4(4) 8-15506 Johnny Cavagin Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R C Guest 4 9-5 t Barry McHugh
7-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, held up, ridden and effort 2f out, soon beaten, 6th of 9, 14l behind Colonel Mak (9-9) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gs in Jul.
5(7) 881625 Showboating (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A J McCabe 5 9-4 pt S M Levey
10-1 (8-13) Soon in touch, close up 2f out, kept on same pace, no extra towards finish, 5th of 13, 2 3/4l behind Our Boy Jack (8-8) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
7(8) 69505R Defence Council (IRE) M Brittain 5 9-2 T Hamilton
20-1 (9-2) Refused to race, took no part, in a race won by Picture Dealer (9-12) at York 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jul, 20 ran.
8(11) 4-00351 Evanescent (IRE) (ex6) J J Quinn 4 9-2 R Winston
8-1 (9-2) Mid-division, headway over 4f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, soon clear, won at Ayr 7f hcp 0-75 (5) sft beating Circuitous (9-7) by 6l, 12 ran.
9(2) 553114 Gold Beau (FR) Distance Winner Kristin Stubbs 3 8-13 p Jacob Butterfield (5)
7-1 (8-5) Towards rear on outside, headway under pressure halfway, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leading trio, 4th of 11, 4 1/2l behind Milly's Gift (9-1) at Bath 6f app hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
10(3) 080009 Trade Secret Distance Winner M Brittain 6 8-13 D Allan
25-1 (9-3) Dwelt, in rear, effort over 1f out, never dangerous, 9th of 12, 7l behind Diman Waters (9-1) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
6(1) 474450 Mappin Time (IRE) T D Easterby 5 9-4 Non-runner
11(6) 251113 Lothair (IRE) G A Swinbank 4 8-9 Non-runner

17:50 Pontefract Park Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f 8y
17:50 Pontefract Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(5) 9679-36 Hot Spice Distance Winner M W Easterby 5 9-11 Anna Hesketh (4)
13-2 (9-10) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten, last of 6, 9l behind Lindenhurst (8-11) at Hamilton 1m 3f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
3(4) 173447 Thecornishcowboy Distance Winner J Ryan 4 9-10 pt Jordon McMurray (6)
14-1 (9-8) Tracked leaders, ridden and lost place over 1f out, weakend final furlong, 7th of 11, 9l behind Azma (9-4) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
4(7) 154140 Underwritten Distance Winner J R Weymes 4 9-9 b Daniel Muscutt
16-1 (10-0) Led, ridden and headed 6f out, weakened 3f out, last of 14, well behind Embsay Crag (9-4) at Pontefract 2m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Aug.
5(2) 821509 Shirataki (IRE) Distance Winner P W Hiatt 5 9-7 Thomas Garner
14-1 (9-6) Mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 13l behind Mister Fizz (8-10) at Goodwood 1m 3f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
6(9) 311732 Chant (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A Duffield 3 9-4 Rowan Scott (4)
5-1 (8-11) Held up in touch, effort to chase winner 2f out, edged left over 1f out, no impression inside final furlong, 2nd of 5, 5l behind A Star In My Eye (9-3) at Beverley 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
7(6) 145630 Pertuis (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Micky Hammond 7 9-3 Eva Moscrop (2)
7-1 (9-13) Raced wide held up, ridden 3f out, never a factor, 10th of 11, 9l behind Tinseltown (10-4) at Catterick 1m 4f am hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
9(3) 76342 The Wizard Of Aus (IRE) A M Balding 3 8-11 Jack Garritty (4)
9-2 (9-6) Held up in rear, headway to chase leaders 2f out, ran on to challenge inside final furlong, just failed, 2nd of 12, ns behind Ebony Roc (9-3) at Kempton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol.
1(1) 324886 Abundantly H Morrison 4 10-0 Non-runner
8(8) 5-83314 Strikemaster (IRE) L R James 7 9-0 Non-runner