Today's racecards

14:20 William Hill/ British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
14:20 Pontefract Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) Al Baz J Tate 2 9-5 P Mulrennan
Sixties Icon colt out of Aileen's Gift.
2(12) 3 Chamberlain A J Mccabe 2 9-5 h S De Sousa
14-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway on far rail halfway, chased leaders over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, outpaced to 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 10, 2l behind Vine de Nada (8-13) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr.
3(10) 7 Hickster (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-5 R Kingscote
11-1 (8-11) Slowly into stride, off the pace in 6th, pushed along 3f out, never on terms, 7th of 10, 10l behind Penina (8-6) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr.
4(9) Ifwecan M Johnston 2 9-5 J Fanning
Exceed And Excel colt out of Kirk.
6(8) 33 Meritocracy (IRE) Beaten Favourite P F I Cole 2 9-5 G Lee
3-1fav (9-5) Raced centre, overall leader, ridden and headed 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 13, 6l behind Justice Day (9-5) at Newbury 5f 2yo mdn (4) gs in Apr.
7(5) Native Falls (IRE) G A Swinbank 2 9-5 R Winston
Elnadim colt out of Sagrada.
8(11) New Bidder Jedd O'Keeffe 2 9-5 M O'connell
Auction House colt out of Noble Nova.
9(6) Peniaphobia (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-5 T Hamilton
Dandy Man colt out of Umlani.
10(15) 9 Rokeby (GB) G M Moore 2 9-5 T Eaves
20-1 (9-5) Slowly away towards rear, never near leaders, 9th of 12, 12l behind Blithe Spirit (8-9) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.
11(2) 6 Sartori M R Channon 2 9-5 Charles Bishop (5)
16-1 (9-5) Outpaced towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 15, 7l behind Beldale Memory (9-0) at Bath 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gs in Apr.
12(14) Sirpertan T D Walford 2 9-5 D Fentiman
Sir Percy gelding out of Tanwir.
14(4) 57 Claudia Octavia B Ellison 2 9-0 P Pickard (3)
28-1 (9-0) Slowly away towards rear, ridden halfway, never near leaders, 7th of 12, 10l behind Blithe Spirit (8-9) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.
15(1) 8 Princess Myla (IRE) P T Midgley 2 9-0 M Fenton
25-1 (8-4) Slowly in to stride, outpaced towards rear, never on terms, 8th of 10, 13l behind Vine de Nada (8-13) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr.
5(13) Lyn Valley M Johnston 2 9-5 Non-runner
13(7) Yorkshire Relish (IRE) K A Ryan 2 9-5 Non-runner

14:50 totepool Supports The NRC/British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £6,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 6y
14:50 Pontefract Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 4-2 Boite (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 3 9-5 R Winston
13-2 (9-5) Reluctant to load stalls, headway to lead 9f out, ridden over 1f out, edged right approaching final furlong, edged left under pressure inside final furlong, headed post, 2nd of 13, ns behind Feel Like Dancing (9-5) at Newbury 1m 3f 3yo mdn (4) gs in Apr.
2(6) Kattaf (IRE) M Botti 3 9-5 S De Sousa
Hernando colt out of Decision Maid.
3(3) 95- Perpetual Ambition P W D'Arcy 3 9-5 b S Sanders
33-1 (9-3) Disputed lead, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 10, 6l behind Zeus Magic (9-3) at Lingfield 1m 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.
4(5) Remote J H M Gosden 3 9-5 N Mackay
Dansili colt out of Zenda.
5(4) 264- Marsh Dragon M H Tompkins 3 9-0 Simon Pearce (3)
14-1 (8-12) Tracked winner, ridden and kept on final furlong, 4th of 9, 6l behind Ferjaan (9-3) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Oct.
6(2) 80 Mojave Desert (IRE) M Johnston 3 9-0 J Fanning
25-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 12, 23l behind Pether's Moon (9-5) at Kempton 1m 3yo mdn stks (5) pol in Apr.

15:20 Betfred Supports The NRC Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 4y
15:20 Pontefract Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 535170 Dakota Canyon (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-7 b Lee Topliss (3)
28-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, weakened over 3f out, last of 16, well behind Beaumont's Party (9-7) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.
2(8) 44110-6 Talent Scout (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs K Tutty 7 9-6 D Fentiman
16-1 (9-4) Chased winner, ridden to challenge over 1f out, lost 2nd inside final furlong, weakened towards finish, 6th of 16, 5l behind Dolphin Rock (9-6) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr.
3(3) 8-1 Eutropius (IRE) G A Swinbank 4 9-3 R Winston
4-1 (9-13) Close up, ridden and hung right entering final 2f, soon led, ridden and ran on, won at Southwell 7f mdn auc stks (6) fbs in Apr beating Flamingo Beat (8-13) by 3l, 7 ran.
4(5) 135705- Eastward Ho Distance Winner J Ward 5 9-3 T Hamilton
5-1 (9-9) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 5th of 13, 9l behind Moheebb (9-7) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Oct.
5(4) 338574- Save The Bees Distance Winner D Carroll 5 9-2 Neil Farley (3)
6-1 (8-10) Pushed along to lead early, with leader and keen, pushed along to challenge over 3f out, raced stand side over 2f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 4 1/2l behind I Confess (9-0) at Beverley 7f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.
6(1) 315/20-3 Dialogue G A Harker 7 9-1 Raul Da Silva (3)
11-1 (8-9) Slowly into stride, in rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, pressing leaders when unable to quicken inside final furlong, kept on near finish, 3rd of 10, 3/4l behind Whispered Times (8-7) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.
7(6) 79264-6 Sehnsucht (IRE) Beaten Favourite J J Quinn 4 9-0 p S W Kelly
7-2fav (9-7) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, kept on final furlong, never nearer, 6th of 10, 7l behind The Ducking Stool (8-7) at Yarmouth 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Apr.
8(9) 657314/ Makbullet Beaten Favourite M Smith 6 9-0 G Lee
4-1fav (8-7) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 15, 5l behind Clockmaker (9-7) at Catterick 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct '11.
9(10) 0450-42 Blue Maisey Distance Winner E W Tuer 5 9-0 P Mulrennan
50-1 (8-10) In touch, headway on outside over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, staying on but held when carried right in closing stages, 2nd of 16, 1/2l behind Dolphin Rock (9-6) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr.
10(2) 49-3331 Alluring Star Distance Winner M W Easterby 5 8-11 Matthew Hopkins (7)
15-8fav (8-3) Pulled hard, tracked leader, led over 3f out, ran on, comfortable, won at Beverley 1m fll hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr beating Ssafa (9-7) by 3l, 7 ran.

15:55 Ladbrokes Mobile Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £15,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 6y
15:55 Pontefract Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 21419-1 Eastern Destiny Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-13 George Chaloner (5)
11-2 (9-3) Keen led early, tracked leaders, led over 2f out, soon headed, ridden and every chance until led again towards finish, won at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar beating Snow Trooper (8-12) by hd, 11 ran.
2(5) 1-2 Star Lahib (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Johnston 4 9-9 J Fanning
11-4fav (8-13) Dwelt held up, good headway 3f out, led 2f out, soon edged right and pressed, ridden and ran on, headed final strides, 2nd of 10, hd behind Docs Legacy (8-11) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar.
3(1) 1 Abilene L M Cumani 3 8-13 Kirsty Milczarek
2-1 (8-9) Led 1f, tracked leader, led going well 2f out, pushed clear final furlong, easily, won at Kempton 1m 3f Fillies Maiden Auction Stakes (3-5yo) (6) pol in Apr beating Permeate (8-9) by 5l, 10 ran.
4(3) 356-421 Ssafa (ex6) A J Lidderdale 5 8-12 p T Eaves
5-2fav (9-7) Tracked leader over 1f, in touch, slightly outpaced over 3f out, rallied over 1f out, edged left and led inside final furlong, held on, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Apr beating Waveguide (9-4) by shd, 7 ran.
5(4) 30221-3 Heading North Richard Hannon 3 8-9 P Dobbs
12-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, chased winner over 3f out until ridden 1f out, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Soviet Rock (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Apr.
6(2) 362- Centred (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-0 S De Sousa
3-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on to take 2nd place towards finish, 2nd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Ribbons (9-0) at Kempton 1m 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in Nov.

16:30 BetVictor.com Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 6y
16:30 Pontefract Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 4-1 Theodore Gericault (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-7 P Dobbs
6-4fav (8-12) Led, headed over 5f out, prominent, ridden 2f out, green and wanting to lean left from over 1f out, led inside final furlong, driven out, won at Lingfield 7f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Apr beating Arctic Admiral (8-12) by nk, 9 ran.
2(7) 31- Buckstay (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 3 9-6 P Mulrennan
7-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, switched right 2f out, driven to challenge inside final furlong, led final strides, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Sep beating Ormindo (9-3) by shd, 13 ran.
3(9) 441-4 Kuantan One (IRE) P F I Cole 3 9-5 G Lee
9-2 (9-4) Chased winner until over 2f out, chased leading pair, outpaced to 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Aryal (9-1) at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Apr.
4(1) 62108- Grey Blue (IRE) M Johnston 3 9-4 J Fanning
6-1 (9-5) Soon led, ridden and headed 2f out, soon weakened, last of 8, 26l behind Daaree (8-10) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) pol in Oct.
5(6) 03227- Astrosapphire M H Tompkins 3 9-2 Simon Pearce (3)
25-1 (9-0) Held up, ridden and weakened 2f out, 7th of 8, 17l behind Daaree (8-10) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) pol in Oct.
6(8) 1- Gioia Di Vita M Botti 3 9-2 S De Sousa
11-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Oct beating Chant (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 12 ran.
7(4) 03-32 Eric The Grey (IRE) R A Fahey 3 9-1 T Hamilton
5-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden 3f out, headway over 1f out, hung left and chased winner entering final furlong, driven and ran on towards finish, not reach winner, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Sioux Chieftain (9-3) at Nottingham 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Apr.
8(2) 92226-5 Esteaming T D Barron 3 9-1 P Makin
6-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, held up in last trio, moderate progress inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 6l behind Aryal (9-1) at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Apr.
9(3) 27185-3 Old Man Clegg M W Easterby 3 9-0 Matthew Hopkins (7)
20-1 (8-12) With leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Lilac Lace (8-13) at Redcar 1m 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.

17:00 coral.co.uk Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f
17:00 Pontefract Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 522-153 Rangi T Coyle 3 9-7 David Simmonson (7)
16-1 (8-3) Took keen hold, chased leaders, ridden well over 1f out, went 3rd and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Polski Max (9-0) at Pontefract 6f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gs in Apr.
2(10) 7-3154 Sand Boy (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 3 9-6 R Winston
16-1 (8-11) Off the pace towards rear, effort towards outside 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Dominate (9-7) at Windsor 6f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Apr.
4(9) 0381-1 Hartwright Distance Winner M L W Bell 3 9-5 G Lee
Evensfav (9-0) Made all, ridden inside final furlong, held on well, won at Wolverhampton 6f 3yo stks 0-70 (5) pol in Apr beating Bapak Bangsawan (8-11) by 1l, 5 ran.
5(4) 8401-3 Dream Ally (IRE) Distance Winner Jedd O'Keeffe 3 9-3 P Makin
15-2 (9-5) Raced stand side, overall leader, ridden 2f out, headed and kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 1 3/4l behind Right Touch (9-0) at Ripon 6f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.
6(5) 326- Bondesire D O'Meara 3 9-0 D Tudhope
3-1 (8-4) Chased leaders, effort over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 12, 8l behind Ishigunnaeatit (8-7) at Carlisle 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jul.
7(7) 458-41 Hit The Lights (IRE) Distance Winner Ollie Pears 3 8-11 S W Kelly
3-1 (9-2) With leader, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, won at Catterick 6f mdn stks (5) gd in Apr beating Bapak Muda (9-2) by 2 1/4l, 5 ran.
8(3) 2-13116 Hazard Warning (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 8-11 b D Fentiman
4-1 (9-3) Held up, pushed along over 2f out, came wide entering straight, hung left and weakened inside final furlong, last of 6, 9l behind Sylvia Pankhurst (8-12) at Wolverhampton 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Apr.
9(11) 224-334 Free Island J Tate 3 8-10 p P Mulrennan
4-1 (9-6) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, one pace and no impression on leaders inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 7l behind Rangooned (9-7) at Catterick 5f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr.
10(1) 4164-69 Flighty Clarets (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-8 T Hamilton
20-1 (8-12) Took keen hold, chased leaders, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 2f out, behind and eased over 1f out, last of 9, 35l behind Jabhaat (9-7) at Beverley 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.
11(6) 935- Dewi Chinta (IRE) K A Ryan 3 8-7 Amy Ryan
3-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 11l behind Take The Lead (9-0) at Leicester 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) sft in Oct.
3(2) 3381- Dark Opal (IRE) J R Weymes 3 9-5 Non-runner
12(12) 174-50 Poppy Bond C W Fairhurst 3 8-7 Non-runner

17:35 Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • (Round 3) £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 2f 6y
17:35 Pontefract Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 668-313 Blades Lad Distance Winner P D Niven 4 9-7 David Simmonson
14-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 1f out, faded final furlong, 3rd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Beaumont's Party (9-2) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Apr.
2(3) 95/4011- Kuwait Star J Ward 4 9-6 Josh Baudains
7-2fav (9-6) Chased leaders, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on, won at Redcar 7f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Nov beating Travis County (8-11) by nk, 12 ran.
3(2) 22136-1 Gold Show Course and Distance Winner E W Tuer 4 9-6 Jacob Butterfield
14-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, steady headway on inside 4f out, went 3rd over 2f out, chased leader over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr beating Carragold (9-2) by 3/4l, 14 ran.
4(4) 2/2100-9 Sunnybridge Boy (IRE) Course Winner Mrs K Burke 4 9-6 Joey Haynes (3)
12-1 (9-4) Behind most of way, never involved, 9th of 14, 16l behind Gold Show (9-0) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Apr.
5(1) 43520- Special Mix M W Easterby 5 9-1 Matthew Hopkins (3)
9-1 (9-7) Towards rear, never dangerous, 15th of 17, 25l behind Talent Scout (8-13) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Sep.
6(6) 01122-0 Pertuis (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Micky Hammond 7 8-13 Katie Dowson (7)
16-1 (8-12) Always towards rear, last of 12, 13l behind Royal Opera (9-2) at Catterick 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.
7(7) 366556- Free Art Beaten Favourite G A Harker 5 8-9 Jordan Nason (5)
4-1fav (9-0) Mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 13, 16l behind Zenarinda (8-9) at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (5) sft in Oct.