Today's racecards

14:45 Isle Of Skye 8-Y-O Blended Whisky Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:45 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-34212 The Cockney Mackem (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-5 S Twiston-Davies
7-4fav (11-11) Reluctant to race, started slowly, headway from 4th, went 2nd after 9th, hard driven flat, unable to challenge winner, 2nd of 9, 1 1/4l behind One Term (11-7) at Worcester 2m nov chs (4) gd.
2 7/ Call of Duty (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 10-12 Henry Brooke
22-1 (10-12) Hit 1st, soon prominent, ridden 4 out, weakened after next, 7th of 9, well behind Vintage Star (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov '11.
3 74-51F0 Castletown Bridge (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 6 10-12 t J M Maguire
9-2 (11-0) Towards rear, awkward jump 5th and no threat after 3 out, weakened, 18th of 19, 49l behind Ted Dolly (11-3) at Tipperary 2m hcp hdl 8Evens23 gf in Jun.
4 0 Firethorn (IRE) C A McBratney 4 10-12 B Hughes
20-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear on outer, no impression from 4 out, 11th of 13, well behind Faanan Aldaar (11-0) at Roscommon 2m 4yo mdn hdl gd in Jun.
5 72227- Hallmark Star Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-12 T Scudamore
13-2 (10-13) Tracked leader, pushed along and lost place after 3 out, 7th of 8, 39l behind Seebright (11-11) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.
6 Military Call R M Smith 6 10-12 Mr C Bewley (7)
28-1 (8-7) Mid-division, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 11th of 13, 7l behind Goal (9-4) at Musselburgh 1m hcp 0-60 (6) gf (flat).
7 7-1 On The Buckle Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-12 K Renwick
7-2fav (10-13) Tracked leader and keen, led 4f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, hung right last 100 yards, won at Fontwell 1m 6f NH flat (6) gf in May beating Java Rose (10-2) by 4l, 7 ran.
8 Trois Vallees (USA) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-12 P Buchanan
16-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on to lead towards finish, won at Southwell 1m hcp 0-80 (4) fbs in Mar beating Copperwood (8-12) by shd, 8 ran (flat).
9 8-4027F Wot A Shot (IRE) C A McBratney 4 10-12 h D F O'Regan
4-1 (11-4) Attempted to make all, soon clear, pressed and almost joined from before 3 out where fell heavily, in a race won by Dayrina (10-9) at Down Royal 2m 4yo mdn hdl gf in Aug, 8 ran.
10 33-53 Rev Up Ruby G Bewley 5 10-5 Jonathon Bewley (7)
5-1 (10-10) Held up in touch in rear, stumbled 6f out, headway over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 13l behind Definite Row (11-0) at Hexham 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Jun.
11 0-42303 Station Closed (IRE) Mrs L Fowler 5 10-5 Non-runner

15:20 GS Group Gallop Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:20 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 141-211 Kilbree Kid (IRE) Distance Winner T R George 6 11-12 t P J Brennan
4-5fav (11-5) Tracked leader, led 4th, soon headed, led again before 7th, driven out, won at Newton Abbot 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug beating Rob Conti (10-12) by 3/4l, 5 ran.
3 PP2-213 Ocean Club Distance Winner B Ellison 6 11-5 Danny Cook
5-2 (10-12) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, jumped right and not fluent next, outpaced before 4 out, squeezed though on inside and went 3rd after 3 out, plugged on, 3rd of 5, 16l behind Clondaw Draft (11-5) at Bangor 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd.
4 5U41-3 Cobajayisland (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-12 T Scudamore
4-1fav (10-8) Held up in touch, ridden and every chance over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 14, 2 3/4l behind Mister Jones (11-1) at Hexham 2m NH flat (6) gf in Jun.
5 768-U Cumbrian Farmer G Bewley 6 10-12 Jonathon Bewley (7)
66-1 (11-0) Mistake and unseated rider 2nd, in a race won by Bracken House (11-7) at Cartmel 2m 5f beg chs (4) gd in Aug, 6 ran.
6 406/4- Saudi Pearl (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 5 10-12 S Twiston-Davies
66-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway 3 out, no impression on leaders from next, 4th of 14, 31l behind Master Of The Game (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f NH mdn hdl (4) gs in May '12.
2 103311 Emily's Flyer (IRE) F M O'Brien 6 11-12 Non-runner

15:55 Timothy Hardie Jewellers Novices' Chase Full card

  • (For The Centenary Silver Plate) £11,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:55 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 511535 Dark Energy Course WinnerDistance Winner F M O'Brien 9 11-12 t A P Cawley
10-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, not fluent 9th, kept on same pace in 3rd, 3rd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Scotch Warrior (10-5) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd.
2 322131 Raajih Course Winner G Elliott 5 11-12 bt J M Maguire
4-1fav (11-1) A bit awkward 1st, soon chased leaders, 5th 2 out, no impression approaching straight, kept on same pace, 3rd of 11, 12l behind The Book Thief (9-12) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-123 gd.
3 P3338-P Attaglance Distance Winner J M Jefferson 7 11-2 t Harry Haynes
11-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, mistake and lost place 8th, well beaten before 4 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Fairy Rath (10-6) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gd in May, 14 ran.
4 4453P-6 Double Ross (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-2 S Twiston-Davies
16-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway after 3 out, stayed on from next, never on terms, no extra towards finish, 6th of 20, 5l behind Battle Group (11-9) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl (2) gd in May.
5 PU17U-P Glen Lord Miss S E Forster 10 11-2 t A P Lane
12-1 (11-9) Held up, took keen hold, headway 8th, went 2nd 10th, not fluent 11th or 13th, outpaced when not fluent 3 out, 5th and weakening when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Digg Whitaker (11-5) at Kelso 3m 2f nov hts chs (5) gd in Apr, 8 ran.

16:30 Celebrating 40 Years Of Expro Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
16:30 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 217456- Rockchasebullett (IRE) F M O'Brien 5 11-12 P J Brennan
11-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 6th, mistakes 3 out and 2 out, no impression on winner, no extra last, weakened flat, 6th of 12, 20l behind Western Warhorse (11-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
2 44-5618 Cruachan (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 4 11-8 D C Costello
6-1 (10-11) Always in rear, blundered 5th, never a factor, 8th of 9, 14l behind Malin Bay (11-12) at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf in Jul.
3 4-5413 Tantamount Course and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 11-5 Craig Nichol (7)
6-1 (10-11) Held up in rear, slipped on bend after 5th, headway 3out, soon outpaced, 3rd of 8, 26l behind Jimmy The Hat (11-12) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in Aug.
4 7P0-03U Karingo Mrs L B Normile 6 11-4 Samantha Drake (5)
10-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, led narrowly when hind legs slipped on landing and unseated rider last (normal 2 out), in a race won by Crookstown (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in Jul, 11 ran.
5 345374/ La Bacouetteuse (FR) I Jardine 8 11-1 p A P Lane
66-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway approaching last, kept on well, never able to challenge, 4th of 11, 23l behind Into Wain (10-12) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Dec '11.
6 6564-P Wayne Manor (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-13 bt P Buchanan
7-1 (10-12) Midfield, pushed along 4out, weakened next, behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Jimmy The Hat (11-12) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in Aug, 8 ran.
7 422333- Lady Of Verona (IRE) Beaten Favourite Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 10-8 Graham Watters (7)
13-8fav (10-5) In touch, went 2nd after 2 out, ridden and no impression on winner before last, soon dropped to 3rd, stayed on same pace flat, no extra close home, 3rd of 10, 5l behind Hidden Horizons (10-12) at Hexham 3m mares mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.
8 00/PF-FF Steviekey (IRE) J J Hanlon 7 10-8 t C O'Farrell
10-1 (11-4) Mid-div when fell heavily 7th, in a race won by Coursing Ben (11-4) at Stradbally 3m ire ptp gd in May, 17 ran.
9 674-2P Lady Gargoyle J S Goldie 5 10-8 G Bartley
6-1 (10-8) Not fluent, prominent on outside until 5th, weakened before next, tailed off 7th, pulled up after, in a race won by Fairwood Massini (11-1) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Jul, 6 ran.
10 26/F709- Oscar Stanley (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 10-1 b1 K Renwick
14-1 (10-5) Mid-division, mistake 4th, pushed along before 6th, never dangerous, 9th of 13, 50l behind Nicene Creed (10-8) at Carlisle 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Apr.
11 5/893 Frontier Vic N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-0 S Twiston-Davies
20-1 (10-12) In rear, headway from 3 out, one pace and no impression with leading pair, 3rd of 11, 36l behind Separate Shadows (10-12) at Worcester 2m nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
12 376584 Tim's Approach (IRE) William Young Jnr 8 10-0 t J Kington (3)
66-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders and keen, weakened from 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 5, 44l behind Call Box (11-8) at Perth 2m 4f amat hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.

17:05 Anderson Anderson And Brown Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
17:05 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3P1P/31 Marcus Antonius J R Boyle 6 11-12 h T Scudamore
10-1 (11-12) Mid-division, headway and in touch on outside 3 out, went 2nd before next, driven to lead between last 2, ridden and edged right under pressure flat, held on, won at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May beating Dormouse (11-3) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
4 164/400- Leroy Parker (IRE) Distance Winner F P Murtagh 5 11-7 Lucy Alexander
10-3 (10-1) Rear of mid-division on outer, dropped to rear halfway, weakened, completely tailed off, 10th of 11, well behind Back In A Tic (10-7) at Naas 2m 4f hcp hdl sft in Oct.
5 2115-85 Indepub Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Todhunter 4 11-1 K Renwick
18-1 (10-10) In rear, pushed along 4th, outpaced next, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 6, 16l behind Mount Vesuvius (10-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gf.
6 346-4U3 My Idea Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M A Barnes 7 10-13 t S Mulqueen (7)
11-4fav (10-8) Not fluent 1st, chased leaders, headway to join leader when not fluent 3 out, driven and effort to challenge between last 2, 3rd and one pace approaching last, no impression flat, 3rd of 7, 12l behind Sleep In First (11-12) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Jun.
7 02809/1 Dhaular Dhar (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J S Goldie 11 10-13 G Bartley
25-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, headway before 2 out, led and mistake last, kept on well, won at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd beating Moonlone Lane (10-0) by 4l, 7 ran.
9 613-393 Cool Baranca (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-10 Ryan Mania
11-2 (10-12) Chased leaders in 4th, pushed along and went 3rd approaching 2 out, stayed on same pace and no impression, 3rd of 8, 12l behind Lisbon (11-6) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf in Jul.
10 547-641 Cadore (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 5 10-8 p Mr M Ennis (7)
2-1 (10-11) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, went 2nd before 2 out, soon led, clear before last, won at Perth 2m am hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Jul beating Morning Time (10-9) by 6l, 8 ran.
11 3/4685- De Bee Keeper (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-3 P Buchanan
9-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, went 4th before 2 out, no impression, 5th of 10, 43l behind Big Water (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar.
12 121P8P- Flogarose (FR) Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 4 10-1 Grant Cockburn (7)
33-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, weakened after 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Golden Sparkle (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr, 9 ran.
2 2-61442 Outrageous Request Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-11 Non-runner
3 F-21411 Formal Bid (IRE) G Elliott 6 12-3 Non-runner
8 1550/5-P Abbey Garth (IRE) N G Richards 6 10-11 Non-runner

17:35 Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
17:35 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 407635- Good Egg (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L Fowler 10 11-12 K Renwick
9-1 (11-3) Prominent early, soon chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden in moderate 3rd and no impression 3 out, closer in 4th and slight mistake 2 out, no extra entering straight, kept on one pace, 5th of 15, 21l behind Hillman (10-3) at Wexford 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 sft in Apr.
2 22U1P-6 Eyre Apparent (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-12 pt A P McCoy
9-2 (11-11) Led until 2nd, tracked leader until 9th, weakened after 4 out, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Hawaii Klass (10-5) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in May.
3 P6U212/ Ring Bo Ree (IRE) Distance Winner T R George 10 11-12 P J Brennan
2-1 (11-10) Led, mistake 12th, mistake 4 out, mistake and headed last, one pace, 2nd of 4, 2 1/4l behind That's The Deal (9-11) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Feb '12.
4 5/P7P6-4 Woody Waller Mrs S Leech 8 11-9 t1 Paul Moloney
9-2 (10-12) Tracked winner, ridden after 8th, lost 2nd before 3 out, weakened last, last of 4, 27l behind Oceana Gold (11-7) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Jul.
5 2-11423 Endeavor Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 11-6 Ryan Mania
6-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, headway after 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 6l behind Dhaular Dhar (10-6) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
6 66512P- Etxalar (FR) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 10 11-5 t P Buchanan
14-1 (10-4) Behind, blundered 2nd, mistake 8th, blundered 10th, soon struggling, tailed off when puled up before 18th, in a race won by Flying Award (11-1) at Perth 3m 7f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Apr, 13 ran.
7 143233 Twill Stand To Us (IRE) Beaten Favourite B Ellison 6 11-4 t Danny Cook
2-1fav (11-12) Led, clear 4th, jumped right and headed 2 out, ridden and weakened before last, 3rd of 5, 20l behind Bennys Quest (11-11) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-110 (4) gf in Aug.
8 67411P Strobe Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 9 10-13 p D C Costello
8-1 (10-7) Led, not fluent and headed 5 out, hampered on bend before next, behind when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Sergeant Pink (11-1) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Aug, 7 ran.
9 358F6P- Western Island (IRE) Distance Winner E Cawley 10 10-8 C O'Farrell
12-1 (11-9) Soon mid-division, no extra and pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Kilmurry Kid (10-12) at Tramore 2m 6f hcp chs 0-95 sft in Oct, 16 ran.
10 5-U3314 The Paddy Premium (IRE) Course Winner N W Alexander 13 10-7 Lucy Alexander
8-1 (11-12) Led to 5 out, weakened next, 4th of 5, well behind Soul Magic (11-4) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Aug.

18:05 Book Now For April Festival Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 110y
18:05 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 56-1 Bellgrove (IRE) Course and Distance Winner I Semple 5 11-9 D F O'Regan
9-1 (11-1) Tracked leader, led halfway, hard pressed final furlong, all out, won at Perth 2m NH flat (5) gd in Aug beating This Thyne Jude (10-8) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
2 4-1 It's All An Act (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J J Hanlon 5 11-9 A P McCoy
4-6fav (11-0) Made all, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on strongly, won at Perth 2m NH flat (5) gd beating Indian Winter (10-7) by 11l, 3 ran.
3 30/1- Orchard Road (USA) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-9 t Grant Cockburn (7)
14-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway over 3f out, led over 2f out, hard ridden over 1f out, ran on well, won at Wincanton 2m NH flat (6) sft in Apr beating Chase The Wind (10-10) by 2l, 8 ran.
4 5-1 Secrete Stream (IRE) Distance Winner J M Jefferson 4 11-9 B Hughes
9-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders on inside, challenged over 2f out, soon left in lead, clear inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Kelso 2m NH flat (5) gd in May beating I Got Power (10-12) by 10l, 13 ran.
5 Amilliontimes (IRE) Mrs J Stephen 5 11-2 Lucy Alexander
Olden Times gelding out of Miss Million.
6 P/PB Dark Caviar (IRE) G Bewley 5 11-2 h Jonathon Bewley (7)
20-1 (11-11) Slowly into stride and held up in rear, headway from 6f out, closing on leaders travelling fine in 7th when brought down 3f out, in a race won by Bach To Whitingbay (11-9) at Gowran Park 2m 4f N H flat gf in Jun, 16 ran.
7 5PFU-1 Dr Paddy (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 6 11-2 D C Costello
10-1 (12-0) Pr, 2nd 1/2 way,3rd 3out, 2nd off homebend, jnd ldr last, better jump, kow to line, game, won at Laurencetown 3m ire ptp sft in May beating Some Surprise (12-0) by nk, 12 ran.
8 Dunkirk's First (IRE) C A McBratney 5 11-2 K Renwick
Winged Love gelding out of Ball O'fire.
9 Muckle Roe (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 4 11-2 S Twiston-Davies
Westerner colt out of Island Crest.
10 F6/5F1-P Owen Na View (IRE) F M O'Brien 5 11-2 P J Brennan
9-2 (12-0) Pr early, wknd 3out, pu last, in a race won by High Web (12-0) at Taylorstown 3m ire ptp sft in May, 13 ran.
11 U7- Quick Brew M A Barnes 5 11-2 t1 S Mulqueen (7)
50-1 (10-10) Held up in last pair, weakened 5f out, tailed off, last of 7, 43l behind Gallic Warrior (11-1) at Taunton 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Mar.
12 8- Innocent Girl (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-9 Craig Nichol (7)
4-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 4f out to chase leaders, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 11, 16l behind Ifits A Fiddle (10-10) at Wetherby 1m 5f fll 4yo N H flat (6) sft in Jan.