14:00 Murrayshall Hotel Golf/Racing Break Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:00 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 322313 Hidden Future (IRE) Distance Winner C A McBratney 6 11-5 B Harding
8-1 (11-5) Held up in last, improved to close 2nd 5 out, ridden and challenged last, no extra in 3rd run-in, kept on same pace, 3rd of 4, 9l behind Dirar (11-5) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hdl gd in Mar.
2 146022 Jet Master (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs S C Bradburne 6 11-5 t Lucy Alexander (3)
7-1 (11-3) Led, clear 3rd until approaching 2 out, 2 lengths ahead when blundered last, headed flat, held when joined for 2nd 1f out, stayed on again towards finish, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Makbullet (11-1) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
3 31310U Oscar Hill (IRE) G Elliott 6 11-5 Callum Whillans (7)
5-1 (10-13) Led, ran off bend and attempted to run out approaching halfway, headed and soon 3rd, ridden in 6th 3 out, no extra entering straight, 11th of 18, 26l behind Ghareer (10-1) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens30 in Mar.
5 15 Ubaltique (FR) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 4 11-0 J M Maguire
7-1 (11-0) Held up last, went poor 4th flat, never on terms, tailed off, 5th of 6, 37l behind Tap Night (11-5) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hdl G2 (1) gd in Mar.
6 4 Blewit (IRE) W Kinsey 4 10-7 Charlie Huxley (3)
14-1 (10-4) Held up in touch, mistake 4th, in 3rd before 3 out, weakened before last, 4th of 10, 13l behind Diamond D'amour (10-13) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
7 79 Illustration (IRE) F P Murtagh 4 10-7 R McGrath
25-1 (10-7) Always towards rear, 9th of 10, well behind Diamond D'amour (10-13) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
8 3 Ryton Runner (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-7 C I Gillies
6-1 (10-7) Towards rear, effort 3 out, headway before 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 8, 10l behind Royal Opera (10-13) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
4 460591 Toledo Gold (IRE) M A Barnes 6 11-5 Non-runner

14:30 Bill And Bunny Cadogan Memorial Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Bill And Bunny Cadogan Memorial Trophy) £9,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
14:30 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 112U30 Frontier Spirit (IRE) Course Winner N A Twiston-Davies 8 11-5 William Twiston-Davies (7)
50-1 (11-0) Mid-division, outpaced 4 out, never dangerous, 14th of 23, 28l behind Sunnyhillboy (11-11) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Amateur Handicap Chase (0-145) (5yo+) (2) gd in Mar.
2 F31133 Railway Dillon (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-2 b J M Maguire
3-1 (11-11) Led, not fluent 6th, hard driven 4 out, headed after 2 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 6, 21l behind French Ties (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.
3 85F21U Sole Witness (IRE) C A McBratney 8 11-1 B Harding
10-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, 5th when unseated rider 6 out, in a race won by Mister Farmer (9-12) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hcp chs 0-135 gs, 15 ran.
5 P3-4213 Moleskin (IRE) Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 9 10-9 bt D F O'Regan
6-1 (11-9) Led until 8th, tracked leaders, went 2nd 15th, led next, headed 2 out, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 11, 5l behind Reblis (10-10) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Feb.
4 6-13233 Aikman (IRE) J Ewart 8 11-0 Non-runner
6 13F416 Satou (FR) P J Hobbs 6 10-5 Non-runner

15:00 Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:00 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 4601 Alpha Victor (IRE) W Kinsey 7 11-11 Charlie Huxley (3)
28-1 (11-3) Chased leaders, led after 3 out, ridden clear approaching next, stayed on well, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan beating Saga De Tercey (11-6) by 11l, 8 ran.
3 F-76110 Knockando Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-10 P Buchanan
12-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, pushed along 6th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 11th of 13, well behind Tenor Nivernais (11-7) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Feb.
4 5P1016 Seven Is Lucky (IRE) Distance Winner J S Goldie 10 11-7 Henry Brooke (3)
9-1 (10-8) Led to 2nd, with leader, lost place after 6th, soon tailed off, 6th of 10, well behind Malin Bay (10-11) at Ayr 3m nov hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd.
5 P-56223 Charlie Bucket D W Whillans 9 11-7 b Callum Whillans (7)
3-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, hard driven approaching 6th, stayed on same pace after 2 out, 3rd of 9, 8l behind Nodform Richard (11-2) at Hexham 2m 4f NH mdn hdl (5) gd in Mar.
6 320-600 Kembla Grange (IRE) C A McBratney 6 11-2 B Harding
50-1 (11-12) Towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace, 12th of 20, well behind Please Talk (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f mdn hdl in Dec.
7 459133 Ros Castle (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-1 R McGrath
13-2 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, ridden before 2 out, kept on, 3rd of 13, 14l behind Hada Men (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.
8 8-0P251 Runswick Relax Distance Winner J Wade 6 10-12 K Renwick
22-1 (10-11) Held up mid-division, headway before 8th, led 3 out, headed before last, rallied to regain lead run-in, held on well, won at Carlisle 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd beating Shooting Times (10-8) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
9 342463 Papamoa N W Alexander 7 10-9 Lucy Alexander (3)
10-1 (11-4) In touch on outside, outpaced approaching 3 out, ridden to chase clear pair next, kept on same pace, no impression, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Seven Is Lucky (11-7) at Ayr 3m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
10 U352P0 Talkin Sence (IRE) W Coltherd 7 10-5 Ryan Mania
14-1 (10-10) Mid-division, blundered 4th, pushed along 4 out, weakened next, 11th of 16, well behind Markadam (10-1) at Carlisle 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) sft in Mar.
1 1-21 See What Happens (IRE) M Todhunter 6 11-12 Non-runner

15:30 Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Kilmany Challenge Cup) £20,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:30 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P9P3-12 Door Boy (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Wade 9 11-12 K Renwick
9-1 (11-1) Led, headed before 2 out, soon ridden, regained lead before last, kept on, headed towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Chance Du Roy (11-10) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Mar.
2 36F814 Riguez Dancer Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 8 11-8 t Lucy Alexander (3)
16-1 (11-2) Mid-division, not fluent 1st, headway 9th, no impression on leaders from 2 out, 4th of 13, 21l behind Auroras Encore (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gd.
3 923111 Degas Art (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-4 p P Buchanan
5-2 (11-8) Tracked leader, led 10 th, clear from 4 out, kept on well, pushed out, won at Carlisle 2m 4f nov chs (3) gd beating Rich Lord (10-13) by 6l, 5 ran.
4 7351-32 Zitenka (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 10 11-2 b D C Costello
16-1 (10-11) Prominent, led 3rd, driven flat, headed towards finish, 2nd of 15, nk behind Sound Accord (10-4) at Haydock 2m 6f hcp chs (2) gd.
5 566351 Tartan Snow W Coltherd 12 11-2 Ryan Mania
25-1 (10-2) Mid-division, headway from 4 out, challenged last, led run-in, stayed on strongly, won at Kelso 2m 6f Am hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Feb beating Circus Clown (9-9) by 9l, 10 ran.
7 217PP3 Sotovik (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A C Whillans 11 10-0 E Whillans (3)
22-1 (11-6) Led to 3rd, led again 6th, ridden before 2 out, headed last, no extra, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Saddle Pack (9-10) at Carlisle 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd.
6 530P42 Cottage Oak (IRE) G Elliott 9 11-0 Non-runner

16:05 Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase Full card

  • (For The Perthshire Challenge Cup) £4,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 2f 110y
16:05 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F12311 Special Portrait (IRE) Distance Winner Mark Hughes 8 12-6 t Mr W Kinsey (3)
4-6fav (12-5) Tracked leaders, led 10th, strongly challenged from 3 out, forged clear closing stages, kept on well under pressure (3 fences ommited), won at Sedgefield 3m 3f hts chs (6) gs beating Oranger (11-7) by 4 1/2l, 4 ran.
2 235P84 Commercial Express (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N W Alexander 11 12-2 Mr C Alexander (7)
5-1 (12-5) Strugg aft 15, 4th of 5, 8l behind Monogram (12-5) at Overton 3m ptp gd in Mar.
3 52-PPU1 Canndar (IRE) L Kerr 10 11-12 Mr R Wilson (7)
4-1 (12-5) Led to 6; outpcd aft 15; rallied 2 out; jnd ldr on line, won at Overton 3m ptp gd in Mar deadheating with Almost Blue (12-5), 4 ran.
4 2/44-15U Hawthorne Bay John Smith 9 11-12 Mr C Bewley (7)
10-1 (11-7) Mistake, hampered and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Highland Cathedral (11-7) at Kelso 3m 1f hts chs (5) gd, 10 ran.
5 232328 Honest And True (IRE) D Ockenden 5 11-12 Mr D Ockenden (7)
20-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, soon no impression, 8th of 12, well behind Trifollet (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hts chs (6) gs.
7 3UFP3F Risk Assesment (IRE) Mrs L Coltherd 11 11-12 v1 Mr J Lyttle (7)
25-1 (11-7) Prominent when went right and fell 1st, in a race won by Highland Cathedral (11-7) at Kelso 3m 1f hts chs (5) gd, 10 ran.
8 235PP2 Sir Bathwick (IRE) Mrs C M Hamilton 13 11-12 pt Miss Katy Squires (7)
9-2 (11-0) (cp) (tt) led to 2; led 11 til hdd 2 out; no ex flat, 2nd of 3, nk behind Special Occasion (11-0) at Larkhill 3m ptp fm in Mar.
6 4232/11 Hurlstone Tower (IRE) Mrs V Dobbin 10 11-12 Non-runner
9 591-11 Miss Vivian (IRE) Miss B Dunk 6 11-9 Non-runner
10 UP4P35 Port Echo W Jeffrey 7 11-5 Non-runner

16:40 Sue Bradburne Happy Memories Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
16:40 Perth Racecards Thursday 26th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 86-7512 Conquisto S Gollings 7 11-12 Mr P D Bohan (10)
40-1 (9-13) Prominent, ridden before 2 out, kept on to take 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 21, 1l behind Lifestyle (11-2) at Aintree 2m cond hcp hdl (2) gd.
2 123323 Trustan Times (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 6 11-11 D C Costello
16-1 (10-8) Behind, headway under pressure before 3 out, soon ridden, 5th approaching last, stayed on to go 3rd flat, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 21, 7l behind Cape Tribulation (11-12) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs.
3 119323 Los Nadis (GER) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J S Goldie 8 11-7 Ryan Mania
66-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, led 2nd, ridden and headed before 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 21, 12l behind Attaglance (11-12) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gd.
4 3110-1U Lady Bluesky A C Whillans 9 11-1 E Whillans (3)
7-2 (11-6) With leader, led 4th, clear and well in command when hit and unseated rider last, in a race won by Nelson du Ronceray (10-7) at Ayr 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jan, 7 ran.
5 331555 St Killian's Run (IRE) Beaten Favourite G Elliott 8 10-7 J M Maguire
2-1fav (11-4) Chased leaders, moderate 4th halfway, headway into 3rd 3 out, ridden and no impression 2 out, kept on one pace, weakened run-in, 5th of 10, 36l behind Selection Box (11-10) at Downpatrick 2m 2f cond in Dec.
6 6-01111 Sustainability (IRE) Miss V Williams 7 10-7 Aidan Coleman
4-5fav (11-8) Tracked leader, led 2nd, pressed 3 out, soon ridden, jumped right 2 out, kept on gamely, won at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Mar beating Granville Island (11-4) by 2 1/2l, 6 ran.
7 00-P5PP Den of Iniquity Ferdy Murphy 11 10-6 be T J O'Brien
16-1 (11-7) Held up in 5th, headway and in touch on outside 9th, mistake next, lost place and reminders 11th, behind 5 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Giorgio Quercus (11-7) at Haydock 2m 5f grd chs (5yo+) (2) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.