Today's racecards

14:20 Hugh And Jean Brogan Memorial Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
14:20 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 331 Red Eyes Distance Winner C Grant 5 11-5 Diarmuid O'Regan (10)
10-3 (10-2) Always prominent, not fluent 7th, challenging when stumbled 3 out, led after 2 out, clear last, ridden out, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf beating Cloudy Joker (10-12) by 7l, 5 ran.
2 74-0142 Butney Rock Distance Winner C A McBratney 6 10-12 D F O'Regan
5-2 (10-12) Led, ridden approaching 2 out, headed before last, kept on, 2nd of 5, 4 1/2l behind Bayan (11-11) at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
3 Mister D (IRE) G Bewley 7 10-12 Jonathon Bewley (7)
5-1 (12-0) Pu aft 1 & ur some way aft, in a race won by Moscow Menace (12-0) at Alnwick 2m 4f ptp gs in Feb, 13 ran.
4 23- Mysteree (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-12 P Buchanan
6-1 (10-10) Mid-division, lost place 7f out, behind 4f out, headway under pressure over 2f out, stayed on to take 3rd near finish, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 12, 10l behind Frankie's Promise (11-10) at Perth 2m NH flat (5) gs in Apr.
5 22364P- Rossini's Dancer Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N W Alexander 8 10-12 p Lucy Alexander
8-1 (11-8) Chased leaders, lost place 3rd, lost touch after 6th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Anay Turge (11-0) at Perth 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Apr, 7 ran.
6 Badged Mrs L B Normile 4 10-11 Ryan Mania
14-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, pushed along over 3f out, soon ridden, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 11, 20l behind Kingarrick (8-2) at Musselburgh 1m 6f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in May (flat).
7 Kitnkaboodle (IRE) W Coltherd 8 10-5 Mr D F Bourke (7)
Karinga Bay mare out of Sacre Du Printemps.
8 00-4230 Station Closed (IRE) Mrs L Fowler 5 10-5 K Renwick
6-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden in 5th 4 out, soon no extra and weakened, tailed off, 10th of 16, well behind New River (10-10) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f mares mdn hdl gf in Jul.

14:50 Scottish Charity Air Ambulance Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
14:50 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 32136P Baizically (IRE) J J Hanlon 10 11-12 v1 C O'Farrell
16-1 (11-8) Soon mid-division, lost place 8th, no extra and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Shantalla (10-11) at Listowel 3m hcp chs 0-102, 18 ran.
3 3592-58 Quinder Spring (FR) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-10 p Grant Cockburn (7)
20-1 (11-4) In rear, weakened from 6 out, last of 8, well behind Minstalad (9-11) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf in May.
4 33264-4 Cilliseal (IRE) Distance Winner N C Kelly 8 11-8 t Mr S Fox (7)
11-4 (11-4) Held up, jumped right at times, behind 5th, well beaten 4 out, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Pyjama Game (11-12) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) gf.
5 P1P5-76 Knight Woodsman Distance Winner R M Smith 9 11-7 Mr C Bewley (7)
22-1 (10-2) Mid-division, mistake and lost place 10th, headway before 13th, no extra 2 out, 6th of 10, 22l behind Bobble Hat Bob (11-2) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.
6 46332-2 Oh Right (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 9 10-4 p Henry Brooke
7-2 (10-4) Led, clear after 3 out, reduced lead on bend turning for home, headed towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Presenting Junior (10-13) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
7 PPP-P80 Man Of Principles (IRE) Distance Winner W Coltherd 10 10-1 Diarmuid O'Regan (7)
33-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, ridden after 3rd, lost place before next, 11th of 15, 35l behind Ravi River (10-0) at Cartmel 2m 1f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
8 423322 Solway Dornal Miss L Harrison 8 10-0 pt S Mulqueen (7)
7-2 (9-7) Prominent, bumped 1st, led 7th, headed before 2 out, one pace, no impression on winner before last, 2nd of 5, 11l behind Pyjama Game (11-12) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) gf.
9 U357-05 Kilvergan Boy (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 9 10-0 p S Twiston-Davies
3-1fav (10-0) Prominent, ridden and lost place 5 out, no impression from next, 5th of 10, 19l behind Michigan Assassin (11-5) at Ffos Las 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Aug.
2 692413 Diddley Dee Mrs L B Normile 9 11-11 Non-runner

15:25 Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Claiming Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:25 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 94/25-11 It's A Mans World Course and Distance Winner B Ellison 7 12-0 Garry Lavery (10)
15-8 (10-12) Close up, led 2 out, soon clear, won at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd beating Smart Ruler (11-12) by 7l, 6 ran.
2 5F-2141 Formal Bid (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 6 11-4 bt J M Maguire
9-4fav (11-11) Waited with, soon in mid-division, improved to chase leaders from 3 out, close up from before straight going well, challenged and badly squeezed for room last, soon ridden in moderate 2nd, stayed on well to get up on line, won at Kilbeggan 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gf beating Luimneach Abu (11-6) by hd, 14 ran.
3 5/2-6144 Outrageous Request Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-4 P Buchanan
5-2 (11-5) Led, pressed 2 out, ridden before and headed last, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 6l behind Dhaular Dhar (10-6) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
4 73-5U45 Millers Reef (IRE) Distance Winner A Parker 7 10-12 t K Renwick
10-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders in 4th, weakened 3 out, 5th of 9, 30l behind Deny (10-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
5 05/00-00 Hide The Evidence (IRE) Distance Winner M McElhone 12 10-10 R T Dunne (3)
33-1 (11-8) Towards rear, ridden after 3 out, no impression, 10th of 17, 14l behind Glenconkeyne (11-0) at Galway 2m 2f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (8Evens16) (4yo+) in Aug.
6 5P637P- Makhzoon (USA) Course WinnerDistance Winner N W Alexander 9 10-10 p Lucy Alexander
17-2 (11-12) Prominent until 2nd, soon ridden and behind, pulled up before 4th, in a race won by Gonow (10-8) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr, 8 ran.
7 533PF/P- Wind Shuffle (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 10 10-10 p Graham Watters (7)(ex1)
7-1 (10-12) Tracked winner, lost place after 3rd, weakened 4 out, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Grand Lahou (11-4) at Perth 2m sell hdl (5) sft in Aug '12, 5 ran.
8 0509/0 Belle Noverre (IRE) J Carr 9 10-3 C O'Farrell
14-1 (11-4) Mid-division and 7th halfway, no extra and weakened after 3 out, 13th of 16, well behind Theonewiththeleg (10-10) at Sligo 2m mdn hdl gd in Jul.

16:00 Pipe And Piling Supplies Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:00 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3-13340 Toledo Gold (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M A Barnes 7 11-12 ht S Mulqueen (7)
20-1 (9-9) Took keen hold, led, clear before 2nd until 4th, not fluent and headed 5th, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, 12th of 14, well behind Dartford Warbler (10-11) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Aug.
2 U72332 Gud Day (IRE) Distance Winner F M O'Brien 5 11-12 pt P J Brennan
7-2 (11-9) Held up in 4th, headway 9th, challenged 3 out, no impression on winner flat, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 6, 4 1/2l behind Moorlands Jack (10-5) at Worcester 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd.
4 362-640 Breeze With Ease (IRE) Distance Winner F P Murtagh 9 10-12 t B Hughes
20-1 (11-4) Always towards rear, 12th of 15, 35l behind Ravi River (10-0) at Cartmel 2m 1f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
5 2-62452 Agricultural Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 7 10-11 K Renwick
20-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, went 3rd before 10th, one pace from 4 out, went 2nd last, no impression on winner, 2nd of 5, 11l behind Kian's Delight (11-5) at Perth 2m 4f nov chs (4) gf in Jul.
3 F55221 Muwalla C Grant 6 11-8 Non-runner

16:35 Aberdeen & Glasgow PA Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m 110y
16:35 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 41 Aficionado Distance Winner C Grant 3 11-5 K Renwick
13-8fav (10-12) Prominent, not fluent 3 out, led before 2 out, edged right flat, driven clear, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f 3yo mdn hdl (5) gf beating Tinctoria (10-5) by 5l, 5 ran.
2 1223 Akdam (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A W Carroll 3 11-5 p Josh Hamer (5)
13-8fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, not fluent 4th, hampered on bend before 3 out, not fluent 2 out or last, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Refer (10-9) at Stratford 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd in Aug.
3 49 Down Time (USA) J J Hanlon 3 10-12 t B Hayes (5)
20-1 (10-12) Soon mid-division, 10th early, no impression from before 3 out, kept on same pace, 9th of 16, 37l behind Guitar Pete (10-12) at Listowel 2m 3yo hdl.
4 Most Honourable M Smith 3 10-12 Ryan Mania
Halling gelding out of Her Ladyship.
5 Snoqualmie Chief G Elliott 3 10-12 ht J M Maguire
5-2 (9-7) Took keen hold, tracked leader, led on inside 3f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, 3rd and one pace final furlong, 3rd of 6, 6l behind See And Be Seen (8-8) at Brighton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) fm in Jul (flat).
6 Chloe's Image P A Kirby 3 10-5 R McGrath
6-5 (8-4) Tracked leading trio, pushed along and headway on outside over 3f out, went 2nd 3f out, led approaching final 2f, ridden and hung right over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Ripon 1m 2f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gd in Aug beating Rosselli (9-12) by 4l, 5 ran (flat).
7 Estinaad (USA) B Ellison 3 10-5 Danny Cook (ex3)
9-2 (8-11) Held up, headway over 2f out, went 3rd and switched right 1f out, unable to quicken, eased when held towards finish, 3rd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Duke Of Yorkshire (8-12) at Catterick 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd (flat).
8 2 Tinctoria K A Ryan 3 10-5 b B Hughes
7-2 (10-5) Prominent, reminder after 2nd, ridden 5th, every chance 3 out, stayed on same pace flat, no impression on winner, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Aficionado (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 1f 3yo mdn hdl (5) gf.

17:10 GS Group Gallop Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Duke Of Atholl Challenge Cup) £11,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
17:10 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 211-84P Aneyeforaneye (IRE) Course Winner J M Jefferson 7 11-12 B Hughes
8-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway before 8th, mistake and lost place 10th, weakened 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Paddy The Hare (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 6f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gf in Jul, 9 ran.
2 6/P-1121 Scotch Warrior Course Winner R M Smith 9 11-9 Mr C Bewley (7)
5-2fav (10-5) Tracked leader, ridden before 2 out, soon every challenged, led before last, soon pressed, just held on, won at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd beating Sergeant Pink (10-7) by hd, 6 ran.
3 651153 Dark Energy Course Winner F M O'Brien 9 11-5 t A P Cawley
10-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, not fluent 9th, kept on same pace in 3rd, 3rd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Scotch Warrior (10-5) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd.
4 52-3234 Quito Du Tresor (FR) Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-2 T Scudamore
4-1 (10-11) Led, mistake 9th, headed before 2 out, weakened run-in, 4th of 6, 11l behind Scotch Warrior (10-5) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd.
5 32-19P2 Wild Geese (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-2 p P Buchanan
8-1 (11-12) Tracked leader, led 2 out, headed last, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 6, 6l behind Acapulco Gold (11-7) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
6 332213 Raajih Beaten Favourite G Elliott 5 11-1 bt J M Maguire
4-1fav (11-1) A bit awkward 1st, soon chased leaders, 5th 2 out, no impression approaching straight, kept on same pace, 3rd of 11, 12l behind The Book Thief (9-12) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-123 gd.
7 7314-63 Rhum (FR) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 8 10-13 vt S Twiston-Davies
9-2 (11-9) Led, jumepd right, led before 2nd until 5th, led 10th, headed 4 out, weakened after 2 out, 3rd of 4, 20l behind Fairwood Massini (11-2) at Stratford 2m 7f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gf.
8 4P/254-2 Qaspal (FR) P J Hobbs 9 10-11 A P McCoy
11-2 (11-12) Held up in touch in last, not fluent 4th, mistake when effort 3 out, stayed on under pressue last, edged right and went 2nd flat, unable to trouble winner, 2nd of 4, 2 1/4l behind Font (11-1) at Stratford 2m 7f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Aug.
9 1116/1U- Palos Conti (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner B Ellison 10 10-8 Danny Cook
6-4fav (12-1) Held up in rear, slightly hampered 1st, hampered and unseated rider next, in a race won by Ocarina (11-7) at Hexham 3m 1f hts chs (6) gd in Apr, 9 ran.
10 UP3411 More Equity Mrs Dianne Sayer 11 10-4 Henry Brooke
8-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, led after 4 out, clear before 2 out, stayed on well, won at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Aug beating Green Bank (11-12) by 10l, 5 ran.

17:40 Bet With The Dewhurst Ring Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £8,300 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
17:40 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F25-958 Cockney Trucker (IRE) P J Hobbs 11 11-12 A P McCoy
8-1 (11-4) Mid-division, mistake 5th, not fluent 7th, weakened 2 out, 8th of 14, 31l behind Sheriff Hutton (11-0) at Newton Abbot 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gf in Aug.
2 P3-3154 Malin Bay (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N G Richards 8 11-12 F Davis
4-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced on outside after 4 out, kept on same pace, no impression before last, last of 4, 13l behind Ogee (11-12) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Aug.
3 118/32-6 Jeu De Roseau (IRE) C Grant 9 11-7 Diarmuid O'Regan (10)
20-1 (10-13) Mid-division, weakened before 3 out, 6th of 9, 40l behind Goldan Jess (10-10) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Aug.
4 15262-U Sun Cloud (IRE) Distance Winner J M Jefferson 6 11-5 B Hughes
8-1 (10-12) In rear, mistake 2nd, blundered and unseated rider 4th, in a race won by Green Wizard (11-5) at Wetherby 3m 1f nov chs (4) gs in May, 6 ran.
5 57-45S3 Bescot Springs (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-0 v T Scudamore
8-1 (11-7) In rear, headway before 4 out, ridden before 2 out, one pace in 3rd, 3rd of 5, 20l behind Call Box (11-8) at Perth 2m 4f amat hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
6 13340-2 Ballyben (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-0 J M Maguire
3-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, faltered on bend after 2nd, went 2nd when not fluent 8th, ridden before 2 out, switched left towards finish, ran on, just held, 2nd of 5, nk behind Indian Castle (11-5) at Perth 3m nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
7 3-10331 Emily's Flyer (IRE) Course and Distance Winner F M O'Brien 6 11-0 t P J Brennan
6-1 (10-5) Tracked leader, led after 2nd, made rest, clear from 3 out, hit last, kept on well, won at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd beating Toye Native (11-12) by 5l, 4 ran.
8 02-6843 What A Steel (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner A C Whillans 9 10-13 K Renwick
7-2fav (10-9) Towards rear, headway before 3 out to go 3rd, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 7l behind Goldan Jess (10-10) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Aug.
9 18650-6 Royal Riviera Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 10-9 t S Twiston-Davies
8-1 (11-1) Tracked leading pair, lost place 3 out, soon ridden and one pace, weakened last, last of 6, 24l behind Benbane Head (11-12) at Ffos Las 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Aug.
10 01-3524 Knockanarrigan (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 10-6 p B Hayes (5)
6-1 (11-4) Soon tracked leaders, ridden in 3rd 2 out, no impression when mistake last, kept on same pace run-in, 4th of 17, 8l behind Baidin Fheilimi (10-2) at Cork 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 gd in Aug.
11 P2-6586 Drop Anchor (IRE) Distance Winner E Cawley 10 10-3 C O'Farrell
33-1 (11-12) Towards rear, mistake 6th, ridden approaching 6 out, hampered 4 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 6th of 11, 40l behind Raajih (11-7) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f beg chs gd in Aug.
12 84-435U Solway Sam Course Winner Miss L Harrison 10 10-1 Brian Harding
7-2 (9-7) Held up towards rear, hampered 4 out, pushed along in 4th when slipped and unseated rider on bend before 3 out, in a race won by Acapulco Gold (11-7) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd, 6 ran.