Today's racecards

14:15 Loretta's Racing Collection Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:15 Perth Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 21 Looking On Distance Winner Miss V Williams 5 11-5 Aidan Coleman
Evensfav (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 3rd before 2 out, led 2 out, soon ridden, held on well, won at Plumpton 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Mar beating Breaking Bits (11-0) by 1l, 13 ran.
2 2210F Right To Rule (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 4 11-0 J M Maguire
8-1 (11-8) Tracked leader, in 3rd when fell 3 out, in a race won by Mojolika (11-6) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd, 7 ran.
3 16-5534 Another Mattie (IRE) N W Alexander 6 10-12 Lucy Alexander
12-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, outpaced over 5f out, headway over 2f out, never on terms, 4th of 9, 23l behind Ceasar Milan (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) sft in Mar.
4 53/043-U Mr Shahady (IRE) V Thompson 8 10-12 Mr J Hamilton (7)
4-1 (12-0) Held up; prog to ld aft 10; hdd 4 out; no ch when ur 2 out, in a race won by Leney Cottage (12-0) at College Valley & North Northumbe 3m ptp sft in Mar, 9 ran.
5 10/3-2 Yes Daddy (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 5 10-12 B J Toomey (3)
6-1 (10-11) Behind, headway 4th, chased leaders 4 out, chased winner before 3 out, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 9, 12l behind Discovery Bay (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4yo nov stks (4) gd.
6 6536 Lone Foot Laddie (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-7 Graham Watters (7)
9-2 (10-0) Held up mid-division, headway to go 4th before 4th, one pace when not fluent last, 6th of 13, 18l behind Swaledale Lad (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs.
7 Tantamount Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-7 P Buchanan
12-1 (8-13) Pulled hard, held up, headway centre 4f out, hung badly right to far side rail 3f out, behind and virtually pulled up final 2f, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Suzi's A Class Act (10-0) at Salisbury 1m 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Aug (flat).
8 75-87 The Flaming Matron (IRE) N W Alexander 7 10-5 Non-runner

14:45 Try Crabbie's Simply Scrumptious Strawberry & Lime Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:45 Perth Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5-89723 Tweedo Paradiso (NZ) Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-12 R McGrath
5-1 (10-5) In rear, headway before 2 out, kept on to take 3rd place close home, 3rd of 7, 26l behind Mojolika (11-6) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
2 250UP4 King Brex (DEN) Distance Winner N W Alexander 10 11-12 p Mr C Alexander (7)
25-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, soon in rear and slightly outpaced, weakened from 3 out, 4th of 6, 30l behind Fred Bojangals (10-11) at Carlisle 2m 1f clm hdl (4) gd in Mar.
3 54480-3 Dancing Gizmo A C Whillans 8 11-11 E Whillans (3)
25-1 (10-5) Tracked leader, one pace from 2 out, 3rd of 5, 22l behind Upswing (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Mar.
4 UP9P43 Urban Kode (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-8 v Craig Nichol (7)
9-1 (10-3) Led, headed before 2 out, no extra and lost 2nd last 50 yards, 3rd of 8, 15l behind Party Rock (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
5 955060 Garth Mountain H Burns 6 11-8 Jonathan England (5)
25-1 (11-7) Mid-division, chased leaders before 4 out, one pace next, weakening when mistake 2 out, 11th of 18, 49l behind Mootabar (9-13) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.
7 8-70409 Mia's Anthem (IRE) N C Kelly 5 11-7 D R Fox (7)
18-1 (10-12) Mid-division, lost place and dropped to rear 3 out, some progress into 11th entering straight, no impression, 9th of 22, 23l behind Push The Button (11-9) at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft.
8 6/U8237 Topo Gigio (FR) J Bewley 9 11-7 Mr C Bewley (7)
20-1 (10-9) Blundered 1st, in touch, lost place 8th, tailed off when blundered 3 out, 7th of 8, 39l behind No Way Hozay (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.
9 6/9-659 Sohcahtoa (IRE) Distance Winner A Crook 7 11-7 Henry Brooke
33-1 (11-10) Always behind, 9th of 14, well behind Cara Court (10-8) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
10 P74523 King's Chorister Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner F P Murtagh 7 11-5 t Lucy Alexander
3-1fav (10-4) In rear, headway to go 4th after 3 out, went 3rd before last, one pace, 3rd of 8, 12l behind Croco Bay (11-7) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.
11 532PP0 Some Lad (IRE) Mrs A C Hamilton 8 11-2 h D F O'Regan
12-1 (11-0) Mid-division, weakened after 4 out, 10th of 14, well behind Golden Sparkle (11-5) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Feb.
12 66236-4 Sheriff Hall (IRE) Distance Winner G A Charlton 8 11-2 t J M Maguire
10-1 (10-1) Led, soon clear until 3 out, headed before last, soon weakened, 4th of 8, 18l behind Croco Bay (11-7) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.
15 U-08444 Ravi River (IRE) A C Whillans 9 10-9 Callum Whillans (5)
20-1 (10-4) Prominent, jumped slowly 4th, ridden after 3 out, 4th and beaten when not fluent last, no extra flat, 4th of 13, 20l behind Anna's Arch (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Nov.
16 060 Fozy Moss W Coltherd 7 10-9 Gary Rutherford (5)
100-1 (10-10) Mid-division, lost place after 3rd, soon behind, tailed off, 12th of 14, 50l behind Supreme Asset (11-8) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
17 P47PP-P Lewlaur Supreme (IRE) Course Winner William Young Jnr 10 10-0 S Mulqueen (7)
28-1 (9-12) Held up, headway after 6th, mistake and lost place next, well beaten after next, pulled up after, in a race won by Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan, 13 ran.
6 3P990P Weetfromthechaff M A Barnes 8 11-7 Non-runner
13 986P One Million Mrs R Dobbin 4 11-2 Non-runner
14 36P0PP Kane River (IRE) Mrs S Walton 7 11-0 Non-runner

15:15 Bill And Bunny Cadogan Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £11,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
15:15 Perth Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P-2121F Nodforms Violet (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Karen Mclintock 9 11-12 B Hughes
9-2 (10-9) Tracked leaders, fell 10th, in a race won by Benny Be Good (11-12) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Oct, 8 ran.
3 262542 The Musical Guy (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-4 b S Twiston-Davies
9-2 (11-8) Held up in rear, mistake 6th, not fluent 9th, headway when not fluent 12th, mistake 2 out, stayed on flat, went 2nd towards finish, not able to get to winner, 2nd of 9, 1l behind Call It On (10-6) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs.
4 1-U2266 Henry Hook (IRE) Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 9 11-0 v1 Harry Derham (5)
13-2 (10-12) Towards rear, weakened before 4 out, soon struggling, 6th of 8, 42l behind Velator (11-0) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd.
5 6-11465 Honest John Distance Winner S Gollings 9 10-12 t P Bohan (7)
16-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, lost place 4th, closed 11th, no extra 2 out, 5th of 9, 19l behind Call It On (10-6) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs.
6 258-P13 Carrigdhoun (IRE) Distance Winner M A Barnes 8 10-11 t M J McAlister
10-1 (11-12) Led, joined from 9th, pressed from 4 out, headed 2 out, soon ridden, lost 2nd before last, rider lost irons run-in, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 10l behind William Money (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
7 147-343 Be Definite (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner T R George 9 10-11 p P J Brennan
12-1 (11-12) Took keen hold disputing 2nd, not fluent 8th, definite 2nd 9th until next, went 2nd again 13th, outpaced in 3rd when hit last, 3rd of 7, 3l behind Whispering Jack (11-1) at Kempton 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.
8 2/22-43F Exotic Man (FR) J Wade 8 10-11 K Renwick
10-3 (10-8) Tracked leaders on outer, led over 3 out, clear before 2 out, about 5 lengths up when fell last, in a race won by Bridlingtonbygones (11-1) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs, 8 ran.
9 33-P313 Wild Geese (IRE) Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 10-8 p P Buchanan
9-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before last, kept on to take 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 11, 7l behind Oil Burner (10-2) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.
10 26/21-P3 Fiddlers Reel Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs J Clark 10 10-5 D F O'Regan
20-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before last, kept on, 3rd of 6, 8l behind Night In Milan (11-7) at Kelso 2m 7f nov chs (4) gs.
2 55-2F1F Lamboro Lad (IRE) P Bowen 8 11-5 Non-runner
11 3-26414 Bertie Milan (IRE) N W Alexander 8 10-0 Non-runner

15:45 Pipe And Piling Supplies Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £9,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:45 Perth Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 34-1212 Abbey Storm (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-12 J M Maguire
3-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders on inside, went 2nd from 3rd, ridden after 2 out, never quite able to challenge winnner, no impression close home, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Imperial Vic (11-12) at Catterick 3m 1f nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.
2 011F21 Seebright Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 6 11-11 Jack Doyle
10-11fav (11-6) Chased leader, led 2 out, came clear between last 2, easily, won at Fontwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft beating Guanciale (11-0) by 13l, 11 ran.
3 P80313 Look For Love Mrs S Gardner 5 11-8 h Miss L Gardner (5)
10-1 (10-1) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, 2nd or 5th, headway 3 out, challenged and still not ridden when squeezed up before last where mistake, unable to quicken flat, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Araldur (11-12) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs.
4 7222 Hallmark Star Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 11-6 Graham Watters (7)
11-2 (10-7) Led and keen, pushed along before 3 out, soon headed, no im pression on winner from 2 out, 2nd of 7, 10l behind Zuider Zee (11-1) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (3) gs in Mar.
5 1-52272 Until Winning (FR) T R George 5 11-5 A Conlon (5)
3-1 (10-9) In touch when not fluent 1st, mid-division, closed before 6th, 3rd and ridden 3 out, went 2nd after next, edged left flat, stayed on, unable to challenge, 2nd of 12, 1 1/2l behind Tick Tocker (10-6) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f 4yo mdn stks (5) gd.
6 F2-P563 Susquehanna River (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-1 S Twiston-Davies
16-1 (11-2) Led, jumped left 3 out, headed next, no extra flat, 3rd of 6, 11l behind Dunlough Bay (11-8) at Ludlow 3m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.
7 459643 Captain Clayton (IRE) S G West 6 10-11 t Henry Brooke
12-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, not fluent 5th, headway 3 out, not fluent 2 out, went 3rd before last, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 12, 11l behind Samingarry (11-1) at Southwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.
9 65P3F8 Academy (IRE) N W Alexander 5 10-2 h Lucy Alexander
14-1 (10-12) In rear, struggling 4th, plugged on from 3 out, never near leaders, 8th of 12, 22l behind Full Speed (11-9) at Newcastle 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.
8 4P135P Mill Bay S R B Crawford 6 10-8 Non-runner

16:15 Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Festival Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Kilmany Challenge Cup) £25,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
16:15 Perth Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-21101 Rody (FR) (ex7) T R George 8 11-13 t A P Cawley
3-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, took closer order 3 out, led next, hard ridden, ran on well (2 fences omitted), won at Wincanton 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) hvy beating King Edmund (11-4) by 2 1/2l, 4 ran.
2 65P4F1 Micheal Flips (IRE) Distance Winner Andrew Turnell 9 11-12 James Banks (5)
4-1 (11-7) Chased leader, not fluent 12th, mistake 4 out, led after next, clear last, ran on well, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd beating Fiendish Flame (11-10) by 11l, 10 ran.
3 439-270 Renard (FR) Miss V Williams 8 11-1 Aidan Coleman
40-1 (10-12) Mid-division, driven 3 out, weakened after next, 15th of 29, 42l behind Triolo D'Alene (10-7) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gs.
4 210613 Frontier Spirit (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 9 11-1 S Twiston-Davies
18-1 (11-12) Led until 2nd, prominent, 3rd from 4 out, no impression on leaders approaching last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 16, 12l behind Noble Legend (11-1) at Haydock 2m 6f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
5 17-3462 Quincy Des Pictons (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A E Jones 9 11-1 James Best (3)
9-1 (11-7) In touch on outside, not fluent 5th, mistake 8th, headway to chase leaders next, went 3rd 4 out, stayed on to 2nd betwen last two, kept on same pace flat, 2nd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Mcmurrough (11-0) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Mar.
6 571211/ Green Belt Elite (FR) Miss V Williams 9 11-0 R T Dunne (3)
Evensfav (11-5) Made all, clear from 3 out, easily, won at Wincanton 2m nov chs (2) hvy in Feb '10 beating Franchoek (10-10) by 16l, 3 ran.
7 P-12319 Silver Roque (FR) F M O'Brien 7 10-13 t P J Brennan
8-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 8th, lost place before 4 out, soon well held, 9th of 17, 40l behind Oiseau de Nuit (11-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd.
8 1/445-16 Devotion To Duty (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 10-10 pt P Buchanan
7-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, outpaced 8th, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 8, 22l behind Humbie (10-13) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Mar.
10 9/443-42 Mac Aeda Distance Winner J M Jefferson 9 10-6 B Hughes
14-1 (10-4) Towards rear, headway after 5 out, went 4th before 3 out, every chance 2 out, chased winner before last, no impression, 2nd of 18, 16l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd.
9 3/12P-04 Door Boy (IRE) J Wade 10 10-6 Non-runner
11 436288 Brunswick Gold (IRE) S Gollings 8 10-1 Non-runner

16:45 Harris Tweed Clothing Company Hunters' Chase Full card

  • (For The Perth Hunt Balnakeily Challenge Cup) £4,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 2f 110y
16:45 Perth Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 711U12 Sotovik (IRE) Course Winner Miss D Carter 12 12-6 Miss A Taylor (7)
5-2 (11-0) Led til hdd 7; ev ch 3 out; sn outpcd, 2nd of 7, 20l behind Temple Green (10-7) at Cumberland Farmers 3m ptp gd.
2 4366F2 Special Portrait (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mark Hughes 9 12-6 t Mr P Gerety (7)
5-2 (12-1) Tracked leaders in 4th, with leader before 15th, ridden before 3 out, kept on and no impression before last, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Palos Conti (11-11) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hts chs (6) gs.
3 1P1112 Tommysteel (IRE) Course Winner V Thompson 8 12-6 Mr T Davidson (3)
2-1 (12-5) Hdwy 13; chsd wnr by-passing 3 out; kpt on, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Buckstruther (12-5) at Morpeth 3m ptp gd.
4 14-5121 Accordingtotheboss (IRE) N G Richards 8 11-12 Miss J R Richards (5)
2-1 (12-0) Ap; led app last; rdn out, won at Cumberland Farmers 3m ptp gd beating My Moment (12-7) by 1l, 7 ran.
5 P8/3314 Go West (IRE) Distance Winner A Hamilton 12 11-12 b Mr T Hamilton (7)
5-2 (12-3) (v) led to 2; one pce 2 out, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Putitawayforayear (12-5) at Morpeth 3m ptp gd.
6 2-42131 Noir Et Vert (FR) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N W Alexander 12 11-12 Mr Jamie Alexander (7)(ex2)
7-4 (12-5) Led til hdd app 2 out; lft in ld last; stayed on wl, won at Berwickshire 3m ptp sft in Mar beating See You There (12-5) by 1l, 3 ran.
7 7-3324P Supreme Builder Miss G Anderson 12 11-12 p S Fox (5)
14-1 (11-9) Led, headed briefly 5th, headed 8th, led again 11th, headed 7 out, weakened next, tailed off, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Palos Conti (11-11) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hts chs (6) gs, 7 ran.
8 34-2322 Twelve Paces Course WinnerDistance Winner G Cuthill 12 11-12 Mr C Bewley (7)
4-1 (12-0) Hdwy 14; ro up flat; just failed, 2nd of 9, hd behind Putitawayforayear (12-5) at Morpeth 3m ptp gd.
9 P-PP572 Waterski Mrs J C McGregor 12 11-12 Miss A McGregor (7)
5-1 (11-0) Led til hdd app 2 out; sn outpcd, 2nd of 5, 10l behind Cast Iron Casey (11-0) at Berwickshire 3m ptp sft in Mar.
10 FP23-12 Who'slaughingnow (IRE) D Ockenden 6 11-12 Mr B Campbell (7)
3-1 (12-5) Led til hdd aft 3 out; one pce, 2nd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Tomzatackman (12-5) at Berwickshire 3m ptp sft in Mar.
11 F23P/0-1 Border Flora Mrs J Martin-mayland 8 11-5 Mr N Orpwood (7)
6-1 (11-7) Held up; hdwy aft 15; hrd rdn to ld cl home, won at Cumberland Farmers 3m ptp gd beating Darnborough (12-0) by hd, 9 ran.

17:20 John Crabbie & Co Superior Soft Drinks Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
17:20 Perth Racecards Thursday 25th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 232-986 Now This Is It (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S R B Crawford 9 11-12 Mr B G Crawford (7)
13-2 (10-10) Waited with early, progress to be close up from before 4th, on terms approaching 3 out, soon led, joined after 2 out, soon headed and no extra from before last, 6th of 13, 13l behind Beef To The Heels (9-3) at Down Royal 2m hcp hdl 0-150 gs in Nov.
2 131145 Pas Trop Tard (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner M A Barnes 6 11-10 t M J McAlister
7-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway 4 out, soon under pressure and weakened, 5th of 8, 31l behind Rock Relief (10-7) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Mar.
3 38-2570 Bar De Ligne (FR) S Gollings 7 11-5 p1 J M Maguire
28-1 (10-0) Towards rear of mid-division, driven before 3 out, weakened next, tailed off, 14th of 21, well behind Minella Forfitness (10-3) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs.
4 0-95070 Paintball (IRE) C E Longsdon 6 11-4 N Fehily
20-1 (10-4) Held up in touch, ridden after 2 out, no extra run-in, 10th of 22, 18l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-9) at Aintree 2m cond hcp hdl (2) gs.
5 2F3533 Jet Master (IRE) Course Winner N W Alexander 7 11-4 t Lucy Alexander
7-2 (11-1) Raced keenly, led 2nd, headed 4 out, outpaced next, no impression when not fluent last, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Rumble Of Thunder (10-8) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs.
6 1324/21 Matthew Riley (IRE) Distance Winner P A Kirby 6 11-3 R McGrath
Evensfav (11-0) In touch on inside, headway to track leader after 4 out, challenged when hit next, ridden after last, stayed on to lead final 75 yards, won at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs beating Indian Castle (11-6) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
7 964726 Los Nadis (GER) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J S Goldie 9 11-1 Henry Brooke
7-1 (10-9) Mid-division, mistake 7th, soon lost place, rallied next, weakened before 3 out, 6th of 8, 39l behind Rock Relief (10-7) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Mar.
8 U11-2PP Malin Bay (IRE) N G Richards 8 10-11 F Davis
16-1 (11-5) In touch, hit 5th, weakened from 4 out, pulled up, in a race won by Beeves (11-0) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Mar, 13 ran.
9 P2/31-74 Bow Badger Distance Winner J Wade 7 10-9 B Hughes
5-1 (11-12) Led, not fluent 5th, driven and hard pressed when hit 3 out, ridden and headed after next, kept on same pace, no impression last, 4th of 6, 13l behind Turbo Du Ranch (11-5) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.