Today's racecards

14:00 Aberdeen Asset Management PLC Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
14:00 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 21-6225 Avenging Ace (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 t J M Maguire
4-1 (11-4) Tracked winner until 6th, weakened from next, 5th of 7, 42l behind The Tracey Shuffle (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) sft in Feb.
2 34U42P Four Fiddlers (IRE) N W Alexander 7 11-0 Lucy Alexander (3)
12-1 (11-12) Held up mid-division, pushed along before 7th, soon weakened, pulled up after 4 out, in a race won by Scotswell (11-4) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar, 13 ran.
3 U1-6022 Kruzhlinin (GER) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 5 11-0 S Twiston-Davies
9-2 (11-0) Led until 2nd, led next, headed approaching 5th, soon led again, went left and not fluent 2 out, headed last, not pace of winner, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Kings Bayonet (11-0) at Ascot 2m 3f mdn hdl (3) gd.
4 1/000 Quinfromcloonbunny (IRE) C A McBratney 8 11-0 B Harding
33-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, 7th 3 out, soon no extra, 13th of 20, 35l behind Time To Work (11-0) at Down Royal 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
5 2-P9 Settledoutofcourt (IRE) A Parker 6 11-0 R McGrath
66-1 (11-2) Always behind, 9th of 13, well behind Red Rocco (11-2) at Ayr 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Mar.
6 333382 Blazin White Face (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-7 P Buchanan
10-1 (10-7) Held up mid-division, lost place before 7th, headway before 2 out, left 2nd from last, kept on and always held, 2nd of 8, 7l behind Royal Opera (10-13) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
7 50 Local Quine (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 6 10-7 Ryan Mania
100-1 (10-11) Prominent, weakened halfway, 14th of 15, well behind Special Catch (11-4) at Catterick 2m NH flat (6) sft in Dec.

14:30 European Breeders' Fund 'Future Champions' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Perth Hunt Balnakeilly Cup) £12,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 110y
14:30 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 321251 Ambion Wood (IRE) V R A Dartnall 6 11-6 D F O'Regan
14-1 (11-12) With leaders, led narrowly before 2 out, travelled well on bit when pressed last, shaken up and edged right flat, kept on well, ridden out, won at Sandown 2m 4f NH Novice Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4-7yo) (1) gs in Mar beating Carrigmorna King (11-2) by 5l, 18 ran.
2 0-61341 Dark Glacier (IRE) C Grant 7 11-6 B Harding
7-1 (11-4) With leader, led before 4th, headed 4th, led again after 6th, made rest, driven out, won at Newcastle 2m 6f nov hdl (3) gs in Feb beating Rival D'estruval (11-8) by 2l, 9 ran.
3 14411F Golden Call (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 8 11-6 J M Maguire
16-1 (11-4) Led after 1st, fell 4th, in a race won by Lovcen (11-4) at Aintree 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd, 19 ran.
4 223511 Talkonthestreet (IRE) Distance Winner P J Hobbs 5 11-6 T J O'Brien
2-1fav (11-7) Always handy, led before 3 out, jumped left thereafter, clear 2 out, stayed on well, won at Ludlow 3m nh nov hdl (4) gd beating Grove Pride (11-7) by 11l, 8 ran.
5 1F32P0 Tour Des Champs (FR) N A Twiston-Davies 5 11-3 S Twiston-Davies
150-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, not fluent 6th, some headway when bumped just after 2 out, no further progress and soon weakened, 10th of 20, 28l behind Brindisi Breeze (11-7) at Cheltenham 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.
6 222114 Miss Milborne Distance Winner Jamie Snowden 6 10-13 Harry Skelton
15-2 (11-3) Prominent, led when not fluent 4th, headed next, not fluent 6th, stayed on same pace from 2 out, edged right flat, 4th of 14, 5l behind Tante Sissi (10-9) at Newbury 2m 5f mares nov hcp hdl Listed (1) gd in Mar.
7 P6P6F4 Attycran (IRE) M A Barnes 7 10-12 t M J McAlister
33-1 (11-1) Keen early, with leader, led narrowly after 3rd, jumped right next, not fluent and headed narrowly 3 out, every chance next, roon ridden and lost place, 4th and no impression approaching last, 4th of 7, 20l behind Crowning Jewel (11-1) at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
8 4P-3455 Teerie Express Distance Winner G Bewley 11 10-12 Jonathon Bewley
5-1 (11-5) Bumped 1st, chased leader, led 12th, chased leader, headed before 3 out, weakened and eased before last, 5th of 8, 12l behind Along Came Rosie (11-8) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Mar.

15:00 Aberdeen Asset Management PLC Novices' Chase Full card

  • £9,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
15:00 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 132172 Astracad (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-8 S Twiston-Davies
8-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, hit 6th, ridden to chase leading pair 3 out, stayed on to go 10 lengths 2nd last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 13, 14l behind Edgardo Sol (11-0) at Aintree 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gs.
2 178214 Kai Broon (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-4 C I Gillies
7-4fav (10-7) Held up in rear, headway to go in touch before 5th, chased winner before 4 out until before last, weakened and lost 3rd place towards finish, 4th of 5, 5l behind Tiptoeaway (11-0) at Ayr 2m nov ltd hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd.
3 P31310 Oscar Hill (IRE) G Elliott 6 11-4 J M Maguire
5-1 (10-13) Led, ran off bend and attempted to run out approaching halfway, headed and soon 3rd, ridden in 6th 3 out, no extra entering straight, 11th of 18, 26l behind Ghareer (10-1) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens30 in Mar.
4 21U607 The Paddy Premium (IRE) Course and Distance Winner N W Alexander 12 11-4 Lucy Alexander (3)
16-1 (10-4) Chased winner until not fluent 3rd, weakened after 8th, last of 7, 27l behind Carrietau (11-0) at Musselburgh 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Nov.

15:30 Caledonian Hunt Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:30 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5-92P16 The Corby Glenn (IRE) Beaten Favourite C A McBratney 11 11-12 MR D A Fitzsimmons (7)
5-1fav (11-2) Mid-division, 8th halfway, headway into 3rd before 4 out, ridden in 4th and no extra before 2 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 12, 22l behind Dun Masc (11-5) at Downpatrick 2m 5f hcp chs 0-102 gd in Mar.
2 294623 More Equity Mrs Dianne Sayer 10 11-10 Miss E C Sayer (3)
17-2 (10-1) Held up towards rear, headway and ridden after 4 out, went 3rd before last, one pace, 3rd of 11, 7l behind Micro Mission (10-12) at Ayr 3m mrs hcp hdl (2) gd.
5 0-91605 Artic Night (FR) N G Richards 6 11-2 b1 Miss J R Richards (5)
15-2 (11-2) Led to 1st, with winner, ridden after 3 out, lost 2nd when not fluent next, soon beaten, lost moderate 4th near finish, 5th of 7, 26l behind Seven Is Lucky (11-7) at Ayr 3m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
6 187124 Stormion (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-0 p Mr C Nichol (7)
13-8fav (11-3) Tracked leader, lost place after 6th, outpaced 3 out, ridden and no impression from next, 4th of 5, 19l behind Oh Right (9-10) at Newcastle 3m nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Mar.
7 905 Jasperito N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-13 Mr R Hatch (7)
33-1 (11-0) Mid-division, not fluent 2nd, weakened 3 out, tailed off, 5th of 15, well behind Frizzo (11-0) at Towcester 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) gd.
8 062-P11 Knight Woodsman Distance Winner R M Smith 8 10-13 p Mr C Bewley (7)
10-3fav (11-4) Tracked leaders, hit 6th, headway when hit 14th, soon ridden, responded 4 out, led next, stayed on, won at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Jul beating Gaelic Flight (11-12) by 2 1/2l, 9 ran.
9 PP4/3-42 Dundock Beaten Favourite A C Whillans 11 10-12 Mr B Campbell (7)
4-1fav (10-9) Held up mid-division, headway after 4 out, chased clear winner from 2 out, no impression, 2nd of 9, 25l behind Leith Walk (10-13) at Ayr 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Mar.
10 454443 Bollin Fiona D W Whillans 8 10-11 p Mr R Nichol (7)
6-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, pushed along before 7th, with leader next, one pace from 3 out, held for 2nd near finish, 3rd of 10, 13l behind Stormion (11-3) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Mar.
11 74FU6F Dickie Henderhoop (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 7 10-8 Mr R Wilson (7)
11-2 (10-6) Behind, headway 4 out, chased leaders next, staying on strongly and 5 lengths down when fell 2 out, in a race won by Gougane (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs, 12 ran.
12 0666 Raajih G Elliott 4 10-3 t1 Mr N Slatter (7)
12-1 (10-10) Soon mid-division, niggled along 4th, no impression and kept on same pace from 3 out, 6th of 13, 22l behind Mazuri Cowboy (10-13) at Tramore 2m 5f mdn hdl gd.
14 4F07P0 Daniel's Dream J E Dixon 12 10-0 Mr J Dixon (7)
100-1 (9-9) Towards rear, weakened from 6th, tailed off next, 15th of 16, well behind Markadam (10-1) at Carlisle 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) sft in Mar.
15 7-867P Sported And Played (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 9 10-0 Miss C Walton (5)
40-1 (9-11) Led to 2nd, not fluent next, tracked leader, weakened before 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by See The Legend (10-11) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Feb, 14 ran.
3 435363 Pyjama Game (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-7 Non-runner
4 53P543 Master Act (IRE) A C Whillans 7 11-5 Non-runner
13 55-4P5P Waterski Mrs J C McGregor 11 10-0 Non-runner
16 47PP73 The Bravetraveller (IRE) Mrs B Butterworth 9 10-0 Non-runner

16:05 Aberdeen Asset Management PLC Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Scottish Memories Challenge Cup) £12,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
16:05 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 221210 Blenheim Brook (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-12 P Buchanan
16-1 (11-6) Mid-division, outpaced 4 out, soon behind, 10th of 19, 47l behind Teaforthree (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m am nov chs (2) gd in Mar.
2 1R5-1U7 Tyrone House (IRE) Distance Winner J Wade 8 11-2 J Reveley
14-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, weakened before 11th, hampered 2 out, 7th of 10, 31l behind Tartan Snow (10-2) at Kelso 2m 6f Am hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Feb.
3 91P/1-40 Summery Justice (IRE) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 8 11-1 L Treadwell
10-1 (11-3) Prominent to 3rd, soon behind, struggling from 10th, tailed off, 18th of 23, well behind Sunnyhillboy (11-11) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Amateur Handicap Chase (0-145) (5yo+) (2) gd in Mar.
4 8U1084 Selection Box (IRE) Course and Distance Winner C A McBratney 11 10-13 B Harding
7-1 (11-11) Attempted to make all, ridden and headed last, kept on run-in, no extra close home and lost 2nd, 4th of 9, 4l behind Duroob (9-7) at Downpatrick 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 gd in Mar.
5 1530P4 Cottage Oak (IRE) Course and Distance Winner G Elliott 9 10-13 J M Maguire
16-1 (11-0) Towards rear, ridden in moderate 7th and no impression entering straight, 6th 2 out, kept on one pace from before last, 4th of 15, 32l behind Mister Farmer (9-12) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hcp chs 0-135 gs.
6 F-2P281 Rhum (FR) (ex7)Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 10-12 S Twiston-Davies
17-2 (10-12) Jumped right and raced wide, made virtually all, ridden and pressed betwen last 2, stayed on gamely and drew clear before last, won at Ffos Las 3m nov chs (4) gd beating Five Star Wilsham (11-5) by 2 1/4l, 5 ran.
7 513F41 Satou (FR) Distance Winner P J Hobbs 6 10-5 T J O'Brien
7-2fav (10-12) Chased leader until 2nd prominent, left 2nd and hampered 7th, mistake 10th, every chance 2 out, switched left before last, stayed on to lead final 100 yards, won at Towcester 2m 3f nov chs 0-115 (4) gs in Mar beating Present To You (10-12) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.
8 65251-P Go Silver Bullet (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 11 10-3 Grant Cockburn (7)
8-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, jumped slowly 4th, not fluent, reminders and lost place next, last 7th, not fluent 10th, weakened 13th, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Sotovik (10-4) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in May, 9 ran.
9 682134 Et Maintenant (FR) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 10 10-0 C I Gillies
4-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway 4 out, ridden before 2 out, one pace, 4th of 6, 14l behind Merigo (11-12) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar.

16:40 Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
16:40 Perth Racecards Wednesday 25th April 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1U6298 Nine Stories (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Grant 7 11-12 D F O'Regan
20-1 (11-4) Always towards rear, tailed off before 3 out, 8th of 10, well behind Palawi (11-5) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Feb.
2 62211-3 Silverlord (FR) Distance Winner G Elliott 8 11-9 t J M Maguire
8-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, closer in 4th approaching straight, no impression under pressure from between last 2 and left 3rd from last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 20l behind False Economy (11-9) at Limerick 2m hdl gd.
3 21121/F- Sitting Tennant Distance Winner J Wade 9 11-5 K Renwick
3-1 (11-0) Wandered 1st, tracked winner 2nd to next, close up 3rd when fell 6th, in a race won by Alderley Rover (11-0) at Musselburgh 3m beg chase (4) sft in Feb '11, 6 ran.
4 523243 Beidh Tine Anseo (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-2 b1 C I Gillies
2-1fav (11-4) Held up towards rear, ridden after 3 out, stayed on flat, went 3rd 100 yards out, finished well, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Suprise Vendor (11-4) at Kelso 2m 2f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gd.
5 P03321 Cool Baranca (GER) (ex7)Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-11 Miss E C Sayer (7)
8-1 (9-13) Tracked leader, challenged 3 out, led before last, well in command towards finish, won at Ayr 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd beating Aneyeforaneye (11-3) by 4 1/2l, 8 ran.
7 8-4F1P1 Parson's Punch Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 7 10-1 Ryan Mania
12-1 (10-7) Held up mid-division, headway 3 out, led after last, kept on well, won at Kelso 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar beating Tutchec (11-0) by 5l, 9 ran.
8 142231 King's Chorister Distance Winner F P Murtagh 6 10-0 t Lucy Alexander (3)
11-2 (11-6) Held up in rear, smooth headway 3 out, chased leaders next, ridden to challenge last, ran on to lead closing stages, won at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Mar beating Urban Kode (10-13) by 1 1/2l, 14 ran.
6 426-43P Lucky Sunny (IRE) B Storey 9 10-3 Non-runner