Today's racecards

17:30 J C Fretwell Racing Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 13y
17:30 Nottingham Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) Bandolier R A Fahey 2 9-5 Freddie Tylicki
Bahamian Bounty colt out of Todber.
2(6) Bounty Hunter (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-5 R Kingscote
Bahamian Bounty colt out of Lindesberg.
5(7) Extortionist (IRE) O Stevens 2 9-5 Jim Crowley
Dandy Man colt out of Dream Date.
6(2) Red Pike (IRE) B Smart 2 9-5 R Ffrench
Kheleyf colt out of Fancy Feathers.
7(3) Wickhambrook (IRE) M Al Zarooni 2 9-5 M Barzalona
Dubawi colt out of Beautiful Filly.
8(1) Zalzilah J Tate 2 9-5 P Cosgrave
Kheleyf colt out of Tarneem.
9(9) 3 Hedy M R Channon 2 9-0 Matthew Davies
4-1 (9-0) In rear, headway 2f out, ridden and kept on to go 3rd inside final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 8, 2 1/2l behind M'selle (9-0) at Lingfield 5f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Mar.
3(4) Caesars Gift (IRE) D Shaw 2 9-5 Non-runner
4(5) Cotton Club (IRE) B R Millman 2 9-5 Non-runner

18:00 Lodge Farm Stud, Chris And May Mullin Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 5f 13y
18:00 Nottingham Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 195-114 Clubland (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner S R Bowring 4 9-7 M Coumbe (3)
10-11fav (9-3) Slow into stride, chased leaders, ridden and effort 2f out, weakened 1f out, 4th of 5, 5l behind Monnoyer (8-12) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs.
2(9) 466000/ Mr Man In The Moon (IRE) Distance Winner Miss M E Rowland 5 9-7 D Sweeney
33-1 (8-6) Chased leaders on far side, no extra from over 2f out, 12th of 13, 14l behind Rose Bonheur (8-13) at Naas 6f 3yo ext hcp gf in May '11.
3(13) 144439- Gowanharry (IRE) Distance Winner M Dods 4 9-5 P Mulrennan
8-1 (8-4) Tracked leaders, ridden and outpaced when hung left over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, last of 9, 7l behind Come On Dave (9-3) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Oct.
4(8) 331599- Majestic Manannan (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 4 9-5 P M Quinn
22-1 (9-7) Led, headed over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 9th of 12, 7l behind Aubrietia (9-5) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Oct.
5(16) 8580-37 Aqua Ardens (GER) George Baker 5 9-4 t1 P Cosgrave
8-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened over 2f out, last of 7, 26l behind West End Lad (8-13) at Leicester 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gs.
6(15) 604570 Speightowns Kid (USA) Distance Winner R Ford 5 9-3 J-P Guillambert
33-1 (9-5) Mid-division, headway on inside over 1f out, soon weakened, 11th of 12, 8l behind New Decade (8-13) at Wolverhampton 6f hacp 0-70 (5) pol.
7(2) 930057- Black Annis Bower Course and Distance Winner M W Easterby 5 9-1 Matthew Hopkins (7)
22-1 (9-4) Chased leaders, effort and weakened entering final furlong, 7th of 8, 9l behind Diamond Blue (9-8) at Beverley 5f fll hcp (5) gf in Aug.
8(4) 576122 Speedyfix Distance Winner Mrs C A Dunnett 6 9-1 t T G McLaughlin
7-1 (9-1) Held up, took keen hold, not much room over 2f out, headway over 1f out, every chance well inside final furlong, just held close home, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Dark Lane (9-6) at Lingfield 5f hcp 0-65 (6) pol.
9(12) 337627 Roy's Legacy Distance Winner S A Harris 4 9-0 t Michael J M Murphy (5)
10-3 (9-0) Led, headed over 1f out, weakened closing stages, 7th of 8, 11l behind Dartrix (8-8) at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gs.
10(17) 12352-8 Irish Girls Spirit (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 4 9-0 M Fenton
20-1 (8-10) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, faded entering final furlong, 8th of 10, 9l behind Captain Scooby (9-6) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gs.
11(7) 322600- Two Turtle Doves (IRE) Distance Winner M Mullineaux 7 8-13 Robert Tart (5)
20-1 (9-2) Close up centre, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, soon eased, 10th of 15, 9l behind Rock On Candy (9-0) at Catterick 5f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Oct.
12(3) 073-711 Divertimenti (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner S R Bowring 9 8-12 b Thomas Brown (5)
6-1 (9-3) Made all, ridden and joined over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, stayed on gamely, won at Southwell 5f hcp 0-68 (6) fbs in Mar beating Thorpe Bay (9-6) by nk, 9 ran.
13(1) 0-78224 Thorpe Bay M Appleby 4 8-11 M Barzalona
11-4 (8-10) Dwelt, in touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 4th of 8, 2l behind Fairy Wing (9-9) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-60 (6) fbs in Mar.
14(14) 23-3325 Spartic A J Mccabe 5 8-8 p S M Levey
5-2 (9-5) Led, ridden and hard pressed when rider lost whip inside final 2f, headed entering final furlong, no extra, 5th of 6, 6l behind Amis Reunis (9-5) at Lingfield 7f app hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Jan.
15(11) 070003- Errigal Lad Course Winner G Woodward 8 8-8 Kelly Harrison
10-1 (9-1) Slowly away in rear, ridden 2f out, stayed on final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Invigilator (9-0) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-55 (6) sft in Nov.
16(6) 433-7 My Time M Mullineaux 4 8-8 p1 R Kingscote
9-2 (9-0) Hampered start, held up in rear, never on terms, 7th of 9, 7l behind Loyal Royal (9-7) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp (0-55) (6) pol.
17(5) 464834 Sextons House (IRE) A J Mccabe 5 8-7 b Andrea Atzeni
10-1 (8-8) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on, not reach leaders, 4th of 12, 1/2l behind Almaty Express (8-13) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp (0-55) (6) pol.

18:30 Car Colston Hall Stud Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo
  • 5f 13y
18:30 Nottingham Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 41445- Chasing Dreams Distance Winner K A Ryan 3 9-7 Julie Burke (3)
12-1 (8-2) With leader, led after 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 12, 5l behind Polski Max (8-8) at York 6f 2yo hcp (2) hvy in Oct.
3(9) 51- Exotic Isle Distance Winner R M Beckett 3 9-4 Jim Crowley
7-4 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden and hung right over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Kempton 5f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Sep beating Bold Prediction (9-3) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
4(6) 3425- Clean Blow (USA) Beaten Favourite D H Brown 3 9-3 S M Levey
9-4fav (8-6) Went right start, tracked leader, led after 1f, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, last of 5, 6l behind Vincentti (9-0) at Ffos Las 5f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep.
5(10) 1- Gift Of Music (IRE) J M P Eustace 3 9-1 L Morris
3-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, challenged leader over 1f out, led inside final furlong, pushed along, ran on, readily, won at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Nov beating Boxing Shadows (9-3) by nk, 7 ran.
6(8) 26-32 Scent Of Roses (IRE) C G Cox 3 9-0 Ryan Tate (5)
7-4 (8-13) Took keen hold, led, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon outpaced by winner, 2nd of 8, 6l behind Bouyrin (8-13) at Kempton 6f mdn fll (5) pol in Feb.
7(3) U1 Holley Shiftwell Distance Winner S C Williams 3 9-0 Andrea Atzeni
3-1 (9-0) Made all, ridden over 1f out, pushed out, comfortable, won at Lingfield 5f 3yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Feb beating Firmdecisions (9-5) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.
9(1) 840-5 Royal Guinevere D K Ivory 3 8-7 J Quinn
5-1 (9-0) Keen in touch in rear, switched right and effort 2f out, keeping on same pace when not much room inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Admiralofthesea (9-6) at Kempton 6f 3yo stks 0-65 (6) pol.
10(5) 090467- Betty Boo (IRE) S A Harris 3 8-2 Natasha Eaton (5)
16-1 (7-13) Slowly away, with leaders and keen, every chance over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 9, 10l behind Angels Calling (8-13) at Ffos Las 6f 2yo hcp 0-60 (6) gs in Sep.
2(7) 9-13111 Hannahs Turn C A Dwyer 3 9-6 Non-runner
8(2) 624412 La Sylphe D Shaw 3 8-11 Non-runner

19:00 Dick White Referrals Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 75y
19:00 Nottingham Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(3) 231- Lilac Tree M Al Zarooni 3 9-6 M Barzalona
3-1 (9-3) Made all, ridden over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov beating Swift Bounty (9-3) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
3(4) 64-411 Camachoice (IRE) Distance Winner M Botti 3 9-6 pt Andrea Atzeni
11-4 (9-1) Prominent, ridden to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furlong, edged left, driven out, won at Kempton 1m 3yo hcp (4) pol in Mar beating Carry On Sydney (9-7) by nk, 6 ran.
4(11) 2441-4 Living The Life (IRE) J A Osborne 3 9-4 D Sweeney
10-1 (9-0) In rear, headway over 1f out, never nearer, 4th of 6, 6l behind Prophets Pride (9-0) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Mar.
5(1) 1 Aetna M W Easterby 3 9-4 G Gibbons
16-1 (9-0) Dwelt in touch towards rear, smooth headway from over 2f out, joined leader inside final furlong, shaken up to lead near finish, cheekily, won at Doncaster 7f 3yo mdn (5) sft in Mar beating Khelman (9-5) by nk, 8 ran.
6(6) 06861-1 Strong Conviction Distance Winner M R Channon 3 9-3 Matthew Davies
22-1 (8-12) Led, headed over 3f out, led again over 2f out, ridden and ran on, won at Yarmouth 1m 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd beating Cash Is King (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 11 ran.
7(13) 91- Rottingdean J H M Gosden 3 9-3 h R Havlin
5-2 (9-3) Held up in mid-division, headway and switched left to outside 2f out, sustained run from over 1f out, chased leader inside final furlong, driven ahead post, won at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov beating Tarbawi (9-3) by ns, 11 ran.
8(7) 361- Iberis Sir H R A Cecil 3 9-2 I Mongan
5-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 1f out, soon ridden, edged right inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at Warwick 7f 2yo stks (5) sft in Oct beating Magique (9-0) by shd, 9 ran.
9(12) 32-1 Emerging Distance Winner D R C Elsworth 3 9-2 S Sanders
4-6fav (9-5) Pressed leader, challenged over 2f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, kept on, won at Lingfield 1m 3yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Jan beating Empowermentofwomen (9-0) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
10(5) 415- Al Mukhdam Beaten Favourite P W Chapple-Hyam 3 9-2 P Mulrennan
5-2fav (9-4) Raced stand side in touch, ridden and no impression over 2f out, kept on final furlong, not pace to challenge, 5th of 8, 6l behind Darkening (9-5) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
11(2) 332- Loch Moy Beaten Favourite R A Fahey 3 9-1 Freddie Tylicki
7-4fav (9-3) Relucant to load, tracked leaders, hung left approaching final 2f, soon ridden, no impression final furlong, 2nd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Surge Ahead (9-3) at Pontefract 6f 2yo mdn (4) sft in Sep.
1(10) 41433- Yourartisonfire Mrs K Burke 3 9-7 Non-runner
12(9) 525446- Choral Prince (IRE) M Murphy 3 8-13 Non-runner
13(8) 026214- King of Kudos (IRE) S Dixon 3 8-11 Non-runner

19:30 Normandie Stud With Lodge Farm Stud Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 50y
19:30 Nottingham Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) Brass Ring J H M Gosden 3 9-5 R Havlin
Rail Link colt out of Moraine.
2(9) Centurius M Botti 3 9-5 Andrea Atzeni
New Approach colt out of Questina.
3(1) 3- Emperical Sir H R A Cecil 3 9-5 I Mongan
13-2 (9-3) Chased leaders on outside, went 2nd over 4f out, ridden and closed to lead inside final furlong, headed final 125 yards, 3rd and one pace in closing stages, 3rd of 10, 1 1/2l behind Chengho (9-3) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.
4(3) 4- Himalayan Peak J M P Eustace 3 9-5 L Morris
7-1 (8-10) Close up, ridden over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 9l behind Mutashaded (9-3) at Yarmouth 1m 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Oct.
6(6) 870- Rutherglen George Baker 3 9-5 P Cosgrave
100-1 (9-3) Raced far side, prominent, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 17, 10l behind Snow King (9-3) at Ascot 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Sep.
7(11) 0- Shades of Silver Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-5 S M Levey
8-1 (9-3) Mid-division, weakened well over 2f out, 14th of 15, 13l behind Kerbaaj (9-3) at Sandown 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jul.
8(4) 952- Song Light D R C Elsworth 3 9-5 S Sanders
14-1 (9-3) Towards rear, headway over 2f out, ran on final furlong, not reach winner, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Muhtaris (9-3) at Nottingham 1m 2yo mdn (5) sft in Nov.
9(2) 2452-24 Sublimation (IRE) A W Carroll 3 9-5 George Downing (5)
5-1 (9-5) Prominent, took keen hold, ridden over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 4 1/2l behind Fehaydi (9-5) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo mdn stks (5) pol.
11(12) 2- Thouwra (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-5 M Barzalona
7-2 (9-3) In touch, headway over 2f out, chased winner inside final furlong, never able to challenge, 2nd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Contributer (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.
12(7) 6 Hollow Beat T D Walford 3 9-0 G Gibbons
50-1 (9-0) Dwelt always in rear, 6th of 8, 27l behind Incorporate (9-5) at Doncaster 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) sft in Mar.
13(10) 6- Lemon Pearl R M Beckett 3 9-0 Jim Crowley
25-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, held up in rear, headway over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 15, 4l behind The Lark (9-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo stks (5) sft in Oct.
5(5) 53- Prairie Ranger A M Balding 3 9-5 Non-runner
10(13) 4- Thomas Hobson J H M Gosden 3 9-5 Non-runner

20:00 Racing Welfare Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 50y
20:00 Nottingham Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 0640- Love Marmalade (IRE) M Johnston 3 9-7 J Fanning
4-1 (9-3) Always behind, never a factor, last of 12, 22l behind Gworn (9-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Nov.
2(4) 5477-4 Standing Bear (IRE) P F I Cole 3 9-6 I Mongan
16-1 (9-2) Close up, ridden and effort over 1f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 12, 9l behind Sioux Chieftain (9-3) at Nottingham 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
4(10) 883- Thwart R M Beckett 3 9-4 Jim Crowley
11-4 (9-0) Soon mid-division on outside, headway over 1f out, soon edged left, went 3rd inside final furlong, stayed on, 3rd of 9, 6l behind Light Rose (9-0) at Warwick 7f 2yo stks (5) sft in Oct.
6(14) 7-543 Autrisk (IRE) M Botti 3 9-4 N Mackay
7-2 (9-2) In touch, ridden over 2f out, effort over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Poetic Verse (9-7) at Kempton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol.
7(1) 327331 Lady Lunchalot (USA) Distance Winner J S Moore 3 9-3 p Liam Jones
4-6fav (8-8) Made all, pushed clear over 1f out, comfortably, won at Lingfield 1m 2f 3yo sell stks (6) pol beating Winter Music (8-5) by 2l, 3 ran.
8(11) 56-1512 Luv U Whatever Beaten Favourite J Hughes 3 9-2 J-P Guillambert
11-8fav (8-3) Held up in touch, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, chased winner final furlong, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 6, 6l behind Apache Rising (8-10) at Southwell 1m 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Mar.
10(6) 98332-4 Classy Trick (USA) Beaten Favourite R A Fahey 3 9-0 Freddie Tylicki
11-8fav (9-4) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 4f out, stayed on same pace from over 1f out, no impression, 4th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Silver Fawn (8-9) at Kempton 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
11(5) 07090-1 Astrum B R Millman 3 9-0 Andrea Atzeni
9-2 (9-1) Chased leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Warwick 1m 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gs beating Alpine Mysteries (9-6) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
12(9) 905- Hurricane John (IRE) D Nicholls 3 8-13 P M Quinn
40-1 (9-3) Tracked leader until ridden over 5f out, outpaced 3f out, 5th of 6, 15l behind Restraint of Trade (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2f 2yo mdn (4) gs in Oct.
13(7) 344 Impeccability J Mackie 3 8-9 G Gibbons
22-1 (8-7) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, some headway over 1f out, never a factor, 4th of 7, 12l behind Oratorio's Joy (8-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f mdn fll (5) pol in Mar.
14(3) 037-5 Tilly T (IRE) J S Moore 3 8-7 L Morris
12-1 (8-11) Towards rear, never able to challenge, 5th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Astrum (9-1) at Warwick 1m 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gs.
3(12) 04363-4 Danehill Flyer (IRE) P A Kirby 3 9-5 Non-runner
5(2) 88025-1 Mash Potato (IRE) M Dods 3 9-4 Non-runner
9(8) 0-72 Winter Music (IRE) A M Balding 3 9-1 Non-runner