Today's racecards

13:40 Bet On toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Full card

  • (Div 1) £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 6f 15y
13:40 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 964-131 Dashwood Distance Winner G C Bravery 4 9-7 t William Carson
6-4fav (9-0) Chased leaders on inside, went 2nd 2f out, led over 1f out, kept on well, driven out, won at Kempton 6f hcp 0-70 (5) std in May beating The Wee Chief (9-4) by 2 1/4l, 10 ran.
2(11) 433516 Absa Lutte (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M Mullineaux 8 9-7 t Joseph Young (7)
13-2 (9-1) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 10, 6l behind Orpenindeed (9-7) at Chester 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in May.
3(2) 413-738 Danzoe (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs C A Dunnett 4 9-7 Kieren Fox (3)
4-1fav (9-5) Slowly away, in rear, never a factor, 8th of 10, 5l behind Desert Strike (9-3) at Kempton 5f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Feb.
4(3) 630414 Nubar Boy Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P D Evans 4 9-5 v P Cosgrave
7-2fav (9-6) Not much room and slowly into stride, held up in mid-division, headway going well over 2f out, soon not clear run and switched right, ran on, no impression towards finish, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Memphis Man (8-9) at Salisbury 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May.
5(13) 312086 Primo De Vida (IRE) Distance Winner J R Boyle 4 9-4 p Nathan Alison (5)
16-1 (8-13) In touch, headway 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 13, 8l behind Mymumsaysimthebest (9-7) at Goodwood 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
6(10) 175-000 Grand Stitch (USA) D Carroll 5 9-4 v Neil Farley (5)
12-1 (8-3) Mid-division, weakened halfway, 13th of 15, 6l behind Oldjoesaid (9-6) at Thirsk 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Apr.
7(5) 276-046 Whiskey Junction Distance Winner M Quinn 7 9-3 S Sanders
5-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 6th of 7, 7l behind Island Legend (9-4) at Kempton 5f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Feb.
8(8) 575231 Beckermet (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 9 9-0 Shane B Kelly (7)
3-1fav (8-10) In touch, headway to lead 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, won at Ayr 6f hcp 0-60 (6) gs in May beating Caldermud (9-5) by 2 1/4l, 14 ran.
9(6) 072686 Gwilym (GER) Distance Winner D Haydn Jones 8 8-12 Dane O'Neill
14-1 (8-13) Pushed along in rear, ridden and ran on final furlong, nearest finish, 6th of 9, 4l behind Admirable Duchess (9-12) at Lingfield 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in May.
10(7) 40-4405 Lees Anthem C J Teague 4 8-12 P Mathers
16-1 (8-13) In rear, ridden halfway, headway entering final furlong, nearest finsh, 5th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Angelo Poliziano (9-5) at Ripon 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
11(12) 220-052 Bermondsey Bob (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J L Spearing 5 8-11 Catherine Gannon
5-2fav (9-6) Reminders soon after start to lead, driven along over 2f out, headed over 1f out, not pace of winner final furlong, 2nd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Gracie's Games (8-10) at Chepstow 6f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.
13(4) 365307 Errigal Lad Distance Winner G Woodward 6 8-2 Kelly Harrison
8-1 (8-12) Slowly into stride, well in rear, some headway final furlong, never dangerous, 7th of 13, 5l behind Charlietoo (8-8) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp (0-55) (6) pol in May.
12(9) 539-771 Gracie's Games R J Price 5 8-10 Non-runner

14:10 Bet On toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Full card

  • (Div 2) £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 6f 15y
14:10 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 1-41625 Sleepy Blue Ocean Distance Winner J Balding 5 9-7 p L Morris
13-2 (9-1) Held up in touch, headway over 2f out, soon hard driven to challenge, never on terms, 5th of 12, 8l behind Where's Reiley (9-0) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Mar.
2(4) 15508-4 Kings 'n Dreams Course and Distance Winner D K Ivory 4 9-7 b William Carson
9-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, held up, ridden over 2f out, headway under strong pressure over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not pace to challenge, 4th of 8, 2 3/4l behind Dark Lane (9-7) at Windsor 6f app hcp (5) gf in Apr.
3(7) 42013-0 Bathwick Xaara Distance Winner J G Portman 4 9-5 Catherine Gannon
28-1 (8-11) Intouch, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 11, 16l behind Norville (9-13) at Windsor 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in May.
4(10) 24-6043 Rainy Night Distance Winner R Hollinshead 5 9-4 p G Baker
12-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Cootehill Lass (8-11) at Leicester 6f sell stks (6) gf in May.
5(12) 797703 Methaaly (IRE) Distance Winner M Mullineaux 8 9-4 be Joseph Young (7)
33-1 (8-6) Held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on strongly inside final furlong, never troubled leaders, 3rd of 10, 4 1/2l behind Steelcut (9-3) at Chester 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in May.
6(1) 098-928 Defector (IRE) Distance Winner D Bourton 5 9-4 J F McDonald
13-2 (8-12) With leader, every chance over 2f out, soon edged left, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 10, 11l behind Steelcut (9-3) at Chester 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in May.
7(2) 0000-89 Hoh Hoh Hoh Course WinnerDistance Winner R J Price 9 9-2 t R Clark (5)
20-1 (9-4) Raced wide towards rear, never a factor, 9th of 12, 13l behind Kyllachy Storm (8-5) at Bath 6f hcp 0-70 (5) fm in May.
8(3) 727277 Valmina A W Carroll 4 8-13 t David Probert
16-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, led over 2f out until over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 8, 10l behind Batgirl (9-5) at Yarmouth 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
10(8) 454214 Steel City Boy (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner G Woodward 8 8-11 Kelly Harrison
3-1fav (9-3) Led, ridden over 2f out, hung right and headed over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Clear Ice (9-4) at Southwell 6f hcp 0-60 (6) fbs in May.
11(6) 664336 Flying Applause Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S R Bowring 6 8-9 bt R Kennemore
8-1 (8-8) Led, headed over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, weakened last 100 yards, soon eased, 6th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Burns Night (9-7) at Beverley 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
9(11) 609-897 Gertmegalush (IRE) John A Harris 4 8-12 Non-runner
12(9) 404653 Radiator Rooney (IRE) P Morris 8 8-3 Non-runner

14:40 Free Racing Post Form At totesport.com Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo
  • 5f 13y
14:40 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 255463 Restless Bay (IRE) Distance Winner R Hollinshead 3 9-7 v G Baker
20-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, held up in rear in centre group, headway as groups merged over 2f out, ridden and every chance from 1f out, no extra close home, 3rd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Palais Glide (9-7) at Nottingham 6f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in May.
2(2) 445-002 Style And Panache (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 3 9-7 P Cosgrave
20-1 (8-11) Off the pace in 5th, pushed along on outside halfway, headway over 1f out, stayed on to 2nd final 120 yards, no chance with winner, 2nd of 7, 1l behind Quality Art (9-7) at Windsor 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
3(5) 621-6 Manoori (IRE) Distance Winner C F Wall 3 9-5 T E Durcan
7-1 (9-0) Mid-division, headway 2f out, switched left and effort over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on inside final furlong, 6th of 19, 2 1/4l behind Thirteen Shivers (9-0) at York 5f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
4(4) 239-633 Whitecrest J L Spearing 3 9-2 S Sanders
14-1 (9-0) Raced on stands rail, well on terms with leaders, ran on under pressure inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 1/2l behind Perfect Pastime (9-7) at Goodwood 5f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in May.
5(1) 0-326 Alpha Delta Whisky J Gallagher 3 9-2 T P O'Shea
10-1 (9-3) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 12, 10l behind Amazing Amoray (9-3) at Leicester 6f 3yo mdn (5) gf in May.
6(7) 9642-95 Surely This Time (IRE) K A Ryan 3 9-0 b P Makin
10-3 (9-7) Dwelt, tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 5, 11l behind Saxonette (8-11) at Ayr 5f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gs in May.
7(8) 9598-1 Mr Mo Jo Distance Winner L A Mullaney 3 9-0 D Fentiman
16-1 (9-3) Made all, strongly challenged from 2f out, soon hard driven, stayed on strongly, won at Musselburgh 5f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Apr beating Rothesay Chancer (8-10) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.
8(6) 3-43 Circuitous Beaten Favourite P F I Cole 3 8-8 S De Sousa
3-1fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, not quicken inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 1 1/4l behind Black Cadillac (9-0) at Bath 5f mdn auc stks (6) fm in May.
9(9) 175442 Pineapple Pete (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A J Mccabe 3 8-8 pt R Winston
13-2 (9-4) Mid-division, ridden and headway when switched right over 1f out, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 12, nk behind Royal Bajan (9-0) at Nottingham 5f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May.

15:10 E.B.F. More Live Sport Betting At totesport.com Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 13y
15:10 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 2 Bear Behind (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-3 R Kingscote
5-1 (9-3) With winner until ridden over 1f out, held inside final furlong, 2nd of 3, 1 3/4l behind Gentlemans Code (9-3) at Folkestone 5f 2yo mdn (5) gf in May.
2(3) Justineo W J Haggas 2 9-3 M Hills
Oasis Dream colt out of Loulwa.
3(4) 7 Master Of Ages (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-3 Greg Fairley
5-1 (9-3) Prominent on outside, pushed along and edged left 2f out, edged right and weakened entering final furlong, 7th of 11, 9l behind Risky Art (8-12) at Carlisle 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gs in May.
4(2) 7273 Beau Mistral (IRE) Beaten Favourite Paul Green 2 8-12 S De Sousa
15-8fav (8-12) Led, ridden 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 8, 1l behind Dark Ages (8-12) at Nottingham 5f 2yo mdn (5) gf in May.
5(5) 87 Mount McLeod (IRE) J A Osborne 2 8-12 Non-runner

15:45 Bet On Live Tennis At totesport.com Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo
  • 1m 6f 15y
15:45 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 90-2 Brezza Di Mare (IRE) B J Meehan 3 9-7 S W Kelly
4-1 (8-9) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, rallied inside final furlong, held near finish, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Gold Mine (8-12) at Chepstow 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gf in May.
2(1) 500-516 Dark Dune (IRE) T D Easterby 3 9-3 e D Allan
16-1 (8-7) Pressed leader, led 3f out, ridden and headed 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression final furlong, 6th of 13, 11l behind Communicator (9-5) at York 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
3(7) 697-3 Peira Jane Chapple-Hyam 3 9-1 Andrea Atzeni
14-1 (9-3) In touch, switched left over 2f out, disputing 2nd 2f out, kept on inside final furlong and pressed for 2nd, no impression on winner, 3rd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Achalas (9-5) at Kempton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol in May.
4(5) 0996-1 Kepler's Law (ex6) Sir Mark Prescott 3 9-0 S Sanders
5-2fav (9-6) Tracked leader, reminder over 5f out, ridden 4f out, led 2f out, clear inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Chepstow 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf in May beating Tanjung Agas (9-7) by 4l, 6 ran.
5(6) 02-2144 Investment World (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Johnston 3 8-13 Greg Fairley
10-11fav (9-7) Led 1f, chased leading pair 10f out, ridden halfway, weakened 4f out, 4th of 5, well behind Ivanov (8-7) at Southwell 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) fbs in Apr.
6(8) 7026-53 Hartforth J D Bethell 3 8-12 p1 G Gibbons
9-2 (8-9) Tracked winner until ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 3, 9l behind Bernisdale (8-4) at Ripon 1m 2f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gf in May.
7(3) 7670-37 C P Joe (IRE) Paul Green 3 8-7 R Winston (ex2)
10-1 (8-8) Slowly into stride, in rear, not troubled leaders, 7th of 9, 5l behind Caravan Rolls On (9-5) at Leicester 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
8(9) 860 Mina's Boy E A L Dunlop 3 8-5 R Ffrench
100-1 (8-13) Never travelled towards rear, driven and hung right over 4f out, soon in rear, last of 12, 23l behind Alkimos (8-13) at Windsor 1m 2f mdn auc stks (5) gd in May.
9(4) 90-0 High Fallutin (IRE) Eve Johnson Houghton 3 8-3 Catherine Gannon
100-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders on outside, lost place 7f out, weakened 2f out, 10th of 11, 17l behind Imperial Pippin (9-0) at Newbury 1m 2f mdn fll stks (4) gf in Apr.

16:15 Bet On Live Cricket At totesport.com Conditions Stakes Full card

  • £15,800 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 75y
16:15 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 3/9634-7 Al Zir (USA) Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-1 t L Dettori
11-4 (8-12) Dwelt, recovered to lead after 1f and set steady pace, ridden over 2f out, headed 2f out, weakened over 1f out, eased, 7th of 8, 11l behind City Leader (8-12) at Goodwood 1m 2f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gf in May.
2(5) 700-303 Balcarce Nov (ARG) Distance Winner T P Tate 6 9-1 J P Spencer
14-1 (9-1) Led 1f, remained prominent, ridden to challenge over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 3rd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Our Jonathan (9-0) at Chester 7f hcp 0-105 (2) gd in May.
5(2) 26554-0 Vitznau (IRE) R M H Cowell 7 9-1 R Winston
16-1 (8-7) Slowly away, settled rear, never dangerous, last of 14, 12l behind Across The Rhine (8-11) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcap gd in Feb.
3(1) 1192/78- Border Patrol R Charlton 5 9-1 Non-runner
4(4) 1/125-77 La de Two (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-1 Non-runner

16:50 E.B.F. Play Blackjack At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £7,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 75y
16:50 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 9498-05 Primo Lady Miss Gay Kelleway 3 9-7 p1 David Probert
40-1 (9-5) Mid-division in centre group, ridden over 2f out, ran on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 16, 5l behind Rhythm Of Light (8-13) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
2(5) 6-616 Adaria Distance Winner D C Griffiths 3 9-4 P Mulrennan
66-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace under pressure final furlong, no impression, 6th of 8, 7l behind Theyskens' Theory (9-3) at York 1m 3yo lst fll (1) gd in May.
3(10) 218-4 Submission L M Cumani 3 9-3 K Fallon
6-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway on inside over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 4th close home, unable to reach leaders, 4th of 11, 9l behind Beatrice Aurore (8-13) at Goodwood 1m 3yo fll hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
4(2) 01 Doricemay (IRE) C G Cox 3 9-2 P Robinson
12-1 (9-0) Always prominent, led 2f out, soon ridden, ran on well, won at Goodwood 7f mdn fll stks (5) gd in May beating Mundana (9-0) by 1/2l, 13 ran.
5(7) 4-47 Heatherbird W Jarvis 3 8-13 Harry Bentley (5)
7-1 (9-0) Led to start, awkward leaving stalls, pulled hard and steadied rear, headway on wide outside over 1f out, never reached leaders, 7th of 12, 9l behind Layla Jamil (9-0) at Chester 7f mdn fll stks (4) gf in May.
6(6) 13- Winnie Dixie (USA) Beaten Favourite P F I Cole 3 8-12 J P Spencer
11-4fav (9-5) Tracked leader, ridden and ever chance over 1f out, keeping on one pace when slightly hampered near finish, 3rd of 7, 2l behind Sadafiya (9-6) at Lingfield 5f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Sep.
8(3) 41-0 Herminella W R Muir 3 8-10 J Rogers (5)
33-1 (8-8) Prominent in centre group, ridden over 2f out, lost place over 1f out, 11th of 16, 10l behind Rhythm Of Light (8-13) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
9(1) 246224 Imaginary World (IRE) Beaten Favourite A J Mccabe 3 8-10 be R Winston
3-1fav (8-9) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, switched left over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 4th of 12, 2 1/2l behind Tullius (9-4) at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.
10(9) 995-131 Certral (ex6)Distance Winner B Ellison 3 8-2 Catherine Gannon
15-8fav (8-4) Dwelt, tracked leader, led well over 1f out, drew clear inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Newcastle 1m 3yo fll hcp 0-75 (5) gd in May beating Fenella Fudge (9-6) by 5l, 8 ran.
7(8) 1-5 Manaaber (USA) B W Hills 3 8-12 Non-runner

17:25 Play Roulette At totesport.com 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Series Handicap Full card

  • £2,500 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 2f 50y
17:25 Nottingham Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(3) 258345 Dream of Fortune (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 7 9-7 bt Luke Rowe
33-1 (8-4) Steadied start, held up last, ridden 3f out, wide and struggling straight, never on terms, 5th of 7, 8l behind Edgeworth (8-11) at Lingfield 1m 2f clm stks (6) pol in Mar.
3(8) 843572 Aviso (GER) P D Evans 7 9-6 Kevin Lundie (8)
6-1 (8-10) Led, kept advantage when strongly pressed from over 1f out, ran on, caught post, 2nd of 6, ns behind Bold Cross (9-6) at Bath 1m hcp 0-70 (5) fm in May.
4(5) 9-42425 Eijaaz (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G A Harker 10 9-4 p Jordan Nason (8)
6-1 (8-13) Dwelt, held up in rear, headway on inside over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on under pressure, 5th of 12, 6l behind King's Counsel (9-1) at Ripon 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in May.
5(9) 514215 Ocean Of Peace (FR) Distance Winner M R Bosley 8 9-2 Kirsten Smith (8)
14-1 (8-6) Chased leader, challenged and edged left over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 15, 2 1/2l behind Mauritino (9-5) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in May.
6(2) 513067 Carr Hall (IRE) Distance Winner A W Carroll 8 9-1 George Downing (3)
9-2 (8-12) Behind, driven and headway on outside over 3f out, kept on same pace final 2f, never on terms, 7th of 13, 16l behind Boa (9-3) at Chepstow 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May.
7(6) 69-7063 Dragon Slayer (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner John A Harris 9 8-13 Lucy K Barry
16-1 (9-1) In touch, ridden over 2f out, chased clear winner from over 1f out until inside final furlong, in 3rd and beat when eased last 50 yards, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Guga (8-12) at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May.
9(10) 252189- Royal Composer (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 8 8-7 Racheal Kneller
8-1 (9-13) Dwelt, held up towards rear, behind over 3f out, 9th of 15, 8l behind Kenyan Cat (10-5) at Warwick 1m 3f am hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Sep.
10(1) 656656/ Semi Detached (IRE) J W Unett 8 8-5 t Jake Payne
18-1 (8-11) Prominent, went 2nd after 2f, led 3f out, soon headed, weakening when carried left over 1f out, 6th of 11, 15l behind Safin (8-9) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcap (6) pol in Jan '09.
1(4) 2-88687 Beetuna (IRE) D Bourton 6 9-7 Non-runner
8(7) 4-32071 Marino Prince (FR) P T Midgley 6 8-13 Non-runner