Today's racecards

14:20 Independent Racecourses Ltd, IRL Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
14:20 Newton Abbot Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 21P/00-6 Tae Kwon Do (USA) Tim Vaughan 7 11-12 R Johnson
7-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, weakened after last, 6th of 7, 16l behind Lord Of The Dunes (11-4) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf.
2 1U3P/45- Bernisdale J L Flint 5 11-12 Donal Fahy
14-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, some headway 2 out, never a factor, 5th of 8, 24l behind Queens Grove (10-9) at Taunton 2m 1f Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-120) (3yo+) (4) sft in Nov.
3 538F4-5 Paddleyourowncanoe (IRE) Miss E Baker 12 11-9 bt James Banks (5)
11-1 (10-13) In touch main group, went 2nd and close up 5th, driven to lead after 4 out, ridden and headed next, weakened before last, 5th of 9, 35l behind Cawdor House Bert (11-9) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
4 74706-2 Mount Vesuvius (IRE) P Henderson 5 11-7 t T J O'Brien
6-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, travelled well and chased winner before 2 out, no impression when mistake last, 2nd of 10, 13l behind Noble Chic (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf.
5 4/5404-9 Tiger's Jacey (IRE) James Hughes 6 11-7 t Paul Moloney
14-1 (11-8) Led, headed after 3rd, lost place before 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Deux Etoiles (10-7) at Huntingdon 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
6 76592-3 Asian Prince (IRE) A J Lidderdale 4 11-7 bt C O'Farrell
7-2 (11-8) Held up mid-division, headway before 4 out, every chance 2 out, kept on same pace in 3rd from last, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Church Field (11-2) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf.
7 337-4 Cash Injection Karen George 4 11-6 t A Thornton
14-1 (10-8) Held up in last pair, no real progress in 6th when went badly right 2 out, left 4th at the last, 4th of 9, 15l behind Party Palace (10-0) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in Apr.
8 59/0948- Pour Changer (FR) S A Hughes 8 11-4 p Jason Kiely (7)
16-1 (10-1) Pressed leader, led after 6th, soon headed, ridden and lost place next, tailed off before 2 out, 8th of 11, well behind Call Me Sir (10-8) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Apr.
9 00569- Comical Red Mark Gillard 5 11-2 p Jake Hodson (7)
5-1 (11-9) Went right 1st, chased leader, mistake 2nd, ridden and weakened 6th, tailed off, 9th of 12, 46l behind Bach On Tow (10-7) at Taunton 2m 1f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Apr.
10 P53- Jambobo C J Down 4 11-2 J M Davies
100-1 (10-9) Led, headed on long run to 3 out, lost 2nd soon after 3 out, beaten when blundered 2 out, 3rd of 6, 33l behind Swnymor (10-7) at Newbury 2m 3yo hdl (4) sft in Dec.
11 PP60- Fanjos Luck (IRE) A E Jones 6 11-2 W Kennedy
250-1 (10-9) Always in rear, reminders and struggling before 6th, tailed off, 11th of 14, well behind Edmund Kean (11-9) at Taunton 2m 1f nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
12 FP4614- Bach On Tow (IRE) Mrs S Gardner 6 10-10 Miss L Gardner (5)
4-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, not fluent 6th, headway after 2 out, not fluent 2 out, stayed on, 4th of 15, 10l behind Castlemorris King (11-4) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Apr.
13 68007- Royal Peak (IRE) D Pipe 6 10-10 pt T Scudamore
20-1 (10-0) Mid-division, ridden and outpaced after 4 out, weakened next, 7th of 10, 44l behind Look For Love (11-0) at Exeter 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Apr.
14 884/50P- Master Wells (IRE) J D Frost 12 10-8 Hadden Frost
66-1 (10-12) In touch on outside, lost place 8th, tailed off 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Jupiter Rex (10-10) at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Dec, 14 ran.
15 94-5 Palmyra (IRE) M Hill 4 10-6 Brendan Powell
10-1 (10-0) Disputed 2nd, lost place after 4 out, weakened from next, 5th of 9, 33l behind Vexillum (10-7) at Exeter 2m 1f mdn hdl (4) gf.
16 5/6962-P Illegale (IRE) P C Dando 7 10-3 t L Aspell
20-1 (10-0) Always behind, weakened 5 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Well Mett (12-0) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd, 10 ran.
17 P097-44 Mixed Meaning (IRE) H S Howe 5 10-0 Giles Hawkins (3)(ex2)
25-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden 3 out, one pace, 4th of 5, 32l behind Kentford Legend (10-12) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) gf.
18 80PPF-8 Pennant Dancer Mrs D A Hamer 6 10-0 t Donal Devereux
50-1 (10-0) Tracked leader, led 2nd, took keen hold, headed 3 out, blundered 2 out, soon weakened, 8th of 10, 41l behind Starlight Air (11-2) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.

14:50 NewtonAbbotRace On Twitter Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,200 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
14:50 Newton Abbot Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 359046- Isthereadifference (IRE) N P Mulholland 6 11-12 D C Costello
25-1 (11-4) Mid-division, led over 7f out, headed over 3f out, ridden and one pace from over 1f out, 6th of 13, 16l behind Captain Kelly (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
2 0/7830-U Pirans Car N J Hawke 7 11-5 t M J Quinlan (3)
50-1 (10-9) Towards rear, unseated rider 11th, in a race won by Lough Derg Way (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f nov chs 0-110 (4) gf, 13 ran.
5 4P8P1-4 Solitary Palm (IRE) B Forsey 10 10-5 b C O'Farrell
7-2 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway before 7th, went 3rd before 3 out until last, no extra, 4th of 10, 11l behind Accessallareas (11-3) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf.
6 32/U6P-8 Spirit of Lake (IRE) Karen George 11 10-1 t1 Mr Kevin Jones (7)(ex2)
16-1 (10-10) Tracked leader until before 6 out, lost place after 4 out, 8th of 10, 36l behind Accessallareas (11-3) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf.
7 514P9P- Petrarchick (USA) Miss E Baker 6 10-0 t James Banks (5)
4-1 (10-6) Last pair, ridden and struggling after 8th, mistake next, tailed off when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Oranger (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Apr, 6 ran.
8 033P/0-6 Wosayu C L Tizzard 7 10-0 p1 Brendan Powell
12-1 (10-2) Held up mid-division, pushed along before 8th and reminders, tailed off, 6th of 10, 25l behind Accessallareas (11-3) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf.
3 04P/5UU- Brannoc (IRE) A G Newcombe 8 10-6 Non-runner
4 21244/2- Master Flight J Scott 9 10-5 Non-runner
9 278P54- West Bay Hoolie Mrs H R J Nelmes 7 10-0 Non-runner
10 P1PPPP- Brandy And Pep (IRE) R P Rath 9 10-0 Non-runner

15:20 SIS Greyhound Channel Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £9,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
15:20 Newton Abbot Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 211147- Special Account (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Scott 8 11-12 Nick Scholfield
6-1 (11-4) Took keen hold, held up in last pair, never on terms, 7th of 9, 38l behind Wonderful Charm (11-7) at Chepstow 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) gs in Oct.
2 13100-2 Smalib Monterg (FR) Course and Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 7 11-4 t S Twiston-Davies
25-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, not fluent and lost place 5th, closed after 8th, went 2nd when mistake last, stayed on, no impression on winner, 2nd of 17, 5l behind Party Rock (10-4) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gd.
3 362/210- Fear Glic (IRE) Course Winner Miss J du Plessis 7 11-4 James Best (3)
15-2 (10-11) Led, ridden and headed after 3 out, weakened quickly soon after, tailed off, last of 11, 38l behind Premier Dane (11-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl (2) sft in Sep.
4 129/P08- Kylenoe Fairy (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P Henderson 9 11-3 t T J O'Brien
100-1 (10-0) Behind, outpaced 3 out, stayed on into mid-division approaching last, never nearer, 8th of 15, 20l behind Mr Watson (10-3) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Jan.
5 2F251-1 Union Saint (FR) (ex7) J D Frost 5 11-1 Hadden Frost
20-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, headway 9th, led going well before 2 out, very easily, won at Ludlow 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd beating Susquehanna River (10-8) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.
6 008136- Lava Lamp (GER) Distance Winner Evan Williams 6 10-8 Conor Ring (7)
4-1 (10-12) Towards rear, weakened after 4 out, 6th of 9, 22l behind Scoter Fontaine (10-8) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) hvy in Mar.
8 50046U- Captain Sharpe Course Winner B J Llewellyn 5 10-2 p Robert Williams (5)
11-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders, driven before 3 out, soon weakened, behind when unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Shammick Boy (11-6) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Feb, 8 ran.
7 3P155F- Nether Stream (IRE) A Hobbs 9 10-8 Non-runner

15:50 Bet totepool Text Tote To 89660 Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,400 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
15:50 Newton Abbot Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 31/353-1 Mcllhatton (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-5 D A Jacob
3-1 (10-13) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders 4 out, led approaching 2 out, clear last, ran on strongly, won at Huntingdon 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr beating Now Then Charlie (10-6) by 7l, 10 ran.
3 406- Be Marvellous (IRE) C L Tizzard 5 10-12 t1 Brendan Powell
12-1 (11-2) Chased clear leader, closed but lost 2nd after 4f, stayed handy, weakened over 3f out, 6th of 9, 20l behind Meadowcroft Boy (10-12) at Ayr 2m nhf (2) gd in Apr.
5 U/P00- Theatre Evening (IRE) F M O'Brien 5 10-12 t1 N Fehily
40-1 (11-4) Raced wide, chased leaders, ridden approaching 4 out, soon weakened, slightly hampered next, tailed off, 15th of 18, well behind Ericht (11-11) at Kempton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.
6 70/P0-2 Upton Oaks C J Down 7 10-12 t J M Davies
10-1 (10-12) With leader, led 5th, ridden before 3 out, pressed last, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Kentford Legend (10-12) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) gf.
7 U- No No Cardinal (IRE) Mark Gillard 4 10-7 T J Phelan
8-1 (10-12) Held up in last pair, blundered 5th, driven and struggling in 6th 3 out, mistake 2 out, blundered 2 out, unseated rider soon after, in a race won by Dollar Bill (11-2) at Plumpton 2m 4yo hdl (4) gd in Apr, 8 ran.
8 030-F Clear Mix Mrs S Gardner 5 10-5 Donal Fahy
50-1 (10-4) Held up towards rear, fell 4 out, in a race won by Fergall (10-11) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f NH mdn hdl (4) gf, 12 ran.
10 34430-0 Princess Annabelle B R Millman 4 10-0 b1 M J Quinlan (3)
50-1 (10-2) Always behind and mistakes, 10th of 12, well behind Fergall (10-11) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f NH mdn hdl (4) gf.
1 2/P01P5- Cladding J F Panvert 7 11-5 Non-runner
4 1/225-2 Garryleigh (IRE) D Pipe 6 10-12 Non-runner
9 2U12/58- St Georgina Miss J du Plessis 10 10-5 Non-runner

16:20 At The Races Sky 415 Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,600 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 110y
16:20 Newton Abbot Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 84612-3 Sublime Talent (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Evan Williams 7 11-12 t Adam Wedge (3)
3-1fav (10-3) In rear, headway from 4 out, went 3rd before next, no impression, 3rd of 6, 13l behind Australia Day (11-12) at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gf.
2 9/51P4-2 Monarch's Way Distance Winner J P Ferguson 6 11-11 b D F O'Regan
7-2 (11-3) Led, mistake 5th, headed next, mistake when upsides 10th, soon ridden, edged left after last (normal 2 out), 3rd and beaten bypassing omitted last, went 2nd close home, 2nd of 4, 7l behind Ballybriggan (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
3 5U415-1 Miss Tenacious Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R J Hodges 6 11-8 Jack Doyle
6-4fav (11-8) Made all, clear from 2 out, unchallenged, won at Wincanton 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf beating Teshali (11-7) by 12l, 4 ran.
4 U2266P- Henry Hook (IRE) Distance Winner Mark Gillard 9 11-8 T J Phelan
16-1 (10-9) Disputed lead, bumped 8th, headed before 4 out, soon weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Fiddlers Reel (10-5) at Perth 3m nov hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Apr, 9 ran.
5 04652-1 Fiftyonefiftyone (IRE) Distance Winner O Sherwood 9 11-5 p L Aspell
9-4fav (11-9) Soon tracked leader, every chance 3 out, led 2 out, ridden before last, kept on, won at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf beating Try Catch Me (11-0) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
6 40/F02-8 Captain Sully (IRE) Distance Winner A J Wilson 8 11-5 Hadden Frost
20-1 (10-1) In rear, weakened 3 out, tailed off, last of 8, well behind Super Collider (11-1) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
7 U51413- Topthorn Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M R Bosley 7 10-12 W Hutchinson
6-4fav (10-12) Tracked leader, not fluent 1st or 5th, one pace in 3rd from 2 out, no extra last, 3rd of 5, 19l behind Manger Hanagment (11-7) at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Apr.
8 4U/7236- Star Galaxy (IRE) Distance Winner J L Flint 13 10-9 b G Sheehan (5)
11-1 (11-11) Held up in mid-division, headway 8th, weakened 3 out, 6th of 8, 36l behind Sparville (11-12) at Southwell 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Apr.
9 423226- Bennys Quest (IRE) A Hobbs 10 10-8 Non-runner
10 4215P-5 Knapp Bridge Boy J R Payne 13 10-1 Non-runner

16:50 newtonabbotracing.com Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,060 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
16:50 Newton Abbot Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6PFP6U- Are They Your Own (IRE) F M O'Brien 5 11-2 Miss A Stirling (7)
10-1 (11-4) Mid div until mstk & ur 5out, in a race won by Molinero (12-0) at Stradbally 3m ire ptp in Apr, 11 ran.
2 My Son Harry (IRE) V R A Dartnall 5 11-2 Jack Doyle
Heron Island gelding out of Carraigbyrne.
3 7/0- Saint Guru F Brennan 6 11-2 G Sheehan (5)
40-1 (10-10) Close up and keen, led over 7f out, headed over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, 14th of 16, well behind Act Four (11-3) at Towcester 2m mdn NH flat (6) gd in Apr.
4 0- Sir Tyto (IRE) Miss A Brewer 5 11-2 S Twiston-Davies
50-1 (11-5) Always towards rear, 10th of 12, 36l behind Pure Science (11-5) at Warwick 2m mdn NH flat (6) sft in Jan.
5 6 Y A Bon (IRE) M Hill 5 11-2 Hadden Frost
20-1 (10-13) Held up mid-division, ridden over 3f out, one pace and no impression from over 2f out, 6th of 9, 29l behind Nurse Ratched (9-12) at Exeter 2m 1f NH flat (6) gf.
6 Morpet R J Hodges 4 10-12 T Scudamore
Morpeth gelding out of Kathies Pet.
7 8- Talented Kid J P Ferguson 4 10-12 D F O'Regan
9-2 (10-12) Held up behind, headway over 2f out, kept on and no extra inside final furlong, 8th of 13, 8l behind Tea For Two (10-5) at Wincanton 2m mdn NH flat (6) gd in Apr.
8 8-8 Triple Brandy Karen George 4 10-12 p1 A Thornton
50-1 (10-12) Prominent, pushed along 6f out, weakened 5f out, hung left on bend 3f out, tailed off, last of 8, well behind Hologram (10-12) at Wincanton 2m NH flat (6) gs.
9 5 Harriet's Ark J S Smith 6 10-9 M D Grant
25-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, hampered over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, 5th of 9, 9l behind The Pirate's Queen (10-10) at Taunton 2m 1f mares n h flat (5) gf.
10 9- Kris Magic (IRE) C Heard 6 10-9 L Heard
40-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway after 7f, pushed along 5f out, weakened 2f out, 9th of 14, 27l behind Neston Grace (11-9) at Taunton 2m 1f mares n h flat (5) gf in Apr.

17:20 Ronnie Cook Memorial Handicap Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £6,600 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
17:20 Newton Abbot Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1123/1P- Chapoturgeon (FR) Distance Winner R Barber 9 12-7 Mr J Barber (5)
9-2 (12-0) Mid-division, blundered 3rd, mistake 10th, headway 4 out, chased leaders under pressure before next, soon no impression, pulled up before last, in a race won by Salsify (12-0) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (2) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
2 14456-1 Himalayan Express Course and Distance Winner Mrs D Plunkett 9 11-3 p Mr J Martin (5)
50-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, not fluent and lost several places 4th, closed 10th, went 2nd approaching 2 out, led last, stayed on well, clear final 100 yards, won at Cheltenham 2m hts chs (5) gd beating Marky Bob (11-13) by 5l, 14 ran.
3 U/1P135- Regal Rumpus Beaten Favourite L Jefford 11 10-12 ht Mr W Biddick
5-2fav (11-11) In rear, soon mid-division, weakened before 5 out, 5th of 8, 28l behind Presentandcorrect (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
4 P2PP3-0 Louis Pasteur (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D Drake 8 10-10 b Mr R G Henderson (3)
11-1 (11-11) Prominent, not fluent 1st, ridden after 8th, lost place approaching 10th, 6th and no impression 4 out, mistake and weakened next, 10th of 14, well behind Himalayan Express (11-9) at Cheltenham 2m hts chs (5) gd.
5 45P15-9 Soulard (USA) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 10 10-7 Miss Hannah Watson (3)
50-1 (11-5) Held up, in touch 12th, weakened 4 out, mistake 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 12, well behind Rebel Du Maquis (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Ladies Hunter Chase (5yo+) (5) gd.
7 P131-U1 Presentandcorrect (IRE) Course and Distance Winner T F Sage 12 10-7 Mr M Wall
8-11 (12-7) Ap; led 10; all out, won at Wheatland 3m ptp gf beating Trouble Digger (12-7) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
8 1112-1F Findlay's Find (IRE) Mrs M Miles 7 10-7 Miss A Stirling (7)
11-8 (11-0) Chsd ldrs; 2nd & clsng when fell last, in a race won by Swift Counsel (11-0) at Wheatland 3m ptp gf, 8 ran.
9 231-113 Lady Myfanwy Mrs M Miles 12 10-7 Miss H Lewis (7)
5-2 (10-7) Prom til outpcd aft 13, 3rd of 8, 27l behind That's Rhythm (11-0) at Kimblewick 3m ptp gd.
10 25P2-93 Party Pictures (IRE) Mrs S Westwood 10 10-7 Miss Leanda Tickle (7)
13-2 (11-3) In rear, mistake 8th, headway 10th, hampered before 4 out, one pace, 3rd of 5, 14l behind King Of Alcatraz (11-3) at Exeter 3m hts chs (6) gf.
11 834242- Tiermore (IRE) R E Luke 9 10-7 Mr A Johns (7)
16-1 (11-5) Held up in mid-division headway after 6th, not fluent 10th, went 2nd next, blundered 4 out, led before 2 out, headed flat, not much room and held towards finish, 2nd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Parkam Jack (11-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f nov hts chs (6) gs in Apr.
12 35543-4 Big Game Hunter (IRE) A B Leyshon 7 10-7 Miss R Leyshon (7)
66-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, led approaching 3rd, headed 5th, no impression from 4 out, plugged on from 2 out, 4th of 12, 18l behind Rebel Du Maquis (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Ladies Hunter Chase (5yo+) (5) gd.
6 13352-0 How's My Friend J G Cann 8 10-7 Non-runner