Today's racecards

14:00 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £100,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m
14:00 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 31 Berkshire (IRE) P F I Cole 2 8-12 Jim Crowley
16-1 (9-3) Held up towards rear near side, smooth headway on bit over 2f out, led entering final 2f, ridden over 1f out, stayed on strongly final furlong, driven out, won at Royal Ascot 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Jun beating Bunker (9-3) by 2 1/2l, 19 ran.
2(5) 413 Kingfisher (IRE) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 2 8-12 R L Moore
8-1 (9-3) Led, ridden and strongly pressed entering straight, headed under 2f out, no impression in 3rd over 1f out, 3rd of 4, 10l behind Australia (9-3) at Leopardstown 1m 2yo Grp 3 (1) gd.
3(1) 72714 Sir Jack Layden D H Brown 2 8-12 R Hughes
9-2 (8-13) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance from 2f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 2 1/2l behind Photography (8-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo hcp (2) gs.
4(4) 1421 Somewhat (USA) M Johnston 2 8-12 G Mosse
11-8fav (9-0) Made all, driven clear over 1f out, ran on strongly, won at Newbury 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd in Aug beating Be Ready (8-11) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
5(2) 1311 Washaar (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 8-12 P Hanagan
2-5fav (9-2) Disputed 2nd, switched left after 2f, led over 3f out, ridden and headed narrowly 2f out, stayed on to regain narrow lead inside final furlong, all out, won at Salisbury 1m Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Aug beating Cool Bahamian (8-13) by 1/2l, 4 ran.

14:35 Connolly's Red Mills Cheveley Park Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Group 1) £183,300 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:35 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 317554 Alutiq (IRE) Eve Johnson Houghton 2 8-12 p1 Jim Crowley
8-1 (8-12) Held up in last pair, headway towards inside 2f out, not clear run over 1f out, switched left inside final furlong, stayed on, almost snatched 3rd, 4th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Joyeuse (8-12) at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.
2(7) 11 Come To Heel (IRE) Distance Winner D Wachman 2 8-12 W M Lordan
6-4fav (8-12) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, switched to outer and ridden in 4th 1 1/2f out, 2nd under 1f out, kept on under hands and heels to lead close home, snugly, won at Curragh 5f 2yo lst stk (1) gd in Aug beating Hurryupharriet (8-12) by 1/2l, 10 ran.
3(3) 412 Dorothy B (IRE) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 2 8-12 William Buick
10-1 (8-12) Held up in last pair, pushed along briefly halfway, headway on outside over 1f out, ridden and chased winner 1f out, strong challenge in closing stages, just held, 2nd of 6, nk behind Joyeuse (8-12) at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.
4(6) 131 Joyeuse Distance Winner Lady Cecil 2 8-12 James Doyle
8-11fav (8-12) Dwelt, took keen hold and held up tracking leaders, headway travelling well over 2f out, led approaching final furlong, driven out to hold on in closing stages, won at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf beating Dorothy B (8-12) by nk, 6 ran.
5(4) 411D Kiyoshi Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Hills 2 8-12 J P Spencer
13-8fav (9-0) Chased leaders in 4th, ridden 2f out, improved to lead and drifted right 1f out, soon strongly pressed, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace close home, in a race won by Rizeena (9-0) at Curragh 7f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf, 7 ran.
6(8) 1951 Princess Noor (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 2 8-12 b J P Murtagh
25-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 2f out, led and edged right over 1f out, ran on well, won at Ascot 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gf in Jul beating Queen Catrine (8-12) by 2l, 10 ran.
8(5) 1112 Vorda (FR) Beaten Favourite P Sogorb 2 8-12 O Peslier
13-8fav (8-10) 2nd of 10, 1l behind No Nay Never (8-13) at Deauville(FR) 6f 2yo Grp 1 (1) gs in Aug.
7(2) 910 Red Lady (IRE) B J Meehan 2 8-12 Non-runner

15:10 Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Group 1) £194,200 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
15:10 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 1-21697 Chigun Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Lady Cecil 4 9-3 p1 James Doyle
6-1 (9-5) In rear, ridden entering straight, kept on one paced from 2f out, 7th of 12, 9l behind La Collina (9-5) at Leopardstown 1m flls Grp 1 (1) gd.
2(4) 1D-1127 Duntle (IRE) Distance Winner D Wachman 4 9-3 W M Lordan
13-2 (8-11) Tracked inside, empty, 7th of 9, 8l behind Dank (8-11) at Arlington(USA) 1m 1f flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.
3(5) 23-4117 Elusive Kate (USA) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 4 9-3 William Buick
10-1 (9-1) 7th of 13, 10l behind Moonlight Cloud (9-1) at Deauville(FR) 1m Grp 1 (1) gs in Aug.
4(7) 322661 La Collina (IRE) Distance Winner K Prendergast 4 9-3 C D Hayes
25-1 (9-5) Mid-division on inner, ridden in 7th 2f out, close 4th 1f out, stayed on well to lead close home, won at Leopardstown 1m flls Grp 1 (1) gd beating Lily's Angel (9-5) by 1/2l, 12 ran.
5(1) 1171 Integral Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-13 R L Moore
13-8fav (8-9) Went right start, held up in last pair, quick move on wide outside over 3f out, went 2nd 2f out, ridden to lead and hung right over 1f out, narrowly headed 150 yards out, rallied under strong pressure to force dead heat post, won at Sandown 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) gf in Aug deadheating with Ladys First (9-1), 9 ran.
6(6) 11-2130 Just The Judge (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner C Hills 3 8-13 J P Spencer
9-2 (8-11) Always towards rear, 12th of 14, 19l behind Winsili (8-11) at Goodwood 1m 2f flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.
7(2) 8-21125 Sky Lantern (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-13 R Hughes
7-4fav (8-11) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, not much room over 1f out and again inside final furlong, no extra, 5th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Winsili (8-11) at Goodwood 1m 2f flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.

15:50 Betfred Cambridgeshire Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) £160,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f
15:50 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(26) 210445 Area Fifty One R A Fahey 5 9-10 William Twiston-Davies (3)
15-2 (9-1) Prominent, led 11f out, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 24l behind Tac De Boistron (9-1) at Chester 1m 4f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft.
2(19) 201026 Belgian Bill George Baker 5 9-9 pt P Cosgrave
(9-0) 6th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Samba Brazil (8-11) at Munich(GER) 1m Grp 3 (1) gd.
3(4) 010035 Educate I Mohammed 4 9-9 J P Murtagh
9-1 (9-1) Took keen hold racing wide in 5th, headway over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Afsare (9-1) at Goodwood 1m Grp 2 (1) gd in Aug.
4(13) 861595 Field Of Dream Course Winner J A Osborne 6 9-8 b A Kirby
10-1 (9-8) Held up towards rear centre, outpaced when groups merged over 2f out, ridden and stayed on to chase leaders final furlong, no impression, 5th of 17, 2 1/2l behind Redvers (9-0) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gd.
5(15) 020100 Prince Of Johanne (IRE) Course and Distance Winner T P Tate 7 9-8 p G Lee
16-1 (9-7) Held up in mid-division on outside, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, 13th of 16, 8l behind Mont Ras (8-10) at York 1m hcp (2) gf in Aug.
6(32) 728614 Strictly Silver (IRE) Distance Winner A Bailey 4 9-7 p R Winston
10-1 (9-9) Tracked leader, disputed lead over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on and every chance inside final furlong, held towards finish, 4th of 11, 1 3/4l behind Sam Sharp (9-5) at York 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft in Aug.
8(22) 161315- Bronze Angel (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner M P Tregoning 4 9-6 p G Baker
3-1fav (8-13) Held up towards rear in touch, driven and headway over 2f out, chased leaders under pressure when not much room inside final furlong, kept on same pace, no impression, 5th of 12, 5l behind Mull Of Killough (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 1f Grp 3 (1) gs in Oct.
9(12) 670915 Marcret (ITY) Distance Winner J W Unett 6 9-5 T G McLaughlin
25-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 11, 7l behind Clockmaker (8-11) at Chester 1m hcp (2) gd in Aug.
10(11) 793242 Arsaadi (IRE) W J Haggas 4 9-4 b Ahmed Ajtebi
(9-6) 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Beatrice (8-13) at Veliefendi(TUR) 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) gd.
11(21) 511123 Robert The Painter (IRE) D O'Meara 5 9-4 v D Tudhope
6-1 (9-4) Switched left and pressed leader soon after start, ridden over 1f out, kept on and every chance inside final furlong, no extra in 3rd final 75 yards, 3rd of 10, 2 3/4l behind Levitate (8-7) at Ayr 1m hcp 105 (2) gs.
14(27) 2750-40 Fury Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner W J Haggas 5 9-3 p J P O'Brien
10-1fav (9-0) Raced near side, held up in mid-division, headway 2f out, one pace when hampered over 1f out, weakened soon after, 18th of 28, 7l behind Belgian Bill (8-11) at Royal Ascot 1m hcp (2) gf in Jun.
15(8) 226107 Danchai Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-3 b1 William Buick
8-1 (9-5) Took keen hold tracking leaders in 5th, ridden and pressing leaders over 1f out, weakened final 100 yards, 7th of 15, 4l behind Vasily (8-12) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp (2) gf in Aug.
16(6) 221-017 Nine Realms W J Haggas 4 9-2 Liam Jones
7-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 12l behind Top Notch Tonto (8-11) at Haydock 1m Grp 3 (1) gs.
17(9) 0-31261 Sam Sharp (USA) Distance Winner Ian Williams 7 9-2 P Hanagan
14-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, behind, driven 3f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong to lead towards finish, won at York 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft in Aug beating Sennockian Star (9-4) by 1l, 11 ran.
18(30) 464435 Proud Chieftain C Lines 5 9-2 p T E Durcan
12-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, slightly outpaced when not much room on rails over 2f out, kept on same pace when in the clear final furlong, 5th of 10, 4l behind Clon Brulee (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-110 (2) gs.
19(2) 281022 Tha'ir (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-2 S De Sousa
13-2 (9-4) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, headed and no extra final 100 yards, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Clon Brulee (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-110 (2) gs.
20(1) 421492 Gabrial The Great (IRE) L M Cumani 4 9-1 Andrea Atzeni
11-2 (8-13) Switched left to race centre after 1f, tracked leaders, ridden and effort to chase winner 1f out, soon outpaced by winner, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Ascription (9-1) at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gs.
21(25) 5-41104 The Rectifier (USA) S Durack 6 9-1 t J A Heffernan
20-1 (9-6) Prominent, lost place over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, rallied over 1f out, stayed on to chase leading pair inside final furlong, held when lost 3rd post, 4th of 17, 1 3/4l behind Brownsea Brink (8-6) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd.
22(31) 081003 Captain Bertie (IRE) Jane Chapple-Hyam 5 9-1 P J Smullen
20-1 (9-2) In rear, headway 3f out, stayed on final furlong, 3rd of 14, 2 1/4l behind Osteopathic Remedy (9-0) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.
23(18) 113306 Queensberry Rules (IRE) Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 3 9-0 t1 R L Moore
4-1fav (8-11) Took keen hold, held up in mid-division, headway on outside under pressure over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to threaten, 6th of 16, 2l behind Mont Ras (8-10) at York 1m hcp (2) gf in Aug.
24(35) 112603 King George River (IRE) Distance Winner A Bailey 3 9-0 Robert Tart (3)
20-1 (9-2) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out to chase leaders 2f out, ridden and one pace over 1f out, plugged on under pressure to 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 14, 6l behind Short Squeeze (8-3) at York 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Aug.
25(34) 701225 Red Avenger (USA) Course Winner E A L Dunlop 3 9-0 G Mosse
9-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, every chance 2f out, ridden and went 2nd briefly over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, dropped to 4th in closing stages, 5th of 7, 5l behind City Style (9-5) at York 1m 1f Grp 3 (1) gs in Aug.
26(33) 864020 Dance And Dance (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner E F Vaughan 7 9-0 p1 Jim Crowley
6-1fav (9-2) Slowly away, in rear, no impression from 3f out, never a factor, 11th of 20, 10l behind Moran Gra (8-13) at Curragh 1m hcp gf.
27(10) 293312 Forgive Beaten Favourite Richard Hannon 4 8-13 R Hughes
7-2fav (9-6) With leader, driven to lead over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, soon no impression with winner, 2nd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Lanansaak (8-8) at Ascot 1m flls hcp 0-95 (3) gd.
28(28) 1-49153 Code Of Honor H Candy 3 8-13 D Sweeney
4-1 (9-7) Held up behind, headway into mid-division 5f out, effort over 1f out, soon challenged, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, kept on, just held when lost 2nd post, 3rd of 9, nk behind Circus Turn (8-9) at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.
30(20) 743411 Graphic (IRE) (ex4) W J Haggas 4 8-13 p L Dettori
9-1 (8-13) Led over 1f, remained prominent, led well over 1f out, pushed clear over 1f out, stayed on strongly, won at Kempton 1m hcp (2) pol beating Mister Music (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 15 ran.
31(14) 116570 Boonga Roogeta Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Charalambous 4 8-12 Rosie Jessop (3)
20-1 (9-8) Slowly into stride, last pair, pushed along and struggling over 2f out, never involved, eased when no chance inside final furlong, tailed off, last of 10, 36l behind Nine Realms (9-8) at Ascot 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.
32(17) 12-124 Seek Again (USA) Course Winner J H M Gosden 3 8-12 James Doyle
9-2 (9-2) In touch in 6th on inside, headway towards inside over 2f out, ridden chasing leaders inside final 2f, not pace of leading duo inside final furlong, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 15, 3l behind Graphic (8-13) at Kempton 1m hcp (2) pol.
33(7) 586234 Jack's Revenge (IRE) George Baker 5 8-12 bt Oisin Murphy (5)
9-1 (8-9) Held up towards rear on inside, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 4th of 18, 1 3/4l behind Magic City (8-13) at Goodwood 7f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
34(3) 422133 Tres Coronas (IRE) T D Barron 6 8-12 M Barzalona
20-1 (8-9) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, effort over 1f out, ridden and stayed on in 3rd inside final furlong, well held towards finish, 3rd of 19, 1 3/4l behind Danchai (8-11) at York 1m 2f hcp (2) gf in Jul.
35(5) 221311 Pacific Heights (IRE) (ex4) B Ellison 4 8-12 D Swift (5)
9-4fav (9-5) Chased leaders on inside, pushed along 3f out, ridden and went 2nd over 1f out, led 1f out, strongly pressed in closing stages, just held on, won at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft beating Dutch Rose (9-10) by ns, 9 ran.
7(29) 626121 Ascription (IRE) H Palmer 4 9-7 Non-runner
12(23) 634702 Chapter Seven S C Williams 4 9-3 Non-runner
13(16) 010-400 King's Warrior (FR) P W Chapple-Hyam 6 9-3 Non-runner
29(24) 543121 Top Notch Tonto (IRE) B Ellison 3 8-13 Non-runner

16:25 Irish Stallion Farms 'Jersey Lily' E.B.F. Fillies' Nursery Full card

  • £20,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
16:25 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 1010 Autumn Lily (USA) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Appleby 2 9-7 M Barzalona
4-1fav (9-7) Prominent, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 11th of 14, 13l behind Dancealot (8-1) at Newmarket 7f 2yo fll hcp (2) gd in Aug.
2(6) 011 Remember Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-2 R Hughes
7-2 (9-5) Pressed leader, led 3f out, ridden 2f out, edged right and ran on final furlong, won at York 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Makin The Rules (8-11) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
3(4) 921222 Ticking Katie (IRE) K R Burke 2 8-13 D Tudhope
8-1 (8-7) Made most in centre, clear over 2f out, soon ridden, no extra and headed final 100 yards, 2nd of 14, 1 1/4l behind Aqlaam Vision (8-8) at Doncaster 6f 2yo fll hcp (2) gs.
4(12) 2531 Meeting Waters Distance Winner W J Haggas 2 8-8 J P Fahy
7-1 (8-4) Raced alone on near side rail, made virtualy all, shaken up and clear final furlong, eased close home, won at Yarmouth 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Gender Agenda (8-10) by 6l, 6 ran.
5(7) 20101 Bureau (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 2 8-8 S De Sousa
8-13fav (9-7) With leader, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on, driven out, won at Musselburgh 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf beating Boogangoo (9-5) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
6(8) 011 Hala Hala (IRE) Distance Winner M L W Bell 2 8-7 Oisin Murphy (5)
6-4 (9-2) Tracked leaders, closed over 3f out, led 1f out, driven out, won at Ffos Las 1m 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf beating Know Your Name (8-10) by 1/2l, 4 ran.
7(1) 5013 Dance Bid Distance Winner C E Brittain 2 8-5 Liam Jones
12-1 (8-6) In touch in rear, headway on outer 3f out, ridden to press winner over 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Photography (8-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo hcp (2) gs.
8(10) 61253 Cornish Path Distance Winner H Candy 2 8-5 Catherine Gannon
15-2 (8-10) Chased leaders near side, ridden over 1f out, 3rd and one pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 14, 3 1/2l behind Aqlaam Vision (8-8) at Doncaster 6f 2yo fll hcp (2) gs.
9(11) 76217 Kanz M R Channon 2 8-5 William Carson
(8-8) 7th of 10, 10l behind This Time (8-8) at Chantilly(FR) 5f 2yo Grp 3 sft.
10(2) 414236 Heskin (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 8-4 h P Hanagan
8-1 (8-6) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 11l behind Photography (8-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo hcp (2) gs.
11(9) 311 Captain Secret Distance Winner M Botti 2 8-3 Andrea Atzeni
Evensfav (8-6) Led, ridden over 1f out, pressed inside final furlong, found extra towards finish, won at Kempton 7f 2yo nov auc stks (5) pol beating Beau Nash (9-3) by nk, 5 ran.
12(5) 4122 Thewandaofu (IRE) J A Osborne 2 8-1 K T O'Neill
6-1 (9-2) Took keen hold chasing leaders, smooth headway on outside over 2f out, strong challenge final furlong to lead close home, headed last strides, 2nd of 7, hd behind Raajis (9-5) at Bath 1m Fillies Handicap (0-80) (2yo) (4) gd.

17:00 1st Security Solutions Handicap Full card

  • £19,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
17:00 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(11) 030001 Mezzotint (IRE) Distance Winner M Botti 4 9-3 h A Kirby
10-1 (9-5) Dwelt soon switched left held up, headway entering final 2f, soon every chance, ridden to lead inside final furlong, edged left, ran on, won at Leicester 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Talented Kid (9-6) by 1 1/2l, 7 ran.
4(13) 5-57340 Spiritual Star (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A Carson 4 9-3 William Carson
40-1 (9-6) Raced centre, always towards rear, 11th of 14, 9l behind Sir Reginald (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gs.
5(6) 141235 Frontier Fighter Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D O'Meara 5 8-12 D Tudhope
7-2fav (9-5) Tracked winner, ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 5th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Suits Me (9-1) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Jun.
6(1) 505-597 Tariq Too Distance Winner Miss Amy Weaver 6 8-12 D Sweeney
12-1 (9-7) Dwelt, in rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 13, 5l behind Silver Rime (8-6) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gs.
8(8) 605387 Ayaar (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-11 R L Moore
25-1 (9-1) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, stayed on and every chance towards far side final furlong, no extra towards finish, 7th of 17, 4l behind Brownsea Brink (8-6) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd.
9(7) 331116 Majestic Moon (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-9 R Hughes (ex1)
7-1 (8-12) Slowly into stride, headway to lead after 1f and set strong pace, stayed alone on far rail in straight, headed well over 1f out, soon driven, chased leaders, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 14, 8l behind Short Squeeze (8-3) at York 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Aug.
10(12) 409404 Head Of Steam (USA) Distance Winner Mrs A J Perrett 6 8-8 p1 G Lee (ex1)
7-1 (9-8) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 4th of 10, 6l behind Big Johnny D (9-8) at Haydock 7f hcp 0-90 (3) sft.
11(4) 10-2695 Flyman R A Fahey 3 8-7 P Hanagan
33-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 3f out, led over 1f out, ridden and soon headed, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 16, 2 1/4l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs.
12(5) 0-60014 Tellovoi (IRE) Beaten Favourite Ian Williams 5 8-7 v Oisin Murphy (5)
6-4fav (9-12) Tracked leaders on inside, ridden and outpaced over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression from over 1f out, 4th of 7, 4l behind King Torus (9-9) at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
13(14) 1150 Spin Artist (USA) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-5 Liam Jones
7-1 (9-2) Mid-division, pushed along 3f out, lost place over 2f out, 11th of 12, 30l behind Ocean Tempest (9-5) at Chester 1m hcp 0-90 (3) sft.
14(10) 1-25834 Regal Dan (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Hills 3 8-5 Andrea Atzeni
5-1fav (8-13) Held up mid-division, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 16, 1 3/4l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs.
1(2) 547-635 Birdman (IRE) D M Simcock 3 9-4 Non-runner
2(3) 6-78024 Pied A Terre (AUS) Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-4 Non-runner
7(9) 33-1453 Gold Hunter (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-11 Non-runner

17:35 Paul & Lesley Stevens Silver Wedding Anniversary Handicap Full card

  • £19,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 4f
17:35 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 106193 Royal Skies (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-7 William Buick
6-1 (9-7) Tracked winner, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Battalion (8-2) at Yarmouth 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs.
2(6) 11 Urban Dance (IRE) C Appleby 3 9-6 M Barzalona
5-2 (9-5) Steadied start held up in rear, headway to chase leaders over 2f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug beating Velox (9-3) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.
5(1) 421346 Van Percy Distance Winner A M Balding 3 8-9 h Oisin Murphy (5)
7-1 (8-2) In touch on outside of main group, came towards stands side rail and headway 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, no extra final 100 yards, 6th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Dark Crusader (8-13) at York 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Aug.
6(8) 341317 Emerging Distance Winner D R C Elsworth 3 8-7 p L P Keniry
15-2 (8-7) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out, last of 7, 19l behind Glenard (8-6) at Haydock 1m 4f 3yo hcp (2) gf in Aug.
7(2) 51-32 Amralah (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner M R Channon 3 8-7 S De Sousa
9-4fav (8-11) Tracked leader, led inside final 2f, ridden and pressed over 1f out, headed approaching final furlong, not pace of easy winner, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Zain Eagle (8-11) at Doncaster 1m 2f stks 0-85 (3) gs.
8(7) 8-55111 Marju's Quest (IRE) Distance Winner D M Simcock 3 8-2 Andrea Atzeni
3-1 (9-7) Last to break, held up in last, headway on outside going well over 3f out, led over 2f out, eased towards finish, won at Brighton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Aug beating Mizyen (9-5) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.
3(5) 67-1112 Plutocracy (IRE) D R Lanigan 3 9-0 Non-runner
4(4) 241213 Bantam (IRE) E A L Dunlop 3 8-10 Non-runner