Today's racecards

14:00 NGK Spark Plugs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m
14:00 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(18) 0 Arable C Hills 2 9-0 James Doyle
40-1 (9-5) Started slowly, last pair, plugged on inside final furlong, never involved, 11th of 13, 12l behind Ensuring (9-5) at Sandown 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.
2(14) Carthage (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 9-0 R Hughes
Mastercraftsman colt out of Pitrizzia.
3(16) Chinotto (IRE) A M Balding 2 9-0 David Probert
Duke Of Marmalade colt out of Muskoka Dawn.
4(1) Dalarosso E A L Dunlop 2 9-0 R L Moore
Dalakhani colt out of Jamboretta.
5(10) Divisional J H M Gosden 2 9-0 William Buick
Medicean colt out of Peppermint Green.
6(3) King's Land Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-0 S De Sousa
New Approach colt out of Kazzia.
7(6) Love Tangle (IRE) B J Meehan 2 9-0 Martin Lane
Azamour gelding out of Dragnet.
8(15) Masterpaver A Bailey 2 9-0 S Sanders (ex1)
Mastercraftsman colt out of Most-saucy.
9(17) 25 Master The World (IRE) G A Butler 2 9-0 N Callan
9-1 (9-5) Took keen hold, led early, soon settled tracking leading pair, ridden and lost 3rd over 2f out, faded over 1f out, 5th of 12, 7l behind Golden Town (9-5) at York 7f 2yo mdn (2) gs in Aug.
10(4) 0 Moxey H Candy 2 9-0 D Sweeney
20-1 (9-5) Dwelt and went right start, held up, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 13, 15l behind Maverick Wave (9-5) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf.
11(11) Mustadaam (IRE) B J Meehan 2 9-0 P Hanagan
Dansili colt out of Sundus.
12(13) Mustadrik (USA) C Hills 2 9-0 Dane O'Neill
Jazil colt out of Uroobah.
13(8) Norse Star (IRE) S Kirk 2 9-0 L P Keniry
Norse Dancer colt out of Spot Prize.
14(9) Oracle Boy W R Muir 2 9-0 Martin Dwyer
Mount Nelson colt out of Snow Princess.
15(5) 89 Prairie Prize D R C Elsworth 2 9-0 J P Spencer
14-1 (9-0) Pulled hard early mid-division, headway 2f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 13, 10l behind Learaig (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Aug.
16(2) 6 Rainbow Rock (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-0 J Fanning
20-1 (9-5) Led, headed halfway, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 6th of 13, 6l behind Outstrip (9-5) at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Jun.
17(7) 8 Roskilly (IRE) A M Balding 2 9-0 Oisin Murphy (5)
25-1 (9-5) Towards rear, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 8th of 11, 13l behind Barley Mow (9-5) at Newbury 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Aug.
18(12) Touch The Sky Lady Cecil 2 9-0 T P Queally
Sea The Stars colt out of Love Divine.

14:35 Ebm-Papst Nursery Full card

  • £14,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m
14:35 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 215212 Safety Check (IRE) Beaten Favourite C Appleby 2 9-7 S De Sousa
5-4fav (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, led approaching final furlong, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 6, 1 3/4l behind Day Of Conquest (9-0) at Kempton 1m Conditions Stakes (2yo) (4) pol.
2(1) 421 Stormardal (IRE) Distance Winner I Mohammed 2 9-1 N Callan
11-8fav (9-5) Raced keenly tracking leader, led over 2f out, pushed clear final furlong, easily, won at Carlisle 1m 2yo mdn (5) sft beating All Talk N No Do (9-5) by 4 1/2l, 12 ran.
3(5) 4130 Gold Top (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 8-8 R Hughes (ex1)
9-1 (8-12) Prominent, weakened over 1f out, last of 14, 27l behind Dancealot (8-1) at Newmarket 7f 2yo fll hcp (2) gd in Aug.
4(8) 5318 The Alamo (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 8-4 J Quinn
10-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride and bumped start, tracked leaders on outside, pushed along inside final 2f, weakened soon after, last of 8, 16l behind Gown (8-13) at Sandown 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
6(10) 6362 Newmarket Warrior (IRE) M L W Bell 2 8-3 Oisin Murphy (5)(ex1)
7-2 (8-12) In touch in rear, headway to challenge winner from over 1f out, ran on but always held by winner, 2nd of 5, 3/4l behind Ghaawy (9-5) at Yarmouth 1m 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
7(2) 7451 Photography (IRE) Distance Winner H Palmer 2 8-2 h P Mathers
20-1 (8-0) Close up on outer, led entering final 2f, ridden and headed narrowly inside final furlong, rallied to lead near finish, won at Doncaster 1m 2yo hcp (2) gs beating Extra Noble (8-11) by shd, 7 ran.
8(4) 234 Rudi Five One (FR) R Eddery 2 8-2 Andrea Atzeni
12-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, towards rear, headway on outside over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, pressed for 3rd near finish, never nearer, 4th of 11, 2 3/4l behind Top Tug (9-5) at Kempton 1m 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Aug.
9(7) 0742 Dalaki (IRE) C E Brittain 2 8-0 Martin Lane
8-1 (9-5) With leader, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, no impression, 2nd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Solidarity (9-5) at Epsom Downs 1m 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.
5(3) 91 Elysian Prince P F I Cole 2 8-4 Non-runner
10(6) 008 All Yours (IRE) W J Knight 2 8-0 Non-runner

15:10 Princess Royal Richard Hambro E.B.F. Stakes Full card

  • (Formerly The Harvest Stakes) (Fillies' Listed) £40,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
15:10 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 623125 Livia's Dream (IRE) Distance Winner Ed Walker 4 9-3 Dane O'Neill
6-1 (9-9) Prominent, led over 10f out, ridden over 2f out, soon headed, no extra and eased inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 14l behind Nautilus (9-2) at Leicester 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
2(3) 1-94311 Miss Dashwood Distance Winner J R Fanshawe 4 9-3 h Freddie Tylicki
7-1 (9-10) Held up behind, outpaced in rear 4f out, switched towards stands side rail and headway over 2f out, soon ridden, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, led final stride, won at Goodwood 1m 4f flls hcp 0-130 (3) gd in Aug beating Astonishing (9-4) by nk, 9 ran.
3(4) 1127 Songbird (IRE) Lady Cecil 4 9-3 James Doyle
4-1 (9-4) Sweating and edgy, took keen hold tracking leading trio, pushed along over 4f out, lost 4th over 3f out, soon ridden, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 9, 8l behind Our Obsession (8-8) at York 1m 4f fll lst stks (1) gf in Aug.
4(7) 1-34243 Souviens Toi M Botti 4 9-3 h L Dettori
13-2 (9-2) Soon led, headed over 2f out, soon weakened, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Cameron Highland (9-2) at Windsor 1m 4f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Aug.
7(12) 6-3122 Astonishing Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-9 R L Moore
6-4fav (9-3) Keen close up, ridden and every chance over 1f out, stayed on to go 2nd final strides, 2nd of 10, 1l behind Phaenomena (8-9) at Newmarket 1m 4f flls hcp 0-95 (3) gd.
8(5) 1114 Court Pastoral Distance Winner Lady Cecil 3 8-9 T P Queally
(8-8) 4th of 11, 1 1/4l behind Quiz Mistress (9-3) at Chantilly(FR) 1m 4f Listed stks sft.
9(11) 31-1215 Kikonga Distance Winner L M Cumani 3 8-9 R Hughes
4-1 (8-6) Took keen hold in touch, short of room 2f out, never troubled leaders, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Seal Of Approval (9-3) at Newbury 1m 4f fll lst stks (1) gd in Aug.
10(2) 5612 Phiz (GER) J H M Gosden 3 8-9 William Buick
14-1 (8-6) Held up in mid-division, headway on outside 4f out, chased leading pair 3f out, went 2nd over 2f out, led well over 1f out, soon ridden headed and not pace of winner inside final furlong, well clear of 3rd, 2nd of 9, 1 1/4l behind The Lark (8-6) at Doncaster 1m 7f Grp 2 flls (1) gs.
11(1) 1-1116 Regal Hawk J Tate 3 8-9 N Callan
4-1 (8-11) 6th of 9, 5l behind Odeliz (8-11) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 2f 3yo lst stk (1) gs.
13(8) 211116 Special Meaning Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 S De Sousa
6-1 (8-12) Led, driven and hard pressed 2f out, ridden when headed inside final furlong, no extra and lost place final 100 yards, 6th of 14, 2 1/2l behind Excellent Result (9-0) at Ascot 1m 4f Handicap (Heritage) (3yo) (2) gd.
5(10) 0/2151-4 Tempest Fugit (IRE) J H M Gosden 4 9-3 Non-runner
6(13) 223383 Alta Lilea (IRE) M Johnston 3 8-9 Non-runner
12(9) 873 Soho Dancer J A R Toller 3 8-9 Non-runner

15:40 Somerville Tattersall Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £40,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
15:40 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 22154 Brazos (IRE) C E Brittain 2 8-12 R L Moore
8-1 (9-0) Edgy in stalls, held up in rear, pushed along and outpaced over 2f out, stayed on to modest 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 9l behind Be Ready (9-0) at Doncaster 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gs.
2(1) 41243 Cable Bay (IRE) C Hills 2 8-12 L Dettori
5-1 (8-12) Close up, ridden over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 4, 3 1/2l behind Outstrip (8-12) at Doncaster 7f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gs.
3(6) 10 Championship (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 8-12 R Hughes
6-1 (9-1) Held up, headway over 2f out, soon ridden, weakened over 1f out, 14th of 15, 14l behind War Command (9-1) at Royal Ascot 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gd in Jun.
4(2) 1 God Willing Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 2 8-12 J P Spencer
6-1 (9-5) Held up in touch, headway over 1f out, led 1f out, held on well, won at Newbury 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Aug beating Raise Your Gaze (9-5) by nk, 12 ran.
5(8) 2183 Mawfoor (IRE) B J Meehan 2 8-12 P Hanagan
12-1 (8-9) Behind near side, headway 3f out, chased leaders over 1f out, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 21, 3/4l behind Morning Post (9-2) at Doncaster 6f 2yo aut (2) gs.
6(5) 411197 Miracle of Medinah M D I Usher 2 8-12 L P Keniry
14-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, switched left over 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 7th of 19, 4l behind Haikbidiac (8-11) at York 6f 2yo aut (2) gf in Aug.
7(3) 1231 Nezar (IRE) Distance Winner W J Haggas 2 8-12 William Buick
8-13fav (9-1) In rear, headway on outer entering final 2f, soon edged left, led inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Chester 7f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Aug beating Party Ruler (9-1) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.
8(7) 11 Silent Bullet (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 2 8-12 S De Sousa
8-15fav (9-4) Made all, ridden and pressed over 1f out, hard ridden when challenged inside final furlong, held on well towards finish, won at Haydock 7f 2yo nov stk (4) gd in Aug beating Safety Check (9-4) by 1/2l, 3 ran.

16:15 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Full card

  • (Formerly The Fenwolf Stakes) (Listed) £37,000 added, 3yo+
  • 2m
16:15 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 81-2194 Caucus Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J H M Gosden 6 9-6 William Buick
11-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, headway to 2nd 12f out until pushed along 5f out, driven and rallied over 3f out, staying on under pressure when hampered well over 1f out and switched left, one pace and no impression when dropped to 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Ahzeemah (9-3) at York 2m Grp 2 (1) gs in Aug.
2(9) 823-404 Cavaleiro (IRE) M P Tregoning 4 9-3 Martin Dwyer
7-1 (9-2) Took keen hold tracking leading pair, pushed along over 3f out, ridden 2f out, no impression when lost 3rd over 1f out, kept on same pace after, 4th of 6, 2l behind Viking Storm (9-2) at Salisbury 1m 6f cond Stakes (2) gf.
3(5) 202420 Genzy (FR) Ian Williams 5 9-3 R Kingscote
10-1 (8-11) 10th of 14, 10l behind Domeside (9-4) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 7f Grp 3 (1) sft.
4(2) 437595 Model Pupil Course Winner C Hills 4 9-3 James Doyle
16-1 (9-7) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd after 2f, ridden and lost 2nd well over 2f out, soon outpaced, plugged on again inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 11l behind Harris Tweed (9-7) at Goodwood 1m 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Aug.
5(3) 46-0403 Repeater D O'Meara 4 9-3 h R L Moore
20-1 (9-3) Steadied start, held up last, headway and squeezed between horses over 1f out, ridden and went 3rd inside final furlong, stayed on pressing for 2nd but no chance with winner, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Times Up (9-3) at Doncaster 2m 2f Grp 2 (1) gs.
6(4) 3632-24 Tropical Beat D O'Meara 5 9-3 J P Spencer
6-1 (9-5) Took keen hold tracking leaders on inside, effort on inner over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 5l behind Camborne (10-0) at Doncaster 1m 7f hcp 0-110 (2) gs.
7(1) 127-317 Sabor A Triunfo (CHI) E A L Dunlop 4 9-0 R Hughes
25-1 (9-6) Mid-division and pushed along at various stages, outpaced well over 2f out, driven 2f out, no chance after, 7th of 10, 9l behind Prince Bishop (9-4) at Kempton 1m 4f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) pol.
8(10) 0-68162 Body Language (IRE) Distance Winner Ian Williams 5 8-12 p S De Sousa
16-1 (8-6) Held up behind, headway 4f out, effort over 2f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, ridden and kept on same pace final furlong, no impression with winner, 2nd of 18, 3 1/2l behind Oriental Fox (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd.
9(7) 7-64347 Saint Hilary W R Muir 4 8-12 p1 N Callan
33-1 (9-4) Took keen hold tracking leading trio on outside, pushed along 4f out, weakened soon after, 7th of 9, 17l behind The Lark (8-6) at Doncaster 1m 7f Grp 2 flls (1) gs.
10(6) 153414 Statutory (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-5 J Fanning
4-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, edged right and kept on one pace, 4th of 7, 5l behind Nearly Caught (8-8) at Haydock 1m 6f 3yo hcp (2) gs.

16:50 Arkle Finance Handicap Full card

  • £12,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
16:50 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 9-01500 Asatir (USA) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-10 v S De Sousa
20-1 (9-1) Raced wide towards rear, pushed along and struggling 4f out, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 15, 29l behind Vasily (8-12) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp (2) gf in Aug.
2(2) 661240 George Guru Distance Winner M J Attwater 6 9-8 R Havlin
16-1 (9-2) Held up in far side group, ridden and headway over 3f out, edged right over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 17th of 19, 9l behind Field Of Dream (9-7) at Newmarket 7f hcp (2) gf in Jul.
3(4) 542108 Silverheels (IRE) Distance Winner P F I Cole 4 9-2 R L Moore
16-1 (9-3) Mid-division, headway on outer over 1f out, one pace, 8th of 13, 7l behind Ehtedaam (9-10) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Aug.
4(5) 592354 Mabait Distance Winner D M Simcock 7 9-2 Georgean Buckell (7)
12-1 (8-1) In rear, ridden over 1f out, headway entering final furlong, not clear run inside final furlong, switched right and rallied to go 4th close home, 4th of 11, 7l behind Clockmaker (8-11) at Chester 1m hcp (2) gd in Aug.
6(9) 1-8 Annina Distance Winner H Candy 3 9-1 Dane O'Neill
14-1 (9-7) Led 1f, close up, ridden and every chance 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 12, 14l behind Tobacco Road (8-12) at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) sft.
7(3) 402751 Uppercut Distance Winner W S Kittow 5 9-0 N Callan
6-1 (9-3) Held up, ridden over 2f out, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on strongly, won at Kempton 1m app hcp 0-85 (4) pol beating Ocean Tempest (9-9) by 1 1/4l, 13 ran.
8(1) 610 Jeeraan (USA) E A L Dunlop 3 8-13 P Hanagan
10-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, lost place over 1f out, 10th of 11, 11l behind Cat O'Mountain (8-12) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-95 (3) pol.
9(8) 693103 Party Royal Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 J Fanning
16-1 (8-13) Led, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 8, 1l behind Altharoos (9-2) at Thirsk 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gs.
5(7) 8-48267 Makafeh L M Cumani 3 9-2 Non-runner

17:25 E.B.F. Vindis Bentley Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
17:25 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 26th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 2-90169 Ladyship Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-7 R L Moore
17-2 (9-9) Held up in mid-division, headway over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 9th of 17, 4l behind Bogart (9-7) at York 5f hcp 105 (2) gf in Aug.
2(9) 626123 La Fortunata Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Murphy 6 9-5 Michael J M Murphy (3)
4-1 (9-2) Led under stand side rail, ridden 2f out, headed entering final furlong, kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 3l behind Zero Money (9-5) at Lingfield 6f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
3(8) 823180 Elusive Flame Distance Winner D R C Elsworth 4 9-2 b1 William Buick
8-1 (9-0) Led group of five near side and well on terms with main group leaders, headed in group well over 1f out, weakening when hampered over 1f out, eased inside final furlong, 13th of 14, 17l behind Sir Reginald (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gs.
4(1) 6-64230 Victrix Ludorum (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-2 R Hughes
50-1 (8-10) Mid-division, weakened over 2f out, 13th of 14, 13l behind Annecdote (8-10) at Goodwood 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Aug.
5(5) 4216- Malilla (IRE) Distance Winner C G Cox 3 9-0 P Hanagan
14-1 (8-12) Chased clear leader, driven and edged right over 1f out, lost 2nd 1f out, weakened well inside final furlong, 6th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Winning Express (8-12) at Salisbury 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gd in Sep '12.
6(3) 472754 Misplaced Fortune Distance Winner N Tinkler 8 8-12 v S De Sousa
4-1 (9-1) Held up in last pair, outpaced over 2f out, soon ridden, headway under pressure on outside over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never reached leaders, 4th of 8, 1 1/2l behind Jubilante (9-1) at Pontefract 6f flls hcp 0-130 (3) gd.
7(10) 101701 Milly's Gift Distance Winner C G Cox 3 8-10 Ryan Tate (5)
7-1 (9-1) Mid-division, headway 2f out, chasing leaders when hampered over 1f out, squeezed through to 2nd entering final furlong, led inside final furlong, ridden out, won at Bath 6f app hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Wooden King (8-7) by 1 3/4l, 11 ran.
8(4) 143-424 Exceptionelle Distance Winner R Varian 3 8-10 Andrea Atzeni
7-2 (8-11) Close up, ridden 2f out, effort entering final furlong, kept on one pace, 4th of 10, 2 1/4l behind Free Zone (9-5) at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gs.
9(2) 212113 Floating Along (IRE) Distance Winner W J Haggas 3 8-6 J Fanning
7-2 (8-6) Led and set good pace, ridden and headed inside final furlong, soon no extra in 3rd, 3rd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Tantshi (8-12) at Salisbury 7f fll hcp (2) gf.
10(7) 77-101 Reqaaba Distance Winner R M H Cowell 3 8-6 h Oisin Murphy (5)
16-1 (9-2) Raced keenly tracking leader, led over 1f out, ran on well, ridden out, won at Windsor 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug beating Port Alfred (9-7) by 2l, 5 ran.