Today's racecards

14:05 32Red Casino Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m
14:05 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 111-590 Law Enforcement (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-7 Dane O'Neill
50-1 (9-2) Mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, soon lost place, 17th of 27, 10l behind Roca Tumu (8-12) at Royal Ascot 1m 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
2(10) 5139 Jammy Guest (IRE) G G Margarson 3 9-3 T P Queally
66-1 (9-1) Raced centre, held up, headway to chase leaders over 2f out, ridden and not quicken over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 9th of 21, 8l behind Gale Force Ten (9-1) at Royal Ascot 7f 3yo Grp 3 (1) gf in Jun.
5(1) 07121-3 Muharrib (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-12 M Barzalona
13-2 (9-7) Held up towards rear, ridden and raced stand side over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Intrigo (9-4) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Jun.
6(8) 2-114 Stepping Ahead (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs K Burke 3 8-12 N Callan
Evensfav (9-7) Took keen hold, tracked leader 1f, soon settled in 3rd, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 4th of 5, 14l behind Grandorio (8-11) at York 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jun.
7(4) 531 Prince's Trust Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-9 R Hughes
10-11fav (9-5) Made all, pushed out, unchallenged, comfortable, won at Newmarket 1m 3yo mdn (5) gf in May beating Endless Credit (9-2) by 2l, 10 ran.
8(6) 3-61012 Aussie Reigns (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W J Knight 3 8-6 v L Morris
13-8fav (9-9) Tracked leaders far side group, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Azma (8-10) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun.
9(2) 43163 Defendant Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-6 R L Moore
9-2 (9-3) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Glen Moss (9-13) at Doncaster 7f hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
10(5) 61-558 Steelriver (IRE) J D Bethell 3 8-6 J P Fahy
8-1 (8-13) Held up behind, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous, 8th of 10, 5l behind Off Art (9-1) at Ayr 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jun.
3(7) 258-482 Makafeh L M Cumani 3 8-13 Non-runner
4(9) 59-8360 Discernable M Johnston 3 8-13 Non-runner

14:40 32Red.com Superlative Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £80,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
14:40 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 11 Good Old Boy Lukey R A Fahey 2 9-0 R L Moore
10-11fav (9-0) Tracked leader, led over 1f out, kept on well, won at Newcastle 6f 2yo nov stk (5) gd in Jun beating Mr Matthews (9-2) by 1 3/4l, 4 ran.
2(7) 1 Noble Metal Distance Winner P W Chapple-Hyam 2 9-0 R Hughes
16-1 (9-5) Dwelt close up on outer, headway to lead 2f out, soon joined, ridden and headed inside final furlong, rallied to lead again towards finish, won at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Jun beating Banaadeer (9-5) by nk, 7 ran.
4(3) 1 Recanted (USA) Distance Winner B J Meehan 2 9-0 L Dettori
14-1 (9-5) Chased leaders over 2f out, shaken up and ran on well inside final furlong, won at Newbury 6f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Jun beating Pearl Spectre (9-5) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
5(2) 0319 Rosso Corsa M R Channon 2 9-0 K Fallon
100-1 (9-1) In touch, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 9th of 15, 10l behind War Command (9-1) at Royal Ascot 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gd in Jun.
6(8) 14 Somewhat (USA) Distance Winner M Johnston 2 9-0 J P Murtagh
5-1 (9-3) Led until 2f out, soon lost 2nd, ridden over 1f out, 4th and one pace final furlong, 4th of 19, 8l behind Berkshire (9-3) at Royal Ascot 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Jun.
7(9) 40 Street Force (USA) C E Brittain 2 9-0 T P Queally
25-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, weakened over 1f out, 13th of 19, 15l behind Berkshire (9-3) at Royal Ascot 7f Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Jun.
8(5) 21 Vigor (IRE) D M Simcock 2 9-0 N Callan
5-2 (9-5) Made virtually all, ridden inside final 2f, stayed on well to go clear final furlong, comfortably, won at Brighton 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Jun beating Bewitchment (9-0) by 6l, 5 ran.
9(1) 1 Washaar (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-0 Dane O'Neill
5-2 (9-0) Tracked leaders, quickend to lead and hung left over 1f out, ran on, won at Haydock 7f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Jun beating Sir Jack Layden (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.
3(6) 1 Outstrip Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-0 Non-runner

15:15 32Red Bunbury Cup Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) £100,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
15:15 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 2-00201 Belgian Bill Distance Winner George Baker 5 9-10 pt L Dettori
33-1 (8-11) Raced far side, held up in rear, headway going well 2f out, not clear run and switched right over 1f out, led final 110 yards, ran on well, won at Royal Ascot 1m hcp (2) gf in Jun beating Premio Loco (9-9) by 3/4l, 28 ran.
2(19) 092052 Es Que Love (IRE) M Johnston 4 9-10 J P Murtagh
16-1 (9-9) Led, ridden over 1 length ahead over 1f out, headed and not pace of winner final 50 yards, kept on well to hold 2nd, 2nd of 15, 1/2l behind Prince Of Johanne (9-10) at Sandown 1m hcp (2) gf.
3(5) 70-4010 Highland Colori (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A M Balding 5 9-8 L P Keniry
16-1 (9-5) In touch far side, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 22nd of 27, 17l behind Lightning Cloud (8-13) at Royal Ascot 7f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
4(15) 400-401 My Freedom (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-8 M Barzalona
6-1 (8-12) Held up mid-division, chased leaders over 3f out, led over 1f out, kept on well towards finish, won at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Jun beating Validus (9-7) by 2 1/4l, 10 ran.
5(20) 755686 Field Of Dream Distance Winner J A Osborne 6 9-7 b A Kirby
12-1 (8-12) Raced near side, held up in rear, headway 2f out, chased group leadrs inside final furlong, went 2nd in group final strides, not pace of leaders far side, 6th of 28, 2l behind Belgian Bill (8-11) at Royal Ascot 1m hcp (2) gf in Jun.
6(10) 5900-19 Excellent Guest Distance Winner G G Margarson 6 9-7 T P Queally
16-1 (8-12) Raced far side, held up in 6th, ridden 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, weakened final 100 yards, 9th of 28, 3l behind Belgian Bill (8-11) at Royal Ascot 1m hcp (2) gf in Jun.
7(12) 746-202 Bertiewhittle Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner T D Barron 5 9-6 R Hughes
3-1fav (9-7) Slowly into stride, behind, headway 2f out, ridden to challenge and every chance entering final furlong, kept on, well held by winner towards finish, 2nd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Diescentric (9-6) at Newcastle 7f hcp 105 (2) gs in Jun.
8(11) 0/34-360 Burwaaz E A L Dunlop 4 9-6 Dane O'Neill
66-1 (9-0) Raced near side, held up towards rear, never on terms, 26th of 28, 23l behind Belgian Bill (8-11) at Royal Ascot 1m hcp (2) gf in Jun.
9(13) 5/17451 Burn The Boats (IRE) G M Lyons 4 9-5 G F Carroll
7-1fav (8-8) Soon chased leaders, 6th halfway, stayed on well final furlong to lead closing stages, won at Curragh 6f hcp gd in Jun beating Whozthecat (8-3) by 3/4l, 30 ran.
10(7) 1941-40 Emilio Largo Distance Winner J R Fanshawe 5 9-4 Freddie Tylicki
9-1 (9-2) Mid-division far side, ridden and effort inside final 2f, weakened inside final furlong, 19th of 27, 13l behind Lightning Cloud (8-13) at Royal Ascot 7f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
12(16) 325-417 Redvers (IRE) Distance Winner E F Vaughan 5 9-4 b N Callan
20-1 (9-1) Mid-division far side, headway when not clear run over 1f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, never reached leaders, 7th of 27, 3 1/2l behind Lightning Cloud (8-13) at Royal Ascot 7f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
13(14) 0-30570 Brae Hill (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R A Fahey 7 9-3 C Soumillon
16-1 (9-9) Dwelt, towards rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened entering final furlong, 10th of 14, 11l behind Sam Sharp (9-4) at York 1m 1f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
14(8) 7-60086 Dance And Dance (IRE) Distance Winner E F Vaughan 7 9-3 b1 R L Moore
9-2 (9-2) Dwelt, held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, soon weakened, 6th of 10, 8l behind My Freedom (8-12) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Jun.
15(2) 28-2421 Best Of Order (IRE) Distance Winner E J O'Neill 6 9-3 p1 L Morris
(8-13) won at Maisons-Laffitte(FR) 6f hcp gd in Jun beating A Huge Dream (9-1) by hd, 17 ran.
16(18) 566124 George Guru Distance Winner M J Attwater 6 9-2 K Fallon
14-1 (9-8) In rear, headway on outer from over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, nearest finish, 4th of 15, 2 1/2l behind Roserrow (9-5) at Sandown 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Jun.
17(9) 5-81030 Mezzotint (IRE) Distance Winner M Botti 4 9-2 P Sirigu
28-1 (8-13) Mid-division far side, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, never on terms, 12th of 27, 7l behind Lightning Cloud (8-13) at Royal Ascot 7f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
18(6) 0002-04 Gramercy (IRE) D M Simcock 6 9-1 S Donohoe
14-1 (9-6) Towards rear, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, stayed on into 4th final 100 yards, no impression, 4th of 16, 3l behind Baby Strange (8-2) at Newcastle 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Jun.
19(17) 7-80063 I'm So Glad Course and Distance Winner M R Channon 4 9-1 Charles Bishop (3)
20-1 (9-3) Behind, headway over 1f out, rider lost whip inside final furlong, kept on to take 3rd place towards finish, 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind My Propeller (9-3) at Ayr 5f fll lst stks (1) gf in Jun.
20(4) 023010 Galician M Johnston 4 9-1 N Mackay
12-1 (9-8) Mid-division, pushed along 3f out, no impression final 2f, 10th of 13, 7l behind Ashaadd (8-13) at Haydock 7f hcp 105 (2) gf.
11(3) 546011 Harrison George (IRE) P J O'gorman 8 9-4 Non-runner

15:50 Darley July Cup Full card

  • (British Champions Series And Global Sprint Challenge) (Group 1) £500,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:50 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 126-411 Hamza (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 9-5 b N Callan
2-1 (8-12) Went left start, led, ridden and edged left over 1f out, hard ridden inside final furlong, held on well towards finish, won at Beverley 5f cond Stakes (3) gd in May beating Heeraat (8-12) by 1 1/4l, 8 ran.
2(7) 147-150 Havelock (USA) Distance Winner Darrin Miller 6 9-5 t L Dettori
33-1 (9-4) Raced far side, held up towards rear, ridden over 1f out, never involved, 11th of 18, 9l behind Lethal Force (9-4) at Royal Ascot 6f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
4(4) 2130-21 Lethal Force (IRE) Distance Winner C G Cox 4 9-5 A Kirby
11-1 (9-4) Raced centre, took keen hold, made virtually all, ridden and clear when edged left final furlong, ran on strongly, won at Royal Ascot 6f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun beating Society Rock (9-4) by 2l, 18 ran.
5(3) 93-1619 Shamexpress (NZ) Distance Winner Danny O'brien 4 9-5 t M Barzalona
12-1 (9-4) Held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace, 9th of 19, 4 1/2l behind Sole Power (9-4) at Royal Ascot 5f Grp 1 (1) gd in Jun.
6(8) 11-7112 Shea Shea (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-5 C Soumillon
11-4fav (9-4) Close up, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, headed near finish, 2nd of 19, nk behind Sole Power (9-4) at Royal Ascot 5f Grp 1 (1) gd in Jun.
7(2) 118-371 Slade Power (IRE) Distance Winner E Lynam 4 9-5 W M Lordan
11-4fav (9-9) Soon tracked leaders, closed to be almost on terms and challenged 1f out, led and stayed on well inside final furlong, won at Curragh 5f Grp 3 (1) gd in Jun beating Russian Soul (9-9) by 1/2l, 10 ran.
8(1) 5315-12 Society Rock (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J R Fanshawe 6 9-5 K Fallon
4-1fav (9-4) Slowly away, raced centre and held up in rear, plenty to do 2f out, good headway near side over 1f out, strong run to 2nd inside final furlong, no chance of catching winner, 2nd of 18, 2l behind Lethal Force (9-4) at Royal Ascot 6f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
9(11) 5-24141 Sole Power E Lynam 6 9-5 J P Murtagh
8-1 (9-4) In rear, plenty to do approaching final furlong, ran on strongly to lead near finish, won at Royal Ascot 5f Grp 1 (1) gd in Jun beating Shea Shea (9-4) by nk, 19 ran.
10(9) 85-4229 Sovereign Debt (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M L W Bell 4 9-5 T P Queally
16-1 (9-0) In rear, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 9th of 13, 7l behind Declaration Of War (9-0) at Royal Ascot 1m Grp 1 (1) gd in Jun.
11(6) 63-1421 Gale Force Ten Distance Winner A P O'Brien 3 8-13 b R L Moore
9-2fav (9-1) Raced centre, chased leader, led overall over 2f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, rallied gamely to lead again final strides, won at Royal Ascot 7f 3yo Grp 3 (1) gf in Jun beating Montiridge (9-1) by hd, 21 ran.
12(10) 2-21410 Zanetto Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A M Balding 3 8-13 L P Keniry
25-1 (8-11) Raced far side, chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, weakened inside final 2f, 15th of 18, 13l behind Lethal Force (9-4) at Royal Ascot 6f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
3(5) 56-3233 Krypton Factor F Nass 5 9-5 Non-runner

16:25 Rossdales E.B.F. Conditions Stakes Full card

  • £20,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
16:25 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 15 Emirates Flyer Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-1 M Barzalona
16-1 (9-1) Soon outpaced towards rear, pushed along halfway, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 14, 2 1/2l behind No Nay Never (9-1) at Royal Ascot 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf in Jun.
2(4) 417 Green Door O Stevens 2 9-1 J P Murtagh
9-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 14, 7l behind No Nay Never (9-1) at Royal Ascot 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf in Jun.
4(1) 226 Sacha Park (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 8-13 R Hughes
12-1 (9-3) Raced far side, in touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, soon every chance, led far side group inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 6th of 24, 2 1/4l behind Extortionist (9-3) at Royal Ascot 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd in Jun.
3(2) 11 Peter Mac (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-1 Non-runner

17:00 Spa At Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery Full card

  • £20,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
17:00 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 8121 Malachim Mist (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-7 R Hughes
1-3fav (9-5) Held up in rear and in touch, pushed along to chase leader over 2f out, led inside final furlong, held on well, won at Doncaster 7f 2yo nov stk (4) gf in Jun beating Lady Frances (9-0) by 1l, 4 ran.
2(1) 021 Dutch Courage R A Fahey 2 9-5 R L Moore
13-8 (9-0) Chased leader, led well over 1f out, stayed on well, driven out, won at Pontefract 6f 2yo stks (5) gd in Jun beating Augusta Ada (9-0) by 1 3/4l, 11 ran.
3(2) 4821 Al Baz Distance Winner J Tate 2 9-1 N Callan
7-4fav (9-0) Made all, ridden and hung left over 1f out, coon clear, unchallenged, won at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Jun beating George The First (9-5) by 5l, 7 ran.
4(3) 412 Razor Quest P J McBride 2 8-12 t1 William Carson
6-1 (9-2) Went left start, soon pushed along chasing leading pair on inside, driven and headway between horses to 2nd over 1f out, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Ligeia (8-11) at Kempton 6f 2yo nov stks (5) pol in Jun.
5(4) 2103 Tableforten J S Moore 2 8-9 K Fallon
11-4 (9-2) Chased winner, ridden and no impression when lost 2nd over 1f out, plugged on to hold 3rd, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Ligeia (8-11) at Kempton 6f 2yo nov stks (5) pol in Jun.

17:35 Egerton House Stables Handicap Full card

  • £15,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
17:35 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 21843-7 Willie Wag Tail (USA) Distance Winner Ed Walker 4 10-0 J P Murtagh
9-2 (9-3) Dwelt in rear, pushed along 3f out, some headway over 1f out, not trouble leaders, 7th of 12, 9l behind No Heretic (9-1) at Newmarket 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.
2(1) 0630-38 Beaufort Twelve W Jarvis 4 9-12 L Dettori
13-2 (9-3) In touch, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 11, 6l behind Nabucco (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Jun.
3(8) 1-11418 Harry Buckle Distance Winner P J McBride 4 9-11 William Carson
10-1 (8-13) Tracked winner until ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 8th of 9, 28l behind Planteur (9-0) at Lingfield 1m 2f Listed stks (1) pol in Feb.
4(7) 214163 Cousin Khee Distance Winner H Morrison 6 9-9 R L Moore
13-2 (9-3) Held up in rear, headway when not much room on stands' rail over 2f out, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, ran on, just held, 3rd of 17, 1/2l behind Warlu Way (9-7) at Carlisle 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
5(4) 72-120 Pether's Moon (IRE) Richard Hannon 3 9-1 R Hughes
6-1 (9-2) Mid-division, headway on inside over 2f out, chasing leaders when not clear run over 1f out, switched left and soon hampered, ran on, 11th of 18, 5l behind Elidor (9-0) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
6(3) 01-0725 Pintrada Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J D Bethell 5 9-0 Dane O'Neill
9-2 (8-12) Held up in rear, headway on inside over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 7, 5l behind Kiwayu (9-2) at Chester 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Jun.
7(9) 51 Poyle Thomas Distance Winner R M Beckett 4 9-0 S Sanders
3-1 (9-13) Held up in last trio, steady headway over 3f out, challenged over 2f out, ridden to lead narrowly over 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong, won at Kempton 1m 4f mdn auc stks (5) pol in Jun beating Violet Dancer (8-13) by nk, 8 ran.
8(11) 411-4 Cat O'mountain (USA) Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-13 M Barzalona
10-1 (9-3) Tracked winner, ridden over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 4 1/2l behind Maputo (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
9(2) 352508 Blue Wave (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 v1 N Callan
7-1 (9-4) Led, set strong pace, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon weakened, 8th of 9, 14l behind Great Hall (9-7) at Haydock 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
10(6) 2-1 Havana Cooler (IRE) L M Cumani 3 8-8 K Fallon
6-4fav (9-5) Dwelt, towards rear, headway over 3f out, led 1f out, kept on and held on well towards finish, won at Ripon 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gd in Apr beating Heroine Required (9-0) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
11(5) 6-31149 Red Runaway E A L Dunlop 3 8-6 Non-runner