Today's racecards

14:05 Dubai Challenge Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £90,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
14:05 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 50-1006 Trumpet Major (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Richard Hannon 4 9-7 R L Moore
20-1 (9-4) Tracked leader until well over 1f out, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 6l behind Aljamaaheer (9-1) at Ascot 1m Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
2(1) 741244 Amarillo (IRE) Distance Winner P Schiergen 4 9-3 Martin Harley
(9-4) 4th of 9, 3l behind Smooth Operator (9-2) at Munich(GER) 6f Listed stks (1) gd in Sep.
3(8) 810242 Ansgar (IRE) Miss S J Harty 5 9-3 t R P Cleary
10-1 (9-7) Led, ridden over 2f out, kept on, headed last 150 yards, no extra and kept on same pace, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Brendan Brackan (9-7) at Curragh 1m Grp 3 (1) gd in Sep.
4(10) 511784 Arnold Lane (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 4 9-3 S Hitchcott
33-1 (9-9) Towards rear, headway under pressure over 1f out, ridden and stayed on well inside final furlong, not reached leaders, 4th of 17, 2 1/4l behind Heaven's Guest (8-13) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gs.
5(2) 290129 Gabriel's Lad (IRE) Distance Winner D J Coakley 4 9-3 P Hanagan
12-1 (8-13) Towards rear stand side, headway over 1f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, 9th of 26, 6l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
6(9) 106311 Highland Colori (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A M Balding 5 9-3 David Probert
20-1 (8-13) Chased leaders stand side, ridden to lead over 1f out, kept on well towards finish, won at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep beating Louis The Pious (8-12) by 2 1/4l, 26 ran.
7(5) 674595 Libranno Course WinnerDistance Winner Richard Hannon 5 9-3 R Hughes
Finished 3l behind Producer when fifth of 9 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Topkapi Trophy at Veliefendi over 1m (good to firm) last month.
8(4) 043112 Lockwood Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-3 S De Sousa
5-1 (9-4) Keen tracked leaders, headway to lead over 4f out, ridden and headed entering final furlong, ran on, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Viztoria (8-11) at Doncaster 7f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
10(3) 111615 Fiesolana (IRE) Distance Winner W McCreery 4 9-0 W J Lee
4-1 (9-5) Prominent, disputed lead briefly 3f out, ridden in 2nd 2f out, led briefly over 1f out, headed 1f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 12, 6l behind La Collina (9-5) at Leopardstown 1m flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Sep.
9(6) 14-113 Darwin A P O'Brien 3 9-1 Non-runner

14:35 Vision.ae Middle Park Stakes Full card

  • (Group 1) £209,900 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:35 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 1611 Astaire (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 9-0 N Callan
5-1 (8-12) With leaders, led narrowly over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, held on gamely final furlong, won at York 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Aug beating Wilshire Boulevard (8-12) by nk, 7 ran.
3(1) 210151 Brown Sugar Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-0 P J Dobbs
11-2 (9-3) Held up in 5th on inside, good headway between horses to 3rd 2f out, led and hung left just inside final furlong, soon ridden and hung right, just held on, won at Kempton 6f 2yo Grp 3 (1) pol in Sep beating Figure Of Speech (9-0) by shd, 7 ran.
4(9) 11 Great White Eagle (USA) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 2 9-0 J P O'Brien
1-3fav (9-3) Held up in rear early, headway on outer 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, stayed on well final furlong, comfortably, won at Curragh 6f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gf in Sep beating Remember You (9-0) by 2l, 9 ran.
5(7) 173101 Green Door Course Winner O Stevens 2 9-0 b Jim Crowley
18-1 (9-0) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in last pair, headway on outside over 2f out, ridden to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Doncaster 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep beating Wind Fire (8-11) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.
6(12) 11531 Hot Streak (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 9-0 J P Spencer
9-2 (9-0) Tracked leader, smooth headway to lead inside final 2f, soon ridden, clear when edged right over 1f out, ran on, easily, won at Ascot 5f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gs beating Outer Space (9-0) by 5l, 12 ran.
7(10) 345425 Jallota Course and Distance Winner M R Channon 2 9-0 Martin Harley
7-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 5th of 17, 2 1/4l behind Oklahoma City (9-3) at Newmarket 7f 2yo aut (2) gf.
8(11) 129521 Justice Day (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D R C Elsworth 2 9-0 William Buick
4-1 (9-4) Made all, driven when challenged over 2f out, drew clear inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Salisbury 6f 2yo stks (2) hvy beating Complicit (9-1) by 3l, 5 ran.
11(2) 7422 Speedfiend Noel Quinlan 2 9-0 P Cosgrave
5-1 (9-5) Led, ridden inside final furlong, caught post, 2nd of 6, ns behind Mushir (9-5) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
12(6) 531112 Sudirman (USA) Distance Winner D Wachman 2 9-0 W M Lordan
15-8 (9-3) Chased leader in 2nd, pushed along to challenge 2f out, ridden in 2nd over 1f out, no impression winner final furlong, kept on same pace, 2nd of 5, 2 3/4l behind Toormore (9-3) at Curragh 7f 2yo Grp 1 (1) gd in Sep.
13(8) 325111 Supplicant Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 9-0 R L Moore
7-2fav (9-1) Took keen hold tracking leaders, switched right and headway over 1f out, ridden chasing leaders when rider dropped whip inside final furlong, stayed on to lead final 150 yards, won at Newbury 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Sep beating Rufford (9-1) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
2(4) 170147 Bahamian Heights C E Brittain 2 9-0 Non-runner
9(3) 11816 Saayerr W J Haggas 2 9-0 Non-runner
10(5) 115 Shamshon (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 9-0 Non-runner

15:10 Dubai Dewhurst Stakes Full card

  • (Group 1) £403,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
15:10 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 811 Anjaal Richard Hannon 2 9-1 P Hanagan
14-1 (8-12) Dwelt in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on strongly to lead near finish, won at Newmarket 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul beating Figure Of Speech (8-12) by nk, 11 ran.
2(4) 412432 Cable Bay (IRE) Beaten Favourite C Hills 2 9-1 J P Spencer
11-4fav (8-12) Raced wide early close up, ridden over 2f out, chased winner approaching final furlong, no impression inside final furlong, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Miracle of Medinah (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gd in Sep.
3(1) 221144 Friendship (IRE) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 2 9-1 p1 J A Heffernan
14-1 (9-3) Held up towards rear, closer in 4th 3f out, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and no extra 1 1/2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 5, 9l behind Toormore (9-3) at Curragh 7f 2yo Grp 1 (1) gd in Sep.
4(6) 121 Outstrip Distance Winner C Appleby 2 9-1 M Barzalona
13-8fav (8-12) Dwelt keen soon close up, ridden 2f out, headway to lead 1f out, edged right and ran on final furlong, won at Doncaster 7f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep beating The Grey Gatsby (8-12) by 3l, 4 ran.
5(2) 4213 Stormardal (IRE) I Mohammed 2 9-1 N Callan
3-1 (9-1) Close up, chased winner 3f out, ridden and one pace final furlong, 3rd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Safety Check (9-7) at Newmarket 1m 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep.
6(5) 1131 War Command (USA) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 2 9-1 J P O'Brien
8-11fav (9-6) Chased leaders in 4th, improved into 3rd and niggled along 2f out, ridden to lead under 1f out, stayed on well final furlong, comfortably, won at Curragh 7f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gd in Aug beating Mustajeeb (9-3) by 3l, 5 ran.

15:50 Betfred Cesarewitch Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) £250,000 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 2f
15:50 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(30) 132-121 Tiger Cliff (IRE) Course Winner Lady Cecil 4 9-10 T P Queally
5-1 (9-0) Mid-division, driven over 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, ran on well inside final furlong, led near finish, won at York 1m 6f hcp (2) sft in Aug beating Genzy (9-0) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
2(20) 203501 Oriental Fox (GER) (ex4)Course and Distance Winner M Johnston 5 9-10 J P Murtagh
9-1 (9-10) Held up towards rear, steady headway over 4f out, driven to lead inside final 2f, kept on, well in command final furlong, won at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep beating Body Language (8-6) by 3 1/2l, 18 ran.
4(1) 25-5136 Chiberta King Course Winner A M Balding 7 9-8 p Oisin Murphy (5)
16-1 (9-3) Tracked leader until 8f out, went 2nd again over 3f out until over 2f out, weakened entering final 2f, 6th of 7, 24l behind Times Up (9-3) at Doncaster 2m 2f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
5(7) 4/111-3 Pallasator Beaten Favourite Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-6 L Morris
7-2fav (9-10) Dwelt held up, pushed along 4f out, ridden and headway entering final 3f, hung left 2f out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 14, 1 3/4l behind Platinum (9-0) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 105 (2) gs in Sep.
6(16) 201-012 Domination Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Byrnes 6 9-1 F M Berry
7-1 (11-9) Waited with towards rear, progress from over 2f out towards outer, ridden to chase winner inside final furlong, stayed on well, just failed, 2nd of 20, hd behind Edeymi (10-13) at Galway 2m am hcp 70-100 in Jul.
7(5) 612-27 Earth Amber N J Henderson 4 9-0 R Hughes
10-1 (8-9) Close up, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 10, 19l behind Estimate (8-9) at Ascot 2m Grp 3 (1) gd in May.
8(22) 116160 Broxbourne (IRE) M Johnston 4 9-0 William Buick
6-1 (9-5) Mid-division, outpaced over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 12th of 18, 37l behind Oriental Fox (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
9(21) 152111 Platinum (IRE) (ex4) P A Kirby 6 9-0 p R Kennemore
10-1 (9-0) Raced wide close up, ridden over 2f out, led over 1f out, ran on, won at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 105 (2) gs in Sep beating Clowance Estate (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 14 ran.
10(2) 1-13632 Clowance Estate (IRE) R Charlton 4 8-13 G Lee
6-1 (9-3) Pressed leader, ridden over 2f out, led over 1f out, soon headed, stayed on, 2nd of 14, 1 1/4l behind Platinum (9-0) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 105 (2) gs in Sep.
11(14) 17-3714 Smoky Hill (IRE) M Delzangles 4 8-11 U Rispoli
25-1 (8-11) 4th of 14, 3l behind Domeside (9-4) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 7f Grp 3 (1) sft in Sep.
12(32) 13-2132 Lieutenant Miller Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner N J Henderson 7 8-11 R L Moore
6-1fav (9-4) In touch, progress to 4th 12f out, ridden to chase leader 3f out, every chance inside final furlong, ran on, 2nd of 18, 1/2l behind Broxbourne (9-0) at Goodwood 2m 5f hcp 0-95 (2) gs in Jul.
13(17) 343573 Brockwell Beaten Favourite Tom Dascombe 4 8-11 h Jason Hart (3)
9-2fav (9-2) Tracked leaders, led over 3f out, ridden and headed inside final 2f, kept on same pace, no impression in clear 3rd from over 1f out, 3rd of 18, 5l behind Oriental Fox (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
14(15) 926624 Moidore J J Quinn 4 8-10 Daryl Byrne (5)
6-1 (9-7) Led 4f, tracked leader, led over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Mister Pagan (8-10) at Ayr 2m 1f hcp (3) sft in Sep.
15(36) 11510/8 Big Easy (GER) P J Hobbs 6 8-10 J P Spencer
11-1 (9-1) Mid-division, outpaced over 3f out, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace under pressure final furlong, never troubled leaders, 8th of 19, 8l behind Well Sharp (9-10) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f hcp 0-95 (2) gd in Jun.
16(35) 7-14333 Seaside Sizzler R M Beckett 6 8-8 vt Jim Crowley
(9-2) 3rd of 9, 1l behind Entre Copas (9-6) at San Sebastian(SPA) 1m 6f cond Stakes sft in Sep.
17(18) 725604 Scatter Dice (IRE) M Johnston 4 8-8 v1 S De Sousa
4-1 (9-10) In touch in 4th, ridden over 2f out, kept on and lost 3rd place close home, 4th of 7, 1 3/4l behind Alcaeus (9-5) at Musselburgh 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Sep.
18(6) 1/5-7324 Waterclock (IRE) R Charlton 4 8-8 p1 Joey Haynes (5)
6-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, driven on outside 2f out, edged right and plugged on inside final furlong, went 4th final strides, 4th of 9, 3l behind Aquilonius (8-9) at Goodwood 2m hcp 105 (2) gf in Sep.
19(19) 083614 Cosimo De Medici Course and Distance Winner H Morrison 6 8-7 P Hanagan
10-1 (8-12) Held up behind, headway under pressure over 3f out, went moderate 4th inside final 2f, no chance with leading trio, 4th of 18, 16l behind Oriental Fox (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
20(8) 72-8725 Albert Bridge R M Beckett 5 8-7 W M Lordan
5-1 (9-11) Chased leaders in 4th, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 14, 2 3/4l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-1) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gs in Sep.
21(27) 163727 Cousin Khee H Morrison 6 8-7 Andrea Atzeni
10-1 (8-11) Towards rear, outpaced 4f out, kept on final furlong, nearest finish, 7th of 14, 10l behind Platinum (9-0) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 105 (2) gs in Sep.
22(31) 031600 Nanton (USA) J S Goldie 11 8-5 B McHugh
33-1 (8-9) Towards rear, outpaced over 4f out, never dangerous, 14th of 18, well behind Oriental Fox (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
23(4) 515110 Poyle Thomas R M Beckett 4 8-4 p1 Martin Lane
7-1 (8-8) Keen mid-division, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out, 10th of 14, 13l behind Platinum (9-0) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 105 (2) gs in Sep.
24(33) 413510 Eagle Rock (IRE) (ex4) T P Tate 5 8-4 p A Mullen
8-1 (8-10) Tracked leader, switched towards centre and race alone over 9f out, ridden over 4f out, soon lost place and weakened, 13th of 18, 49l behind Oriental Fox (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
25(3) 15500/9 Recession Proof (FR) J J Quinn 7 8-2 p C R King (5)
16-1 (9-12) Mid-division, ridden 3f out, not troubled leaders, 9th of 15, 21l behind Eagle Rock (9-10) at York 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
26(28) 461674 Taglietelle Course Winner A M Balding 4 8-0 David Probert
2-1 (9-3) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 5, 4l behind Mutual Regard (9-7) at Ffos Las 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.
27(24) 02-5708 Sohar J A R Toller 5 8-0 Catherine Gannon
10-1 (9-4) Prominent, ridden and weakened entering final furlong, 8th of 13, 10l behind Spiritoftomintoul (8-13) at Kempton 2m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Aug.
28(13) 2716-85 Los Nadis (GER) Distance Winner J S Goldie 9 8-0 Joe Doyle (7)
25-1 (8-7) Dwelt, towards rear, reminders over 8f out, went poor 4th over 1f out, never dangerous, 5th of 13, 13l behind Mister Pagan (8-10) at Ayr 2m 1f hcp (3) sft in Sep.
29(26) 421820 Flashman R A Fahey 4 8-0 D Fentiman
11-2 (8-10) Always towards rear, weakened over 3f out, 11th of 13, 44l behind Mister Pagan (8-10) at Ayr 2m 1f hcp (3) sft in Sep.
30(12) 3-10455 Sign Manual M L W Bell 4 8-0 h J Quinn
5-1 (9-7) Dwelt raced wide throughout, in rear, very wide into straight over 4f out, headway soon after, ridden 3f out, edged left and weakened final furlong, 5th of 8, 12l behind Shelford (9-13) at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep.
31(25) 7-19431 Swinging Hawk (GER) (ex4) Ian Williams 7 8-0 Ryan Powell (3)
16-1 (8-9) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, ran on to lead inside final furlong, stayed on strongly, won at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep beating Suegioo (9-10) by 2l, 8 ran.
32(9) 746047 High Office R A Fahey 7 8-0 K T O'Neill
10-1 (8-8) Dwelt, mid-division, ridden over 2f out, kept on same inside final furlong, 7th of 14, 8l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-1) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gs in Sep.
33(11) 122666 Merchant of Dubai J S Goldie 8 8-0 Shelley Birkett (5)(ex2)
16-1 (8-13) Led, headed over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 11l behind Alcaeus (9-5) at Musselburgh 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Sep.
34(23) 374023 Jonny Delta J S Goldie 6 8-0 Jack Garritty (7)
7-1 (8-6) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders over 1f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 8, 4l behind Swinging Hawk (8-9) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep.
3(34) 124-711 Thecornishcockney J Ryan 4 9-8 Non-runner

16:25 Vision.ae Rockfel Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Group 2) £70,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
16:25 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 1 Al Thakhira M Botti 2 8-12 Martin Harley
5-2fav (9-0) In touch, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, comfortable, won at Yarmouth 6f 2yo stks (5) sft in Sep beating Expect (9-0) by 2 3/4l, 8 ran.
2(6) 220118 Blockade (IRE) J Tate 2 8-12 N Callan
14-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, not much room over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, never on terms, 8th of 12, 1 3/4l behind Coral Mist (8-12) at Ayr 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Sep.
3(5) 721428 Hoku (IRE) O Stevens 2 8-12 Jim Crowley
33-1 (8-11) 8th of 12, 11l behind Indonesienne (8-11) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) sft.
5(4) 112 Lightning Thunder O Stevens 2 8-12 Harry Bentley
15-2 (8-12) Chased leaders, driven to lead over 1f out, soon hung left, headed well inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 9, hd behind Miss France (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gf in Sep.
6(7) 14 Lustrous Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 8-12 R Hughes
10-1 (8-12) Steadied start, held up in last pair, pushed along and unable to quicken over 2f out, switched left and plugged on inside final furlong, went 4th close home, 4th of 7, 5l behind Ihtimal (8-12) at Doncaster 1m 2yo fll Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
7(9) 41222 Thewandaofu (IRE) J A Osborne 2 8-12 R L Moore
20-1 (8-1) Soon led, ridden and edged left over 1f out, headed well inside final furlong, edged right and kept on close home, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Autumn Lily (9-7) at Newmarket 7f 2yo fll hcp (2) gf in Sep.
8(3) 214 Valonia Beaten Favourite H Candy 2 8-12 J P Spencer
9-4fav (8-12) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on under pressure, held towards finish, 4th of 12, 1l behind Coral Mist (8-12) at Ayr 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Sep.
9(2) 820331 Ventura Mist T D Easterby 2 8-12 p D Fentiman
10-1 (8-7) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, led inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Redcar 6f Lstd auc stks (1) gf beating Emirates Flyer (9-2) by nk, 23 ran.
4(1) 44 Ifrika C E Brittain 2 8-12 Non-runner

16:55 Autumn Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £40,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m
16:55 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 15 God Willing E A L Dunlop 2 9-0 J P Spencer
8-1 (8-12) In touch in rear, headway over 1f out, ridden and kept on one pace final furlong, 5th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Miracle of Medinah (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gd in Sep.
2(5) 1 Kingston Hill R Varian 2 9-0 Andrea Atzeni
4-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders in 5th, headway to track leaders halfway, went 2nd over 1f out, soon ridden to challenge, led and edged left inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Newbury 7f 2yo mdn (4) sft in Sep beating Exchequer (9-5) by 1 1/2l, 11 ran.
3(4) 41 Mount Logan (IRE) Distance Winner L M Cumani 2 9-0 James Doyle
5-4fav (9-5) Tracked leaders, led over 1f out, led inside final furlong, riden clear, stayed on strongly, won at Yarmouth 1m 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep beating Istikshaf (9-5) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.
4(8) 12313 Nezar (IRE) W J Haggas 2 9-0 p1 William Buick
5-1 (8-12) Edged left start, held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Miracle of Medinah (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gd in Sep.
5(9) 61221 Oklahoma City Course Winner A P O'Brien 2 9-0 b J P O'Brien
3-1 (9-3) Prominent, ridden to lead approaching final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 7f 2yo aut (2) gf beating Postponed (9-3) by 1 1/2l, 17 ran.
6(6) 013 Pupil Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-0 R Hughes
11-2 (9-2) In touch in rear, switched left 2f out, headway to press leaders approaching final furlong, not quicken inside final furlong, 3rd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Pinzolo (9-2) at Newbury 1m 2yo stks (2) sft in Sep.
7(3) 152121 Safety Check (IRE) Course and Distance Winner C Appleby 2 9-0 M Barzalona
7-2 (9-7) Made all, ridden 2f out, driven out, won at Newmarket 1m 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep beating Newmarket Warrior (7-13) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
9(7) 6211 Truth Or Dare Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-0 R L Moore
4-5fav (9-4) Dwelt, held up in rear, headway over 2f out, driven to lead inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Salisbury 1m 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Aug beating Finn Class (8-6) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.
8(1) 727143 Sir Jack Layden D H Brown 2 9-0 Non-runner

17:25 Darley Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £60,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f
17:25 Newmarket Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(6) 61315-0 Bronze Angel (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M P Tregoning 4 9-3 p Jim Crowley
16-1 (9-6) In touch stands side, ridden over 2f out, lost place over 1f out, 23rd of 31, 20l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
4(7) 634702 Chapter Seven Distance Winner S C Williams 4 9-3 J P Spencer
16-1 (9-6) Restless in stalls, held up in mid-division on outside, headway over 3f out, soon pushed along, chased leaders 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed and not quicken final 150 yards, kept on, 2nd of 13, 3/4l behind Haafaguinea (8-6) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft in Sep.
6(10) 0291-12 French Navy Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner C Appleby 5 9-3 M Barzalona
5-4fav (9-6) Took keen hold tracked leaders, headway to lead over 2f out, ridden and headed well inside final furlong, 2nd of 6, nk behind Tales Of Grimm (8-11) at Newbury 1m 1f cond Stakes (3) sft in Sep.
7(2) 052334 Gabrial (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-3 P Hanagan
11-1 (9-0) Keen held up, ridden and headway 2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Grandeur (9-0) at Goodwood 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep.
8(17) 522465 Highland Knight (IRE) Distance Winner A M Balding 6 9-3 t David Probert
4-1 (9-9) Led, joined 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 6, 3l behind Mister Music (8-13) at Bath 1m cond Stakes (3) gd in Sep.
9(15) 112916 Kassiano (GER) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-3 S De Sousa
10-11fav (9-3) Took keen hold, held up in last trio, closed on outside 3f out, ridden to challenge 2f out, soon ridden and no impression, weakened over 1f out, last of 6, 6l behind Camborne (9-3) at Newbury 1m 3f Grp 3 (1) sft in Sep.
10(3) 720143 Premio Loco (USA) Distance Winner C F Wall 9 9-3 G Baker
16-1 (9-3) Raced centre, behind, outpaced over 2f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never troubled leaders, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Soft Falling Rain (9-3) at Newmarket 1m Grp 2 (1) gf in Sep.
11(9) 644359 Proud Chieftain C Lines 5 9-3 p G Lee
33-1 (9-2) Held up in rear stands side, headway over 1f out, not clear run inside final furlong, never nearer, 9th of 31, 6l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
12(13) 3574-51 Tales Of Grimm (USA) Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-3 R L Moore
6-1 (8-11) Held up in touch in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leader over 1f out, ridden to lead well inside final furlong, won at Newbury 1m 1f cond Stakes (3) sft in Sep beating French Navy (9-6) by nk, 6 ran.
13(1) 2/11131- Tullius (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A M Balding 5 9-3 R Hughes
11-4 (9-0) Tracked leaders, bumped over 6f out, ridden to challenge over 1f out, led entering final furlong, carried head awkwardly and wanting to hang right, kept on, won at Salisbury 1m Grp 3 (1) gs in Aug '12 beating Sovereign Debt (8-8) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
15(11) 51-321 Amralah (IRE) Course Winner M R Channon 3 8-13 T P Queally
10-3 (8-7) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, went 2nd and edged right over 5f out, led over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, held on well, won at Newmarket 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Sep beating Urban Dance (9-6) by 1 3/4l, 6 ran.
17(18) 253111 Short Squeeze (IRE) H Palmer 3 8-13 Martin Dwyer
Evensfav (8-11) Pulled hard in mid-division, headway over 3f out, soon chasing leaders, driven to lead over 1f out, drew clear inside final furlong, easily, won at Haydock 1m hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep beating Balty Boys (8-13) by 4 1/2l, 8 ran.
18(5) 11954 Pavlosk (USA) Beaten Favourite Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-10 James Doyle
6-4fav (8-9) Took keen hold, held up in last pair, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and no impression over 1f out, plugged on to one paced 4th inside in closing stages, 4th of 7, 5l behind City Style (9-5) at York 1m 1f Grp 3 (1) gs in Aug.
1(16) 3/31-150 Farraaj (IRE) R Varian 4 9-7 Non-runner
2(12) 532225 Boom And Bust (IRE) M P Tregoning 6 9-3 Non-runner
5(8) 220-401 Feuerblitz (GER) M Figge 4 9-3 Non-runner
14(14) 3413-13 Afonso De Sousa (USA) A P O'Brien 3 8-13 Non-runner
16(4) 150-564 Fantastic Moon J Noseda 3 8-13 Non-runner