Today's racecards

14:05 Qipco Supporting British Racing Handicap Full card

  • £40,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 4f
14:05 Newmarket Racecards Sunday 6th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 43113/4 Eye Of The Tiger (GER) Distance Winner B Curley 7 9-10 T P Queally
22-1 (8-12) Unseated rider behind stalls and ran loose, tracked winner until over 4f out, weakened rapidly, soon lost touch, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Harris Tweed (8-12) at Newbury 1m 4f Grp 3 (1) sft in Apr.
2(9) 13338/5- Caucus Distance Winner J H M Gosden 5 9-9 William Buick
10-1 (9-0) Close up, ridden over 2f out, no impression from over 1f out, 5th of 8, 7l behind Blue Bajan (9-2) at Sandown 2m Grp 2 (1) gs in May '11.
3(5) 27846-3 Hurricane Higgins (IRE) M Johnston 4 9-9 J Fanning
10-3 (8-13) Dwelt raced wide, close up, dropped to rear 3f out, soon ridden, ran on to go 3rd post, never dangerous, 3rd of 6, 8l behind Arctic Cosmos (8-13) at Kempton 1m 2f Listed stks (1) pol in Mar.
4(4) 02111- Anatolian Course and Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 4 9-6 L Dettori
11-10fav (9-7) With leader, chased leader 3f out, led over 1f out, pushed out, comfortable, won at Newmarket 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Sep beating Tmaam (9-5) by 1 1/2l, 4 ran.
6(3) 41/219-1 Charles Camoin (IRE) S Kirk 4 9-4 J Fortune
15-2 (9-1) Tracked leaders early, close up, ridden 2f out, stayed on to lead final strides, won at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Mar beating Fork Handles (9-1) by nk, 16 ran.
7(12) 10010/0- Bernie The Bolt (IRE) Course Winner A M Balding 6 9-3 P Cosgrave
16-1 (9-3) Mid-division, outpaced over 3f out, weakened and eased over 1f out, 22nd of 33, 45l behind Never Can Tell (8-11) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gd in Oct.
8(7) 6/21497- Rock A Doodle Doo (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner W Jarvis 5 9-3 Martin Dwyer
10-3fav (9-5) Towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, no impression, 7th of 10, 7l behind Averroes (9-4) at Ascot 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) gs in Aug.
9(10) 0052-25 Ithoughtitwasover (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 4 9-0 K Fallon
9-2 (9-6) Prominent in 3rd, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 10, 18l behind Aiken (9-3) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Apr.
10(15) 5/141- Sandusky M Al Zarooni 4 8-11 M Barzalona
15-2 (9-3) Taken to post early, held up, headway over 2f out, led approaching final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Goodwood 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep beating Billy Buttons (9-2) by 2 1/2l, 8 ran.
11(1) 24-1615 Tappanappa (IRE) Distance Winner A M Balding 5 8-11 v David Probert
4-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 5, 14l behind Eternal Heart (8-13) at Doncaster 1m 4f stks (2) gd in Apr.
12(14) 411321- Franciscan Distance Winner L M Cumani 4 8-10 J P Spencer
11-4 (9-6) Held up in 4th, pushed along 4f out, headway on inside over 2f out, went 2nd 2f out, led inside final 2f, ridden stayed on well and in command inside final furlong, won at Leicester 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Oct beating Hot Spice (9-2) by 1/2l, 4 ran.
13(16) 129614- Mountain Range (IRE) J L Dunlop 4 8-10 E Ahern
7-1 (8-13) Held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 4th of 11, 2 1/4l behind Tinshu (8-10) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) pol in Nov.
14(13) 81668-0 Bridle Belle Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-8 P Hanagan
14-1 (8-10) Held up, ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out, last of 10, 17l behind Midsummer Sun (9-3) at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Apr.
15(8) 531/ Local Hero (GER) Distance Winner S Gollings 5 8-7 p D Holland
7-2 (9-3) Held up towards rear, headway over 6f out, led approaching 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, eased towards finish, won at Catterick 1m 4f mdn stks (5) sft in Nov '10 beating Protaras (9-3) by 2 1/4l, 12 ran.
16(6) 4224-12 Colinca's Lad (IRE) P Charalambous 10 7-12 Rosie Jessop (5)(ex1)
9-2 (8-11) Led, stayed in centre course in straight, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Kleitomachos (9-0) at Windsor 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) sft in Apr.
5(2) 3/1560- Lyric Street (IRE) E A L Dunlop 4 9-5 Non-runner

14:35 Qatar Bloodstock Dahlia Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Group 3) £55,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 1f
14:35 Newmarket Racecards Sunday 6th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 2/D3131- Izzi Top J H M Gosden 4 9-1 William Buick
(8-7) won at Saint-Cloud(FR) 1m 2f Grp 3 (1) sft in Oct beating Albaraah (8-7) by hd, 14 ran.
2(1) 12130-1 Captivator Distance Winner J R Fanshawe 5 8-12 h K Fallon
7-1 (8-12) In touch, headway over 2f out, driven to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furong, just held on, won at Kempton 1m fll lst stks (1) pol in Apr beating Law Of The Range (8-12) by shd, 11 ran.
3(7) 213/11- Khawlah (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 8-12 L Dettori
4-1fav (8-3) Held up in midfield, smooth progress on wide outside over 2f out, ran on final furlong, led close home, won at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f 3yo Grp 2 (1) in Mar '11 beating Master Of Hounds (8-8) by ns, 14 ran.
4(6) 41113-2 Law Of The Range Beaten Favourite M Botti 5 8-12 A Kirby
7-4fav (8-12) Led 1f, led again over 2f out, strongly challenged over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, rallied close home, just failed, 2nd of 11, shd behind Captivator (8-12) at Kempton 1m fll lst stks (1) pol in Apr.
5(3) 442219- Primevere (IRE) R Charlton 4 8-12 Hayley Turner
11-2 (8-12) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, no impression from well over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 15, 14l behind Bible Belt (8-12) at Curragh 1m 1f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Aug.
6(5) 0-40954 Sos Brillante (CHI) T T Clement 7 8-12 M Coumbe
200-1 (8-11) In rear, ridden over 3f out, plugged on to go moderate 4th, 4th of 6, 39l behind Colombian (9-0) at Sandown 1m 2f Grp 3 (1) hvy in Apr.
7(4) 411328- Timepiece Course Winner Sir H R A Cecil 5 8-12 T P Queally
6-1 (9-3) Tracked leader, ridden 2f out, weakened 1f out, last of 8, 6l behind Sahpresa (9-3) at Newmarket 1m flls Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep.

15:15 Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes Full card

  • (British Champions Series) (Fillies' Group 1) £376,500 added, 3yo
  • 1m
15:15 Newmarket Racecards Sunday 6th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 12- Alla Speranza Distance Winner J S Bolger 3 9-0 K J Manning
9-2 (8-12) Held up, 6th halfway, good headway on innner entering straight, challenged in close 3rd 2f out, soon led narrowly, ridden and headed inside final furlong, kept on, no extra close home, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Call To Battle (9-1) at Leopardstown 1m 1f 2yo lst stk (1) sft in Nov.
2(13) 21- Diala (IRE) Course Winner W J Haggas 3 9-0 E Ahern
6-4fav (9-0) In touch, headway to lead approaching final furlong, pushed out, readily, won at Newmarket 7f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gd in Oct beating Safarjal (9-0) by 4l, 16 ran.
3(11) 11- Discourse (USA) M Al Zarooni 3 9-0 M Barzalona
5-2fav (8-12) Keen early tracked leaders, smooth headway over 1f out, led entering final furlong, ran on, impressive, won at Newmarket 7f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Aug beating Lily's Angel (8-12) by 4 1/2l, 9 ran.
5(2) 1210-91 Homecoming Queen (IRE) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 3 9-0 R L Moore
8-1 (9-0) Made all, ridden early straight and strongly pressed from 1f out, kept on best under pressure final 100 yards, won at Leopardstown 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr beating Fire Lily (9-0) by nk, 9 ran.
6(8) 1213- La Collina (IRE) K Prendergast 3 9-0 D P McDonogh
3-1 (9-0) Broke well and settled to track leaders, 4th halfway, ridden over 2f out, no impression in 4th over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Maybe (9-0) at Curragh 7f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.
7(18) 211 Laugh Out Loud Distance Winner M R Channon 3 9-0 G Mosse
6-1 (8-12) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, ran on to lead well inside final furlong, ridden out, won at Kempton 1m flls stks (2) pol in Apr beating Way Too Hot (8-12) by 1l, 10 ran.
8(5) 21311- Lightening Pearl (IRE) Course Winner G M Lyons 3 9-0 J P Murtagh
3-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, ran on, won at Newmarket 6f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep beating Sunday Times (8-12) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
9(15) 51226-3 Lily's Angel (IRE) R A Fahey 3 9-0 P Hanagan
9-1 (8-12) In touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 13, 3/4l behind Esentepe (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
10(10) 111- Lyric Of Light Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 3 9-0 L Dettori
2-1fav (8-12) In rear, closed from over 2f out, went 3rd going very well over 1f out, shaken up and hung right entering final furlong, ridden and stayed on to lead post, won at Newmarket 1m 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gf in Sep beating Samitar (8-12) by hd, 8 ran.
11(3) 122-1 Mashoora (IRE) J C Rouget 3 9-0 C Soumillon
(8-13) won at Maisons-Laffitte(FR) 7f 3yo Grp 3 gs in Apr beating Belle De Lune (8-13) by nk, 9 ran.
12(9) 11111- Maybe (IRE) A P O'Brien 3 9-0 J P O'Brien
8-13fav (9-0) Tracked leader in 2nd, travelling best to lead 2f out, soon ridden to assert, driven out and kept on well final furlong, won at Curragh 7f 2yo fll Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug beating Fire Lily (9-0) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.
13(6) 11 Moonstone Magic R M Beckett 3 9-0 Jim Crowley
7-2 (9-0) Held up in rear, steady headway over 2f out, went 2nd 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, stayed on strongly, ridden out, won at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) sft in Apr beating Radio Gaga (9-0) by 4l, 9 ran.
14(17) 24331-2 Nayarra (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 3 9-0 Martin Dwyer
20-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase winner over 1f out, driven inside final furlong, gaining near finish, 2nd of 13, nk behind Esentepe (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
15(16) 123-2 Radio Gaga E S Mcmahon 3 9-0 R Mullen
10-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no chance with winner, stayed on and clear 2nd best, 2nd of 9, 4l behind Moonstone Magic (9-0) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) sft in Apr.
16(7) 1-4 Starscope Course Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-0 h J Fortune
7-1 (8-12) Held up towards rear, headway entering final furlong, ran on, not reach leaders, 4th of 13, 1l behind Esentepe (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
17(4) 41725-6 Sunday Times P W Chapple-Hyam 3 9-0 J P Spencer
15-2 (8-12) Keen held up in last place, headway on outer over 1f out, kept on towards finish, nearest finish, 6th of 13, 2 1/2l behind Esentepe (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
18(12) 1- The Fugue Course Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-0 William Buick
14-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, raced centre, held up, headway over 3f out, went 2nd over 2f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 7f 2yo stks (4) gd in Oct beating Salacia (9-0) by 1 1/2l, 12 ran.
4(14) 13- Gray Pearl C Hills 3 9-0 Non-runner

15:50 Qatar Racing Handicap Full card

  • £44,000 added, 4yo+
  • 6f
15:50 Newmarket Racecards Sunday 6th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 40-9901 Colonel Mak Distance Winner T D Barron 5 9-10 Lee Newman
33-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, ran on well, won at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr beating Advanced (8-12) by 1 3/4l, 22 ran.
2(24) 2841-21 Maarek Distance Winner D P Nagle 5 9-8 J P O'Brien
11-4fav (10-0) Dwelt, towards rear, progress 2f out, challenged in 2nd over 1f out, soon led and stayed on well, won at Naas 6f hcp gd in Apr beating Gordon Lord Byron (9-5) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
3(25) 50089-0 Waffle (IRE) T D Barron 6 9-6 G Gibbons
11-2 (9-2) Settled in rear, headway when not clear run over 1f out, never on terms, 10th of 14, 8l behind The Cheka (9-2) at Doncaster 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Mar.
4(1) 80826-1 Seal Rock Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner H Candy 4 9-5 Dane O'Neill
9-2fav (9-3) Raced on inside, prominent, went 2nd inside final 2f, challenged over 1f out, ran on to lead final 120 yards, won at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Apr beating Mirza (9-5) by 1l, 17 ran.
5(8) 617190- Dungannon Distance Winner A M Balding 5 9-4 J Fortune
20-1 (9-0) Mid-division stands side, outpaced over 1f out, ridden and weakened final furlong, 16th of 26, 13l behind Our Jonathan (9-6) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) sft in Sep.
6(21) 6/12213 Alben Star (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-4 P Hanagan
5-2 (9-0) Keen early, tracked leader, ridden 2f out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 7, 3/4l behind Primaeval (9-0) at Kempton 7f cnd stks (4yo+) (4) pol in Mar.
7(18) 1269-12 Mirza Distance Winner Rae Guest 5 9-4 David Probert
5-1 (9-5) Raced in group of five on inside, with leader, led over 2f out, kept on well until headed and unable to quicken final 120 yards, 2nd of 17, 1l behind Seal Rock (9-3) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Apr.
10(23) 22/400-9 Victoire De Lyphar (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 5 9-1 K Fallon
25-1 (9-7) Raced on outside, held up, never any chance, 9th of 17, 18l behind Seal Rock (9-3) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Apr.
11(20) 70213-2 Doc Hay (USA) K Dalgleish 5 8-13 J Fanning
15-2 (9-2) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, ridden entering final furlong, kept on to take 2nd inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 13, 1l behind Magical Macey (9-3) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Apr.
12(5) 00104-0 Valery Borzov (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 8 8-12 v T Hamilton
15-2 (9-0) Pushed along in rear, never dangerous, 12th of 13, 17l behind Magical Macey (9-3) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Apr.
13(19) 131517- Bertiewhittle Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T D Barron 4 8-11 William Carson
13-2fav (9-1) Towards rear far side group, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 7th of 24, 3 1/2l behind Cheveton (8-11) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) sft in Sep.
14(12) 41000-4 Cheveton Distance Winner R J Price 8 8-11 D Swift (3)
13-2 (8-7) Fly leap start, close up, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 7, 3 1/2l behind Mirza (8-7) at Newbury 5f hcp (2) sft in Apr.
15(22) 9500-45 Parisian Pyramid (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 6 8-11 J P Spencer
15-2 (8-13) Led outside group throughout, ridden and not on terms 2f out, came clear of group over 1f out, never any chance with leaders on inside, 5th of 17, 7l behind Seal Rock (9-3) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Apr.
16(17) 22660-2 Bathwick Bear (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 4 8-10 N Callan
9-1 (8-8) Led at steady pace, quickened halfway, headed 2f out, no chance with winner inside final furlong, kept on to hold 2nd, 2nd of 5, 2 3/4l behind New Planet (8-8) at Warwick 6f stks (3) sft in Apr.
17(10) 909924- Irish Heartbeat (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R A Fahey 7 8-10 B McHugh
7-1fav (8-11) Mid-division, headway 2f out, kept on under pressure inside final furlong, finished well but not reach leaders, 4th of 19, 1l behind Secret Asset (9-4) at York 5f hcp 105 (2) gs in Aug.
18(2) 6004-18 Shropshire (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 4 8-10 Matthew Lawson (5)
12-1 (8-7) Raced on outside, mid-division, ridden over 2f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on to 3rd that side close home, never any chance, 8th of 17, 17l behind Seal Rock (9-3) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Apr.
19(7) 72303-3 The Confessor Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner H Candy 5 8-10 J P Murtagh
7-2fav (9-2) Led, ridden 2f out, headed inside final furlong, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 12, 4l behind My Freedom (9-4) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Apr.
20(14) 400539- Fathsta (IRE) Distance Winner D M Simcock 7 8-10 Martin Dwyer
8-1 (9-4) With leaders stand side group, ridden 2f out, no extra final furlong, 9th of 24, 5l behind Cheveton (8-11) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) sft in Sep.
21(15) 85250-0 Damika (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner D H Brown 9 8-7 M Stainton
40-1 (8-9) Fly-leapt start, mid-division, one pace and no impression, 13th of 22, 7l behind Colonel Mak (9-0) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.
22(4) 651441 Piscean (USA) Distance Winner T Keddy 7 8-5 M Barzalona
13-2 (9-3) Held up towards rear, good headway over 1f out, soon led, ran on, readily, won at Kempton 7f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Mar beating Bravo Echo (9-7) by 1l, 13 ran.
23(27) 433-832 Escape To Glory (USA) M A Magnusson 4 8-4 Hayley Turner
6-1 (9-1) Behind, ridden and headway over 1f out, edged left entering final furlong, kept on towards finish, just held, 2nd of 14, shd behind Sugar Beet (9-7) at Windsor 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.
24(11) 281577- Victorian Bounty Distance Winner A G Newcombe 7 8-2 Andrea Atzeni
16-1 (9-5) Outpaced in rear, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never going pace to get competive, 7th of 10, 4l behind Sugar Beet (9-5) at Kempton 5f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Dec.
25(9) 390037- King Of Eden (IRE) Distance Winner E J Alston 6 8-2 A Mullen
20-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 7th of 20, 4 1/2l behind Yair Hill (9-2) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Oct.
26(16) 61399-1 Jarrow (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 5 8-2 Shirley Teasdale (7)
6-1 (9-6) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong, won at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-80 (4) pol in Mar beating The Happy Hammer (8-9) by 4 1/2l, 9 ran.
8(13) 3726-12 Whaileyy (IRE) M Botti 4 9-3 Non-runner
9(26) 134/400- Khawatim K Dalgleish 4 9-1 Non-runner
27(6) 623790- Primo Lady Miss Gay Kelleway 4 7-12 Non-runner

16:25 Makfi Future Stars Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £10,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
16:25 Newmarket Racecards Sunday 6th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) Bentleysoysterboy (IRE) D R C Elsworth 2 9-3 N Mackay
Kheleyf colt out of Morality.
2(4) Cuisine (IRE) A M Balding 2 9-3 J Fortune
Holy Roman Emperor colt out of Samorra.
3(5) Emirates Echo D M Simcock 2 9-3 J P Spencer
Pivotal colt out of Kotsi.
4(6) Gold Hunter (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-3 L Dettori
Invincible Spirit colt out of Goldthroat.
5(10) Harrogate Fair M D Squance 2 9-3 Andrea Atzeni
Trade Fair colt out of Starbeck.
6(11) Kimberella M L W Bell 2 9-3 Hayley Turner
Kyllachy colt out of Gleam Of Light.
7(12) Mysterial Richard Hannon 2 9-3 R L Moore
Invincible Spirit colt out of Diamond Dilemma.
8(9) New Pearl (IRE) D H Brown 2 9-3 J P Murtagh
Acclamation colt out of New Deal.
9(1) Ocean Applause J Ryan 2 9-3 K Fallon
Royal Applause colt out of Aldora.
10(13) Prince Of Prophets (IRE) S C Williams 2 9-3 William Carson
Antonius Pius gelding out of Chifney Rush.
11(7) Shearian B J Meehan 2 9-3 Ahmed Ajtebi
Royal Applause colt out of Regal Asset.
13(3) True Spirit P W D'Arcy 2 9-3 P Hanagan
Shamardal colt out of Petonellajill.
12(8) 2 Smoothtalkinrascal (IRE) B J Meehan 2 9-3 Non-runner

17:00 Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Listed) £40,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f
17:00 Newmarket Racecards Sunday 6th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 312- Hazel Lavery (IRE) C Hills 3 9-1 M Hills
7-2 (9-0) In touch, switched right 5f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, no impression near finish, 2nd of 18, 1 1/4l behind Samitar (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 2yo flls auc (2) gf in Oct.
2(1) 1205-53 Arsaadi (IRE) W J Haggas 3 8-12 Ahmed Ajtebi
16-1 (8-12) Prominent, led over 3f out, headed over 2f out, every chance when short of room inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 14, 4l behind Rougemont (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo aut stk (2) gs in Apr.
3(4) 5-1 Bon Allumage Sir H R A Cecil 3 8-12 T P Queally
5-2fav (8-9) Keen led, headed over 5f out, chased leader, led inside final furlong, soon hung right, ran on, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f mdn fll (5) pol in Apr beating Candycakes (8-9) by 2l, 12 ran.
5(2) 1- Kailani M Al Zarooni 3 8-12 M Barzalona
9-2 (9-0) Tracked leaders, led inside final furlong, soon ridden, kept on well, won at Yarmouth 1m 2yo stks (5) gd in Oct beating Shestheman (9-0) by 1/2l, 13 ran.
6(10) 1- Lacily (USA) M Al Zarooni 3 8-12 L Dettori
11-8fav (9-0) Soon settled in mid-division, smooth headway over 3f out, tracked leader going well over 2f out, led over 1f out, pushed clear inside final furlong, stayed on strongly, won at Doncaster 1m 2yo fll mdn (5) gd in Oct beating Amy Dorrit (9-0) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
7(3) 4- Miracle Maid C G Cox 3 8-12 A Kirby
20-1 (8-11) Dwelt, mid-division, headway over 2f out, went 4th inside final furlong, stayed on, 4th of 17, 7l behind Estrela (9-0) at Newbury 1m 2yo stks (4) gf in Oct.
8(5) 5-4 Petaluma M R Channon 3 8-12 Martin Harley
15-2 (8-12) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, stayed on to 4th last strides, 4th of 14, 7l behind Forest Row (9-3) at Newbury 1m 3yo mdn (4) sft in Apr.
9(11) 32 Red Hand (USA) J H M Gosden 3 8-12 William Buick
16-1 (9-0) Keen tracked winner, ridden 2f out, challenged inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Inchina (9-0) at Newbury 1m 2f mdn fll stks (4) sft in Apr.
10(8) 312545- Salford Art (IRE) D R C Elsworth 3 8-12 J P Murtagh
4-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders in 3rd, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 8, 18l behind Letsgoroundagain (9-2) at Pontefract 1m Listed stks 2yo (1) gd in Oct.
11(7) 016-7 What's Up (IRE) K A Ryan 3 8-12 J P Spencer
100-1 (8-12) Steadied start, in rear, ridden 3f out, keeping on when switched left inside final furlong, never near leaders, 7th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Esentepe (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
4(9) 21- Cubanita R M Beckett 3 8-12 Non-runner

17:35 Al Rayan Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f
17:35 Newmarket Racecards Sunday 6th May 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 53-11 Samba King Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 3 9-7 M Barzalona
11-2 (9-6) Made all, driven along and stayed on strongly final furlong, unchallenged, won at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) hvy in Apr beating Little Dutch Girl (8-10) by 4l, 8 ran.
2(7) 3117-95 Cravat M Johnston 3 9-2 J Fanning
14-1 (8-13) Held up in touch in 5th, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 6, 11l behind Goldoni (8-13) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f con stks (2) hvy in Apr.
3(1) 331-1 Sparkling Portrait Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-13 T Hamilton
10-3 (9-6) Held up mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, soon led, kept on gamely, driven towards finish, won at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) sft in Apr beating Rocktherunway (8-12) by nk, 11 ran.
5(5) 701- Jupiter Storm G L Moore 3 8-11 R L Moore
7-2 (9-3) Dwelt soon tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden and ran on, won at Brighton 1m 2yo mdn (4) gf in Oct beating Henry Clay (9-3) by 2 1/2l, 5 ran.
6(8) 12- Open Water (FR) A M Balding 3 8-10 J Fortune
8-1 (9-6) Mid-division, headway 3f out, ridden 2f out, stayed on to chase winner near finish, 2nd of 12, 3 1/2l behind Main Sequence (9-6) at Newmarket 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Oct.
7(11) 51- Nelson's Bay B J Meehan 3 8-10 S W Kelly
16-1 (9-3) Made all, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, driven out, won at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep beating Surfer (9-3) by 3l, 9 ran.
8(6) 752- Mubaraza (IRE) J L Dunlop 3 8-10 P Hanagan
7-2 (9-3) Prominent, ridden and every chance from over 1f out, bumped inside final furlong, rallied near finish, just held, 2nd of 11, shd behind Pembrey (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2yo mdn (4) gd in Oct.
9(2) 1 Good of Luck Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-10 Martin Harley
9-2 (8-5) Tracked leaders, pressed leader 2f out, led 1f out, quicken clear, impressive, won at Lingfield 1m 2f mdn stks (5) pol in Feb beating Gabrial The Hero (8-5) by 4l, 11 ran.
10(4) 61- Deia Sunrise (IRE) J H M Gosden 3 8-7 William Buick
4-1 (9-3) Held up, headway over 2f out, soon led, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, won at Newcastle 1m 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep beating Choisan (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 8 ran.
11(9) 27132-6 Ocean Tempest J Ryan 3 8-6 Kirsty Milczarek
33-1 (9-1) Reared leaving stalls, mid-division, ridden in centre over 2f out, no impression when hung left over 1f out, 6th of 12, 6l behind Paloma's Prince (8-11) at Windsor 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Apr.
4(3) 1-4 Gold Rally (USA) M Al Zarooni 3 8-12 Non-runner