Today's racecards

14:25 F1 Signs & Digital Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 1) £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:25 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 43-1612 Victor Hewgo K G Reveley 8 11-12 J Reveley
9-2 (12-2) In rear, headway 3 out, kept on from last, went 2nd last 100 yards, 2nd of 11, 1 1/4l behind Indian Castle (11-2) at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
2 57 Alls It Is D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 J M Maguire
40-1 (10-12) Led 3f, remained prominent, led again over 4f out, headed over 2f out, soon weakened, 7th of 12, 27l behind Fair Loch (11-2) at Catterick 2m Conditional Nat Hunt Flat Maiden (4-6yo) (6) gs in Feb.
3 Beyond The Creek G Bewley 6 11-0 Jonathon Bewley (7)
And Beyond gelding out of Bearami Creek.
5 60-5998 Elmaatigra N W Alexander 6 11-0 Lucy Alexander
80-1 (11-3) Always towards rear, 8th of 9, well behind Deepsand (10-7) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Feb.
6 New Vic (IRE) N G Richards 7 11-0 B Harding
Old Vic gelding out of Innovate.
7 470 Silver Dragon T Coyle 5 11-0 B J Toomey (3)
100-1 (10-11) Always behind, weakend 3 out, tailed off when jumped left last, 10th of 12, 49l behind Discovery Bay (11-0) at Wetherby 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Mar.
8 0/ Sports Model (IRE) Mrs V Jackson 7 11-0 B Hughes
40-1 (11-4) Towards rear, soon pushed along, weakened from 5 out, 11th of 12, well behind Waldvogel (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jan '11.
9 F/4225-6 Yukon Delta (IRE) R Johnson 6 11-0 K Johnson
14-1 (11-1) Pressed leader until over 8f out, weakened over 5f out, tailed off, 6th of 10, well behind Loxendor (10-5) at Hexham 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jun.
10 688P Black Velvet Belle (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 6 10-7 A L Voy (3)
200-1 (10-7) Held up in rear but in touch, pushed along 4th, weakened 5 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Swatow Typhoon (11-10) at Ayr 3m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar, 7 ran.
11 48-0566 Maggie Blue (IRE) Mrs H O Graham 5 10-7 Jonathan England (5)
22-1 (10-8) Held up towards rear, some headway 4 out, outpaced soon after, 6th of 7, 34l behind Abbey Storm (11-6) at Musselburgh 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
12 5-0 Shady Sadie (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 10-7 K Renwick
50-1 (11-0) Always behind, 11th of 15, 36l behind Dante's Frolic (11-0) at Catterick 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Feb.
13 30 Ultra Special I Jardine 6 10-7 p1 A P Lane
33-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, ridden over 4f out, soon weakened, last of 14, well behind Spitz (11-2) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (6) gs in Dec.
4 9-7 Chandos (IRE) A M Thomson 5 11-0 Non-runner

14:55 F1 Signs & Digital Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 2) £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:55 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4-3121 Indian Castle (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 11-6 J M Maguire
7-2 (11-2) Made all, ridden before 3 out, kept on, driven out, won at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar beating Victor Hewgo (12-2) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
2 P1633 Ben Akram (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-0 Graham Watters (7)
25-1 (10-7) Chased leaders in chasing pack, ridden 2 out, no impression, 3rd of 10, 27l behind Big Water (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar.
3 16F4 Blue Kascade (IRE) A M Thomson 6 11-0 Ryan Mania
16-1 (10-12) Led, headed before 4 out, chased leaders, weakened before 2 out, 4th of 10, 22l behind Corrin Wood (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec.
4 F/F613-P Business Time H Burns 7 11-0 Jonathan England (5)
50-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, outpaced before 7th, tailed off, pulled up, in a race won by God's Own (11-11) at Musselburgh 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Feb, 8 ran.
5 F00 Captain P K (IRE) N C Kelly 6 11-0 D R Fox (7)
50-1 (10-11) Always towards rear, kept on one pace in straight, 15th of 20, 48l behind Monelissio (10-11) at Down Royal 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
6 1324/2 Matthew Riley (IRE) P A Kirby 6 11-0 R McGrath
11-2 (11-1) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, chased winner from last, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 14, 1 3/4l behind Runswick Royal (10-13) at Newcastle 2m nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
7 P-33156 Standintheband (IRE) N W Alexander 6 11-0 Lucy Alexander
28-1 (11-2) Held up mid-division, soon tracked leaders in 3rd, went 6th before 2 out and soon outpaced, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, 17l behind Scarlet Fire (11-2) at Carlisle 2m 3f nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
8 59 Swingbridge (IRE) C Grant 5 11-0 Henry Brooke
25-1 (11-2) With leader, lost place quickly 4 out, 9th of 11, well behind Indian Castle (11-2) at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
10 48P Mobane Ali S Corbett 5 10-7 James Corbett (7)
100-1 (10-7) Mid-division, lost place before 4 out, behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Dante's Frolic (11-0) at Catterick 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Feb, 15 ran.
11 937 Silverton Mrs L B Normile 6 10-7 A L Voy (3)
66-1 (10-5) Led, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, 7th of 14, 32l behind Runswick Royal (10-13) at Newcastle 2m nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
12 0 Top Billing N G Richards 4 10-7 B Harding
12-1 (10-7) In touch, lost place and ridden 4 out, soon behind, 10th of 14, 35l behind Supreme Asset (11-8) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
9 16 Flemens Pride K G Reveley 5 10-7 Non-runner

15:25 Johnny Ridley Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,300 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:25 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3P6522 Overlaw Distance Winner W Coltherd 11 11-12 Jonathan England (5)
5-1 (11-5) Led, joined 10th, ridden 2 out, headed approaching last, left clear 2nd at last, kept on one pace, 2nd of 7, 4 1/2l behind Sleep In First (10-7) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Mar.
2 P-43F21 Sleep In First (FR) Distance Winner J Ewart 7 11-7 B Hughes
7-4fav (10-7) Prominent, ridden 2 out, headway to lead approaching last, hit last, ran on, won at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Mar beating Overlaw (11-5) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
3 1FPU46 Twice Lucky Mrs S J Smith 9 11-6 Ryan Mania
9-2 (11-0) In touch in 5th, headway to 3rd and mistake 8th, went 2nd before next, no chance with winner when lost 2nd between last 2, weakened soon after, 6th of 8, 32l behind Ancient Times (9-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.
4 509145 Emirate Isle Distance Winner C Grant 9 11-5 v Henry Brooke
9-1 (10-13) In touch, dropped to rear 9th, ridden next, headway after 2 out, keeping on one pace when hampered last, 5th of 7, 10l behind Sleep In First (10-7) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Mar.
5 64352U Soul Angel Miss S E Forster 9 11-3 v A P Lane
7-2 (10-10) With winner until blundered and unseated rider 5th, in a race won by Flying Squad (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Chase (0-100) (5yo+) (5) sft in Mar, 6 ran.
6 3352P5 Prince Tam Course and Distance Winner Mrs H O Graham 9 11-3 Gary Rutherford (5)
16-1 (9-10) Tracked leaders on outside, lost place 8th, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, 5th of 8, well behind Sacre Toi (11-2) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.
7 P313PU Avanos (FR) Distance Winner P A Kirby 8 11-2 R McGrath
10-1 (10-12) In rear when blundered and unseated rider 3rd, in a race won by Cara Court (9-10) at Catterick 2m 3f ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb, 15 ran.
8 534244 Turf Trivia Distance Winner G M Moore 6 11-2 b Harry Haynes
25-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, led 2nd, headed 3 out, weakened before last, 4th of 7, 10l behind Bridlingtonbygones (11-0) at Catterick 2m nov chs 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.
9 F8P3-45 Arrow Barrow (IRE) Distance Winner J Wade 8 11-0 K Renwick
12-1 (10-1) Led, headed before 2nd, led after 7th, headed 10th, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 7, 22l behind Bellaboosh (10-8) at Market Rasen 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Jul.
10 3/50-325 Richo Course Winner S A Harris 7 10-12 J Reveley
6-1 (9-9) Not fluent in rear, mistake 5th, headway 8th, no extra from 4 out, 5th of 8, 21l behind Milgen Bay (11-12) at Leicester 2m hcp ch 0-110 (4) gs in Feb.
11 8-443P4 Morning Time (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 10-9 p P Buchanan
4-1 (10-4) In rear, ridden 4 out, headway approaching last, kept on, 4th of 7, 10l behind Sleep In First (10-7) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Mar.
12 P/P71-PU Monsoon Music (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 10-7 p Graham Watters (7)
9-1 (9-8) Tracked leaders in 3rd when hampered and unseated rider 5th, in a race won by Flying Squad (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Chase (0-100) (5yo+) (5) sft in Mar, 6 ran.

15:55 Anglo Scottish Finance Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:55 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 236-576 Charlie Bucket D W Whillans 10 11-12 Mr R Nichol (10)
25-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, reminder 4th, outpaced 4 out, weakened next, 6th of 12, 37l behind Grey Area (10-13) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
2 4186-92 Patavium (IRE) Distance Winner E W Tuer 10 11-10 Tony Kelly (5)
10-1 (11-5) Held up mid-division, headway after 3 out, pushed along before 2 out, chased winner before last, no impression, 2nd of 13, 8l behind Danceintothelight (11-3) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar.
3 395506 Garth Mountain H Burns 6 11-7 Ryan Mania
16-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, took keen hold, ridden before 2 out, soon weakened, 6th of 8, 25l behind Party Rock (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
4 575-780 Justjoe (IRE) Micky Hammond 7 11-7 J M Maguire
40-1 (11-1) Held up mid-division, pushed along after 3rd, never dangerous, 11th of 14, well behind Runswick Royal (10-13) at Newcastle 2m nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
5 6-58074 Pudsey House J Wade 6 11-6 B Hughes
4-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, reminders after 5 out, soon weakened, 4th of 8, 39l behind Ancient Times (9-12) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.
6 F7-9611 Northern Acres Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N W Alexander 7 11-5 Lucy Alexander
6-1 (11-0) In rear, headway before 4 out, ridden before 2 out, challenged last, kept on to lead towards finish, won at Newcastle 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Mar beating Notonebuttwo (10-6) by nk, 12 ran.
7 6F4-343 Dickie Henderhoop (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 8 11-4 Mr R Wilson (7)
9-1 (10-1) Towards rear, headway before 2 out, stayed on well to take 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 14, 3 1/2l behind Mitchell's Way (11-8) at Carlisle 2m 3f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gd in Mar.
8 4-7077 Robin's Command (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-2 Shaun Dobbin (10)
14-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase leader 3 out, weakened next, 7th of 11, 46l behind Sacco D'oro (10-1) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Mar.
9 P09-PU8 Blaney Bouncer (IRE) Miss J E Foster 7 11-2 t Samantha Drake (7)
40-1 (10-7) Took keen hold, towards rear early, soon tracked leaders, weakened before 3 out, 8th of 9, well behind Bob's World (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar.
10 73/0-P Sendiym (FR) Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 11-2 b J Reveley
28-1 (10-3) Mid-division, weakened from 4 out, soon tailed off, pulled up, in a race won by Anna's Arch (11-12) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Mar, 10 ran.
11 32-4223 Lady Of Verona (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-2 Craig Nichol (7)
8-1 (10-7) Soon in touch, went remote 3rd before 4 out, no impression, 3rd of 8, 32l behind Little Glenshee (11-9) at Newcastle 2m 4f mares NH nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
12 8-6P066 Uno Valoroso (FR) T D Walford 5 11-2 P Buchanan
50-1 (11-12) In rear, effort before 2 out, never dangerous, 6th of 14, 21l behind Yippee Kiyay (11-6) at Southwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Mar.
13 489 Grey Command (USA) P A Kirby 8 11-1 R McGrath
50-1 (11-3) Held up, never dangerous, 9th of 15, well behind Buthelezi (11-7) at Catterick 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.
14 65884 Leyland (IRE) C Grant 4 10-12 be K Renwick
16-1 (11-4) Tracked leader, led 7th, clear when stumbled on landing 2 out, soon headed, chance when hampered last, kept on, 4th of 11, 7l behind Sacco D'oro (10-1) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Mar.
15 3-P092P Noble Scholar (IRE) Beaten Favourite P A Kirby 8 10-10 v Henry Brooke
9-2fav (11-4) Led until after 1st, not fluent next, led 5th, headed after next, weakened from 3 out, pulled up after, in a race won by Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan, 13 ran.
16 4-56871 Mootabar (IRE) Distance Winner C W Fairhurst 6 10-4 Jonathan England (5)
4-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, headway before 7th, led before 2 out, clear before last, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Mar beating Ancient Times (11-3) by 4l, 7 ran.
17 13P-6PP Nisaal (IRE) Distance Winner Miss S E Forster 8 10-1 A P Lane
66-1 (10-7) Held up in mid-division, struggling 8th, pulled up before last, in a race won by Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan, 13 ran.
18 650825 Tennessee Bird Beaten Favourite M E Sowersby 5 10-0 B Harding
7-2fav (10-7) Tracked leaders, not fluent 2nd, lost place 6th, mistake next, effort 3 out, one pace next, 5th of 12, 20l behind Tisfreetdream (11-6) at Southwell 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Feb.

16:25 Thomson Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:25 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3-23111 Wilde Pastures (IRE) J Ewart 8 11-12 p Graham Watters (7)
11-8fav (11-1) Chased leaders, every chance 3 out, led 2 out, drew clear after last, ran on well, won at Ayr 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Mar beating Bocciani (11-12) by 5l, 5 ran.
2 113-1FP Degas Art (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 10 11-11 p P Buchanan
20-1 (11-3) In touch on outside, lost place 4th, behind from 7th, soon pulled up, in a race won by What A Steel (9-11) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Jul, 15 ran.
3 711P51 McMurrough (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J M Jefferson 9 11-9 b B Hughes
14-1 (11-0) Raced keenly, chased leader, led 3 out, mistake 2 out, ridden and hung right flat, stayed on well, won at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Mar beating Quincy Des Pictons (11-7) by 2 3/4l, 7 ran.
4 P-64361 Storming Gale (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-7 t J M Maguire
7-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders in 4th, went 3rd before 4 out, hampered 3 out, shaken up to lead before last, ran on strongly, won at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Mar beating Premier Sagas (11-12) by 6l, 6 ran.
6 2-33P25 Rich Lord Ferdy Murphy 9 11-2 J Reveley
6-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 9, 26l behind Nuts N Bolts (11-2) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Feb.
7 4F4261 Diamond Frontier (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner J Wade 10 10-12 John Dawson (7)
7-1 (11-3) Tracked leader, led 4th, headed before 3 out, ridden before 2 out, stayed on to regain lead towards finish, won at Carlisle 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar beating Gold Cygnet (11-5) by 1/2l, 10 ran.
8 34F222 William Money (IRE) Beaten Favourite C Grant 6 10-7 Henry Brooke
9-4fav (11-12) Tracked leaders in 4th, went 3rd after 5th, ridden after 4 out, soon outpaced, headway before 2 out, chased winner last, every chance run-in, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1l behind Sawpit Supreme (10-11) at Market Rasen 2m 2f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
5 412331 No Planning Mrs S J Smith 6 11-5 Non-runner

16:55 Carraway Finance Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £8,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:55 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6U0202/ Bygones of Brid (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Karen Mclintock 10 11-12 B Hughes
14-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, led 4th, headed next, hit 6th, every chance from 3 out until flat, held by winner close home, 2nd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Sanctuaire (10-8) at Ayr 2m Ltd hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr '11.
2 8-94857 Corkage (IRE) Distance Winner K G Reveley 10 11-7 b Samantha Drake (7)
12-1 (10-6) Chased winner until 8th, chased leaders, weakened soon after 4 out, 7th of 12, 44l behind Quentin Collonges (10-0) at Doncaster 3m 2f hcp chs (2) gd in Mar.
3 313021 Crowning Jewel Course Winner K G Reveley 7 11-2 J Reveley
15-8 (10-13) Tracked leading pair, effort approaching last, quickened to lead flat, soon clear, ridden out, won at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Mar beating Rock Relief (11-0) by 2 1/4l, 4 ran.
4 2-2F353 Jet Master (IRE) Distance Winner N W Alexander 7 11-1 Lucy Alexander
5-1 (11-5) Keen tracked leader, led after 3rd, hit 6th, ridden and headed 2 out, plugging on one pace when blundered last, 3rd of 8, 13l behind Yesyoucan (11-12) at Carlisle 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Feb.
5 2255-P7 Woody Waller Distance Winner J Wade 8 10-12 K Renwick
20-1 (11-12) Always behind, 7th of 9, 39l behind Devotion To Duty (11-7) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Mar.
6 008865 Rumble of Thunder (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P A Kirby 7 10-8 R McGrath
7-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, went 5th before 3 out, no impression, 5th of 8, 27l behind Ifandbutwhynot (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Feb.
7 2208-67 A Bridge Too Far (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 10-8 J M Maguire
18-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not fluent 3rd, no extra last, 7th of 13, 19l behind Meganisi (10-10) at Newbury 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Mar.

17:25 S V Rutter Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
17:25 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P3-1PPP Boris The Blade Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss T Jackson 11 11-12 p R McGrath
28-1 (10-7) Badly hampered and nearly fell 1st, soon in rear, behind when jumped left 7th, pulled up before 14th, in a race won by Monsieur Cadou (11-2) at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Mar, 12 ran.
2 P-4333P Quacity (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-9 p P Buchanan
17-2 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 4th, soon towards rear, weakened from 9th, pulled up 4 out, in a race won by Beau Dandy (10-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb, 7 ran.
3 8421F4 Tutchec (FR) N G Richards 6 11-5 B Harding
8-1 (10-5) Led, headed briefly 5 out, ridden and headed 2 out, one pace and lost 3rd place towards finish, 4th of 11, 8l behind Oil Burner (10-2) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.
4 214359 Quinder Spring (FR) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-2 p Grant Cockburn (7)
8-1 (11-5) Mid-division, ridden 5 out, soon weakened, 9th of 10, well behind Knight Woodsman (11-0) at Musselburgh 3m Am hcp ch 0-100 (5) gd in Feb.
5 4P-PP37 Overlady W Coltherd 11 11-0 Gary Rutherford (5)
11-1 (10-6) Mid-division, chased leaders before 7 out, weakened before 3 out, 7th of 13, 39l behind Etxalar (11-1) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.
6 5596B1 Milan Royale J M Jefferson 8 11-0 Ryan Mania
5-1 (11-12) In touch in rear, blundered 5th, headway to disputed 3rd at 8th, clear 3rd next, ridden to chase clear leader 3 out, driven to lead last when stumbled on landing and rider lost reins, great recovery, ridden out, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Mar beating Ancient Times (11-5) by 3/4l, 5 ran.
7 701554 Barnevelder (IRE) Miss S E Forster 8 10-12 pt A P Lane
33-1 (10-10) With leaders, lost place before 10th, headway before 4 out, plugged on from 3 out, no impression, 4th of 13, 18l behind Etxalar (11-1) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.
9 0/05-064 My Friend George Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-6 J Reveley
100-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, always slightly detatched, weakened 6 out, tailed off, moderate 4th, 4th of 5, well behind Rapidolyte De Ladalka (11-0) at Catterick 3m 1f nov chs 0-125 (4) gs in Feb.
10 U-64311 Dingo Bay Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Wade 7 10-2 p1 B Hughes
15-8fav (10-7) Prominent, went 4th from 10th, went 3rd from 5 out, led before 2 out, just held on, driven out, won at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb beating Blazing Diva (11-2) by nk, 8 ran.
8 P-54P28 Blazing Diva (IRE) A M Thomson 10 10-6 Non-runner

17:55 bookmakers.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
17:55 Newcastle Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 31/4P-50 Captain Moonman (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 8 11-12 Michael Byrne (3)
33-1 (11-4) Mid-division on outer, pushed along over 4f out, tailed off over 3f out, last of 11, well behind City Press (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
2 41/837-4 Capital Venture (IRE) N W Alexander 7 11-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
20-1 (11-3) Behind on outside, headway under pressure 4 out, chased leading pair last, no impression when lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 12, 14l behind Grey Area (10-13) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
3 620-547 She Will Rock You (IRE) J M Jefferson 6 11-9 Joe Colliver
50-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, behind when mistake 7th, tailed off, 7th of 12, 43l behind Whispering Gallery (11-9) at Wetherby 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.
4 055142 Notonebuttwo (IRE) Beaten Favourite C Grant 6 11-8 p Diarmuid O'Regan (8)
4-1fav (10-6) Close up, led 2 out, soon ridden, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 12, nk behind Northern Acres (11-0) at Newcastle 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Mar.
5 2-P4219 Lord Friday (IRE) Distance Winner M M McNiff 9 11-7 t D R Fox (3)
16-1 (11-0) Always rear, driven along 4 out and no extra, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind General Maccreevy (11-0) at Downpatrick 2m 5f hts chs gd in Mar.
6 472/57-8 River Music (IRE) J Wade 8 11-7 John Dawson (6)
28-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, weakened before 2 out, 8th of 14, 40l behind Mitchell's Way (11-8) at Carlisle 2m 3f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gd in Mar.
7 0/4P1-21 Candleford Distance Winner A Dodgson 8 11-6 Tony Kelly
5-4 (12-0) Ap; led app last; qcknd clr flat; v easy, won at West of Yore 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Dead Ringa (12-0) by 6l, 9 ran.
8 951126 Rowan Road Distance Winner I Jardine 9 11-3 B J Toomey
9-1 (10-6) Close up, ridden 3 out, weakened next, 6th of 9, 43l behind Gwladys Street (11-7) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar.
9 7P4065 Jack Albert (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 11-2 Dean Pratt (5)
50-1 (11-0) In rear, weakened from 4th, tailed off, 5th of 7, well behind Carrigdhoun (11-0) at Ayr 2m beg chase (4) gs in Mar.
10 238-4P8 Mrs Eff P A Kirby 7 11-2 t1 Jonathan England
100-1 (10-11) Towards rear on outer, headway over 5f out, pushed along and weakened over 3f out, 8th of 12, 25l behind Karazhan (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
11 2/P95-83 Settledoutofcourt (IRE) A Parker 7 11-2 Graham Watters (5)
9-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, every chance next, kept on same pace, 3rd of 12, 5l behind Northern Acres (11-0) at Newcastle 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Mar.
12 776227 Mini The Minx (IRE) D W Whillans 7 10-12 p1 Callum Whillans
11-2 (10-8) Mid-division, pushed along before 3rd, chased leaders before 4 out, weakened before 3 out, 7th of 12, 24l behind Grey Area (11-1) at Newcastle 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb.
13 0069-25 Ahhdehken A C Whillans 8 10-11 t1 Grant Cockburn (3)
8-1 (10-11) Mid-division, headway before 4 out, led 3 out, ridden and headed 2 out, one pace, 5th of 12, 13l behind Northern Acres (11-0) at Newcastle 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Mar.
14 P/93-PU4 Murrell (IRE) H Hogarth 8 10-8 Harry Challoner
16-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, ridden 4 out, weakened 2 out, 4th of 5, 19l behind Milan Royale (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Mar.
15 3880 St Gregory (IRE) N G Richards 5 10-7 Non-runner
16 2P0634 Shannina D Thompson 8 10-7 Non-runner