12:15 Monread Rated Chase Full card

  • €14,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
12:15 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3214P-3 Sweeney Tunes Course Winner P Nolan 7 11-10 D N Russell
5-2 (11-10) Chased leader in 2nd, challenged 3 out, slight mistake next and ridden, no extra in 3rd before last, kept on one pace, 3rd of 6, 9l behind Double Seven (11-5) at Wexford 2m 6f lst chs (1) sft in Oct.
2 15P513- Home Farm (IRE) A L T Moore 6 11-9 D J Casey
10-1 (10-5) Mid-division, 11th halfway, short of room after 3 out and went 6th entering straight, soon ridden and went 3rd last, kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 28, 3l behind Liberty Counsel (9-5) at Fairyhouse 3m 5f Ext hcp ch in Apr.
4 P42-23U Dylan Ross (IRE) Distance Winner N Meade 7 11-7 R M Power
25-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders in 4th, close up when blundered and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Twinlight (11-10) at Naas 2m chs Grade 3 (1) in Oct, 6 ran.
5 2/421F1- Rupert Lamb Distance Winner W P Mullins 7 11-7 R Walsh
9-10fav (11-1) Led, jumped big 2nd, a bit slow a couple of other times, strongly pressed and joined 2 out, regained narrow lead and stayed on best run-in, won at Navan 2m 1f nov chs in Apr beating Dylan Ross (11-6) by 1 1/2l, 5 ran.
3 F27411 Dick Dundee P Nolan 8 11-7 Non-runner

12:50 Fishery Lane Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 3) €27,500 added, 4yo
  • 2m
12:50 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1241-21 Diakali (FR) Distance Winner W P Mullins 4 11-10 h R Walsh
2-1 (10-7) won at Auteuil(FR) 2m 3f 4yo hdl Grd 1 (1) hvy in Jun beating Ptit Zig (10-7) by 7l, 9 ran.
2 12641-8 Dalasiri (IRE) Distance Winner Miss S J Harty 4 11-3 A E Lynch
16-1 (10-7) 8th of 9, well behind Diakali (10-7) at Auteuil(FR) 2m 3f 4yo hdl Grd 1 (1) hvy in Jun.
3 0-1 Art Of Payroll (GER) Distance Winner D T Hughes 4 10-13 B J Cooper
16-1 (11-7) Towards rear, good progress to track leaders 3 out, tending to edge a bit right but gained narrow lead and kept on well run-in, won at Cork 2m 4yo mdn hdl gd in Oct beating Easter Hunt (11-7) by hd, 16 ran.
4 11 Mr Fiftyone (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 4 10-13 R M Power
13-8fav (11-9) Prominent in chasing group, not fluent 3 out, closed from before straight, led from 2 out, pressed last, stayed on well to soon draw clear, won at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl sft beating Giantofaman (11-4) by 10l, 16 ran.

13:25 www.naasracecourse.com Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
13:25 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 60-450 Ardo Boy (IRE) A A Howard 7 11-12 t B M Cash
25-1 (11-9) Soon close up, disputed lead after 4f, soon led, joined from 4f out, ridden in 2nd over 3f out, no extra straight, 10th of 14, 17l behind Gocheck (11-7) at Thurles 2m N H flat gd in Oct.
2 00 Ballyine (IRE) P Hogan 5 11-12 M P Butler (3)
50-1 (11-9) Soon mid-division, no extra 3 out, tailed off, 19th of 20, well behind Tabac Brun (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl in Oct.
3 2344-62 Ballyroe Rambler (IRE) J A Berry 6 11-12 M P Fogarty
5-1 (11-7) Held up, mainly 5th, headway into 3rd 5f out, close up 4f out, ridden to challenge 2f out, soon led, strongly pressed 1 1/2f out, disputed inside final furlong, headed close home, 2nd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Herons Heir (11-7) at Wexford 2m N H flat sft in Oct.
4 165P/55- Blue Bicycle (USA) Distance Winner D T Hughes 7 11-12 B J Cooper
10-1 (11-12) Settled behind leaders, 6th halfway, ridden in 5th and no impression 3 out, no extra next, 5th of 13, 38l behind Another Charm (11-5) at Wexford 2m mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
5 08-6B Brave Glen (IRE) C P Donoghue 6 11-12 B R Dalton (3)
33-1 (11-1) Towards rear, no danger approaching 3 out where brought down, in a race won by Captain Lob (11-1) at Kilbeggan 2m mdn hdl gf in Jun, 14 ran.
6 24/9-4 Dromnea (IRE) M F Morris 6 11-12 D J Casey
14-1 (11-12) Soon tracked leaders, 5th before halfway, closed up from before 3 out, no extra from before last where slightly impeded, 4th of 14, 23l behind Aerlite Supreme (11-12) at Galway 2m mdn hdl hvy in Oct.
7 400- Golden Rascal (IRE) J J Mangan 5 11-12 h P F Mangan
10-1 (12-0) Led, ridden and headed 4f out, soon weakened, 15th of 16, well behind Nathans Pride (11-11) at Thurles 2m NH flat gd in Apr.
8 313F-15 Gort An Chnoic (IRE) S O O'Brien 7 11-12 A P Heskin
20-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 5th after 4 out, ridden and no impression next, weakened, 5th of 8, 44l behind Rightdownthemiddle (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 6f mdn hdl in Oct.
9 P Much Wants More (IRE) M Brassil 5 11-12 t1 M P Walsh
4-1 (12-0) Tr ldrs, on terms 4out, rdn & wknd bef 3out, pu bef 2out, in a race won by Kilgefin Star (12-0) at Necarne 3m ire ptp sft in May, 11 ran.
10 14- O Maonlai (IRE) Distance Winner T E Hyde 5 11-12 M J Ferris
3-1 (11-11) Held up in rear, headway into 5th 4f out, ridden into 3rd 2f out, no impression leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 7, 11l behind Outlander (11-11) at Leopardstown 2m N H flat sft in Dec.
11 0U-U Oscar Buzz (IRE) E Cawley 6 11-12 P T Enright
33-1 (11-4) Mid-division when stumbled and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Gilt Shadow (11-9) at Down Royal 2m mdn hdl, 15 ran.
12 70 Phil The Flyer (IRE) R Hackett 6 11-12 t D E Splaine (3)
33-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, still in touch in close 8th but under pressure on inner over 3f out, no extra straight, 11th of 14, 18l behind Gocheck (11-7) at Thurles 2m N H flat gd in Oct.
13 4- Red Road (IRE) C Byrnes 5 11-12 Mr R J Jones (3)
14-1 (11-8) Towards rear, some progress 3 out, moderate 10th entering straight, 9th and ridden 2 out, kept on without threatening, 4th of 17, 4 1/2l behind Upsie (11-4) at Naas 2m mdn hdl in Feb.
14 1/ The Cub (IRE) Miss S J Harty 8 11-12 M Darcy
3-1 (12-0) Alw pr, cl 3rd 2out, rdn to chall & ld last, row, snug, won at Borris House 3m ire ptp gf in Apr '11 beating Definite Chance (12-0) by 1 1/2l, 11 ran.
15 2/451- The Tullow Tank (IRE) Distance Winner P Fenton 5 11-12 D E Mullins
2-1fav (11-9) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, improved to lead and ridden 2f out, stayed on well final furlong, won at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat sft in Mar beating Real Steel (11-7) by 9l, 10 ran.
16 00 Truly Genius (IRE) C P Donoghue 5 11-12 t S G McDermott
50-1 (11-12) Mid-division best, no impression from 4 out, ridden and weakened, tailed off, 10th of 15, well behind Gilt Shadow (11-9) at Down Royal 2m mdn hdl.
17 1211- Turnandgo (IRE) Distance Winner W P Mullins 5 11-12 D N Russell
9-4fav (12-0) Tracked leaders, 6th 5f out, improved to lead travelling well entering straight, soon ridden, went clear final furlong, stayed on strongly, impressive, won at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Apr beating Captain Cutter (11-9) by 9l, 15 ran.
18 PR/0-80 Venture West (IRE) Martin Hassett 6 11-12 S J Hassett (3)
50-1 (11-9) Rear of mid-division, some headway early straight and moderate 8th before last, no extra run-in, 11th of 22, 21l behind Peter From Paris (11-9) at Naas 2m 3f mdn hdl in Oct.
19 60-0 Miss Faithful (IRE) P McCreery 5 11-5 ht S E Butler (5)
33-1 (11-0) Led early, headed after 3f, weakened quickly from 3f out, 21st of 23, 37l behind Stephanie Frances (11-0) at Punchestown 2m nhf gf in May.
20 6 Tortueuse (IRE) D A McLoughlin 6 11-5 C D Maxwell (3)
33-1 (11-2) Chased leaders early, mid-division in 6th halfway, ridden and no impression 3 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 15, 35l behind Empire Of Dirt (11-12) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl in Oct.

14:00 Naas Annual Membership Beginners Chase Full card

  • €12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
14:00 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 282-9 Angelas Money (IRE) C Byrnes 6 11-12 Mr R J Jones (3)
9-2 (11-9) Rear of mid-division, no impression from 4 out, never a factor, 9th of 14, well behind Back Off Mate (11-11) at Wexford 2m 3f beg chs in Oct.
2 3/14P-0F Bridies Boy (IRE) Ms M Duggan 5 11-12 B M Cash
50-1 (11-10) Waited with, jumped right 7th, 7th when fell 7 out, in a race won by Balnaslow (11-12) at Thurles 2m 6f beg chs gd in Oct, 10 ran.
3 83P50-7 Crocus Bay (IRE) E J O'Grady 7 11-12 P F Mangan
16-1 (11-12) Mid-division, 7th halfway, mistake 6 out, ridden and no impression 3 out, 7th of 12, 46l behind Hospital (11-11) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs sft in Oct.
4 1U231- Foxrock (IRE) Course Winner T M Walsh 5 11-12 D E Mullins
5-4fav (11-10) Led and disputed, led 3 out, ridden and joined 2 out, strongly pressed and narrowly headed briefly at last, rallied to regain lead inside final furlong, stayed on well close home, won at Naas 3m mdn hdl sft in Mar beating Wedding Present (11-12) by 3/4l, 17 ran.
5 360-932 Golanbrook (IRE) T Foley 7 11-12 p Andrew J McNamara
4-1 (11-12) Tracked leader in 2nd, dropped to 3rd before 3rd, not fluent 5 out, pushed along early straight and no impression approaching last, went moderate 2nd run-in, 2nd of 9, 19l behind Defy Logic (11-12) at Naas 2m beg chs in Oct.
6 12242P- Lottodo (IRE) C O'Connell 6 11-12 t1 R C Colgan
6-1 (12-0) Pr early, wknd to rr & pu 3out, in a race won by Forpaddydatarmacer (12-0) at Largy 3m ire ptp sft in Apr, 18 ran.
7 471-25P Monelissio (IRE) P Casey 6 11-12 B R Dalton (3)
14-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, 2nd 4 out, a bit slow 3 out, no extra from before straight, pulled up before last, in a race won by Bangonform (10-5) at Listowel 3m hcp hdl gd in Jun, 17 ran.
8 2314-3F Operating (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 6 11-12 p1 R M Power
7-1 (11-12) Prominent early, soon chased leaders, 3rd halfway, improved to dispute 6 out, fell next, in a race won by Morning Assembly (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f beg chs in Oct, 10 ran.
9 111186- Road To Riches (IRE) Course and Distance Winner N Meade 6 11-12 D N Russell
5-1 (11-10) Led, narrowly headed 3 out, ridden and no extra after next, weakened before last, 6th of 7, 42l behind Morning Assembly (11-10) at Punchestown 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Apr.
10 4904-70 Thats The Dream (IRE) R Tyner 5 11-12 M J Ferris
25-1 (11-11) Mid-division, 8th halfway, pushed along 4 out, weakened next, 10th of 12, well behind Hospital (11-11) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs sft in Oct.
11 1499/66 Vino Vino Cavo (IRE) D Miley 8 11-12 A P Heskin
10-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and no extra after 3 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 12, 42l behind Hospital (11-11) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs sft in Oct.
12 1/232P5- You Must Know Me (IRE) H de Bromhead 7 11-12 A E Lynch
5-1 (11-12) Led, clear halfway, reduced advantage 3 out, ridden and headed after next, weakened straight, 5th of 10, 14l behind Rye Martini (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f hdl hvy in Apr.
13 61460-5 Bourbon Ellie (IRE) J Barcoe 10 11-5 B Hayes (5)
50-1 (10-8) Waited with towards rear, hampered 5 out, moderate 6th from next, soon no impression, kept on, 5th of 11, 21l behind Maccas Lad (11-1) at Kilbeggan 3m hdl sft in May.
14 12211-2 Byerley Babe (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R Tyner 6 11-5 P T Enright
Evensfav (10-13) Held up, 6th halfway, headway into 3rd 3 out, close up before next, narrow lead after 2 out, ridden and headed entering straight, no extra and kept on same pace, 2nd of 7, 7l behind Rocky Wednesday (11-6) at Ballinrobe 2m hdl sft in Apr.
15 2/1358-0 Carrigeen Lonicera (IRE) R H Lalor 7 11-5 Mr J R Lalor (7)
16-1 (11-2) Always rear and never a factor, completely tailed off, 10th of 15, well behind Backinthere (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f beg chs in Oct.
16 6/97646- Flemankor (IRE) F G Hand 9 11-5 S A Shortall (7)
16-1 (11-3) Chased leaders, 2nd halfway, led 5 out, headed next, ridden in 2nd entering straight, no extra before 2 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 15, 18l behind Mr Shankly (11-2) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Mar.
17 94U-214 Stop The Clock (IRE) C Roche 5 11-5 M P Walsh
4-1 (11-2) Soon chased leaders, jumped a bit right 5 out, 2nd when mistake 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 16, 6l behind Minella For Value (11-12) at Listowel 2m 4f beg chs in Sep.
18 1371-P7 Treacy's Star (IRE) P A Fahy 5 11-5 p S G McDermott
33-1 (11-5) Rear of mid-division, 10th halfway, pushed along and no impression in 6th after 3 out, weakened, 7th of 15, well behind Backinthere (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f beg chs in Oct.

14:35 Book Hospitality On Line Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:35 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 62-5 Benrouge (IRE) James Dullea 6 11-12 B Hayes (5)
7-2 (11-9) Prominent, keen hold, led before halfway, tried to press on from 3f out, headed over 2f out, soon no impression, 5th of 14, 25l behind No Cash Flow (11-3) at Cork 2m N H flat gd in Oct.
2 8213/22 Clonard Lad (IRE) W P Mullins 8 11-12 R Walsh
8-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, headway to dispute 3 out, ridden to lead entering straight, challenged last, narrowly headed run-in, kept on and just held, 2nd of 21, shd behind Apache Stronghold (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Oct.
3 120S7-6 Count Brando (IRE) W Harney 6 11-12 B J Cooper
12-1 (11-7) Waited with at modest pace, some headway from over 6f out, 6th into straight, kept on same pace from over 1f out, 6th of 18, 8l behind Ivy Gate (11-7) at Listowel 2m 4f N H flat sft in Sep.
4 174/ Divine Rhapsody (IRE) Beaten Favourite P J Rothwell 7 11-12 B T O'Connell
4-1fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, 8th halfway, 5th entering straight, 3rd and switched to far rail 2 out, soon no impression on winner, kept on one pace, 4th of 23, 9l behind Jakros (11-12) at Cork 3m mdn hdl gd in May '11.
5 Flemenstorm (IRE) E Cawley 5 11-12 M P Fogarty
Flemensfirth gelding out of Ardlea Dawn.
6 21/ Like It Or Not P Nolan 6 11-12 t1 D E Mullins
8-1 (11-7) Chsd ldrs & alw trav well, 3rd 1/2way, ld 3out, 12l adv when lft well clr 2out, row, v impressive, won at Boulta 3m ire ptp sft in Nov '11 beating Special Tiara (11-7) by dis, 15 ran.
7 14211F/ Paul Kristian (IRE) Beaten Favourite Edmond Kent 10 11-12 A E Lynch
15-8fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, on terms from 4 out, still a chance when fell 2 out, in a race won by Ample Appeal (11-5) at Limerick 2m 5f mdn hdl hvy in Mar '12, 13 ran.
8 0/P1-8 Polish Partisan (IRE) E J O'Grady 6 11-12 t S J Hassett (3)
10-1 (11-12) Slow 1st, chased leaders, 3rd halfway, dropped to 5th and mistake 2 out, ridden and no extra, 8th of 15, 42l behind Empire Of Dirt (11-12) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl in Oct.
9 F28- Prince Of Lombardy (IRE) J H Culloty 5 11-12 D N Russell
16-1 (11-7) Waited with, 7th approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 8th of 16, well behind Rockdown (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Mar.
10 43254/R Royal Vic (IRE) C Byrnes 6 11-12 Mr R J Jones (3)
5-1 (11-9) Reins broke and ran out before 1st, in a race won by Aerlite Supreme (11-12) at Galway 2m mdn hdl hvy in Oct, 14 ran.
11 2- Are You Listening (IRE) J J Mangan 4 11-8 t1 P F Mangan
8-1 (11-7) Rcd 2nd until 3rd from 5th, 4l 3rd aftr 4out, went 2nd aftr 2out, 2l 2nd & no ch with wnr at last, kow, 2nd of 14, 6l behind Black Hercules (11-7) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Apr.
12 805 Ram Them All (IRE) P A Fahy 4 11-8 S G McDermott
10-1 (11-10) Soon off the pace in last,, 5th of 8, well behind Smiler (12-0) at Downpatrick 2m 2f N H flat sft in Oct.
13 4863 Riverside City (IRE) G Elliott 4 11-8 M P Walsh
20-1 (11-8) Rear of mid-division, good headway approaching 4 out and 5th entering straight, no impression on easy winner in 3rd before last, kept on one pace, 3rd of 22, 11l behind Peter From Paris (11-9) at Naas 2m 3f mdn hdl in Oct.
14 Agoodnightatspa (IRE) Bernard Jones 5 11-5 t1 P D Kennedy (5)
Definite Article mare out of Emesions Lady.
15 7 Oscar Rosie (IRE) J M Barrett 6 11-5 I J McCarthy (3)
33-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders and headway to go 2nd after 2nd, not fluent 7th, ridden and dropped to 6th approaching straight, no extra, 7th of 18, 24l behind Love On Top (11-0) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Oct.

15:10 Event Hire At Naas Racecourse Mares Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (81-123) €14,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:10 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 31/71-3P Kates Benefit (IRE) Distance Winner D Budds 7 11-12 Mr J J Burke (7)
4-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, ridden and no impression 3 out, weakened and pulled up before last, in a race won by Hunting Party (11-7) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hdl sft in May, 7 ran.
2 31/ Woodville Lady (IRE) Distance Winner C Roche 7 11-10 M P Walsh
9-2 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway to go 6th entering straight, smooth progress into close 3rd at last, cruised to front run-in and kept on well, unextended, won at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl sft in Jan '12 beating Double Double (11-12) by 1 3/4l, 13 ran.
3 091100- Summer Star (IRE) Distance Winner T M Walsh 5 11-7 Ms K Walsh
12-1 (9-13) Towards rear, niggled along from 5 out, no impression and kept on same pace from 2 out, 16th of 22, 32l behind The Paparrazi Kid (10-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.
4 40-1276 Honey Bach (IRE) Distance Winner B R Hamilton 6 11-6 Mr D G Lavery (5)
6-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders and 4th halfway, 2nd 3 out but ridden and no extra from next, moderate 4th last, weakened, 6th of 10, 17l behind Gambling Girl (10-7) at Down Royal 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1).
5 4408-UF Is Herself About (IRE) Distance Winner D M O'Brien 6 11-3 J L Cullen
16-1 (11-5) Soon towards rear, fell 4 out, in a race won by Hurricane Ridge (11-3) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl 80-116 in Oct, 18 ran.
6 61039-2 Miss Xian (IRE) Course Winner F Flood 6 11-3 A E Lynch
3-1 (11-4) Held up behind leaders, moderate 5th halfway, closer in 4th after 5 out, niggled in 5th 3 out, ridden in 4th 2 out, 3rd entering straight, kept on run-in to 2nd on line, 2nd of 7, 4 1/2l behind Chiltern Hills (11-3) at Sligo 2m 4f mares hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft in May.
7 165-033 Run 'N' Jump (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 5 11-3 R M Power
6-1 (11-8) Mid-division, 9th halfway, headway to go 4th 2 out, 2nd and ridden before last, no impression and dropped to 3rd run-in, kept on one pace, 3rd of 15, 4l behind Alpha And Omega (11-4) at Naas 2m hcp hdl 80-116 in Oct.
8 4256U4 Good As Gold P A Fahy 5 11-0 R Walsh
8-1 (10-13) Settled in mid-division and 8th halfway, good headway approaching straight and disputed briefly before 2 out, soon headed and dropped to 3rd last, no extra run-in, 4th of 18, 10l behind Love On Top (11-0) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Oct.
9 562335- Lead Kindly Light (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S Byrne 9 11-0 t A D Leigh
16-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, close up in 3rd 3 out, soon ridden, no impression on leaders in 3rd 2 out, bad mistake last and soon dropped to 5th, 5th of 15, 14l behind Twinlight (11-10) at Punchestown 2m hcp chs hvy in Apr.
10 3F5211 Mrs Mac Veale (IRE) R Murphy 8 10-13 Andrew J McNamara
4-1fav (11-7) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, improved to challenge entering straight, ridden to lead approaching last, kept on well run-in, won at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 in Oct beating World Citizen (11-5) by 3l, 19 ran.
11 88417-0 Golden Firth (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A J Martin 6 10-9 S A Shortall (7)
4-1fav (10-11) Always towards rear, niggled along after halfway and no impression approaching 3 out, 13th of 17, 25l behind Tabhachtach (11-0) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-116 gd in Oct.
12 342513 Fantastic Gold M Cullinane 7 10-8 pt Mr E J O'connell
6-1 (10-10) Waited with last of the 6, slight mistake 7th, closer order 4 out, went moderate 3rd before last, kept on one pace, 3rd of 6, 20l behind Band Of Blood (11-7) at Galway 2m 4f nh nov hdl hvy in Oct.
13 00-225 Lipinski (IRE) D T Hughes 4 10-8 B J Cooper
10-3 (10-2) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, pushed along in 3rd 2 out, ridden and no extra in 5th before last, kept on one pace, 5th of 12, 13l behind Ange Balafre (11-7) at Wexford 2m 4yo mdn hdl sft in Oct.
14 83P430- Clara Bel La (IRE) J E Kiely 7 10-4 P Townend
9-2 (11-5) Prominent, 4th after 4 out, lost place and no extra next, 11th of 17, well behind Midnight Oil (11-10) at Cork 2m mdn hdl in Jan.
15 343317 Sultana Belle (IRE) Distance Winner S R B Crawford 5 10-0 Mr S Crawford (3)
33-1 (10-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, dropped to 6th 3 out and no extra approaching next, kept on one pace, 7th of 10, 18l behind Gambling Girl (10-7) at Down Royal 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1).
16 09F62/9 Seancill Oir (IRE) S Donohoe 8 9-10 C D Maxwell (3)
14-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, close 2nd next, no impression before last, 9th of 16, 17l behind Evesham Star (10-13) at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 in Oct.

15:40 Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-109) €10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:40 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 10P-U23 Carhue (IRE) T O'Brien 6 11-11 P Townend
7-2 (11-12) Led, slow 4th, ridden and headed after 2 out, no extra in 4th before last, left moderate 3rd last, 3rd of 12, 22l behind Hospital (11-11) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs sft in Oct.
2 0P-063F Classic Event (IRE) E P Harty 5 11-10 t N P Madden
14-1 (11-11) Held up in rear, headway into 7th 4 out, pushed along 3 out, 4th after 2 out, ridden into 2nd before last, no impression winner approaching last, disputed 2nd when fell last, in a race won by Hospital (11-11) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs sft in Oct, 12 ran.
3 34F8-P0 Its All Hush Hush (IRE) John G Carr 9 11-8 t D E Splaine (3)
16-1 (11-4) Always towards rear and never a factor, no threat from 4 out, 13th of 16, 41l behind Lapse Of Reason (11-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gf in Oct.
4 49302P- Cherrys Son (IRE) John Neilan 7 11-6 M P Fogarty
6-1 (10-1) In rear, weakened 6 out, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Sword Fish (9-11) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hcp chs 0-135 in Apr, 16 ran.
5 23990-4 Golden Ticket (AUS) C Roche 7 11-5 M P Walsh
7-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in 4th before 2 out, under pressure in 3rd 2 out, kept on in 4th run-in, 4th of 8, 5l behind Coldstonesober (11-12) at Tramore 2m 6f beg chs gd in Oct.
6 330934 Rory's Brother (IRE) Denis Hogan 6 11-3 p1 D G Hogan
12-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden 4 out, left 4th 3 out, no impression on leaders from 2 out, 4th of 14, 33l behind Back Off Mate (11-11) at Wexford 2m 3f beg chs in Oct.
7 3-7P3P1 Too Late To Sell (IRE) F Flood 7 11-0 Mr J C Barry (7)
14-1 (10-11) Mid-division, some headway in 7th soon after halfway and went 4th approaching 4 out, led before 2 out where jumped right, soon asserted and stayed on well run-in, won at Punchestown 3m 1f hcp chs 0-102 gd in Oct beating Bendala Bleu (11-6) by 10l, 16 ran.
8 211503 Shantalla (IRE) D Hassett 9 10-13 t R M Power
8-1 (10-1) Mid-division, headway 3 out, 6th 2 out, improved to challenge entering straight, ridden in 3rd approaching last, no extra run-in, kept on same pace, 3rd of 19, 6l behind Mrs Mac Veale (11-7) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 in Oct.
9 647214 Georgie Beaten Favourite M Cullinane 8 10-12 pt D E Mullins
2-1fav (10-9) Mid-division, hampered 5 out and ridden in moderate 4th next, 3rd but no impression on first 2 entering straight, kept on one pace, 4th of 10, 33l behind Musawama (11-7) at Thurles 2m 2f hcp chs 0-109 gd.
10 20FPP-0 Lascalahall (IRE) Distance Winner F Flood 8 10-12 A E Lynch
25-1 (10-12) Rear of mid-division, 10th halfway, no threat in straight, weakened, last of 15, well behind Alpha And Omega (11-4) at Naas 2m hcp hdl 80-116 in Oct.
11 076081 Baily Dusk (IRE) M F Morris 7 10-9 b B R Dalton (3)
25-1 (9-12) Prominent and made most, led from before 2nd, slight mistake 2 out (normally 3 out) pushed along and asserted approaching last, kept on well run-in, won at Clonmel 3m hcp chs 0-109 in Oct beating Thelobstercatcher (11-3) by 4 1/2l, 18 ran.
12 3-P5P59 Martin Cash (IRE) M Cunningham 7 10-9 p John Winston (7)
12-1 (10-5) Soon prominent and raced in 3rd, slight mistake 4 out, moderate 4th 3 out, no extra from next, completely tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Georgie (9-12) at Galway 2m 1f hcp chs 0-116 hvy in Oct.
13 80-U085 Baraka Boy (IRE) P O Brady 7 10-7 R P Treacy (7)
33-1 (11-12) 5th of 8, 24l behind Ipsos Du Berlais (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 7f beg chs sft in Oct.
15 00/0575 Garamor Boy (IRE) P O Brady 9 10-2 M J Bolger
16-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, 4th approaching 5 out where mistake and reminders, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 5th of 10, 26l behind Pat Garrett (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp chs 0-102 sft in Oct.
14 P3F0-60 Cross To Boston (IRE) P J Rothwell 7 10-5 Non-runner

16:10 Go Racing In Kildare Membership 2014 Flat Race Full card

  • (Pro/Am) €8,000 added, 4yo
  • 2m
16:10 Naas Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 Celtic Silver E J O'Grady 4 11-7 Mr D J Mullins (7)
Shirocco gelding out of As You Leave.
3 P- Contadina (IRE) E U Hales 4 11-7 Mr J C Barry (7)
8-1 (11-7) Alw rr, 12th when b mstk 2nd, to last & rdn by 4th, pu bef 5out, in a race won by Black Hercules (11-7) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Apr, 14 ran.
4 4 Goingagainstmywill (IRE) Mrs M Danagher 4 11-7 Mr B M Linehan (7)
14-1 (11-4) Soon mid-division, 7th before straight, short of room on rail over 2f out, soon switched to outer, kept on without threatening under pressure from over 1f out, 4th of 11, 9l behind Ange Balafre (11-7) at Roscommon 2m 4yo nhf gf in Sep.
5 24 Hairy O'malley (IRE) C Roche 4 11-7 Mr P Roche (3)
6-1 (11-0) Waited with towards rear, ridden on outer in 6th entering straight, soon brought back towards inner, kept on without threatening inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 2l behind The Winkler (11-3) at Galway 2m 4yo nhf hvy in Oct.
6 Joshua Lane (IRE) E P Harty 4 11-7 Ms K Walsh
Gamut gelding out of Teffia Native.
7 Riviera Sun (IRE) H de Bromhead 4 11-7 Mr Derek O'Connor
Milan gelding out of Riviera Sands.
8 3- Shaneshill (IRE) W P Mullins 4 11-7 Mr P W Mullins
10-1 (11-7) Ww, prog to ldrs to chall 3out, not qckn 2out, ko onepce, 3rd of 13, 6l behind Howlongisafoot (11-7) at Bennettsbridge 2m ire ptp in Feb.
9 3 Shantou Ed (IRE) P A Fahy 4 11-7 K C Sexton (7)
25-1 (11-2) Waited with in mid-division, closer in 7th before straight, ridden to challenge from 2f out, no impression and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 17, 1 1/2l behind Toe The Line (11-0) at Listowel 2m 4yo nhf in Sep.
10 F2 Swantykay (IRE) G Elliott 4 11-7 Miss J M Mangan (5)
3-1 (11-5) Soon off the pace towards rear,, 2nd of 8, 16l behind Smiler (12-0) at Downpatrick 2m 2f N H flat sft in Oct.
11 8-7 Tiger Trek (IRE) D T Hughes 4 11-7 Mr J J King (7)
7-1 (11-3) Waited with towards rear, closer in 12th over 3f out, went moderate 7th and kept on same pace final furlong, 7th of 14, 13l behind Gocheck (11-7) at Thurles 2m N H flat gd in Oct.
12 Walter Skyfall (IRE) Martin Hassett 4 11-7 Mr R J Kiely (5)
Saffron Walden gelding out of Killownes Pride.
13 1- Wounded Warrior (IRE) N Meade 4 11-7 Ms N Carberry
3-1 (11-7) Alw pr, went on 3out, eased last, rdn & ko on late, won at Maralin 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Definitly Red (11-7) by 2 1/2l, 14 ran.
1 Another Rattler (IRE) P J Rothwell 4 11-7 Non-runner