Today's racecards

13:10 Country Refreshments Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
13:10 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 121435 Quinder Spring (FR) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-12 p Mr N Orpwood (7)
12-1 (11-5) Towards rear, headway before 10th, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 10, 21l behind Boris The Blade (11-12) at Newcastle 3m hcp 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.
2 32-2843 Copper's Gold (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-12 b Miss C Walton (3)
5-1 (11-0) Led 1st until before 3rd, led 4th, headed 6th, weakened after 3 out, 3rd of 6, 24l behind Alpha One (11-7) at Sedgefield 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Nov.
3 2U5331 Be My Deputy (IRE) (ex7) R C Guest 8 11-12 b Mr N De Boinville (3)
9-2 (11-7) Chased leaders, soon with leader, led before 8th, kept on well from last, won at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd beating It Is What It Is (10-7) by 2 3/4l, 15 ran.
4 10-677P Knight Woodsman Distance Winner R M Smith 9 11-7 Mr C Bewley (7)
66-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, hit 7th, weakened approaching 3 out, pulled up after, in a race won by Shadow Boxer (10-3) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan, 10 ran.
5 P/P-6434 Blazing Bull (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J Wade 9 11-1 Mr Colm Mccormack (3)
9-2fav (11-1) Mid-division, headway after 6th, ridden when mistake 7th, no impression on leaders 2 out, 4th of 13, 16l behind Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.
6 4U-P837 Commercial Express (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N W Alexander 12 11-0 p Mr C Alexander (7)
20-1 (10-7) Always behind, tailed off, 7th of 13, well behind Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.
7 462223 Ballybanks (IRE) Distance Winner R Johnson 9 10-13 Mr T Speke (7)
3-1 (10-8) Chased leading trio, stayed on to 3rd approaching 2 out, kept on from last, 3rd of 6, 9l behind Rowan Road (10-0) at Kelso 3m 3f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Dec.
8 15U2-07 Hawthorne Bay Distance Winner R M Smith 10 10-12 Mr M Ennis (3)
8-1 (10-9) Towards rear, pushed along 6th, never dangerous, 7th of 9, 36l behind Tipsy Dara (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) hvy in Dec.
9 2-4144P Shoal Bay Dreamer Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-6 p Miss E C Sayer
15-2 (11-4) With leaders, led before 6 out, headed before 5 out, weakened before next, pulled before 3 out, in a race won by Dingo Bay (10-7) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan, 8 ran.
10 7U4PPP Snooze N You Lose Mrs J C McGregor 8 10-0 Miss A McGregor (7)(ex1)
40-1 (10-0) In rear, ridden after 9th, weakened next, pulled up before 11th, in a race won by Mansonien L'as (10-13) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan, 8 ran.

13:40 Howies Restaurants Edinburgh Hurdle Full card

  • £16,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 6f
13:40 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-53223 Ubaltique (FR) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 5 11-4 Henry Brooke
3-1fav (11-10) Held up towards rear, headway from 3 out, chased winner last until no extra run-in, 3rd of 9, 7l behind Herdsman (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jan.
2 9/0544F- Orsippus (USA) Course Winner M Smith 7 11-0 Danny Cook
16-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, hit 4th, ridden before 3 out, behind when fell 2 out, in a race won by Attaglance (11-12) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr, 21 ran.
3 7/1128-2 Peddlers Cross (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 8 11-0 t1 J M Maguire
5-4fav (11-0) Chased leaders, not much room 2f out on inner, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Sam Winner (11-0) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
4 13430-1 Cue To Cue K G Reveley 7 10-7 J Reveley
7-2 (11-0) Held up towards rear on inside, good headway on inner after 3 out, went 2nd before 2 out, led 2 out, soon clear, easily, won at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Nov beating Banyan Tree (11-1) by 6l, 10 ran.

14:10 Country Refreshments Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:10 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 741 Cayman Islands Course Winner J P Ferguson 5 11-11 D F O'Regan
13-2 (11-2) Tracked leader, challenged 3 out, soon led, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan beating Docs Legacy (10-7) by 2 1/4l, 14 ran.
2 2213 God's Own (IRE) T R George 5 11-11 P J Brennan
13-2 (11-8) Mid-division, headway 5th, chased winner after 3 out, blundered and no impression next, lost 2nd last, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 13, 9l behind My Tent Or Yours (11-12) at Huntingdon 2m NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Jan.
3 PF/F613- Business Time H Burns 7 11-4 F Keniry
22-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 5th until approaching 2 out, ridden and kept on one pace, 3rd of 6, 17l behind Timesawastin (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) gd in Oct '11.
4 9- Chandos (IRE) A M Thomson 5 11-4 Ryan Mania
100-1 (10-7) Always behind, tailed off, 9th of 14, well behind Ifyouletmefinish (11-2) at Taunton 2m 1f nov hdl (4) gs in Feb '12.
5 5422-P Indian Voyage (IRE) M A Barnes 5 11-4 M J McAlister
25-1 (10-9) In rear, ridden 3rd, lost touch 5th, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Trop Fort (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jul, 7 ran.
6 80 San Cassiano (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 6 11-4 J Reveley
50-1 (11-4) Mid-division, weakened after 6th, tailed off, 10th of 11, well behind Veloce (11-4) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
7 5 Thimaar (USA) D McCain Jnr 5 11-4 J M Maguire
11-4 (11-4) Chased leaders, went 2nd briefly before 3 out, soon pushed along and beaten, 5th of 10, 28l behind Ballybogey (11-4) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
8 Mr Opulence Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-7 P Buchanan
80-1 (9-0) Held up, ridden 2f out, never near leaders, 9th of 15, 11l behind Ellaal (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Oct '11 (flat).

14:40 Exception Limited 10th Anniversary Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:40 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 F64-43U Bogside (IRE) G A Charlton 9 11-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
7-2 (10-11) Took keen hold, chased leader, led before 9th, headed 5 out, rallied 3 out, blundered and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Classical Mist (10-7) at Catterick 2m 3f beg chs (4) gs in Dec, 9 ran.
4 327553 Bridlingtonbygones (IRE) Course Winner Karen Mclintock 8 11-10 B Hughes
7-1 (10-12) In touch in 4th, weakened from 6th, left remote 3rd from 2 out, 3rd of 5, 21l behind Wilde Pastures (10-2) at Catterick 2m nov chs 0-110 (4) sft.
5 4133-P3 Wild Geese (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-9 p P Buchanan
15-2 (10-12) Behind, not fluent 3rd, outpaced when mistake 12th, ridden and stayed on to take 3rd near finish, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 5, 9l behind Father Shine (10-9) at Musselburgh 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Dec.
6 306056 The Hollinwell Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 10 11-9 J Reveley
33-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, mistake 4th, driven after 13th, weakened approaching 2 out, last of 6, 17l behind Tipsy Dara (10-12) at Ayr 2m 5f cnd hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan.
8 232-158 Definite Appeal (IRE) Course Winner S Corbett 10 11-2 James Corbett (7)
11-1 (10-7) Tracked leadaers, led narrowly 5th to 8th, led again 13th, headed 4 out, soon ridden, weakened last, 8th of 10, 18l behind Everaard (11-4) at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jan.
9 141667 Local Present (IRE) Distance Winner B Ellison 10 10-1 b1 T Scudamore
33-1 (10-13) Towards rear, ridden over 4f out, one pace and no impression from over 2f out, 7th of 13, 19l behind Captain Kelly (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
1 42-81P1 Markadam Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 11-13 Non-runner
3 90-1P4P Civil Unrest (IRE) J Ewart 7 11-12 Non-runner
7 52-54PU Avenging Ace (IRE) D McCain Jnr 7 11-4 Non-runner

15:10 Country Refreshments Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:10 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 U/22122- Winter Alchemy (IRE) N G Richards 8 11-12 Brian Harding
13-2 (11-4) Prominent, pushed along 5th, led approaching 2 out, headed close home, 2nd of 9, ns behind Lost Glory (11-12) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in Oct '11.
2 23-223F Golden Sparkle (IRE) I A Duncan 7 11-12 Graham Watters (7)
7-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd and raced wide, close up and every chance when fell 3 out, in a race won by Sparkling Hand (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.
3 555250 King Brex (DEN) N W Alexander 10 11-10 p Mr C Alexander (7)
33-1 (10-12) Mid-division, weakened 3 out, 10th of 15, 28l behind Home Run (11-11) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
4 4/25-U82 Takaatuf (IRE) J Wade 7 11-9 John Dawson (7)
17-2 (10-5) Led to after 3rd, remained prominent, effort on inside 3 out, chased winner when not fluent next, switched left approaching last, soon ridden and every chance when carried left flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 15, 1 1/2l behind Home Run (11-11) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
5 98526-F Oscar Stanley (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-7 K Renwick
6-1 (11-3) Chased leaders, hard driven after 3 out, soon weakened, behind when fell 2 out, in a race won by Aye Well (11-3) at Catterick 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Dec, 6 ran.
6 33UP9P Urban Kode (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-7 v Craig Nichol (7)
40-1 (11-5) Mid-division, sddle slipped, pulled up after 2nd, in a race won by Overdante (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd, 23 ran.
7 4/312P-0 Newdane Dancer (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 11-7 Henry Brooke
25-1 (11-0) Jumped right and not fluent, mid-division, hit 5th, mistake 3 out, soon beaten, 10th of 16, 38l behind Rear Admiral (11-1) at Catterick 2m 3f con hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Dec.
8 8P-3564 I'll Be Frank Distance Winner M A Barnes 8 11-5 t M J McAlister
25-1 (11-12) Mid-division, hampered 1st, headway before 3 out, soon ridden, kept on from last, 4th of 18, 13l behind Delightfully (11-5) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Nov.
9 241-9P4 The Shrimp (IRE) A M Thomson 6 11-4 Ryan Mania
150-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, reminders after 6th, not fluent next, no impression from 9th, 4th of 7, 28l behind No Deal (11-0) at Ayr 3m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.
10 2532PP Some Lad (IRE) Mrs A C Hamilton 8 11-0 p1 D F O'Regan
14-1 (10-7) In touch, chased leaders under pressure 3 out to next, soon weakened, pulled up before last, in a race won by Forty Crown (11-0) at Kelso 2m 6f NH mdn hdl (5) hvy in Dec, 13 ran.
11 960912 Goldtrek (USA) Course and Distance Winner N W Alexander 6 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
13-2 (9-13) Led, mistake 2 out, ridden before last, headed run-in, no extra, 2nd of 10, 2 3/4l behind Any Given Moment (10-13) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
12 3P2-896 Auberge (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 9 10-6 J Reveley (ex1)
40-1 (10-8) Always towards rear, 6th of 10, 32l behind Any Given Moment (10-13) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
13 34PP56 Velvet Vic (IRE) R C Guest 7 10-2 b D C Costello
11-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, ridden before next, one pace run-in, 6th of 18, 19l behind Giveitachance (11-9) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
14 0-58455 Cigalas Mrs J C McGregor 8 10-0 p1 A P Lane
18-1 (10-1) Held up in rear, headway approaching 7th, weakened 2 out, 5th of 13, 39l behind Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.

15:40 CMYK Digital Solutions Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:40 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 40-3119 Ifandbutwhynot (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D O'Meara 7 11-12 Timmy Murphy
11-4fav (10-9) Held up in rear, headway 4 out, chased leaders 2 out, soon ridden and weakened, 9th of 12, 27l behind Petit Robin (11-5) at Sandown 2m Listed hcp hdl (1) sft in Dec.
2 604054 Ultimate Distance Winner B Ellison 7 11-5 bt Danny Cook
9-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, effort 3 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace from next, 4th of 14, 8l behind Swing Bowler (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Jan.
3 5133P2 Roman Flight (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 11-5 A P McCoy
9-2 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, chased winner after last, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 12, 4 1/2l behind God's Own (10-12) at Doncaster 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.
4 9-00886 Rumble of Thunder (IRE) Distance Winner P A Kirby 7 11-4 R McGrath
5-1 (11-3) Held up behind, headway to chase leaders before 3 out, ridden and effort next, kept on same pace from last, 6th of 14, 11l behind Swing Bowler (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl (2) sft in Jan.
5 1B262- Cry of Freedom (USA) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J P Ferguson 7 11-3 D F O'Regan
Evensfav (11-6) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, went 2nd 3 out, led approaching 2 out where not fluent, headed approaching last, no impression towards finish, 2nd of 8, 3l behind Hawkhill (10-13) at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
6 43-112F Anna's Arch (IRE) Distance Winner G A Swinbank 6 11-2 F Davis
6-1 (11-3) With leader, led after 2nd, headed 2 out, weakened when fell last, in a race won by Herdsman (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jan, 9 ran.
7 845704 Cool Baranca (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-6 Miss E C Sayer (5)
25-1 (10-4) Behind, outpaced 5th, mistake 7th, went poor 4th before 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 5, 36l behind Hollo Ladies (10-8) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jan.
8 211121 Flogarose (FR) Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 4 10-0 D C Costello
(10-3) won at Nimes(FR) 2m 1f 3yo chs in Nov, 0 ran.

16:10 CGA Foxhunters' Trial Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £3,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:10 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 23-4302 A New Rising (IRE) M E Ellwood 11 11-12 Mr J Lyttle (7)
25-1 (12-5) Ap; one pce 3 out, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Coquet Head (12-5) at Alnwick 3m ptp sft.
3 P7111-1 Buckstruther (IRE) Course Winner Alistair Bell 11 11-12 Mr J Hamilton (7)
11-8 (12-5) Went 2nd 11; clr w wnr nxt; stayed on wl flat; fin 1%l 2nd; promoted, won at Hexham 3m ptp gd in Jun deadheating with Amicelli (12-5), 11 ran.
4 50154/2 Cocoa Key (IRE) David Greenwood 9 11-12 Mr T Greenwood (7)
2-1 (12-5) Led to 12; no ch w wnr, 2nd of 4, 12l behind Fiftyfive Degrees (12-5) at Witton Castle 3m ptp sft.
5 5124-44 Silent Cliche (IRE) D Holmes 9 11-12 t1 Mr D Holmes (7)
20-1 (12-0) Lost tch 12; to, 4th of 11, 50l behind Barachois Silver (11-7) at Hexham Points 3m ptp sft in May.
6 21754-7 The Wifes Pet (IRE) Distance Winner L Kerr 9 11-9 Mr R Wilson (7)
66-1 (11-2) Not fluent, soon tailed off, last of 7, well behind Creevytennant (11-9) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hts chs (3) gs.
1 4P36PP Granaruid (IRE) Mrs A C Hamilton 10 12-6 Non-runner

16:40 32Red Poker Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m
16:40 Musselburgh Racecards Wednesday 13th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 31 Spitz (FR) Course and Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 5 11-10 A P McCoy
14-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, led over 1f out, kept on strongly, eased towards finish, won at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (6) gs in Dec beating Mister Nibbles (11-6) by 6l, 14 ran.
2 16-55 Another Mattie (IRE) N W Alexander 6 11-3 Lucy Alexander (3)
20-1 (11-9) Tracked leader in 2nd, disputed from halfway and led approaching straight, driven along and headed over 2f out, no extra in 5th from over 1f out, 5th of 8, 12l behind Thunder And Roses (11-10) at Naas 2m 3f N H flat sft in Oct.
3 3-1 Plan Again (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-3 J M Maguire
4-1 (11-4) Tr ldrs, 4th 1/2way, went 2nd after 2out, ld next, sprinted clr on run-in, won at Ballinaboola 3m ire ptp gs in Nov beating Steel Away J (12-0) by 15l, 11 ran.
5 1 Amisfield Lad Course and Distance Winner M Smith 4 11-0 Danny Cook
7-1 (10-8) Held up behind, headway over 4f out, went 2nd over 2f out, ridden to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Musselburgh 2m mdn nat hunt flat (6) gs in Dec beating Teo Vivo (11-6) by 3/4l, 12 ran.
6 68 Black Velvet Belle (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 6 10-10 A L Voy (3)
66-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, struggling halfway, never dangerous, 8th of 10, 47l behind Baltimoar (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Oct.
7 5 Aiaam Al Namoos J Wade 4 10-7 John Dawson (7)
33-1 (10-0) Held up mid-division, headway to track leaders halfway, one pace and no impression, 5th of 13, 8l behind Alphabetical Order (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (5) sft in Jan.
8 Blueberry Hill (IRE) B Potts 4 10-7 E J O'connell (3)
Tiger Hill gelding out of Celinde.
9 4 Saffron Town (IRE) Beaten Favourite G A Swinbank 4 10-7 B Hughes
9-4fav (10-7) Mid-division, headway on outside 8f out, no impression on leaders over 1f out, 4th of 8, 13l behind Fine Rightly (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.
4 Proud Jack Mrs A Hamilton 5 11-3 Non-runner