Today's racecards

14:40 Al Maktoum Challenge R2 Sponsored By Express Full card

  • (Arab Group 1) 201,440 added, 5yo+
  • 1m 3f
14:40 Meydan Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 41/363- Rasikh (FR) Distance Winner M Al Jahouri 6 8-11 t1 K Fallon
2(2) 9046-4 Albar Lotois (FR) E Lemartinel 8 8-11 bt T E Durcan
3(3) 8/6341- Aakif (FR) M Al Jahouri 5 8-11 bt Ahmed Ajtebi
4(4) 23352- Ghalib (FR) M Al Jahouri 5 8-11 pt S De Sousa
5(5) 44183- Awam (FR) Distance Winner M Al Jahouri 5 8-11 t1 Harry Bentley
6(6) 1143-8 Versac Py (FR) E Charpy 6 8-11 b1 P Hanagan
7(7) 6025-8 Fryvolous (A) (FR) E Oertel 10 8-11 p T P O'Shea
8(8) 83/11-0 Elraawy (FR) G Duffield 6 8-11 b1 S Hitchcott
9(9) 1872-5 Takaamul G Duffield 7 8-11 Dane O'Neill
10(10) 74/645 Paris Gagner (FR) D Watson 10 8-11 b P Dobbs

15:15 GN Focus Handicap Full card

  • (AWT) 402,885 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f
15:15 Meydan Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 1107/4-0 Modern History (IRE) M Al Zarooni 5 9-6 M Barzalona
2(11) 11557-9 Mustaheel (IRE) Distance Winner A Al Raihe 4 9-5 P Hanagan
3(9) 2450-00 Jardim (BRZ) M F De Kock 7 9-4 C Soumillon
4(7) 2559-79 Theo Danon (GER) Distance Winner M Hofer 5 9-4 p1 T E Durcan
5(2) 125-7 Blue Corner (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-3 t S De Sousa
6(6) 841824- Dorian Crown Distance Winner Seth Benzel 7 9-2 t1 K Ulubaev
7(1) 0275-85 Ottoman Empire (FR) Distance Winner D M Simcock 7 9-0 Harry Bentley
8(3) 6335-56 Arthur's Tale (USA) Beaten Favourite M Al Zarooni 5 8-13 Ahmed Ajtebi
9(8) 6531-62 Layali Al Andalus Course Winner S Seemar 6 8-13 R Mullen
10(4) 1042-05 Muck 'N' brass (IRE) E Lynam 4 8-11 bt G Carroll
11(10) 2114-09 Universal (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 4 8-11 K Fallon

15:50 Meydan Classic Trial Sponsored By Weekend Review Conditions Stakes Full card

  • (Turf) 366,260 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
15:50 Meydan Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 1-7 El Estruendoso (ARG) Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-4 h C Soumillon
2(6) 312-8 Energia El Gigante (BRZ) F Borges 4 9-4 G Carroll
3(8) 12007-0 Bircham (IRE) I Mohammed 3 8-9 Ahmed Ajtebi
4(13) 33222-8 Bravo Youmzain (IRE) A Al Raihe 3 8-9 R Ffrench
5(7) 245421- Elleval (IRE) Distance Winner D Marnane 3 8-9 F Lynch
6(16) 55331-6 Filfil (USA) Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 3 8-9 M Barzalona
7(1) 631626- Hototo F Nass 3 8-9 K Fallon
8(5) 15131-2 I'm Back (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-9 t S De Sousa
9(10) 73435-0 Luhaif Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-9 v1 Martin Harley
10(12) 21753- Mister Big Shuffle (GER) Distance Winner N Petersen 3 8-9 R L Moore
11(3) 637111- Ouzinkie (IRE) A Al Raihe 3 8-9 Dane O'Neill
12(14) 421-40 Related Distance Winner E Oertel 3 8-9 T P O'Shea
13(15) 21- Stasio (USA) D M Simcock 3 8-9 William Buick
14(9) 35224-9 Tarbawi (IRE) M bin Shafya 3 8-9 T E Durcan
15(4) 04767-6 Ana Emaratiya A Al Raihe 3 8-5 t Harry Bentley
16(2) 606-0 Bint Youmzain (IRE) M Ramadan 3 8-5 S Al Mazrooei (7)
17 9- Honest Boy M Al Muhairi 3 8-9 Non-runner
18 43- Daar Rashid (USA) M Al Muhairi 3 8-9 Non-runner
19 33-7 Bravo Ragazzo (IRE) A Al Raihe 3 8-9 Non-runner

16:25 UAE 1000 Guineas Sponsored By Gulf News Listed Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Listed) (AWT) 915,643 added, 3yo
  • 1m
16:25 Meydan Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 22109-5 My Special J's (USA) Beaten Favourite J P Shanahan 3 8-9 bt T P O'Shea
2(2) 1- Emotif (ARG) M F De Kock 4 9-5 C Soumillon
3(3) 416-7 Daar Zayed (USA) Distance Winner M Al Muhairi 3 8-9 t J Doyle
4(4) 41162-3 More Than Sotka (FR) D Marnane 3 8-9 F Lynch
5(5) 14169- Go Angellica (IRE) Distance Winner D M Simcock 3 8-9 R Mullen
6(6) 31-2 Shuruq (USA) Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-9 S De Sousa
7(7) 02251-4 Mar Mar (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-9 b1 William Buick
8(8) 1391- Lovely Pass (IRE) Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 3 8-9 p Ahmed Ajtebi
9(9) 936121- Pure Excellence Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 K Fallon
10(10) 14-1 Music Chart (USA) Course Winner M Al Zarooni 3 8-9 M Barzalona

17:00 Classifieds Handicap Full card

  • (Turf) 549,389 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f
17:00 Meydan Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 30614-5 Certerach (IRE) M Halford 5 9-5 S Foley
3(15) 13111-4 In The Spotlight (IND) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner S Padmanabhan 5 9-5 R L Moore
4(3) 1/0065-3 Pisco Sour (USA) Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-5 William Buick
5(14) 13135/3 Star Empire (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 7 9-5 C Soumillon
6(9) 40787-0 Trois Rois (FR) I Mohammed 8 9-4 b Antioco Murgia
7(10) 65840-0 Bob Le Beau (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 6 9-3 p1 G Carroll
8(1) 11350-8 Ithoughtitwasover (IRE) M Johnston 5 9-3 K Fallon
9(4) 43121-2 Ahzeemah (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-2 p S De Sousa
10(8) 2218-64 Art Scholar (IRE) M Appleby 6 9-2 J Doyle
11(5) 2506/0-0 Kidnapped (AUS) S Seemar 7 9-1 bt M Monaghan (7)
12(12) 8/545-11 Bay Willow (IRE) Distance Winner S Seemar 6 8-11 pt R Mullen
13(6) 31144-0 Chicago (IRE) J P Shanahan 4 8-11 T P O'Shea
14(13) 0271-20 Royaaty (IRE) M bin Shafya 7 8-11 X Ziani
15(11) 15313-4 Novelty Seeker (USA) Beaten Favourite M Al Zarooni 4 8-10 M Barzalona
1(2) 6913-84 Al Shemali A Al Raihe 9 9-6 Non-runner

17:35 Al Maktoum Challenge R2 Sponsored By Tabloid Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) (AWT) 915,643 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f
17:35 Meydan Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 61/1537- Prince Bishop (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 6 9-0 R L Moore
2(2) 11137/0- Await The Dawn (USA) M F De Kock 6 9-0 P Cosgrave
3(3) 201160- Alpha (USA) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 8-13 William Buick
4(4) 211231- Saint Baudolino (IRE) Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 4 8-13 t1 M Barzalona
5(5) 3172/3-5 Mufarrh (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A Al Raihe 6 9-0 Dane O'Neill
6(6) 371121- Hunter's Light (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-0 S De Sousa
7(7) 13261-1 Zain Shamardal (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A Al Raihe 5 9-0 t R Ffrench
8(8) 16/4100- Mendip (USA) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 6 9-0 K Fallon
9(9) 41141-2 So Beautiful (FR) Distance Winner D Watson 4 8-13 P Dobbs
10(10) 1121-62 Jamr Course Winner M bin Shafya 5 9-0 v T E Durcan
11(11) 2/54211- Surfer (USA) Course Winner S Seemar 4 8-13 R Mullen
12(12) 450-041 Mushreq (AUS) Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-0 P Hanagan

18:10 Freehold Handicap Full card

  • (AWT) 439,511 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
18:10 Meydan Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 11162-3 Rutland Boy Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A Al Raihe 5 9-6 Harry Bentley
2(1) 541204- Producer Richard Hannon 4 9-5 R Hughes
3(7) 0612-52 Don't Call Me (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D Nicholls 6 9-4 t R Mullen
4(6) 03085-9 Red Duke (USA) D M Simcock 4 9-4 h William Buick
5(14) 31/2179- Kinglet (USA) Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 4 9-3 M Barzalona
6(9) D2-0 Mariner's Cross (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Al Zarooni 4 9-2 Ahmed Ajtebi
7(12) 1610-52 Royal Ridge (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-2 P Hanagan
8(3) 6247-89 Red Dubawi (IRE) Distance Winner D Marnane 5 9-1 F Lynch
9(4) 0517-28 Ariete Arrollador Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner G Arizkorreta Elosegui 6 9-0 h C O'Donoghue
10(8) 34323-3 Yaa Wayl (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 6 9-0 vt S De Sousa
11(2) 5633-44 Banna Boirche (IRE) Distance Winner M Halford 7 8-13 S Foley
12(11) 4831-66 Famous Warrior (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Watson 6 8-13 t P Dobbs
13(10) 48109-0 Freezemaster (AUS) Distance Winner S Burridge 6 8-11 t T E Durcan
14(5) 2/1151-8 Jet Legend (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 6 8-11 Dane O'Neill