Today's racecards

14:50 Energia Elegante Handicap Full card

  • (Turf) 174,999 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
14:50 Meydan Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 721-216 Tamaathul Course and Distance Winner A Al Raihe 6 9-6 t P Hanagan
2(1) 147-502 Kavanagh (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-4 t1 C Soumillon
3(9) 90647-6 Humidor (IRE) Distance Winner George Baker 6 9-1 t J Doyle
4(7) 1101-70 Ballista (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 5 8-11 R Kingscote
5(8) 757-053 Dohasa (IRE) Distance Winner I Mohammed 8 8-10 b T P O'Shea
6(6) 5841-90 Rosendhal (IRE) Distance Winner G Botti 6 8-10 bt R L Moore
7(12) 740-857 Invincible Ash (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M Halford 8 8-9 p J P Spencer
8(10) 830000- Secret Asset (IRE) Distance Winner Jane Chapple-Hyam 8 8-9 h L Morris
9(11) 8176-09 Desert Law (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 8-8 M Barzalona
10(4) 0406-00 Es Que Love (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 4 8-8 K Fallon
11(2) 7602-01 Seachantach (USA) Course and Distance Winner S Seemar 7 8-8 bt M Monaghan (6)
12(3) 26050-9 Kanaf (IRE) Distance Winner M Al Muhairi 6 8-6 W Smith

15:25 Linton Handicap Full card

  • (AWT) 174,999 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
15:25 Meydan Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 326-314 Rerouted (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-6 C Soumillon
2(9) 82442-0 Firebeam Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Al Zarooni 5 9-3 t1 M Barzalona
3(3) 42120-3 Free Wheeling (AUS) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-3 pt K Fallon
4(4) 4166-40 Lockwood Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-3 R L Moore
5(2) 3085-96 Red Duke (USA) Distance Winner D M Simcock 4 9-1 h T P Queally
6(7) 711125/ Zafeen Speed Course Winner M Al Muhairi 6 9-1 vt W Smith
8(8) 00-7450 Smooth Operator (GER) Distance Winner M Hofer 7 8-11 b T E Durcan
9(6) 34435-0 Burj Alzain (IRE) F Nass 5 8-9 L Morris
10(5) 37-0868 Final Button (SAF) M F De Kock 5 8-9 bt P Cosgrave
7(1) 533-862 Arnold Lane (IRE) M R Channon 4 8-13 Non-runner

16:00 Nad Al Sheba Trophy Sponsored By Haras Estrela Energia Full card

  • (Group 3) (Turf) 200,001 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f
16:00 Meydan Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 3135/31 Star Empire (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 7 9-2 C Soumillon
2(2) 513396- Balladry (USA) M Al Zarooni 5 9-2 P Hanagan
3(3) 2/11173- Tenenbaum Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 4 8-11 M Barzalona
4(4) 0614-53 Certerach (IRE) M Halford 5 9-2 J P Spencer
5(5) 752-082 Topclas (FR) M bin Shafya 7 9-2 pt W Smith
6(6) 312321- Royal Diamond (IRE) Distance Winner T Carmody 7 9-7 J P Murtagh
7(7) 3121-22 Ahzeemah (IRE) Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 4 8-11 p K Fallon
8(8) 1144-05 Chicago (IRE) J P Shanahan 4 8-11 T P O'Shea
9(9) 4137-64 Ostinato (GER) S Kovacs 5 9-2 bt T E Durcan
12(12) 319546- Saddler's Rock (IRE) Distance Winner J M Oxx 5 9-5 t D P McDonogh
10(10) 2045-49 Averroes (IRE) E Oertel 6 9-2 Non-runner
11(11) 351030- Jakkalberry (IRE) M Botti 7 9-2 Non-runner
13(10) 506/0-09 Kidnapped (AUS) S Seemar 7 9-2 Non-runner

16:35 Gloria De Campeao Handicap Full card

  • (AWT) 150,002 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f
16:35 Meydan Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 1P486-0 Daddy Long Legs (USA) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 9-6 C Soumillon
2(12) 304-621 Con Artist (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 6 9-3 R L Moore
3(9) 41/1-20 Out Of Bounds Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-3 K Fallon
4(1) 239-482 Plantagenet (SPA) Course and Distance Winner G Arizkorreta Elosegui 6 8-8 J Martinez
5(4) 335-562 Arthur's Tale (USA) M Al Zarooni 5 8-6 Antioco Murgia
6(10) 218-640 Art Scholar (IRE) Distance Winner M Appleby 6 8-5 Harry Bentley
7(7) 0966R/0 Bon Grain (FR) Distance Winner S Seemar 8 8-5 t M Monaghan (6)
8(2) 22-4312 Dr Faustus (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Watson 8 8-5 t T P O'Shea
9(5) 111-521 Jawhar (IRE) Distance Winner D Watson 5 8-5 h P Hanagan
10(6) 531-627 Layali Al Andalus Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner S Seemar 6 8-5 R Mullen
12(11) 114-093 Universal (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 4 8-5 R Ffrench
11(3) 5313-47 Novelty Seeker (USA) M Al Zarooni 4 8-5 Non-runner

17:10 Zabeel Mile Sponsored By Stud Estrela Energia Full card

  • (Group 2) (Turf) 250,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
17:10 Meydan Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 11367-4 Musir (AUS) Course WinnerDistance Winner M F De Kock 7 9-2 C Soumillon
2(2) 557-966 Mustaheel (IRE) A Al Raihe 4 9-2 R Ffrench
3(3) 0213-01 Trade Storm Course WinnerDistance Winner D M Simcock 5 9-2 J P Spencer
4(4) 2161-32 Fulbright Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 4 9-5 t M Barzalona
5(5) 5911-89 Derbaas (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A Al Raihe 7 9-2 t Dane O'Neill
6(6) 610-521 Royal Ridge (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-2 P Hanagan
7(7) 12-5245 Don't Call Me (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 6 9-2 t Adrian Nicholls
8(8) 4/965-17 Le Drakkar (AUS) Course Winner A bin Huzaim 8 9-2 t T P O'Shea

17:45 Natagora Handicap Full card

  • (Turf) 150,002 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f
17:45 Meydan Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 162-122 Royal Empire Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-6 M Barzalona
2(10) 21441-6 Starboard Distance Winner E Charpy 4 9-6 C Soumillon
3(1) 6/795-60 Lindenthaler (GER) P Schiergen 5 9-0 T E Durcan
4(11) 2100-67 Quick Wit Course and Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 6 9-0 p K Fallon
5(4) 1141-89 Bank Of Burden (USA) N Petersen 6 8-13 t P A Graberg
6(9) 1133-24 Jutland Distance Winner D Watson 6 8-13 P Dobbs
7(7) 614-553 Dormello (IRE) Distance Winner D Selvaratnam 5 8-11 J Doyle
8(6) 5/52060- Nationalism S Seemar 6 8-10 vt R Mullen
9(8) 50-0045 Jardim (BRZ) M F De Kock 7 8-9 b W Smith
10(2) 4066-20 Burano (IRE) Course Winner B J Meehan 4 8-8 P Hanagan
11(5) F641-04 Without Fear (FR) Distance Winner N Petersen 5 8-8 Dane O'Neill