Today's racecards

13:45 Win Big With The totejackpot Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • £16,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m 1f
13:45 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-4 Fox Norton (FR) Nick Williams 3 11-6 N Fehily
(10-7) 4th of 15, 14l behind King Chop (10-10) at Auteuil(FR) 2m 1f 3yo hdl sft in May.
2 P1P-123 Kitchapoly (FR) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 3 11-6 J M Maguire
2-1 (11-5) Held up on outside, headway 2nd, chased leader next, led 3 out, headed before next, one pace flat, 3rd of 7, 11l behind Town Mouse (10-7) at Huntingdon 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd.
3 PU1 Town Mouse Distance Winner N B King 3 11-3 h Trevor Whelan
50-1 (10-7) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway approaching 3 out, led and wandered before next, edged right approaching last, ran on well to draw clear flat, won at Huntingdon 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd beating Walter White (11-12) by 7l, 7 ran.
4 Couloir Extreme (IRE) G L Moore 3 10-12 Joshua Moore
6-1 (9-2) Led, headed over 2f out, faded entering final furlong, last of 6, 7l behind Tajheez (9-7) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) pol (flat).
5 P5 Double Jeopardy Dr J D Scargill 3 10-12 Jack Quinlan
125-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, ridden and switched right after 2 out, disputing 4th and one pace when mistake last, weakened flat, 5th of 7, 23l behind Town Mouse (10-7) at Huntingdon 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd.
6 Duroble Man A King 3 10-12 R Thornton
20-1 (8-10) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 11, 17l behind Cat O'Mountain (8-12) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-95 (3) pol (flat).
7 Jubilee Games R A Fahey 3 10-12 B Hughes
4-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 1f out, kept on to take 2nd towards finish, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 4 1/2l behind Mandy's Boy (8-11) at Redcar 1m 3yo clm (6) gf in Aug (flat).
8 Royal Irish Hussar (IRE) N J Henderson 3 10-12 D Bass
3-1 (9-1) Attempted to make all, ridden 2f out, headed 1 1/2f out, soon no impression and dropped to 4th, 4th of 8, 8l behind Dabadiyan (9-1) at Down Royal 1m 5f stks gf in Jul (flat).
9 31 Hi Candy (IRE) Distance Winner B Haslam 3 10-10 A P McCoy
5-1 (10-0) Led to 1st, with leader, blundered 4th, challenged 2 out, led last, kept on well, won at Cartmel 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gd in Aug beating Kitchapoly (11-5) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
10 Shesnotforturning (IRE) B Haslam 3 10-5 F Keniry
40-1 (7-13) Close 5th on rail, ridden well over 1f out, weakened soon after, 8th of 10, 11l behind Charlemagne Diva (8-9) at Thirsk 6f fll hcp (5) gf in Jul (flat).

14:15 Bet totescoop6 At totepool.com Hurdle Full card

  • (Listed Handicap) £35,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:15 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6-P6611 Laudatory Distance Winner N J Henderson 7 11-12 Nico de Boinville (5)
11-4fav (10-7) Made all, clear before last, stayed on well, won at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-150 (2) gf beating Hawkhill (11-0) by 9l, 9 ran.
2 110P-31 Solaras Exhibition (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 5 11-10 Alan Johns (10)
5-2 (11-11) Tracked leaders, not fluent 3 out, challenged 2 out, soon led, clear before last, eased final 100 yards, won at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gf in Jul beating Rime Avec Gentil (10-6) by 5l, 6 ran.
3 140-628 Hawkhill (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 7 11-4 t Jason Kiely (7)
10-1 (11-10) Mid-division, mistake 5th, pushed along before next, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind Alfraamsey (11-4) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gf.
4 F3121-4 Ahyaknowyerself (IRE) Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 7 11-4 b S Twiston-Davies
5-1 (11-0) Held up, not fluent 4th, headway 5th, outpaced after 2 out, stayed on flat, 4th of 9, 11l behind Laudatory (10-7) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-150 (2) gf.
5 3U90-53 Stormy Weather (FR) B Ellison 7 11-2 p Danny Cook
7-2 (11-0) Held up, headway 4th, every chance 3 out, jumped left and not fluent next, 3rd and beaten when jumped left last, 3rd of 6, 5l behind Mount Vesuvius (10-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gf.
6 230-111 Falcarragh (IRE) Tim Vaughan 6 11-1 p1 R Johnson
5-6fav (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 3rd, closed when not fluent 6th, led after 3 out, ridden and hung right after 2 out, hung right and swished tail flat, held on, won at Newton Abbot 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gf beating Native Colony (10-5) by hd, 5 ran.
7 5711- Watered Silk Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs L Wadham 5 11-0 L Aspell
13-8fav (11-5) Always prominent, led after 3 out, ridden out, stayed on well, won at Market Rasen 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr beating Golden Hoof (11-10) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.
8 34212- Prompter Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 10-12 A P McCoy
4-7fav (11-11) Held up in rear, not fluent 4th, headway approaching 2 out, switched right flat, stayed on to take 2nd final 100 yards, no impression on winner, 2nd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Natural High (11-6) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Oct.
9 221 Ittirad (USA) Course and Distance Winner J P Ferguson 5 10-9 D F O'Regan
8-13fav (10-9) Took keen hold, tracked leaders, led before 2nd, asserted before last, ran on well, confortably, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug beating Odin (10-12) by 4 1/2l, 4 ran.
10 473/631 Taaresh (IRE) K A Morgan 8 10-5 Adam Wedge (3)
8-1 (10-7) Held up, headway 4th, challenged 2 out, soon led, ran on flat, ridden out, won at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Aug beating Orthodox Lad (10-11) by 2 1/2l, 8 ran.
11 312312 Orthodox Lad Beaten Favourite Dr R D P Newland 5 10-1 T Scudamore
2-1fav (10-0) Took keen hold tracking leaders, challenged 3 out, outpaced before next, rallied on outside last, chased winner and hung left flat, kept on same pace, 2nd of 10, 1l behind Alfraamsey (11-4) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gf.

14:50 totepool Home Of King Size Pools Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Listed) £50,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
14:50 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1P-5101 The Disengager (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P J Hobbs 9 11-12 R Johnson
10-1 (11-12) Made all, jumped slightly right at times and more markedly 8th, not fluent 10th, ridden before 2 out, driven and stayed on well, won at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Aug beating Rob Conti (9-12) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
2 1-2F125 Twirling Magnet (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-3 pt A P McCoy
8-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, headway after 12th, went 3rd 2 out, soon switched right, not fluent last, no extra flat, 5th of 11, 7l behind The Disengager (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Aug.
3 0-F71P8 Bobowen (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 7 11-1 J M Maguire
7-1 (11-7) Mid-division, mistake 6th, headway approaching 4 out, 6th and no extra 2 out, 8th of 11, 13l behind The Disengager (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Aug.
4 P73-111 Bold Chief (IRE) Distance Winner H Fry 8 10-13 pt Ryan Mahon
8-15fav (11-12) Jumped well, made all, 1 length ahead when left well clear 2 out, won at Newton Abbot 3m 2f nov chs (3) gf in Aug beating Golden Squirell (11-2) by 40l, 4 ran.
5 1/00-121 Grandads Horse Course Winner C E Longsdon 7 10-11 p N Fehily
10-11fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, went 2nd 11th, hit next, lost 2nd briefly before 13th, led 15th, going strongly when hit 3 out, clear when shaken up before last, comfortably, won at Southwell 3m nov chs (4) gd in Jul beating Sail And Return (10-12) by 7l, 5 ran.
6 29/0830- Bouggler Miss E C Lavelle 8 10-11 p Aidan Coleman
40-1 (11-6) Behind, struggling 3 out, never dangerous, 21st of 24, well behind Holywell (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gs in Mar.
7 4/1128-3 Al Co (FR) Distance Winner P Bowen 8 10-10 D C Costello
50-1 (11-0) Mid-division, jumped right 1st, headway 6th, went 2nd 2 out, every chance last, kept on same pace flat, 3rd of 22, 7l behind Trackmate (11-1) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in May.
8 1U8616/ Dover's Hill Course Winner N A Twiston-Davies 11 10-9 t S Twiston-Davies
20-1 (10-11) Led, headed 15th, chased leader until approaching 18th, weakened 4 out, 6th of 19, 42l behind Tidal Bay (11-12) at Sandown 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Apr '12.
9 13P/6-23 Owen Glendower (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs S Leech 8 10-7 t R P Mclernon
11-8fav (11-7) Tracked leaders in 4th, took keen hold, ridden to go 3rd before 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 5, 16l behind Mumbles Head (11-7) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Jul.
10 0-08132 Finger Onthe Pulse (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 12 10-6 t Maurice Linehan (5)
3-1 (10-13) Chased leader, led soon after 4 out, ridden and headed last, stayed on same pace flat, held on for 2nd, 2nd of 6, 1l behind Wiesentraum (10-7) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gd in Aug.
11 14/362-8 King Of The Night (GER) Distance Winner J M Jefferson 9 10-6 B Hughes
8-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, not fluent 1st, mistake next, headway after 5 out, jumped right from 4 out, weakened 2 out, 8th of 14, 29l behind Fairy Rath (10-6) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gd in May.
12 24/P22U- Well Regarded (IRE) Miss E C Lavelle 8 10-4 G Sheehan (3)
5-2 (10-12) Held up, ridden in 5th approaching 13th, staying on when badly hampered and unseated rider 3 out, in a race won by Victor Leudorum (10-12) at Ascot 2m 5f nov chs (3) gd in Apr, 8 ran.
13 6-51316 Kian's Delight Beaten Favourite P Bowen 5 10-4 Donal Devereux
3-1fav (10-11) Held up in touch, lost place 7th, pushed along in rear 12th, went 7th 2 out, no impression on leaders, 6th of 11, 8l behind The Disengager (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Aug.
14 0/212-51 Wiesentraum (GER) Mrs L Wadham 7 10-2 L Aspell
3-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders in 4th, dropped to 5th at 10th, 3rd after 4 out, 2nd before next, ridden to lead last, driven out, won at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gd in Aug beating Finger Onthe Pulse (10-13) by 1l, 6 ran.
15 329772 Buck Mulligan Distance Winner Evan Williams 8 10-1 Paul Moloney
4-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, headway 5 out, left challenging 3 out, led narrowly last, soon headed, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Sergeant Pink (11-3) at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd.
16 578222 Rob Conti (FR) P J Hobbs 8 10-0 James Best (3)
8-1 (9-12) Always prominent, mistake 10th, switched right after 3 out, edged left after 2 out, stayed on flat, no impression on winner, 2nd of 11, 1 1/4l behind The Disengager (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Aug.

15:20 Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
15:20 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 989264 O Crotaigh (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A D Brown 9 11-12 Danny Cook
16-1 (11-9) Led, pushed along before 3 out, headed 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 6, 12l behind Acapulco Gold (11-7) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
2 1225/0P- Icy Colt (ARG) P R Webber 7 11-12 p D F O'Regan
20-1 (11-2) Prominent, led 2nd, not fluent 7th, soon headed, ridden after next, lost place approaching 10th, weakened before 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Iona Days (10-5) at Market Rasen 2m 6f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Jun '12, 9 ran.
3 3F9541 Amuse Me Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-12 A P McCoy
2-1 (11-4) Held up in touch in rear, closed 2nd, jumped slowly and ridden along brielfy 9th, went 2nd 3 out, led 2 out, comfortably, won at Sedgefield 2m 6f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf beating Chicago Outfit (10-3) by 5l, 5 ran.
4 2-14153 Hodgson (IRE) P Bowen 8 11-11 pt Donal Devereux
10-3 (11-6) Chased leader, closed after 8th, led before next, soon headed, not fluent 10th, weakened 3 out, tailed off, 3rd of 4, well behind Piper Hill (11-7) at Southwell 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
5 38/4742 Points of View Course Winner K C Bailey 8 11-9 pt J M Maguire
5-1 (11-6) In rear pair, not fluent 2nd, reminder after next, pushed along 6th, switched right before 12th, went 3rd after 4 out, chased (clear) winner before 2 out, no impression, 2nd of 6, 21l behind Callhimwhatyouwant (10-8) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
6 P55165- Little Chip (IRE) Course and Distance Winner C E Longsdon 6 11-6 N Fehily
8-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, challenged 6th until 11th, outpaced 4 out, no extra when mistake last, 5th of 7, 10l behind Mohi Rahrere (11-0) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
7 2415-93 Miracle House (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 9 11-2 t R Johnson
16-1 (11-12) Jumped right, pressed leader, led 6th, slipped on bend after 13th, mistake 2 out, soon headed, weakened flat, 3rd of 6, 12l behind Uncle Pelder (11-10) at Worcester 2m 7f 5yo nov hcp (4) gf in Aug.
8 454421 Brimham Boy M Keighley 11 10-7 vt O Garner (7)
5-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, left 2nd 3rd, jumped left next, ridden when not fluent 2 out, 5 lengths down when left in lead last, stayed on, clear final 100 yards, won at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd beating Farmer Frank (10-0) by 7l, 9 ran.
9 64-U744 Dark Oasis Miss N L-Beavis 7 10-0 James Best (3)
33-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, went 2nd from 9th until after 3 out, pecked next, soon weakened, 4th of 6, 33l behind Al Alfa (11-9) at Stratford 2m 7f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs.

15:55 Emerald Green Feeds Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
15:55 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 120751- Benefit Cut (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs P Robeson 7 11-5 P J Brennan
9-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, went 2nd at 2nd, led and hit 4th, pushed clear before 2 out, kept on strongly, easily, won at Kempton 2m nov hdl (4) gs in Apr beating Pearls Legend (11-12) by 6l, 18 ran.
2 412322 Odin (IRE) Distance Winner D E Cantillon 5 11-5 p Conor Shoemark (7)
11-2 (11-3) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 5th, led 2 out, ridden and headed flat, unable to quicken, 2nd of 6, 1 1/2l behind West Brit (11-10) at Huntingdon 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
3 4532-13 Oyster Shell Beaten Favourite H D Daly 6 11-5 Jake Greenall (3)
Evensfav (11-2) Tracked leaders, left 2nd 5th, challenged 3 out, every chance when mistake last, one pace flat, 3rd of 9, 6l behind Bowie (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
4 17- Dubai Kiss H Whittington 4 10-12 Aidan Coleman
10-1 (11-4) Held up in last, headway over 4f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 9, 25l behind Regal Diamond (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (4) gs in Apr.
5 71/1332- Spirit Of Shankly Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C E Longsdon 5 10-12 N Fehily
1-6fav (11-1) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 4th, led between 3 out and 2 out, headed 2 out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Gee Hi (11-1) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
6 Storey Hill (USA) R C Guest 8 10-12 Harry Haynes
66-1 (8-9) In touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, eased inside final furlong, 10th of 11, 9l behind Little Jimmy Odsox (9-9) at Redcar 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Jul (flat).
7 43 Volcanic Jack (IRE) M C Chapman 5 10-12 Joseph Cornwall (5)
50-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, went 2nd after 2nd until next where pecked slightly, went 2nd again 5th until after 2 out, no extra before last, 3rd of 9, 19l behind Kettlewell (11-5) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs.
8 60/60-7 Hardwick Bay M Appleby 7 10-5 t Ryan Mahon
100-1 (10-5) Held up behind leaders, hit 4th, ridden before 6th, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, last of 7, well behind Purple 'n Gold (10-10) at Uttoxeter 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf in Jul.

16:30 Your Favourite Pool Bets At totepool.com Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
16:30 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 U44011/ Monkey Milan (IRE) Course Winner P A Kirby 7 11-12 F Keniry
9-2fav (11-12) Held up towards rear, headway into mid-division 3rd, tracked leading pair 6th, hit 3 out, joined leader going well when mistake next, led last, ridden and kept on flat, won at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Apr '12 beating Mirific (11-1) by 6l, 14 ran.
2 10907/2- Elsafeer (IRE) Course Winner Tim Vaughan 8 11-10 R Johnson
6-1 (11-12) Held up in touch in last pair, headway on inside 3 out, led next, headed last, stayed on, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Prankster (10-8) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gf in May '12.
3 51234- Danvilla P R Webber 6 11-4 p D F O'Regan
10-1 (11-3) Led, clear 2nd, not fluent 4th, mistake 8th, went right 3 out, headed approaching last, no extra flat, 4th of 12, 7l behind Dancingtilmidnight (10-10) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
4 13-3931 Cool Baranca (GER) (ex7)Course Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 11-3 Ryan Mania
5-2fav (10-10) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 3 out, led before 2 out, jumped right last 2, soon clear, eased towards finish, won at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs beating My Idea (10-6) by 14l, 9 ran.
5 P8P6P/0 Wild Desert (FR) Distance Winner A W Carroll 8 10-11 Josh Hamer (5)
20-1 (10-3) Tracked leader until 4th, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 13th of 14, well behind Dartford Warbler (10-11) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Aug.
6 317 Marmas Course and Distance Winner J Mackie 4 10-7 B Hughes
6-1 (11-6) Tracked winner, weakened quickly 4 out, 7th of 12, 27l behind He's A Hawker (11-11) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Aug.
7 5-62303 Galley Slave (IRE) Course Winner M C Chapman 8 10-0 Mr J Hamilton (7)
12-1 (10-9) Mid-division, not fluent 8th, ridden 3 out, plugged on before last, went 3rd flat, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 12, 23l behind Pete (10-12) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
8 60-7685 Phoenix Eye Course WinnerDistance Winner M Mullineaux 12 10-0 p S Mulqueen (7)
25-1 (10-3) Held up in rear, struggling 3 out, late headway into modest 5th before last, no impression, 5th of 8, 14l behind Burns Night (10-10) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

17:05 Betfred/totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Standard NH Flat Race Full card

  • (Conditional Jocks & Amateur Riders) £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
17:05 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 57- Frankie Four Feet M Mullineaux 5 11-0 Kielan Woods (3)
50-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 5f out, soon lost place, 7th of 9, well behind Bittersweetheart (10-9) at Stratford 2m mdn NH flat (6) gd in Aug '12.
2 Lawsons Thorns (IRE) P D Niven 4 11-0 G Sheehan (3)
Presenting gelding out of Ardnurcher.
3 24- Long Lunch Beaten Favourite C E Longsdon 4 11-0 Charlie Deutsch (10)
5-2fav (10-9) Towards rear, headway over 4f out to chase leaders in 3rd, kept on, 4th of 14, 2 1/2l behind Oscar Fortune (11-4) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
4 Looking Tanned M Appleby 4 11-0 Jonathan England (5)
Passing Glance gelding out of Tanning.
5 Never Another (USA) Miss J Feilden 4 11-0 Mr R Birkett (7)
Manduro gelding out of Discuss.
6 2- Operatic Heights (IRE) Tim Vaughan 4 11-0 Michael Byrne (3)
6-1 (10-9) Took keen hold, tracked leaders, ridden 4f out, edged left 2f out, no impression on winner from over 1f out, 2nd of 7, 12l behind Royal Regatta (11-2) at Haydock 2m nhf (5) gs in Mar.
7 Rossington J S Wainwright 4 11-0 Garry Lavery (7)
Gentleman's Deal gelding out of Ettrbee.
9 60 Tropical Sky (IRE) M C Chapman 5 11-0 t Joseph Cornwall (5)
100-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, lost place 8f out, soon well behind, tailed off, last of 12, well behind Factor Fifty (10-8) at Southwell 2m cond NH flat (6) gd in Jun.
10 Up To Al (IRE) J S Wainwright 5 11-0 Mr J Hamilton (7)
Heron Island gelding out of Pretonic.
11 Torrington Deal J M Jefferson 5 10-7 Mr J Teal (7)
Gentleman's Deal mare out of Miss Danbys.
8 6 Sarsari (IRE) A P Jarvis 5 11-0 Non-runner