Today's racecards

14:30 Ludlow Racing Partnership Severn Hospice Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m
14:30 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 28th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 880214 Lauberhorn Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Evan Williams 6 11-5 b Paul Moloney
11-8fav (11-3) Held up in mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, went 4th next, stayed on flat, never quite going pace to challenge, 4th of 10, 1 3/4l behind My Viking Bay (10-3) at Exeter 2m 1f nov sell hdl (5) sft.
2 222581 Molaise Lad (IRE) Distance Winner C Grant 7 11-5 v Diarmuid O'Regan (10)
9-2 (10-5) Tracked leaders and always going well, went 2nd before 5th, led soon after 5th, clear when not fluent 3 out, pushed out from last, easily, won at Fakenham 2m sell hdl (5) sft beating Neverownup (11-1) by 35l, 7 ran.
3 000 Billy Thiss R Ford 5 11-0 t1 Harry Challoner (5)
100-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, weakened from 3 out, last of 11, well behind King Fingal (11-1) at Catterick 2m sell hdl (5) gd.
4 3/535-63 Descaro (USA) Distance Winner J K Price 7 11-0 R T Dunne (3)
5-1 (10-9) Held up in mid-division, headway before 3 out, went 3rd 2 out, hard ridden flat, went well held 2nd towards finish until post, 3rd of 10, 1 3/4l behind My Viking Bay (10-3) at Exeter 2m 1f nov sell hdl (5) sft.
5 57029P Echo Dancer T Wall 7 11-0 Josh Wall (7)
28-1 (10-1) Held up in rear, ridden after 8th, behind after next, soon pulled up, in a race won by Dancing Daffodil (10-5) at Ludlow 3m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Nov, 9 ran.

15:00 Alfa Aggregates Products Novices' Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:00 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 28th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2143P5 Elenika (FR) P F Nicholls 5 11-4 t D A Jacob
15-2 (10-12) In touch on outside, tracked leader before 3 out, every chance next, soon ridden and one pace, lost 2nd approaching last, no impression in 3rd flat, dropped to 5th near finish, 5th of 11, 10l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-12) at Doncaster 2m 4yo nov stks (4) gd.
2 1-14442 What A Warrior (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-4 S Twiston-Davies
5-1 (11-12) Tracked leader, joined leader from 9th, led 5 out, clear before 4 out, ridden and headed 2 out, kept on, 2nd of 8, 2l behind The Chazer (11-2) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb.
3 635140- Lucaindubai (IRE) Evan Williams 7 10-12 Paul Moloney
33-1 (10-6) Mid-division, effort after 3 out, soon weakened, 14th of 24, 32l behind Paintball (10-7) at Sandown 2m lst hcp hdl (0-150) (1) gs in Mar '12.
4 P11004 Walcot Lathyrus Distance Winner R Lee 8 10-12 Jake Greenall (3)
50-1 (10-13) Mid-division, headway after 6th, went 4th last, stayed on, never any chance with leaders, 4th of 12, 19l behind Who's Cross (11-2) at Ludlow 2m nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.
5 F/03090 Pure Anticipation (IRE) Tim Vaughan 8 10-5 Aidan Coleman
28-1 (10-8) With leaders, lost place over 6f out, 10th of 12, 36l behind Karazhan (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

15:35 Robert Holden Ltd Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:35 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 28th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5-21443 Dunlough Bay (IRE) P R Webber 7 11-8 D F O'Regan
10-1 (11-9) Took keen hold, held up in rear, hit 5th, smooth headway 3 out, went 3rd approaching 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 7, 6l behind Uxizandre (11-9) at Warwick 3m 1f nh nov hdl (4) sft.
2 F-41324 Midnight Appeal Distance Winner A King 8 11-8 b W Hutchinson
9-4 (11-4) Tracked leader until not fluent 6th, not fluent 9th, chased winner 3 out, no impression, lost 2nd last, weakened flat, 4th of 9, 18l behind O'Faolains Boy (10-11) at Bangor 3m nov hdl (3) hvy in Feb.
3 2530-00 Cowbridge (IRE) P A Pritchard 7 11-2 Harry Skelton
100-1 (11-6) Always behind, reminders after 3rd, slow and ridden 6th, tailed off, 10th of 15, well behind King Helissio (11-6) at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
4 7-8 Kris Spin (IRE) H D Daly 5 11-2 Jake Greenall (3)
22-1 (11-2) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 8th of 16, 20l behind Purple Bay (10-7) at Doncaster 2m NH flat (6) gd in Feb.
5 5-90P0 Laidback Leo R Dickin 5 11-2 C Poste
80-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders on outside, took keen hold, lost place before 4th, tailed off after 6th, 11th of 12, well behind Who's Cross (11-2) at Ludlow 2m nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.
6 P/F2-P56 Susquehanna River (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-2 S Twiston-Davies
66-1 (10-12) Prominent, went 2nd 6th until before next, soon lost place, well beaten after 3 out, 6th of 9, 40l behind O'Faolains Boy (10-11) at Bangor 3m nov hdl (3) hvy in Feb.

16:10 Bromfield Sand & Gravel Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Oakly Park Challenge Cup) £15,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:10 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 28th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F3561P Buck Mulligan Course WinnerDistance Winner Evan Williams 8 11-12 Paul Moloney
13-2 (11-4) Held up in rear, not always fluent, well behind after 15th, pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Ballyoliver (10-10) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Feb, 9 ran.
2 426723 Urgence D'estruval (FR) A King 5 11-12 W Hutchinson
6-1 (11-11) Held up in 4th, went 3rd at 5th, ridden and held before not fluent 3 out, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 7, 17l behind Nozic (10-10) at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Feb.
3 F33223 Niceonefrankie Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 11-10 Aidan Coleman
7-2 (11-4) Held up, not fluent 4th, headway 6th, mistake next, 4th and one pace before last, went 3rd flat, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Kilcrea Asla (9-12) at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft.
4 4341F6 The Chazer (IRE) R Lee 8 11-8 D F O'Regan
16-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 14th, mistake 15th, no extra when mistake 3 out, 6th of 9, 41l behind Ballyoliver (10-10) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Feb.
5 56-1151 Merrion Square (IRE) P F Nicholls 7 11-7 t D A Jacob
7-4fav (11-9) Took keen hold, held up in rear, blundered 1st, steady headway 13th, went 3rd 18th, chased leader soon after 4 out, led 3 out, pressed briefly next, 2 lengths ahead last, pushed along and kept on strongly flat, won at Sandown 3m am chs 0-130 (3) sft beating Tafika (11-7) by 6l, 10 ran.
6 F54345 Cootehill (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 9 11-4 S Twiston-Davies
14-1 (11-2) Held up, pushed along 14th, headway after next, never on terms, no extra when hit 2 out, 5th of 9, 28l behind Ballyoliver (10-10) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Feb.
7 721-U22 Henry Hook (IRE) Beaten Favourite V R A Dartnall 9 11-2 b Harry Derham (5)
9-2fav (11-5) Took keen hold, prominent, led 4th, ridden 2 out, edged right last, headed flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 12, 2 1/4l behind King Jack (10-13) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
8 322234 Ballywatt (IRE) K C Bailey 7 10-12 t E Cookson (5)
6-1 (11-5) Raced wide in touch, slow jump 3rd (water), ridden in 4th approaching 2 out, stayed on same pace, 4th of 8, 8l behind Silver Roque (11-12) at Newbury 2m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs.
9 372434 Mon Chevalier (IRE) C J Gray 10 10-7 Non-runner

16:40 Nova-Flo Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £9,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:40 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 28th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 321381 Pearls Legend Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J L Spearing 6 11-12 Mr N De Boinville (7)
12-1 (11-6) Mid-division, took keen hold, hit 1st, not fluent 5th, headway before 3 out, led approaching next, edged left and driven flat, stayed on, won at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Feb beating Teshali (10-11) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
2 9-55441 Seventh Sky (GER) C J Mann 6 11-11 t G Sheehan (5)
11-4 (11-8) Took keen hold, chased leaders, went 2nd approaching 4 out, led going strongly 2 out, clear last, ridden right out, won at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft beating Sun Quest (10-1) by 9l, 8 ran.
3 3421 Leviathan Distance Winner Miss V Williams 6 11-11 Aidan Coleman
9-4fav (11-2) Raced freely, led 2nd, hard driven 2 out, hit last, kept on well, won at Plumpton 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Feb beating Little Dutch Girl (10-0) by 1 1/2l, 13 ran.
4 601U02 Canadian Diamond (IRE) Distance Winner B G Powell 6 11-8 R J Killoran
8-1 (11-5) Mid-divison until lost place 5th, headway and stayed on to 3rd before 3 out, stayed on same pace under pressure next, went 2nd close home, no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 8l behind Brick Red (11-5) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.
5 5-21336 Thegaygardener Distance Winner Evan Williams 5 11-7 Paul Moloney
10-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, headway approaching 3 out, never on terms, no impression 2 out, not fluent last, weakened flat, 6th of 10, 11l behind Pearls Legend (11-6) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Feb.
7 6P1P6F Aviso (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P D Evans 9 10-11 D F O'Regan
28-1 (11-1) In rear, blundered 6th, towards rear when fell 11th, in a race won by Noble Legend (11-3) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd, 8 ran.
8 F-785P3 Pret A Thou (FR) Distance Winner J Groucott 10 10-9 Harry Challoner (5)
20-1 (10-13) With leader, not fluent 2nd, led after 3 out, headed before next, one pace and soon beaten, went 3rd flat, 3rd of 9, 14l behind Extremely So (10-4) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jan.
9 F7U2/23 No To Trident J L Flint 8 10-8 p James Best (3)
4-1 (10-10) Chased leaders on inside, went 3rd before 2 out, stayed on to 2nd last, no impression when dropped to 3rd final 100 yards, 3rd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Bellflower Boy (11-1) at Taunton 2m 3f sell hdl (5) sft in Feb.
10 2-35552 Alwaystheoptimist Distance Winner P W Middleton 10 10-5 Tom Cannon (3)
6-1 (11-6) In rear, headway before 3 out, chased leaders before 2 out, ridden before last, every chance run-in, kept on and just held towards finish, 2nd of 8, nk behind Marino Prince (11-0) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy.
6 2236-12 Makari N J Henderson 6 11-2 Non-runner

17:15 Ludlow Food Centre Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
17:15 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 28th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11-3145 Explained (IRE) Beaten Favourite Tim Vaughan 6 11-12 Michael Byrne (3)
3-1fav (11-8) Led unitl 2nd, pressed leader, led again 3rd, joined 2 out, soonheaded, dropped to 3rd before last, weakened and lost 2 places run-in, 5th of 9, 15l behind Le Bacardy (11-5) at Newbury 2m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs.
2 370134 Goodtoknow R Lee 5 11-10 Jake Greenall (3)
10-1 (11-7) Took keen hold, tracked leaders, ridden approaching 2 ot, soon beaten, 4th of 8, 14l behind Heronry (11-7) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Feb.
3 237 Beauboreen (IRE) Jennie Candlish 6 11-10 S Quinlan
11-1 (11-9) Held up mid-division, one pace from 3 out, no impression, 7th of 14, 24l behind Billy Twyford (11-7) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Feb.
4 1-31044 Silver Commander V R A Dartnall 6 11-9 t Harry Derham (5)
8-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway on inside approaching 5th, not fluent 6th, went 2nd briefly 3 out, one pace next, no extra flat, 4th of 15, 21l behind Moorlands Mist (11-0) at Chepstow 3m NH mdn hdl (5) sft.
5 721-353 Grimley Girl S-J Davies 7 11-3 W Kennedy
8-1 (10-12) Led and set steady pace, driven and headed before 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression in 3rd before last, 3rd of 7, 13l behind Call Me A Star (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3f mdn hdl (4) gd.
6 270533 Raduis Bleu (FR) Lady S Brooke 8 11-2 Miss L Brooke (7)
14-1 (10-9) Chased leader, led 3rd until ridden and headed well before 2 out, chased winner, well held when lost 2nd approaching 2 out, kept on flat, almost snatched 2nd, 3rd of 12, 18l behind Chestertern (11-0) at Warwick 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft.
7 712421 Bravo Bravo Mark Gillard 6 11-2 b Mr N De Boinville (7)
9-4fav (11-4) Led 1st, headed 3rd, led 3 out, headed when jumped left 2 out, rallied to lead flat, held on, won at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft beating Some Secret (10-0) by hd, 12 ran.
8 0-86370 Seven Iron Sid M Scudamore 7 11-0 pt A Tinkler
33-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, blundered 4th, weakened after 3 out, 12th of 14, well behind Mitchell's Way (11-8) at Carlisle 2m 3f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gd.
9 8579 Take The Mick Miss V Williams 6 11-0 L Treadwell
10-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, not fluent 4th or 6th, tailed off, 9th of 12, well behind Who's Cross (11-2) at Ludlow 2m nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.
10 4532U5 Market Option (IRE) Miss V Williams 7 10-13 Aidan Coleman
11-4 (10-13) Led until before 4th, ridden after 3 out, 4th and no extra 2 out, 5th of 8, 17l behind Heronry (11-7) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Feb.
11 62766 Lovely Muck N A Twiston-Davies 8 10-7 S Twiston-Davies
14-1 (10-13) Behind, headway 3 out, soon no impression, 6th of 16, 48l behind Xaarcet (11-0) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Feb.
12 682873 Esteem Course Winner P D Evans 10 10-6 t D F O'Regan
20-1 (10-7) Towards rear, headway before 4 out, led 2 out, headed before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Limpopo Tom (11-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd.
13 36/6-098 Tom O'Tara R Dickin 9 10-0 W P Kavanagh (3)
33-1 (11-9) Tracked leader, weakened from 2 out, 8th of 15, 21l behind Mutanaker (10-8) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.

17:45 Abberley Hall Old Pupils Association Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £4,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
17:45 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 28th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11-4142 Rumbury Grey Distance Winner S Flook 10 12-4 Mr R Jarrett (3)
7-4 (12-1) Tracked leaders in 3rd, chased winner before 4 out, ridden before 2 out, held in 2nd when mistake last, kept on, 2nd of 7, 10l behind Dante's Storm (12-0) at Doncaster 3m 2f hts chs (6) gd in Feb.
2 4-11U34 Surenaga (IRE) Distance Winner Philip Rowley 11 12-4 b Mr Alex Edwards (5)
Evens (12-5) (bl) hdwy 9; wknd app 2 out, 4th of 12, 15l behind Midnight King (12-5) at Blankney 3m ptp gd in Feb.
3 2-81111 The General Lee (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Philip Rowley 11 12-4 Miss J C Williams (5)
5-2fav (11-9) Prominent, jumped left, led 3rd, at least 4 lengths clear from 10th, ran on well to go further ahead flat, won at Ludlow 3m hts chs (5) gs in Feb beating Lady Myfanwy (11-0) by 11l, 8 ran.
4 25P/P24 Extra Bold Distance Winner Miss A Goschen 11 11-10 Miss A Goschen (3)
25-1 (11-7) Led 1st, jumped left 6th, headed 8th, led before next, headed 13th, 4th and no extra last, 4th of 9, 18l behind Sorted (12-4) at Leicester 2m 7f hts chs (3) sft.
5 2-213P1 Findlay's Find (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs M Miles 7 11-10 Miss A Stirling (7)
11-4 (12-0) Ap; led app 2 out; sn clr, won at Barbury Racecourse 3m ptp hvy in Feb beating River Indus (12-0) by 12l, 8 ran.
7 754324 Rathcor Distance Winner S Rea 11 11-10 Mr N De Boinville (3)
5-2 (11-5) Held up towards rear, mistake 1st, headway 12th, every chance 3 out, weakened 2 out, 4th of 13, 11l behind Killary Bay (11-7) at Catterick 3m 1f nov hts chs (6) gd.
6 4-4P744 No Reception (IRE) Lady S Brooke 12 11-10 Non-runner