Today's racecards

14:10 Happy Birthday Matt Taylor Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:10 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3 Bab Al Salam (USA) Beaten Favourite J P Ferguson 6 10-12 D F O'Regan
9-4fav (10-12) In touch, headway 4 out, soon chasing leaders, effort before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Dubai Glory (10-2) at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd.
2 Baby Driver P D Evans 4 10-12 Aidan Coleman
12-1 (9-0) Pulled hard, soon prominent, pushed along in centre halfway, hung left inside final 2f, weakened soon after, 10th of 11, 18l behind One Way Or Another (9-3) at Brighton 1m app hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Sep (flat).
3 Calaf B Ellison 4 10-12 Danny Cook
9-2 (9-7) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway over 3f out, not clear run from over 3f out until switched left over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Bridle Belle (9-5) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft (flat).
4 74- Drum Valley Beaten Favourite O Sherwood 4 10-12 L Aspell
11-4fav (10-7) Keen tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 7, 5l behind Sky Watch (11-2) at Sandown 2m NH flat (5) gd in Feb.
5 4/8283-R Freckle Face W G M Turner 5 10-12 h D Bass
22-1 (10-9) Led until ran out 3rd, in a race won by Cruise In Style (9-13) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs, 20 ran.
6 2119- Hold Court (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Evan Williams 5 10-12 Paul Moloney
6-1 (11-2) Held up in mid-division, lost place 11f out, well beaten over 3f out, 9th of 12, 21l behind Shutthefrontdoor (11-2) at Newbury 2m Listed NH flat (1) gs in Feb.
7 Lastofthemohicans (FR) P R Webber 5 10-12 t D Elsworth
10-1 (9-10) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 12l behind Calaf (9-7) at Haydock 1m 4f sell stks (4) gf in Sep (flat).
8 8-86 Maison Royale S Durack 4 10-12 p W Kennedy
25-1 (11-2) Tracked leader, led after 3f, headed 7f out, beaten over 1f out, 6th of 12, 8l behind Troyan (11-2) at Ludlow 2m nhf (5) gd.
9 85-8 Newton Thistle C E Longsdon 5 10-12 N Fehily
20-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind The Jugopolist (10-6) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f 4yo mdn stks (5) gs.
10 Pie Poudre R Dickin 5 10-12 C Poste
40-1 (8-11) Slowly away, always in rear, 10th of 11, 8l behind Intiqaal (9-5) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr (flat).
11 8 Prize Point T R Gretton 6 10-12 t F J Hayes (7)
66-1 (11-0) Took keen hold, led until 3 out where hampered, soon weakened, 8th of 10, 43l behind Porgy (11-0) at Worcester 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Sep.
12 P- Spa's Dancer (IRE) E De Giles 5 10-12 Felix De Giles
12-1 (10-12) Pulled hard tracked leaders, weakening when hit 3out, pulled up next, in a race won by World Heritage (10-12) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf in Sep '11, 12 ran.
13 PF/324-4 Sparville (IRE) K C Bailey 6 10-12 Nick Scholfield
9-1 (11-0) Mid-division on inside, took keen hold, mistake 1st, headway 6th, weakened approaching 3 out, 4th of 10, 29l behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn hdl (5) gs.
14 2 Mickie H D Daly 4 10-5 A Tinkler
7-1 (10-6) In touch, went 2nd over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 2nd of 12, 1l behind Monkey Kingdom (10-13) at Ludlow 2m mdn NH flat (6) sft in Apr.

14:40 Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo
  • 2m
14:40 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9147 Bajan Hero P D Evans 3 11-4 Aidan Coleman
20-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, lost place before 6th, ridden and struggling next, 7th of 9, 35l behind Juno The Muffinman (10-12) at Plumpton 2m 3yo hdl (4) gf in Sep.
2 U9 Linton Hill (IRE) N J Hawke 3 10-12 p1 M J Quinlan (3)
200-1 (10-9) Took keen hold, led, wandered into 1st and again when headed next, prominent, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, last of 9, 50l behind Haymarket (10-9) at Ludlow 2m 3yo mdn hdl (4) gd.
3 845 Reckless Romeo (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 3 10-12 John Winston (7)
16-1 (10-2) Pecked 1st, mid-division, driven 4th, pugged on from 2 out, never able to challenge, 5th of 10, 22l behind Red Tyke (11-5) at Kelso 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs.
4 The Young Master N P Mulholland 3 10-12 D C Costello
66-1 (8-9) Held up in rear, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 11th of 13, 15l behind Rise To Glory (9-8) at Kempton 7f stks 0-55 (6) pol in Apr (flat).
5 356 Rano Pano (USA) B Ellison 3 10-5 p Danny Cook
25-1 (10-5) Prominent, not fluent 6th, ridden approaching 3 out, soon beaten, 6th of 9, 23l behind Haymarket (10-9) at Ludlow 2m 3yo mdn hdl (4) gd.

15:15 Vera Davies Cup Full card

  • (Handicap Chase) £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:15 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6/533-63 Nikos Extra (FR) Evan Williams 8 11-12 Paul Moloney
10-1 (11-9) Held up in touch, took keen hold, headway 3 out, kept on same pace from next, 3rd of 12, 11l behind Goldan Jess (9-9) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Sep.
2 33-1324 Forty Five (IRE) Course Winner Jonjo O'Neill 10 11-11 p R P Mclernon
4-1 (11-12) Held up in last, jumped right 1st, hit 4th, not fluent 7th, some headway when not fluent 4 out, no impression, 4th of 5, 15l behind Allerford Jack (11-3) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.
3 78721-U Henry Hook (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner V R A Dartnall 8 11-10 b Harry Derham (7)
9-2fav (11-3) Tracked leaders, over jumped, knucked on landing and unseated rider 12th, in a race won by Armenian Boy (11-7) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd, 14 ran.
4 7217U-7 Key Cutter (FR) Distance Winner P R Webber 8 11-9 pt D Elsworth
25-1 (11-3) Prominent, led 3rd, clear 6th until 13th, mistake 14th, headed next, weakened approaching 4 out, tailed off, 7th of 15, well behind Fairoak Lad (11-4) at Ludlow 3m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in May.
5 412-058 Bold Perk (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Hill 10 11-7 Hadden Frost
25-1 (11-12) Towards rear, behind 15th, never on terms, 8th of 14, 28l behind Armenian Boy (11-7) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
6 445312 Sadler's Star (GER) M Blake 9 11-7 Tom Cannon (3)
13-2 (11-7) In touch, hard driven approaching 4 out, led after 3 out, headed next, kept on same pace, 2nd of 12, 3l behind Green To Gold (11-9) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd.
7 6714/P-3 Flemish Invader (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 9 11-7 Aidan Coleman
7-1 (11-2) Keen early, tracked leaders, jumped right, went 2nd briefly after 13th, mistake 16th, not fluent next, soon weakened, tailed off, 3rd of 4, well behind Minella Stars (10-11) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Sep.
8 12/PP-7P Putney Bridge Distance Winner W K Goldsworthy 10 11-5 bt Kielan Woods (5)
40-1 (11-5) Led, not fluent 2nd (water), headed approaching 10th where not fluent, weakened before next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Lost Glory (11-12) at Stratford 2m 7f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Sep, 7 ran.
9 P11212 On The Bridge (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J Scott 7 11-2 Nick Scholfield
5-4fav (11-3) Held up in rear, headway approaching 3 out, challenged 2 out, no impression flat, 2nd of 10, 5l behind Trackmate (11-8) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
10 37/P76P- Latanier (FR) Course Winner Miss V Williams 9 10-13 R T Dunne (3)
9-1 (11-3) Prominent, bumped 1st, hit 11th, jumped right and weakened 13th, mistake next, pulled up after 4 out, in a race won by Roi De Rose (11-9) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Apr, 8 ran.
11 P5PP-13 Michigan Assassin (IRE) Mrs D A Hamer 10 10-12 p A Conlon (5)
28-1 (10-6) Led until mistake 14th, beaten 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 14, 5l behind Armenian Boy (11-7) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
12 7P-1345 Midnight Gold Distance Winner J S Smith 12 10-8 v1 W Hutchinson
17-2 (11-12) Held up in touch, lost place 6th, strugggling 12th, tailed off, 5th of 8, well behind Nudge And Nurdle (11-10) at Fontwell 3m 2f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Sep.

15:45 Bluefin Insurance Solutions Welshpool Handicap Chase Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:45 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P47-115 Citrus Mark Distance Winner P R Webber 7 11-12 D Elsworth
11-2 (11-2) Mid-division, bumped 2nd, not fluent 6th, in rear when hit 8th, headway when carried right 4 out, 4th when mistake last, no impression flat, 5th of 10, 11l behind On The Bridge (10-8) at Worcester 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
2 55-4620 Hazeymm (IRE) Distance Winner M Sheppard 9 11-11 p C Poste
25-1 (11-4) Towards rear, ridden after 11th, behind 14th, tailed off, 10th of 14, well behind Armenian Boy (11-7) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.
3 42/544F- Reginaldinho (UAE) Beaten Favourite Miss V Williams 6 11-9 Aidan Coleman
3-1fav (10-13) Held up, headway 7th, chased winner when mistake 9th, no impression, 8 lengths down when fell last, in a race won by Arctic Ben (11-5) at Warwick 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Jan, 8 ran.
4 64/5411- Qualitee Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss C Dyson 7 11-7 Nick Scholfield
3-1fav (11-3) Made all, clear from 2 out, eased last 100 yards, won at Ludlow 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Dec beating Civil Servant (11-9) by 12l, 9 ran.
5 541423 Bennys Quest (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A Hobbs 9 11-6 pt Peter Carberry (5)
9-4fav (11-4) Prominent, mistake 1st, not fluent 3rd, mistake and bumped 9th, led 4 out, headed 3 out, weakened flat, 3rd of 6, 12l behind Full Ov Beans (9-7) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd.
6 3281-57 Benefit Game (IRE) Distance Winner R G Hawker 8 11-5 Mr Robert Hawker (7)
20-1 (10-13) Held up towards rear, not fluent 3rd, headway approaching 3 out, weakened last, 7th of 16, 19l behind Murfreesboro (9-12) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.
7 335246 Five Out Of Five (IRE) Evan Williams 8 11-5 t Paul Moloney
8-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, hit 8th, never dangerous, last of 6, 25l behind Tregaro (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd.
9 4-48682 Esteem Course WinnerDistance Winner P D Evans 9 11-2 t A Glassonbury
14-1 (10-1) Held up towards rear, headway going well from 8th, switched right before 3 out, every chance when mistake 2 out, stayed on flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 17, 3/4l behind Beside The Fire (11-9) at Ludlow 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd.
10 546-3U5 Topthorn M R Bosley 6 10-10 W Hutchinson
20-1 (10-4) Tracked leader, led before 10th, headed after 3 out, gradually weakened, 5th of 12, 24l behind Green To Gold (11-9) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd.
11 41UF52 The Grey One (IRE) Distance Winner J M Bradley 9 10-7 C Wallis (5)
5-1 (10-12) Took keen hold, in touch, closed 3rd, jumped right and went 2nd 2 out, no impression on winner, 2nd of 8, 6l behind Zepnove (9-7) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Sep.
12 5F-P224 Dr Anubis (IRE) David Lewis 7 10-2 R T Dunne (3)(ex1)
7-2 (10-3) In rear, jumped slightly right and slowly at times, reminders 8th, headway after 3 out, no impression on leaders, almost snatched 3rd, 4th of 6, 12l behind Full Ov Beans (9-7) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd.
8 4P1P-PP Backstreet Billy (IRE) R Lee 8 11-3 Non-runner

16:15 TBA Mares' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
16:15 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5123 Danvilla P R Webber 5 11-3 b1 D Elsworth
4-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway approaching 7th, ridden when mistake 3 out, hung right after 2 out, mistake last, stayed on, 3rd of 9, 2 3/4l behind Coronea Lilly (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd.
2 75-U647 Be Kind D L Williams 6 10-10 Mr Kevin Jones (7)
125-1 (10-3) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd, headway 8th, weakened approaching 3 out, 7th of 9, 36l behind Coronea Lilly (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd.
3 1-6 Bonne Fee Beaten Favourite K C Bailey 5 10-10 Nick Scholfield
6-4fav (11-0) Unruly at start, chased leader until ridden before 2 out, weakened 2 out, 6th of 8, 17l behind Glen Countess (11-0) at Warwick 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) gs in May.
4 U212-1 Dancingtilmidnight H Fry 5 10-10 N Fehily
5-2 (11-0) Ww; stdy hdwy 3 out; led last; rdly, won at Holnicote 3m ptp gs in May beating Parkam Jack (12-0) by 4l, 11 ran.
5 4 Definite Ruby (IRE) N J Henderson 4 10-10 D Bass
4-1 (10-5) Prominent in chasing group, pushed along 8f out, staying on same pace when green and edged left over 2f out, 4th of 13, 19l behind No No Charlie (11-2) at Fontwell 1m 6f NH flat (6) gs in May.
6 7652-22 Double Silver Beaten Favourite F M O'Brien 5 10-10 P J Brennan
9-4fav (10-10) Soon led, headed after 2nd, led 6th, headed next, hampered before 3 out, not fluent last, stayed on, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Coronea Lilly (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd.
7 0-4 Indian Citizen (IRE) A J Whiting 5 10-10 M G Nolan (7)
50-1 (11-2) Led until narrowly headed over 4f out, chased leader, still every chance over 2f out, stayed on same pace over 1f out, 4th of 11, 10l behind Polly Peachum (10-12) at Warwick 2m mrs NH flat (4-7yo) (6) gd in May.
8 62 Lovely Muck N A Twiston-Davies 7 10-10 Mr R Hatch (7)
7-1 (10-12) Led to 2nd, ridden before 2 out, soon chased winner, stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Smiling Lady (10-12) at Ffos Las 2m mdn hdl (4) sft.
9 38/423- Pyleigh Lass Beaten Favourite J Scott 6 10-10 Matt Griffiths (3)
15-8fav (11-8) Held up in rear, headway 6th, not fluent 3 out, soon outpaced, rallied after 2 out, close 3rd when jumped left, not much room and stumbled last, no impression flat, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Oscarslad (11-0) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar.
10 42U12/5 St Georgina Miss J du Plessis 9 10-10 James Best (5)
28-1 (10-5) Mid-division, headway 6th, ridden 3 out, fading when hampered approaching last, 5th of 9, 8l behind Coronea Lilly (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd.
11 19- Tyger Prynt (IRE) H D Daly 4 10-10 Jake Greenall (5)
5-1 (10-11) Ww, some prog to ldrs 4out, not qckn aftr 3out, ko bhnd, 9th of 12, 35l behind Clonbeale Vacation (12-0) at Largy 3m ire ptp sft in Apr.
12 9/6036- Valrene Beaten Favourite R Dickin 6 10-10 C Poste
2-1fav (10-12) Behind, mistake 7th, headway 3 out, soon lost place, 6th of 8, well behind Madam Noso (10-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.

16:50 Amateur Jockeys' Association Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
16:50 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P19-633 Changing Lanes Distance Winner D A Rees 9 11-12 v1 Mr B Gibbs (7)
16-1 (11-2) Prominent, took keen hold, went 2nd 12th until 14th, one pace 2 out, 3rd of 9, 10l behind Pete The Feat (11-1) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs.
2 3/U333-3 Doubletoilntrouble (IRE) F M O'Brien 6 11-9 t Mr C P Shoemark (7)
14-1 (11-5) With leader, led 13th, headed 4 out, weakened next, 3rd of 6, 32l behind Bennys Mist (11-5) at Exeter 3m Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) hvy.
3 843P-5P Total Victory (IRE) David Lewis 9 11-8 Darren O'Keeffe (7)
18-1 (11-4) Held up in last pair in touch, hit 8th, struggling 10th, soon lost touch, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Aqualung (11-12) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-110 (4) sft in Jul, 5 ran.
4 253573 Daneva (IRE) M Sheppard 8 11-8 pt Mr J M Ridley (7)
13-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 9th, ridden 4 out, weakened flat, 3rd of 9, 11l behind Arctic Echo (11-7) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd.
5 P-36704 Kings Queen (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 6 11-1 Miss Hannah Watson (5)
11-1 (11-1) Chased leader, ridden 3 out, no extra when mistake 2 out, 4th of 13, 16l behind Sovereign Spirit (11-6) at Worcester 2m 7f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.
6 621456 Lidjo De Rouge (FR) R G Hawker 13 10-10 Mr Robert Hawker (7)(ex2)
40-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, some headway on outside approaching 10th, ridden after next, weakened 12th, tailed off, 6th of 10, 48l behind Allerton (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Sep.
7 5P5P46 Strawhall Maul (IRE) Distance Winner D L Williams 9 10-9 Mr Kevin Jones (5)
12-1 (9-8) Slowly away, held up in rear, headway approaching 12th, mistake 2 out, no extra, 6th of 14, 14l behind Another Trump (11-10) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd.
8 P-P7734 Feeling Peckish (USA) Course and Distance Winner M C Chapman 8 10-2 t Miss Alice Mills (5)
22-1 (9-7) Tracked leader, outpaced 13th, kept on from 2 out, no impression, 4th of 8, 9l behind Moon Melody (9-7) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf in Sep.
9 8-6P435 Secret Desert Ferdy Murphy 6 10-2 Mr N De Boinville (5)
12-1 (10-2) Held up behind, headway 11th, soon chased leaders, kept on same pace from 2 out, no impression, 5th of 10, 6l behind Or de Grugy (11-6) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs.
10 501P-PP Nomad (FR) Distance Winner C J Gray 11 10-0 p1 Mr T Cheesman (7)
18-1 (10-0) Held up, not fluent 6th, mistake 8th, behind 10th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Arctic Echo (11-7) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd, 9 ran.
11 7P945-6 Gallimaufry N P Mulholland 6 10-0 Mr R G Henderson (3)
9-1 (10-5) Held up, not fluent 1st, headway 4 out, weakened next, 6th of 12, 27l behind Amazing Valour (9-12) at Southwell 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

17:20 AIUA/Bluefin Agricultural Insurance Specialists Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
17:20 Ludlow Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 320-4UP Mark Twain (IRE) Distance Winner K C Bailey 5 11-12 pt Nick Scholfield
7-1 (11-12) Prominent, jumped right and not fluent 1st, lost place after 4th, behind when pulled up after 8th, in a race won by Larks Lad (11-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Sep, 9 ran.
2 2333-43 Belle De Fontenay (FR) Distance Winner George Baker 7 11-11 p Trevor Whelan (5)
25-1 (11-2) Led, clear after 2nd, mistake 3 out, headed next, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 10, 4 1/2l behind Natural High (11-6) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
3 43272U- Turbo Du Ranch (FR) W Greatrex 5 11-10 b N Fehily
7-4 (11-0) Led, soon clear, headed approaching 2 out, staying on when blundered and unseated rider last, in a race won by Sonoran Sands (10-13) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf in Mar, 7 ran.
4 6021-10 Sporting Boy (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Blake 4 11-7 T Scudamore
10-1 (11-12) Held up mid-division, weakened after 3 out, 11th of 20, 25l behind Cruise In Style (9-13) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.
5 35-1223 Piment D'Estruval (FR) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 9 11-7 Michael Byrne (5)
8-1 (11-12) Held up behind, headway 3 out, chased winner before next, every chance between last 2, soon ridden, one pace when lost 2nd last, no chance with front pair flat, 3rd of 14, 13l behind Romanesco (11-9) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
6 13425-0 Dizzy River (IRE) B Ellison 7 11-6 p Danny Cook
11-2 (11-3) Towards rear, pushed along 5th, mistake next, never dangerous, 11th of 12, 39l behind Goldan Jess (9-9) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Sep.
7 6/4123-6 Perfect Reward Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G McPherson 8 11-5 p T Molloy (3)
22-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, weakened from 4 out, 6th of 8, well behind Prompter (11-3) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
8 90/666- Bob's Legend (IRE) M R Bosley 6 11-3 A Thornton
100-1 (11-2) Behind, some late headway, never a factor, 6th of 10, 21l behind Oscar Nominee (11-8) at Doncaster 2m NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) gd in Feb.
9 8417P6 Split Ear (IRE) Distance Winner A Mullins 10 11-2 p E Mullins
12-1 (11-0) Mistake 1st, towards rear, headway into 10th after 3 out, improved into 5th entering straight, ridden and no impression 2 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 16, 19l behind Dont Tell Pa (10-4) at Limerick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 sft.
10 862/2- Stevie Thunder Beaten Favourite Ian Williams 7 10-11 Harry Skelton
2-1fav (11-0) Took keen hold, chased leaders, slow 2nd, in 4th when hit 6th, chased leading pair after 3 out, stayed on to modest 2nd flat, never any chance with very easy winner, 2nd of 12, 23l behind Kilburn (11-0) at Plumpton 2m mdn hdl (5) gf in May '11.
11 5P/5220 Adorabella (IRE) P Rich 9 10-6 t J M Davies
16-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway on inside approaching 3 out, no impression, soon weakened, 12th of 16, well behind Gud Day (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
12 39P/055- Ajman (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Evan Williams 7 10-6 t Paul Moloney
7-1 (11-3) Held up, 4 lengths 6th 3 out, mistake last, kept on towards finish, 5th of 7, 1 3/4l behind Man In Black (11-11) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Oct '11.
13 99P3-2P Whispering Wind (IRE) Distance Winner A E Jones 9 10-0 D C Costello
7-1 (11-9) Always behind, tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Kayfrou (10-7) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft, 15 ran.