Today's racecards

14:10 Betfair Don't Settle For Less Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m
14:10 Ludlow Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 44 Cool Hand Luke (IRE) Ian Williams 3 10-12 vt Robert McCarth (5)
14-1 (10-12) In rear, pushed along before 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 4th of 7, 20l behind Rapid Heat Lad (10-12) at Bangor 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gd.
2 Dropzone (USA) R Lee 3 10-12 R Johnson
7-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, behind, ridden over 2f out, kept on final furlong, never near leaders, 6th of 10, 14l behind Seven Veils (9-7) at Yarmouth 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Jul (flat).
3 Eightfold S Durack 3 10-12 t C O'Farrell
5-1 (8-12) Steadied start, held up in last pair, headway over 3f out, ridden and chased leaders 2f out, soon one pace and no extra over 1f out, 5th of 13, 13l behind De Rigueur (9-3) at Haydock 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep (flat).
4 3 Haymarket J P Ferguson 3 10-12 Jack Quinlan (3)
7-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear, bumped 2ndhit 5th, headway to 4th approaching 6th, tracked leading pair after 3 out, pressing leaders and chance when mistake 2 out, stayed on same pace fom last, 3rd of 9, 7l behind Juno The Muffinman (10-12) at Plumpton 2m 3yo hdl (4) gf in Sep.
5 U Linton Hill (IRE) N J Hawke 3 10-12 M J Quinlan (3)
250-1 (10-9) Not much room when propped and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by King's Wharf (11-5) at Fontwell 2m 2f 3yo hdl (4) gd in Sep, 12 ran.
6 FP27U Snowed In (IRE) Jennie Candlish 3 10-12 p A O'keeffe
50-1 (10-12) Towards rear, one pace and held when stumbled after last and unseated rider, in a race won by Grand Gold (11-3) at Market Rasen 2m 1f 3yo hdl (2) gd in Sep, 10 ran.
7 Titus Star (IRE) J S Moore 3 10-12 J E Moore
16-1 (9-2) Keen mid-division, headway to track leading pair over 6f out, ridden over 2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 12, 8l behind Raheeba (9-6) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Sep (flat).
8 923 Miss Conduct J L Spearing 3 10-5 James Best (5)
11-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not always fluent, jumped right 2nd, weakened approaching last, 3rd of 8, 14l behind Hilali (11-5) at Stratford 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Aug.
9 35 Rano Pano (USA) B Ellison 3 10-5 Danny Cook
7-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, not fluent 4th, jumped right 2 out, weakened approaching last, 5th of 8, 20l behind Hilali (11-5) at Stratford 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Aug.

14:40 Betfair Supports Grassroots Racing At Ludlow Mares' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
14:40 Ludlow Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 341/3-1 Coronea Lilly (IRE) Course and Distance Winner N P Mulholland 8 11-3 t Michael Byrne (5)
16-1 (10-5) Prominent, went 2nd 7th, challenging when not fluent 3 out, led last, stayed on well, won at Ludlow 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May beating Ballycassel (10-12) by 3l, 13 ran.
2 512 Danvilla Beaten Favourite P R Webber 5 11-3 D Elsworth
4-5fav (11-3) Held up in 4th, close up on outside 7th, led narrowly after 3 out, headed approaching next, kept on same pace, no chance with winner from last, 2nd of 5, 14l behind She Ranks Me (11-3) at Fontwell 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
3 422214 Floral Patches Beaten Favourite B Ellison 7 11-3 t Miss H Bethell (7)
5-2fav (10-5) Tracked leaders, ridden after 3 out, one pace flat, 4th of 10, 6l behind Wayward Glance (11-3) at Worcester 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Sep.
4 475-U64 Be Kind D L Williams 6 10-10 Mr Kevin Jones (7)
25-1 (10-5) Held up in touch, blundered 5th, weakened before 4 out, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Seedless (11-5) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f sll hdl (5) sft in Jun.
5 7/7652-2 Double Silver Beaten Favourite F M O'Brien 5 10-10 Timmy Murphy
15-8fav (11-0) With leader, led 4th, ridden and mistake 3 out, headed run-in, rallied and kept on towards finish, just held, 2nd of 13, nk behind Overpriced (10-4) at Wetherby 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in May.
6 58- Midnight Belle T Symonds 5 10-10 Felix De Giles
28-1 (10-5) Took keen hold early, prominent, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 12, 18l behind Glorious Twelfth (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 1f mares n h flat (4) sft in Apr.
7 P Miss Holbeck Ghyll P R Webber 8 10-10 L Heard
40-1 (10-7) Soon tailed off, pulled up before 7th, in a race won by Boyfromnowhere (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gf in Sep, 15 ran.
8 31 Mrs Peachey (IRE) K C Bailey 5 10-10 Nick Scholfield
15-2 (10-5) Prominent, led 4f out, headed over 3f out, led again over 2f out, clear inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Bangor 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) gs in May beating Fabrika (10-8) by 7l, 9 ran.
9 42U12/ St Georgina Miss J du Plessis 9 10-10 James Best (5)
4-1 (11-7) Ap; led 9 til hdd 15; wknd 2 out, 2nd of 10, 15l behind Garton King (12-0) at Larkhill 3m ptp in Feb '10.
10 258225 Titch Strider (IRE) J F Panvert 7 10-10 Non-runner

15:10 Betfair Commits 40 Million To British Racing Handicap Chase Full card

  • £15,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:10 Ludlow Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 742P45- Vincitore (FR) Distance Winner C E Longsdon 6 11-12 p Miss C V Hart (7)
14-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden after 14th, weakened 4 out, tailed off, 5th of 10, 47l behind Global Flyer (11-9) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Apr.
2 5-04816 Intac (IRE) C L Tizzard 10 11-12 b J Tizzard
12-1 (11-11) Led, headed 4 out, soon driven in 4th, weakened before next, tailed off, 6th of 8, 35l behind Sizing Santiago (11-2) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Sep.
3 U/R1U2-2 Armenian Boy (FR) Distance Winner Miss J du Plessis 9 11-12 p James Best (5)
9-2 (11-1) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 11th, ridden from 4 out, every chance approaching 2 out, no impression flat, 2nd of 11, 2 1/2l behind The Disengager (12-0) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.
4 P412-05 Bold Perk (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Hill 10 11-12 Hadden Frost
33-1 (11-12) Always in rear, never involved, tailed off, 5th of 8, 26l behind Sizing Santiago (11-2) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Sep.
5 8-41137 Tasheba Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 7 11-11 t R P Mclernon
16-1 (11-2) Held up, not fluent 9th, ridden 14th, mistake and weakened 4 out, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Nodforms Violet (11-5) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Sep.
6 078721- Henry Hook (IRE) Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 8 11-10 b Harry Derham (7)
7-1 (11-8) Made all, ridden approaching 2 out, clear last, stayed on well, won at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Apr beating Natural Spring (11-9) by 5l, 17 ran.
7 8357-23 Pyracantha Jennie Candlish 7 11-9 A O'keeffe
7-2 (11-9) Mainly tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, chased leading pair 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 13l behind Rebel Dancer (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Sep.
8 143-541 I'm The Decider (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 10 11-9 v Maurice Linehan (7)
7-1 (11-1) Held up in touch towards rear on outside, went 3rd when hit 4 out, went 2nd after next, led approaching last, stayed on well, won at Stratford 2m 7f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Aug beating Double Chocolate (11-10) by 5l, 7 ran.
9 722-3PF Battlecry Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 11 11-9 Mr R Hatch (7)
25-1 (11-6) Led until 5th, upsides when fell next, in a race won by Nataani (11-7) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Jun, 9 ran.
10 54P-P51 No Panic (IRE) P Bowen 9 11-7 p J E Moore
7-1 (11-12) Tracked leading pair disputing 3rd, definite 3rd at 12th, went 2nd 4 out, led approaching last, driven and edged right flat, kept on, won at Plumpton 3m 2f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Sep beating Or Sing About (10-3) by 1/2l, 6 ran.
11 U55-462 Hazeymm (IRE) M Sheppard 9 11-4 p C Poste
16-1 (11-0) Kpt on wl 3 out; went 2nd flat; no ch w wnr, 2nd of 7, 25l behind Surenaga (11-0) at Chaddesley Corbett 3m ptp gd in Jun.
12 5P5PP-1 Michigan Assassin (IRE) Mrs D A Hamer 10 10-11 p A Conlon (5)
3-1fav (11-7) Made all, hard driven approaching 2 out, soon strongly challenged, left in clear lead at last, ran on, won at Hereford 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Aug beating Stafford Charlie (10-1) by 7l, 7 ran.
13 30/5634 Oscar Glory (IRE) Distance Winner E Cawley 12 10-10 pt A P Cawley
12-1 (10-2) Held up in rear, hampered 4th, headway 12th, no extra 2 out, 4th of 8, 24l behind Nodforms Violet (11-5) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Sep.
14 P4-4P52 Persian Run (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Keevil 8 10-9 pt Ian Popham (3)
14-1 (11-3) Prominent, led 6th, headed 9th, led 10th, headed approaching 12th, blundered 4 out, led 2 out, headed last, stayed on, just held, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Nudge And Nurdle (11-10) at Fontwell 3m 2f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Sep.

15:40 Betfair Funds The PJA Doctor Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:40 Ludlow Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-01476 Tamarillo Grove (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 5 11-12 t James Best (5)
7-1 (11-6) Chased clear pair, lost place 3 out, soon ridden, weakened next, 6th of 11, 37l behind Hunters Belt (10-10) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
2 2-14 Adiynara (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner N P Mulholland 4 11-12 D C Costello
Evensfav (10-9) Prominent, not fluent throughout, under pressure 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 9, 24l behind Grand Lahou (10-12) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
3 440960 Schelm (GER) Distance Winner R O'Leary 10 11-8 A P Cawley
25-1 (11-4) Always behind, ridden 3 out, never dangerous, 10th of 12, 24l behind Goldan Jess (9-9) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Sep.
4 P416-15 Bin End Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner F Brennan 6 11-7 p Miss Pernilla Hermansson (7)
11-2 (11-0) Close up, ridden to chase leader 2 out, keeping on one pace when hit last, 5th of 12, 6l behind Carlitos Spirit (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in May.
5 1022-00 Numen (IRE) Lucy Jones 8 11-7 W Kennedy
33-1 (11-6) Mid-division, not fluent 5th, struggling after 3 out, mistake 2 out, tailed off, last of 11, well behind Jolly Roger (11-5) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf in Jun.
6 47U528 Schumpters Lad (IRE) Distance Winner C J Mann 7 11-5 bt Mr P N O'Brien (10)
13-2 (11-5) Held up in touch, challenged approaching 3 out, weakened before next, 8th of 14, 48l behind Coffee (11-8) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Sep.
7 5923P-8 Tweedledrum Beaten Favourite T Symonds 5 11-5 p Felix De Giles
3-1fav (10-12) Prominent, pecked 6th, soon ridden, weakened after 3 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, 45l behind My Legal Lady (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Sep.
8 12- Dark Spirit (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 4 11-2 Paul Moloney
10-1 (10-6) Not fluent 1st, held up behind, headway 6th, tracked leaders after 3 out, went 2nd before next, kept on same pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 10, 12l behind Tindaro (11-0) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
9 11245-U Cityar (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J G M O'Shea 8 10-13 D Crosse
10-1 (11-2) Mistake and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Louis Ludwig (10-9) at Stratford 2m 4yo Am hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Aug, 9 ran.
10 659/330 Dark Oasis Course and Distance Winner D L Williams 6 10-9 Mr Kevin Jones (7)
33-1 (10-9) Led until approaching 2nd, prominent, ridden and weakened after 7th, 10th of 14, 47l behind Coffee (11-7) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
11 0-40332 Shabak Hom (IRE) Beaten Favourite P D Evans 5 10-8 Aidan Coleman
5-2fav (11-4) Mid-division, headway 5th, ridden to lead approaching 2 out, headed before last, soon beaten, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 16, 13l behind Gud Day (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
12 PF-52P2 Crazy Bold (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A W Carroll 9 10-5 Lee Edwards
4-1 (10-8) Held up, headway after 6th, went 3rd 2 out, left 2nd and hampered last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 24l behind Louis Ludwig (10-9) at Stratford 2m 4yo Am hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Aug.
13 5/4606-3 Encompassing (IRE) Mrs S Leech 5 10-1 t R P Mclernon
13-2 (9-13) Held up towards rear, headway after 2 out, went 3rd after last, ridden and kept on towards finish, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Finch Flyer (11-5) at Hereford 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Sep.
14 062424 Get Home Now Beaten Favourite P Bowen 4 10-1 v1 J E Moore
10-3fav (11-2) Chased leaders, every chance 2 out, still chance approaching last, weakened flat, 4th of 8, 4l behind Osmosia (11-7) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Sep.
15 60/P51F- Casper's Shadow (IRE) W K Goldsworthy 6 10-0 bt Kielan Woods (5)
8-1 (10-1) Led briefly 1st, prominent, ridden 7th, weakening when fell 3 out, in a race won by Consult (9-11) at Stratford 2m 3f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Jul '11, 11 ran.

16:10 Betfair Sponsors The Stable Staff Canteen Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:10 Ludlow Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 BU/454-4 Haar Andrew Turnell 8 11-4 t Nick Scholfield
2-1 (11-11) Tracked leader, effort before 3 out, soon under pressure and no impression, 4th of 5, 26l behind Beggar's Velvet (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jun.
2 172046 Marchand D'argent (FR) P J Hobbs 9 11-4 R Johnson
12-1 (11-5) Held up behind, mistake 6th, blundered 7th, soon weakened, 6th of 7, well behind Silver Roque (11-10) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd.
3 80621-B Savant Bleu (FR) Distance Winner K C Bailey 6 11-4 Timmy Murphy
5-1 (11-7) Tracked leader, ridden after 3 out, beginning to struggle and disputing 3rd when brought down 2 out, in a race won by City Press (11-4) at Market Rasen 2m 3f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gd in May, 11 ran.
4 P4PP-4U Sum Laff (IRE) Karl Thornton 8 11-4 b E J O'connell (3)
4-1 (10-11) Held up in rear blundered and unseated rider 11th, in a race won by Ballybough Gorta (10-1) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Jul, 13 ran.
5 94-4333 The Rockies (IRE) Beaten Favourite Evan Williams 5 11-4 t Paul Moloney
5-2fav (11-4) Jumped right, held up in rear, headway to 4th after 13th, closed before 4 out, blundered and held from next, 3rd of 6, 26l behind Strumble Head (11-7) at Ffos Las 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Aug.
6 788071- Trojan Sun Distance Winner T Symonds 6 11-4 t Felix De Giles
7-1 (10-12) Made most, ridden before last, kept on well, won at Southwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Apr beating Tekthelot (11-11) by 4l, 13 ran.
7 21107-9 Vinomore Distance Winner C E Longsdon 6 10-11 t A P Cawley
14-1 (11-10) Mid-division, headway 5th, weakened after 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 12, well behind Likearollingstone (11-4) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Aug.

16:40 Betfair Boosts Prize Money At Ludlow Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
16:40 Ludlow Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7041-35 Cinevator (IRE) Mrs Caroline Keevil 5 11-12 Ian Popham (3)
8-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd 6th, pushed along in 3rd after next, soon lost place and beaten, 5th of 14, 17l behind No Woman No Cry (10-1) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gd in Aug.
2 53-9244 Dantari (IRE) Evan Williams 7 11-11 Paul Moloney
7-2 (11-8) Tracked winner until 6th, nearly fell next, no chance after, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Intac (11-12) at Hereford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Aug.
3 0-1527P Beside The Fire C L Tizzard 7 11-9 J Tizzard
25-1 (11-7) Close up, lost place from 9th, reminders before 12th, tailed off and pulled up before 13th, in a race won by Kingsmere (11-2) at Stratford 2m 7f nov chs (4) gs in Jul, 6 ran.
4 9-00P00 Bacher Boy (IRE) P Stafford 8 11-7 p C O'Farrell
33-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, 4th 5 out, soon ridden and no impression, 12th of 18, 29l behind Realt Den Chathair (11-10) at Clonmel 3m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) gf in Sep.
5 113668 O'callaghan Strand (AUS) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-4 R P Mclernon
7-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, ridden after 10th, well beaten 4 out, 8th of 10, 34l behind On The Bridge (10-8) at Worcester 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
6 11092-7 A Little Bit Dusty Course Winner R Hollinshead 4 11-3 p Mr F Mitchell (7)
8-1 (11-0) Chased leaders until slow and lost place 4th, soon ridden, struggling when mistake next, tailed off, 7th of 8, 32l behind Bin End (11-2) at Ludlow 2m clm hdl (5) sft in Apr.
7 31P5-45 Accordingtoeileen (IRE) Distance Winner F M O'Brien 7 11-1 Timmy Murphy
9-2 (11-7) Held up in 6th, not fluent 3rd, effort and ridden 6th, weakened next, tailed off, 5th of 7, well behind Munlochy Bay (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Jun.
8 414-830 Halucha (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P R Webber 7 11-0 p1 D Elsworth
20-1 (11-2) With leader early, tracked leaders, pushed along before 8th, soon lost place, tailed off, 10th of 12, 46l behind The Mad Robertson (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gd in Jul.
9 623064- Brandon Thomas (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 6 11-0 J Reveley
3-1 (10-9) Held up in touch, headway to chase leaders 3 out, stayed on same pace after next, 4th of 15, 11l behind Zaru (11-0) at Newcastle 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Mar.
10 0-55423 Kahsabelle (FR) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 10-11 Harry Challoner (5)
10-3 (11-12) Prominent, jumped right 5th and 9th, given reminders, challenged 3 out, hung right and beaten after next, no extra flat, 3rd of 8, 10l behind Always Bold (11-11) at Fontwell 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.
11 47-8486 Big Robert M Sheppard 8 10-11 pt Giles Hawkins (3)
25-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, not much room 2nd, not fluent 3rd, headway approaching 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 14, 23l behind Coffee (11-7) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
12 12-P433 Lucky Lukey Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 6 10-11 A O'keeffe
15-2 (10-13) Held up in rear, headway after 7th, hampered after 3 out, went 3rd from next, stayed on same pace, not able to challenge, 3rd of 14, 10l behind Coffee (11-7) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
13 050-341 Street Runner Karl Thornton 6 10-10 b E J O'connell (3)
12-1 (10-2) Soon tracked leaders, on terms 3 out, in front before next, stayed on well run-in, won at Down Royal 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-109 gs in Aug beating Neighbourly (10-9) by 1 3/4l, 19 ran.
14 643- The Absent Mare Beaten Favourite R Dickin 4 10-9 C Poste
5-2fav (10-12) Raced keenly, held up in touch, headway on inside when jumped big 3 out, soon chased leader, lost 2nd next, kept on same pace, no impression flat, 3rd of 7, 4 1/2l behind Hope Point (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m Fillies Juvenile Hurdle (3yo) (4) gd in Oct '11.
15 223257 Dipity Doo Dah P Bowen 8 10-6 v J E Moore
11-2 (11-4) Chased leaders, slow and pushed along briefly 7th, weakening when mistake 3 out, mistake last, 7th of 8, 19l behind Geminus (11-9) at Plumpton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Sep.
16 44-4868 Esteem Course Winner P D Evans 9 10-1 t Aidan Coleman
8-1 (11-12) Mid-division, jumped left 3rd, headway 7th, no impression 4 out, 8th of 12, 15l behind Carleton Place (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
17 363398 Galley Slave (IRE) Distance Winner M C Chapman 7 10-0 t Miss Alice Mills (7)
20-1 (9-10) Led to 6th, weakened after 3 out, 8th of 14, 43l behind Young Mags (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.

17:10 Better Prices On Betfair Mobile Intermediate Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4-5yo
  • 2m
17:10 Ludlow Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P-421 Darkestbeforedawn (IRE) Mrs Caroline Keevil 5 11-9 Ian Popham (3)
6-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, headway into 2nd entering straight and ridden to challenge 2f out, led over 1f out and kept on well under pressure, won at Killarney 2m 1f N H flat sft in Aug beating Oscar Zulu (11-7) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
2 02- Abruzzi T Symonds 4 11-2 Felix De Giles
33-1 (10-7) Held up in last pair, headway halfway, chased leaders 7f out, went 2nd 2f out, no chance with winner when jinked right towards paddock exit approaching final furlong, 2nd of 11, 12l behind Utopian (10-11) at Fontwell 2m 2f NH flat (6) gs in Feb.
3 Crackerjack Miss E Baker 5 11-2 S Thomas
Lahib gelding out of Tidesong.
4 C1- Devil's Dyke (USA) Evan Williams 4 11-2 Paul Moloney
5-4 (10-7) Poor 3rd 11; gd hdwy to ld app last; rdn out, won at Tranwell 2m 4f ptp gd in Apr beating Stitched In Time (11-8) by 3l, 10 ran.
5 Ebony Storm H E Haynes 5 11-2 D C Costello
Zafeen gelding out of Stormworthy Miss.
6 6- La Velle Vie (IRE) R O'Leary 4 11-2 A P Cawley
5-2 (10-12) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway on outside 3f out, weakened 2f out, 6th of 10, 23l behind Houseparty (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
7 8-8 Maison Royale S Durack 4 11-2 p1 W Kennedy
33-1 (11-0) In touch, ridden over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, 8th of 15, 19l behind Josh Deets (10-7) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
8 6- Road Show W K Goldsworthy 5 11-2 bt J E Moore
7-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, pushed along halfway, soon struggling, tailed off, last of 6, well behind Gevrey Chambertin (10-7) at Ffos Las 2m mdn nat hunt flat (6) hvy in Dec.
9 0 Silver Panther A Sadik 4 11-2 Mr Jamie Jenkinson (7)
80-1 (10-7) In rear, lost touch halfway, tailed off, last of 15, well behind Josh Deets (10-7) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
10 Troyan (IRE) R Dickin 5 11-2 C Poste
King's Theatre gelding out of Talk The Talk.
11 3 Amazing D'azy (IRE) K C Bailey 4 10-9 Edward Cookson (7)
4-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders, ridden and not much room 4f out, switched left over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 12, 3 1/2l behind Suerte Al Salto (11-2) at Fontwell 1m 6f NH flat (6) gs in May.
12 U0 Oscar Belle Mrs P Ford 4 10-9 Mr P John (7)
100-1 (10-3) Slowly away, always tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Woodacre (10-13) at Hereford 1m 5f cond NH flat (6) gf in Jun.