Today's racecards

14:00 188Bet Maiden Auction Stakes Full card

  • £3,500 added, 2yo
  • 7f 1y
14:00 Lingfield Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 06 Toast Of Newbury (IRE) J A Osborne 2 9-5 James Doyle
14-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, off the pace in 5th, pushed along halfway, outpaced in last trio, headway under pressure and kept on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved, 6th of 9, 5l behind Jargon (9-5) at Brighton 6f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf.
2(3) 42 Bannister Bell (IRE) P D Evans 2 9-3 A Kirby
20-1 (8-10) Disputed lead with winner, ridden 2f out, ran on, just held, 2nd of 8, hd behind The Dapper Tapper (8-13) at Lingfield 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol.
3(7) 8 Cool Choice N P Littmoden 2 9-1 e J-P Guillambert
33-1 (9-5) Tracked leader early, soon lost place, last of 8, 21l behind Jane's Memory (9-0) at Leicester 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) sft in May.
4(8) 6 Cahar Fad (IRE) Steph Hollinshead 2 8-13 Hayley Turner
66-1 (8-7) In rear, not much room over 2f out, stayed on from over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 12, 11l behind Thecornishassassin (9-0) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol.
5(9) 9 Ragtime Dancer J G Portman 2 8-10 Oisin Murphy
16-1 (8-8) Dwelt, always behind, 9th of 15, 13l behind Feeling Easy (8-6) at Newbury 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (4) gd in Jun.
6(1) 3 Little Miss Mighty N P Littmoden 2 8-8 Jack Mitchell
28-1 (8-8) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, headway on stands side rail from over 1f out, stayed on, went 3rd towards finish, no impression on leading pair, 3rd of 12, 8l behind Fine Prince (9-4) at Warwick 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd.
7(6) 0 New Abbey Dancer (IRE) Miss Gay Kelleway 2 8-8 David Probert
66-1 (9-0) Slowly away and hampered start, outpaced, 10th of 11, 26l behind Ballymore Castle (9-5) at Chester 5f 2yo mdn (3) sft in May.
8(4) 4 Saumur D J Coakley 2 8-8 Cam Hardie (5)
4-1 (8-7) Slowly into stride, behind, headway over 1f out, ran on, never nearer, 4th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Buckleberry (8-11) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf in Jun.
9(5) Edge Of Heaven J G Portman 2 8-6 L Morris
Pastoral Pursuits filly out of Halfwaytoparadise.

14:30 188Bet Claiming Stakes Full card

  • £3,300 added, 2yo
  • 6f 1y
14:30 Lingfield Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 7 Blackasyourhat (IRE) R Ingram 2 8-7 t1 Martin Lane
66-1 (9-5) Slow into stride held up in rear, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 22l behind Louie de Palma (9-2) at Windsor 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Jun.
2(5) Paris Carver (FR) J G Portman 2 8-7 L Morris
Monsieur Bond filly out of Rose Of Coma.
3(4) 7 Dark Symphony (IRE) M D I Usher 2 8-4 Hayley Turner
66-1 (7-13) Mid-division, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 8, 13l behind The Dapper Tapper (8-13) at Lingfield 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol.
4(2) 436615 Diminutive (IRE) Distance Winner Grace Harris 2 8-4 p1 David Probert
10-1 (8-7) Chased leaders, ridden and outpaced well over 1f out, plugged on inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 4 1/2l behind Dittander (9-7) at Bath 5f 2yo hcp (5) fm.
6(8) 7281 Shamrock Sheila (IRE) Distance Winner J S Moore 2 8-3 h Joey Haynes (3)
2-1 (8-3) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, led 1f out, kept on well, won at Ripon 6f 2yo sll (6) gd beating Wink Oliver (8-6) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.
7(7) 09 Tribal Diamond E J Creighton 2 8-3 J Quinn
250-1 (9-0) Prominent, ridden and lost place over 2f out, last of 9, 25l behind Strath Burn (9-5) at Newbury 5f 2yo mdn (4) gd.
8(6) 6644 Itsindebag J S Moore 2 8-2 Josephine Gordon (7)(ex1)
7-1 (7-13) Last to break, in rear, headway over 2f out, driven over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 6l behind Dream Approval (8-7) at Brighton 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Jun.
5(3) 957 Josie Joe P D Evans 2 8-3 Non-runner

15:00 Aldermore Block Discounting Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
15:00 Lingfield Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) Battle Group J Farrelly 9 9-13 L P Keniry
33-1 (10-7) Virtually refused to race, well behind when eventually jumped off, pulled up after 7th, in a race won by Al Co (10-0) at Ayr 4m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Apr, 29 ran.
4(14) Bo Peep (IRE) J W Mullins 4 9-8 K T O'Neill
25-1 (10-7) Held up in 5th, ridden in rear 4f out, soon weakened, completely tailed off, last of 6, well behind What Lies Ahead (10-11) at Punchestown 2m 4yo NH flat hvy in Feb.
5(1) 06 Greatday Allweek (IRE) J W Mullins 5 9-8 Lamorna Bardwell (7)
100-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, lost place over 7f out, well beaten final 3f, 6th of 10, 31l behind Arabian Revolution (8-12) at Lingfield 1m 3f mdn stks (5) gd in Jun.
6(7) 7-9 Hopeigetlucky W S Kittow 3 9-1 P Cosgrave
66-1 (9-0) Soon outpaced, always behind, 9th of 10, 37l behind New Story (9-0) at Salisbury 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gf in Jun.
7(16) 6 Jonny Rae A M Balding 3 9-1 David Probert
25-1 (9-5) Took keen hold and held up towards rear, headway inside final 2f, ran green and edged left over 1f out, kept on same pace inside nal furlong, 6th of 14, 1 3/4l behind Second Step (9-5) at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gs in May.
8(3) 383 Saarrem (USA) J H M Gosden 3 9-1 P Hanagan
4-1 (8-13) Slowly into stride, soon recovered to lead after 1f and set steady pace, quickened tempo 3f out, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, one pace and dropped to 3rd final 75 yards, 3rd of 12, 2l behind The Corsican (8-13) at Kempton 1m 4f mdn stks (5) pol in Jun.
9(10) 04 Soundtrack W J Knight 3 9-1 A Kirby
8-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway on outside and hung right over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 4th of 12, 2 1/2l behind Crown Of Aragon (9-1) at Lingfield 1m 2f 3yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Jun.
10(9) 7-222 Button Down Beaten Favourite Lady Cecil 3 8-10 James Doyle
3-1fav (9-6) In touch, outpaced 3f out, switched left 2f out, ridden and headway entering final furlong, ran on, not reach winner, 2nd of 7, 1 1/2l behind Asteroidea (9-1) at Ripon 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd.
11(12) 04 Deja Bougg P D Evans 3 8-10 S De Sousa
40-1 (8-0) Slowy into stride, held up in rear, plugged on final 2f, no impression on leaders, 4th of 7, 5l behind Exclusive Contract (8-5) at Windsor 1m 2f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gf.
12(5) 5524 Fiery Sunset M L W Bell 3 8-10 h R Hughes
7-1 (8-8) Dwelt, tracked leaders in 3rd, outpaced over 2f out, soon edged right, kept on towards finish, 4th of 6, 1 3/4l behind Hidden Gold (8-13) at Doncaster 1m 4f flls hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
13(11) 6733 Prairie Rose (GER) O Stevens 3 8-10 h Harry Bentley
7-2 (9-0) Went freely to post, led and soon clear, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 3rd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Sensible Way (9-0) at Goodwood 1m fll mdn stks (5) gd in Jun.
14(2) 87 Silken Waters Eve Johnson Houghton 3 8-10 Dane O'Neill
80-1 (8-9) Always behind, 7th of 10, 19l behind New Story (9-0) at Salisbury 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gf in Jun.
15(15) 0-0 Summerling (IRE) J G Portman 3 8-10 Oisin Murphy
100-1 (8-10) Slowly into stride, held up in rear, hard driven over 3f out, soon beaten, last of 11, 27l behind Cameo Tiara (8-13) at Kempton 1m mdn fll (5) pol in Apr.
16(6) 04 Upper Street (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-10 v S W Kelly
33-1 (8-11) Slowly into stride, behind, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 2f out, soon one pace, 4th of 13, 12l behind Clear Mind (8-11) at Lingfield 1m 4f mdn stks (5) pol.
2(8) 6 Big Fortune D C Griffiths 4 9-13 Non-runner
3(4) 0/ Musical Moon Lady Herries 4 9-13 Non-runner

15:30 Aldermore Bank PLC Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 1y
15:30 Lingfield Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 116921 Exceedexpectations Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner L Carter 5 10-0 v S Donohoe
7-2fav (9-12) Went slightly right start, tracked leader, led 4f out, clear from 2f out, easily, won at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-60 (6) pol beating Cyflymder (9-2) by 6l, 11 ran.
2(8) 839324 Kakapuka Distance Winner Mrs A L M King 7 9-12 Martin Harley
20-1 (9-9) With leader, kept on same pace from over 1f out, 4th of 13, 2 1/2l behind My Single Malt (9-8) at Chester 1m ldy hcp (4) gf.
3(7) 148-509 Tevez Distance Winner D Donovan 9 9-12 p David Probert
33-1 (9-4) Held up towards rear, ridden over 2f out, no impression, 9th of 13, 7l behind Sheikh The Reins (9-3) at Kempton 7f hacp 0-70 (5) pol in Jun.
4(1) 77-6 Presidente Ed Walker 3 9-7 G Baker
33-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders and keen, ridden and weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 13, 7l behind Jailawi (9-5) at Doncaster 7f 3yo mdn (5) gf.
5(5) 33-1578 Passing By Course and Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-7 R Hughes
20-1 (7-9) Raced keenly, pressed leader until pushed along 2f out, chased leaders under pressure, weakened quickly over 1f out, soon behind, last of 8, 16l behind Tearless (9-13) at Salisbury 1m 2f flls hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
6(2) 2-2301 Misstemper (IRE) J Santos 3 9-4 p1 S De Sousa
7-2 (9-6) With leader until ridden halfway, switched right over 1f out, driven and stayed on to lead post, won at Southwell 6f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) fbs in Jun beating Meebo (9-2) by hd, 10 ran.
7(3) 362707 Where's Reiley (USA) Course Winner M J Attwater 8 9-3 v A Kirby
8-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders, under pressure halfway, weakened 2f out, 7th of 9, 10l behind Fairy Mist (9-0) at Brighton 6f sell hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
8(6) 70-5522 Mister Mayday (IRE) George Baker 3 9-2 b P Cosgrave
12-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway over 2f out, kept on to take 2nd inside final furlong, 2nd of 10, 2 1/2l behind Glebe Spirit (9-4) at Newbury 1m 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jun.

16:00 188Bet Casino Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 1y
16:00 Lingfield Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 60-9665 Dominium (USA) Distance Winner J Gask 7 9-12 b R Hughes
8-1 (9-8) Held up in last pair, headway on outside over 2f out, kept on same pace under pressure final furlong, lost 4th final stride, 5th of 11, 5l behind Sarangoo (9-11) at Windsor 6f app hcp (5) gs.
2(2) 949441 Panther Patrol (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Eve Johnson Houghton 4 9-11 v J P Fahy
7-2fav (8-10) Chased leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, ran on, won at Newbury 6f app hcp (5) gf beating Chevise (8-5) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
4(8) 6-09483 Lady Phill Course Winner M J Attwater 4 9-9 Kieren Fox
20-1 (9-3) Led, ridden well over 1f out, kept on well when strongly pressed inside final furlong, headed and no extra final 50 yards, lost 2nd last stride, 3rd of 8, 1/2l behind Vallarta (9-12) at Salisbury 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
5(9) 95-3006 Dream Catcher (FR) Distance Winner H Candy 6 9-8 Dane O'Neill
9-2 (9-9) Prominent 4f, 6th of 10, 9l behind Spiraea (9-9) at Warwick 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
6(7) 53-3730 What A Dandy (IRE) J R Boyle 3 9-6 h P Cosgrave
10-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, effort over 2f out, soon lost place, 12th of 14, 17l behind Biotic (9-0) at Sandown 7f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
7(5) 56898 Crafty Business (IRE) M R Hoad 3 9-3 v1 R Havlin
33-1 (8-12) Led early, tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 9, 8l behind Marmarus (8-4) at Lingfield 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
8(3) 056769 Pabusar Distance Winner Miss A Stokell 6 9-3 Oisin Murphy
66-1 (7-10) Soon led, clear halfway, ridden when headed entering final furlong, soon weakened, 9th of 10, 11l behind The Great Gabrial (9-6) at Southwell 7f hcp 0-80 (4) fbs in Jun.
9(6) 860- Forest Glen (IRE) S Kirk 3 8-10 L P Keniry
66-1 (9-0) Steadied start, always behind, last of 13, 16l behind Spiritual Flame (9-0) at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in Sep.
10(4) 7574 Khelfan Martin Smith 3 8-5 N Mackay
33-1 (8-2) Close up, ridden and slightly outpaced 2f out, stayed on towards finish, 4th of 6, 2l behind Minley (9-5) at Lingfield 5f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Jun.
3(10) 435-769 Senator Bong Peter Grayson 4 9-9 Non-runner

16:30 TBA Next Generation Club Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 6y
16:30 Lingfield Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 5551- Greek Spirit (IRE) A J Mccabe 4 9-12 Martin Harley
7-2fav (9-3) Held up behind, headway and wide entering straight, ridden to lead entering final furlong, kept on, won at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Oct beating Logans Lad (9-6) by 1 1/2l, 12 ran.
2(3) 415037 Dishy Guru Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Blanshard 5 9-12 b L P Keniry
16-1 (9-4) Slowly into stride, outpaced, kept on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders, 7th of 9, 5l behind Dawn Catcher (9-9) at Lingfield 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jun.
3(7) 757713 Billy Red Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J R Jenkins 10 9-12 b Danny Brock (5)
11-4 (9-5) Slowly into stride, recovered to lead on inside after 1f, pushed along halfway, ridden hung left and headed over 1f out, weakened and eased inside final furlong, last of 3, 8l behind Welease Bwian (8-12) at Brighton 5f hcp 0-70 (5) fm.
5(2) 494217 College Doll Distance Winner Mrs C A Dunnett 5 9-7 t E J Walsh (5)
20-1 (9-10) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 8, 5l behind Burnt Cream (9-7) at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-60 (6) fm.
6(9) 553292 Champagne Charley D Donovan 3 9-5 t1 S W Kelly
11-2 (8-13) Outpaced in rear, headway near side 2f out, chased leading pair approaching final furlong, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, went 2nd final strides, not reach winner, 2nd of 4, 1l behind Rozene (9-7) at Yarmouth 5f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
7(5) 647644 Mossgo (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J R Best 4 9-3 t L Morris
7-1 (9-5) Led, joined 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out , chased winner until entering final furlong, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 4l behind Spray Tan (9-2) at Bath 5f hcp 0-65 (6) fm.
8(6) 536524 Artemis (IRE) C Allen 3 8-13 J Quinn
7-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase leader halfway, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 6l behind Vodka Chaser (9-2) at Yarmouth 5f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Jun.
9(1) 7752-57 Aaranyow (IRE) C Lines 6 8-12 p Nathan Alison (5)
10-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 12, 14l behind Refuse Colette (9-4) at Yarmouth 6f hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
4(4) 07045-4 Avonvalley Peter Grayson 7 9-9 Non-runner

17:00 188Bet Great In Play Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 4f
17:00 Lingfield Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 42-344 Grand Meister Beaten Favourite M L W Bell 3 9-7 R Hughes
5-4fav (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on from over 1f out, 4th of 6, 12l behind Maid In Rio (9-3) at Ripon 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
2(7) 042 Fort Berkeley (IRE) P F I Cole 3 9-5 Jim Crowley
10-1 (8-10) Led, ran wide on bend 9f out and soon headed, dropped to 3rd 8f out, headway between horses into 2nd entering final 2f, ridden over 1f out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 11, 6l behind Wakea (8-13) at Kempton 1m 4f mdn stks (5) pol.
3(3) 756-465 Mairise Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-4 S W Kelly
7-2 (8-12) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 3l behind Lungarno Palace (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jun.
4(9) 878-12 Red Passiflora Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Sir Mark Prescott 3 9-4 p1 L Morris
11-8fav (8-13) Difficult loading in stalls, slowly into stride, soon tracking leading pair on inside, switched right off rail over 3f out, 2nd 3f out, led narrowly but awkward on gradient and hung badly left over 1f out, ridden and headed final 100 yards, one pace, 2nd of 5, 1 3/4l behind Libeccio (9-0) at Brighton 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) fm.
5(2) 027-425 Gift of Rain (IRE) Beaten Favourite E A L Dunlop 3 9-3 A Kirby
4-5fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened quickly over 3f out, last of 5, well behind Avocadeau (9-0) at Bath 1m 2f 3yo stk 0-65 (6) gd in Jun.
6(5) 64-2288 Template (IRE) Mrs A J Perrett 3 9-3 b1 R Havlin
16-1 (9-0) Led, headed over 6f out, tracked leader, lost place over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 8, 17l behind Golden Journey (9-4) at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo app hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun.
7(1) 32-442 Spirit Or Soul (FR) M Botti 3 9-1 p Martin Harley
11-2 (9-3) Slowly into stride, soon tracking leaders on inside, ridden along inside final 2f, unable to quicken over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, went 2nd last strides, no impression on winner, 2nd of 9, 1 1/4l behind High Master (9-7) at Kempton 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Jun.
8(4) 69-2356 Gavlar W J Knight 3 9-0 v1 T P Queally
6-1 (9-6) Soon pushed along towards rear, stayed on past beaten horses inside final furlong, no impression, 6th of 13, 26l behind Craggaknock (9-1) at Pontefract 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jun.
9(6) 100-823 Oyster (IRE) N P Littmoden 3 8-11 b J-P Guillambert
16-1 (9-0) Mid-division, ridden 2f out, stayed on into 3rd inside final furlong, no impression with winner, 3rd of 11, 2 1/4l behind Inevitable (9-2) at Nottingham 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.