Today's racecards

13:00 Christmas Festival December 26th-29th Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
13:00 Limerick Racecards Monday 12th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 31610-8 Line View (IRE) Distance Winner James Dullea 6 11-12 B Hayes (5)
7-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, 8th approaching 4 out, no impression from next, 8th of 12, well behind American Flyer (10-11) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl hvy in Oct.
2 4373-24 Prince Chaparral (IRE) P J Flynn 6 11-12 M P Walsh
9-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, 7th halfway, headway into 4th approaching straight, no extra between final 2 flights, kept on one pace, 4th of 18, 10l behind Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct.
3 P/41F6P- Breens Boy (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 11-4 P Townend
40-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, pulled up before 6 out, in a race won by Paddy The Oscar (11-12) at Thurles 3m beg chase in Mar, 11 ran.
4 3222/20- Fire Belt (IRE) B Nolan 7 11-4 B R Dalton (5)
7-2 (10-11) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, 3rd approaching straight, no extra from before 2 out, weakened, 11th of 20, 40l behind Pageboy (10-11) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl sft in Apr.
5 U-0R9 Flying Acrobat (IRE) John O'Shaughnessy 6 11-4 R Loughran
100-1 (11-4) Towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace from 3 out, 9th of 18, 31l behind Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct.
6 P-0 Fourmilewater (IRE) J F O'Shea 5 11-4 S G McDermott
16-1 (11-4) Ran loose before start, prominent, not fluent and weakened 4 out, tailed off, last of 18, well behind Playtime Ben (11-4) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
7 6/7-0 Lions Charge (USA) C Wilkinson 5 11-4 B M Cash
50-1 (11-12) Towards rear for most, never a factor, 17th of 23, 47l behind Ted Dolly (11-12) at Cork 2m mdn hdl in Aug.
8 2/34 Lord Orphan (FR) S Aherne 7 11-4 P F Mangan
6-4 (12-0) Tr ldrs, not qckn 3out, ko onepce, 4th of 11, 21l behind Nevskij (12-0) at Glenbane 3m ire ptp gd in Oct.
9 P-6P000 Pairc Na Leasa (IRE) D E Finn 6 11-4 t P D Kennedy (5)
50-1 (11-7) Never better than mid-division, 11th of 16, 26l behind Blossom Gate (10-12) at Cork 2m 4f mdn hdl.
10 00P0/3P- Port Ferreol (FR) M J McDonagh 7 11-4 t1 B J Cooper
50-1 (11-12) Mounted going out on to track, chased leaders, 7th approaching 6 out, no extra from 3 out, pulled up straight, in a race won by Castle Wings (11-9) at Limerick 2m 6f mdn hdl hvy in Dec, 12 ran.
11 6 Sigtrygg Silkbeard (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 11-4 t B T O'Connell
12-1 (11-7) Settled towards rear, 5th approaching straight, soon ridden and no extra in 6th from early straight, weakened, 6th of 8, 49l behind Heck Thomas (11-10) at Punchestown 2m Maiden Nat Hunt Flat (4-7yo) hvy in Oct.
12 2/276- Smart Money (IRE) J H Culloty 5 11-4 T J Doyle
9-2 (11-10) In rear, headway to chase leaders approaching 4f out, soon moderate 3rd and no impression, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, well behind Shotgun Paddy (11-6) at Thurles 2m N H flat in Feb.
13 P1-0860 Unoccupied E O'Grady 6 11-4 M J Ferris
50-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, 11th of 13, well behind Oscars Well (11-12) at Punchestown 2m beg chs sft in Oct.
14 00- My Old Lady (IRE) Denis Hogan 7 10-11 D G Hogan
33-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, no impression and kept on same pace from before 2 out, 13th of 19, 32l behind Life Of Reilly (11-4) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl gd in Jun '11.
15 B7- Zane Grey (IRE) H De Bromhead 5 11-4 Reserve 1
14-1 (11-2) Mid-division, progress into 5th on outer 3f out, ran slightly wide off bend entering straight, no extra from 1 1/2f out, 7th of 13, 19l behind Some Article (10-6) at Punchestown 2m nhf gs in Apr.
16 3P-3798 Andunowhat (IRE) J J Walsh 7 11-5 b1 Reserve 2
14-1 (10-13) Soon chased leaders, kept on same pace from before straight, 8th of 15, 45l behind Masked Phantom (11-10) at Cork 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109.
17 086F Plan In Action (IRE) A J McNamara 5 11-4 Reserve 3
16-1 (11-6) Fell 4th, in a race won by The Boat People (11-2) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-102 in Oct, 15 ran.

13:30 Munster Mares Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
13:30 Limerick Racecards Monday 12th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 650231- After Dark (IRE) J G Bennett 6 10-13 Mr J T Carroll (5)
4-1 (11-4) Chsd ldrs in 4th, 3rd from 5out & chall aftr 3out, sl adv last, so best flat, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Rotorua (12-0) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.
2 0290/50- Backinthere (IRE) E F Gallagher 7 10-13 A P Heskin
16-1 (11-7) Prominent very early, soon mid-division, no extra approaching 3 out, tailed off, 13th of 18, well behind Catcherinscratcher (11-7) at Listowel 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Jun '11.
3 2F546P Daisyanabelle (IRE) L Young 4 10-13 b E F Power
16-1 (10-13) Soon well off pace in mid-division, no extra 4 out and pulled up after 3 out, in a race won by The Boys Dont Know (10-13) at Thurles 2m mares mdn hdl, 17 ran.
4 P3-521 Francis Street (IRE) D P Murphy 5 10-13 D N Russell
7-4 (11-7) Ww in tch, cl 3rd bef 3out, eff to chall bef 2out, kow from last, won at Maralin 3m ire ptp hvy in Oct beating Jenny Make A Penny (11-7) by 7l, 5 ran.
5 F Gortmore Express (IRE) John O'Shaughnessy 5 10-13 B Hayes (5)
33-1 (10-11) Rear of mid-division, under pressure when slight mistake 4 out, behind when fell last, in a race won by Beabus Jack (11-4) at Killarney 2m 4f Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Jul, 18 ran.
6 0-P00 Goulane Vixen (IRE) S Spillane 5 10-13 Mr D M Spillane (7)
50-1 (11-0) Always towards rear, 12th of 18, 30l behind Seefood (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f N H flat gf in Sep.
7 8 Killeen Elegance (IRE) Ms C O'Connell 5 10-13 A E Lynch
25-1 (11-7) Always behind, weakened 4f out, completely tailed off, last of 8, well behind Expanding Universe (12-0) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat sft in Oct.
8 85739- Lol Jk (IRE) Mrs J Riordan 6 10-13 S G McDermott
25-1 (10-13) Rear of mid-division, no impression from 5 out, 9th of 16, well behind Eyesontheprize (11-7) at Thurles 2m mares mdn hdl in Nov '11.
9 BPP-P Oscar Town (IRE) J J Mangan 5 10-13 P F Mangan
12-1 (11-4) Trkd ldr in 2nd until 3rd 4out, wknd aftr 3out & to when pu bef 2out, in a race won by Mullane's Bridge (12-0) at Bartlemy 3m ire ptp in May, 11 ran.
10 Queenwithtwohats (IRE) J F O'Shea 5 10-13 D E Splaine (5)
Hasten To Add mare out of Whats The Trouble.
11 30-P086 Slaney Conflict (IRE) S Slevin 8 10-13 P T Enright
25-1 (10-4) In rear, never a factor, moderate 7th after 2 out, kept on one pace under pressure, 6th of 10, 22l behind Top Madam (10-10) at Wexford 2m 4f hdl gd in Oct.
12 47-16P5 Status Update (IRE) C Wilkinson 7 10-13 B J Cooper
25-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, 4th 4 out, ridden and no extra before straight, kept on one pace, 5th of 17, 17l behind Carries Darling (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl.
13 69-5998 Tellherimhere (IRE) J J Walsh 6 10-13 B T O'Connell
33-1 (10-4) Chased leaders, 8th halfway, no threat in straight, 8th of 18, 24l behind Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct.
14 30-3083 The Flying Doc (IRE) J J Mangan 4 10-13 H D Dunne (7)
14-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after halfway, ridden approaching straight and no extra in 3rd from over 1f out, 3rd of 16, 8l behind Cailin Annamh (11-2) at Wexford 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4-5yo) gd in Oct.
15 77 Dream Beat J J Walsh 4 10-13 Reserve 1
33-1 (10-11) Soon chased leaders, 8th into straight, kept on same pace from over 2f out, 7th of 18, 16l behind Elegant Statesman (12-0) at Cork 2m N H flat in Oct.

14:05 Greenmount Annual Membership Full card

  • (Q.R.) (80-95) €7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
14:05 Limerick Racecards Monday 12th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 38970-6 Drishogue Boy (IRE) N Brett 5 12-2 Mr D L Queally (5)
5-1 (10-11) Waited with towards rear on inner, 10th before 3 out, struggling from before straight, ran on without threatening from 2 out, 6th of 12, 10l behind Mackey Boy (10-7) at Listowel 2m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) hvy in Sep.
2 8-P700P Friendly Society (IRE) Course Winner M Hourigan 7 12-2 Mr P A O'Sullivan (7)
7-1 (11-5) Never a factor, behind when pulled up after 8th, in a race won by Bangonform (11-0) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Aug, 11 ran.
3 809506 Paddys Pride (IRE) John O'Shaughnessy 5 11-13 Mr C W Fennessy (7)
14-1 (11-9) 6th of 11, 43l behind Vic Chic (11-0) at Tipperary 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Oct.
4 3/10-000 War Of Words (IRE) D Ahern 6 11-13 Mr J J Codd
50-1 (11-7) Chased leaders early, soon mid-division, ridden and no extra 3 out, weakened and tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Truckin All Night (11-9) at Listowel 2m mdn hdl hvy in Sep.
5 7113P-2 Big Jemmy (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J J Walsh 10 11-12 p Mr A McCurtin (7)
6-1 (11-0) Soon mid-division, closer in 6th after 3 out, ridden to chase winner and kept on well without getting there run-in, 2nd of 16, 1 3/4l behind Kilmurry Kid (10-12) at Tramore 2m 6f hcp chs 0-95 sft in Oct.
6 3111/1-0 Make It Better (IRE) Michael O'connor 8 11-12 Mr M J O'Connor
8-1 (11-12) Led or disputed lead, headed and weakened after 3 out, 15th of 18, 28l behind Cool Oscar (11-9) at Thurles 2m 6f am hcp hdle 80-95 in Oct.
7 67603-9 Black Empress (IRE) K Purcell 6 11-11 Mr R O Harding (5)
40-1 (11-5) Mid-division best, 12th from 6 out, no impression and kept on same pace from 4 out, 9th of 17, 47l behind He's Our Man (11-12) at Limerick 2m 2f mdn hdl in May.
8 R64878 Dante Anna (IRE) R O'Connor 7 11-11 bt MR C L Murphy (7)
25-1 (10-6) Chased leaders, 7th halfway, lost place 4 out, soon no impression, kept on one pace from before straight, 8th of 17, 23l behind Carries Darling (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl.
9 383642 Preswell Lad (IRE) M J Fitzgerald 9 11-11 Mr M Fahey (3)
14-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, 6th halfway, went 3rd approaching straight and 2nd 2 out, soon no impression on winner and kept on same pace, 2nd of 18, 7l behind Cool Oscar (11-9) at Thurles 2m 6f am hcp hdle 80-95 in Oct.
10 0-8609P Ever Dreaming (USA) J Morrison 7 11-9 Mr A M Keane (7)
25-1 (10-12) Always behind, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Big Generator (11-7) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs gd in Oct, 13 ran.
11 5-13308 Watt A Diva (IRE) Daniel G Murphy 8 11-8 Mr E P O'Brien (7)
16-1 (11-2) Towards rear, 13th approaching 3 out, some headway into 7th entering straight, soon no extra, 8th of 18, 18l behind Cool Oscar (11-9) at Thurles 2m 6f am hcp hdle 80-95 in Oct.
12 4-24604 Spiker The Biker (IRE) Miss F Slevin 8 11-5 bt Mr N T Slevin (7)
12-1 (10-7) Soon prominent, led 3 out, headed before straight, 4th and no impression from before last, kept on same pace, 4th of 10, 7l behind Vic Chic (11-10) at Punchestown 3m hcp hdl 80-95 hvy.
13 21/360-5 Kizzy O (IRE) P T Flavin 9 11-3 Mr P Power (7)
20-1 (10-10) Prominent and disputed lead, headed and dropped to 3rd 2 out, soon no impression and dropped to 5th at last, no extra, 5th of 18, 15l behind Cool Oscar (11-9) at Thurles 2m 6f am hcp hdle 80-95 in Oct.
14 473050 Lady Sunshine (IRE) J F O'Shea 6 11-3 t Mr J J Slevin (7)
20-1 (10-10) Hampered 1st, towards rear and never a factor, 12th of 18, 25l behind Cool Oscar (11-9) at Thurles 2m 6f am hcp hdle 80-95 in Oct.
15 39/05 Urban Desert (IRE) S Braddish 8 11-9 Reserve 1
50-1 (11-9) Always behind, mistake 3rd, weakened 4 out, completely tailed off, last of 5, well behind Shrapnel (11-12) at Galway 2m mdn hdl in Oct.

14:35 Munster Beginners Chase Full card

  • €12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:35 Limerick Racecards Monday 12th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F8708U Arkmore Vallee (IRE) M McCabe 6 11-12 H D Dunne (7)
66-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 4th and unseated rider 7 out, in a race won by Argocat (10-13) at Limerick 2m 3f beg chs sft in Oct, 15 ran.
2 98837 Dear Boss (IRE) A L T Moore 6 11-12 D J Casey
25-1 (11-12) Mid-division, 8th halfway, no impression from 5 out, 7th of 16, 45l behind Sraid Padraig (11-12) at Limerick 2m 3f beg chs sft in Oct.
3 552358- Hasty Times (IRE) J J Murphy 7 11-12 D E Splaine (5)
10-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, 5th 4 out and no extra from next, weakened, 8th of 20, well behind You Must Know Me (11-4) at Tipperary 3m mdn hdl sft in Apr.
4 0/0549-5 Kennoway (IRE) Ms C O'Connell 6 11-12 P T Enright
40-1 (11-1) Chased leaders in moderate 3rd, no extra in 5th after 4 out, weakened, tailed off, 5th of 6, well behind Baily Green (11-8) at Punchestown 2m 2f nov chs (1) hvy in Oct.
5 549P0-0 Luddsdenene (IRE) P J Rothwell 7 11-12 b B T O'Connell
20-1 (9-13) Led, joined before 4 out and headed 3 out, soon no extra and weakened, tailed off, 16th of 17, well behind Worldor (10-11) at Naas 2m hcp hdl 80-116 sft in Oct.
6 0-F2507 Mark Me Up P J Rothwell 7 11-12 p P Townend
7-1 (11-12) Towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace, 7th of 13, well behind Big Generator (11-7) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs gd in Oct.
7 422347 Sir Harry Cash Beaten Favourite E McNamara 6 11-12 R J Jones (3)
6-4fav (11-1) Tracked leaders, ridden along 3 out, weakened from next, 7th of 13, well behind Hansupfordetroit (11-1) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Sep.
8 093-P58 Temple Castle (IRE) W G McMahon 7 11-12 Mr W W McMahon (7)
16-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders, no extra from 2 out, kept on same pace, 8th of 16, 19l behind Coole Avenue (11-2) at Galway 2m 6f hcp hdl 8Evens30 sft in Oct.
9 2100-38 Lisrose (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner H De Bromhead 7 11-5 A E Lynch
2-1fav (11-5) Prominent, led 6 out, soon joined, headed and no extra from before 2 out, 8th of 15, 50l behind Our Girl Lucy (11-5) at Tramore 2m 6f beg chs sft in Oct.

15:10 Askeaton Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-109) €10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:10 Limerick Racecards Monday 12th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 541-802 Doctor Woodfield (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Ross 11 11-12 b B M Cash
20-1 (10-1) Tracked leaders, 7th 4 out, no extra from next, 13th of 16, 47l behind Victrix Gale (9-13) at Limerick 2m 6f hcp chs in Jul.
2 P77002 Happy New Year (IRE) O McKiernan 8 11-4 S J Crimin (7)
33-1 (11-5) Waited with, off the pace from 6 out, some headway when not fluent 3 out, soon no impression, went poor 2nd from last, 2nd of 7, 34l behind Dedigout (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f beg chs hvy.
3 80776-3 Sensational Sema (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A J Martin 8 11-3 R Walsh
10-3fav (10-5) Tracked leaders, 3rd 4 out, ridden entering straight, 5th on outer 2 out, kept on in 3rd run-in, 3rd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Mr Goodenough (11-9) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp chs 0-116 sft in Oct.
4 96U88-0 Borolee (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss E Doyle 9 11-2 pt D J Bates (5)
25-1 (10-12) Soon mid-division, 7th 5 out, no extra from next, 10th of 14, well behind Liberty Counsel (11-4) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-109 gd in May.
5 58871P- Shellys Creek (IRE) Distance Winner F Flood 6 11-2 P D Kennedy (5)
14-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, bad mistake 9th, soon weakened pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Caduceus (10-11) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-123 gs in Apr, 20 ran.
6 00313F- Amber Knight (IRE) Distance Winner D Deacon 9 11-1 K T Coleman
8-1 (10-13) Towards rear, some headway into 8th 4 out, no impression in moderate 6th when fell last, in a race won by Molly's Boy (10-13) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 sft in Mar, 12 ran.
7 8-30246 Sherika (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs G O'Connor 7 11-0 D N Russell
12-1 (11-6) Mid-division, headway into 5th before 3 out and briefly went 2nd approaching straight, no extra from 2 out, 6th of 21, 32l behind Highdownhill (11-12) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 hvy in Oct.
8 1316/0-8 Saigheada Beaga (IRE) Distance Winner T O'Brien 9 10-13 D J Condon
33-1 (11-12) Soon mid-division, no impression approaching 2 out, 8th of 13, 44l behind Lyreen Legend (11-10) at Galway 2m 6f beg chs hvy in Oct.
9 44-P454 Ponmeword (IRE) E McNamara 8 10-12 t R M Power
12-1 (10-8) Rear of mid-division, 12th halfway, some headway into 6th approaching 4 out where left 4th, went 2nd entering straight but no impression on winner from 2 out, no extra run-in and lost 2 places closing stages, 4th of 18, 7l behind Son Of Moyne (10-2) at Thurles 3m hcp chs 0-109 in Oct.
10 4-PPP85 Dont Tell De Purty A A Howard 6 10-6 A P Crowe
16-1 (9-11) Disputed lead for much, headed 3 out, dropped to 5th and kept on same pace from next, 5th of 13, 19l behind Kyle's Turn (11-7) at Down Royal 2m 6f hcp chs 0-116 gs.
11 450-P3P Lion Valley (IRE) Distance Winner S Braddish 9 10-3 t N P Madden
20-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders on inner, 5th halfway, no threat from 5 out and weakened, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Highdownhill (11-12) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 hvy in Oct, 21 ran.
12 U36P94 Chestnut Friar (IRE) Martin Hassett 7 10-1 S J Hassett (3)
16-1 (11-2) Led, driven along after 3 out (usually 4 out) and soon headed, dropped to 4th before 2 out, no extra, 4th of 7, 39l behind Bundle Of Fun (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 7f beg chase sft in Sep.
13 6U6P-94 Robertstown Rover (IRE) Distance Winner M McDonagh 10 9-10 M A Enright (5)
20-1 (9-12) Chased leaders, closer in 3rd after 3 out, bumped next, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 4th of 16, 11l behind Kilmurry Kid (10-12) at Tramore 2m 6f hcp chs 0-95 sft in Oct.

15:40 Friends Of Greenmount Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-102) €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 120y
15:40 Limerick Racecards Monday 12th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6P3-771 Yeoman (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner D J Ryan 11 11-12 t D E Splaine (5)
12-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in 4th after last, stayed on to lead early straight, kept on well under pressure, won at Galway 2m 1f hcp chs 0-116 in Oct beating Venture Lazarus (10-13) by 2l, 12 ran.
2 91R0-59 Dog Barrel Hill (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner James Dullea 8 11-7 Andrew J McNamara
5-1fav (11-6) Tracked leaders, 6th halfway, 4th 3 out, no extra entering straight, weakened, 9th of 21, 50l behind Highdownhill (11-12) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 hvy in Oct.
3 8152P/F- Flying Windsor (IRE) W J Lanigan 8 11-6 N P Madden
33-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, fell 5 out, in a race won by Golden Sunbird (11-0) at Limerick 2m 3f beg chs sft in Nov '11, 13 ran.
4 38760-F The Shoe Doctor (IRE) C F Swan 5 11-6 D J Casey
9-1 (9-10) Rear of mid-division, 7th 4 out, moderate 6th next, soon ridden, some progress into 4th when fell at last, in a race won by Mr Goodenough (11-9) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp chs 0-116 sft in Oct, 10 ran.
5 00-255P Under The Spell (IRE) M McDonagh 7 11-6 A E Lynch
16-1 (10-4) Mid-division, weakened from 5 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Bruff (10-6) at Ballinrobe 2m 6f cnd hcp chs (0-109) sft in Sep, 15 ran.
6 P26/B9-P Clairs Choice (IRE) P Hughes 7 11-5 p1 A P Heskin
20-1 (11-1) Always rear, hampered 5th, pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Highdownhill (11-12) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 hvy in Oct, 21 ran.
7 004F50 Code Dancer (IRE) P Carey 7 11-2 Mr D Skehan (7)
14-1 (10-13) Mid-division best, weakened 4 out, 14th of 17, well behind Carries Darling (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl.
8 2P0P6P Torremuelle (IRE) D E Finn 10 11-0 b B R Dalton (5)
20-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, no extra from 5 out and behind when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Highdownhill (11-12) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 hvy in Oct, 21 ran.
9 3110-P7 Clashnabrook (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner E O'Grady 7 10-13 P T Enright
14-1 (10-10) Chased leaders, no impression under pressure from after 2 out, kept on same pace, 7th of 16, 16l behind Coole Avenue (11-2) at Galway 2m 6f hcp hdl 8Evens30 sft in Oct.
10 U-8436P Macklycuddy (USA) P G Kelly 6 10-9 t M Darcy
14-1 (10-3) Mid-division early, headway into 4th halfway, 2nd after 5 out, ridden in 4th after 3 out, soon no extra and weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Western Promise (10-6) at Listowel 3m hcp chs 0-102 hvy in Sep, 17 ran.