Today's racecards

14:10 www.limerickraces.ie Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 4-5yo
  • 2m
14:10 Limerick Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P7- A Country Mile T O'Brien 5 11-12 P Townend
6-1 (12-0) Alw rr, 10th by 7th & mstk 5out, wknd bef 3out, poor 7th bef 2out, 7th of 11, 40l behind Bishops Road (12-0) at Lismore 3m ire ptp gd in Mar.
2 457- Abolitionist (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
14-1 (11-12) Mid-division, 6th halfway, ridden in 7th and no impression after 4 out, kept on one pace from before straight, 7th of 11, 24l behind Bell Weir (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Apr.
3 213/15- Band Of Blood (IRE) Distance Winner P Fenton 5 11-12 B T O'Connell
4-1 (11-9) Waited with, closer in 5th approaching straight, no impression and kept on same pace from 2f out, 5th of 8, 15l behind Murtys Delight (11-0) at Limerick 2m 3f N H flat hvy in Mar.
4 P- Dfordarsi (IRE) P P Moloney 5 11-12 M A Enright (3)
8-1 (12-0) Alw last & jumped lft throughout, pu bef 5out, in a race won by Rocky Stone (12-0) at Inch 3m ire ptp sft in Mar, 10 ran.
5 05- Farm Street (IRE) A J McNamara 5 11-12 R M Power
50-1 (11-12) Soon mid-division, 9th early, no impression and kept on from 4 out, 5th of 18, 42l behind Spot The Pro (11-2) at Cork 2m mdn hdl hvy in Apr.
7 1/8- Inch Rock (IRE) A Kennedy 5 11-12 M J Ferris
7-2 (11-11) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden in 3rd 2f out, soon no extra, 8th of 16, 13l behind Nathans Pride (11-11) at Thurles 2m NH flat gd in Apr.
8 9940/5- Long Time Coming (IRE) Michael Mulvany 5 11-12 J C Tobin (7)
33-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 2nd 3 out, soon ridden, weakened from next, 5th of 8, 31l behind Train Of Thought (11-0) at Galway 2m 4yo nov hdl gd in Jul.
9 4F313- Pumbaa (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Miss Sharon Dunphy 5 11-12 J L Cullen
8-1 (11-7) Chased leader mainly 3rd, ridden and tried to challenge early straight, no impression in 3rd from 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Sizing Tennessee (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m N H flat hvy in Jan.
10 0- Curravay (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 11-5 A Ring (7)
33-1 (10-4) Always towards rear, no impression from 4 out, 14th of 16, well behind Not For You (11-4) at Wexford 2m mdn hdl sft in Apr.
11 09- Theatrical Queen (IRE) C Kidd 5 11-5 S G McDermott
25-1 (10-11) In rear, never a factor, kept on one pace from 2 out, 9th of 15, 32l behind Time Please (11-4) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl in Apr.
12 435534- Dawerann (IRE) M Hourigan 4 11-4 t1 A P Heskin
11-2 (11-2) Soon chased leaders, improved into 3rd and ridden from 2f out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 13, 5l behind Private Treasure (11-2) at Limerick 2m Lstd N H flat (1) gd in Apr.
13 689- Gentle Aussie (IRE) A J Martin 4 11-4 A P Crowe
25-1 (10-7) Always towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace from 2 out without troubling leaders, 9th of 12, 22l behind Golden Firth (11-5) at Downpatrick 2m 2f 4yo mdn stks in Mar.
14 686- Positive Vibes A L T Moore 4 11-4 D J Casey
11-1 (11-7) Rear of mid-division, not jump fluently and never a factor, moderate 8th halfway, kept on one pace from 2 out, 6th of 12, 44l behind Busted Tycoon (10-9) at Tramore 2m 4yo mdn hdl in Apr.
15 4- Roman General (IRE) L P Cusack 4 11-4 B J Cooper
12-1 (10-11) Chased clear leader, moderate 7th halfway, no impression in 6th 3 out, moderate 4th next, kept on one pace, 4th of 12, 17l behind Busted Tycoon (10-9) at Tramore 2m 4yo mdn hdl in Apr.
16 6468- Wot A Shot (IRE) C A McBratney 4 11-4 A E Lynch
25-1 (10-9) Mid-division, chased clear leader in 7th halfway, some headway in 6th 3 out but no extra from next, 8th of 20, 31l behind Monelissio (10-11) at Down Royal 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
17 455031- Zabana (IRE) A Lynch 4 11-4 R C Colgan
10-11fav (9-5) Made all, ridden and stayed on well from over 1f out, won at Tramore 1m 4f 3yo mdn sft in Oct beating Stay In My Heart (8-9) by 8l, 6 ran (flat).
6 13- Gallant Tipp (IRE) E J O'Grady 5 11-12 Non-runner

14:40 GAA Supporters Day 19th May Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-116) €10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
14:40 Limerick Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6S1122- Whiskey And Rye (IRE) Course Winner J J Walsh 8 11-12 t B T O'Connell
7-1 (11-10) Soon tracked leaders, 7th from 4 out, closed before next, kept on without troubling winner run-in, 2nd of 21, 6l behind Living Next Door (10-10) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Apr.
2 4F1U9U- Courageous Cry (IRE) Course Winner T Doyle 5 11-11 Andrew J McNamara
40-1 (10-10) Always towards rear, pecked on landing and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Shariyan (11-1) at Leopardstown 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 in Jan, 26 ran.
3 918394- Sands Cove (IRE) C F Swan 6 11-11 R Walsh
10-1 (11-9) Prominent at ordinary pace, mistake 3 out and ridden, 6th before straight, chased leaders and no impression from 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 6l behind Corbally (10-5) at Fairyhouse 2m nov hcp hdl sft in Feb.
4 11/1422- See Double You (IRE) Course Winner J Woods 10 11-11 Mr R M P McNally (7)
10-3 (11-2) Soon prominent, in front before straight, headed 2 out, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 8l behind Fahamore (11-9) at Limerick 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Dec.
5 057705- Authinger (IRE) A L T Moore 5 11-10 p1 G Malone (7)
10-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway into 7th 3 out, ridden into 3rd 2 out, no extra in 4th last, kept on one pace, 5th of 14, 7l behind Gold Bullet (11-5) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens30 gd in Apr.
7 000939- First Impressions (IRE) Course Winner Michael Mulvany 7 11-8 p J L Cullen
25-1 (10-12) Mid-division, ridden into 9th 2 out, 6th entering straight, no impression before last, kept on same pace, 9th of 25, 8l behind Beau Michael (11-7) at Punchestown 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (95-123) (4yo+) sft in Apr.
8 932107- Follow The Sign (IRE) O McKiernan 5 11-8 t1 S J Crimin (7)
66-1 (11-9) Chased leaders in 4th early, held up in 5th halfway, rear 5 out, pushed along next, ridden and no impression 3 out, weakened before straight, eased and tailed off, last of 7, well behind Morning Assembly (11-10) at Punchestown 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Apr.
9 7/62111- Fiery Oscar (IRE) R Sweeney 8 11-7 p Mr C J Sweeney (3)
5-4fav (11-3) Tracked leaders, 6th halfway, smooth headway after 3 out and led next, soon quickened clear, pecked slightly on landing last and kept on well run-in, won at Tramore 2m 6f hcp chs 0-95 in Apr beating Hillman (11-8) by 11l, 16 ran.
10 1P/6481- Blossom Gate (IRE) J E Kiely 6 11-6 Mr R A Latta (7)
10-1 (10-12) Waited with, closer in 6th before straight, 3rd before 2 out, led approaching last, stayed on well, won at Cork 2m 4f mdn hdl in Nov beating The Crafty Butcher (11-12) by 2 3/4l, 16 ran.
11 08001- Shanpallas (IRE) Course Winner C Byrnes 5 11-6 P T Enright
12-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, keen hold, 4th approaching straight, ridden to challenge in 2nd from before last, soon on terms and led, stayed on well run-in, won at Limerick 2m mdn hdl gd in Apr beating Overcall (11-2) by 1l, 14 ran.
14 1/27828- De Dodger (IRE) S Braddish 10 11-4 R J Jones (3)
14-1 (10-9) Mid-division, ridden into 10th 2 out, 8th entering straight, no impression in 7th last, kept on same pace, 8th of 25, 7l behind Beau Michael (11-7) at Punchestown 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (95-123) (4yo+) sft in Apr.
15 1F9746- Credit Box (IRE) Course Winner M Keane 9 11-3 Mr A M Keane (7)
20-1 (10-11) Mid-division, slight mistake 5 out, closer in 6th before straight, ridden into 5th entering straight, no extra 2 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 11, 18l behind Speckled Wood (11-5) at Clonmel 2m Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-116) (4yo+) hvy in Mar.
16 425561- Time Please (IRE) E J O'Grady 5 11-2 M P Walsh
11-4 (11-4) Tracked leader and left in front approaching 4th, joined breifly after 3 out, left clear after next and in command last, ridden run-in and tied up badly, all out close home to hold on, won at Tramore 2m mdn hdl in Apr beating Treacy Hotels Boy (11-4) by nk, 15 ran.
17 2/16644- More Madness (IRE) Course and Distance Winner T O'Brien 6 11-0 P Townend
10-1 (11-12) Mid-division, moderate 7th after 3 out, kept on without threatening from next, 4th of 18, 39l behind Sarabad (11-3) at Clonmel 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) hvy in Feb.
18 336655- Prince Of Dubai (IRE) D Cullen 5 10-13 M A Enright (3)
13-2 (11-6) Waited with, closer order 4 out, on terms from before straight, no extra and and kept on same pace from 2 out, 5th of 15, 26l behind Masked Phantom (11-10) at Cork 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 in Nov.
19 080/67- Corr Point (IRE) C A Murphy 6 10-11 t R M Power
5-1 (11-5) Mid-division, 9th after 3 out, ridden and no extra before straight, 7th of 16, 39l behind Dont Tell Pa (10-4) at Limerick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Oct.
20 217654- The Boys Dont Know (IRE) Arthur Goulding 6 10-11 D J Condon
8-1 (10-6) Mid-division, moderate 5th halfway, closer in 4th and ridden before straight, no impression from 2 out, kept on one pace, 4th of 11, 10l behind Speckled Wood (11-5) at Clonmel 2m Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-116) (4yo+) hvy in Mar.
6 021/F0U- Clonsilla Fath (IRE) D Broad 8 11-9 Non-runner
12 U0P762- Coldstonesober (IRE) J R Finn 7 11-5 Non-runner
13 50/1439- Cry For The Moon (USA) J H Culloty 7 11-4 Non-runner
21 31257P/ Golan Go (IRE) G O'Leary 7 10-10 Non-runner

15:15 June 15th & 21st Twilight Racing Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 6yo+
  • 2m 2f
15:15 Limerick Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 660657- Adam's Return (IRE) G O'Leary 7 11-12 R M Power
12-1 (8-4) Well off pace towards rear, closer order in 7th straight, no extra 1 1/2f out, 7th of 8 Face Value (8-4) at Navan 1m 5f hcp 60-90 hvy in Oct (flat).
2 79/U867- Allez Vic (IRE) R Donohoe 7 11-12 A P Heskin
16-1 (11-4) Soon chased leaders, moderate 6th after 3 out, 7th and no extra from before straight, kept on same pace, 7th of 15, 32l behind The Conker Club (10-8) at Clonmel 2m mdn hdl in Mar.
3 P0- Belmont Exit (IRE) Ross O'sullivan 6 11-12 M W Bowes (5)
66-1 (11-7) In rear, no impression from 3 out, never a factor, 19th of 25, well behind Wedding Present (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl gs in Apr.
5 F7/PP17- Cnoc Na Gcon (IRE) James Conheady 7 11-12 Mr J Conheady (7)
25-1 (11-7) Waited with, closer order final mile, 7th over 4f out, kept on same pace straight, 7th of 15, well behind County Champions (11-0) at Cork 2m 3f N H flat in Mar.
6 48/ Dance Floor King (IRE) C A Murphy 6 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
10-1 (12-0) Always towards rear, completely tailed off, 8th of 12, well behind Flash Of Genius (12-0) at Punchestown 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Apr '12.
7 00- Dr Nana (IRE) S J Mahon 6 11-12 R C Colgan
50-1 (11-12) Rear of mid-division, no impression from 3 out, never a factor, 16th of 25, well behind Wedding Present (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl gs in Apr.
8 25/1- Elegant Statesman (IRE) H De Bromhead 6 11-12 t1 M P Walsh
10-1 (12-0) Tracked leaders, closed into straight, led travelling well over 2f out, soon ridden clear, stayed on well, won at Cork 2m N H flat in Oct beating Thekingofconnemara (11-11) by 4l, 18 ran.
9 33/4F3P- Firmount Gent (IRE) Miss H McLoughlin 7 11-12 M J Ferris
6-4 (12-0) Tr ldrs, 3rd 1/2way, rdn along and under press app str, pu last, in a race won by Coleman Abbey (12-0) at Horse And Jockey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar, 13 ran.
10 013/723- Giant's Quest (AUS) H Rogers 7 11-12 A E Lynch
5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, 6th halfway, ridden to go 3rd 2 out, no impression on winner approaching last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 18, 6l behind Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct.
11 3/F5000- Icthec (IRE) Mrs M C O'connor 6 11-12 P T Enright
50-1 (11-12) Mid-division, 8th halfway, ridden and no extra before straight, kept on one pace, 10th of 24, 32l behind Starkie (11-12) at Cork 2m mdn hdl sft in Dec.
12 Kilkea Gold (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 11-12 B T O'Connell
Oscar Schindler gelding out of What It Is.
13 Provincial Pride (IRE) J J Mangan 6 11-12 P F Mangan
Whitmore's Conn gelding out of Soraleda.
14 2/ The Young Offender (IRE) T O'Brien 6 11-12 P Townend
20-1 (11-7) Always prominent, left in from over 4f out, joined over 2f out, soon headed and no impression, kept on same pace, 2nd of 19, 2 1/2l behind Jenari (11-2) at Gowran Park 2m 4yo nhf gd in Apr '11.
16 PP10- Ballymackrory (IRE) Miss S A Finn 6 11-5 M A Enright (3)
14-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, no extra and kept on same pace straight, 11th of 16, 38l behind Our Katie (11-2) at Cork 2m mrs N H flat in Apr.
17 7/21225- Ourbeautifuldream (IRE) Mrs P Dobbs 6 11-5 D G Lavery (5)
9-2 (11-2) Held up towards rear, some progress 3f out, ridden in moderate 4th entering straight, no impression, 5th of 9, 35l behind Honey Bach (11-4) at Punchestown 2m mrs N H flat sft in Oct.
18 530- The Housekeeper (IRE) David Kelly 6 11-5 B J Cooper
8-1 (11-4) Led, joined 4f out, headed and 3rd before straight, soon no impression, 10th of 18, 31l behind Daisy's Gift (11-7) at Thurles 2m mrs N H flat sft in Feb.
19 F0- Coolroe (IRE) V T Keane 6 11-12 J L Cullen
20-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, ridden and no extra 4 out, weakened, 15th of 16, well behind Lastofthepilots (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Apr.
4 232522- Champagne Agent (IRE) W P Mullins 7 11-12 Non-runner
15 4- Zemario (IRE) J G Murphy 7 11-12 Non-runner

15:45 Kelloggs Cul Camps Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-102) €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:45 Limerick Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8/75024- Carrigeen Kariega (IRE) Distance Winner R H Lalor 8 11-10 Mr J R Lalor (7)
8-1 (10-4) Led, headed after 4 out, ridden in 3rd before 3 out, no extra in 4th entering straight, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 12l behind Hunting Party (11-4) at Thurles 3m mdn hdl gd in Apr.
3 135020- Kilcross Boy (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J O Clifford 8 11-10 t P D Kennedy (5)
7-1 (10-13) Soon mid-division, no extra from 3 out, last of 13, well behind Ordinary Man (11-10) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Oct.
4 P3871- Push The Button (IRE) J J Walsh 6 11-9 B T O'Connell
7-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, ridden in 4th after 3 out, plenty to do in 4th 2 out, left 3rd at last, stayed on well run-in to lead close home, won at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gs in Apr beating Rafi De Triana (11-2) by 1l, 22 ran.
5 P7F3F2- Coolking Distance Winner J J Hanlon 6 11-8 p Andrew J McNamara
12-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway into 5th 4 out, ridden in 3rd 3 out, no impression leaders next, kept on in 2nd last, stayed on run-in to close on winner, 2nd of 13, 3/4l behind Peace In The West (11-5) at Cork 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Mar.
6 2/37708- Butney Boy (IRE) Distance Winner C A McBratney 7 11-5 R Walsh
33-1 (9-7) Rear of mid-division, some progress 3 out, ridden and no impression straight, 8th of 20, 16l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.
7 61767- Not For Burning (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs D Foster 6 11-5 R M Power
20-1 (11-5) In rear, closer in moderate 5th 4 out, soon weakened, 7th of 10, well behind Some Tikket (11-12) at Navan 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
8 123785- The Blarney Rose (IRE) Distance Winner E M O'Sullivan 8 11-5 Mr B Crowley (7)
16-1 (10-12) Waited with, went 5th after 3 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 5th of 17, 15l behind Malt Gem (11-4) at Cork 3m Amateur Maiden Hurdle (5yo+) in Apr.
9 45F50F- Vincent Row (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 11-5 p1 P Townend
14-1 (9-13) Tracked leaders, ridden from 3 out, under pressure in 9th when fell 2 out, in a race won by Followmeuptocarlow (10-2) at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 gs in Apr, 24 ran.
10 0448- Fiveinthemorn (IRE) J Nash 5 11-3 D J Casey
33-1 (11-4) Prominent and tracked leaders, 3rd 3 out, dropped to 5th next and soon no extra, weakened, 8th of 18, 25l behind Kilmainham (11-4) at Thurles 2m mdn hdl hvy in Jan.
12 P/FP988- Milans Cross (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 5 10-12 A P Crowe
50-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, 12th early, kept on same pace from 4 out, 8th of 18, well behind Spot The Pro (11-2) at Cork 2m mdn hdl hvy in Apr.
13 007638- Pairc Na Leasa (IRE) D E Finn 7 10-11 t J S McGarvey (7)
14-1 (9-12) Waited with, some headway from 4 out, no impression and kept on from 2 out, 8th of 21, 17l behind Living Next Door (10-10) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Apr.
14 7875R6- Wells China (IRE) L Byrne 7 10-11 S J Crimin (7)
12-1 (11-5) Slowly away but soon in mid-division, raced keenly, headway 3 out and 2nd briefly next, soon ridden and dropped to 7th before last, hampered and left moderate 6th, kept on one pace, 6th of 17, 14l behind Tyrone Tiger (11-5) at Down Royal 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Mar.
15 39/05F- Urban Desert (IRE) S Braddish 9 10-10 R J Jones (3)(ex1)
50-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders on outer, 5th halfway, ridden and dropped towards rear 4 out, no extra, rear when fell 2 out, in a race won by Courageous Cry (11-2) at Limerick 2m mdn hdl hvy in Nov, 14 ran.
17 347099- Lord Orphan (FR) S Aherne 8 10-9 D G Lavery (5)
40-1 (11-8) Always towards rear, slow 5 out, ridden and no impression next, 9th of 11, 50l behind Clar Na Mionn (11-8) at Cork 2m 4f Conditional Maiden Hurdle (6yo+) hvy in Mar.
18 0979- Pocasset (IRE) E Doyle 5 10-9 M A Enright (3)
14-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear on inside, headway into mid-division 8th, outpaced after 3 out, weakened before next, 9th of 11, 43l behind All The Way Home (11-7) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Apr.
20 69P/422- Easy Vic (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A J Martin 9 10-4 A E Lynch
11-2fav (10-8) Rear of mid-division on inner, dropped to rear 6th, headway from 4 out, ridden in 6th 2 out, went 4th at last, stayed on well run-in, just failed, 2nd of 20, hd behind Lord Alfie (11-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hcp chs 0-102 gs in Apr.
2 0/75550- Itsy Bitsy Spider (IRE) C O'Dwyer 7 11-10 Non-runner
11 310F79- Ballyfinboy (IRE) J R Finn 7 10-12 Non-runner
16 B0PB23- Court Knee (IRE) J H Culloty 7 10-9 Non-runner
19 0/00708- Twelve Gold Bars (IRE) J Nash 6 10-9 Non-runner
21 0F597F/ It's Lou's Turn (IRE) Miss E Doyle 11 10-4 Non-runner

16:20 Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase Full card

  • €15,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
16:20 Limerick Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F4/1007- Big Dec (IRE) Ms Debbie Hartnett 6 11-12 bt J L Cullen
25-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, led 3rd, headed before 8th, ridden and weakened before 4 out, 7th of 12, well behind Forty Foot Tom (11-12) at Thurles 2m 5f beg chase gd in Apr.
2 74- Drumloose (IRE) J J Walsh 7 11-12 B T O'Connell
20-1 (11-7) Disputed early, soon chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden in 2nd entering straight, close up and challenged 2f out, no extra in 4th 1 1/2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 10, 20l behind Turnandgo (12-0) at Clonmel 2m N H flat hvy in Mar.
3 4/317P6- Hansupfordetroit (IRE) A A Howard 8 11-12 t N J O'Shea (3)
20-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, kept on without threatening from before 4 out, 6th of 18, 37l behind Turban (11-12) at Cork 2m beg chase hvy in Apr.
4 313009- Hevelius Distance Winner E McNamara 8 11-12 R J Jones (3)
33-1 (11-9) Never better than mid-division, tailed off, 9th of 18, well behind Turban (11-12) at Cork 2m beg chase hvy in Apr.
5 34/4003- Hit The Headlines (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C F Swan 7 11-12 R Walsh
2-1fav (11-12) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, headway into 2nd before 4 out, ridden 3 out, no extra in 4th approaching 2 out, left 3rd, kept on one pace, 3rd of 12, 25l behind Forty Foot Tom (11-12) at Thurles 2m 5f beg chase gd in Apr.
6 107/679- Its The Ice I Like (IRE) R Tyner 8 11-12 P T Enright
16-1 (11-12) Mid-division, moderate 8th 4 out, no impression from next, 9th of 14, well behind Mart Lane (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chase gs in Apr.
7 15/22F9- Page Turner (IRE) Course Winner J J Walsh 8 11-12 b F A McCurtin (7)
9 21299U- Sh Bam (IRE) Edmond Kent 7 11-12 D Macauley (5)
50-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, plenty to do when hampered and unseated rider 4 out, in a race won by Turban (11-12) at Cork 2m beg chase hvy in Apr, 18 ran.
10 73040F- Six Stone Ned (IRE) N Meade 7 11-12 D J Condon
8-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, 3rd travelling well after 4 out, led after 2 out, ridden entering straight, joined when fell last, in a race won by Barneys Honour (11-5) at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft in Apr, 14 ran.
11 30P9/PF- The Quiet Enforcer (IRE) S J Mahon 8 11-12 t R C Colgan
40-1 (11-12) Prominent, lost place when fell 6 out, in a race won by Turban (11-12) at Cork 2m beg chase hvy in Apr, 18 ran.
12 22/P477- The Way We Were (IRE) E J O'Grady 7 11-12 t M P Walsh
4-1 (11-12) Prominent, slight mistake 1st, mistake 4 out, ridden in 2nd from next, weakened from 2 out, 7th of 10, 26l behind Hidden Future (11-12) at Naas 2m beg chase sft in Mar.
13 335150- West Of The Edge (IRE) James Dullea 5 11-6 Andrew J McNamara
25-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, 14th early, kept on same pace from 4 out, 11th of 18, well behind Spot The Pro (11-2) at Cork 2m mdn hdl hvy in Apr.
14 214203- Burn And Turn (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 7 11-5 t R M Power
8-1 (10-11) Towards rear, progress from 4 out, ridden in 4th entering straight, went 3rd from last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 12, 9l behind Nadiya De La Vega (11-0) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f mares chs Grd 3 (1) in Apr.
15 440P09- Rossa Parks (IRE) Course Winner S Aherne 7 11-5 P F Mangan
25-1 (11-5) Mid-division early, towards rear before halfway, ridden and no impression 5 out, 9th of 15, well behind Dick Dundee (11-7) at Wexford 2m 3f beg chase sft in Apr.
16 3P/UP9F- The Bog Road Girl (IRE) M P Fitzgerald 8 11-5 B F Cawley (7)
50-1 (10-12) Soon mid-division, fell 4th, in a race won by Turban (11-12) at Cork 2m beg chase hvy in Apr, 18 ran.
8 10815F- Run With The Wind (IRE) M Hourigan 7 11-12 Non-runner
17 0UP- Great Rory (IRE) Denis Hogan 6 11-12 Non-runner

16:55 Nathan Carter Live 25th July Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-109) €10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
16:55 Limerick Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 260440- Kylebeg Krystle (IRE) Distance Winner Denis Hogan 9 11-12 t Mr P J Cawley (7)
25-1 (9-12) In rear, some headway in 12th 4 out, no threat from 2 out, 12th of 20, well behind He'llberemembered (10-13) at Leopardstown 2m 5f hcp chs gs in Mar.
3 347155- Playing (FR) Distance Winner T Foley 10 11-12 p1 S E Butler (5)
12-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, led when not fluent 3 out, headed after next, no extra and kept on same pace from before last, 5th of 21, 10l behind Living Next Door (10-10) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Apr.
4 910951- Living Next Door (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A J Martin 7 11-11 R Walsh
4-1fav (10-10) Soon chased leaders, closed going well from before 2 out, in front approaching last, stayed on well to go clear run-in, comfortably, won at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Apr beating Whiskey And Rye (11-10) by 6l, 21 ran.
5 952752- Itsuptoyou (IRE) Mrs D Foster 9 11-7 R M Power
7-2 (11-11) Waited with towards rear, progress approaching straight, challenged 2 out, 2nd before last, kept on without matching winner run-in, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Ard Agus Fada (10-4) at Navan 2m 1f hcp chs 0-109 in Apr.
7 F31321- Hillman (IRE) Distance Winner J J Walsh 9 11-3 A E Lynch
5-1 (10-3) Led and disputed, ridden to assert approaching last, slight mistake last, strongly pressed run-in and all out, just held on, won at Wexford 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 sft in Apr beating Mr Bb (9-7) by ns, 15 ran.
8 161343- Muzak (IRE) Course Winner J Monroe 10 11-3 p D J Condon
3-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden in 5th after last, kept on same pace straight, 3rd of 12, 4 1/2l behind Yeoman (10-0) at Galway 2m 1f hcp chs 0-116 in Oct.
9 627404- Yeoman (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner D J Ryan 12 10-10 bt A P Heskin
12-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, challenged 2 out, no extra and kept on same pace from before last, 4th of 10, 7l behind Ard Agus Fada (10-4) at Navan 2m 1f hcp chs 0-109 in Apr.
10 0780P1- Ard Agus Fada (IRE) Distance Winner P J Rothwell 10 10-9 A Ring (7)
12-1 (10-4) Soon mid-division, progress straight, challenged 2 out, led last and stayed on well run-in, won at Navan 2m 1f hcp chs 0-109 in Apr beating Itsuptoyou (11-11) by 1/2l, 10 ran.
12 89127/0- Lapse Of Reason (IRE) Distance Winner A Lynch 9 10-8 p R C Colgan
14-1 (11-8) Prominent, led and disputed from halfway, ridden and no extra before 3 out, 15th of 17, well behind Day Dream Boy (10-11) at Punchestown 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Feb.
14 607910- Oscar Leney (IRE) J T R Dreaper 7 10-5 t R M Moran
20-1 (11-0) Towards rear, no impression from 4 out, never a factor, 14th of 20, well behind Lord Alfie (11-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hcp chs 0-102 gs in Apr.
15 9325F4- The Shoe Doctor (IRE) C F Swan 6 10-5 D J Casey
8-1 (10-8) Chased leaders early, soon mid-division, headway into 5th 5 out, ridden in 3rd entering straight, 2nd 2 out, challenged before last, no extra run-in, dropped to 4th closing stages, 4th of 14, 3 1/2l behind Backinthere (11-11) at Clonmel 3m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Mar.
16 682065/ Young Patriarch Distance Winner B O'Keeffe 12 9-10 vt M A Enright (3)
20-1 (10-10) Well off pace in rear of mid-division, went moderate 5th and kept on same pace from 3 out, 5th of 17, 21l behind Markey Cee (11-1) at Killarney 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 in Aug '11.
1 U49595- Daring Article (IRE) R Tyner 7 11-12 Non-runner
6 PP/4U13- Sum Laff (IRE) Karl Thornton 9 11-5 Non-runner
11 P9/P8FP- Baily Dusk (IRE) M F Morris 7 10-9 Non-runner
13 70999-P Cherryantor (IRE) I Madden 9 10-7 Non-runner

17:30 Riverfest Flat Race Full card

  • €8,000 added, 5-7yo
  • 2m 2f
17:30 Limerick Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P1034- Bar Stool Bob (IRE) R Tyner 5 12-0 Mr C McSweeney (7)
7-1 (11-7) Chased leader, disputed from halfway, led 3f out, ridden and challenged 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra and kept on same pace in 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 4 1/2l behind The Game Changer (11-2) at Cork 2m N H flat hvy in Mar.
3 6530FP- Cloudy Morning (IRE) M T O'Donovan 5 12-0 Mr P J Cawley (7)
50-1 (10-5) Mistake 1st, soon towards rear, pulled up after 3 out, in a race won by Mulleady (10-7) at Limerick 2m 2f 4yo hdl sft in Oct, 7 ran.
5 Hellofado (IRE) J Monroe 6 12-0 Mr B P Fahey (7)
Helissio gelding out of The Marching Lass.
6 80- Jack Aboo (IRE) J J Walsh 7 12-0 Mr S Cavanagh (7)
33-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, 12th approaching straight, soon no impression, 10th of 17, well behind Young Finnegan (11-11) at Cork 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Apr.
7 36/565- Moenchengladbach (IRE) A Leahy 5 12-0 p1 Mr J J Burke (7)
20-1 (11-12) Mid-division best, moderate 8th 4 out, kept on one pace from next, 5th of 11, 34l behind Gold Bullet (11-12) at Limerick 2m 3f mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
8 F- Positive Approach (IRE) J J Walsh 5 12-0 Mr A McCurtin (7)
5-1 (12-0) Mid div, hmprd on bend bef 4th & 8th 6out, cl en 6th well aftr 4out until cl en 5th when fell 3out, in a race won by It's A Doddle (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Apr, 13 ran.
9 43/231- Potters Cross T Cooper 6 12-0 Mr G M Mangan (7)
3-1 (12-0) Trkd ldrs, wo 5out, 4l adv appr last, qcknd well, readily, won at Lisronagh 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Trafficker (11-4) by 8l, 10 ran.
10 317/311- Run For Firth (IRE) K Purcell 6 12-0 Ms K Walsh
5-4 (12-0) Mid div, mstks 1/2 way, prog aftr 4out, eff to chall aftr 2out, row, won at Castletown-Geoghegan 3m ire ptp in Apr beating All Or Now (11-4) by 3l, 9 ran.
11 0- Seamus Mor (IRE) C Kidd 5 12-0 Mr D J Mullins (7)
33-1 (11-7) Mid-division, headway into 7th 6f out, ridden and no extra over 2f out, 10th of 13, 15l behind Indevan (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m N H flat gd in Apr.
12 2/05023- The Job Is Right M Hourigan 5 12-0 b Mr R P McNamara
6-1 (12-0) Led and disputed, ridden and headed halfway, lost place over 4f out, rider without irons and stayed on again to chase leaders over 1f out, kept on without threatening, 3rd of 15, 8l behind County Champions (11-0) at Cork 2m 3f N H flat in Mar.
13 7/26- Wicklow Gold (FR) W P Mullins 5 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
4-1 (11-13) Waited with, closer in 5th before straight, kept on same pace from under 2f out, 6th of 14, 15l behind Milan Bound (11-13) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat sft in Feb.
14 Carrigeen Acebo (IRE) R H Lalor 5 11-7 Miss E A Lalor (5)
Indian River mare out of Carrigeen Acer.
15 Monroe's Live (IRE) J Monroe 5 11-7 Mr M Fahey (3)
Alflora mare out of Shir Rose.
16 9- Phar From Oz (IRE) Mrs P Dobbs 6 11-7 Miss J M Mangan (5)
20-1 (11-4) Soon led, headed and no extra from 3f out, kept on same pace, 9th of 14, 31l behind Falcarragh (12-0) at Wexford 2m 2f N H flat sft in Jul.
17 0- Tessoneill (IRE) J W Nicholson 6 11-7 t1 Miss R Blackmore (7)
25-1 (11-0) Soon mid-division, 11th halfway, no extra straight, tailed off, 18th of 22, well behind Storm Of Swords (11-7) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat gs in Apr.
18 06343- Velvet Rose (IRE) C P Donoghue 6 11-7 Mr C J Sweeney (3)
14-1 (11-4) Soon mid-division, progress approaching straight, soon moderate 4th and no impression, kept on same pace, 3rd of 17, 17l behind Young Finnegan (11-11) at Cork 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Apr.
20 8- Follow The Pals (IRE) J J Hanlon 7 12-0 Mr J J King (7)
13-2 (12-0) Waited with, improved to chase leaders straight, no impression and kept on same pace from over 1f out, 8th of 22, 19l behind Storm Of Swords (11-7) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat gs in Apr.
2 216- Bendanella (IRE) Miss E Doyle 5 12-0 Non-runner
4 4- Gaius Marius (IRE) N Meade 5 12-0 Non-runner
19 De Marshall (IRE) A A Howard 5 12-0 Non-runner
21 0/0- Up The Hill J W Nicholson 5 12-0 Non-runner