Today's racecards

17:10 Sika Signs Maiden Full card

  • €8,501 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f
17:10 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 2- Bob Lingo (IRE) Course Winner T Mullins 11 10-5 t F M Berry
9-1 (10-5) Waited with well off pace towards rear, progress to chase leaders but no impression straight, moderate 2nd and kept on without troubling winner from 1f out, 2nd of 10, 12l behind Chamonix (9-5) at Killarney 1m 6f mdn stks in Jul '12.
2(1) Lagan Canal (IRE) A J Martin 6 10-5 R Walsh
6-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway into 8th 5f out, 5th 2f out, ridden over 1f out, ran on well final furlong to lead close home, won at Bellewstown 2m 1f N H flat gf beating Knightsone (11-1) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
3(4) 6 Regusci (IRE) A J Martin 5 10-5 R C Colgan
16-1 (10-4) Slowly away and in rear, good headway on outer after halfway and 6th entering straight, soon no impression on easy winner, kept on one pace, 6th of 13, 17l behind Cardinal Palace (8-12) at Bellewstown 1m 4f mdn stks gf.
4(3) 32622-3 Train Of Thought (IRE) D K Weld 5 10-5 b P J Smullen
2-1 (11-7) Settled in 4th and distance behind clear leader well before halfway, ridden approaching straight and some headway in 3rd under 2f out, no real impression inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 16l behind Writers Block (11-0) at Leopardstown 1m 6f amat mdn stks gf.
5(6) 4220 Gerdago (IRE) K J Condon 3 9-5 p1 S Foley
12-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders on inner in 3rd, pushed along and lost place approaching straight, soon weakened and eased when beaten, 10th of 11, 35l behind Zarkiyr (9-5) at Tipperary 1m 4f mdn stks gf in Jun.
6(2) 7 Keychain (IRE) K Prendergast 3 9-5 C D Hayes
7-1 (9-5) Waited with, 6th approaching straight, 5th from 2f out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 7th of 10, 12l behind Durand (9-5) at Roscommon 1m 2f 3yo mdn aut gf in Jun.
7(5) 8 Royal Irish Hussar (IRE) A P O'Brien 3 9-5 p1 J P O'Brien
10-1 (9-5) Soon well off pace towards rear, pushed along over 6f out, soon no impression, kept on, 8th of 12, 26l behind We'll Go Walking (9-0) at Gowran Park 1m 4f 3yo mdn gd in Apr.

17:40 Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Handicap Full card

  • €17,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 3f
17:40 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 730913 Jazz Girl (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A Oliver 5 9-12 G F Carroll
7-2 (9-13) Chased leader in 2nd, improved to lead under 2f out, soon strongly pressed, headed over 1f out, no extra final furlong, 3rd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Majestic Jasmine (9-2) at Fairyhouse 1m 2f stks gf.
2(8) 01 Khothry (IRE) Distance Winner D K Weld 3 9-6 b P J Smullen
8-1 (8-11) Settled in mid-division, 5th early straight and headway between horses to lead 1f out, edged left under pressure inside final furlong and kept on well, won at Limerick 1m 3f 3yo fll stks gd in Jun beating Drifting Mist (8-11) by 1 3/4l, 10 ran.
3(3) 297-664 Lady Bennett (IRE) C F Swan 5 9-2 F M Berry
12-1 (9-5) Waited with, well off the pace, some progress in 8th into straight, no impression under pressure from 2f out, kept on without threatening, 4th of 14, 7l behind Mourani (8-10) at Curragh 1m 4f app stks gf in Jun.
4(6) 221-400 Empress Of Tara (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 4 9-1 b1 N G McCullagh
8-1 (10-10) Chased leaders, ridden 3f out, soon weakened quickly, 14th of 16, 30l behind Beach Of Falesa (11-11) at Curragh 1m 4f ldy hcp gf in Jun.
5(9) 831253 Kiss Goodnight (IRE) Course Winner J J Murphy 3 9-0 C R King (7)
14-1 (8-13) Keen hold in 4th early, soon chased leaders in 3rd, 2nd after 4f, 3rd 3f out, close up 2f out, soon ridden, kept on final furlong, just held for 2nd, 3rd of 5, 1l behind Abu Nayef (8-13) at Killarney 1m 3f 3yo hcp gf.
6(4) 40-0245 Lady Imola (IRE) K J Condon 5 8-9 p S Foley
7-2 (9-0) Tracked leader in 2nd and took keen hold, ridden in straight and no impression in 3rd 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Knockcroghery (8-12) at Tipperary 1m 6f hcp 50-75 gf in Jun.
7(1) 8136 Musical Peace (IRE) W McCreery 3 8-4 h W M Lordan
20-1 (9-1) Prominent and disputed lead, headed approaching straight and dropped to 5th 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 8, 6l behind Teoirim (9-3) at Leopardstown 1m 2f 3yo hcp gf.
8(7) 850411 Neophilia (IRE) J S Bolger 3 8-4 t R P Cleary
5-4fav (8-6) Tracked leader in 2nd and raced keenly, led before halfway, ridden over 1f out to assert and kept on well inside final furlong, won at Leopardstown 1m 4f hcp gf beating Hootie (8-6) by 2l, 13 ran.
9(5) 67-2483 Burnt Sienna (IRE) J J Murphy 3 8-4 p1 I J Brennan (3)(ex1)
7-1 (8-7) Chased leaders on outer, ridden and dropped to 7th 3f out, weakened, last of 8, 17l behind King Of The Romans (9-5) at Ballinrobe 1m 1f mdn auc stks sft in May.

18:10 John Buckley Auctioneers Handicap Full card

  • €8,501 added, 3yo
  • 1m 100y
18:10 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 416-904 Longfield Lad (IRE) J J Walsh 3 9-12 p1 C D Hayes
12-1 (9-4) Raced along on far side, ridden and disputed 2f out, no extra in 4th inside final furlong and came near side, 4th of 5, 8l behind Bainne (9-1) at Cork 6f 3yo hcp sft in Jun.
2(7) 49-0342 Capitol Hill (IRE) Beaten Favourite J J Murphy 3 9-10 p J P O'Brien
10-3fav (9-11) Tracked leaders on inner and 5th halfway, ridden and headway between horses to lead briefly over 1f out, soon headed and no impression on winner inside final 150 yards, 2nd of 15, 4l behind Granny On Fire (8-3) at Bellewstown 1m 3yo hcp 47-70 gf.
4(9) 6-907 Woodsophiesmile (IRE) A J Martin 3 8-9 W M Lordan
7-1 (9-1) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, some late headway in 9th 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 7th of 16, 11l behind Glen Ginnie (9-9) at Navan 1m 3yo hcp 47-65 in Jun.
5(2) 0-42347 Las Encinas A McGuinness 3 8-8 p1 I J Brennan (3)
6-1 (8-8) Mid-division on inner and 7th halfway, ridden and no impression 1 1/2f out, kept on one pace, 7th of 15, 13l behind Granny On Fire (8-3) at Bellewstown 1m 3yo hcp 47-70 gf.
6(4) 467-56 High Hill Beauty (IRE) J J Murphy 3 8-6 C R King (7)
5-1 (7-13) Chased leaders, ridden in 3rd 3f out, went moderate 2nd 2f out, soon weakened, 6th of 9, 16l behind Melanippe (8-7) at Tramore 1m 4f 3yo hcp 47-70 fm in Jun.
7(8) 7787-8 Thefiddlerofduneen (IRE) P W Flynn 3 8-6 p1 B A Curtis
16-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden 2f out, no extra in 6th 1f out, kept on one pace, 8th of 18, 6l behind Paynes Find (9-8) at Fairyhouse 7f 3yo hcp 47-65 gf in Jun.
8(6) 000 Tonys Magic (IRE) P Martin 3 8-6 C P Hoban (3)
50-1 (8-11) Towards rear and never a factor, no threat from 2f out, 14th of 17, 20l behind Illustrate (9-5) at Naas 6f mdn stks gf in Jun.
9(1) 084-0 Urban Venture (IRE) P M Verling 3 8-6 R P Cleary
20-1 (8-5) Always towards rear, never a factor, 15th of 18, 30l behind Tohugo (9-1) at Fairyhouse 1m 2f hcp 47-65 gf.
3(5) 7-00710 Brady's Hill (IRE) P J Rothwell 3 8-12 Non-runner

18:40 Irish Examiner Beginners Chase Full card

  • €8,501 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
18:40 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 415/69F- Analyse That (IRE) S Aherne 7 11-12 P F Mangan
33-1 (11-12) Soon mid-division, struggling from before 6 out, soon progress to chase leaders, moderate 2nd and no impression from 2 out, fell last, in a race won by Sin Palo (11-12) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f beg chase sft in Jun '12, 14 ran.
2 24170-8 Ancient Days (IRE) J Queally 6 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
9-1 (11-7) Towards rear, no impression into straight, kept on without threatening, 8th of 16, 23l behind Blazing Sonnet (10-13) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-116 sft in May.
3 05-0057 Flight Control (IRE) Peter Croke 8 11-12 S W Flanagan
20-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, 3rd 5 out, lost place 3 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 7th of 14, 34l behind Luimneach Abu (11-9) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gf.
4 606-7P2 Maggie's Boy (IRE) Mrs M Twohig 8 11-12 Mr C McSweeney (7)
8-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, 3rd 5out, chall 3out & sn clr of rmdr, 2nd when mstk 2out, to ld early flat, sn no ex & hdd late, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Charlie Swift (12-0) at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gd in Jun.
6 26/042-3 Nearest The Pin (IRE) Beaten Favourite A J Martin 8 11-12 t R Walsh
2-1fav (11-12) Soon mid-division, progress 6 out, challenged 2 out, 2nd at last, no impression and kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 14, 2l behind Blue Cannon (11-6) at Down Royal 2m 4f beg chase gf in Jun.
7 102876/ Pozyc (FR) P Nolan 7 11-12 D E Mullins
7-2 (11-2) Tracked leader in 2nd, ridden and no impression in 4th after 2 out, weakened in straight, 6th of 8, 21l behind The Bishop Looney (11-2) at Punchestown 2m 4f hdl in Feb '12.
8 4743FP- Sir Harry Cash E McNamara 7 11-12 R J Jones (3)
10-1 (11-9) Mid-division, ridden in 7th and no impression after 4 out, soon weakened and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Carry Each Other (11-12) at Thurles 2m 5f beg chase hvy in Feb, 16 ran.
9 7/1204-2 Sizing Italy (IRE) Beaten Favourite H De Bromhead 6 11-12 A E Lynch
2-1fav (11-12) Chased leaders, jumped left 2nd, in pursuit of winner but no impression in 2nd approaching 2 out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 13, 10l behind Johannisberger (11-12) at Down Royal 2m 4f beg chase gd in May.
10 11105/2 Steps To Freedom (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs J Harrington 7 11-12 t R M Power
13-8fav (10-13) Waited with, 5th of the 6, hit 2nd, 4th into straight, ridden into 3rd at last, every chance run-in, stayed on well, not quite get to winner, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Arnaud (10-9) at Roscommon 2m chs gf in Jun.
11 U642P-2 The Real Article (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner E J O'Grady 8 11-12 t1 B J Geraghty
5-4fav (11-12) Soon chased leaders, went in pursuit of winner from 4 out, closed into straight, challenged and every chance 3 out, no extra from after next, kept on same pace, 2nd of 14, 14l behind Beachdale Lad (11-9) at Roscommon 2m 5f beg chase gf in Jun.
12 44P/04-8 The Shepherd King (IRE) T Cooper 9 11-12 t1 D J Casey
10-1 (11-12) Keen hold, tracked leaders, no impression and kept on same pace from before 2 out, 8th of 14, 19l behind Blue Cannon (11-6) at Down Royal 2m 4f beg chase gf in Jun.
13 52580-F Total Excitement (IRE) T Cooper 11 11-12 p P T Enright
33-1 (11-12) Prominent in chasing group, well off the pace, no impression from 3 out, moderate 3rd when fell next, in a race won by Esporao (11-12) at Clonmel 2m beg chase in Jun, 14 ran.
14 8F3-96U Western Man (IRE) R O'Leary 6 11-12 B R Dalton (5)
20-1 (11-7) Badly hampered and unseated rider 5th, in a race won by Tom Horn (11-12) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f beg chase gf in Jun, 13 ran.
15 31107-6 Cause Of Causes (USA) G Elliott 5 11-8 M P Walsh
5-1 (11-6) Waited with towards rear, pushed along from 4 out, soon no impression, kept on, 6th of 14, 38l behind Beachdale Lad (11-9) at Roscommon 2m 5f beg chase gf in Jun.
5 295P-00 Mayday Frontier (IRE) M M Lynch 10 11-12 Non-runner
16 00-7085 Powertakeoff (IRE) Karl Thornton 5 11-8 Non-runner
17 3155-23 Sizing Solution (IRE) J T R Dreaper 5 11-8 Non-runner
18 455-444 Pals Leg (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 7 11-12 Non-runner

19:15 Ladbrokes Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-102) (Div 1) €7,651 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 120y
19:15 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 41S154- Ponmeword (IRE) Beaten Favourite E McNamara 9 11-8 t R J Jones (3)
2-1fav (11-2) Waited with, closer order 4 out, 4th approaching straight, 3rd and no extra from before 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 28l behind Dazzlers Day (11-0) at Limerick 3m hcp chs 0-109 hvy in Mar.
2 08970-1 Mount Sion (IRE) E Bolger 7 11-6 p N P Madden
8-1 (11-2) Soon chased leader in 2nd, left in front 8th, strongly pressed and joined approaching 2 out, in front again last, stayed on well run-in, just holding on at the finish, won at Downpatrick 2m 7f hcp chs 0-102 gf in Jun beating Emperor Concerto (11-10) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
3 1PP/63-7 Kilbane River (IRE) J Quinn 12 11-5 p A P Heskin
16-1 (11-1) Led, headed 7th, on terms 8th, ridden in 2nd 7 out, 3rd after 3 out, no extra into straight, 7th of 15, 33l behind Hillman (11-4) at Limerick 3m hcp chs 0-109 sft in May.
4 14/843-P One Fine Morning Course and Distance Winner R O'Leary 7 11-4 M P Walsh
16-1 (10-12) Mid-division, 8th early, no extra from before straight, pulled up before last, in a race won by Wrong Turn (10-5) at Killarney 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 sft in May, 12 ran.
5 F/05-56F Chrisdonlady (IRE) P Neville 9 11-3 E J O'connell
7-1 (10-10) Soon led and clear, fell 8th, in a race won by Mount Sion (11-2) at Downpatrick 2m 7f hcp chs 0-102 gf in Jun, 9 ran.
6 P09-733 Rossa Parks (IRE) S Aherne 7 11-3 P F Mangan
12-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, closed to chase leaders before 3 out, soon moderate 4th, moderate 3rd 2 out, soon no impression, kept on, 3rd of 16, 6l behind The Lady Granuaile (11-7) at Limerick 2m 1f beg chs gf.
7 86/3P6P- Lamb's Cross E Doyle 7 11-2 M P Butler (3)
16-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, 6th approaching 4 out, soon no extra and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Mackey Boy (10-7) at Listowel 2m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) hvy in Sep, 12 ran.
8 0/8843-7 Saigheada Beaga (IRE) Beaten Favourite T O'Brien 10 11-2 S W Flanagan
7-2fav (11-7) Ed, headed after 3rd and dropped to 6th before halfway, no threat from 3 out, weakened, 7th of 16, 29l behind Breffni Gael (10-6) at Tramore 2m 6f hcp chs 0-95 gd in May.
9 3959P-P War Of Words (IRE) D Ahern 7 11-1 t Andrew J McNamara
16-1 (11-5) Chased leaders early, niggled along circuit to go, mistake 6 out, pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Sarah Battle (10-4) at Clonmel 3m hcp hdl 80-95 in May, 17 ran.
11 7/1U806- Pat Garrett (IRE) N Meade 6 10-13 p1 D Condon
33-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, tailed off, 6th of 14, well behind Chase The Favorite (11-5) at Kilbeggan 2m 6f beg chase in Jul '12.
12 08U68-8 Arkmore Vallee (IRE) M McCabe 7 10-10 J L Cullen
14-1 (10-11) Towards rear, some headway after 3 out and 8th next, no impression before last and kept on one pace, 8th of 16, 10l behind Revolutionary Road (10-13) at Tramore 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in May.
13 P829P0- Like The Da (IRE) J P Fogarty 10 10-9 pt M A Enright (3)
20-1 (10-1) Tracked leaders, 5th 3 out, soon ridden and weakened, 11th of 18, 20l behind Island Peak (10-10) at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 gf in Sep.
14 7910-U5 Oscar Leney (IRE) J T R Dreaper 7 10-9 pt A E Lynch
8-1 (10-12) Mid-division, in touch 13th, chased leaders 3 out, soon outpaced, no impression from next, 5th of 12, 30l behind Almond Court (9-12) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf in Jun.
15 0/985P-7 Golden Barrell (IRE) V T O'Brien 12 9-10 t P T Enright
66-1 (10-13) Tracked leader in 2nd until led after 3rd, mistake 8th and soon headed, ridden along and weakened quickly after 4 out, completely tailed off, last of 7, well behind Benemeade (11-12) at Roscommon 2m 4f nh nov hdl gf.
10 579/503- Tomcoole Lad (IRE) J O Clifford 9 11-0 Non-runner
16 5F7P-47 Rathmoyle House (IRE) G Elliott 7 11-1 Non-runner

19:45 Ladbrokes Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-102) (Div 2) €7,651 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 120y
19:45 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 47PU7-5 Annacarton (IRE) J J Mangan 9 11-11 t P F Mangan
33-1 (11-10) Waited with, moderate 4th before straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 5th of 9, 28l behind Whats Happening (11-6) at Limerick 3m chs gf.
2 5P-463F The Book Thief (IRE) E O'Grady 9 11-7 p D E Splaine (5)
16-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, a bit short of room briefly on bend away from stands, 6th when fell 5 out, in a race won by Acapulco Gold (11-6) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-109 gf, 14 ran.
3 2P/0P9-9 The Baler (IRE) J P Dempsey 7 11-5 p B J Geraghty
20-1 (10-7) Mid-division, 12th after 5 out, ridden and no impression from next, 9th of 18, well behind Daring Article (11-5) at Punchestown 3m hcp chs 0-116 in May.
4 P-0PP7P Weslife (IRE) I Madden 8 11-5 A P Heskin
50-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, weakened from before 4 out, pulled up after 3 out, in a race won by Whats Happening (11-6) at Limerick 3m chs gf, 9 ran.
5 270-6P3 Stonesinmypocket (IRE) C Roche 7 11-4 bt J S McGarvey (7)
14-1 (10-5) Mistake 1st, soon mid-division, 5th before 4 out, moderate 4th and no impression approaching straight, left 3rd and kept on same pace from last, 3rd of 14, 23l behind Acapulco Gold (11-6) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-109 gf.
6 468P-90 Where'd Ya Hide It (IRE) Denis Hogan 7 11-3 bt D G Hogan
16-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders and pushed along in 5th halfway, no extra from 4 out and weakened, 16th of 18, well behind Raydari (11-9) at Roscommon 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gf.
7 06FP8-2 Nivek's Dream (IRE) P Martin 10 11-2 M P Butler (3)
11-2 (10-3) Raced mainly in 4th, wide straight, 3rd before 2 out, kept on same pace without threatening winner run-in, 2nd of 6, 2 3/4l behind Pur Style (10-9) at Killarney 2m 1f hcp chs 0-109 sft in May.
8 780P1-8 Ard Agus Fada (IRE) P J Rothwell 10 11-0 B T O'Connell
10-1 (10-2) Towards rear, 9th 4 out, ridden in 7th and no impression 3 out, weakened and tailed off, 8th of 12, well behind Living Next Door (11-11) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp chs 0-109 sft in May.
9 F38-411 Breffni Gael (IRE) M V Manning 7 11-0 A E Lynch
4-1 (10-6) Led and disputed, in front before straight, left in command from 2 out, good jump last and stayed on well run-in, won at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp chs 0-102 in Jun beating Code Dancer (10-9) by 3 1/2l, 12 ran.
10 503-195 Ballylibert (IRE) R Tyner 7 10-13 p P T Enright
8-1 (11-5) Soon mid-division, 6th approaching 2 out, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 5th of 16, 9l behind Cerveza Dinero (11-12) at Kilbeggan 3m hcp hdl 80-95 gf in Jun.
11 9U065-7 Blaze Of Fire Ms Nina Carberry 7 10-11 pt M P Walsh
12-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, ridden in moderate 9th 4 out, no impression, 7th of 16, 44l behind Ocean Bright (10-8) at Bellewstown 3m hcp hdl 80-109 gf.
12 503P-22 Code Dancer (IRE) P Carey 8 10-11 R M Moran
8-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, ridden in 5th 3 out, 3rd before straight, left 2nd and hampered 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 2nd of 12, 3 1/2l behind Breffni Gael (10-6) at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp chs 0-102 in Jun.
13 7271-28 Fitzgutentyte (IRE) Beaten Favourite C A Murphy 8 10-11 R M Power
10-3fav (9-13) Soon mid-division, closer order when hampered before 2 out (usual 3 out), soon no impression, 8th of 12, 28l behind Gudnis Gracious Me (10-8) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f hcp hdl gf in Jun.
14 4PP6U-2 Cool Warrior (IRE) J F Robinson 12 10-3 t B R Dalton (5)
7-1 (11-4) Mid div, 5th 1/2way, 4th 4out, prog to 3rd 3out, 2nd 2out, eff to chall appr last, rallied well, 2nd of 7, 1l behind Nedzer's Return (12-0) at Tattersalls Farm 3m ire ptp fm in May.
15 6P9P-8P Gurteen Lass (IRE) Miss S A Finn 7 10-3 p M A Enright (3)
10-1 (12-0) Alw rr, 13th by 7th, to aftr 4out, pu aftr 3out, in a race won by Manogue Supreme (11-4) at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gd in Jun, 16 ran.

20:20 Ashes Bar Glenbeigh Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • €23,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
20:20 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 111P-68 Mister Benedictine B W Duke 10 11-7 pt C Brassil (7)
12-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 14, 19l behind Security Breach (10-7) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl gf in Jun.
2 149PP-0 Balnaslow (IRE) W P Mullins 6 11-4 t D N Russell
25-1 (10-13) Disputed early, soon chased leaders, reminders 4th, weakened to rear halfway, 14th of 15, well behind Rawnaq (10-2) at Bellewstown 2m 1f hcp hdl gf.
3 1834-85 Black Benny (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J P Broderick 8 11-4 t D E Mullins
10-1 (11-12) Soon prominent, slight mistake 5 out, moderate 3rd from 4 out, closed into straight, challenged and every chance 3 out, no extra from next, kept on same pace, 5th of 14, 34l behind Beachdale Lad (11-9) at Roscommon 2m 5f beg chase gf in Jun.
4 7105P-1 Cara's Oscar (IRE) C A Murphy 7 11-4 t R M Power
14-1 (11-6) Soon mid-division, closed up from after 4 out, tracked leaders from before straight, soon challenged, in front last and stayed on well run-in, won at Roscommon 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 gs in Jun beating Imperial Shabra (10-3) by 3 1/2l, 16 ran.
5 90-6186 Cnoc Na Sioga (IRE) J P Ryan 6 11-1 D E Splaine (5)
12-1 (10-10) Held up in touch, progress on outer after 4 out, ridden in 4th 3 out, no impression, 6th of 14, 17l behind Security Breach (10-7) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl gf in Jun.
6 1256U-4 Letherbelucky (IRE) W P Mullins 6 11-1 R Walsh
8-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, 10th before 3 out, ridden into moderate 6th 2 out, kept on same pace from last, 4th of 15, 15l behind Rawnaq (10-2) at Bellewstown 2m 1f hcp hdl gf.
7 046-498 Catch Me (GER) E J O'Grady 11 10-13 v1 M P Walsh
20-1 (11-0) Waited with, ridden 4 out, dropped behind into straight, last of 8, 30l behind Knockcroghery (10-11) at Limerick 2m hdl 0-123 gf.
8 230/6P-P Head Waiter (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Simpson 10 10-10 A P Thornton
8-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, headway into 3rd 6 out, 6th next, ridden and no impression 4 out, weakened entering straight, pulled up after 2 out, in a race won by Miss Pepperpot (9-13) at Killarney 2m 6f hcp chs sft in May, 11 ran.
9 065P-06 Eagle's Pass (IRE) Course Winner T J O'Mara 11 10-8 P T Enright
25-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, 10th after 4 out, ridden into 8th and no impression before 2 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 14, 22l behind Imperial Shabra (10-5) at Bellewstown 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 gf.
10 2512-16 House Rules (IRE) Course Winner H De Bromhead 7 10-7 A E Lynch
7-1 (11-3) Soon mid-division, moderate 7th 5 out, closed next, no impression and kept on same pace from before 2 out, 6th of 18, 19l behind Mr Cracker (11-5) at Listowel 2m 3f hcp chs gd in Jun.
11 114-506 Face Facts (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs P Dobbs 8 10-5 p1 M A Enright (3)
7-2 (10-13) Soon mid-division, moderate 7th after 2 out (usual 3 out), soon no impression, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, 21l behind Gudnis Gracious Me (10-8) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f hcp hdl gf in Jun.
12 3347-94 Dingaling (IRE) Course Winner M Hourigan 7 10-3 A P Heskin
8-1 (10-10) Towards rear, went moderate 5th after 2 out (usual 3 out), soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 12, 18l behind Gudnis Gracious Me (10-8) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f hcp hdl gf in Jun.
13 0-53624 Jamsie Hall (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 10 10-3 pt D Condon
10-1 (11-9) Late to post, not fluent 1st, waited with towards rear, improved into moderate 6th approaching straight, closed before 2 out, soon no impression, kept on without threatening, 4th of 16, 1 1/2l behind Another Palm (10-12) at Limerick 2m 6f hcp chs gf.
14 2/0396-2 Your Busy (IRE) Distance Winner J Nash 10 10-3 D J Casey
10-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, moderate 2nd after 6 out, ridden and no impression after 4 out, closed 2 out, not reach winner, kept on same pace, 2nd of 16, 5l behind Ocean Bright (10-8) at Bellewstown 3m hcp hdl 80-109 gf.

20:55 Meet The Roses At Killarney Races Ladies Flat Race Full card

  • €7,000 added, 5-7yo
  • 2m 1f
20:55 Killarney Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Alton Bay (IRE) Peter Fahey 5 12-0 Miss E McCutcheon (7)
Pushkin gelding out of Miss Chapman.
2 5 Billie Hale (IRE) E Bolger 6 12-0 Miss H Mooney (7)
8-1 (11-11) Waited with in mid-division, no impression into straight, kept on from 2f out, 5th of 16, 9l behind Knightsone (11-0) at Roscommon 2m N H flat sft in Jun.
3 Brave Hearted (IRE) A P O'Brien 5 12-0 Miss S O'Brien (7)
Galileo gelding out of Skidmore Girl.
4 PP-P Buckskin Boulta (IRE) S Aherne 5 12-0 t1 Miss S Ahern (7)
6-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, 4th 6out & mstk 4out, wknd qckly aftr 3out, poor 7th 2out, to when pu bef last, in a race won by Knockanrawley (12-0) at Bartlemy 3m ire ptp sft in May, 14 ran.
5 P-P40 Ciantowin (IRE) P M Lynch 5 12-0 p Miss A B O'Connor (7)
25-1 (11-9) Soon mid-division, 10th before halfway, no impression and kept on same pace from over 2f out, 10th of 16, 29l behind The Mooch (11-7) at Wexford 2m 2f N H flat gf.
6 55299-2 Jansboy M Winters 6 12-0 Miss N A Barry (7)
40-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden to challenge entering straight, under pressure in 2nd 2f out, kept on same pace from over 1f out, 2nd of 14, 2 3/4l behind Bishops Road (11-9) at Killarney 2m 1f N H flat sft in May.
7 Patrolman (USA) J J Hanlon 5 12-0 t1 Miss R Blackmore (7)
Redoute's Choice gelding out of Phantom Creek.
8 00 Romeo's Bay (IRE) P Neville 6 12-0 Miss M M McElligott (7)
33-1 (10-13) Towards rear, not fluent 2nd, no extra from after 3 out, completely tailed off, 11th of 12, well behind Usuel Smurfer (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 6f mdn hdl gf in Jun.
9 0/0-7 Up The Hill J W Nicholson 5 12-0 Miss K J Harrison (7)
25-1 (11-7) Chased leaders and 8th halfway, pushed along in 6th approaching straight and soon no impression, kept on one pace, 7th of 18, 37l behind Rally (11-7) at Roscommon 2m 4f N H flat gf.
10 667-4 Lady Derrinlaur (IRE) C Hewitt 5 11-7 Miss E A Lalor (5)
20-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, improved to 2nd halfway, ridden 3f out, kept on to lead 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on, no extra closing stages, 4th of 14, 2 1/2l behind Lagan Canal (11-7) at Bellewstown 2m 1f N H flat gf.
11 F10/34-4 Midsummer Drama (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 6 11-7 t1 Miss M O'Sullivan (7)
12-1 (11-2) Soon mid-division, closer order from over 4f out, 6th before straight, no impression under pressure and kept on same pace from over 1f out, 4th of 18, 12l behind Supreme Bailerina (11-2) at Limerick 2m 4f mrs N H flat gf.
12 Run Sally Run (IRE) Matthew J Smith 5 11-7 Miss A Foley (3)
Oscar mare out of Sayce.
13 0-2 Sunday Serenade (IRE) Peter Fahey 5 11-7 Miss J M Mangan (5)
33-1 (10-7) Waited with, well off the pace, progress into 3rd over 2f out, kept on without troubling winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 17, 5l behind Nathans Pride (11-11) at Down Royal 2m N H flat gf in Jun.