Today's racecards

10:30 Cape Sizzling Summer Season Maiden Juvenile Plate Full card

  • £63,451 added, 2yo
  • 5f 212y
10:30 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) Ace Antonius (SAF) Vaughan Marshall 3 9-2 M J Byleveld
2(2) Albert's Fantasy (SAF) Carl Burger 3 9-2 C Du Plooy
3(4) Captains Bounty (SAF) Joey Ramsden 3 9-2 G Hatt
4(10) Glider (SAF) Piet Steyn 3 9-2 F Anthony
5(1) Kono (SAF) Glen Kotzen 3 9-2 Grant Van Niekerk
6(11) Latino Flyer (SAF) Glen Kotzen 3 9-2 K Teetan
7(8) 6- Magic Cloud (SAF) Carl Burger 3 9-2 Morne Winnaar
8(9) Onemanwolfpack (SAF) Glen Kotzen 3 9-2 Robert Khathi
9(3) 5- Reach For Roses (SAF) Neil Bruss 3 9-2 G Schlechter
10(5) 4- Sahvara (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-2 F Coetzee
11(12) Tiger Island (SAF) Dean Kannemeyer 3 9-2 K Neisius
12(7) Wise Geek (ZIM) Glen Kotzen 3 9-2 Non-runner

11:10 Graham Beck Memorial Sceptre Stakes 19 January Maiden Plate Full card

  • £63,451 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
11:10 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 08302- Bay Mariner (SAF) Neil Bruss 4 9-6 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
2(3) 50070- Jump Jet (SAF) Justin Snaith 4 9-6 F Coetzee
3(7) 00998-8 Lake Benjamin (SAF) Greg Ennion 4 9-6 Christopher Puller
4(5) 98909- Only A Thought (SAF) Glen Puller 4 9-6 Morne Winnaar
5(9) 448040- Reel Beat (SAF) Glen Puller 5 9-6 G Schlechter
6(12) 980- Impi (SAF) Mike Stewart 5 9-6 K Teetan
7(8) 0000- Pure Pleasure (SAF) Harold Crawford 5 9-6 Devin Ashby
8(10) 8- Band Leader (SAF) Greg Ennion 4 9-6 K Neisius
9(4) 0- Endless River (SAF) Harold Crawford 5 9-6 Grant Behr
10(6) Lighterman (SAF) Mike Stewart 4 9-6 M J Byleveld
11(13) Tobe Turf Terror (SAF) Mike Bass 4 9-6 Andrew Nienaber
12(1) 097-7 Izaanazama (SAF) Corne Spies 4 9-1 Keanen Steyn
13(11) 000548- Saint Deportista (SAF) Ronnie Sheehan 4 9-1 Oswald Noach
14(14) 00004-3 Misty Day (SAF) Mike Stewart 5 9-1 b Anthony Andrews (3)

11:45 24 January J&B Met Gallops, Free Coffee & Sticky Buns Mr 77 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £66,735 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
11:45 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 10184- Gogotine (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Joey Ramsden 4 9-6 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
2(10) 790840- Heralds Bay (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Andries Steyn 6 9-5 Grant Van Niekerk
4(6) 41808- Hellzapoppin (SAF) Distance Winner Patrick Kruyer 4 9-2 Grant Behr
5(12) 00753-5 Lord Jonathan (SAF) Corne Spies 4 9-1 M J Byleveld
6(4) 720639- Island Flyer (SAF) Course Winner Joey Ramsden 5 9-0 Sean Cormack
7(1) 579929- Casa Bravo (SAF) Course Winner Joey Ramsden 5 8-11 F Coetzee
8(5) 100448- Vauclair (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Joey Ramsden 4 8-11 b G Hatt
9(11) 087767- Virtuoso (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Joey Ramsden 6 8-11 Andrew Nienaber
10(7) 851675- Tube Wave (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Dolf Maeder 4 8-9 b Denise Lee (6)
11(8) 24716-3 Soul Sacrifice (AUS) Course Winner Justin Snaith 4 8-8 C Du Plooy
12(9) 736679- Big Bird (SAF) Course Winner Joey Ramsden 5 8-7 K Teetan
3(3) 027528- Strike Hands (SAF) Stephen Page 6 9-3 Non-runner

12:20 26 January Betting World Cape Flying Championship Mr 93 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £82,042 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
12:20 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 202354- Great Fox (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Justin Snaith 5 9-6 F Coetzee
2(5) 914437- Cypress Point (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dean Kannemeyer 6 9-5 Grant Behr
3(4) 375231- Tipo Tinto (AUS) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dennis Drier 5 9-2 b Sean Cormack
4(6) 136292- Lake Geneva (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Joey Ramsden 5 9-1 b G Hatt
5(1) 334173- Effective Power (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Riaan Van Reenen 6 9-0 K Neisius
6(8) 207816- Exploration (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Stewart 8 8-13 Anthony Andrews (3)
7(7) 866376- Bad Winter (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Yogas Govender 6 8-11 Robert Khathi
8(2) 03159-2 Lola Bud (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ronnie Sheehan 5 8-8 b K Teetan

12:55 Get Ready For The Best J&B Met Yet On 02 February Fm 72 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £66,735 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
12:55 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 5130- Miss Saigon (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Joey Ramsden 4 9-7 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
2(10) 150612- Freddy's Sister (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Joey Ramsden 4 9-6 G Hatt
3(1) 43072-4 Kind Lady (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Riaan Van Reenen 6 9-4 K Neisius
4(9) 319- Run Like Hell (SAF) Distance Winner Yogas Govender 4 9-2 Robert Khathi
5(7) 731- Priceless Jewel (SAF) Course Winner Adam Marcus 4 9-1 K Teetan
6(12) 436305- She's Got It (SAF) Joey Ramsden 4 9-1 b Sean Cormack
7(5) 605410- Rushintothewind (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Glen Puller 4 9-0 G Schlechter
8(11) 405383- Abbey Creek (SAF) Distance Winner Stephen Page 5 8-11 b G Wright
9(8) 231560- Hickory Hill (SAF) Course Winner Joey Ramsden 4 8-10 b1 F Coetzee
10(2) 651868- Chocolatier (SAF) Course Winner Mike Bass 4 8-7 Anthony Andrews (3)
11(3) 080055- Little One (SAF) Course Winner Harold Crawford 4 8-3 Morne Winnaar
12(6) 304064- Moika Dancer (SAF) Course Winner Piet Steyn 5 8-3 b Denise Lee (6)

13:30 Investec Cape Derby Gr. 1, On 02 February Mr 72 Handicap Full card

  • £65,636 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
13:30 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 452434- The Colonels Son (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Joey Ramsden 5 9-9 b G Hatt
2(7) 284410- Tight Ship (SAF) Distance Winner Vaughan Marshall 4 9-5 M J Byleveld
3(4) 01284-6 Sovereign Sound (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Joey Ramsden 6 9-4 B Fayd'Herbe
4(12) 5109- Aspen Emperor (SAF) Distance Winner Brett Crawford 4 9-3 K Teetan
5(5) 061393- Fort Nelson (SAF) Stan Elley 5 9-3 b K Neisius
6(10) 377048- Captain Dino (SAF) Course Winner Greg Ennion 4 9-2 Christopher Puller
7(11) 29868-4 Bashir (SAF) Course Winner Glen Puller 5 9-2 G Schlechter
8(3) The Helmsman (SAF) Joey Ramsden 5 9-2 b1 Morne Winnaar
9(2) 580514- Heavenly Flight (AUS) Course and Distance Winner Justin Snaith 4 8-13 F Coetzee
10(8) 81- Sweet Trip Course Winner Justin Snaith 4 8-13 Sean Cormack
12(13) 099640- Ligeti (SAF) Course Winner Joey Ramsden 6 8-5 b Grant Van Niekerk
13(6) 000030- Dan Patch (SAF) Distance Winner Ronnie Sheehan 5 8-4 b Oswald Noach
11(1) 34487-9 Amanzi (SAF) Joey Ramsden 5 8-11 Non-runner

14:10 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes Gr. 1 On 02 February Mr 96 Handicap Full card

  • £87,510 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
14:10 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 21748/0- Paddy O'reilly (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Mike Stewart 7 9-9 Anthony Andrews (3)
2(1) 132313- Putney Flyer (SAF) Course Winner Barry Hodgson 5 9-6 b G Schlechter
3(8) 746973- Caymen Island (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Yogas Govender 8 9-4 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
4(5) 296649- Shimmering Flame (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Bass 8 9-3 K Neisius
5(9) 746036- Born To Be Wild (SAF) Course Winner Bill Prestage 6 8-11 Christopher Puller
6(6) 735304- League Of Honour (AUS) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Piet Steyn 7 8-11 b Grant Van Niekerk
7(2) 882212- Grasp Your Destiny (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Mike Bass 6 8-10 G Hatt
8(3) 601806- Repertoire (SAF) Course Winner Bill Prestage 5 8-5 Oswald Noach
9(4) 65306-8 Brilliant Cut (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Vaughan Marshall 6 8-3 M J Byleveld

14:45 J&B Jet Stayers Gr. 2 On 02 February Maiden Plate Full card

  • £63,451 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
14:45 Kenilworth Racecards Wednesday 16th January 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 6330/8-3 Lammy (SAF) Greg Ennion 5 9-6 Christopher Puller
2(3) 342239- Shepherds Purse (SAF) Piet Steyn 4 9-4 b F Anthony
3(5) 622- Cunning Fox (SAF) Beaten Favourite Yogas Govender 4 9-4 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
4(7) 96723-2 George Noble (SAF) Joey Ramsden 4 9-4 b G Hatt
5(9) 6654- Gold Mountain (SAF) Greg Ennion 4 9-4 K Neisius
6(1) 63379- Pinotage Pete (SAF) Glen Kotzen 4 9-4 b Sean Cormack
7(2) 484358- King O Dreams (SAF) Greg Ennion 4 9-4 J Smitsdorff (6)
8(16) 04- Captain Matthew (SAF) Brett Crawford 4 9-4 K Teetan
9(10) 458- Solar Energy (SAF) Greg Ennion 4 9-4 G Schlechter
11(4) 640665- Fort Bukloh (SAF) Stan Elley 4 9-4 b M J Byleveld
12(8) 0006- Rising Tiger (SAF) Brett Crawford 4 9-4 Keanen Steyn
14(14) 05- Liquification (SAF) Patrick Kruyer 4 9-4 Oswald Noach
16(13) 80- Western Point (SAF) Joey Ramsden 4 9-4 b1 F Coetzee
17(11) 00078- Stage Show (SAF) Dolf Maeder 4 9-4 Devin Ashby
18(15) 007098- Fiscardo (SAF) Ronnie Sheehan 4 9-4 Robert Khathi
10(18) 70065- Sidecar Glen Puller 4 9-4 Non-runner
13(12) 09- Dollar's Power (SAF) Mike Bass 4 9-4 Non-runner
15(17) 0 Victory Award (SAF) Mike Bass 4 9-4 Non-runner