Today's racecards

12:30 Jane Medd 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
12:30 Kelso Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 243-101 Kilgefin Star (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M Smith 5 11-5 Danny Cook
6-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, led 8th, clear before 2 out, kept on well, won at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Mysteree (11-5) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.
2 23-12 Mysteree (IRE) Beaten Favourite Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-5 P Buchanan
11-10fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, went 3rd before 3 out, chased winner before 2 out, ridden before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Kilgefin Star (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
3 Allforthelove N W Alexander 5 10-12 Lucy Alexander
Alflora gelding out of Powerlove.
4 09 Amilliontimes (IRE) Mrs J Stephen 5 10-12 Henry Brooke
66-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders on outside, took keen hold, lost place before 4th, well beaten approaching 2 out, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Ballyben (10-7) at Hexham 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in Oct.
5 U8/5 Heart Dancer (FR) S Shirley-Beavan 7 10-12 h F Keniry
16-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, pushed along after 3 out, headway before 2 out, ridden before last, soon weakened, 5th of 10, 14l behind Vinny Gambini (11-0) at Kelso 2m NH mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.
6 04/3333- L'eminence Grise (IRE) M A Barnes 6 10-12 t S Mulqueen (7)
10-1 (11-0) In touch, pecked 1st, lost place and dropped to rear 6th, rallied to poor 3rd after 4 out, blundered last, 3rd of 7, 28l behind Imperial Vic (11-0) at Musselburgh 3m mdn hdl (5) gd in Nov '12.
7 68-14 Magic Present Course Winner J M Jefferson 6 10-12 B Hughes
18-1 (11-9) Tracked leader until ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 13, 7l behind Clever Cookie (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Jun.
8 10/6325- Mr Syntax (IRE) Course Winner T J Fitzgerald 9 10-12 t B Harding
6-1 (11-5) Held up in last pair, not fluent 6th, outpaced in 5th before 4 out, tailed off when went left 2 out, mistake last, 5th of 7, 33l behind Mcmurrough (11-0) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Mar.
9 979/ Native Optimist (IRE) Mrs S Walton 6 10-12 R McGrath
100-1 (10-9) Raced wide, prominent, chased leader over 11f out until 7f out, soon lost place, tailed off, 9th of 10, 47l behind Leighinmohr (11-2) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (6) gd in Feb '12.
10 F17 Print Shiraz (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-12 h K Renwick
11-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway 7th, lost place before 2 out, soon well beaten, tailed off, 7th of 11, well behind Ballyben (10-7) at Hexham 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in Oct.
11 FU2-12 The Last Samuri (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-12 J M Maguire
3-1 (11-0) Close up, led before 4f out, headed before 3f out, one pace, 2nd of 14, 9l behind Five In A Row (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Oct.
12 235-8 Ultiep (FR) Karen Mclintock 5 10-12 T Siddall
25-1 (11-0) Led, headed before 6f out, ridden and weakened before 3f out, 8th of 14, 35l behind Five In A Row (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Oct.
13 2C11- Volo Mio C Grant 6 10-12 Diarmuid O'Regan (7)
Evens (12-5) Held up; stdy prog to ld 2 out; rdn clr, won at Braes of Derwent 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Lucky Lane (12-5) by 4l, 12 ran.
14 00 Wind Echo R Nixon 5 10-12 Daragh Bourke (7)
250-1 (10-7) Towards rear, weakened before 6f out, tailed off before 4f out, 12th of 14, well behind Five In A Row (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Oct.

13:05 Ship Inn, Dalkeith Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
13:05 Kelso Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0/05991- Jimmie Brown (USA) Distance Winner A Crook 5 11-12 J Kington (3)
66-1 (10-6) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, soon led, pressed from 2 out, kept on well from last, won at Wetherby 2m 4yo nov stks (4) gd in Apr beating Asteroid Belt (10-11) by 4l, 10 ran.
2 F1/953-3 Clondaw Knight (IRE) Beaten Favourite Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-12 P Buchanan
5-2fav (11-0) Led, ridden and headed last, no extra flat, 3rd of 13, 7l behind Jumbo John (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in May.
3 4/400-96 Leroy Parker (IRE) F P Murtagh 5 11-10 b G B Watters (7)
50-1 (10-7) Held up mid-division, weakened before 5 out, 6th of 8, 27l behind Definite Dream (10-10) at Carlisle 2m nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Oct.
4 5-42258 Swing Hard (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 5 11-7 Ryan Mania
9-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, not fluent 3rd or 4th, lost place after 7th, well beaten before 3 out, tailed off, last of 8, well behind Josies Orders (10-13) at Aintree 3m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.
5 28338-F Teo Vivo (FR) J Ewart 6 11-6 p1 B Hughes
13-2 (11-9) In touch, fell 1st, in a race won by Cloudy Joker (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd, 8 ran.
6 4U3235 My Idea Distance Winner M A Barnes 7 11-4 t S Mulqueen (7)
66-1 (10-9) Tracked leader, weakened from 5 out, 5th of 7, 16l behind Pendra (11-2) at Carlisle 2m beg chs (4) gs in Oct.
7 F32-416 Suprise Vendor (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner W Coltherd 7 11-3 Daragh Bourke (10)
6-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, pushed along and lost place 8th, blundered 2 out, 6th of 9, 30l behind Endeavor (11-0) at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf in May.
8 P353F/6- Alfred Oats R H Goldie 9 11-2 Danny Cook
33-1 (10-9) Held up in touch, lost place before 10th, 6th of 11, 26l behind Oil Burner (10-2) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.
9 P5/40P5- Brieryhill Boy W Amos 6 10-11 B Harding
25-1 (10-7) Led until before 3rd, ridden and headed before last, soon weakened, 5th of 11, 23l behind Chavoy (10-13) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.
10 536/88- Coax P Holmes 5 10-11 R McGrath
33-1 (11-2) Towards rear, headway into mid-division 3 out, kept on same pace, never near leaders, 8th of 15, 22l behind Home Run (11-11) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
11 07750-0 Robin's Command (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 10-0 K Renwick
13-2 (10-4) Held up mid-division, headway before 4 out, chased leaders 3 out, weakened next, 10th of 13, well behind Capital Venture (11-2) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.

13:40 Graeme Todd Haulage And Friends Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £8,300 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 3f
13:40 Kelso Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3/1610R- Alpha Victor (IRE) W Kinsey 8 11-12 Harry Challoner (5)
8-1 (11-0) In rear, jumped slow 1st and 2nd, soon detached, refused and unseated rider 4th, in a race won by Ruben Cotter (11-0) at Doncaster 3m 2f nov chs (4) gd in Feb, 6 ran.
2 45165-3 Devotion To Duty (IRE) P A Kirby 7 11-0 R McGrath
16-1 (11-4) Tracked winner, blundered 4 out, outpaced from 3 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 16l behind Lie Forrit (11-10) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.
3 51227-2 Talkin Sence (IRE) Course Winner W Coltherd 8 10-11 Daragh Bourke (10)
10-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, every chance 3 out, kept on from last, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Big Casino (11-1) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Oct.
4 1215-F4 Micro Mission (IRE) Course Winner C Grant 7 10-7 Samantha Drake (5)
6-1 (11-5) Took keen hold tracking leader, not fluent and lost 2nd 4th, went 2nd again 6th, weakened before 3 out, plugged on to modest 4th flat, 4th of 7, 7l behind Upbeat Cobbler (10-10) at Uttoxeter 3m mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft.
5 423124/ Bishops Heir Course Winner J Ewart 8 10-5 B Hughes
15-8 (11-7) Led until 1st, mostly chased winner after until 4 out, outpaced next, weakened final 150 yards, last of 4, 10l behind Inverlochy Lad (11-7) at Kelso 3m 1f nov chs (4) gd in Apr '12.
7 12499-6 Karinga Dandy (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs S J Smith 7 10-0 Jonathan England (5)
7-2fav (11-2) Tracked leader, not fluent 4th, lost 2nd after 7th, outpaced before 3 out, weakened next, 6th of 8, 15l behind Josies Orders (10-13) at Aintree 3m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.
6 2-68434 What A Steel (IRE) A C Whillans 9 10-3 Non-runner

14:15 Flannigan Skip Hire Handicap Chase Full card

  • £11,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
14:15 Kelso Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 263492/ Sa Suffit (FR) Course Winner J S Goldie 10 11-12 K Renwick
20-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, chased winner before 2 out, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 19, 7l behind Grand Vision (10-3) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl (2) hvy in Feb '12.
2 FP-44P6 Garleton (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M A Barnes 12 11-6 t S Mulqueen (7)
10-1 (11-4) Tracked leader, led before 4th, headed before 3 out, weakened after 2 out, 6th of 8, 38l behind Knockara Beau (11-12) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.
3 41P2-44 Kruzhlinin (GER) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-4 J M Maguire
2-1fav (11-9) Tracked leaders, reminders after 8th, ridden 10th, lost place after 12th, not fluent and beaten 4 out, 4th of 7, 22l behind Rossini's Dancer (10-9) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Oct.
4 1-84P3F Aneyeforaneye (IRE) J M Jefferson 7 11-4 B Hughes
12-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, ridden 4 out, hit and fell 3 out, in a race won by Wiesentraum (11-0) at Fakenham 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Oct, 10 ran.
5 622-541 Maggio (FR) Course Winner P Griffin 8 11-3 t D R Fox (5)
9-4fav (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway before 4th, soon chased leader, ridden before last, led run-in, kept on well, won at Kelso 2m 6f hdl (4) gd in Oct beating Our Joey (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 6 ran.
6 4117-67 Rolecarr (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs A Hamilton 10 11-3 G B Watters (7)
28-1 (10-0) Held up mid-division, reminders after 9th, pushed along 10th, weakened 5 out, 7th of 8, 36l behind Lost Glory (10-9) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs (2) gd in May.
7 2255PP- Blenheim Brook (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 10-13 P Buchanan
20-1 (10-11) Mid-division, headway 4 out, weakened quickly, pulled up before next, in a race won by Good Order (10-4) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Apr, 13 ran.

14:50 Mayfield Restaurant Handicap Chase Full card

  • £15,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:50 Kelso Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 136212- Upsilon Bleu (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss P Robson 5 11-12 K Renwick
11-8fav (11-8) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 3 out, soon ridden to challenge, mistake last, kept on well, 2nd of 4, 3l behind Kie (11-4) at Perth 2m nov chs (3) gs in Apr.
2 264P2-4 Mr Moonshine (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 9 11-11 Ryan Mania
8-1 (10-4) Tracked leader, ridden after 3 out, lost 2nd before last, no extra flat, 4th of 11, 7l behind Conquisto (11-0) at Aintree 2m 4f ltd hcp chs Grd 2 (1) gd in Oct.
3 231115- Wilde Pastures (IRE) J Ewart 8 11-8 p B Hughes
3-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, effort 3 out, soon ridden, one pace in 3rd when hit last, soon lost place, no extra flat, 5th of 7, 11l behind Mcmurrough (11-9) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Apr.
4 11273-4 Swift Arrow (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-4 J M Maguire
11-4 (10-12) Held up in rear, pulled vey hard until 5th, headway after 4 out, chased leaders next, weakened before last, 4th of 7, 23l behind Drop Out Joe (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
5 5336-UU Jet Master (IRE) Distance Winner N W Alexander 7 11-1 t Lucy Alexander
40-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, went 4th and going well when unseated rider 3 out, in a race won by Pendra (11-2) at Carlisle 2m beg chs (4) gs in Oct, 7 ran.
6 27-2U33 Rhymers Ha' Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 10-7 P Buchanan
7-4fav (11-11) Tracked leader, driven to challenge 2 out, soon under pressure, not fluent last, weakened flat, 3rd of 4, 12l behind Riskier (11-12) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.

15:25 David McLean 7/7 Memorial Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (DM27) £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
15:25 Kelso Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7696-34 Tiny Dancer (IRE) G A Swinbank 5 11-12 B Hughes
20-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders in 4th, took closer order 4th, went 2nd before 5 out, weakened before 2 out, 4th of 9, 29l behind Milan Bound (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
2 5343-43 Trust Thomas Mrs A Hamilton 5 11-12 G B Watters (7)
11-4 (11-4) Left 3rd and last at 1st, outpaced 4 out, no chance with front pair next, completed tailed off, 3rd of 6, well behind Weybridge Light (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Oct.
3 1879-5 Rhymers Stone Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-6 Craig Nichol (7)
8-1 (11-5) Held up mid-division, outpaced 4 out, kept on from 2 out, no impression, 5th of 10, 13l behind Honourable Gent (10-6) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Oct.
4 234411 Civil Unrest (IRE) J Ewart 7 11-5 b Dale Irving (10)
11-2 (10-11) Made all, clear and hit 5th, easily, won at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd beating Cadore (11-9) by 17l, 10 ran.
5 92/6-534 Vodka Red (IRE) R Johnson 5 10-12 t K Johnson
11-1 (11-3) In rear, headway from 5 out, went 3rd before 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Honourable Gent (10-6) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Oct.
6 8-3800 Optical High Mrs S J Smith 4 10-8 Jonathan England (5)
20-1 (10-7) Chased leaders in 4th, lost place before 4th, 12th of 14, 46l behind Dynamic Drive (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.
7 6F/074F- Young Sparky (IRE) Miss P Robson 6 10-5 ht K Renwick
20-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, ridden before 2 out, soon lost place and weakened, fell last, in a race won by King's Chorister (10-9) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr, 12 ran.
8 06007-4 Blue Sea Of Ibrox (IRE) A D Brown 5 10-0 Harry Challoner (5)
66-1 (9-9) In touch, outpaced 3 out, stayed on approaching last, never able to challenge, 4th of 9, 11l behind Tweedo Paradiso (10-3) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Oct.
9 8903/82- Vittachi A C Whillans 6 10-0 p Callum Whillans (5)
7-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, disputed lead before 6th, ridden after 3 out, no chance with winner from next, 2nd of 8, 22l behind Anna's Arch (11-8) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Nov '12.
10 07/P37P- Jan Smuts (IRE) W Storey 5 10-0 pt F Keniry
7-1 (10-4) In rear, ridden 5th, tailed off when pulled up 4 out, in a race won by Sacco D'oro (10-1) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Mar, 11 ran.

16:00 George Harrow Memorial Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
16:00 Kelso Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 334-85F Ben Akram (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-12 P Buchanan
25-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, fell 1st, in a race won by Cloudy Joker (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd, 8 ran.
2 90-3U5U Ballycool (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-10 t Mr S Fox (7)
9-2 (11-5) In rear, headway before 2 out, ridden and weakened before and unseated last, in a race won by Tresor De L'isle (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft, 8 ran.
3 2-64037 Breeze With Ease (IRE) F P Murtagh 9 11-9 t G B Watters (7)
16-1 (10-4) Prominent, led 5th, headed approaching 3 out, soon weakened, 7th of 9, 36l behind Tweedo Paradiso (10-3) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Oct.
4 42121F Sendiym (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 11-9 b B Hughes
7-1 (10-9) Chased leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 5 out, weakening when fell 2 out, in a race won by Cavite Eta (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs in Oct, 12 ran.
5 8/7748-P Bob's Dream (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W Amos 11 11-7 t B Harding
18-1 (11-9) Last pair, reminders and struggling after 5th, tailed off when pulled up approaching 2 out, in a race won by Sendiym (10-0) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in May, 9 ran.
6 652257- Overlaw W Coltherd 11 11-7 Daragh Bourke (10)
12-1 (10-5) Led until after 1st, tracked leaders, lost place before 9th, well held from 3 out, 7th of 9, 34l behind Sleep In First (11-4) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
7 33P55F Laybach (IRE) J S Goldie 9 10-9 Lucy Alexander
10-1 (10-8) Close up, led 4th, headed 9th, ridden after 5 out, in 2nd when fell 4 out, in a race won by Tresor De L'isle (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft, 8 ran.
8 7/P0-756 Jim Tango (FR) Distance Winner Karen Mclintock 9 10-9 p T Siddall
7-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, ridden after 2 out, 4th and fading last, 6th of 9, 12l behind Local Present (10-8) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Oct.