14:05 Aver Chartered Accountants Novices' Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:05 Kelso Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 422251- Jack The Gent (IRE) Course and Distance Winner G M Moore 9 11-5 F Keniry
9-2 (11-12) Led from 2nd, made rest, blundered 5 out, clear from 3 out, ridden before last, kept on well, won at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Apr beating Suprise Vendor (10-1) by 10l, 8 ran.
2 06640-2 Bocamix (FR) Distance Winner A Crook 7 10-12 D C Costello
22-1 (10-2) Held up in rear, headway on inside 2 out, chased winner last, stayed on, just held, 2nd of 5, nk behind Kykate (11-8) at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
3 5F1346- My Idea Distance Winner M A Barnes 7 10-12 t M J McAlister
13-2 (11-4) Prominent, led after 5th until not fluent next, led again 2 out, headed before last, no extra, well held 5th when mistake at hurdle, 6th of 8, 31l behind Gonow (10-8) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
4 P14227- Rhymers Ha' Course and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 10-12 Graham Watters (7)
17-2 (11-12) With leaders, pushed along before 2 out, ridden and weakened last, 7th of 11, 10l behind Mubrook (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.
5 F41116- Robbie Distance Winner K G Reveley 9 10-12 J Reveley
9-2 (11-12) Led until 5th, chased leaders until weakened before 3 out, 6th of 8, 20l behind Red Inca (11-1) at Haydock 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Mar.

14:35 Hunter Property Fund Management Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
14:35 Kelso Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4P4936- Ballybroe (IRE) Mrs H O Graham 6 11-12 p1 D F O'Regan
10-1 (11-5) Chased leader, pushed along before 6th, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 6th of 7, 49l behind Mojolika (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.
2 062222- Glasson Lad (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 6 11-6 p Tony Kelly (5)
10-1 (10-13) Mid-division, headway 4 out, soon chasing leaders, led 2 out, headed flat, no extra, 2nd of 17, 1/2l behind Ahhdehken (9-7) at Perth 3m am hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Apr.
3 397865- Kauto Alcazar (FR) Mrs S J Smith 5 11-6 Ryan Mania
25-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, lost place after 4th, kept on same pace from 3 out, no impression, 5th of 12, 20l behind Full Speed (11-9) at Newcastle 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Apr.
4 807491- Pudsey House Course and Distance Winner J Wade 6 11-5 b A P Lane
16-1 (10-2) Made all, ridden and pressed when mistake last, kept on well towards finish, won at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr beating Milano Supremo (11-6) by 2 1/2l, 9 ran.
5 5344-1 Welsh Bard (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-4 b J M Maguire
8-1 (10-8) Made all, clear before 2 out, easily, won at Sedgefield 2m 5f 4yo mdn stks (5) gd beating Halifax (10-8) by 21l, 8 ran.
6 2904- Border Phoenix Miss S E Forster 6 11-4 T Messenger
25-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, some headway before 2 out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 9, 27l behind Veloce (11-5) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
7 5372F5- Uncut Stone (IRE) P D Niven 5 11-3 b Danny Cook
20-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, headway before 2 out, one pace, 5th of 19, 11l behind Mrs Eff (9-7) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
8 947439- Trouble In Paris (IRE) F P Murtagh 6 11-1 B Harding
9-1 (10-9) Led, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, 9th of 13, well behind Purcell's Bridge (10-11) at Carlisle 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
9 5P3F85- Academy (IRE) N W Alexander 5 10-12 h Lucy Alexander
17-2 (10-2) In rear, headway before 2 out, ridden before last, no extra, 5th of 8, 12l behind Seebright (11-11) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.
11 85650- Unex Canaletto J Ewart 4 10-11 B Hughes
33-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders early, mid-division, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 11th of 19, 35l behind Mrs Eff (9-7) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
13 233P5P- Farm Pixie (IRE) Mrs A Hamilton 7 10-9 h Graham Watters (7)
50-1 (10-8) Towards rear, weakened after 4 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Mrs Eff (9-7) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Apr, 19 ran.
14 5/049- Shady Sadie (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 10-6 t R McGrath
33-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, pushed along 3 out, soon weakened, 9th of 10, 36l behind Phoenix Returns (10-8) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
10 07641- A Southside Boy (GER) J S Goldie 5 10-12 Non-runner
12 3730U4- Snapping Turtle (IRE) D W Whillans 8 10-10 Non-runner

15:05 Brown Shipley Wealth Well Managed Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 2f
15:05 Kelso Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P/238P-3 Captain Americo (IRE) Course Winner J Ewart 11 11-12 b Graham Watters (7)
10-1 (11-2) Prominent, led 10th, not fluent and headed 13th, led again next, headed 2 out, switched right before last, stayed on, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 7, 1 1/2l behind You Know Yourself (11-4) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.
2 1P1733- Markadam Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 11-12 J Reveley
20-1 (10-4) Led 1st until 2nd, prominent, every chance 3 out, 3rd and no impression on front pair last, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 13, 11l behind Amigo (11-12) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs in Apr.
3 389355- Posh Bird (IRE) P D Niven 10 11-11 Henry Brooke
8-1 (11-4) In rear, soon ridden along and behind, stayed on from 2 out, nearest finish, no chance with leaders, 5th of 12, 22l behind Monsieur Cadou (11-2) at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Mar.
4 58/P134- Carrigdhoun (IRE) M A Barnes 8 11-11 pt M J McAlister
9-1 (10-11) Disputed lead until 5 out, soon outpaced, 4th of 9, 23l behind Fiddlers Reel (10-5) at Perth 3m nov hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.
5 41/2435- General Hardi J Wade 12 11-11 B Hughes
8-1 (11-0) In touch, ridden and mistake 2 out, soon weakened, 5th of 10, 22l behind Lackamon (11-12) at Sedgefield 3m 6f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Apr.
6 3253F6- The Magic Bishop J M Jefferson 8 11-9 Harry Haynes
8-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, headway before 10th, went 3rd 2 out, weakened before last, 6th of 8, 19l behind Tahiti Pearl (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
7 217/F97- Bobble Hat Bob (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-2 p P Buchanan
10-1 (11-5) In touch, tracked leaders 8th, outpaced before 4 out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, well behind William Money (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
8 25700P- Solway Bay Course Winner Miss L Harrison 11 11-0 t B Harding
25-1 (11-9) In rear, lost touch 7th, behind when pulled up 10th, in a race won by Little Chip (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 6f hcp ch 0-110 (4) sft in Mar, 6 ran.
9 143592- Quinder Spring (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 10-10 p Grant Cockburn (7)
16-1 (10-9) Held up in touch, headway and effort 4 out, every chance 2 out, soon ridden, led last, kept on flat, headed post, 2nd of 9, hd behind My Friend George (10-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Apr.
11 7P1P5-7 Knight Woodsman R M Smith 9 10-9 Mr C Bewley (7)
22-1 (11-3) Tracked leader, not fluent 5th, ridden after 5 out, lost 2nd when mistake 4 out, gradually weakened, 7th of 14, 26l behind Lukey Luke (10-10) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
10 047253- Rebel Swing Miss J E Foster 7 10-10 Non-runner

15:35 Bedmax Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Haddington Jubilee Cup) £15,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
15:35 Kelso Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 PU/071P- Always Right (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Wade 11 11-12 D F O'Regan
14-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, weakened from 13th, soon tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Godsmejudge (11-3) at Ayr 4m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Apr, 24 ran.
2 6/142FP- Garleton (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M A Barnes 12 11-11 t M J McAlister
40-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, led 4th, reminders after 19th, weakened before 5 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Godsmejudge (11-3) at Ayr 4m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Apr, 24 ran.
3 434117- Rolecarr (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs A Hamilton 10 11-3 Graham Watters (7)
12-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, never dangerous, 7th of 13, 23l behind Good Order (10-4) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Apr.
4 02/3845- De Boitron (FR) Ferdy Murphy 9 11-1 S Twiston-Davies
5-1 (10-2) Held up in rear, headway approaching 4 out, went 3rd 2 out, 5 lengths 4th when blundered last, weakened flat, 5th of 8, 18l behind Bocciani (10-0) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in Apr.
6 3PU72-1 You Know Yourself (IRE) (ex7)Course Winner Mrs S J Smith 10 10-12 Ryan Mania
10-3 (11-4) Led, not fluent 2nd, headed 10th, led 13th, not fluent and headed 13th, ridden after 3 out, led again 2 out, edged left before last, all out, won at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Apr beating Super Ally (10-3) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.
7 25/P722- Premier Sagas (FR) Course Winner N G Richards 9 10-11 B Harding
13-2 (11-7) Led, headed before 8th, remained close up, every chance 2 out, kept on from last, no impression on winner, 2nd of 8, 8l behind Humbie (10-13) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Mar.
8 2/P144P- Lets Get Serious (IRE) J Ewart 7 10-11 b1 B Hughes
25-1 (11-5) In rear, jumped big and slow, behind 5th, tailed off 8th, pulled up after, in a race won by Grouse Lodge (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov ltd hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Apr, 9 ran.
9 14P/53P- Beneficial Reform (IRE) Distance Winner J Ewart 8 10-11 p Nick Scholfield
10-3 (11-2) Led or disputed lead, hit 12th, lost place when mistake 5 out, soon weakened, pulled up before next, in a race won by Dun Masc (10-8) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Apr, 8 ran.
10 F22221- William Money (IRE) Distance Winner C Grant 6 10-8 Henry Brooke
9-4fav (11-9) Held up towards rear, headway before 11th, went 3rd before 4 out and soon pushed along, led last, kept on, won at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr beating Balbriggan (11-9) by 8l, 8 ran.
11 1R2/P25- Ballycolin Distance Winner I A Duncan 10 10-2 D C Costello
13-2 (10-3) Held up in rear, headway approaching 3 out, never on terms, 5th of 13, 22l behind Good Order (10-4) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Apr.
5 2323F1- Night In Milan (IRE) K G Reveley 7 10-12 Non-runner

16:10 James Ewart Racing & Maurice Friel Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
16:10 Kelso Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 73/0511- Musnad (USA) Distance Winner B Ellison 5 11-12 b Craig Gallagher (8)
11-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 5th, led 3 out, clear 2 out, just nudged out flat, cheekily, won at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr beating Alwaystheoptimist (11-0) by nk, 16 ran.
2 4341- Trend Is My Friend (USA) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 4 11-7 Henry Brooke (3)
3-1 (10-9) Chased clear pair, went 2nd before 2 out, challenged 2 out, upsides leaddr last, led narrowly run-in, hung left, just held on, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f mdn hdl (5) gf in Apr beating Travis County (10-2) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
4 33/P278- Smart Ruler (IRE) James Moffatt 7 11-1 Lucy Alexander
16-1 (10-11) Always in rear, struggling 4 out, never dangerous, 8th of 9, 19l behind Call Back (11-9) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.
5 1P/2173- Millers Reef (IRE) Distance Winner A Parker 7 10-12 Graham Watters (5)
3-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, effort 2 out, soon one pace, 3rd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Guns of Love (9-11) at Huntingdon 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
6 324112- Endeavor Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 10-10 Tony Kelly
11-10fav (10-13) Took keen hold, mid-division, headway 2nd, chased winner approaching 2 out, stayed on same pace, no impression, 2nd of 8, 8l behind Kayfton Pete (11-5) at Market Rasen 2m 1f Ladies Selling Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (4yo+) (5) gd in Apr.
7 U547- Kian's Joy Jedd O'Keeffe 4 10-5 b Joe Colliver
20-1 (10-6) Chased leader, hit 4th, lost 2nd next, chased leaders until weakened after 3 out, 7th of 11, 27l behind Majestic Bull (10-5) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl (5) hvy in Dec.
3 3PF5F-3 Lifetime (IRE) B Ellison 5 11-5 Non-runner

16:45 NFU Mutual Alnwick Selling Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
16:45 Kelso Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P83644- More Equity Course Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 11 11-12 Ryan Mania
11-2 (10-1) Led until after 10th, outpaced before 14th, stayed on from 2 out, just held for 3rd place close home, 4th of 6, 11l behind Overyou (10-6) at Kelso 2m 7f Mares Handicap Chase (0-120) (5yo+) (4) gs in Apr.
2 164137- Silver Steel (FR) Course Winner R Ford 10 11-6 t Harry Challoner (5)
11-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, ridden and struggling 9th, well beaten after 4 out, 7th of 8, 40l behind Sparville (11-12) at Southwell 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Apr.
3 6282P-5 Doberdan (USA) P Holmes 8 11-4 p R McGrath
18-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, ridden after 5 out, 4th and no extra when hit last, 5th of 14, 9l behind Lukey Luke (10-10) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
4 4U3342- Melua Maid (IRE) Distance Winner J Ewart 11 11-3 B Hughes
22-1 (11-4) Led and soon clear, headed after 5 out, kept on to regain 2nd after last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 21l behind Double Mead (11-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f mares hunt chs (6) gs in Apr.
5 43124P- Bob Will (IRE) Distance Winner C Grant 8 11-1 v1 Henry Brooke
9-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, weakened before 10th, pulled up, in a race won by Matmata de Tendron (10-0) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Apr, 14 ran.
6 5576P3- Borolee (IRE) Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 10 10-13 Tony Kelly (5)
28-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, 4th and one pace before last, went 3rd flat, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 18, 16l behind Pyjama Game (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr.
7 284366- Copper's Gold (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 10-13 b Craig Nichol (7)
14-1 (10-12) Led, headed 5th, chased leader, challenged 4 out, led before 3 out, headed 2 out, chased winner until before last, soon weakened, 6th of 14, well behind Matmata de Tendron (10-0) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Apr.
9 114P/P7- Nicky Tam (IRE) H Hogarth 11 10-5 A P Lane
22-1 (10-13) Prominent, led 4th until 5th, 5th and one pace 4 out, weakened next, tailed off, 7th of 18, well behind Pyjama Game (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr.
10 R14P2/3- Cloudy Dawn Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs S J Smith 8 10-4 Mr C Bewley (7)
4-1fav (10-8) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 9th, led 12th, headed after last, no extra 1f out, 3rd of 9, 14l behind Finbin (11-3) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Jun.
11 47223P- Sam Patch D W Whillans 10 10-4 E Whillans (3)
15-2 (9-12) Mid-division, pushed along before 15th, weakened after 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Matmata de Tendron (10-0) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Apr, 14 ran.
12 776P/9P- Just Maddie R Nixon 9 10-3 Gary Rutherford (5)
28-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders in 4th pushed along before 6th, soon weakened, pulled up before next, in a race won by Lord Of Drums (11-9) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Apr, 8 ran.
13 62F085- Solway Dornal Miss L Harrison 8 10-0 pt S Mulqueen (7)
20-1 (9-7) Held up in touch, ridden 9th, weakened 4 out, tailed off, last of 5, 43l behind Ohms Law (9-11) at Market Rasen 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Mar.
14 P43/636- Flaming Thistle (IRE) N W Alexander 9 10-0 p Mr J Hamilton (7)
14-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, lost place 3rd, well beaten from 12th, passed some well beaten horses flat, tailed off, 6th of 10, well behind Hathamore (10-2) at Cartmel 3m 2f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Jun.
15 33P/4P-5 Craicneasy (IRE) B Mactaggart 10 10-0 Lucy Alexander
50-1 (10-0) Pushed along leaving start, in rear, not fluent 1st or 2nd, ridden 8th, went 5th 2 out, no chance with leaders, 5th of 8, 20l behind Prince Tam (10-4) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Apr.
8 352655- Mystified (IRE) A Berry 10 10-5 Non-runner

17:20 D.G. Pryde Ltd Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 110y
17:20 Kelso Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 60- Be Wise (IRE) Mrs H O Graham 6 11-2 Gary Rutherford (5)
40-1 (10-13) Towards rear, tailed off over 6f out, 10th of 11, well behind Simarthur (10-11) at Hexham 2m mdn NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
2 8/9- George Almighty M A Barnes 5 11-2 t S Mulqueen (7)
66-1 (10-12) Always in rear, behind final 3f, last of 9, well behind Wake Your Dreams (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in May '12.
3 Ollie G C Grant 5 11-2 D F O'Regan
Denounce gelding out of Silver Rosa.
4 Oorayvic (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 11-2 Ryan Mania
Snurge gelding out of Miss Murtle.
5 62- Powderonthebonnet (IRE) G A Swinbank 5 11-2 Joe Colliver (5)
4-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, challenged and hampered when not much room over 1f out, switched left last 10 yards, kept on, just held close home, 2nd of 15, hd behind Zermatt (10-12) at Hexham 2m nhf (6) gd in Apr.
6 0- Runswick Days (IRE) B Storey 6 11-2 John Dawson (7)
33-1 (11-4) Mid-division, weakened 5f out, 11th of 14, well behind Oscar Fortune (11-4) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
7 I Got Power K G Reveley 4 10-12 J Reveley
Grape Tree Road gelding out of I Got Rhythm.
8 Poppies Milan (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 4 10-12 Tony Kelly (5)
Milan gelding out of Second Best.
9 5- Secrete Stream (IRE) J M Jefferson 4 10-12 B Hughes
22-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 8, 21l behind Fine Rightly (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.
10 33- Rev Up Ruby G Bewley 5 10-9 Jonathon Bewley (7)
10-1 (10-3) Led, ridden before 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Master Rajeem (11-4) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Apr.
11 4- Shankhouse Wells (IRE) G A Charlton 5 10-9 J M Maguire
9-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, outpaced before 2f out, plugged on to take 4th place towards finish, 4th of 8, 17l behind Run Ructions Run (10-7) at Carlisle 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) gd in Mar.
13 P- Hurry On Lil (IRE) P Holmes 4 10-5 A L Voy (3)
28-1 (9-11) Mid-division, weakened 3f out, behind when pulled up over 1f out, in a race won by Amisfield Lad (10-8) at Musselburgh 2m mdn nat hunt flat (6) gs in Dec, 12 ran.
14 Zuileka James Moffatt 4 10-5 B Harding
Observatory filly out of Cashema.
12 8- Spinning Away N W Alexander 5 10-9 Non-runner