Today's racecards

13:55 Terry Frame Joiners Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
13:55 Kelso Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 315 Supreme Asset (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 11-8 J M Maguire
14-1 (11-5) Mid-division on inside, mistake 4th, headway after 6th, outpaced by leaders after 4 out, no impression after, 5th of 20, 20l behind Red Devil Boys (10-12) at Doncaster 2m 3f nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.
2 4-17212 Ubaldo Des Menhies (FR) Distance Winner O Sherwood 5 11-8 p L Aspell
15-8 (11-5) Led, pressed after last, ridden and headed towards finish, 2nd of 17, 2 1/4l behind Pine Creek (11-5) at Doncaster 2m nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.
3 8-P4P49 Ballybroe (IRE) Mrs H O Graham 6 11-1 E Whillans (3)
16-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, ridden after 4 out, soon weakened, 9th of 11, well behind Broadway Buffalo (11-3) at Newcastle 2m NH mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
4 29 Border Phoenix Miss S E Forster 6 11-1 T Messenger
40-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, pushed along 3 out, weakening when jumped right 2 out, never dangerous, 9th of 10, well behind Totalize (11-0) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
5 3-46 De Bee Keeper (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-1 P Buchanan
11-4 (10-2) Mid-division, chased leaders 4 out, ridden after next, kept on same pace, 5th and held when blundered last, 6th of 11, 15l behind Bit Of A Jig (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.
6 56- Early Applause N G Richards 5 11-1 F Davis
13-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear, ridden after 2 out, no impression, 6th of 11, 10l behind Beyeh (10-0) at Stratford 2m 4yo hdl (3) gd in Mar '12.
7 85 Emperor Of Rome (IRE) T J Fitzgerald 5 11-1 t R McGrath
100-1 (11-2) Prominent, jumped left 2nd, not fluent 3rd or 6th, no extra 2 out, 5th of 14, 16l behind Mixologist (11-2) at Southwell 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Feb.
8 06 Fozy Moss W Coltherd 7 11-1 Gary Rutherford (5)
150-1 (10-12) In rear, ridden 6th, soon weakened and behind, jumped right last, 6th of 7, well behind Picks Milan (11-3) at Carlisle 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.
9 68 Hot Spice M W Easterby 5 11-1 Jake Greenall (3)
28-1 (10-13) Held up, not fluent 1st, never in contention, well held after 3 out, 8th of 14, 34l behind Mixologist (11-2) at Southwell 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Feb.
10 Oscar Lateen (IRE) A M Thomson 5 11-1 Ryan Mania
Oscar gelding out of Storm Call.
11 187 Rhymers Stone Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-1 Craig Nichol (7)
33-1 (10-10) Towards rear, pushed along after 3 out, never dangerous, 7th of 10, 34l behind Totalize (11-0) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
12 0753 Trust Thomas Mrs A Hamilton 5 11-1 Harry Haynes
66-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, mistake 1st, headway before 2 out, kept on and no impression, 3rd of 9, 30l behind Eduard (11-10) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.
13 7 Lysino (GER) C Grant 4 10-7 K Renwick
25-1 (10-12) Raced keen, held up towards rear, headway and in touch on outside before 4th, outpaced 3 out, weakened from next, last of 7, 28l behind Totalize (10-12) at Musselburgh 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Dec.
14 Top Billing N G Richards 4 10-7 Brian Harding
14-1 (9-4) Held up in touch, not much room over 2f out, soon beaten, 10th of 13, 8l behind Rhagori (9-6) at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug (flat).

14:30 Cyril Alexander Memorial Novices' Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:30 Kelso Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7-13253 Houston Dynimo (IRE) Distance Winner N G Richards 8 11-7 Brian Harding
10-3 (11-6) Tracked leader, mistake 8th, weakening when mistake 5 out, 3rd of 5, 19l behind Bene Lad (10-2) at Ayr 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Feb.
2 341233 No Planning Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs S J Smith 6 11-7 Ryan Mania
15-8fav (11-8) In touch, led 4out, headed 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Mcmurrough (11-7) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Dec.
3 50-9531 Shadows Lengthen Distance Winner M W Easterby 7 11-7 Jake Greenall (3)
2-1 (11-0) In touch in 4th, went 3rd from 4th, chased leader last, ridden to lead run-in, kept on to draw clear, won at Sedgefield 2m nov chs 0-125 (4) hvy in Jan beating Granville Island (11-0) by 7l, 5 ran.
4 P6P33/P- Craicneasy (IRE) B Mactaggart 10 11-0 Lucy Alexander
33-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, jumped right 1st, not fluent 11th (water), ridden and no impression after 14th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Maid In Moscow (10-0) at Perth 3m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in May '11, 9 ran.
5 8/3-P334 Gris Lord (IRE) R T J Wilson 8 11-0 A P Cawley
33-1 (11-0) Soon towards rear, plugged on from 4 out, never dangerous, 4th of 8, 26l behind Tap Night (11-7) at Ayr 2m 5f nov chs (4) hvy in Feb.
6 5-05P1P King Kalium (IRE) Beaten Favourite D W Whillans 7 11-0 Callum Whillans (5)
5-2fav (10-6) Towards rear, pushed along before 4 out, soon weakened, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Northern Acres (10-9) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb, 8 ran.

15:05 Rutherford Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Hamilton Memorial Trophy) £6,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 1f
15:05 Kelso Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 132131 Sacre Toi (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Ewart 7 11-12 p Dale Irving (10)
11-10fav (11-10) Made all, ridden before 2 out, clear before last, kept on well, won at Ayr 2m hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Feb beating Lord Of Drums (10-9) by 3l, 6 ran.
2 1P58-77 Bob's Dream (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W Amos 11 11-3 t Brian Harding
50-1 (11-9) Mid-division, lost place before 3 out, soon behind, kept on from last, never near leaders, 7th of 15, 20l behind Home Run (11-11) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
3 312/F1P Ormus Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C R Wilson 10 10-12 p W Kennedy
9-1 (10-6) Always in rear, behind when pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Brave Spartacus (10-13) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.
4 22161-P Well Oiled (IRE) Distance Winner Miss S E Forster 12 10-11 pt T Messenger
11-2 (11-11) Held up mid-division, mistake 7th, soon lost place, pulled up before 9th, in a race won by Tahiti Pearl (11-8) at Sedgefield 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Oct, 10 ran.
5 55250U King Brex (DEN) Distance Winner N W Alexander 10 10-9 p Mr C Alexander (7)
18-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, headway 7th, tracked leaders on outer when pecked and unseated rider 8th, in a race won by Golden Sparkle (11-5) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Feb, 14 ran.
6 487P42 Lord Of Drums (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 10-5 P Buchanan
15-2 (10-9) Close up, went 2nd before 2 out, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 6, 3l behind Sacre Toi (11-10) at Ayr 2m hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Feb.
7 547503 Endeavor Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 10-5 p Ryan Mania
8-1 (9-12) In rear, headway before 3 out, one pace from last, 3rd of 6, 13l behind One For Harry (11-8) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan.
8 03352P Prince Tam Distance Winner Mrs H O Graham 9 10-1 Gary Rutherford (5)
9-2 (11-3) Led to 7th, soon ridden, weakened from 4 out, pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Vardas Supreme (11-5) at Newcastle 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb, 7 ran.

15:40 totepool.com Premier Kelso Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 2 Novices' Hurdle) £30,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
15:40 Kelso Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 661112 Brick Red Beaten Favourite Miss V Williams 6 11-8 L Treadwell
15-8fav (11-9) Led at steady pace, quickened appraching 2 out, hit 2 out, headed and outpaced last, no chance with easy winner, kept on well for 2nd, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Forgotten Voice (11-6) at Kempton 2m nov hdl G2 (1) gd in Feb.
2 011156 Mwaleshi Course and Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 8 11-8 Jonathan England
7-1 (11-3) Led, headed before 2 out, weakened flat, 6th of 10, 11l behind Brick Red (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Feb.
3 1-2131 Eduard (IRE) Course Winner N G Richards 5 11-5 Brian Harding
1-8fav (11-10) Prominent, led after 3 out, clear before next, hard held, won at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Feb beating Basford Ben (11-3) by 29l, 9 ran.
4 P12354 Gymdoli R Nixon 6 11-5 p Ryan Mania
12-1 (11-10) Tracked leader, led 4th, headed after 3 out, ridden before 2 out, weakened before last, 4th of 9, 34l behind Eduard (11-10) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.
5 133 Ballyben (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-1 J M Maguire
11-2 (10-10) In touch, outpaced before 4th, stayed on from 2 out, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 11, 19l behind Broadway Buffalo (11-3) at Newcastle 2m NH mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
6 211 Only Orsenfoolsies Micky Hammond 4 11-0 K Renwick
10-1 (11-3) In touch in 4th, went 3rd from 3rd, ridden before 3 out, went 2nd 2 out, led before last, kept on well, won at Haydock 2m 4yo hdl (2) hvy in Feb beating Zamdy Man (10-12) by 2 1/2l, 6 ran.

16:15 totepool Mobile Text tote To 89660 Premier Chase Full card

  • (Listed) £20,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
16:15 Kelso Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 114-11F Bold Sir Brian (IRE) Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-8 P Buchanan
5-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, headway 11th, left 3 lengths 2nd 3 out, lost place next, 5th and weakening when fell heavily last, in a race won by Katenko (10-13) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Jan, 16 ran.
2 127-111 Harry Topper Distance Winner K C Bailey 6 11-8 Timmy Murphy
5-4fav (11-7) Held up in 4th, settled in 5th at 10th, smooth headway to challenge 4 out, went 2nd approaching next, led 2 out, in command before last, stayed on strongly and came clear flat, won at Exeter 3m grd chs (5yo+) (2) hvy in Feb beating Hawkes Point (11-4) by 12l, 5 ran.
3 1PPU-07 Always Right (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner J Wade 11 11-2 K Renwick
20-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, weakened from 3 out, 7th of 10, 43l behind Cloudy Too (10-10) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) sft in Feb.
4 U0P45F Auroras Encore (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 11 11-2 Ryan Mania
15-2 (11-5) Towards rear, fell 2nd, in a race won by Monkerty Tunkerty (10-11) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Feb, 10 ran.
5 6616-14 Garleton (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M A Barnes 12 11-2 t M J McAlister
7-1 (11-9) Tracked leader, led 5th to 11th, lost place before 4 out, no impression from next, 4th of 9, 20l behind Marufo (10-7) at Aintree 3m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Oct.
6 21/46-P7 BallaBriggs (IRE) D McCain Jnr 12 10-12 J M Maguire
16-1 (11-9) Led to 2nd, chased leaders, ridden after 3 out, weakened after next, last of 7, 24l behind Molotof (11-0) at Warwick 2m 4f hcp chs (2) hvy in Feb.
7 110-PP5 Going Wrong Ferdy Murphy 10 10-12 Tony Kelly
20-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, pecked and lost place 3rd, never on terms after, jumped slowly 5th, struggling 9th, plugged on to modest 5th 2 out, 5th of 8, 20l behind Consigliere (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.
8 F12U5-3 Yes Tom (IRE) R T J Wilson 8 10-12 A P Cawley
5-1 (11-12) Held up in touch, headway before 9th to chase leaders, went 2nd 2 out until no extra flat, 3rd of 9, 5l behind Nuts N Bolts (11-2) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Feb.

16:50 Kingdom Taverns Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
16:50 Kelso Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2236-57 Charlie Bucket D W Whillans 10 11-12 Callum Whillans (5)
16-1 (11-7) Held up behind in touch, struggling after 5th, never dangerous, 7th of 9, well behind Talkin Sence (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Dec.
2 F21-846 Stitched In Time (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-9 K Renwick
50-1 (11-5) Mid-division, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 16, 34l behind Only Orsenfoolsies (10-0) at Catterick 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
3 24-6037 Easement G Bewley 10 11-7 p Jonathon Bewley (7)
9-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, weakened from 4 out, 7th of 10, 36l behind Any Given Moment (10-13) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
4 724446 Royal Deal M W Easterby 6 11-7 Jake Greenall (3)
5-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, reminder after not being fluent 3rd, ridden and struggling 9th, tailed off, 6th of 9, well behind Mr Puck (11-8) at Southwell 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Feb.
5 0P303-1 Grey Area (IRE) Distance Winner Tristan Davidson 8 11-4 Gary Rutherford (5)
7-1 (11-1) Made all, clear from before 2 out, stayed on well, won at Newcastle 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb beating Ahhdehken (10-8) by 8l, 12 ran.
6 441/837- Capital Venture (IRE) Course Winner N W Alexander 7 11-3 Lucy Alexander
50-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, weakened before 6th, 7th of 12, 49l behind Malt Master (11-0) at Newcastle 2m NH Maiden Hurdle (4-6yo) (5) gs in Nov '11.
7 423267 Dundock A C Whillans 12 11-1 E Whillans (3)
12-1 (11-0) Held up, outpaced 8th, headway 3 out, chasing leaders when mistake next, no extra, 7th of 10, 35l behind Carmela Maria (9-12) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Dec.
8 723245 Solis (GER) Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 10 11-0 p Miss E C Sayer (5)
7-1 (10-1) In touch in rear, headway on outside to go prominent 7th, led before 4 out, headed 3 out, no extra last, 5th of 7, 8l behind Forty Crown (11-7) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
9 86-72 Scimon Templar (FR) Miss P Robson 5 11-0 J M Maguire
8-1 (10-0) In touch and keen, chased winner and hit 2 out, ridden before last and not fluent, kept on and no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Coverholder (9-7) at Kelso 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Feb.
10 856 Unex Canaletto J Ewart 4 11-0 Dale Irving (10)
28-1 (10-7) Held up mid-division, pushed along before 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 9, 26l behind Deepsand (10-7) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Feb.
11 508255 Political Paddy Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Nixon 11 10-9 b1 Ryan Mania
12-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, pushed along before 8th, went 4th before 3 out, soon weakened, 5th of 6, 11l behind Seven Is Lucky (11-0) at Ayr 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Feb.
12 3357-75 All For A Buzz W Amos 8 10-6 Brian Harding
25-1 (11-3) Chased leaders in 3rd, mistake 3rd, ridden 4 out, weakened before next, 5th of 8, well behind Ancient Times (9-12) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.

17:25 CGA Foxhunter Trial Full card

  • (Hunters' Chase) £2,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
17:25 Kelso Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5-78414 Back On The Road (IRE) N W Alexander 11 12-4 Mr Jamie Alexander (7)
7-1 (12-5) Hdwy 9; lost plce 12; no ch 15, 4th of 7, 33l behind Gunner Jack (12-5) at Dumfriesshire & Stewartry 3m ptp sft in Feb.
2 121P04 Red Kingdom (IRE) Miss E C Sayer 9 12-4 p Miss E C Sayer
11-1 (11-2) Led, driven and headed 3 out soon weakened, 4th of 5, 19l behind Lucky Sunny (10-13) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Oct.
3 1P-2552 Tartan Snow Course Winner W Coltherd 13 12-4 Mr J Hamilton (7)
9-4 (11-13) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 8th, joined leader 3 out, led before last, ridden soon after, headed narrowly last 100 yards, just held, 2nd of 5, nk behind Sacred Mountain (11-9) at Kelso 2m 7f hts chs (6) hvy in Feb.
4 4-11451 Tommysteel (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner V Thompson 8 12-4 Mr T Davidson (3)
Evens (12-7) Led/disp til clr app last; rdn out, won at Alnwick 3m ptp gs in Feb beating Coquet Head (12-4) by 2 1/2l, 3 ran.
5 111-2F3 Highland Cathedral Course WinnerDistance Winner J Walton 9 12-0 Miss C Walton (3)
6-4 (11-0) Not go pce & nvr plcd to chall, 3rd of 6, 18l behind Sea Scout (11-0) at Alnwick 3m ptp gs in Feb.
6 069P-61 Ocarina (FR) Distance Winner N W Alexander 11 11-10 Mr C Alexander (7)
6-1 (12-0) Ap; led 6-15; lft clr 2 out, won at Dumfriesshire & Stewartry 3m ptp sft in Feb beating Senor Alco (12-6) by 15l, 7 ran.
7 17P7-33 Supreme Builder Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss G Anderson 12 11-10 S Fox (5)
9-2 (11-9) In rear, pushed along before last, soon went 3rd, no impression on leading pair, 3rd of 5, well behind Sacred Mountain (11-9) at Kelso 2m 7f hts chs (6) hvy in Feb.
8 4P5P-PP Waterski Course Winner Mrs J C McGregor 12 11-10 Miss A McGregor (7)
20-1 (12-0) A bhnd; to & pu 4 out, in a race won by Ocarina (12-0) at Dumfriesshire & Stewartry 3m ptp sft in Feb, 7 ran.