Today's racecards

14:00 TurfTV Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:00 Huntingdon Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8-00500 Diamond Tammy (IRE) A Hobbs 7 11-12 Donal Fahy
200-1 (11-3) Mid-division, never on terms, well beaten from 3 out, 10th of 16, 29l behind Ptit Zig (10-7) at Ludlow 2m NH mdn hdl (4) sft.
2 4-28800 Strongly Suggested Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-12 R P Mclernon
11-4fav (11-11) Always towards rear, 10th of 12, 25l behind Rocky Elsom (11-1) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.
3 32/4-30B Strathcal T Symonds 7 11-10 t Felix De Giles
11-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear when badly hampered and brought down 5th, in a race won by Cridda Boy (11-1) at Wincanton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan, 12 ran.
4 P-7591 Rocky Elsom (USA) Distance Winner D W P Arbuthnot 6 11-9 t D A Jacob
6-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders and raced wide, ridden to challenge last, led run-in, kept on, won at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan beating Engai (11-5) by 3l, 12 ran.
5 0U-5854 Walter De La Mare (IRE) Mrs A L M King 6 11-8 T Messenger
80-1 (11-12) Chased leader until 3rd, every chance 2 out, mistake last, no extra towards finish, 4th of 9, 3l behind Thunderstorm (11-9) at Leicester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
6 59P342 Circus Star (USA) Mrs P Sly 5 11-7 Timmy Murphy
8-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, led 5th, headed narrowly after 4 out, every chance when hit next and 2 out, stayed on to press winner flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 13, 3/4l behind Drussell (11-2) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Dec.
7 5670 Legend Erry (IRE) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 9 11-7 S Thomas
25-1 (11-6) Always behind, tailed off, 12th of 18, well behind Farbreaga (11-5) at Kempton 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs.
8 4-566 Teenage Dream (IRE) D Shaw 5 11-7 C Poste
50-1 (10-11) Held up in rear, pushed along after 4th, plugged on and never dangerous, 6th of 16, 33l behind If In Doubt (11-4) at Towcester 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.
9 1-5566 Was My Valentine Distance Winner Miss J S Davis 6 11-0 A P Cawley
66-1 (10-0) Towards rear, headway on outside before 2 out, soon hung left and no impression, 6th of 18, 30l behind Poet (11-0) at Newbury 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Dec.
10 698 Inside Knowledge (USA) Distance Winner G Woodward 7 10-13 b A Pogson
66-1 (10-12) Jumped right, soon detatched and struggling in rear, tailed off 3 out, 8th of 12, well behind King Of The Wolds (10-12) at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec.
11 F819BF Fitandproperjob A Middleton 7 10-12 ht J M Davies
9-1 (10-11) In rear and jumped slow 1st, ridden and headway before 3 out, pushed along and looking one pace when fell 3 out, in a race won by Coverholder (10-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft, 15 ran.
12 F54 Spade Henry Oliver 5 10-9 H Oliver
33-1 (10-10) Prominent, took keen hold, led after 4th, ridden and headed when not fluent 3 out, weakened next, 4th of 7, 24l behind Khazium (10-7) at Ludlow 2m sell hdl (5) sft.
13 30/72-32 Flash Harriet Beaten Favourite J Mackie 9 10-6 A Tinkler
9-4fav (10-8) Chased leaders, with leader before 6th, led 4 out, pressed and hit 3 out, ridden and headed 2 out, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Lindsay's Dream (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (4yo+) (5) sft in Jun.
14 00P-61P Cool Cascade Mrs L Hill 7 10-5 D Bass
11-1 (10-5) Took keen hold, chased leaders, led 5th until 7th, weakened after next, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Midnight Belle (10-6) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs hcp hdl (0-105) (4) sft in Jan, 11 ran.
15 75F5-58 Mutanaker E De Giles 6 10-0 p Brendan Powell (3)
25-1 (10-6) Mid-division, headway before 3 out, ridden before 2 out, weakened before last, 8th of 15, 32l behind Coverholder (10-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.

14:30 John Bigg Oxo Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
14:30 Huntingdon Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5P55-51 Denali Highway (IRE) Mrs Caroline Bailey 6 11-12 A Thornton
7-2 (11-8) Made virtually all, clear from 2 out, easily, (no time taken), won at Leicester 2m nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) hvy in Dec beating Full Ov Beans (10-2) by 7l, 7 ran.
2 2116/94 Sir Frank (IRE) D Pipe 8 11-12 Kieron Edgar (7)
4-1 (11-4) Held up, ridden briefly after 4th, headway when not fluent 7th, no impression on leaders from 3 out, went 3rd 2 out until flat, 4th of 6, 9l behind Arthur's Pass (11-10) at Leicester 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.
3 33-2843 Oscar Davy (IRE) P J Hobbs 7 11-11 R Johnson
7-2 (10-13) Tracked leader, driven to challenge 3 out, soon under pressure, weakened last, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Kapga De Cerisy (11-12) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy.
4 3-32744 Prince Buster (FR) T Symonds 10 11-11 t Felix De Giles
20-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, outpaced before 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 12, 21l behind Arbeo (10-11) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs.
5 23-2313 Mentalist (FR) Miss V Williams 5 11-10 Aidan Coleman
11-4 (11-4) Tracked leaders, slow 2nd, mistake 5th, slow 8th, stayed on under pressure after last, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 8, 18l behind Eastlake (11-10) at Ascot 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Dec.
6 1/42-P59 Mr Muddle Distance Winner Miss S West 6 11-9 M Goldstein
66-1 (11-0) Towards rear, weakened over 3f out, 9th of 10, 34l behind Sam Winner (11-0) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
7 1P-0578 Master Milan (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-9 R P Mclernon
11-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, weakened from 5 out, last of 8, well behind Bertie Milan (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy.
8 0P7433 Cruchain (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner D Burchell 10 11-5 Christian Williams
5-1 (10-4) Held up in rear, pushed along before 10th, steady headway approaching 12th, staying on in 4th when hit 3 out, no impression when left modest 3rd and slightly hampered next, 3rd of 8, 18l behind Bally Legend (11-6) at Kempton 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Jan.
9 5P-823P Whispering Jack K Burke 8 11-4 p C O'Farrell (3)
5-1 (11-7) Led, headed and reminder 8th, 4th and outpaced before 2 out (usual 4 out), soon weakened and pulled up, in a race won by Sean Airgead (11-10) at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jul, 7 ran.
10 563/444 Grey Missile Beaten Favourite J Scott 8 11-4 Nick Scholfield
7-4fav (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, one pace from 2 out, 4th of 8, 10l behind Back Bob Back (11-7) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Jan.
11 02PP86 Take Of Shoc's (IRE) Mrs S Leech 9 11-2 Paul Moloney
25-1 (11-3) Led early, chased leader, ridden 4 out, weakened next, 6th of 7, well behind Shangani (11-12) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.
12 1-84F65 Arctic Watch J G Cann 8 11-0 T J O'Brien
50-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, some headway 10th, weakened before next, 5th of 8, 28l behind Theatrical Star (11-0) at Exeter 2m 3f nov chs (3) hvy.
13 43-2314 Join The Navy Mrs K A Buckett 8 10-0 Non-runner

15:00 Huntingdon Racecourse Novices' Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:00 Huntingdon Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3-514FU Act Of Kalanisi (IRE) Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 7 11-7 t Nick Scholfield
3-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, blundered and unseated rider 7th, in a race won by Theatrical Star (11-0) at Exeter 2m 3f nov chs (3) hvy, 8 ran.
2 1198-12 Tetlami (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 7 11-7 B J Geraghty
9-2 (11-8) Tracked winner, mistake 6th, ridden and no chance with winner after 8th, 2nd of 4, 29l behind Overturn (11-8) at Musselburgh 2m nov chs (3) gs.
3 3149/14- Grey Gold (IRE) Distance Winner R Lee 8 11-0 J E Moore
7-1 (11-12) In touch in mid-division, headway approaching 6th, led 3 out, not fluent 2 out, headed before hitting last, no extra flat, 4th of 12, 10l behind Ted Spread (10-13) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Jan '12.
4 5-2134F Tony Star (FR) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner P J Hobbs 6 11-0 R Johnson
11-10fav (10-12) Raced keenly, held up 3rd and last, hit 7th, outpaced 4 out, 10 lengths down in 3rd and held when fell next, in a race won by The Druids Nephew (10-5) at Wincanton 2m 5f nov chs (3) sft in Jan, 3 ran.
5 4339-36 Torran Sound Distance Winner J M P Eustace 6 11-0 Paul Moloney
6-1 (10-11) Mid-division, headway 4th, led 7th, headed before 2 out, weakened flat, 6th of 10, 26l behind Sail And Return (11-4) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Nov.
6 275-U14 Jackies Solitaire Distance Winner A J Honeyball 5 10-13 N Fehily
9-4 (10-11) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th (water) and rider lost iron briefly, mistake 8th, ridden and no impression after 4 out, 4th of 5, 28l behind Violin Davis (10-12) at Newbury 2m 4f mrs nov chs (5yo+) (4) sft in Jan.
7 45P-0FP Should I Stay (FR) T R George 5 10-13 P J Brennan
66-1 (11-8) Behind, headway 4 out, soon no impression, weakened 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by African Gold (11-10) at Newbury 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Nov, 12 ran.

15:30 Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Registered As The Sidney Banks Memorial Novices' Hurdle) (Listed) £20,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:30 Huntingdon Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3-2112 Easter Day P F Nicholls 5 11-11 D A Jacob
9-2 (11-7) Chased leader, led before 2 out, driven after 2 out, headed before last, stayed on same pace and no impression flat, 2nd of 6, 9l behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-7) at Newbury 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) hvy in Dec.
2 245-214 Dunlough Bay (IRE) P R Webber 7 11-3 D Elsworth
14-1 (11-4) Led, blundered 4th, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 5, well behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-0) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) hvy in Dec.
3 23114 Kilmurvy (IRE) J Scott 5 11-3 p1 Nick Scholfield
4-1 (11-11) Mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, stayed on to one pace 4th next, mistake last, 4th of 15, 25l behind Many Clouds (11-11) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy.
4 211156 Nataani (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J S Davis 10 11-3 pt Timmy Murphy
20-1 (11-6) In rear, headway before 5 out, one pace and no impression, 6th of 16, 15l behind Court By Surprise (10-10) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Dec.
5 4U35/ Sir Pitt A Hobbs 6 11-3 Donal Fahy
200-1 (11-0) Mid-division on outside, headway and effort to challenge 2 out, soon ridden, one pace approaching last, no extra flat, 5th of 23, 8l behind Zarkandar (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar '11.

16:00 racinguk.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
16:00 Huntingdon Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 32PPP/P Classic Pearl Mrs H Cobb 8 10-12 M Goldstein
100-1 (11-0) Tracked leader until 3rd, weakened 7th, pulled up after, in a race won by Glorious Twelfth (11-0) at Huntingdon 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan, 13 ran.
2 331- Fairey Delta W Greatrex 6 10-12 W Hutchinson
16-1 (11-3) Always prominent, led over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, edged left inside final furlong, driven out, won at Uttoxeter 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Mar beating Queen Olivia (10-10) by 1 1/2l, 18 ran.
3 3314-P3 Feisty Lass (IRE) C J Mann 7 10-12 p S Thomas
40-1 (10-12) Shared 2nd, mistake 2nd, not fluent 9th, weakened 3 out, soon very remote, 3rd of 4, well behind Violin Davis (11-1) at Bangor 2m 4f mrs nov chs (5yo+) (4) hvy.
4 313222 Floral Spinner W G M Turner 6 10-12 C J Davies (7)
9-4 (10-3) Mid-division, in touch on outside 6th, chased leading pair before 3 out, ridden to take 2nd before last, kept on, no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 14l behind Mickie (10-10) at Ludlow 2m 5f mares NH nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.
5 36-0P Hernello (IRE) C E Longsdon 5 10-12 N Fehily
12-1 (11-4) Raced keenly, held up tracking leading pair, mistake and weakened 9th, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Too Generous (11-11) at Plumpton 2m 5f mares NH nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan, 4 ran.
6 4 Katnapping R Waley-Cohen 5 10-12 C Poste
12-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 4 out, ridden and weakened last, 4th of 10, 17l behind Eleven Fifty Nine (11-2) at Doncaster 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Jan.
7 34-F2 Miss Ballantyne N J Henderson 6 10-12 B J Geraghty
11-2 (10-5) Tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, went 2nd soon after last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 11l behind Dance Tempo (10-12) at Worcester 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
8 080 My Silver Lilly C Drew 6 10-12 Trevor Whelan (5)
100-1 (10-6) Slow 5th, always towards rear, tailed off, 14th of 18, well behind Ericht (11-11) at Kempton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gs.
9 0 Selva's Sister (IRE) G Brown 6 10-12 J M Davies
80-1 (10-5) Always behind, 12th of 13, well behind Oscar Hoof (11-5) at Ludlow 1m 6f NH flat (5) sft in Jan.
11 P7P Turn The Tide D L Williams 5 10-12 Christian Williams
250-1 (10-5) Steadied start, held up in last, took keen hold, lost touch 7th, tailed off next, soon pulled up, in a race won by O'faolains Boy (10-11) at Bangor 3m nov hdl (3) hvy, 9 ran.
12 48-F3 Upbeat Cobbler (FR) H D Daly 5 10-12 R Johnson
7-1 (11-2) In touch, pushed along 6th, went 3rd before 2 out, soon ridden and one pace, 3rd of 13, 18l behind Niki Royal (11-2) at Towcester 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.
13 512 Vinnieslittle Lamb (IRE) Miss V Williams 5 10-12 Aidan Coleman
3-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd before 2 out, no impression on winner, 2nd of 13, 16l behind Niki Royal (11-2) at Towcester 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.
14 2321-80 Vintage Vixon (IRE) Tim Vaughan 6 10-12 R J Killoran
5-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, weakened before 3 out, 10th of 13, well behind Niki Royal (11-2) at Towcester 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.
10 3/94-20 Splendid Blue (IRE) C N Kellett 7 10-12 Non-runner

16:30 CGA Foxhunter Trial Full card

  • (Hunters' Chase) £1,500 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
16:30 Huntingdon Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 45-3PP5 Fort View (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E Walker 9 12-6 p Mr R G Henderson (3)
14-1 (12-7) (cp) prom to 15, 5th of 10, 16l behind Bleuvito (12-0) at Chipley Park 3m ptp sft.
2 64P-321 How's My Friend J G Cann 8 12-2 Miss A Bush (7)
13-8fav (11-0) Tracked leaders on outside, outpaced after 10th, mistake 3 out, rallied 2 out, soon switched left, led when left well clear last, won at Towcester 2m 3f mdn chs (5) gf in May beating Bennys Well (10-9) by 23l, 9 ran.
3 1111/1-1 Freddies Return (IRE) Distance Winner P York 12 11-12 Mr P York
8-11 (12-0) (tt) led 3; stayed on wl, won at Charing 3m 6f ptp gs beating Orfeo Conti (12-0) by 6l, 8 ran.
4 643P/72 Gentle George Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S Flook 10 11-12 Mr R Jarrett (3)
5-4fav (11-11) Pressed leader, led and hit 9th, headed 11th, chased leader until ridden approaching 2 out, rallied to 2nd again soon after last, no impression on winner, 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Radetsky March (11-11) at Lingfield 3m amat chs (6) hvy.
5 P0711/5- My Shamwari (IRE) Miss K Thory 9 11-12 t Mr Richard Spencer (7)
7-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 9th, went 2nd after 2 out until hampered approaching last, soon switched left, weakened flat, 5th of 19, 14l behind Dorset Square (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs in Nov '11.
6 4P7543 Rathcor Course WinnerDistance Winner S Rea 11 11-12 Miss H Lewis (7)
12-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden approaching 2 out, soon outpaced, went 3rd flat, no impression, 3rd of 4, 9l behind Tricky Trickster (11-9) at Huntingdon 3m hts chs (6) gs.
7 216-445 Soulard (USA) Course WinnerDistance Winner C R Leech 10 11-12 Miss Hannah Watson (5)
9-1 (10-12) Pushed along start, pressed leader, led after 4th, ridden after 7th, headed 3 out, no extra after next, 5th of 6, 10l behind Rajnagan (11-12) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Jun.

17:00 rewards4racing.com Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
17:00 Huntingdon Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 325-343 Call It On (IRE) P A Kirby 7 11-12 t D Elsworth
9-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, led over 3f out, headed final furlong, weakened inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Capellanus (10-9) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
2 33P3-55 Majorica King (FR) Beaten Favourite O Sherwood 7 11-12 Thomas Garner (7)
10-3fav (11-2) Chased leaders, led before 3 out, headed after next, faded, 5th of 9, 26l behind Minella Special (10-8) at Fakenham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Jan.
3 94F824 Ballymoat Tim Vaughan 6 11-11 t R Johnson
7-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders, ridden approaching 2 out, one pace before last, 4th of 13, 11l behind Winds And Waves (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft.
4 0P9197 Award Winner Distance Winner B G Powell 10 11-9 Brendan Powell (3)
16-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Barrakilla (11-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.
5 42426-0 Crescent Beach (IRE) Henry Oliver 6 11-8 H Oliver
20-1 (11-12) Led and keen, headed before and mistake 3 out, quickly weakened, 13th of 14, 44l behind Dormouse (11-7) at Warwick 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Nov.
7 56F654 Lost In Newyork (IRE) N Kent 6 11-4 N Fehily
25-1 (11-6) Close up, led 3rd, headed 5th, every chance 3 out, weakened from last, 4th of 9, 12l behind Thunderstorm (11-7) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.
8 86/4-900 County Zen (FR) C Fryer 10 11-2 Harry Skelton
100-1 (11-3) Chased leaders, lost place after 4th, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, last of 11, 33l behind Islandmagee (11-2) at Kempton 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs.
9 306-649 General Ross (IRE) T Symonds 6 11-0 Mr Sam Painting (7)
150-1 (10-12) Always behind, never on terms, tailed off, 9th of 15, well behind Heronshaw (11-5) at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
11 6/212-7R See You Jack Beaten Favourite Mrs Caroline Bailey 8 10-13 p1 A Thornton
11-8fav (11-5) Chased leader, not fluent throughout, struggling 5th, detatched 7th, behind when refused 3 out, in a race won by Evella (11-1) at Fakenham 2m 5f Am hcp ch 0-100 (5) sft in Jan, 3 ran.
12 753448 Crystal Swing R T Phillips 6 10-13 W Hutchinson
10-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, took closer order 4th, led 5th, headed 2 out, weakened before last, 8th of 9, 18l behind Thunderstorm (11-7) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.
13 82-0480 River Purple J Mackie 6 10-9 A Tinkler
8-1 (11-8) Chased leaders, ridden along and weakened after 3 out, tailed off, 11th of 14, well behind Set In Her Ways (10-13) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Nov.
6 07-P869 William Hogarth W K Goldsworthy 8 11-7 Non-runner
10 34-1434 Bellosguardo Mrs K A Buckett 10 10-13 Non-runner