Today's racecards

14:10 Metrocentre Always A Winner Novices' Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:10 Hexham Racecards Saturday 13th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 352126 Sean Airgead (IRE) Distance Winner M M McNiff 7 11-10 t Steven Fox (7)
13-2 (10-4) Held up, 8th halfway, ridden in 7th and no impression 3 out, kept on one pace, 6th of 11, 20l behind Kalellshan (10-7) at Killarney 2m 4f hcp chs sft in Aug.
2 7/2661-4 Balding Banker (IRE) Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 6 11-3 Timmy Murphy
5-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 4th, led when mistake 3 out, soon headed, weakened flat, 4th of 13, 23l behind Hills Of Aran (11-5) at Ludlow 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May.
3 4/1421-2 Boruler (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-3 Henry Brooke (3)
11-4fav (11-4) Tracked leader, led from 1st, mistakes 6th and 7th, headed 2 out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Locked Inthepocket (10-7) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in May.
4 0-PPP Bremer Bay (IRE) R Johnson 6 11-3 pt K Johnson
200-1 (10-12) Held up, mistake 2nd, headway 4th, not fluent 6th, soon weakened, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Glenora Gale (9-9) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug, 6 ran.
5 F065/09- Day of Destiny (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-3 P Buchanan
50-1 (11-12) Mid-division, weakened 3 out, last of 9, well behind Grey Gold (11-6) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Nov.
6 154-934 No Planning Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 5 11-3 Ryan Mania
11-2 (10-11) In touch, mistake 3rd, close 3rd when mistake 7th, went 2nd soon after until 3 out, weakened 2 out, 4th of 11, 15l behind Red Not Blue (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Sep.
7 24631-2 Papamoa N W Alexander 7 11-3 Lucy Alexander (3)
11-4 (11-2) Towards rear and pushed along, went 3rd before 2 out, chased winner before last, kept on, held last 50 yards, 2nd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Teerie Express (10-6) at Hexham 3m nh nov hdl (4) sft in May.
8 4F2367- Rick (FR) J P Ferguson 8 11-3 D F O'Regan
25-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, driven approaching 3 out, ridden and effort before next, kept on same pace, no impression before last, 7th of 21, 26l behind Cape Tribulation (11-12) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Apr.
9 U4268P- Rigidity Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 5 11-3 t D C Costello
25-1 (10-13) Towards rear, blundered 4th, well beaten 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Attaglance (11-3) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (0-145) (4yo+) (2) gd in Mar, 24 ran.
11 513522- Doynosaur Distance Winner Mrs K Burke 5 10-10 A L Voy (3)
8-1 (11-4) Held up in mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, went 2nd before next, driven and no impression when hung left before last, 2nd of 12, 6l behind Tarn Hows (11-9) at Stratford 2m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
10 PF-7387 Turbolinas (FR) Miss J E Foster 5 11-3 Non-runner

14:45 Eldon Square Alive After Five Mares' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:45 Hexham Racecards Saturday 13th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 16 Bollin Dolly James Moffatt 9 11-3 Brian Harding
8-1 (10-12) Raced keenly, held up in last pair, outpaced after 3 out, ridden before next, soon weakened, 6th of 8, 41l behind Pas Trop Tard (10-12) at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Sep.
3 24247-7 Bonnie Burnett (IRE) B Rothwell 5 10-10 D C Costello
25-1 (10-7) Behind, kept on from 3 out, never nearer, 7th of 17, 34l behind Brick Red (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in May.
4 Damascus Symphony J D Bethell 4 10-10 F Davis
25-1 (8-12) Always towards rear, ridden and struggling over 3f out, virtually pulled up final 2f, tailed off, 12th of 13, well behind De Rigueur (9-3) at Haydock 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep (flat).
5 Dolly Royal (IRE) R Johnson 7 10-10 K Johnson
12-1 (10-3) Towards rear, ridden and stayed on final furlong, 10th of 13, 6l behind Ivestar (10-10) at Catterick 5f am hcp 0-55 (6) sft (flat).
6 Issabella Gem (IRE) N W Alexander 5 10-10 Lucy Alexander (3)
4-1 (9-0) Chased leader, led over 8f out and kicked on, driven and headed 3f out, weakened inside final 2f, 6th of 10, 19l behind Hawridge King (9-3) at Salisbury 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep '11 (flat).
7 15/46- Julia Too W Amos 5 10-10 A L Voy (3)
8-1 (10-10) Always towards rear, tailed off over 4f out, 6th of 10, well behind Ronnie Rhino (10-10) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Mar.
8 Maggie Mey (IRE) L A Mullaney 4 10-10 Harry Haynes
10-1 (9-0) Prominent, ridden over 2f out, edged left over 1f out, went 2nd entering final furlong, stayed on, no impression on winner, 2nd of 14, 2 3/4l behind Mango Music (9-9) at Newcastle 7f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Sep (flat).
9 2 Royal Escort (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-10 Henry Brooke (3)
16-1 (10-5) Held up mid-division, headway to go 3rd over 2f out, chased winner final furlong, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 12, 11l behind Izzini (10-7) at Sedgefield 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) gd.
2 7-06P Beyond The Point J C Haynes 5 10-10 Non-runner

15:20 Metrocentre Keeps Getting Better Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:20 Hexham Racecards Saturday 13th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 76-5441 Eyre Apparent (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-12 p P Buchanan
5-2 (11-1) Tracked leaders, led approaching 11th, clear before 3 out, easily, won at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Aug beating Fog Patches (11-3) by 29l, 4 ran.
2 0/33353 Ifandbutwhy (IRE) Distance Winner H Hogarth 10 11-11 p1 F Davis
10-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, headway before 3 out, soon ridden, kept on to take 3rd place after last, 3rd of 10, 12l behind Hunters Lodge (11-10) at Market Rasen 2m 6f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
3 84S424 Sparkling Tara Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs S J Smith 7 11-7 Ryan Mania
5-2fav (11-12) Led to 3rd, tracked leader, hit 8th, reminders before 13th, weakened before 2 out, 4th of 6, 14l behind Tregaro (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd.
4 442112- Saddle Pack (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner J Walton 9 11-1 Miss C Walton (7)
3-1fav (10-1) Held up in rear, not fluent 4 out, went 6th 2 out, not much room when getting closer before last, went 2nd flat, stayed on, never near enough to challenge winner, 2nd of 10, 4 1/2l behind The Thirsty Bricky (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Apr.
5 3/81PF-3 Gavroche Gaugain (FR) Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 8 11-1 Tony Kelly (7)
16-1 (11-5) Held up mid-division, went 5th from 10th, chased leaders before 4 out, went 3rd before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 11, 12l behind Blazin White Face (11-12) at Perth 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd in May.
6 81341F- Tipsy Dara (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner N W Alexander 8 10-13 Lucy Alexander (3)
7-1 (9-11) Mid-division, badly hampered and fell 1st, in a race won by Cerium (10-1) at Perth 3m 7f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Apr, 11 ran.

15:55 Eldon Square Heart Of The Community Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,300 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:55 Hexham Racecards Saturday 13th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0700-12 Almutaham (USA) Course and Distance Winner M Todhunter 5 11-12 p Henry Brooke (3)
4-1 (10-12) Led, reminder before 3 out, ridden and headed after 2 out, soon beaten, went 2nd flat, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 14l behind Wheyaye (10-7) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jun.
2 P2306-3 Delightfully (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-10 b Grant Cockburn (7)
9-2 (10-5) Chased leaders, led 3 out, headed before last, no extra and lost 2nd place final 50 yards, 3rd of 6, 2 3/4l behind Kykate (11-5) at Hexham 2m mrs hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in May.
3 214-132 Saddlers Mot Distance Winner Mrs K Tutty 8 11-8 p Gemma Tutty (7)
11-4 (10-12) Held up, headway approaching 8th, led 2 out, ridden and wandered before last, headed towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Bollin Fiona (11-0) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jun.
5 1243-3F Stormion (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-6 p Craig Nichol (10)
5-2 (11-4) Leading when fell 2nd, in a race won by Cilliseal (11-5) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy, 5 ran.
6 050P5/ Spruzzo C W Fairhurst 6 10-0 F Keniry
25-1 (10-2) Chased leaders, slow 2nd, dropped to last before 5th, soon lost touch, tailed off, 5th of 7, 28l behind Bewery Man (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 4f sell hdl (5) gf in Apr '10.
7 U757-46 Isla Patriot N W Alexander 6 10-0 P Buchanan
9-2 (10-0) Towards rear, never dangerous, 6th of 15, 38l behind Almutaham (11-4) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in May.
4 0/557-61 Luccombe Chine J J Quinn 7 11-7 Non-runner

16:30 Metrocentre Always A Hot Favourite Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £3,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
16:30 Hexham Racecards Saturday 13th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6F4P-P4 Attycran (IRE) M A Barnes 7 11-0 t M J McAlister
28-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, ridden before 2 out, one pace in 4th, 4th of 11, 8l behind Hi George (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd.
2 59225P- Badgers Retreat Ferdy Murphy 6 11-0 Timmy Murphy
33-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along 7th, never dangerous, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Hada Men (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar, 13 ran.
3 FF7657 Cool Star (IRE) Course Winner D Carr 6 11-0 F Davis
8-1 (10-5) Chased winner to 4th, in touch, outpaced 3 out, no impression from next, 7th of 13, 27l behind Mwaleshi (11-9) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs.
4 PPP4 Dun To Perfection S Corbett 5 11-0 S Mulqueen (7)
200-1 (10-5) Held up, not fluent 1st, behind 6th, poor 4th before next, tailed off, 4th of 6, well behind Glenora Gale (9-9) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug.
5 5P3-223 Farm Pixie (IRE) Mrs A Hamilton 6 11-0 h K Renwick
5-2 (10-12) Led, headed when not fluent 3rd, stayed prominent, ridden 2 out, 3rd and beaten last, 3rd of 6, 18l behind On Broadway (10-12) at Hexham 3m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jun.
6 45P112- Green Flag (IRE) Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-0 P Buchanan
5-2 (11-3) Led 1f, pressed winner, led again 3f out, headed over 2f out, stayed on same pace from over 1f out, 2nd of 7, 5l behind Beeves (11-3) at Hexham 2m nhf (6) hvy in Apr.
7 6 Seriously Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 Callum Whillans (5)
5-2fav (11-2) With leader 6f, soon driven to chase leaders, ridden over 5f out, behind final 4f, 6th of 11, 24l behind Ma Toolan (10-9) at Stratford 2m NH flat (6) gf in Jul.
8 8- Uno Valoroso (FR) T D Walford 4 11-0 B J Toomey (3)
25-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, pushed along over 6f out, soon reminders in rear, never dangerous, last of 8, dis behind Lord Wishes (11-2) at Haydock 2m nhf (5) gd in Mar.

17:05 Eldon Square All Yours Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
17:05 Hexham Racecards Saturday 13th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 084F06/ Topo Gigio (FR) J Bewley 8 11-12 p Mr C Bewley (7)
33-1 (11-7) Close up, led briefly at 4th, 2nd and ridden after 5 out, weakened from 3 out, trailing when jumped badly left at last, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Muirhead (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f beg chs gd in Oct '10.
2 221436- Sammy Spiderman A C Whillans 9 11-7 v E Whillans (3)
7-1 (11-5) Held up, pushed along after 7th, weakened approaching 4 out, tailed off, 6th of 11, 46l behind Treehouse (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Apr.
3 46250-0 Vardas Supreme (IRE) Miss J E Foster 9 11-5 pt Samantha Drake (7)
9-1 (9-8) Tracked leader, 2nd halfway, ridden and no impression in moderate 3rd after 4 out, no extra from 2 out, weakened run-in, 11th of 14, well behind High Talk (10-5) at Downpatrick 2m 7f hcp chs 0-102 gd in May.
4 528-133 Mysterious World (IRE) Beaten Favourite H Hogarth 8 11-4 t B Hughes
9-2fav (10-13) Prominent, took keen hold, lost place 8th, rallied last, ran on well flat, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 12, 4l behind Carleton Place (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
6 1345-03 Panthers Run Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J C Haynes 12 10-6 t J Kington (3)
14-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, mistake 10th, outpaced before 3 out, stayed on flat, closing on 2nd towards finish, no impression on winner, 3rd of 7, 7l behind Fog Patches (10-10) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Jun.
7 0-P87PU Dodge The Bullet S Corbett 6 10-2 Gary Rutherford (5)
50-1 (9-9) Towards rear, mistake 3rd and 7th, blundered and unseated rider 10th, in a race won by Blazin White Face (11-11) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) sft in Jul, 7 ran.
5 8/665FP- Eliades Run (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 6 11-3 Non-runner

17:35 Metrocentre Always A Safe Bet Intermediate NH Flat Race Full card

  • (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) £2,700 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 110y
17:35 Hexham Racecards Saturday 13th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12 Absolutely Bygones (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Karen Mclintock 4 11-11 Callum Whillans (5)
4-1 (11-7) Tracked leader, led over 3f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 7, 7l behind Mister Pagan (10-11) at Perth 2m NH flat (5) sft in Aug.
5 3-3 Claiming Benefits (IRE) R O'Leary 4 11-4 Peter Carberry (5)
12-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders and keen, challenged over 3f out, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra and lost 2nd place close home, 3rd of 7, 10l behind Spirit Of Shankly (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 1f cond NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
6 00- Crofton Lane J E Dixon 6 11-4 Mr J Dixon (7)
150-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway 6f out, weakened over 4f out, tailed off, last of 10, well behind Anitopia (11-2) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gd in May '11.
7 2 Taxi Des Obeaux (FR) Mrs K Walton 5 11-4 Mr S Brockbank (10)
7-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 4f out, every chance 3f out, chased winner from 2f out, soon outpaced, 2nd of 8, 5l behind Cracking Man (10-13) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jun.
8 1- The Friary (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-4 t1 Craig Nichol (10)
8-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs in 3rd/4th until 2nd from 6out, 1 1/2l 2nd & gng well when lft in ld 2out, sow, easily, won at Tallow 3m ire ptp in Feb beating Ballinahow Oscar (12-0) by 15l, 10 ran.
9 7 Golden Court J S Wainwright 6 10-11 A L Voy (3)
14-1 (10-4) Towards read, pushed along over 6f out, soon beaten, 7th of 9, well behind Listen And Learn (10-10) at Bangor 2m 1f cond NH flat (6) gd in Aug.
2 P1- Ballycool (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-4 Non-runner
3 Big George S Waugh 5 11-4 Non-runner
4 Big Ideas C N Kellett 6 11-4 Non-runner