Today's racecards

13:55 Maya And Reed Barham 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
13:55 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 23/86- Bardeli (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 10-12 t Henry Brooke
16-1 (11-0) Prominent, took keen hold, not fluent 2nd, mistake next, ridden before 3 out, weakened approaching next, 6th of 11, 42l behind The Cockney Mackem (11-0) at Perth 2m NH mdn hdl (4) gs in Apr.
2 1/9P52- Damascus Steel (IRE) Mrs A C Hamilton 5 10-12 Brian Harding
11-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 4th, went 2nd when mistake 3 out, no chance with winner, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 11, 11l behind The Cockney Mackem (11-0) at Perth 2m NH mdn hdl (4) gs in Apr.
3 757- Honourable Gent Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-12 K Renwick
50-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway before 4f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 15, 29l behind Zermatt (10-12) at Hexham 2m nhf (6) gd in Apr.
4 2/1134- Island Confusion (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-12 Graham Watters (7)
14-1 (11-2) Led, ridden and headed 2f out, one pace final furlong, 4th of 9, 11l behind Regal Diamond (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (4) gs in Apr.
5 53- Quest Magic (IRE) J Wade 7 10-12 John Dawson (7)
16-1 (10-5) Took keen hold, soon tracking leader, mistake 3rd, ridden and lost 2nd before last, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 10, 8l behind Flaming Arrow (10-9) at Hexham 2m nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
6 7696- Tiny Dancer (IRE) Micky Hammond 5 10-12 P J Brennan
80-1 (10-12) Mid-division, not fluent and bumped 1st, some headway after 2 out, never on terms, well beaten before last, 6th of 10, 35l behind Flaming Arrow (10-9) at Hexham 2m nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
7 477- Mrs Grass J C Haynes 6 10-5 J Kington (3)
100-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders in 4th, soon dropped into mid-division, some headway before last, soon weakened, 7th of 13, 22l behind Swaledale Lad (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
8 8/ Silver Sophfire Mrs S J Smith 7 10-5 Jonathan England (5)
33-1 (10-11) Held up behind leaders, ridden 4f out, outpaced 3f out, soon weakened, last of 8, well behind Destroyer Deployed (11-4) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) sft in Feb '11.
9 4RP/2-7 Sunset Song Mrs T Gibson 9 10-5 t P Buchanan
100-1 (10-0) Mid-division, weakened from 5th, 7th of 12, well behind Aazif (10-10) at Sedgefield 2m 1f mdn hdl (5) gd.

14:30 TDR At Q1 Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:30 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4/92000- Border Tale Distance Winner James Moffatt 13 10-12 Brian Harding
33-1 (10-2) Always behind, 12th of 15, 35l behind Cara Court (9-10) at Catterick 2m 3f ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.
2 64F67-2 I'll Be Frank Course Winner M A Barnes 8 10-12 t S Mulqueen (7)
6-1 (11-7) Prominent, jumped left and bumped 1st, led 4th, not fluent 3 out, joined when not fluent last, headed flat, stayed on, held towards finish, 2nd of 15, 1 1/2l behind Saddlers Mot (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Apr.
3 7PPP5-5 Lewlaur Supreme (IRE) William Young Jnr 10 10-12 Ryan Mania
40-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, slightly hampered 2nd, headway approaching 2 out, no impression before last, 5th of 8, 14l behind Milano Supremo (10-12) at Hexham 2m sell hdl (5) gd.
4 322446- Radmores Revenge J G M O'Shea 10 10-12 p Ciaran McKee (7)
16-1 (9-10) Held up in rear, hit 5th, headway after 7th, outpaced 2 out, well beaten last, 6th of 9, 12l behind Connectivity (10-5) at Chepstow 3m hcp hdl (2) gd in Apr.
5 S/F358-2 That'll Do Nicely (IRE) N G Richards 10 10-12 Miss J R Richards (7)
6-1 (10-5) Mid-division, jumped right 2nd, jumped slowly 5th, headway next, challenged after 2 out, stayed on flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Milano Supremo (10-12) at Hexham 2m sell hdl (5) gd.

15:05 Britain In Bloom Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:05 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7/4P3F3- Papa Caruso Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs S J Smith 9 11-12 Jonathan England (3)
9-1 (11-9) Held up behind in touch, mistake 4th, headway after 8th, went 2nd and challenged before 4 out, soon ridden, outpaced next, rallied and every chance on inside when not fluent last, no extra flat, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Blazing Bull (10-1) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.
2 666146- Bene Lad (IRE) Distance Winner J S Goldie 11 11-10 Henry Brooke
12-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders and keen, weakened before 3 out, 6th of 8, 37l behind Jack The Gent (11-12) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
3 3U01P-P Flying Squad (UAE) Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 9 11-5 t Shaun Dobbin (8)
20-1 (9-12) Prominent, not fluent, lost place 6th, behind 12th, pulled up before 14th, in a race won by You Know Yourself (11-4) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Apr, 7 ran.
4 P4PFP2- Civil Unrest (IRE) Distance Winner J Ewart 7 11-4 b Dale Irving (8)
5-1 (10-2) Pressed leader, led 6th, headed narrowly 4 out, soon ridden, kept on and every chance until not quicken approaching last, no impression in clear 2nd flat, 2nd of 5, 7l behind Riskier (10-12) at Newcastle 2m 4f nov chs 0-110 (4) gs in Apr.
5 484368- Classic Cut J Ewart 9 10-13 b Graham Watters (5)
7-1 (10-12) Led to 5th, chased leaders, weakened from 11th, 8th of 13, well behind Blazing Bull (10-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
6 1P4534- Sergeant Pink (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-9 p Tony Kelly
5-1 (10-2) Behind, mistake 1st, soon driven, hard ridden 5 out, headway after 2 out, chased leaders last, every chance flat, kept on well, nearest finish, 4th of 7, 1l behind Diamond Frontier (11-6) at Market Rasen 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Chase (0-120) (5yo+) (4) gd in Apr.
7 U44332- Or d'Oudairies (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner Ferdy Murphy 11 10-7 t Samantha Drake
4-1 (9-11) Prominent, led before 5th, headed next, slow 8th, rallied 2 out, led again after last, headed and no extra last strides, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Diamond Frontier (11-6) at Market Rasen 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Chase (0-120) (5yo+) (4) gd in Apr.
8 551122- Ancient Times (USA) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P A Kirby 6 10-3 p Adam Nicol (6)
5-4fav (11-3) Led, ridden and headd before 2 out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 7, 4l behind Mootabar (10-2) at Sedgefield 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Mar.

15:40 Margaret Ferries Memorial Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 1) £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:40 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P/13562- Weybridge Light D Thompson 8 11-12 Tony Kelly (5)
14-1 (11-11) Tracked leader, mistake 5th, ridden after 3 out, ridden and challenged last, led run-in, kept on and headed close home, 2nd of 12, nk behind Phoenix Eye (10-4) at Hereford 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Sep.
2 P0756-0 The Bard O Tully (IRE) B Arthey 5 11-10 t Graham Watters (7)
25-1 (10-11) Chased leaders early, mid-division halfway, ridden and no impression before 2 out, weakened, 11th of 15, well behind Our Man Zebo (11-4) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Apr.
3 F330F8- Overafrica (IRE) D McCain Jnr 7 11-9 bt A P Lane
20-1 (11-3) In touch, chased leaders approaching 3 out, weakened before last, 8th of 17, 13l behind Ahhdehken (9-7) at Perth 3m am hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Apr.
4 453361- Solis (GER) Mrs Dianne Sayer 10 11-8 Miss E Sayer (5)
4-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, led 2 out, kept on well from last, won at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Apr beating Minella Theatre (11-12) by 6l, 8 ran.
5 36/5760- Charlie Bucket D W Whillans 10 11-6 Mr R Nichol (10)
25-1 (11-2) Towards rear, struggling 5th, never dangerous, 12th of 18, well behind Mootabar (9-13) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr.
6 1257U7- Almutaham (USA) Course and Distance Winner M Todhunter 6 11-4 h Henry Brooke
16-1 (10-4) Led, jumped left 2nd, headed next, lost place 4th, no impression from 2 out, virtually pulled up flat, 7th of 8, well behind Gonow (10-8) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
7 6P066P- Uno Valoroso (FR) T D Walford 5 10-12 p1 P Buchanan
14-1 (11-2) In rear, weakened after 5th, tailed off when pulled up after 4 out, in a race won by Mootabar (9-13) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr, 18 ran.
8 48967- Grey Command (USA) P A Kirby 8 10-9 K James (5)
9-1 (10-4) Behind, outpaced 3 out, stayed on approaching last, never nearer, 7th of 17, 11l behind Ahhdehken (9-7) at Perth 3m am hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Apr.
9 825580- Political Paddy R Nixon 11 10-6 Gary Rutherford (5)
25-1 (9-13) Mid-division, mistake 4th, never a factor, 10th of 17, 21l behind Ahhdehken (9-7) at Perth 3m am hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Apr.
10 808066- Western Bound (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs B Butterworth 12 10-2 t Miss E Butterworth (7)
28-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway after 8th, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 13, 43l behind Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.
11 8945P-4 Corky Dancer A Parker 8 10-0 v1 K Renwick
8-1 (10-7) Led until 2nd, prominent, ridden before 3 out, stayed on same pace from 2 out, not fluent last, 4th of 15, 12l behind Saddlers Mot (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Apr.
12 8P59P-4 Westwire Toby (IRE) Miss L C Siddall 11 10-0 T Siddall
40-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, not fluent 7th, oupaced and no impression from next, left 4th last, 4th of 14, 31l behind Moscow In April (10-6) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

16:15 Margaret Ferries Memorial Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 2) £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
16:15 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 35164P/ Seize Distance Winner James Moffatt 11 11-12 Brian Harding
25-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders on outside, ridden after 16th, lost place next, weakened 18th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Bradley (11-8) at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Apr '12, 9 ran.
2 97831-1 Pyjama Game (IRE) Course Winner Mrs R Dobbin 7 11-10 K Renwick
7-2 (11-4) Held up in touch, headway 15th, challenged 5 out, led 2 out, ridden clear before last, ran on well, won at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd beating Frontier Boy (11-8) by 14l, 9 ran.
3 57/1P55- Teerie Express Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G Bewley 12 11-10 p1 Jonathon Bewley (7)
10-1 (11-5) Prominent, hampered 3rd, lost place 5th, headway 13th, challenged 4 out, weakened last, 5th of 8, 24l behind Mansonien L'as (10-13) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.
4 92F43-1 Saddlers Mot Distance Winner Mrs K Tutty 9 11-9 b John Dawson (7)
16-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway 7th, went 2nd before 3 out going well, challenged last, led flat, ridden out, won at Wetherby 2m 4f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Apr beating I'll Be Frank (11-7) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.
5 4P1/212- Candleford Distance Winner A Dodgson 8 11-7 Tony Kelly (5)
20-1 (11-6) Mid-division, headway on outside 4 out, challenged when not fluent next, ridden to lead briefly flat, kept on until no extra final 75 yards, 2nd of 14, 2 3/4l behind Mrs Eff (11-2) at Newcastle 3m nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
6 P/P03P-5 Granwood T D Walford 7 11-0 p P Buchanan
14-1 (11-7) Prominent, lost place before 7th, no extra 2 out, 5th of 11, 16l behind Adios Alonso (10-13) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.
7 4U/P046- Bob's Ticket (IRE) Distance Winner P A Kirby 8 10-13 t Adam Nicol (7)
10-1 (10-9) Led, not fluent and went right 2 out, headed when mistake last, no extra flat, 6th of 12, 18l behind King's Chorister (10-9) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr.
8 0/534PP- Heart O' The West (IRE) A C Whillans 9 10-9 p1 E Whillans (3)
12-1 (10-2) Held up in touch, lost place before 4th, soon in rear and reminders, mistake 5th, tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Daasij (11-6) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Mar, 14 ran.
9 588/3PF- Raggios Boy F P Murtagh 7 10-4 p1 Henry Brooke
14-1 (10-12) Chased leaders in 4th, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, fell 2 out, in a race won by Northern Acres (11-0) at Newcastle 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Mar, 12 ran.
10 7777P/3- Roslin Moss D W Whillans 7 10-1 Craig Nichol (7)
5-1 (12-0) 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Northern Flame (12-0) at Mosshouses 3m ptp gs in May '12.
11 3P/6PP0- Nisaal (IRE) Miss S E Forster 8 10-0 t A P Lane
33-1 (10-1) Mid-division on outside, reminder 4th, weakened after 4 out, 13th of 18, well behind Mootabar (9-13) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr.
12 48/P795- Flag Flier M E Sowersby 10 10-0 S Mulqueen (7)
33-1 (9-9) Mid-division, slow 1st, soon behind, headway 2 out, never on terms, 5th of 11, 29l behind Knockanarrigan (11-7) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.

16:50 Greggs Childrens Cancer Run Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
16:50 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7/2P6- Crabbie's Cloudy (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 10-12 Henry Brooke
14-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, reminders before 3 out, ridden after 2 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Powerful Ambition (10-12) at Hexham 3m nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
2 49/P0- First Of Never (IRE) Miss L C Siddall 7 10-12 T Siddall
200-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, not fluent 2nd, some headway on outside 2 out, no impression, well beaten before last, tailed off, last of 10, well behind Flaming Arrow (10-9) at Hexham 2m nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
4 7962-3 Northern Executive (IRE) Karen Mclintock 5 10-12 P J Brennan
14-1 (11-0) Held up in touch, not fluent 4th, ridden after 4 out, no extra from 2 out, 3rd of 14, 26l behind Silver Eagle (11-0) at Wetherby 2m 6f mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.
5 4- Azerodegree (IRE) I Jardine 4 10-7 A P Lane
50-1 (10-8) Held up towards rear, headway 2 out, mistake last, kept on, 4th of 8, 10l behind Standintheband (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gs in Apr.
6 688P87- Black Velvet Belle (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 6 10-5 pt A L Voy (3)
66-1 (10-4) Held up in rear, pushed along after 5th, not fluent 6th, never dangerous, 7th of 8, 36l behind Standintheband (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gs in Apr.
7 0817-4 Rattlin Mrs S J Smith 5 10-5 Ryan Mania
28-1 (10-5) Prominent, mistakes 1st and 2nd, weakened before 3 out where left 4th, hit 2 out, 4th of 13, 41l behind Life And Soul (10-12) at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
8 9-5 Miss Macnamara (IRE) M Todhunter 4 10-0 K Renwick
66-1 (10-0) Mid-division, some headway before 3 out, never any chance with leaders, 5th of 13, 46l behind Life And Soul (10-12) at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
3 524P2-6 Monbeg (IRE) M Todhunter 6 10-12 Non-runner

17:20 Lowgate Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f
17:20 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 434114- Call It On (IRE) P A Kirby 7 11-12 pt K James (5)
9-2 (10-5) Tracked leader and keen, led 18th, ridden and headed before 2 out, kept on and no impression, 4th of 10, 16l behind Lackamon (11-12) at Sedgefield 3m 6f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Apr.
2 2372F2- On Broadway Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-8 b1 Craig Nichol (7)
6-4 (11-0) Tracked winner until 4th, chased winner again before 4 out, ridden before last, stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Mister Philson (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f nov chs (4) gs in Apr.
3 924F6-P Stagecoach Jasper Mrs S J Smith 7 11-3 Ryan Mania
7-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, pulled up after 11th, tailed off, in a race won by Balding Banker (10-7) at Hexham 2m 7f nov chs (4) gd, 10 ran.
4 6/13326- Bollin Fiona Course Winner D W Whillans 9 10-7 Callum Whillans (5)
9-1 (9-13) In rear, mistake 13th, soon weakened, tailed off 3 out, last of 6, 48l behind Overyou (10-6) at Kelso 2m 7f Mares Handicap Chase (0-120) (5yo+) (4) gs in Apr.
5 32454-1 Lukey Luke J R Turner 10 10-4 P Buchanan
9-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, headway 11th, went 2nd when hit 4 out, led next, jumped left 2 out, driven out, won at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr beating Cocoa Key (11-5) by 5l, 14 ran.
6 52277/4- Dollar Mick (IRE) James Moffatt 8 10-0 Brian Harding
8-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, jumped left 6th, headway 12th, weakened after last, 4th of 9, 25l behind Finbin (11-3) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Jun.
7 78085-4 Justjoe (IRE) Micky Hammond 7 10-0 p K Renwick
15-2 (11-7) Chased leaders, went 2nd 7th until after 4 out, weakened approaching last, 4th of 8, 18l behind Suprise Vendor (11-7) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd.
8 5FP/P0P- Eliades Run (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 7 10-0 Non-runner

17:50 Yarridge Heights Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 110y
17:50 Hexham Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 22- Line D'aois (IRE) M Scudamore 5 11-2 P J Brennan
9-4 (11-7) Chsd ldrs, 5th 1/2way & prog in 3rd aftr 4out, ld bef 3out, hdd bef last, no ch with wnr flat, 2nd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Bar Stool Bob (11-7) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Dec.
2 2/350- Mo Rouge (IRE) Mrs J Stephen 5 11-2 P Buchanan
33-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders on inside, driven over 3f out, soon lost place, weakened and eased 2f out, 11th of 12, well behind Frankie's Promise (11-10) at Perth 2m NH flat (5) gs in Apr.
3 Proud Jack Mrs A Hamilton 5 11-2 K Renwick
Generous gelding out of Miss Royello.
4 41- Ziggie (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-2 A P Lane
Evens (11-4) Alw in tch, rdn in 2nd 3out, rdn to ld last, ko best, won at The Pigeons 3m ire ptp gs in Mar beating Cave Hunter (12-0) by 6l, 12 ran.
5 PP- Kajun Thunder (IRE) B Arthey 4 10-12 t1 Graham Watters (7)
12-1 (10-11) Alw in rr, pu 3out, in a race won by Express Du Berlais (11-7) at Loughbrickland 3m ire ptp gs in Apr, 11 ran.
6 3 Radmores Express J G M O'Shea 4 10-12 Ciaran McKee (7)
33-1 (10-3) Took keen hold towards rear, headway on outside 6f out, went 2nd 5f out until over 3f out, chased leading pair, left 2nd again towards finish, dropped to 3rd close home, 3rd of 13, 2 3/4l behind High Stratos (10-10) at Ludlow 2m mdn NH flat (5) gd in Apr.
7 8- Beyondtemptation J C Haynes 5 10-9 J Kington (3)
66-1 (10-7) With leader, reminders halfway, soon lost place, 8th of 9, well behind Master Rajeem (11-4) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Apr.