Today's racecards

17:20 Friends Of Chollerton Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,300 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 110y
17:20 Hexham Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 63F32-4 Suprise Vendor (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner W Coltherd 7 11-12 Gary Rutherford (5)
7-4fav (11-1) Held up in rear, ridden and headway 8th, outpaced after 3 out, stayed on flat, no impression, 4th of 8, 8l behind Prince Tam (10-4) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Apr.
2 6U665F- Pete Distance Winner F P Murtagh 10 11-10 pt Graham Watters (7)
9-1 (11-5) In touch in 5th, chased leaders in 3rd before 5th, a close 2nd and going well when stumbled and fell after 2 out, in a race won by Lord Of Drums (11-9) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Apr, 8 ran.
3 P4953R- Gavroche Gaugain (FR) Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 9 11-8 Tony Kelly (5)
14-1 (9-11) Prominent, led 9th, 3 lengths up when ran out 2 out, in a race won by Sleep In First (11-4) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr, 9 ran.
4 5/78085- Justjoe (IRE) Micky Hammond 7 11-7 p1 K Renwick
12-1 (10-12) Held up 5th and last, driven and outpaced approaching 4 out, kept on same pace, never on terms, last of 5, 19l behind Riskier (10-12) at Newcastle 2m 4f nov chs 0-110 (4) gs in Apr.
5 FP7547- Zazamix (FR) Distance Winner A Crook 8 11-3 v John Winston (7)
20-1 (10-4) Mid-division in 5th, headway before 10th, weakened 2 out, 7th of 8, 26l behind Tahiti Pearl (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
6 34244F- Turf Trivia Distance Winner G M Moore 6 11-0 b F Keniry
7-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, effort 4 out, 3 lengths down in 2nd when fell next, in a race won by Sleep In First (11-7) at Newcastle 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Apr, 12 ran.
7 3127P3- Panthers Run Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J C Haynes 13 10-5 t J Kington (3)
10-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, with leader 4th, left 3rd and badly hampered after 2 out, no impression, 3rd of 8, 13l behind Lord Of Drums (11-9) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
8 PU3955- Dodge The Bullet S Corbett 7 10-0 James Corbett (7)
10-1 (9-7) Held up behind, weakened from 6th, went 5th before 2 out, soon left poor 4th, never dangerous, 5th of 8, 50l behind Lord Of Drums (11-9) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.

17:55 Caravan Site Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
17:55 Hexham Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/79809- Saga de Tercey (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D McCain Jnr 8 11-10 b Mr N Slatter (7)
4-1fav (11-2) Prominent, pushed along after 3rd, ridden when mistake 7th, lost place after next, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 9, well behind Qualviro (11-7) at Ludlow 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
3 PP- Beyond The Creek G Bewley 6 10-12 Jonathon Bewley (7)
33-1 (10-6) Led, jumped left 5th, hung badly right and headed 6th, soon in rear, tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Veloce (11-5) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr, 9 ran.
4 47PPP5- Lewlaur Supreme (IRE) William Young Jnr 10 10-12 S Mulqueen (7)
25-1 (9-7) Towards rear, ridden before 2 out, one pace, 5th of 14, 14l behind Urban Kode (11-1) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
5 U22P/U2- Milano Supremo (IRE) C Grant 8 10-12 t Henry Brooke
9-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 2 out, ridden and every chance last, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Pudsey House (10-2) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.
6 3S/F358- That'll Do Nicely (IRE) N G Richards 10 10-12 Miss J R Richards (7)
20-1 (10-7) Always behind, 8th of 9, 42l behind Dolatulo (11-0) at Southwell 2m n h flat (4) std in Mar.
7 U82376- Topo Gigio (FR) J Bewley 9 10-12 Mr C Bewley (7)
22-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division, ridden before last, no impression, 6th of 14, 20l behind Urban Kode (11-1) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
8 48P08- Mobane Ali S Corbett 5 10-5 b James Corbett (7)
100-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway 2nd, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind Hidden Horizons (10-12) at Hexham 3m mares mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.
9 663P8-P Venture To War (IRE) T Coyle 7 10-5 b B J Toomey (3)
28-1 (10-13) Prominent when jumped right and bumped 1st, tracked leaders, weakened before 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Saddlers Mot (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Apr, 15 ran.
2 F62FU3- Ajman (IRE) Evan Williams 8 10-12 Non-runner

18:25 Arup Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
18:25 Hexham Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 426U12- Overpriced M A Barnes 7 11-6 t S Mulqueen (7)
12-1 (11-1) Held up in touch, led briefly 4th, led before 2 out, headed before last, kept on and always held by winner, 2nd of 6, 6l behind Ironically (9-13) at Sedgefield 2m 1f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf in Apr.
3 1399/45- Leish Oscar (IRE) N McKnight 7 11-4 B Hughes
7-1 (10-13) Soon close up and disputed lead, mistake 3 out, headed straight and dropped to 5th 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 5th of 10, 10l behind Royal Flight (10-5) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl sft in Feb.
4 673/553- Gulf Punch D McCain Jnr 6 10-10 Henry Brooke
11-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway before 2 out, kept on from last, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Solis (10-9) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Apr.
5 3333P-3 Detour Ahead Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 5 10-9 p S Quinlan
20-1 (11-5) Tracked leader, led briefly 3rd, in touch, led again approaching 4 out, ridden after next, headed 2 out, no impression in 3rd before last, 3rd of 11, 11l behind Jameel (11-4) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Apr.
6 8/4P811- Mrs Eff P A Kirby 7 10-6 t K James (5)
11-2 (9-7) Towards rear, headway after 2 out, led before last, kept on strongly, won at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Apr beating Lord Luso (10-7) by 5l, 19 ran.
1 3F1241- Golden Sparkle (IRE) I A Duncan 7 12-0 Non-runner

19:00 Ramside Hotels Heart Of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £3,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f
19:00 Hexham Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 023261- A New Rising (IRE) M E Ellwood 11 12-0 p Mr J Lyttle (7)
5-1 (12-5) (cp) ap; led 15; ro wl, won at Braes of Derwent 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Port Echo (11-12) by 5l, 14 ran.
2 PP2/332- Beau Traveller Miss B Dunk 10 12-0 Mr C Bewley (7)
11-10 (12-5) Ap; led 11 til wknd & hdd nr fin, 2nd of 13, 2l behind Gin Cobbler (12-5) at Hexham 3m ptp gd in Jun.
3 P65321- Darnborough (IRE) Mrs J A Brooke 7 12-0 p1 Mr N Slatter (5)
3-1 (12-5) Made all; all out, won at Bedale 3m ptp gd in Apr beating He's A Gentleman (12-5) by 1/2l, 13 ran.
4 11P351- Marfleet Course Winner Mrs D Walton 13 12-0 Miss J Walton (7)
7-2 (12-0) Ap; led app last; ro wl, won at Braes of Derwent 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Weeumba (11-7) by 2 1/2l, 7 ran.
5 222314- Newyearsresolution (IRE) S Waugh 9 12-0 Miss A Waugh (7)
11-4 (11-0) Prom til outpcd aft 3 out, 4th of 11, 13l behind Narciso (11-0) at Braes of Derwent 3m ptp gd in Apr.
6 22222-3 Senor Alco (FR) V Thompson 7 12-0 Mr T Davidson (3)
5-2 (11-9) Tracked leader until 3rd, stayed handy, led after 11th, headed 13th, every chance 2 out, beaten last, lost 2nd flat, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Digg Whitaker (11-5) at Kelso 3m 2f nov hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
7 831- Show Public (FR) S Shirley-Beavan 7 12-0 Mr J Hamilton (5)
2-5 (12-0) Led aft 7; forged clr aft 3 out; comf, won at Berwickshire 3m ptp sft in Mar beating Filbert Fox (12-0) by 15l, 8 ran.
8 444F13- Silent Cliche (IRE) D Holmes 9 12-0 b Mr D Holmes (7)
6-1 (12-0) (bl) led til hdd app last; no ex flat, 3rd of 7, 3l behind Marfleet (12-0) at Braes of Derwent 3m ptp gd in Apr.
9 P/01122- Soleil D'avril (FR) Beaten Favourite Mrs Sarah Easterby 7 12-0 Mr W Easterby (5)
5-2fav (11-7) In rear, headway 9th, went 3rd 2 out, went 2nd 2 out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 19l behind Gin Cobbler (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hts chs (6) gs in Apr.
10 P3/1565- Sugar Sensation (IRE) Course Winner A J Brown 7 12-0 Miss R McDonald (7)
9-1 (12-0) Prom early; strugg 12; to, 5th of 10, 50l behind Glen Lord (12-0) at Duke Of Buccleuch's 3m ptp sft in Mar.
11 1P/39P4- Thehookybooky (IRE) Miss G Anderson 7 12-0 Mr P Gerety (7)
33-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, effort before 4 out, never dangerous, 4th of 12, 23l behind Moscow Menace (11-9) at Kelso 3m 2f hts chs (5) gs in Apr.
12 440332- Tiger Billy (IRE) Miss F J Storey 11 12-0 b1 Miss S M Doolan (7)
10-1 (11-0) (bl) held up; prog 3 out; went 2nd nr fin, 2nd of 11, 4l behind Narciso (11-0) at Braes of Derwent 3m ptp gd in Apr.
13 P23/124- Who'slaughingnow (IRE) D Ockenden 6 12-0 Mr B Campbell (7)
40-1 (11-5) Mid-division, headway before 13th, went a poor 4th before 3 out, no impression, 4th of 11, 41l behind Special Portrait (11-13) at Perth 3m 2f hts chs (5) gs in Apr.
14 2/11132- Barachois Silver Course Winner Mrs J Hollands 9 11-7 Mr G Crow (3)
9-2 (11-2) Led, jumped left 6th, clear before 2 out, headed towards finish, rallied and just held close home, 2nd of 12, shd behind Moscow Menace (11-9) at Kelso 3m 2f hts chs (5) gs in Apr.
15 13/2544- Merry Minster J Walton 6 11-7 Miss C Walton (3)
11-2 (11-3) Led, driven and headed on long run between last 2, weakened last, 4th of 5, 21l behind Vallani (10-13) at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Aug.

19:35 John Wade Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 7f
19:35 Hexham Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F53637- The Thirsty Bricky (IRE) Course Winner D Thompson 11 11-12 Tony Kelly (5)
25-1 (11-1) Always towards rear, tailed off before 4 out, 7th of 10, well behind Lackamon (11-12) at Sedgefield 3m 6f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Apr.
2 2/422P1- Pensnett Bay J Hughes 8 11-9 M D Grant
9-2 (11-5) Made all, hit 8th, ridden after 4 out, drew clear from next, stayed on well, won at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Apr beating Comeragh King (11-3) by 32l, 9 ran.
3 6/95PP1- Dont Tell Sailor (IRE) Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 7 11-5 Conor Ring (7)
2-1fav (11-3) Tracked leaders, led before 2 out, not fluent last, soon strongly challenged, kept on well under pressure, won at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr beating Ifonlyalfie (10-7) by nk, 6 ran.
4 453565- Pena Dorada (IRE) Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-4 p Graham Watters (7)
8-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, outpaced after 2 out, plugged on flat but no chance, 5th of 8, 27l behind Gonow (10-8) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
5 PP/77P9- Forzy Origny (FR) M Todhunter 11 10-12 v1 Henry Brooke
66-1 (11-10) Reminders early, soon chased leaders, led 6th, headed before 9th, reminders after,reminders again 14th, weakened after 5 out, 9th of 13, well behind Blazing Bull (10-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
6 12341/5- Golden View (IRE) Course Winner Karen Mclintock 8 10-11 B Hughes
17-2 (11-9) Led 2nd, headed 7th, tracked leaders, ridden 10th, weakened next, 5th of 6, 42l behind Little Chip (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 6f hcp ch 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
7 16P317- Oil Burner W Amos 8 10-11 Lucy Alexander
9-2 (10-10) Raced wide in touch, headway to chase leaders 6th, slow jump 11th, soon lost place, towards rear when blundered 13th and next, tailed off when blundered 4 out, 7th of 9, well behind Galway Jack (11-12) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
8 32FU34- Highrate (IRE) Course Winner Mrs S J Smith 7 10-6 Ryan Mania
8-1 (10-11) Mistake 1st, mid-division, tracked leaders 8th, outpaced 10th, ridden before 2 out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 8, 19l behind William Money (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
9 421F43- Tutchec (FR) N G Richards 6 10-6 B Harding
5-1 (11-5) Tracked leader, led 8th, headed narrowly after 4 out, every chance when not fluent 2 out, ridden to lead again narrowly between last 2, headed last, no extra in 3rd flat, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind My Friend George (10-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Apr.
10 14/5545- Runswick Relax J Wade 7 10-0 Non-runner

20:05 Jimmy Adams 80th Birthday Novices' Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 7f
20:05 Hexham Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 436313- Gin Cobbler Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner V Thompson 7 11-5 Mr J Hamilton (7)
13-8fav (11-5) Chased leaders, led 10th, headed before 3 out, ridden before 2 out, weakened and lost 2nd before last, 3rd of 6, 17l behind Badgers Retreat (10-10) at Sedgefield 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
2 P671P/P- Askalott (IRE) Mrs J C McGregor 8 10-12 F Davis
28-1 (11-5) Led, took keen hold, headed 10th, soon weakened, tailed off, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Tommysteel (11-13) at Perth 2m 4f nov hts chs (6) gd in May '12, 5 ran.
3 232F02- Balding Banker (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 7 10-12 Tony Kelly (5)
11-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 4 out, led 3 out, headed close home, 2nd of 5, nk behind Forgotten Gold (11-4) at Market Rasen 3m 1f nov chs (3) gd in Apr.
4 224221- Brady (IRE) D McCain Jnr 7 10-12 Henry Brooke
3-1 (11-5) Led, headed after 3 out, soon ridden, 4 lengths down in 2nd and when left 15 lengths clear next, not fluent last, kept on, won at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr beating Swingbridge (10-13) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
5 55P828- Charming Knight (IRE) Mrs J Walton 12 10-12 Alistair Findlay (7)
12-1 (9-7) Towards rear, behind 10th, tailed off, 8th of 18, well behind Pyjama Game (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr.
6 552025- Hurraboru (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 10-12 p J Kington (3)
9-2fav (11-12) In rear, reminder after 5th, headway on outside 4 out, ridden to chase leaders before next, kept on same pace, never able to challenge, 5th of 13, 15l behind Wolf Shield (11-7) at Newcastle 2m 6f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
7 5P/2F63- Jat Punjabi J Hughes 9 10-12 p1 M D Grant
25-1 (10-12) Duelled for lead, hit 9th, advantage soon after, pushed along after 15th, headed 2 out, still chance approaching last, stayed on same pace in 3rd flat, rallied close home, 3rd of 6, 3/4l behind Pateese (10-12) at Ffos Las 3m nov chs (4) sft in Apr.
8 5076/P8- Lochore (IRE) W Amos 7 10-12 t Lucy Alexander
9-1 (9-11) Chased leaders, outpaced 3 out, stayed on from next, never on terms, 8th of 17, 17l behind Flora's Pride (11-4) at Catterick 2m 3f am hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Dec.
9 4/F7P4-P Royal And Ancient (IRE) D Thompson 6 10-12 p P Buchanan
40-1 (10-1) Prominent, led 2nd, mistake 3rd, headed 4th, weakened before 7th, pulled up approaching 3 out, in a race won by Saddlers Mot (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Apr, 15 ran.
10 5924F6- Stagecoach Jasper Mrs S J Smith 7 10-12 Ryan Mania
9-1 (10-13) Mid-division, in touch 5th, hit 7th, lost place after 4 out, kept on same pace from next, no impression, 6th of 13, 15l behind Wolf Shield (11-7) at Newcastle 2m 6f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
11 039633- Wave Breaker (IRE) R Johnson 6 10-12 Non-runner

20:35 Acomb Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
20:35 Hexham Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/57031- Wolf Shield (IRE) G M Moore 6 11-5 F Keniry
7-1 (11-7) Pressed leader, led briefly 5th, led approaching 4 out, ridden after next, kept on, won at Newcastle 2m 6f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Apr beating Jewel In The Sun (10-8) by 2 3/4l, 13 ran.
2 47- Ballyhoulihan (IRE) D O'Meara 5 10-13 B Harding
20-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, toon keen hold, headway halfway, lost place over 2f out, 7th of 14, 23l behind Oscar Fortune (11-4) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
3 3463- Brae On (IRE) G Bewley 5 10-13 Jonathon Bewley (7)
9-1 (10-10) Led, soon clear until jumped slow 1st, mistakes 2nd and 3rd, headed 7th, ridden before 2 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 5, 24l behind Dreams Of Milan (11-10) at Ayr 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.
4 11PF/PP- Loose Preformer (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 7 10-13 Henry Brooke
66-1 (11-4) Always behind, lost touch and pulled up before 14th, in a race won by Same Difference (11-0) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Amateur Handicap Chase (0-145) (5yo+) (2) gs in Mar, 24 ran.
5 P/5- Master Bud S Corbett 8 10-13 James Corbett (7)
33-1 (10-5) Held up behind, headway 2 out, ridden before last in 4th, never dangerous, 5th of 8, well behind Powerful Ambition (10-12) at Hexham 3m nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
6 2121FF- Nodforms Violet (IRE) Distance Winner Karen Mclintock 9 10-13 B Hughes
8-1 (11-12) Prominent when fell 7th, in a race won by Fiddlers Reel (10-5) at Perth 3m nov hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Apr, 9 ran.
7 P27342- Almond Court (IRE) Course Winner R Johnson 10 10-6 p K Johnson
12-1 (9-7) Led until 4th, led next, led 5th, headed after 6th, led again 10th, headed towards finish, 2nd of 18, 1/2l behind Pyjama Game (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr.