Today's racecards

12:20 Betfred Goals Galore Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

12:20 Haydock Park Racecards Sunday 30th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5-31552 Hurraboru (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 11-12 b Callum Whillans (3)
14-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, went 3rd before 3 out, left chasing winner before last, every chance when not fluent last, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Micro Mission (11-3) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft.
2 943-015 Sun Cloud (IRE) Beaten Favourite J M Jefferson 5 11-12 Jack Jordan (10)
3-1fav (11-8) Held up in rear, headway before 6th to track leaders, ridden before 3 out, weakened before last, 5th of 8, 29l behind Victor Hewgo (11-11) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Nov.
3 PP1-6P6 Air Force One (GER) C J Mann 10 11-12 b G Sheehan (3)
16-1 (11-1) Led until after 1st, pressed leader, led again after 6th, headed 3 out, weakened and blundered next, 6th of 8, 33l behind Sixty Something (11-8) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy.
4 11-7980 Saga de Tercey (FR) D McCain Jnr 7 11-11 Paul O'Brien (8)
12-1 (10-1) Prominent, ridden 8th, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 10th of 11, well behind Bear's Affair (11-7) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) sft.
5 7-251 American Life (FR) A Middleton 5 11-11 t Mark Marris (8)
12-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway to chase leaders 3 out, every chance next, led approaching last, headed flat, rallied under pressure to lead again close home, won at Lingfield 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) hvy beating Grace And Fortune (10-5) by hd, 7 ran.
6 5P7P-33 Kellystown Lad (IRE) Distance Winner T R George 9 11-10 Gerald Quinn (8)
7-2 (11-6) Held up in touch, headway before last to go 3rd, one pace, 3rd of 8, 10l behind Victor Hewgo (11-11) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Nov.
7 F40/76-2 Sphinx (FR) E W Tuer 14 11-7 b Non Runner
33-1 (11-5) Mid-division, headway after 4 out, soon chasing leaders, driven to challenge 2 out, kept on under pressure, 2nd of 12, 7l behind Sun Cloud (11-5) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Nov.
8 1/3P2-2 King's Sunset (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 7 11-5 Michael Byrne (3)
7-4 (10-12) Tended to jump right, led, driven and hard pressed 2 out, headed last, rallied briefly flat, held when edged left towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Littledean Jimmy (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Jun.
9 43-3F1P Stormion (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 10-11 p Craig Nichol (8)
4-1 (11-2) In touch in 4th, pushed along 6th, soon weakened, pulled up before last, in a race won by Lisdonagh House (10-3) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Nov, 11 ran.
10 40F50/0 Bally Sands (IRE) Distance Winner R Mathew 8 10-11 Edward Cookson (3)
25-1 (10-8) Held up towards rear, some headway 3 out, weakened before next, tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind De La Bech (11-12) at Ascot 3m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.
11 4436-13 Bollin Fiona Distance Winner D W Whillans 8 10-9 Mr R Nichol (10)
10-1 (11-0) Held up in touch, outpaced 3 out, kept on from last, soon went 3rd, no impression, 3rd of 11, 19l behind Lisdonagh House (10-3) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Nov.
12 140574 Scriptwriter (IRE) Mrs E Slack 10 10-3 p S Mulqueen (5)
25-1 (11-0) Mid-division, outpaced before 2 out, headway before last, never able to challenge, 4th of 17, 5l behind Flora's Pride (11-4) at Catterick 2m 3f am hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.

12:50 Betfred Ginette Latham Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier)
12:50 Haydock Park Racecards Sunday 30th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/61-58 King's Grace Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-12 J M Maguire
9-2 (11-2) With leaders, led 6th to 8th, weakened 4 out, 8th of 12, 38l behind Wiesentraum (11-2) at Doncaster 2m 3f beg chs (3) gs.
2 333-327 Prince Buster (FR) T Symonds 9 11-9 t Benjamin Poste (7)
10-1 (11-7) Tracked leader, took keen hold, ridden and weakened after 3 out, last of 7, 39l behind Johns Spirit (11-12) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft.
3 133P-12 Ros Castle (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-9 K Renwick
2-1fav (11-10) Held up towards rear, outpaced 7th, headway from 4 out, chased winner 2 out, stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Tahiti Pearl (11-4) at Newcastle 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Nov.
4 4834-44 Ebony River (IRE) Jennie Candlish 6 11-2 A O'keeffe
33-1 (11-2) Towards rear, hit 1st, steady headway 6 out, weakened from 3 out, 4th of 8, 17l behind Cloudy Too (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 4f beg chs (3) hvy in Nov.
5 F3P0-51 Highrate (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 11-2 Brian Harding
6-4fav (11-0) Led, hit and headed 4th, led again 5th, headed before 8th, led again 2 out, ridden after last, kept on well, won at Hexham 2m beg chs (4) hvy in Nov beating Brandon Thomas (11-0) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
6 1/219-46 Weston Lodge (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T R George 6 10-12 P J Brennan
3-1fav (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway to go 3rd 5 out, blundered 2 out, soon weakened, 6th of 7, 28l behind Honest John (11-12) at Doncaster 3m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Nov.
7 5312-37 Sandynow (IRE) Distance Winner H D Daly 7 10-11 p Jake Greenall (3)
5-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, hampered 2nd, struggling from 6th, 7th of 13, 24l behind Fulgora (10-1) at Warwick 2m beg chs (4) sft.

13:25 British Stallion Studs Northern Racing Club 'Trainer Traits' E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Qualifier)
13:25 Haydock Park Racecards Sunday 30th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 190-21 Many Clouds (IRE) Distance Winner O Sherwood 5 11-5 D C Costello
7-2 (11-0) Held up in touch, hampered by loose hores 5th, went 2nd after 2 out, led flat, stayed on well, won at Ascot 2m 3f NH mdn hdl (3) sft in Nov beating Fergall (10-11) by 4l, 12 ran.
2 24-1F Orabora Distance Winner P J Hobbs 6 11-5 T J O'Brien
11-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, every chance when fell 3 out, in a race won by The Italian Yob (10-9) at Exeter 2m 1f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) hvy, 14 ran.
3 21 Woodpole Academy (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 11-5 J M Maguire
13-2 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 3 out, led 2 out, clear before and hit last, eased towards finish, won at Newcastle 2m NH Maiden Hurdle (4-6yo) (5) hvy beating Lord Wishes (11-0) by 5l, 15 ran.
4 02-281 Abruzzi T Symonds 4 10-12 Benjamin Poste (7)
18-1 (10-6) Held up in touch, lost place 5 out, reminders and soon outpaced, not fluent 3 out, rallied before 2 out, led 2 out, kept on well, won at Towcester 2m 3f 4yo nov stks (4) sft beating Up To Something (11-2) by 2 3/4l, 8 ran.
5 3-250 Josies Orders (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 4 10-12 R P Mclernon
15-2 (10-9) Mid-division until lost place after 4th, soon behind, tailed off, 15th of 18, well behind Oscatara (10-9) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hdl (4) sft.
6 0/05- My Friend George Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-12 J Reveley
50-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway 4 out, weakened 2 out, 5th of 9, 25l behind Nodform Richard (11-2) at Hexham 2m 4f NH mdn hdl (5) gd in Mar.
7 111-3 Shutthefrontdoor (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-12 A P McCoy
1-4fav (11-0) Jumped left and not always fluent, tracked leaders, hampered 3 out, ridden after 2 out, one pace before last, 3rd of 4, 3 1/2l behind Explained (11-0) at Folkestone 2m 1f NH Maiden Hurdle (4-6yo) (5) sft in Nov.
8 2-469 Standing Ovation (IRE) D Pipe 5 10-12 Tom Bellamy (7)
50-1 (10-12) Always behind, 9th of 13, 33l behind Buck's Bond (10-9) at Taunton 3m nh nov hdl (4) sft.
9 4-5 Teenage Dream (IRE) D Shaw 4 10-12 O Garner (7)
25-1 (10-7) Took keen hold, held up in rear, under pressure 3 out, some headway when mistake next, kept on, never near leaders, 5th of 12, 13l behind Goodtoknow (10-11) at Towcester 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy.
10 50P What A Good Night (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 4 10-12 S Twiston-Davies
66-1 (10-12) Keen tracked leader, hung badly left approaching 4th, dropped to rear next, pulled up 7th, in a race won by Kenai Peninsula (10-12) at Taunton 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov, 13 ran.

14:00 Last Fling Chase Full card

  • (Handicap Sponsored By Classic Lodges Ltd)
14:00 Haydock Park Racecards Sunday 30th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 331-446 Railway Dillon (IRE) D McCain Jnr 7 11-12 b J M Maguire
11-2 (11-12) Chased leaders, reminder to lead narrowly after 10th, mistake and headed 12th, chased leader, led again 2 out, (normal 4 out), headed bypsssing ommited 2 out, weakened soon after, 6th of 8, 21l behind Mortimers Cross (10-10) at Kelso 4m hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft.
2 3416-14 Cloudy Too (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 11-11 Jonathan England (7)
12-1 (11-1) Led, jumped mainly right, headed 6th, lost place 5 out, ridden before 3 out, never dangerous, 4th of 5, 20l behind Rocky Creek (11-1) at Doncaster 3m nov chs (4) gs.
3 322P-42 Maringo Bay (IRE) C J Mann 7 11-5 S Thomas
7-2 (11-1) Led narrowly, headed 6th, regained narrow lead after next, headed 3 out, soon ridden, 3rd and one pace last, stayed on to regain 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Mountainous (10-10) at Chepstow 3m beg chs (3) hvy.
4 1229-38 Posh Bird (IRE) P D Niven 9 11-3 B Hughes
18-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, steady headway from 3 out, no impression, 8th of 14, 21l behind Isla Pearl Fisher (10-12) at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs.
5 342-432 Jaunty Journey N A Twiston-Davies 9 10-13 S Twiston-Davies
8-1 (10-5) Chased leaders, led 4 out, mistake 3 out, headed before 2 out, every chance flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 15, 1/2l behind Monsieur Cadou (10-0) at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Nov.
6 2434-F1 Monsieur Cadou (FR) Course and Distance Winner T R George 7 10-10 P J Brennan
12-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway 16th, led before last, ridden run-in, kept on gamely, won at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Nov beating Jaunty Journey (10-5) by 1/2l, 15 ran.
7 6U4P3-1 Boris The Blade Course and Distance Winner Miss T Jackson 10 10-1 b R McGrath
12-1 (11-12) Made all, pressed 2 out and not fluent, kept on well from last, won at Newcastle 3m hcp 0-100 (5) hvy beating Shadow Boxer (10-5) by 4 1/2l, 10 ran.

14:35 Betfred 'The Bonus King' 'Fixed Brush' Novices' Hurdle Full card

14:35 Haydock Park Racecards Sunday 30th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 112-121 Green Flag (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-12 P Buchanan
9-2 (11-3) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led 3 out, clear 2 out, pressed after last, edged left run-in, asserted towards finish, won at Newcastle 2m 6f nh nov hdl (2) hvy beating Maggio (11-6) by 2 1/4l, 4 ran.
2 P1-09 Ballycool (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-12 t S Fox (7)
33-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, weakened from 3 out, 9th of 15, 42l behind Woodpole Academy (11-0) at Newcastle 2m NH Maiden Hurdle (4-6yo) (5) hvy.
3 1-12 Baltimoar (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 4 10-12 J M Maguire
4-11fav (11-7) Tracked leader, led 4f out, ridden and headed over 2f out, kept on and no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 11l behind Ballyben (10-4) at Haydock 2m NH flat (4) sft in Nov.
4 5 Coddington Boy P J Hobbs 4 10-12 T J O'Brien
28-1 (10-12) Towards rear, ridden and some headway 3 out, never near leaders, 5th of 13, 30l behind Kenai Peninsula (10-12) at Taunton 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.
5 78/0 Hidden Springs Ms N M Hugo 7 10-12 C Poste
150-1 (10-12) Always in rear, tailed off, 10th of 12, well behind Midnight Appeal (10-12) at Hereford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) sft.
6 1-36 Lost Legend (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-12 A P McCoy
18-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway 4 out, chased leaders next, outpaced when hit 2 out, weakened last, 6th of 9, 25l behind The Romford Pele (10-9) at Chepstow 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) hvy.
7 55 Milan Royale J M Jefferson 7 10-12 Harry Haynes
20-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, headway 7th, weakened before 2 out, 5th of 11, 36l behind Malapie (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) sft.

15:10 Betfred '30 Minute Limit Coupon' Veterans' Handicap Chase Full card

15:10 Haydock Park Racecards Sunday 30th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F447/U3 Big Fella Thanks T R George 10 11-12 t P J Brennan
7-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, not fluent 11th, mistake next, hampered 15th (canal turn), headway 17th, stayed on flat, lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 16, 2l behind Hello Bud (10-0) at Aintree 3m 2f Listed hcp chs (1) hvy.
2 2183P-P Tamarinbleu (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Pipe 12 11-12 p Tom Bellamy (7)
40-1 (11-4) Shared lead until 12th, lost place approaching 16th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by The Package (11-1) at Wincanton 3m 1f listed hcp chs (1) gs in Nov, 12 ran.
3 3U/F-352 Mahogany Blaze (FR) N A Twiston-Davies 10 11-10 p S Twiston-Davies
16-1 (10-6) Held up, headway approaching 5 out, hit 4 out, 3rd and ridden when left 2nd and hampered last, stayed on flat, joined winner towards finish, held close home, 2nd of 10, nk behind Bless The Wings (10-11) at Newbury 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in Nov.
4 934-522 Gansey (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs S J Smith 10 11-4 Brian Harding
5-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, challenged 9th, soon led, pressed from 2 out, headed final 150 yards, held after, 2nd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Little Josh (10-9) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs (2) hvy.
5 20PP-B2 Tullamore Dew (IRE) Distance Winner N J Gifford 10 11-2 D F O'Regan
6-1 (11-7) Held up in last pair, headway to 3rd at 14th, hung left and stayed on to 2nd flat, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 11l behind Restless Harry (11-0) at Newbury 3m grad ch (2) sft.
6 09P0-2U Hell's Bay (FR) Distance Winner K Burke 10 11-2 A Tinkler
50-1 (9-9) Mid-division, outpaced out, soon behind and unseated rider 11th, in a race won by Unioniste (9-9) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp chs Grd 3 (1) hvy, 14 ran.
7 120/PP-7 Forzy Origny (FR) M Todhunter 10 10-9 J Reveley
40-1 (10-13) Held up in touch, ridden and outpaced after 15th, soon beaten, 7th of 9, 30l behind Marufo (10-7) at Aintree 3m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Oct.
8 4423P-2 Captain Americo (IRE) J Ewart 10 10-2 b B Hughes
5-1 (10-13) Took keen hold, chased leaders, went 2nd before omitted 2 out, stayed on well run-in, always just held, 2nd of 8, 1l behind Mortimers Cross (10-10) at Kelso 4m hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft.
9 2P1/263 Dashing George (IRE) Beaten Favourite Dr R D P Newland 10 10-0 b T J O'Brien
7-2fav (10-11) Tracked leaders and keen, led 10th, headed before 2 out, jinked before last, no extra and lost 2nd place towards finish, 3rd of 10, 3l behind State Benefit (11-4) at Sandown 3m Amateur Handicap Chase (0-130) (4yo+) (3) sft.

15:40 Happy New Year From Betfred 'Fixed Brush' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier)
15:40 Haydock Park Racecards Sunday 30th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/71-22 Sin Bin (IRE) P F Nicholls 6 11-12 t A P McCoy
4-1 (10-9) Mid-division, headway 4 out, effort towards stands side rail next, chased winner and every chance last, ridden flat, kept on same apce, 2nd of 9, 2l behind The Romford Pele (10-9) at Chepstow 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) hvy.
2 PF54UU Kent Street (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 11-10 S Byrne (3)
7-1 (11-4) Mid-division, mistake 6th, blundered and unseated rider 11th, in a race won by Harris Hawk (9-13) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft, 8 ran.
3 2214-28 Snake Charmer A Middleton 9 11-9 pt D Crosse
33-1 (10-7) Mid-division, slow 1st, lost place approaching 5th, tailed off from 3 out, 8th of 9, well behind Grafite (10-2) at Lingfield 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) hvy.
4 311865 Royal Riviera Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-8 S Twiston-Davies
8-1 (10-12) In touch, headway 3 out, soon chasing leaders, weakened before last, 5th of 8, 22l behind Stow (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy.
5 1263-36 Ballyboker Boy (IRE) Beaten Favourite Jamie Snowden 8 11-6 T J O'Brien
7-4fav (10-12) Led, ridden and headed approaching 2 out, mistake last, weakened flat, 6th of 7, 19l behind Captain Brown (10-8) at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
6 3216-46 Talkin Thomas (IRE) N G Richards 6 11-5 Miss J R Richards (7)
12-1 (10-3) Held up behind, headway on inside 3 out, chased leaders next, soon ridden and outpaced, no impression before last, 6th of 17, 25l behind Dark Lover (11-8) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy.
7 013-P30 Bocamix (FR) A Crook 6 11-2 t D F O'Regan
12-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, mistake 6th, soon ridden, weakened after 3 out, 11th of 16, 42l behind Rear Admiral (11-1) at Catterick 2m 3f con hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.
8 434931 Father Shine (IRE) Distance Winner S A Harris 9 11-1 Trevor Whelan (5)
4-1 (10-9) Tracked leading pair, headway on outside after 12th, challenged 3 out, ridden to lead next, stayed on well, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs beating William Money (11-10) by 7l, 5 ran.
9 5142F1 Parc des Princes (USA) Distance Winner N G Richards 6 11-0 D C Costello
20-1 (10-5) Behind, headway on inner before and hit 2 out, kept on to lead towards finish, driven out, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs beating Ubaltique (11-12) by 1/2l, 15 ran.
10 4/312P-0 Newdane Dancer (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 5 10-2 Miss E C Sayer (5)
25-1 (11-0) Jumped right and not fluent, mid-division, hit 5th, mistake 3 out, soon beaten, 10th of 16, 38l behind Rear Admiral (11-1) at Catterick 2m 3f con hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.
11 813514 Benmadigan (IRE) Distance Winner N G Richards 10 10-0 Brian Harding
17-2 (10-9) Held up mid-division, ouotpaced after 4 out, kept on one pace, 4th of 15, 16l behind Everdon Brook (10-11) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.
12 8P-000 Shivalric (IRE) N G Richards 4 10-0 B T Treanor (10)
100-1 (10-11) Held up mid-division, weakened before 2 out, 10th of 14, 39l behind Waltz Darling (11-0) at Musselburgh 2m mdn hdl (5) gs.