Today's racecards

14:05 E.B.F. Sports360 Support georgeclaxtontrust.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m
14:05 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 56 Dixie Sky (USA) Noel Quinlan 2 9-0 P McDonald
9-1 (9-0) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 10, 2 1/2l behind Dusky Queen (9-0) at Doncaster 7f 2yo stks (5) gs in Jul.
2(5) Hollowina D H Brown 2 9-0 R Winston
Beat Hollow filly out of Trick Or Treat.
3(2) 48 Northern Star (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-0 Stephen Craine
(8-8) 8th of 11, 4l behind Meneas (8-11) at Deauville(FR) 1m Listed stk gd in Aug.
4(4) 0 Polly's Love (IRE) C G Cox 2 9-0 A Kirby
40-1 (9-0) In touch, pushed along halfway, outpaced 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved, 10th of 17, 7l behind Annie's Fortune (9-0) at Goodwood 7f 2yo stks (2) gd in Aug.
5(1) 4 Society Pearl (IRE) C Hills 2 9-0 Harry Bentley
9-1 (8-10) Behind, headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 4th of 15, 1 3/4l behind Starlight Symphony (8-8) at Doncaster 7f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gf in Jul.
7(7) 70 Wicked Tara F Sheridan 2 9-0 L Morris
50-1 (8-7) Swerved right leaving stalls, behind, headway on outside over 4f out, ridden over 3f out, soon on the retreat, last of 11, 39l behind Charlie Em (8-10) at Wolverhampton 7f 2yo clm stks (5) pol in Aug.
6(6) 8 Thirlestane J G Given 2 9-0 Non-runner

14:35 Gordon Sanderson's Big Birthday Dash Handicap Full card

  • £13,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
14:35 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(6) 400070 Klynch Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 9-6 b James P Sullivan
25-1 (9-5) Always towards rear far side group, 21st of 23, 15l behind Mass Rally (9-9) at Ayr 6f hcp (3) hvy.
3(10) 114180 Italian Tom (IRE) Distance Winner R Harris 5 9-5 L Morris
14-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, 17th of 18, 18l behind Street Power (8-11) at Ascot 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gs in Jul.
4(2) 460610 Lucky Numbers (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner D O'Meara 6 9-0 e David Bergin (7)
8-1 (9-3) Reared and dwelt start, towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 11th of 13, 7l behind Trade Secret (9-6) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
5(16) 054259 Defence Council (IRE) M Brittain 4 8-12 D Fentiman
17-2 (9-3) Held up mid-division, good headway over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 15, 5l behind Fieldgunner Kirkup (9-1) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
7(13) 258784 Polish World (USA) Distance Winner P T Midgley 8 8-12 Lee Topliss (3)
22-1 (9-3) Led, headed well over 1f out, one pace, 4th of 15, 3l behind Fieldgunner Kirkup (9-1) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
8(11) 111- Take Cover Distance Winner D C Griffiths 5 8-12 R Winston
8-11fav (9-11) Tracked leaders, shaken up to lead over 1f out, pushed out, won at Southwell 6f hcp (0-65) (6) fbs in Nov beating Soopacal (8-13) by 1 1/2l, 11 ran.
9(14) 131073 Hopes N Dreams (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 8-12 Amy Ryan
10-1 (9-0) Dwelt, held up in rear, not much room over 1f out, squeezed through rivals when headway inside final furlong, stayed on well towards finish, 3rd of 13, 1l behind Trade Secret (9-6) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
10(12) 663216 Rusty Rocket (IRE) Course Winner Paul Green 3 8-11 Josh Baudains (7)
9-1 (8-1) Prominent, tracked leader 5f out, ridden over 3f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 6th of 11, 2 3/4l behind Clockmaker (9-1) at Chester 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gs.
11(1) 608059 Rasaman (IRE) Distance Winner J S Goldie 8 8-11 h Andrea Atzeni
25-1 (9-2) Towards rear far side, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace, no impression, 9th of 23, 8l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy.
12(7) 700900 Marine Commando Course Winner Mrs R Carr 4 8-11 P McDonald
10-1 (9-2) Towards rear, ridden and some headway entering final furlong, no impression, 10th of 19, 8l behind Even Stevens (8-12) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
13(5) 4-08070 Ralphy Boy (IRE) Course and Distance Winner K A Ryan 3 8-9 S Donohoe
14-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 11th of 14, 8l behind Roninski (9-3) at Redcar 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
15(4) 508110 Lucky Dan (IRE) Distance Winner Paul Green 6 8-8 Philip Prince (7)
10-1 (9-3) Sat down then reared start, very badly left, virtually took no part, last of 11, 26l behind Bop It (9-5) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
16(17) 357930 Diman Waters (IRE) Course Winner E J Alston 5 8-7 p J Quinn
14-1 (8-8) Mid-division on outside, headway over 3f out, ridden and lost place over 2f out, 12th of 14, 18l behind Cruise Tothelimit (8-9) at Chester 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
17(8) 17-3713 Dutch Heritage Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-6 h B McHugh
13-8fav (9-7) Slowly away, in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, soon chased winner until inside final furlong, no extra, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Lolita Lebron (9-0) at Newcastle 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Aug.
1(3) 1-31367 Capone (IRE) G Moss 7 9-7 Non-runner
6(9) 538579/ Aeroplane R J Price 9 8-12 Non-runner
14(15) 050387 Mon Brav B Ellison 5 8-9 Non-runner

15:15 Joseph Heler Cheese Lester Piggott Handicap Full card

  • £30,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
15:15 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 071050 Elusivity (IRE) Distance Winner B J Meehan 4 9-10 Charles Bishop (5)
80-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, gradually weakened inside final furlong, 10th of 13, 7l behind Society Rock (9-3) at Haydock 6f Grp 1 (1) fm.
2(6) 208930 Judge 'n Jury Distance Winner R Harris 8 9-8 t L Morris
16-1 (9-0) Slight lead on rail, ridden and headed inside final 2f, weakened over 1f out, last of 10, 16l behind Swiss Spirit (8-13) at Newbury 5f Grp 3 (1) gf.
3(7) 03-1222 Face The Problem (IRE) Distance Winner J A Osborne 4 9-7 A Kirby
6-1 (8-11) In touch and keen, stand side group, hung left and led entering final furlong, kept on and headed close home, 2nd of 20, nk behind Doc Hay (8-11) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gd.
4(8) 2-18134 Sholaan (IRE) W J Haggas 3 9-5 b Liam Jones
16-1 (8-13) Close up far side, led overal over 1f out, soon headed by center winner, weakened towards finish, 4th of 26, 4 1/2l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy.
5(3) 8-65900 Captain Dunne (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 7 9-2 D Fentiman
50-1 (8-13) Led far side until merged with stand side group and weakened over 1f out, 18th of 20, 9l behind Doc Hay (8-11) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gd.
6(1) 853140 Steps (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 4 8-13 b Andrea Atzeni
10-1 (8-9) Held up towards rear far side, ridden over 1f out, kept on and no impression, 11th of 20, 5l behind Doc Hay (8-11) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gd.
7(9) 183531 Kyleakin Lass Distance Winner I A Wood 3 8-11 James P Sullivan
3-1 (9-2) Held up towards rear, headway to challenge over 1f out, soon ridden, led entering final furlong, kept on under pressure, driven out, won at Ffos Las 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gs beating Cheveton (8-8) by nk, 7 ran.
8(16) 000413 Long Awaited (IRE) Distance Winner T D Barron 4 8-10 b S W Kelly
5-1 (8-12) Behind, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, went 3rd inside final furlong, kept on, not reached leading pair, 3rd of 14, 1 1/2l behind Cheviot (9-7) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-100 (2) fm.
9(12) 045175 West Coast Dream Distance Winner R Brotherton 5 8-8 C Catlin
16-1 (9-2) Led, ridden and headed 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Edge Closer (8-13) at Sandown 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
10(5) 610000 Hazelrigg (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 7 8-8 h P McDonald
25-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, weakened well over 1f out, 15th of 19, 6l behind Tax Free (9-0) at York 5f hcp 105 (2) gf in Aug.
11(14) 450570 Foxy Music Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E J Alston 8 8-7 R Winston (ex1)
16-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden and lost place over 1f out, soon weakened, 13th of 14, 11l behind Ballista (9-5) at Chester 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gd.
12(4) 074006 Dancing Freddy (IRE) Distance Winner Violet Jordan 5 8-5 pt Harry Bentley
8-1 (8-11) Raced wide close up, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 7, 9l behind My Propeller (9-1) at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
13(13) 614030 Jedward (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 5 8-5 Amy Ryan
20-1 (9-2) Chased leaders far side group, ridden 1f out, soon weakened, 18th of 23, 11l behind Mass Rally (9-9) at Ayr 6f hcp (3) hvy.
14(11) 667622 Cheveton Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R J Price 8 8-5 T P O'Shea
6-1 (9-5) Chased leaders far side, ridden to lead group inside final 2f, headed inside final furlong, kept on, no impression with winner final 110 yards, 2nd of 23, 2 1/4l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy.
15(15) 314012 Avonvalley Distance Winner Peter Grayson 5 8-5 R Fitzpatrick (ex2)
16-1 (8-12) Towards rear, ridden and headway approaching final furlong, ran on to go 2nd near finish, 2nd of 9, 3l behind Theresnoneedfordat (9-2) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
16(10) U10333 Beau Mistral (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Paul Green 3 8-4 Raul Da Silva (3)
4-1fav (9-5) Prominent, led 3f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 14, 3/4l behind Cruise Tothelimit (8-9) at Chester 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd.

15:50 E.B.F. Stainless Wire 'Reprocolor' Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 95y
15:50 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 7-52832 Oojooba Course Winner R Varian 3 9-4 Andrea Atzeni
9-1 (8-5) Held up in rear, pushed along over 3f out, headway 2f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, no impression on winner, 2nd of 7, 2 1/4l behind Opera Gal (9-0) at Salisbury 1m 2f fll lst stks (1) sft in Aug.
2(5) 3-23211 Dancing Primo Course Winner W M Brisbourne 6 9-4 Jack Duern (7)
5-4fav (9-5) Held up in touch, headway to 2nd 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Bath 1m 4f flls hcp 0-75 (5) fm beating Peachez (9-2) by 3l, 9 ran.
3(3) 667622 Cochabamba (IRE) R A Teal 4 9-3 M O'connell
7-1 (9-8) Set strong pace, soon 5 lengths clear, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Sound Hearts (9-5) at Folkestone 1m 2f flls hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
4(7) 102069 Fork Handles Course WinnerDistance Winner M R Channon 4 9-3 P McDonald
16-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, some headway inside final furlong, one pace and no impression, 9th of 12, 5l behind Dick Doughtywylie (9-4) at Doncaster 1m 2f stks 0-85 (3) gd.
5(8) 170-209 Always The Lady Distance Winner C G Cox 4 9-1 A Kirby
15-2 (9-12) Mid-division, ridden over 5f out, weakened 3f out, 9th of 11, 27l behind Universal (8-13) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Aug.
6(9) 83221 Bedazzled J R Fanshawe 3 8-11 h S W Kelly
4-5fav (8-12) Took keen hold early, tracked leader, led over 2f out, pushed out, won at Kempton 1m 4f sks (5) pol beating Matured (8-12) by 2 3/4l, 7 ran.
7(10) 4-166 Morant Bay (IRE) Distance Winner Ian Williams 3 8-9 T Hamilton
16-1 (9-2) Prominent, ridden and every chance 2f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 7, 9l behind Stature (9-0) at Windsor 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jul.
8(6) 731530 Candycakes (IRE) Distance Winner M L W Bell 3 8-6 S Donohoe (ex1)
11-2 (9-3) Went right start, tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened and eased over 1f out, 10th of 14, 27l behind Jennifer J (8-6) at Yarmouth 1m 3f flls hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
9(11) 513426 Lady Loch R A Fahey 3 8-6 h B McHugh
8-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden halfway, lost place and dropped to rear over 4f out, headway under pressure over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 6th of 18, 9l behind Jawhar (9-11) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
10(1) 725185 Cape Safari (IRE) A Bailey 3 8-5 L Morris
20-1 (8-12) Chased leader, ridden 3f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 14, 7l behind Jennifer J (8-6) at Yarmouth 1m 3f flls hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
11(4) 85-1614 Moment In Time (IRE) Distance Winner D M Simcock 3 8-4 Liam Jones
5-1 (9-2) Shared 2nd, challenged 2f out, ridden over 1f out, no extra close home, last of 4, 1l behind Yanabeeaa (9-4) at Kempton 1m 3f Apprentice Handicap (0-80) (3yo) (4) pol in Aug.
12(12) 122519 Our Phylli Vera (IRE) Distance Winner H J L Dunlop 3 8-4 J Quinn
11-1 (9-2) Always in rear, 9th of 12, 14l behind Fleur De La Vie (8-13) at Kempton 1m 4f flls hcp (0-70) (3yo+) (5) pol in Aug.

16:25 Nationwide Platforms Handicap Full card

  • £30,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f
16:25 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 327-087 Astral Thunder (ARG) M Botti 5 9-11 b A Kirby
25-1 (10-0) Mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace under pressure from over 1f out, never on terms, 7th of 10, 8l behind Address Unknown (9-11) at Ascot 2m hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Aug.
2(5) 70/110-0 Cosmic Sun R A Fahey 6 9-10 T Hamilton
16-1 (9-12) Held up mid-division, weakened over 2f out, last of 12, 31l behind Roxy Flyer (9-12) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-95 (3) pol.
3(4) 6-57623 Scrapper Smith (IRE) Course Winner A C Whillans 6 9-9 G Whillans (5)
16-1 (8-10) In rear, headway and not clear run entering final 2f, soon switched right, ran on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 3rd of 13, 1l behind Tominator (9-0) at Chester 1m 5f listed hcp 0-110 (1) gd.
4(8) 51416 Suraj Beaten Favourite M L W Bell 3 9-4 S Donohoe
11-4fav (8-2) Slowly into stride, held up behind, outpaced over 3f out, ridden and some headway under pressure towards stands side over 2f out, kept on same pace, never able to challenge, 6th of 12, 10l behind Mount Athos (10-0) at York 1m 6f listed hcp 0-110 (1) gd in Jul.
5(2) 696353 Good Morning Star (IRE) M Johnston 3 9-4 Liam Jones
17-2 (8-6) Tracked leaders, niggled along 6f out, outpaced over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not able to trouble front pair, 3rd of 7, 1 1/2l behind Goldoni (8-6) at Chester 1m 4f Listed stks 3yo (1) gd.
6(3) 221155 Lieutenant Kojak P Charalambous 4 8-11 R Winston
6-1 (11-10) In rear, ridden over 2f out, late headway on outside from over 1f out, nearest finish, 5th of 13, 7l behind Novirak (11-5) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) gd.
7(6) 433113 Party Line M Johnston 3 8-8 P McDonald
11-4 (9-1) Mid-division, headway on outside 5f out, went 3rd over 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 11, 6l behind New Hampshire (9-12) at Catterick 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
8(7) 1631U0 Last Shadow W R Muir 3 8-6 L Morris
14-1 (9-3) Held up behind on outside, outpaced 3f out, never dangerous, last of 10, 13l behind Sun Central (9-2) at Ascot 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Aug.
9(9) 144132 Lady Kashaan (IRE) Beaten Favourite G A Swinbank 3 8-1 J Quinn
4-1fav (8-13) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, chased winner over 1f out, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Albert Bridge (9-12) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) hvy.

17:00 E.B.F. Geoff Croft 60th/Judith McKenna Memorial Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m
17:00 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 4 Duke Of Yorkshire D Carroll 2 9-0 Neil Farley (3)
9-1 (9-3) Chased leaders early, soon lost place towards rear, headway over 3f out, ridden and in 4th over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 10, 10l behind Master Ming (9-3) at Thirsk 1m 2yo mdn (4) sft in Aug.
2(2) 56 Ennistown M Al Zarooni 2 9-0 Antioco Murgia (5)
5-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders and keen, pushed along and carried head awkward over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, edged left inside final furlong, one pace, 6th of 15, 2 3/4l behind Glenard (9-3) at Doncaster 1m 2yo mdn (3) gd.
4(4) 2 Gabrial The Master (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-0 T Hamilton
3-1 (9-0) In touch in rear, headway on outer over 2f out, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 5, nk behind Daaree (9-0) at Chester 1m 2yo mdn (4) gs.
6(6) Hawk High (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-0 D Fentiman
High Chaparral colt out of Septembers Hawk.
7(8) 0624 Khelac G A Swinbank 2 9-0 R Winston
14-1 (9-3) Close up, ridden halfway, kept on same pace final furlong, 4th of 10, 8l behind Van Percy (9-3) at Carlisle 1m 2yo mdn (5) hvy.
8(1) Prokeel (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-0 Daryl Byrne (5)
Proclamation gelding out of Kayf Keel.
3(7) 09 Gabrial The Duke (IRE) Ian Williams 2 9-0 Non-runner
5(3) 2 Gabrial The Thug (FR) R A Fahey 2 9-0 Non-runner

17:35 sports360.co.uk Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
17:35 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 5-66800 Beacon Lodge (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner D Nicholls 7 9-12 Shirley Teasdale (7)
40-1 (9-3) In touch far side, quickly weakened 2f out, 23rd of 26, 23l behind Captain Ramius (9-0) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) hvy.
2(1) 311220 Prince Of Sorrento Distance Winner L Carter 5 8-13 S Donohoe
15-2 (9-11) Mid-division, ridden 2f out, weakened 1f out, last of 13, 20l behind Ahzeemah (8-9) at Ascot 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Jul.
3(5) 1-15060 Neutrafa (IRE) Distance Winner J Mackie 4 8-12 G Whillans (5)
66-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, quickly weakened over 2f out, 16th of 18, 33l behind Sunday Times (8-10) at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd.
4(3) 285074 Al Muheer (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 7 8-8 b Jason Hart (5)
13-2 (8-7) In rear, raced centre in straight, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 6l behind Osteopathic Remedy (8-8) at Ayr 1m hcp 105 (2) hvy.
6(7) 961422 Vito Volterra (IRE) Distance Winner M Smith 5 8-7 A Mullen
7-1 (9-6) Led, ridden over 1f out, soon headed, one pace and no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 4l behind Mirrored (9-9) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug.
8(4) 361221 Anton Chigurh Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 3 8-5 L Morris
13-8fav (8-6) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance over 2f out, edged right and led approaching final furlong, ran on, won at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-95 (3) hvy beating Master of Arts (9-6) by 3 1/2l, 7 ran.
5(6) 225410 Sam Sharp (USA) Ian Williams 6 8-7 Non-runner
7(2) 160144 Fathsta (IRE) P Morris 7 8-7 Non-runner