Today's racecards

13:50 Pertemps Network Long Distance Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £30,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
13:50 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 119/013- Fox Appeal (IRE) Distance Winner Miss E C Lavelle 6 11-12 D Elsworth
12-1 (11-0) Tracked leading pair, driven and outpaced when switched right towards stands side rail after 3 out, 3 length down in 3rd when blundered next, went 2nd briefly last, no chance with easy winner, 3rd of 4, 12l behind Big Buck's (11-8) at Newbury 3m hdl G2 (1) sft in Dec.
2 5F0311- Battle Group Distance Winner K Bishop 8 11-9 p Brendan Powell
7-2fav (10-9) Held up mid-division, headway 6 out, went 3rd before 4 out, went 2nd 3 out, led 2 out, clear before last, ran on strongly, won at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd in Apr beating Mac Aeda (10-4) by 16l, 18 ran.
3 1/325F5- Black Thunder (FR) P F Nicholls 6 11-7 D A Jacob
8-1 (11-7) Mid-division, outpaced 6th, plugged on again approaching last, never a threat, 5th of 18, 17l behind Stopped Out (10-13) at Sandown 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gd in Apr.
4 01/0263- Cucumber Run (IRE) N J Henderson 8 11-6 B J Geraghty
20-1 (11-7) Mid-division, headway approaching 2 out, pressed for 2nd flat, stayed on, no impression on winner, 3rd of 17, 4 1/2l behind Party Rock (10-1) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr.
5 214632- Jetson (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs J Harrington 8 11-6 Mr N De Boinville (5)
8-1fav (11-7) Tracked leaders, mistake 2nd, every chance 3 out, 2nd but no impression on winner from 2 out, stayed on, 2nd of 21, 10l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Apr.
6 221393- First Fandango Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 6 11-5 t Mr B Gibbs (7)
33-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, not clear run after 4 out, ridden and headway approaching 3 out, went 3rd last, stayed on, 3rd of 21, 13l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Apr.
7 P/14421- Araldur (FR) A King 9 11-4 W Hutchinson
2-1fav (11-12) Mid-division, closed 4th, challenged 3 out, led after 2 out, went slightly left start, driven out, won at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Apr beating Bravo Bravo (9-8) by nk, 9 ran.
8 266377- Cross Kennon (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 9 11-3 v1 S Quinlan
11-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden after 7th, weakened before 3 out, 7th of 9, 37l behind Connectivity (10-5) at Chepstow 3m hcp hdl (2) gd in Apr.
9 10/4230- Barafundle (IRE) Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 9 11-3 S Thomas
11-1 (11-7) Prominent on outside, jumped left 7th, led before next, headed 9th, no extra last, 10th of 21, 27l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Apr.
10 14453P- Double Ross (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-2 S Twiston-Davies
16-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, weakened before 4 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Apr, 21 ran.
11 1/P4687- Kells Belle (IRE) N J Henderson 7 11-0 D Bass
6-1 (11-10) Mid-division, mostly raced wide, not fluent and lost place 3 out, soon well beaten, stayed on flat, no impression, 7th of 16, 21l behind Big Time Billy (9-13) at Cheltenham 2m 5f mrs lst hdl (1) gs in Apr.
12 343U01- Pateese (FR) Distance Winner P J Hobbs 8 10-13 b R Johnson
3-1 (10-12) Held up 5th, went 4th at 8th, left 4 lengths 3rd 2 out, closed last, strong run between horses flat to lead final 50 yards and idled near finish, just held on, won at Ffos Las 3m nov chs (4) sft in Apr beating Benheir (11-5) by shd, 6 ran.
13 321- Darley Sun (IRE) Course Winner J P Ferguson 7 10-13 D F O'Regan
2-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division, headway before 2 out, led before last, hard held, won at Stratford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr beating Houndscourt (11-0) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.
14 563414- Weekend Millionair (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 6 10-12 p T Scudamore
13-2 (11-3) Held up in rear, mistake 3rd, headway 3 out, 4th and one pace last, 4th of 9, 6l behind Connectivity (10-5) at Chepstow 3m hcp hdl (2) gd in Apr.
15 44F/301- Orsippus (USA) M Smith 7 10-10 Danny Cook
18-1 (11-7) Made all, ridden before last, held on well, won at Ayr 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-155 (2) gd in Apr beating Green Flag (11-0) by nk, 10 ran.
16 132421- Midnight Appeal Distance Winner A King 8 10-9 v Charlie Huxley
8-11fav (11-6) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd 5th, led 2 out, in command last, kept on well flat, won at Plumpton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr beating Kaysersberg (11-6) by 4 1/2l, 8 ran.
17 717302- Monetary Fund (USA) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 10-9 Aidan Coleman
8-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, challenged 2 out, led flat, headed close home, 2nd of 9, hd behind Connectivity (10-5) at Chepstow 3m hcp hdl (2) gd in Apr.
18 247008- Hollow Tree D McCain Jnr 5 10-9 J M Maguire
33-1 (11-2) Prominent, not much room and led after 4 out, headed 3 out, weakened flat, 8th of 21, 25l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Apr.
19 31/2411- Whisky Yankee (IRE) P F Nicholls 6 10-9 Harry Derham (5)
13-8fav (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway 6th, led before last, soon clear, won at Ffos Las 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr beating Bally Rone (10-12) by 7l, 6 ran.
20 071U79- Art Professor (IRE) Miss V Williams 9 10-8 L Treadwell
20-1 (11-1) Soon mid-division, progress 5 out, kept on same pace from 2 out, 9th of 22, 11l behind The Paparrazi Kid (10-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.

14:25 Pertemps Network Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 2f 95y
14:25 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(2) 1-2 Hanseatic Beaten Favourite J H M Gosden 4 9-7 William Buick
13-8fav (9-3) Took keen hold tracking leaders, went 3rd 3f out, went 2nd over 1f out, ridden to press winner and every chance inside final furlong, found no extra in closing stages, 2nd of 8, nk behind Duke Of Clarence (9-4) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.
3(5) 41/425-6 Eurystheus (IRE) P F Nicholls 4 9-3 t Philip Prince (5)
16-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway on outside 4f out, chased leaders 3f out, soon pushed along, ridden 2f out, one pace and no impression final furlong, 6th of 13, 5l behind Snow Trooper (9-2) at Windsor 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Apr.
4(3) 14-0 Muharrer Distance Winner M Dods 4 9-2 P Mulrennan
11-2 (9-1) In touch, ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 14th of 16, 32l behind Beaumont's Party (9-7) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.
5(1) 4714-73 Now My Sun Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs K Burke 4 8-12 P Makin
6-1 (9-1) Dwelt in rear, headway on outer over 2f out, ridden and stayed on final furlong, 3rd of 12, 3 1/2l behind Icebuster (9-7) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Apr.
6(7) 53434-1 Significant Move Distance Winner W S Kittow 6 8-12 h N Callan
7-2fav (9-0) Chased leaders in 4th, went 3rd over 3f out, chased leader approaching final furlong, led inside final furlong, ridden clear, won at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Apr beating Gaelic Silver (9-2) by 4l, 14 ran.
7(4) 32-2100 Suffice (IRE) R A Fahey 4 8-10 T Hamilton
16-1 (8-4) Took keen hold, always towards rear, 10th of 11, 7l behind Itlaaq (9-2) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.
1(6) 450/625- All Annalena (IRE) Mrs L Wadham 7 9-7 Non-runner

15:00 Pertemps Network Conditions Stakes Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:00 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 027433- Boomerang Bob (IRE) C Hills 4 9-0 S Sanders
(9-0) 3rd of 12, 2l behind Ferro Sensation (9-4) at Baden-Baden(GER) 6f Grp 2 (1) gs in Aug.
2(2) 320/34-3 Burwaaz E A L Dunlop 4 9-0 Dane O'Neill
12-1 (9-2) Steadied start, in touch, ridden 2f out, kept on to go 3rd inside final furlong, no chance with leading pair, 3rd of 5, 9l behind Producer (9-2) at Leicester 7f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gf in Apr.
3(4) 101/ Mezmaar Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Hills 4 9-0 William Buick
2-5fav (9-3) Taken to post early, keen tracked leading trio, headway to lead halfway, ridden over 1f out, idled inside final furlong, found extra when pressed towards finish, won at Leicester 6f 2yo nov stk (4) gd in Sep '11 beating Samminder (9-3) by 1/2l, 5 ran.
4(5) 23270-5 Pandar Distance Winner R M H Cowell 4 9-0 N Callan
66-1 (9-6) With winner, ridden over 1f out, no extra last 100 yards, 5th of 9, 7l behind Tickled Pink (9-3) at Newmarket 6f Grp 3 (1) gf in Apr.
5(3) 010-766 Regal Parade Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J M Bradley 9 9-0 t Matthew Lawson
9-1 (9-0) Steadied start, held up in last pair, effort on outside 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 6th of 8, 7l behind Arnold Lane (9-0) at Thirsk 7f stks (3) gd in Apr.
6(1) 822560- Royal Rock Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C F Wall 9 9-0 G Baker
33-1 (9-0) Raced centre, held up, pushed along over 2f out, always behind, 14th of 15, 15l behind Maarek (9-0) at Ascot 6f Grp 2 (1) sft in Oct.

15:30 Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Registered As The Swinton Hurdle) (Grade 3) £60,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:30 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 67F801- Starluck (IRE) Distance Winner D W P Arbuthnot 8 11-12 b Mr N De Boinville (5)
12-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, headway 2 out, challenged last, ran on to lead post, won at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp (3) gs in Apr beating Sud Pacifique (9-13) by ns, 11 ran.
3 2/11405- Local Hero (GER) Distance Winner S Gollings 6 11-10 p P Bohan (7)
10-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, headway 4 out, went 3rd before 3 out, ridden before last, kept on, 5th of 8, 6l behind Court Minstrel (10-9) at Ayr 2m Ltd hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr.
4 1/121P3- Mr Mole (IRE) Beaten Favourite P F Nicholls 5 11-8 t Harry Derham (5)
5-2fav (11-5) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway after 3 out, not fluent 2 out, challenged going well when carried left before last, ridden, not keen and hung left flat, kept on, held close home, 3rd of 11, 1/2l behind Starluck (11-9) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp (3) gs in Apr.
5 2/38189- Toubab (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-5 D A Jacob
25-1 (11-2) Led 2nd, hit 7th (water), slightly pecked 8th, headed 4 out, weakened before next, 9th of 10, 38l behind Sire De Grugy (11-2) at Sandown 2m chs G2 (1) gd in Apr.
6 619/350- Baby Mix (FR) Distance Winner T R George 5 11-3 N Fehily
20-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, 15th of 21, well behind My Tent Or Yours (11-2) at Newbury 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Feb.
7 0202/46- Bygones of Brid (IRE) Distance Winner Karen Mclintock 10 11-2 B Hughes
20-1 (10-9) Led, mistake 4 out, ridden and headed when blundered last, weakened towards finish, 6th of 8, 6l behind Court Minstrel (10-9) at Ayr 2m Ltd hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr.
9 62/320-1 Cry of Freedom (USA) Distance Winner J P Ferguson 7 10-13 v D F O'Regan
10-1 (11-4) Made all, hit 3 out, clear before 2 out, kept on well, won at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gf beating Rajnagan (11-12) by 2 1/4l, 10 ran.
10 871/P33- Silk Hall (UAE) Distance Winner J J Lambe 8 10-12 E J O'Connell
22-1 (10-4) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, ridden and outpaced 2 out, kept on from last, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Court Minstrel (10-9) at Ayr 2m Ltd hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr.
11 219301- Turn Over Sivola (FR) Distance Winner A King 6 10-10 W Hutchinson
4-1 (11-1) Towards rear, headway before 2 out, led before last, clear run-in, ran on strongly, won at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Apr beating Waterunder (11-4) by 6l, 11 ran.
12 1P/0334- Ruler of All (IRE) Distance Winner P Winks 7 10-9 Mr R Winks (7)
66-1 (11-1) In touch, ridden to chase leading pair after 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression before last, lost moderate 3rd near finish, 4th of 11, 14l behind Claret Cloak (11-12) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Apr.
13 09F9/55- Street Entertainer (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 6 10-9 bt C O'Farrell
33-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 2 out, stayed on well flat, just unable to reach leaders, 5th of 15, 2 1/4l behind Raya Star (11-12) at Ascot 2m Listed hcp hdl (1) gs in Nov.
14 221B1- Deepsand (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 10-9 p D C Costello
7-2 (10-10) Pulled very hard in rear, headway 4th, soon tracking leaders, every chance 2 out, led before last, ridden clear, ran on strongly, won at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Apr beating Platinum (10-7) by 9l, 6 ran.
15 088651- Rumble of Thunder (IRE) Distance Winner P A Kirby 7 10-8 R McGrath
4-1 (10-8) Always prominent, led 3 out, ridden and edged left flat, held on near finish, won at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Apr beating Crowning Jewel (11-2) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
16 350422- Specialagent Alfie Distance Winner N J Gifford 7 10-8 t Tom Cannon
20-1 (9-12) Mid-division, headway to lead before 2 out, headed run-in, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Court Minstrel (10-8) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar.
17 7/05162- Red Inca Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Ellison 5 10-7 Danny Cook
5-2 (11-12) Held up in 4th, not fluent 2nd, closed when not fluent 3 out, every chance last, soon unable to quicken, stayed on final 100 yards, held by winner towards finish, 2nd of 5, nk behind Cool Baranca (9-12) at Ayr 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.
18 1U/0714- Barizan (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 7 10-6 bt Paul Moloney
20-1 (10-11) Led until blundered and narrowly headed 3rd, led again 3 out, ridden and headed on long run to 2 out, chased leaders, well held in 4th when blundered last, 4th of 19, 13l behind First Avenue (10-5) at Sandown 2m lst hcp hdl (0-150) (1) hvy in Mar.
2 11412- Forgotten Voice (IRE) N J Henderson 8 11-10 Non-runner
8 4/11110- Cape Express (IRE) N J Henderson 8 11-1 Non-runner

16:05 Pertemps Network Spring Trophy Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £37,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
16:05 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 581071- Eton Forever (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 6 9-11 N Callan
3-1 (9-0) Mid-division, driven and headway 2f out, led 1f out, ridden clear when edged right inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Redcar 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Oct beating Firebeam (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.
2(7) 032012- Gregorian (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J H M Gosden 4 9-7 William Buick
2-5fav (9-3) Tracked leading pair, led narrowly over 1f out, soon ridden, joined inside final furlong, battled out finish, beaten on the nod, 2nd of 4, shd behind Shamaal Nibras (9-0) at Salisbury 7f cond Stakes (3) hvy in Oct.
3(1) 10252-7 Pastoral Player Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner H Morrison 6 9-7 G Baker
7-2 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 8, 9l behind Fencing (9-0) at Ascot 1m Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gd.
4(6) 22104-7 Pintura Course WinnerDistance Winner K A Ryan 6 9-7 P Makin
4-1 (9-0) Held up and always in rear, never on terms, 7th of 8, 9l behind Arnold Lane (9-0) at Thirsk 7f stks (3) gd in Apr.
5(4) 8722-00 Red Jazz (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Hills 6 9-7 R Winston
20-1 (9-0) last of 16, 23l behind Soft Falling Rain (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m Group 2 sks (1) in Mar.
7(3) 4212-22 Emell Richard Hannon 3 8-9 Dane O'Neill
4-1 (8-8) Held up, headway 2f out, ridden and stayed on to go 2nd towards finish, not pace of winner, 2nd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Garswood (9-0) at Newmarket 7f Listed Handicap (3yo) (1) gd in Apr.
6(2) 63410-4 Set The Trend D O'Meara 7 9-7 Non-runner

16:40 Pertemps Network Intermediate Handicap Chase Full card

  • £60,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:40 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 122131- Conquisto Course Winner S Gollings 8 11-12 T Scudamore
5-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, headway before 5th, went 2nd before 4 out, led before 2 out, clear before last, eased towards finish, won at Ayr 2m lstd hcp chs (1) gd in Apr beating His Excellency (10-13) by 6l, 7 ran.
2 3112P3- Desert Cry (IRE) Course Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-9 J M Maguire
14-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, pushed along 5 out, soon outpaced, plugged on from 4 out, left 3rd from last, never dangerous, 3rd of 6, 27l behind Rajdhani Express (11-7) at Ayr 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gd in Apr.
3 34F230- Tony Star (FR) P J Hobbs 6 11-4 R Johnson
6-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, took keen hold, not fluent 7th, ridden to close when not fluent 4 out, mistake 2 out, blundered and weakened last, 10th of 12, 26l behind Cedre Bleu (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
4 114421- Ulysse Collonges (FR) C Grant 5 11-2 D F O'Regan
11-4 (10-5) Held up in 4th, closed 6th, went 2nd before 8th, led after 4 out, clear 2 out, easily, won at Ayr 2m Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (3) gs in Apr beating Rebel Rebellion (11-5) by 6l, 4 ran.
5 114/362- King Of The Night (GER) Distance Winner H Fry 9 11-1 N Fehily
2-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders in 4th on inside, went 3rd 5 out, effort and every chance when blundered 2 out, soon ridden, no impression with winner flat, went 2nd final stride, 2nd of 6, 6l behind Theatrical Star (11-4) at Exeter 2m 3f nov chs (3) gd in Apr.
6 1/P3338- Attaglance Distance Winner J M Jefferson 7 11-0 t Harry Haynes
28-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, with leader 8th, ridden and weakened from 2 out, 8th of 13, 29l behind Solwhit (11-7) at Aintree 3m hdl G1 (1) gs in Apr.
7 3223F0- Poole Master D Pipe 8 10-13 p1 C O'Farrell
20-1 (11-3) Led until 5th, led 7th, headed approaching last, weakened flat, 10th of 17, 11l behind Party Rock (10-1) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr.
9 0/FF330- Tour D'argent (FR) N J Henderson 6 10-12 B J Geraghty
50-1 (10-13) Towards rear, headway into mid-division, 4 out, weakened 2 out, 19th of 28, 49l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
10 3P5242- Elenika (FR) P F Nicholls 5 10-11 t D A Jacob
11-4 (11-7) In touch, took closer order 4 out, every chance 2 out, no extra closing stages, 2nd of 7, 3l behind King Edmund (11-9) at Wincanton 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Apr.
12 2F2321- Dare Me (IRE) Course Winner Miss V Williams 9 10-9 Aidan Coleman
6-5fav (11-0) Made all, jumped right at times, clear approaching 4 out, not fluent last, stayed on well, won at Haydock 2m nov chs (3) gs in Mar beating Shadows Lengthen (11-4) by 10l, 3 ran.
13 2313F5- Ciceron (IRE) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 10-6 L Treadwell
3-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, ridden in 3rd after 5 out, not fluent 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 5th of 7, 33l behind Granville Island (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m nov chs (4) gd in Apr.
14 164251- Fairy Rath (IRE) N J Gifford 7 10-6 t Tom Cannon
11-1 (10-1) Chased leaders, went 2nd 4th, led 3 out, driven and stayed on gamely flat, held on, won at Ascot 2m 1f Novice Handicap Chase (0-145) (5yo+) (2) gd in Apr beating Greywell Boy (10-6) by nk, 9 ran.
15 0/F425F- Heez A Cracker (FR) T R George 7 10-3 A P Cawley
9-2 (11-7) Held up in last pair, headway 3 out, switched left and staying on same pace when fell 2 out, in a race won by Silver Roque (11-12) at Newbury 2m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Mar, 8 ran.
16 13P/F4F- Aikideau (FR) P F Nicholls 6 10-0 Harry Derham (5)
10-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders in 4th, challenged on outside 11th, left clear 3rd next, outpaced 3 out, no chance with winner in narrow 2nd when fell next, in a race won by Rajdhani Express (11-6) at Kempton 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec, 8 ran.
8 645111- Dolatulo (FR) W Greatrex 6 10-12 Non-runner
11 U/2413U- Gallox Bridge Tim Vaughan 8 10-9 Non-runner

17:15 Pertemps Handicap Full card

  • £12,500 added, 3yo
  • 1m
17:15 Haydock Park Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 3613-46 Top Notch Tonto (IRE) Distance Winner I W McInnes 3 9-7 G Whillans (5)
33-1 (9-7) Took keen hold, chased leaders on outside, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 9l behind Haafaguinea (9-4) at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.
2(4) 13-26 Hay Dude Mrs K Burke 3 9-5 Michael Metcalfe (3)
11-2 (8-9) Keen tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 10, 10l behind Baltic Knight (9-3) at Newbury 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Apr.
3(5) 56-11 Lions Arch (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-0 William Twiston-Davies (5)
3-1fav (9-3) Took keen hold, held up in touch, smooth headway over 2f out, chased leader inside final furlong, ridden and ran on to lead close home, won at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Apr beating Love Magic (9-4) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
4(6) 0213-7 Master Ming (IRE) Distance Winner B J Meehan 3 8-12 Dane O'Neill
18-1 (9-7) Towards rear, pushed along over 5f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 7, 38l behind Soviet Rock (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Apr.
5(2) 415-1 Al Mukhdam Distance Winner P W Chapple-Hyam 3 8-11 N Callan
12-1 (9-2) Made all, quickened over 2f out, clear over 1f out, comfortable, won at Nottingham 1m 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Apr beating Strong Conviction (9-3) by 2 3/4l, 10 ran.
6(1) 71-4 Zamoyski J Noseda 3 8-9 William Buick
7-2 (9-6) Held up towards rear, headway on outside well over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, driven and staying on same pace in 4th when carried left inside final furlong, 4th of 12, 2 1/4l behind Sea Shanty (8-13) at Windsor 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.
7(7) 22-21 Brooke's Bounty Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-4 Neil Farley (3)
5-4fav (9-5) Made most, ridden 2f out, ran on, won at Ripon 1m 3yo mdn (5) gd in Apr beating Tinctoria (9-0) by 2l, 13 ran.