Today's racecards

14:15 Kilkenny 3-Y-O Hurdle Full card

  • €13,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m
14:15 Gowran Park Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 Fisher Distance Winner G Elliott 3 11-0 t B J Geraghty
5-1 (10-12) Held up, 7th halfway, headway into 3rd after 2 out, ridden to challenge last, stayed on to lead run-in, kept on well close home, won at Galway 2m 3yo mdn hdl sft in Sep beating Bigearsonmyright (10-12) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.
3 8030-90 Boss's Star (IRE) P Casey 3 10-8 A P Crowe
14-1 (9-4) Towards rear for most, never a factor, 11th of 14, 10l behind Heavy Weight (9-6) at Dundalk 1m hcp 50-75 pol in Sep (flat).
4 445283 Crouching Harry (IRE) E Doyle 3 10-8 M P Butler (5)
11-2 (9-1) Chased leaders in 5th, headway in straight and ridden to dispute well over 1f out, headed 100 yards out and no extra, 3rd of 6, 3/4l behind Benalex Park (8-13) at Killarney 1m 3yo hcp hvy in Aug (flat).
5 690246 Spunky T G McCourt 3 10-8 T C Carroll (5)
4-1fav (9-2) Tracked leader in 2nd, disputed briefly early straight, ridden and headed under 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 14, 6l behind Grand Heiress (8-10) at Dundalk 7f hcp 47-65 pol in Aug (flat).
6 450 Una Veintena (IRE) W P Mullins 3 10-1 P Townend
33-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 12th of 14, 38l behind Honour And Obey (9-0) at Down Royal 1m 2f fll mdn stks in Sep (flat).
2 12 Top Man Michael (IRE) N Meade 3 11-0 Non-runner

14:45 Golf Membership At Gowran Park 2013 Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:45 Gowran Park Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 640-260 Birzali (FR) J J Hanlon 5 11-12 t B Hayes (5)
10-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 4th after 4 out, 3rd approaching next, soon no extra, 12th of 16, well behind Ted Veale (11-12) at Listowel 2m 5yo mdn hdl hvy in Sep.
2 0-50 Chandrew (IRE) J J Hanlon 6 11-12 t D E Mullins
16-1 (12-0) Always towards rear, trailing from 3f out, 14th of 16, well behind Whats Happening (11-7) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f N H flat gd in Sep.
3 0/569-0 Cher Tel Me (IRE) T Doyle 7 11-12 M P Burke (7)
33-1 (11-0) Soon mid-division, never a factor, tailed off, 17th of 18, dis behind Playtime Ben (11-4) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
4 7/P-78 Cosmic Kid (IRE) P O'Rourke 7 11-12 t Mr J P O'Rourke (7)
66-1 (11-0) Always towards rear, 8th of 10, well behind Tasitiocht (11-7) at Cork 2m 3f N H flat in Jul.
5 1 Digeanta (IRE) W P Mullins 5 11-12 t R Walsh
11-8fav (12-0) Soon in mid-division, raced wide, 5th and progress over 4f out, moderate 4th early straight, headway into 2nd 2 out, switched to inner to challenge entering final furlong, led 100 yards from finish, stayed on well, won at Cork 2m N H flat in Jul beating Minella Reception (11-9) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
7 23211-3 Minella For Value (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner John J Nallen 6 11-12 D N Russell
2-1fav (11-12) Soon chased leaders, close up on inner in 2nd approaching straight, no impression under pressure and kept on same pace from 2 out, 3rd of 16, 8l behind Roadtoabbeyfeale (11-12) at Listowel 3m mdn hdl sft in Sep.
8 1/0-6 Moscow Ivan (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
16-1 (11-4) Mid-division best, kept on without threatening from before 2 out, 6th of 13, 22l behind Flamenco Prince (10-11) at Downpatrick 2m 7f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
9 P- On A High T J Taaffe 5 11-12 P Townend
5-1 (12-0) Soon led, headed halfway, weakened quickly approaching straight and pulled up, in a race won by Definite Dream (12-0) at Tipperary 2m N H flat sft in Apr, 17 ran.
10 0-02620 Plato (JPN) Declan Queally 5 11-12 t1 Mr D L Queally (7)
14-1 (10-4) Prominent, ridden in 3rd 3 out, soon weakened, 14th of 19, well behind Novarov (11-5) at Galway 3m hcp hdl 88-130 gd in Aug.
11 0-SF567 Rory's Brother (IRE) J Larkin 5 11-12 A P Heskin
16-1 (11-7) Led, headed after 3f, ridden in 3rd 3f out, no extra in 5th 2f out, kept on one pace, 7th of 17, 25l behind Celerity Rules (11-7) at Navan 2m N H flat sft in Sep.
12 40822-2 Spot Fine M F Morris 6 11-12 B J Geraghty
4-1 (11-12) Soon tracked leaders, closed up 4 out, on terms after next, every chance when not as quick as winner 2 out, soon struggling, kept on run-in without getting there, 2nd of 17, nk behind He's Our Man (11-12) at Limerick 2m 2f mdn hdl in May.
13 4-36U89 The Bomber Ryan (IRE) S Slevin 5 11-12 P T Enright
33-1 (11-12) Mid-division best, ridden and no impression before 2 out, 9th of 19, 26l behind St Maxime (11-1) at Galway 2m 2f mdn hdl sft in Sep.
14 31/15- Yes Way Hosay (IRE) R T J Wilson 6 11-12 B J Cooper
50-1 (11-5) Behind, outpaced 5f out, headway under pressure 2f out, ridden and kept on final furlong, never reached leaders, 5th of 20, 6l behind Champagne Fever (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m N H flat G1 (1) gd in Mar.
15 5393P-3 Andunowhat (IRE) J J Walsh 7 11-5 F A McCurtin (7)
8-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd after 3 out, ridden to challenge 2 out, no extra before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 13, 4l behind Truckin All Night (11-9) at Listowel 2m mdn hdl hvy in Sep.
16 11P-64 Blossom Gate (IRE) J E Kiely 5 11-5 Mr R A Latta (7)
7-1 (10-12) Soon mid-division, 8th 4 out, moderate 7th approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace without threatening, 4th of 22, 11l behind Run 'n' Jump (11-0) at Cork 2m mdn hdl in Aug.
17 96855P Cooper's Dream (IRE) C Bowe 6 11-5 D G Lavery (5)
20-1 (10-12) Soon tracked leaders, weakened quickly after 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Roadtoabbeyfeale (11-12) at Listowel 3m mdn hdl sft in Sep, 16 ran.
18 680-363 Easy Mate (IRE) C A Murphy 6 11-5 R M Power
14-1 (11-5) In rear, headway from 4 out, ridden to go moderate 4th 2 out, kept on without threatening to go 3rd run-in, 3rd of 20, 2l behind Defence Of Duress (11-7) at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
19 8 June Monsoon (IRE) J F O'Shea 6 11-5 S G McDermott
12-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 6th 4f out, 8th in touch 3f out, soon no extra, 8th of 11, 16l behind Jennies Jewel (11-6) at Listowel 2m mrs N H flat hvy in Sep.
20 89-3094 Killegney C Bowe 8 11-5 S W Flanagan
16-1 (10-11) Soon chased leaders, closed from 4 out, on terms from next, 2nd and kept on same pace under pressure from last, 4th of 13, 1 3/4l behind Flamenco Prince (10-11) at Downpatrick 2m 7f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
21 2069-59 Tellherimhere (IRE) J J Walsh 6 11-5 t Mr A McCurtin (7)(ex1)
12-1 (11-0) Waited with, 11th after halfway, no impression from 6f out, no extra from over 4f out, tailed off, 9th of 15, well behind Minella Reception (11-9) at Listowel 2m N H flat sft in Sep.
6 U-0R Flying Acrobat (IRE) John O'Shaughnessy 6 11-12 Non-runner
22 70 Black Streak (IRE) J F Brennan 5 11-12 Non-runner
23 600- Coragh Dtonn (IRE) P Nolan 5 11-12 Non-runner

15:15 Follow Gowran Park On Facebook Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade C) €27,500 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:15 Gowran Park Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2P/12PP- Mossley (IRE) Distance Winner R Hennessy 6 11-10 B J Geraghty
16-1 (10-13) Mid-division on outside, lost place when blundered 4 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Alfie Sherrin (10-0) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar, 19 ran.
2 22122-1 Novarov (GER) Distance Winner J F O'Shea 6 11-6 b S G McDermott
9-2fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, improved to lead travelling well before 2 out, ridden clear entering straight, mistake at last, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Galway 3m hcp hdl 88-130 gd in Aug beating Bondage (10-11) by 9l, 19 ran.
3 06-7887 Stonemaster (IRE) D T Hughes 7 11-5 D N Russell
25-1 (11-11) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden in 7th 3 out, no extra before straight, kept on one pace under pressure, 7th of 15, 21l behind Coole Avenue (10-4) at Listowel 3m hcp hdl hvy in Sep.
4 11/U36P- Bostons Angel (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 8 11-2 R M Power
13-2 (11-10) Chased leaders early, squeezed along 5th, dropped to last 7th, soon behind, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Prince De Beauchene (11-3) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f chs G2 (1) sft in Feb, 8 ran.
5 80-385P Marlay Park (IRE) Ms M Mullins 9 11-1 D E Mullins
11-4 (11-7) Chased leaders early, slow jump 5th, pushed along next, behind from 7th, pulled up before 6 out, burst blood vessel, in a race won by Agus A Vic (11-2) at Tramore 2m 6f hcp chs 0-123 hvy in Aug, 6 ran.
6 10609P- Tillahow (IRE) M F Morris 5 10-11 Mr D Lavery (5)
25-1 (11-11) Always towards rear, behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Whatever Jacksays (10-2) at Punchestown 3m Handicap Hurdle (95-130) (4yo+) hvy in Apr, 24 ran.
7 F/400-06 Deutschland (USA) W P Mullins 9 10-10 t R Walsh
12-1 (10-13) Led, soon clear with 2nd, headed after 5th, moderate 2nd after 8th, ridden and no extra approaching 3 out, 6th of 15, 13l behind Bob Lingo (10-6) at Killarney 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 sft in Aug.
9 6230-59 Hunting Tower J J Lambe 8 10-8 t R C Colgan
6-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, well off pace, slight mistake 6 out, soon struggling, 10th and no impression approaching straight, 9th of 12, 29l behind Clarach (10-13) at Limerick 2m hdl in Jul.
11 8/3PF-9U Persian Gayle (IRE) Ross O'sullivan 8 10-7 N P Madden
12-1 (11-12) Not fluent jumping, unseated rider 5th, in a race won by Clouded Thoughts (11-9) at Limerick 2m 3f beg chase gd in May, 15 ran.
12 862606 Eagle's Pass (IRE) T J O'Mara 10 10-6 t P T Enright
10-1 (11-6) Settled behind leaders, 4th halfway, pushed along in 5th 5 out, soon no extra, 6th of 7, 44l behind Fosters Cross (11-7) at Galway 2m 1f hcp chs sft in Sep.
13 1020-70 Sebadee (IRE) D Cullen 8 10-6 p E J O'connell
14-1 (11-3) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, well behind Pride Of The Artic (10-13) at Galway 2m 6f chs sft in Jul.
14 51380-1 Bat Masterson (IRE) N Meade 4 10-4 b P Carberry
9-2 (11-0) Chased leader, 2nd halfway, mistake 7th, ridden in 4th after 5 out, under pressure in moderate 6th entering straight, 4th 3 out, stayed on in 3rd last, led run-in and kept on well close home, won at Navan 2m 6f hdl sft in Sep beating Beachdale Lad (11-1) by 2 3/4l, 10 ran.
15 5P-3171 Heaney (IRE) Distance Winner T J Taaffe 5 10-4 P Townend
11-2 (11-8) Waited with in rear, badly hampered 6th, progress from 4 out, 5th going well into straight, close up 3 out and led before next, ridden to assert from before last, stayed on well, won at Bellewstown 3m hcp hdl 8Evens16 in Aug beating Slew Charm (11-5) by 7l, 10 ran.
16 7/107-F8 Leblon (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 10-4 p D J Bates (5)
25-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, 3rd 5 out, no impression from next, 8th of 12, 20l behind Blazing Tempo (11-7) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hdl gd in Sep.
17 4-7428P Boland's Corner (GER) Distance Winner R J Tierney 7 10-3 b D E Splaine (5)
12-1 (10-8) Mid-division, ridden in 9th 3 out, no extra and weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Coole Avenue (10-4) at Listowel 3m hcp hdl hvy in Sep, 15 ran.
18 P/171-1P Caduceus (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P Hughes 8 10-2 T Carroll (5)
11-2fav (10-9) Not fluent 1st, soon niggled along in mid-division, last at 9th, no extra and pulled up approaching 7 out, in a race won by Faltering Fullback (9-12) at Listowel 3m hcp chs hvy in Sep, 18 ran.
19 2-03244 Streamtown (IRE) Distance Winner S R B Crawford 8 10-1 D Condon
7-1 (11-0) Waited with, soon well off the pace, plenty to do in 7th when hampered 3 out, kept on well under pressure without threatening run-in, 4th of 9, 10l behind Prince Of Fire (11-12) at Down Royal 2m hdl gs in Aug.
20 383531 Liberty Counsel (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs D A Love 9 9-10 B R Dalton (5)
8-1 (11-8) Always prominent, 4th halfway, 3rd 4 out, close up travelling well 2 out, soon led, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-123 gd in Sep beating Raz De Maree (11-9) by 4 1/2l, 14 ran.
21 0123B5- For A Finish Distance Winner E Doyle 9 9-10 RESERVE
12-1 (11-4) Mid-division, closed to chase leaders approaching 4 out, moderate 4th and no impression approaching last, kept on same pace, 5th of 14, 18l behind The Bishop Looney (10-12) at Cork 3m 4f hcp chs 0-150 sft in Nov.
22 4710-11 Face Facts (IRE) Mrs P Dobbs 7 9-10 B J Cooper
7-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, ridden in moderate 8th after 4 out, left 6th 2 out, stayed on in 4th last, ran on well run-in to lead close home, won at Cork 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens16 in Aug beating Mark Me Up (10-5) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
8 02035/0 Queiros Bleu (FR) H De Bromhead 8 10-9 Non-runner
10 583/33F- Our Gar (IRE) Mrs P Dobbs 9 10-8 Non-runner
23 75-3217 Civena (IRE) J A Berry 6 9-10 Non-runner

15:50 PWC Champion Chase Full card

  • (Grade 2) €39,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:50 Gowran Park Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 121121- Sizing Europe (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner H De Bromhead 10 11-10 A E Lynch
8-13fav (11-12) Always prominent, disputed lead from 3rd, led from 4 out, ridden clear entering straight, wandered around slightly approaching last, stayed on well under pressure run-in, won at Punchestown 2m chs G1 (1) gs in Apr beating Realt Dubh (11-12) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.
3 21P223- First Lieutenant (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner M F Morris 7 11-8 D N Russell
9-4fav (11-10) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, driven along in 6th approaching 2 out, went 4th before last, kept on one pace run-in without troubling first 2, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Lucky William (11-10) at Punchestown 2m nov chs G1 hvy in Apr.
4 2F5358- Roi Du Mee (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner G Elliott 7 11-8 P Carberry
50-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, moderate 10th 6 out, ridden and no impression before 3 out, weakened and tailed off, 8th of 29, well behind Lion Na Bearnai (10-5) at Fairyhouse 3m 5f Ext hcp ch gs in Apr.
5 233464- Forpadydeplasterer (IRE) T Cooper 10 11-3 B J Cooper
12-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, mistake 5th, headway before 4 out, hit 3 out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 8, 22l behind Finian's Rainbow (11-10) at Aintree 2m 4f chs G1 (1) gd in Apr.
6 4P-0352 I Hear A Symphony (IRE) Distance Winner J J Lambe 10 11-3 R C Colgan
12-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, 3rd 3 out, ridden to dispute lead briefly before next, no impression on winner after 2 out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 12, 9l behind Banellie (10-3) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 8Evens16 gf in Aug.
8 313544 Shabra Charity (IRE) Distance Winner P O Brady 7 10-5 t A P Heskin
10-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, headway into 4th 3 out, ridden before 2 out, no impression and kept on one pace, 4th of 6, 28l behind Our Victoria (10-2) at Navan 2m 4f chs sft in Sep.
1 P/45841- China Rock (IRE) M F Morris 9 11-10 Non-runner
7 433/127- Joncol (IRE) P Nolan 9 11-3 Non-runner

16:20 Gowran Park Racing Club 2013 Beginners Chase Full card

  • €12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
16:20 Gowran Park Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1539P6 Audrelles Lad (IRE) P O Brady 9 11-12 t R P Treacy (7)
20-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, 3rd after 5 out, ridden in 4th entering straight, no extra, 6th of 10, 31l behind Bat Masterson (11-0) at Navan 2m 6f hdl sft in Sep.
2 0873-60 Carpenter (IRE) Distance Winner J J Lambe 10 11-12 R C Colgan
22-1 (10-13) Rear of mid-division, bad mistake 2nd and soon rear, last of 16, well behind Our Nana Rose (11-4) at Sligo 2m hcp hdl 8Evens16 gd in Jul.
3 0/00137- Edmundo (IRE) R P Rath 6 11-12 R M Moran
12-1 (10-11) Soon mid-division, improved to be close up 5 out, 6th 3 out, no impression and kept on same pace from next, 7th of 21, 27l behind Lookoutnow (11-0) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-95 in Dec.
4 2-3F474 Ferris Bueller C Bowe 6 11-12 t Mr B O'Neill (5)
18-1 (11-5) Raced in rear throughout, no threat in straight, 4th of 5, 32l behind Go All The Way (11-12) at Killarney 2m 4f nov chs sft in Aug.
5 154125- Jetson (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 7 11-12 R M Power
6-1 (11-10) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden approaching 2 out, no extra in 6th entering straight, kept on one pace, 5th of 12, 31l behind Marasonnien (11-10) at Punchestown 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) hvy in Apr.
6 P001/18 Keep It Cool (IRE) K J Condon 8 11-12 t E J O'connell
3-1 (11-11) Prominent in chasing group, lost place after 3 out, soon no impression, 8th of 13, 38l behind Khan Tengri (10-5) at Tipperary 2m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Jul.
7 1/64-8P0 Laughing Boy (IRE) T Cooper 6 11-12 t1 B J Cooper
16-1 (10-8) Waited with, 8th approaching straight, soon no impression, 11th of 12, well behind Caim Hill (10-13) at Bellewstown 2m 4f hcp hdl in Aug.
8 33184P- Letter Of Credit (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner G T Lynch 7 11-12 t B J Geraghty
11-2 (11-6) Tracked leaders mainly 5th, 3rd 4 out, ridden and weakened approaching straight, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Dooney Rock (11-2) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hdl in Jan, 9 ran.
9 0-23223 Lord Ben (IRE) H De Bromhead 7 11-12 D N Russell
13-8 (11-2) Chased leader in 2nd, ridden before straight, soon no impression winner, lost 2nd closing stages, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Imperial Shabra (10-13) at Galway 2m 1f nov chs sft in Sep.
10 3335-42 Mackeys Forge (IRE) D T Hughes 8 11-12 R Loughran
7-1 (11-12) Always prominent, mainly 2nd, ridden into straight, struggling in 3rd 2 out, kept on without getting to winner run-in, 2nd of 13, 2 1/4l behind Fair Dilemma (11-9) at Listowel 2m 4f beg chs sft in Sep.
11 143834 Mickelson (IRE) Beaten Favourite N Meade 6 11-12 D J Condon
3-1fav (11-12) Prominent, led 3rd to 5th, ridden in 5th 3 out, no extra from next, 4th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Special Tiara (11-10) at Ballinrobe 2m 1f beg chs sft in Sep.
12 1450-9F Moon Dice (IRE) P W Flynn 7 11-12 T J Doyle
5-2 (11-0) Chased leader in 2nd, joined leader 4 out, upsides when fell 3 out, in a race won by Tarla (10-7) at Roscommon 2m 4f hdl in Aug, 10 ran.
13 2326-04 Nearest The Pin (IRE) A J Martin 7 11-12 t R Walsh
5-2 (11-12) Soon tracked leaders, keen hold, 3rd before straight, kept on same pace in 4th from after 2 out, 4th of 9, 7l behind Passage Vendome (11-12) at Bellewstown 2m 1f hdl in Aug.
14 P6-212U The Great Shanghai (IRE) Beaten Favourite P Byrne 7 11-12 t M W Bowes (5)
4-5fav (11-7) Set steady pace, headed 4th, remained close up, improved to challenge after 3 out, ridden but still every chance when mistake and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Jakros (11-12) at Ballinrobe 2m 6f beg chs hvy in Aug, 5 ran.
15 1174-09 Acapulco Gold (IRE) P Nolan 5 11-11 M N Doran (5)
20-1 (11-5) Always towards rear, 9th of 14, 50l behind Special Tiara (11-10) at Ballinrobe 2m 1f beg chs sft in Sep.
16 1P-7352 Protaras (USA) N Meade 5 11-11 t P Carberry
8-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, 2nd 3 out, led last, disputed entering straight, ridden in 2nd early straight, kept on same pace, no extra close home, 2nd of 15, 4l behind Weslife (11-7) at Galway 2m 6f beg chs sft in Sep.
17 0-73396 Black Rock Lake (IRE) Distance Winner T G McCourt 6 11-5 T C Carroll (5)
11-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, under pressure from 5 out, no extra from before 2 out, 6th of 8, 16l behind Rare Symphony (10-9) at Downpatrick 2m 2f mare hcp hdl 8Evens16 gd in Sep.
18 546-549 Thegondolier (IRE) J J Hanlon 4 10-13 B Hayes (5)
28-1 (11-0) Tracked leader in 2nd, ridden and no impression from 3 out, 9th of 20, 35l behind Kalellshan (11-5) at Galway 2m hcp hdl 8Evens23 gd in Jul.
19 P-8040 Cloone Springs (IRE) C F Swan 6 11-12 Non-runner
20 0-F8708 Arkmore Vallee (IRE) M McCabe 6 11-12 Non-runner
21 66-00PF Merrydown Vintage (IRE) D T Hughes 5 11-11 Non-runner

16:55 Con Murphy And Paddy Hunt Memorial Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-130) €15,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
16:55 Gowran Park Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P-9230P Campbonnais (FR) Distance Winner J J Hanlon 7 11-12 p Andrew J McNamara
25-1 (10-11) Prominent, struggling from 7 out, no extra and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Faltering Fullback (9-12) at Listowel 3m hcp chs hvy in Sep, 18 ran.
2 12F-U06 Harold's Cross (AUS) C Roche 7 11-7 p J S McGarvey (7)
16-1 (10-12) Mid-division, slight mistake 4th, dropped to rear halfway, some headway 2 out, kept on in straight without troubling leaders, 6th of 13, 15l behind Shabra Charity (10-3) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f hcp chs gd in Aug.
3 455-474 Paco Jack (IRE) P J Rothwell 8 11-6 pt D J Bates (5)
9-1 (11-5) Chased leaders in 3rd, left 2nd 4 out, ridden after last, no extra in 3rd entering straight, 4th of 5, 11l behind Muirhead (11-5) at Galway 2m 6f chs sft in Sep.
4 PP29P0- Tinakellylad (IRE) Distance Winner M F Morris 8 11-6 D J Casey
20-1 (9-10) Chased leaders on outer, 5th halfway, no extra from 4 out, weakened, 11th of 12, well behind Paddy Pub (9-7) at Naas 3m hcp chs sft in Mar.
5 P-F0233 Trendelenburg (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 7 11-6 pt P Carberry
7-1 (11-10) In rear, slight mistake 5 out, ridden 3 out, 4th before next, kept on one paced to go 3rd run-in, 3rd of 7, 15l behind Rivage D'Or (11-10) at Ballinrobe 2m 6f chs sft in Sep.
6 134-5F1 Barel Of Laughs (IRE) Distance Winner J H Culloty 6 11-5 T J Doyle
8-1 (10-7) Held up on inside, steady headway and in touch 10th, chased leaders 3 out, driven to lead 2 out, clear last, stayed on strongly, won at Ffos Las 3m 1f hcp chs (2) sft in Aug beating Made In Time (11-1) by 2l, 9 ran.
7 221596- Mister First (FR) R Hennessy 6 11-4 B J Geraghty
20-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, never a factor, 6th of 20, well behind Caduceus (10-11) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-123 gs in Apr.
8 P-53214 Agus A Vic (IRE) Distance Winner P Martin 11 11-1 p A P Thornton
14-1 (11-8) Held up in touch, 8th 3 out, ridden in 4th next, kept on same pace, 4th of 14, 13l behind Liberty Counsel (11-8) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-123 gd in Sep.
9 F3540-1 Cloone Rocket (IRE) C F Swan 10 10-13 t J L Cullen
16-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, headway to lead after 4 out, ridden along after 2 out, pressed when mistake last, kept on under pressure run-in, won at Kilbeggan 2m 4f beg chs gd in Aug beating The Lady Granuaile (11-5) by 1l, 13 ran.
10 71-3541 Sicilian Secret (IRE) W P Mullins 9 10-13 t R Walsh
4-1fav (11-12) Tracked leaders in 5th, improved into 2nd 3 out, ridden to challenge from 2 out, led and edged right last, stayed on under pressure, all out, won at Kilbeggan 2m 4f beg chs gd in Sep beating Total Excitement (11-12) by 1l, 14 ran.
11 406P-50 Jewel Of The West (IRE) Course Winner D T Hughes 8 10-12 B J Cooper
10-1 (10-11) Always towards rear, never a factor, 12th of 13, well behind Shabra Charity (10-3) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f hcp chs gd in Aug.
12 2121U1- Outlaw Pete (IRE) Distance Winner J Halley 8 10-11 Mr Josh Halley (7)
9-1 (11-10) Soon chased leaders, close up 3 out, led approaching next, soon strongly pressed, rider lost whip run-in, stayed on well, eased and reduced lead near finish, won at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Apr beating Arabella Boy (11-12) by 1/2l, 18 ran.
13 3U-3235 Give Us A Hand (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J A Berry 10 10-10 R M Moran
7-4fav (11-5) Rear of mid-division, 14th entering straight, ridden into moderate 8th 2 out, no impression in 5th last, kept on same pace, 5th of 27, 8l behind Hidden Shamrock (11-2) at Navan 2m 7f hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Sep.
14 P75-106 Kingsmoss (IRE) Distance Winner J J Lambe 7 10-9 b E J O'connell
16-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, close 2nd after 5 out, ridden entering straight, no extra approaching 3 out, weakened, last of 6, 40l behind Our Victoria (10-2) at Navan 2m 4f chs sft in Sep.
15 382-P03 Kylebeg Krystle (IRE) Denis Hogan 8 10-8 t M P Walsh
12-1 (11-5) Waited with well off pace towards rear, closed into moderate 4th approaching straight, moderate 3rd 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 10, 12l behind Colls Corner (11-3) at Listowel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-123 hvy in Sep.
16 5229P1 Bundle Of Fun (IRE) Distance Winner W P Mullins 9 10-6 P Townend
7-4fav (11-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd and went 2nd before halfway, ridden to lead before 2 out where left clear, not fluent last and kept on well, won at Downpatrick 2m 7f beg chase sft in Sep beating Scholars Mate (11-12) by 31l, 7 ran.
17 00-2U13 Murchu (IRE) J J Hanlon 6 10-6 t B Hayes (5)
5-1 (11-12) Chased leaders in 4th, 3rd from 4 out, no threat from 2 out and kept on one pace, 3rd of 5, 20l behind Go All The Way (11-12) at Killarney 2m 4f nov chs sft in Aug.
18 0-8156F Page One Two Nine (IRE) Distance Winner M T Moran 9 10-5 p S W Flanagan
20-1 (10-12) Led, headed 4th, left in lead 7th, hampered by loose horse 6 out, fell next, in a race won by Liberty Counsel (11-8) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-123 gd in Sep, 14 ran.
19 7P5521 Ballygill Gale (IRE) V T O'Brien 8 10-4 Non-runner
20 3P-9390 Scavenger Lad (IRE) C O'Dwyer 6 9-12 Non-runner
21 7/0190U- Tory Hill Lad (IRE) Mrs H Lee 13 9-10 Non-runner

17:30 Mooncoin Flat Race Full card

  • (Pro/Am) €8,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m
17:30 Gowran Park Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Any News Andy (IRE) Ms J Morgan 5 12-0 Mr M P Fogarty (3)
Kahyasi gelding out of Terre D'orient.
2 PU1- Carhue (IRE) T O'Brien 5 12-0 Mr R O Harding (5)
4-1 (12-0) Mid div, 7th aftr a mile, prog in 4th aftr 5out, chall 4out, ld aftr 3out, 3l adv bef last, so best, won at Lismore 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Cowards Close (12-0) by 2l, 14 ran.
3 Colgrave Sound (IRE) K F O'Donnell 5 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
Flemensfirth gelding out of Bodhran Davis.
4 El Velero (IRE) Mrs A Dooley 5 12-0 A Ring (7)
Windsor Castle gelding out of Precious Flame.
5 Explosive Issues (IRE) P Byrne 5 12-0 t1 Mr P J Flood (7)
Golan gelding out of Whispering Breeze.
6 Norman Landing (IRE) J A White 7 12-0 Miss J M Mangan (7)
Scribano gelding out of Fast Leader.
7 Pay The King (IRE) J L Hassett 5 12-0 Mr J T McNamara
King's Theatre gelding out of Knocktartan.
8 Unshin (IRE) Mrs P Dobbs 5 12-0 Mr P A King (7)
Craigsteel gelding out of Stromboli.
9 441 Guidelines (IRE) S Slevin 4 11-10 Mr J J Slevin (7)
3-1 (10-11) Rcd 4th, gd prog to ld 2out, row, won at Ballingarry 3m ire ptp in Jun beating Ourmanmassini (11-7) by 3l, 10 ran.
10 Minella Hero (IRE) John J Nallen 4 11-10 Mr J T Carroll (5)
Old Vic gelding out of Shannon Rose.
11 Sanndiyr (IRE) J J Hanlon 4 11-10 Miss R Blackmore (7)
Red Ransom gelding out of Sinndiya.
12 Silver Tassie N Meade 4 11-10 Ms N Carberry
Shantou gelding out of Silver Castor.
13 Totally Couture (IRE) G Elliott 4 11-10 Mr D J O'Leary (7)
Gamut gelding out of Baranndee.
14 Trasnana Dtonnta (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 4 11-10 Miss K Harrington (7)
Golan gelding out of Joleah.
15 A Jersey Girl (IRE) David Fenton 5 11-7 Mr J J Burke (7)
Catcher In The Rye mare out of Reluctant Scholar.
16 Carlyan (IRE) P Casey 5 11-7 Mr P J Casey (3)
Jimble mare out of Wirey.
17 Cailin Annamh (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 4 11-3 Mr M Fahey (3)
Definite Article filly out of Prairie Bell.
18 Little Colleen (IRE) M J Bowe 4 11-3 Mr N McParlan (7)
Pelder filly out of Daisy A Day.
19 Love On Top (IRE) J J Walsh 4 11-3 Mr W T Cronin (7)
Westerner filly out of Supreme Eile.
20 May Dullea (IRE) D Cullen 4 11-3 Mr N M Kelly (7)
King's Theatre filly out of Saucy Present.
21 Barra Rotha (IRE) D M Fogarty 5 12-0 Non-runner
22 P- Get Back To Me (IRE) G T Hourigan 5 12-0 Non-runner
23 The Queensrocklady (IRE) P Breen 4 11-3 Non-runner