Today's racecards

14:15 Gordon's Handicap Full card

  • £50,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 1f 192y
14:15 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 238-281 Tha'ir (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-7 S De Sousa
11-4fav (9-7) Held up in touch, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, pressed inside final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jul beating Sennockian Star (8-13) by 1/2l, 6 ran.
2(3) 221126 King George River (IRE) A Bailey 3 9-4 K Fallon
16-1 (8-6) Steadied towards rear, headway on bend from halfway, chased winner over 3f out, soon weakened, last of 6, 14l behind Mukhadram (9-2) at York 1m 2f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
3(9) 811-491 Code Of Honor Distance Winner H Candy 3 8-11 J Doyle
4-1 (9-0) Held up in mid-division on inside, headway over 2f out, ridden when not clearest of runs switched left and squeezed through to 2nd over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on well, won going away, won at Sandown 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jul beating Mushaakis (8-4) by 3l, 10 ran.
4(7) 727012 Red Avenger (USA) Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 3 8-10 R L Moore
8-1 (9-6) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 2nd inside final furlong, no chance with winner, 2nd of 15, 6l behind Maputo (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jul.
5(4) 352194 Cruck Realta Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-10 Martin Harley
10-1 (9-2) Held up in 4th, ridden, switched left and effort over 2f out, no impression, 4th of 5, 6l behind Maputo (9-3) at Hamilton 1m 3f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Jul.
6(13) 413-361 Ajmany (IRE) L M Cumani 3 8-7 b R Hughes (ex1)
5-6fav (9-6) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden to go 2nd over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on well towards finish, won at Nottingham 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul beating Stellar Express (9-11) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.
7(6) 3-46112 Double Discount (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Tom Dascombe 3 8-5 J Fanning
Evensfav (9-8) Tracked leaders, closed over 3f out, ridden and edged left over 1f out, led inside final furlong, soon headed, ran on, 2nd of 4, shd behind Enzaal (9-1) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.
8(5) 321321 Mushaakis (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-1 P Hanagan
7-4fav (9-0) Always prominent, led over 2f out, ridden clear entering final furlong, stayed on well, won at Ripon 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul beating It's My Time (8-9) by 2 3/4l, 7 ran.
9(10) 7-12126 Broughton (GER) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-1 F Norton
13-2 (8-13) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakening when short of room briefly over 1f out, 6th of 8, 10l behind Bold Sniper (9-6) at Ascot 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jul.
10(1) 610126 Aussie Reigns (IRE) Course Winner W J Knight 3 8-0 v Andrea Atzeni (ex1)
9-1 (8-6) Mid-division, closed 3f out, ridden and edged left over 2f out, beaten over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 8, 9l behind Law Enforcement (9-7) at Newmarket 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jul.
11(11) 21-0082 Mundahesh (IRE) W J Haggas 3 8-0 David Probert
12-1 (9-4) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in rear, still pulling 4f out, headway on inside over 1f out, stayed on to 2nd final strides, unable to reach winner, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Circus Turn (9-3) at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.
12(8) 01-161 Noble Gift W J Knight 3 8-0 J Quinn
13-8fav (9-4) Dwelt, in rear, pushed along and headway over 2f out, kept on to lead close home, won at Kempton 1m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Jul beating Mr Fitzroy (8-12) by nk, 7 ran.
13(2) 31-362 Buckstay (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 3 8-0 K T O'Neill
4-1 (9-2) Held up 4th and last in touch, driven 3f out, ridden to take 2nd 1f out, kept on, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 4, 10l behind Maputo (9-7) at Redcar 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.

14:45 Audi Richmond Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £75,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:45 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 1201 Andhesontherun (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 2 9-0 Andrea Atzeni
11-8 (9-5) Dwelt, tracked leaders in 3rd, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, soon pressed, stayed on well towards finish, won at Doncaster 6f 2yo nov stk (5) fm in Jul beating Zaraee (9-5) by 1 1/2l, 4 ran.
2(7) 56317 Bahamian Heights Distance Winner C E Brittain 2 9-0 J Doyle
80-1 (8-12) Led, ridden and headed inside final furlong, no extra, 7th of 11, 4l behind Anjaal (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
3(2) 417 Ben Hall (IRE) J H M Gosden 2 9-0 William Buick
7-1 (9-3) Raced stand side, close up, ridden and no impression 2f out, ran on towards finish, 7th of 24, 2 1/4l behind Extortionist (9-3) at Royal Ascot 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd in Jun.
4(10) 41 Cable Bay (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 2 9-0 J P Spencer
7-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, ran on inside final furlong, edged right and led final 75 yards, won at Leicester 6f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Jun beating Whaleweigh Station (9-5) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
5(5) 12 Figure Of Speech (IRE) Distance Winner C Appleby 2 9-0 M Barzalona
7-2 (8-12) Towards rear, good headway entering final furlong, quickened to lead inside final furlong, headed near finish, 2nd of 11, nk behind Anjaal (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
6(8) 531534 Jallota Distance Winner M R Channon 2 9-0 Martin Harley
9-4 (9-3) Prominent, mainly 2nd, challenged and every chance 1 1/2f out, no extra and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 2 1/2l behind Wilshire Boulevard (9-3) at Curragh 6f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gf in Jul.
7(11) 64111 Miracle of Medinah Distance Winner M D I Usher 2 9-0 L P Keniry
33-1 (9-0) Made all, ridden and edged right from over 1f out, clear inside final furlong, kept on well,, won at Newbury 6f Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Jul beating Mappa Mundi (9-0) by 4l, 5 ran.
9(1) 118 Saayerr W J Haggas 2 9-0 R L Moore
9-1 (9-1) Took keen hold in touch, pushed along 3f out, weakened 2f out, 8th of 14, 7l behind No Nay Never (9-1) at Royal Ascot 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf in Jun.
10(4) 3121 Salford Red Devil R A Fahey 2 9-0 Jim Crowley
7-4fav (9-0) Bumped slightly soon after start, held up in touch towards rear, headway on inside 1f out, ran on inside final furlong to lead close home, won at Chester 5f 2yo stks (2) gf in Jul beating Quatuor (8-13) by hd, 6 ran.
11(3) 11145 Thunder Strike Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-0 R Hughes
1-2fav (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, unable to close, weakened inside final furlong, last of 5, 8l behind Miracle of Medinah (9-0) at Newbury 6f Listed stks 2yo (1) gf in Jul.
8(9) 123 Parbold (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-0 Non-runner

15:15 Artemis Goodwood Cup Full card

  • (British Champions Series) (Group 2) £100,000 added, 3yo+
  • 2m
15:15 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 1-22122 Ahzeemah (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-7 p K Fallon
13-2 (9-2) Tracked winner, ridden and slightly outpaced entering final furlong, rallied to chase winner approaching final furlong, kept on one pace, 2nd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Universal (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
2(9) 8412-15 Altano (GER) Distance Winner Andreas Wohler 7 9-7 t E Pedroza
16-1 (9-2) Held up in rear, headway on outside over 1f out, stayed on to 5th and edged right inside final furlong, finished well, never going pace to reach leaders, 5th of 14, 4l behind Estimate (8-11) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
3(7) 2663-99 Askar Tau (FR) Distance Winner M P Tregoning 8 9-7 v G Baker
25-1 (9-2) Headway to lead after 1f and set steady pace, ridden and headed over 2f out, chased winner until 2f out, soon hung right and weakened quickly over 1f out, 9th of 10, 23l behind Gloomy Sunday (8-11) at Sandown 2m Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
4(2) 17238-1 Brown Panther Tom Dascombe 5 9-7 R Kingscote
11-8 (9-1) Slowly into stride, held up in 4th, went 2nd well over 3f out, ridden to lead and edged left over 1f out, soon clear, stayed on well, won at Pontefract 1m 4f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gd in Jun beating Souviens Toi (8-13) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.
5(1) 3081-21 Caucus Distance Winner J H M Gosden 6 9-7 William Buick
13-8fav (9-0) Tracked leader until 10f out, settled 3rd, pushed along over 3f out, headway between horses over 2f out, led approaching final 2f, driven and pressed over 1f out, stayed on strongly to assert final 100 yards, won at Sandown 2m Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gf in Jul beating Biographer (9-0) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
6(5) 20-3153 Cavalryman Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 7 9-7 M Barzalona
7-2 (9-2) Tracked winner, ridden over 2f out, hung right over 1f out, driven and kept on one pace, 3rd of 6, 4 1/2l behind Universal (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
7(13) 3739-74 Colour Vision (FR) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-7 v S De Sousa
12-1 (9-2) Dwelt, soon recovered to track leaders, went 2nd 8f out, led over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, headed 1f out, weakened and lost 2 places inside final furlong, 4th of 14, 3 1/2l behind Estimate (8-11) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
8(10) 4604-15 Glen's Diamond R A Fahey 5 9-7 T Hamilton
9-2 (10-0) Chased leaders, 3rd 4f out, soon ridden, no impression from 2f out, 5th of 7, 17l behind Ernest Hemingway (9-11) at Curragh 1m 6f Grp 3 (1) gf in Jun.
9(12) 1150-15 Mount Athos (IRE) L M Cumani 6 9-7 J P Spencer
11-4 (9-0) Held up in last trio, headway on outside over 2f out, outpaced when not much room and hampered inside final 2f, soon switched left to outside and driven, edged right and stayed on final 100 yards, not pace to reach leaders, 5th of 8, 4l behind Thomas Chippendale (9-0) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jun.
10(14) 213-136 No Heretic D M Simcock 5 9-7 Jim Crowley
13-2 (9-2) Took keen hold and held up towards rear, headway on outside over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved, 6th of 19, 3l behind Chiberta King (9-2) at Royal Ascot 2m 6f stks (2) gf in Jun.
11(6) 37-4293 Number Theory J R Holt 5 9-7 F Norton
16-1 (9-13) Tracked leading pair, challenged over 2f out, led narrowly inside final 2f, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace, just held on for 3rd, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Sun Central (9-5) at York 1m 6f listed hcp 0-110 (1) gf in Jul.
12(3) 4446-04 Repeater Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-7 p1 R Hughes
12-1 (9-0) Held up in 5th, headway on inside 3f out, not clear run and switched left soon after, driven and stayed on to 3rd over 1f out, no chance with leading duo, weakened to 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 11l behind Caucus (9-0) at Sandown 2m Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gf in Jul.
13(8) 546-578 Saddler's Rock (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J M Oxx 5 9-7 t D P McDonogh
9-2 (9-2) Led 4f, tracked leader until 8f out, handy 3rd, pushed along over 2f out, lost 3rd well over 1f out, soon ridden, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 14, 8l behind Estimate (8-11) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
14(11) 142443 Mister Impatience M Johnston 3 8-6 J Fanning
6-1 (9-3) Tracked leader, pushed along over 3f out, outpaced over 1f out, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Maputo (9-3) at Hamilton 1m 3f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Jul.

15:45 Blackrock Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • (Registered As The Lillie Langtry Stakes) (Group 3) £60,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f
15:45 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(2) 485-237 Jehannedarc (IRE) E A L Dunlop 5 9-5 R Hughes
12-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 7, 15l behind Moment In Time (8-12) at Haydock 1m 4f flls Grp 3 (1) gf in Jun.
3(5) 16-2342 Miss Cap Estel A M Balding 4 9-5 David Probert
9-1 (9-8) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, chased winner inside final furlong, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 9, 4l behind Kikonga (8-12) at Ascot 1m 4f flls hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jul.
4(8) 151-342 Souviens Toi M Botti 4 9-5 Andrea Atzeni
11-1 (8-13) Led and set steady pace, quickened 3f out, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no chance with winner, stayed on for clear 2nd, 2nd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Brown Panther (9-1) at Pontefract 1m 4f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gd in Jun.
5(9) 113294- Suzi's A Class Act Distance Winner P W D'Arcy 5 9-5 p Martin Harley
8-1 (9-6) Tracked leader, ridden 3f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 4th of 12, 11l behind The Betchworth Kid (9-7) at Salisbury 1m 6f hcp (3) hvy in Oct.
6(6) 1158/11- Wild Coco (GER) Course and Distance Winner Lady Cecil 5 9-5 T P Queally
7-4fav (9-4) Held up mid-division, headway over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Doncaster 1m 7f Grp 2 flls (1) gd in Sep beating Hazel Lavery (8-6) by 1 1/4l, 9 ran.
7(7) 471722 Alta Lilea (IRE) M Johnston 3 8-6 F Norton
16-1 (8-12) Led, ridden 2f out, headed 1f out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Maputo (9-3) at Hamilton 1m 3f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Jul.
8(3) 73-2413 Elik (IRE) Course Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-6 R L Moore
9-2 (8-12) Chased leaders, chased winner inside final 2f, one pace and no impression when dropped to 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Riposte (8-12) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f 3yo fll Grp 2 (1) gf in Jun.
9(1) 314342 Jathabah (IRE) C E Brittain 3 8-6 J Doyle
33-1 (8-11) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden and headed narrowly over 1f out, driven and stayed on, 2nd of 8, nk behind Feel Like Dancing (9-0) at Newmarket 1m 5f 3yo Grp 3 (1) gf in Jul.
1(4) 103-334 Between Us Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-5 Non-runner

16:20 E.B.F. British Stallion Studs New Ham Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £20,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
16:20 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(19) All Yours (IRE) W J Knight 2 9-0 N Callan
Verglas filly out of Totally Yours.
2(1) 73 Amazing Maria (IRE) E A L Dunlop 2 9-0 L Dettori
9-2 (9-0) Mid-division, pushed along 2f out, headway over 1f out, went 3rd well inside final furlong, stayed on, 3rd of 15, 1l behind J Wonder (9-0) at Newbury 6f 2yo stks (4) gf in Jul.
3(8) Angleterre (FR) Richard Hannon 2 9-0 P J Dobbs
Pivotal filly out of Ailette.
4(13) 7 Bajan Beauty (IRE) C Hills 2 9-0 William Buick
15-2 (9-0) Behind, outpaced over 3f out, never able to challenge, 7th of 11, 14l behind Trading Profit (9-5) at Windsor 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Jul.
5(15) Cayman Cry (USA) B J Meehan 2 9-0 K Fallon
Street Cry filly out of On A Cloud.
6(16) Dream And Hope C E Brittain 2 9-0 J Fanning
Royal Applause filly out of Senta's Dream.
7(3) 6 Ejadah (IRE) R Varian 2 9-0 h P Hanagan
8-1 (9-0) Held up, headway 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 6th of 16, 8l behind Folk Melody (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 2yo stks (5) gf in Jul.
8(2) Inchila P W Chapple-Hyam 2 9-0 J P Spencer
Dylan Thomas filly out of Inchiri.
9(20) Isabella Liberty (FR) R Eddery 2 9-0 Andrea Atzeni
Soldier Of Fortune filly out of Samsa.
10(4) 4 Jersey Brown (IRE) M R Channon 2 9-0 Martin Harley
16-1 (8-7) Slowly into stride, last pair, stayed on to 4th over 2f out, plugged on, 4th of 6, 5l behind Our Queenie (8-9) at Salisbury 6f nov med aut stk (5) gf in Jul.
12(17) 0 Nakuti (IRE) S Kirk 2 9-0 L P Keniry
50-1 (8-11) Held up, effort and edged left over 2f out, soon weakened, 12th of 15, 14l behind Baby Bush (9-0) at Newbury 6f 2yo stks (4) gf in Jul.
13(7) Radiator Sir Michael Stoute 2 9-0 R L Moore
Dubawi filly out of Heat Haze.
14(18) Regardez R M Beckett 2 9-0 Jim Crowley
Champs Elysees filly out of Look So.
15(5) Remember Richard Hannon 2 9-0 R Hughes
Selkirk filly out of Forgotten Dreams.
16(14) Satin Waters Eve Johnson Houghton 2 9-0 T P Queally
Halling filly out of Velvet Waters.
19(11) Tender Emotion C Appleby 2 9-0 M Barzalona
Pivotal filly out of Silca's Sister.
20(6) Tiptree Lace W J Knight 2 9-0 J Doyle
Duke Of Marmalade filly out of Crinolette.
11(10) 5331 Music Stop P S McEntee 2 9-0 Non-runner
17(9) Snow Conditions P Hide 2 9-0 Non-runner
18(12) Stosur (IRE) Miss Gay Kelleway 2 9-0 Non-runner

16:50 Tatler Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 3yo
  • 7f
16:50 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 1-40614 Correspondent Distance Winner B J Meehan 3 9-7 T P Queally
3-1 (8-8) Dwelt, chased leaders, pushed along over 3f out, weakened last 100 yards, 4th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Ladyship (8-11) at Chester 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Jul.
2(12) 5-83050 Chilworth Icon M R Channon 3 9-7 William Twiston-Davies (3)
25-1 (9-4) Raced stand side, held up, never on terms, 17th of 18, 11l behind Heaven's Guest (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jul.
3(5) 7121-32 Muharrib (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-3 S De Sousa
9-2 (8-12) Mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, headway and edged right over 1f out, soon led, headed inside final furlong, stayed on, held towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Law Enforcement (9-7) at Newmarket 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jul.
4(8) 23-1143 Pythagorean Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R Charlton 3 9-1 h J Doyle
15-8fav (9-7) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in rear, continually denied clear run from inside final 3f until over 1f out, switched left and driven to chase leading pair inside final furlong, finished strongly but not recover, 3rd of 8, 1/2l behind Beach Club (9-5) at Sandown 7f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jul.
5(14) 321-12 Homage (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J Noseda 3 8-13 William Buick
7-4fav (9-2) Close up, ridden to lead inside final furlong, edged right and headed towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Ashaadd (9-7) at Sandown 7f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jun.
6(9) 1-06 Chelwood Gate (IRE) R Varian 3 8-13 p1 Andrea Atzeni
14-1 (9-0) Chased leaders on inside, driven over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 6th of 9, 6l behind Correspondent (9-1) at Chester 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Jun.
7(15) 1-2110 Equity Risk (USA) Distance Winner K A Ryan 3 8-13 N Callan
7-1 (8-6) Raced stand side close up, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out, last of 18, 12l behind Heaven's Guest (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jul.
8(16) 103-536 Burning Blaze K A Ryan 3 8-12 J P Spencer
7-2 (8-9) In touch, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Lucky Beggar (9-5) at Newmarket 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jul.
9(6) 40-4101 Shafaani (ex6) C E Brittain 3 8-12 ht K Fallon
7-2 (9-6) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on well towards finish, won at Yarmouth 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul beating Arctic Lynx (9-9) by 1 1/4l, 5 ran.
10(11) 531-258 Regal Dan (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 3 8-10 R L Moore
16-1 (8-6) Raced stand side tracked leader, ridden and chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 18, 5l behind Heaven's Guest (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jul.
11(1) 33-2341 Yourartisonfire (ex6)Distance Winner Mrs K Burke 3 8-10 v1 Jim Crowley
4-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, soon ridden, stayed on strongly, won at Sandown 7f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jul beating Secret Rebel (8-13) by 2l, 4 ran.
12(7) 323311 Majestic Moon (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-9 P Hanagan
13-8fav (9-3) Made all, edged right over 1f out, ridden out, won at Newmarket 7f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul beating Veeraya (9-5) by 1 1/2l, 6 ran.
13(4) 513 Czech It Out (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A J Perrett 3 8-6 J Fanning
12-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, hampered near finish, 3rd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Ashaadd (9-7) at Sandown 7f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jun.
14(3) 203105 Kyllachy Rise Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-5 J Quinn
10-3 (9-1) Took keen hold early, held up in 6th, hampered on inside well over 2f out, headway on rail over 1f out, plugged on same pace inside final furlong, never threatened, 5th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Beach Club (9-5) at Sandown 7f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jul.
15(13) 21-135 Melvin The Grate (IRE) Distance Winner A M Balding 3 8-5 h David Probert
11-2 (9-7) Tracked leader until ridden over 2f out, hung badly right to stand side rail over 1f out, weakened and eased, last of 5, 31l behind Stepping Ahead (9-2) at Pontefract 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.
16(2) 221453 Firmdecisions (IRE) Course and Distance Winner B R Johnson 3 8-2 F Norton
8-1 (8-12) Behind, headway on outside over 1f out, went 3rd and hung right inside final furlong, went 2nd final 100 yards until close home, 3rd of 6, 1/2l behind Pixilated (9-1) at Sandown 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.

17:25 Qipco Future Stars Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • £15,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 1f
17:25 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 201300 Maverik Distance Winner W J Knight 5 9-12 P Hills
66-1 (8-12) Tracked leader centre, mid-division when joined stands' side group 4f out, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 20th of 27, 14l behind Lightning Cloud (8-13) at Royal Ascot 7f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
2(9) 413-699 Jake's Destiny (IRE) George Baker 4 9-9 t Thomas Garner (5)
33-1 (10-0) Tracked leader until 3f out, lost place over 1f out, last of 9, 10l behind Gabrial The Great (9-10) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jul.
3(18) 150555 Benzanno (IRE) Distance Winner A M Balding 4 9-9 h Thomas Brown
11-1 (9-6) Took keen hold racing wide towards rear, headway under pressure over 1f out, stayed on same pace in 5th inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 4l behind Code Of Honor (9-0) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jul.
5(16) 6-13412 Ree's Rascal (IRE) J R Boyle 5 9-7 Nathan Alison (3)
7-2 (9-4) Held up in last pair, headway on rails when not clearest of runs inside final 3f, switched left over 2f out, went 3rd over 1f out, stayed on to 2nd, 2nd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Gaul Wood (9-6) at Windsor 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jun.
6(17) 224345 Lord Ofthe Shadows (IRE) Richard Hannon 4 9-7 William Twiston-Davies
11-2 (9-9) Prominent, took keen hold, ridden and not much room 2f out, stayed on one pace inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Gabrial The Great (9-10) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jul.
7(5) 4-73480 Calaf B Ellison 5 9-5 h George Chaloner (3)
18-1 (9-2) Took keen hold, prominent, ridden to lead 3f out, headed over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 8th of 17, 7l behind Warlu Way (9-7) at Carlisle 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
8(12) 18495/0 Zafisio (IRE) Course Winner J Hughes 7 9-4 Harry Burns (7)
66-1 (9-5) In touch, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 15, 25l behind Roserrow (9-5) at Sandown 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Jun.
9(4) 56-7654 Commend Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-2 pt Robert Tart (3)
9-2 (9-4) Took keen hold early, tracked winner, ridden and no impression when hung right over 1f out, lost 2nd final 110 yards, no extra in 4th final strides, 4th of 9, 5l behind Love Marmalade (8-2) at Ascot 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jul.
10(2) 5-49400 Right Step A P Jarvis 6 9-1 v D A Parkes (7)
16-1 (9-2) Mid-division on inside, ridden 3f out, never able to challenge, weakened final furlong, last of 10, 19l behind Whispering Warrior (9-7) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Jun.
11(14) 94-2253 Highland Duke (IRE) Beaten Favourite C G Cox 4 9-1 Ryan Tate (3)
11-4fav (9-10) Close up, effort over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, no impression and lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 7, 1l behind Copperwood (9-8) at Epsom Downs 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.
12(7) 154210 Copperwood Distance Winner M Johnston 8 9-0 Michael J M Murphy (3)
3-1 (9-8) Made all, ridden 2f out, stayed on gamely, won at Epsom Downs 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul beating Uppercut (10-0) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
13(15) 21-23 Mean It (IRE) Beaten Favourite D M Simcock 4 9-0 h Siobhan Miller (7)
2-5fav (9-7) Pulled hard, steadied start, held up in rear, headway on outside to 2nd over 7f out, outpaced when not much room approaching final 2f, rallied to 3rd towards finish, no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Arc Light (8-9) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) sft in May.
14(1) 303411 Xinbama (IRE) C Hills 4 9-0 t Nicole Nordblad (3)
4-1 (9-2) Always prominent, ridden over 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jul beating Love Marmalade (9-8) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.
15(11) 5-92114 Laughing Jack Beaten Favourite A W Carroll 5 8-13 George Downing (3)
9-4fav (9-9) Led, ridden over 2f out, soon hung left, headed and no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 12, 1 3/4l behind Significant Move (9-5) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jul.
16(8) 19-3236 Sheila's Buddy J S Moore 4 8-12 T Atkinson (3)
10-1 (9-3) Held up in mid-division, headway 3f out, stayed on same pace final 2f, 6th of 9, 8l behind Lucky Henry (9-6) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.
17(10) 154141 Silver Alliance Distance Winner Miss J Feilden 5 8-11 p Shelley Birkett (5)
10-1 (8-10) In touch in rear, progress on inner 3f out, not clear run entering final 2f out, switched right and quickened to lead approaching final furlong, ran on, won at Yarmouth 1m 1f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jun beating Legendary (9-12) by 4l, 6 ran.
18(13) 751772 Sir Mike Mrs A J Perrett 4 8-11 R Clark
4-1 (9-7) Chased leaders, hard ridden to challenge over 1f out, kept on well, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind On My Own (9-2) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jul.
4(6) 7025-40 Stevie Thunder Ian Williams 8 9-7 Non-runner